Council area · England

Manchester: its 59 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Manchester as a whole, from official records, as of 15 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £160,000 in Harpurhey South & Monsall to £498,475 in Didsbury Village.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

58.7%

Manchester Royal Infirmary, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 20 s

Mean, North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

6 min 57 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

2.0%

5,237 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 12th of 35 councils in North West.

Households in fuel poverty

12.0%

2024, England's own measure; 5th highest of 35 in North West.

Extra deaths in winter

20.0%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Manchester

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Abbey Hey£170,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Ardwick£282,500£165,000Below average incomeMixed signs
Baguley East & Wythenshawe Park£260,000£150,500Below average incomeFew signs
Baguley West & Brooklands£296,000£175,000Below average incomeFew signs
Beech Road & Chorlton Meadows£420,000£218,000AffluentMixed signs
Belle Vue & West Gorton£210,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Benchill North & Sharston£245,000£155,000Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Benchill South & Wythenshawe Central£210,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Beswick, Eastlands & Openshaw Park£195,986£140,000Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Blackley£225,000£98,000Below average incomeSome signs
Boothroyden & Higher Blackley£190,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Burnage South£281,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Castlefield & Deansgate–£270,000AffluentMixed signs
Charlestown£210,000£107,000Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Cheetham Hill£170,000£175,000Below average incomeClear signs
Chorlton North£470,000£230,000AffluentClear signs
Chorlton South£473,800£200,750AffluentClear signs
City Centre North & Collyhurst–£240,000AffluentClear signs
Clayton Vale£182,500–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Crumpsall North & Heaton Park£235,000£101,500Below average incomeMixed signs
Crumpsall South£200,000£120,000Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Didsbury Village£498,475£250,000AffluentMoving the other way
East Didsbury£395,000£290,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Fallowfield Central£330,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Fallowfield West & Whalley Range South£279,750£169,250Below average incomeFew signs
Gorton South£195,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Harpurhey North£175,250–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Harpurhey South & Monsall£160,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Hulme & University£241,250£160,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Hulme Park & St George's–£216,250Below average incomeMoving the other way
Ladybarn£310,000£170,000Below average incomeFew signs
Levenshulme Central£250,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Levenshulme North & East£228,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Levenshulme South & Burnage North£310,000£126,250Below average incomeSome signs
Longsight East£189,500–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Merseybank & Barlow Moor£363,750£235,000Middle incomeClear signs
Miles Platting & New Islington North£329,500£300,000Below average incomeStrong signs
Moss Side West£200,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Moston West£198,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
New Islington South & Bradford£270,000£220,000Below average incomeSome signs
New Moston£209,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Newall Green£230,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Newton Heath£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Northenden£310,000£167,500Middle incomeClear signs
Northern Moor£265,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Openshaw & Gorton North£180,500–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Piccadilly & Ancoats–£245,000AffluentClear signs
Rusholme East£290,000£157,500Below average incomeFew signs
Rusholme West & Moss Side East£208,250–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Strangeways£188,000£150,000Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
University North & Whitworth Street–£225,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Victoria Park & Longsight West£225,000£125,000Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
West Didsbury£488,250£241,000AffluentMoving the other way
Whalley Range North£369,500£177,750Below average incomeSome signs
Withington East£358,000£220,500Below average incomeFew signs
Withington North & Old Moat£292,500£188,500Below average incomeSome signs
Withington West£475,000£218,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Woodhouse Park & Airport£230,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Wythenshawe East & Peel Hall£246,000£159,000Below average incomeMixed signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Manchester's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Manchester Royal Infirmary336,243 residents (790 m from the nearest)58.7% in September 2026England 61%5.7%
