Council area · England

Haringey: its 36 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Haringey as a whole, from official records, as of 12 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £475,000 in Tottenham Bruce Castle Park to £2,075,000 in Highgate Wood.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

60.5%

North Middlesex University Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

33 min 30 s

Mean, London Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

6 min 52 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.8%

948 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 18th of 31 councils in London.

Households in fuel poverty

11.4%

2024, England's own measure; 5th highest of 33 in London.

Extra deaths in winter

20.8%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Haringey

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Alexandra Park£1,350,000£538,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Bounds Green£1,050,000£380,000Middle incomeFew signs
Bowes Park£650,000£415,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Bruce Grove North£665,000£377,500Below average incomeSome signs
Bruce Grove South£653,500£427,500Middle incomeMoving the other way
Crouch End East£1,550,000£535,000Among the most affluentSome signs
Crouch End West£1,745,000£583,750Among the most affluentClear signs
Downhills Park£695,000£418,000Middle incomeFew signs
Fortis Green & Coldfall£1,500,000£512,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Harringay East£777,700£430,000AffluentSome signs
Harringay Ladder North£895,000£450,000Middle incomeFew signs
Harringay Ladder South