North Manchester General Hospital121,529 residents (920 m from the nearest)59% in September 2026England 61%5.8%
Wythenshawe Hospital94,147 residents (710 m from the nearest)55.4% in September 2026England 61%7%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Manchester Royal Infirmary against England: Manchester Royal Infirmary 69% (Apr 2026) to 58.7% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).59.1%68.6%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Manchester Royal Infirmary58.7%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: North Manchester General Hospital against England: North Manchester General Hospital 63.1% (Apr 2026) to 59% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).58.9%66.3%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026North Manchester General Hospital59%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Manchester is covered by North West Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 20 s (North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 25 (Sep 2025) to 24.3 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.232.9Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service24.3England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 7.1 (Sep 2025) to 7.1 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.58.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service7.1England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 6 min 57 s on average over 1,679 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Manchester and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 7 min 35 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Manchester's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.6 (2010/11) to 7 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).6.18.52025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service7England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 5,237 (2.0% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 12th highest share of 35 councils in North West.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Manchester among North West's councils: Preston 3.1%; Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%. Reference lines: North West, England.Preston3.1%Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Manchester and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Manchester, by band: High 6%, Medium 20%, Low 74%.20%74%High · 6%Medium · 20%Low · 74%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Manchester among North West's councils: Wyre 5.2%; South Ribble 4.1%; Lancaster 3.4%; Westmorland and Furness 3.3%; Ribble Valley 3.2%; Cumberland 3.2%; Preston 3.1%; Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%; Salford 0.8%; Halton 0.7%; Oldham 0.7%; Bolton 0.7%; Stockport 0.7%; Hyndburn 0.7%; West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%; St. Helens 0.3%; Sefton 0.2%; Wirral 0.1%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wyre5.2%South Ribble4.1%Lancaster3.4%Westmorland and Furness3.3%Ribble Valley3.2%Cumberland3.2%Preston3.1%Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%Salford0.8%Halton0.7%Oldham0.7%Bolton0.7%Stockport0.7%Hyndburn0.7%West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%St. Helens0.3%Sefton0.2%Wirral0.1%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 12.0% (about 26,843 households); England 10.0%, North West 10.2%.
  • Where it ranks 5th highest of 35 councils in North West.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Manchester among North West's councils: Blackpool 13.9%; Burnley 13.3%; Pendle 13.3%; Hyndburn 12.7%; Manchester 12.0%; Liverpool 11.9%; Blackburn with Darwen 11.7%; Oldham 11.1%; Cumberland 10.9%; Preston 10.8%; Westmorland and Furness 10.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.Blackpool13.9%Burnley13.3%Pendle13.3%Hyndburn12.7%Manchester12.0%Liverpool11.9%Blackburn with Darwen11.7%Oldham11.1%Cumberland10.9%Preston10.8%Westmorland and Furness10.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Manchester and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Manchester among North West's councils: Blackpool 13.9%; Burnley 13.3%; Pendle 13.3%; Hyndburn 12.7%; Manchester 12.0%; Liverpool 11.9%; Blackburn with Darwen 11.7%; Oldham 11.1%; Cumberland 10.9%; Preston 10.8%; Westmorland and Furness 10.8%; Lancaster 10.7%; Rossendale 10.7%; Rochdale 10.5%; Bolton 10.3%; Wirral 10.3%; Tameside 10.2%; St. Helens 10.0%; Salford 9.9%; Sefton 9.8%; Wigan 9.8%; Bury 9.7%; Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.Blackpool13.9%Burnley13.3%Pendle13.3%Hyndburn12.7%Manchester12.0%Liverpool11.9%Blackburn with Darwen11.7%Oldham11.1%Cumberland10.9%Preston10.8%Westmorland and Furness10.8%Lancaster10.7%Rossendale10.7%Rochdale10.5%Bolton10.3%Wirral10.3%Tameside10.2%St. Helens10.0%Salford9.9%Sefton9.8%Wigan9.8%Bury9.7%Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.0% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 21.9% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Manchester against England: Manchester 10.1 (2010/11) to 21.9 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).530.92020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Manchester21.9England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Manchester

Thinking of buying in Manchester?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.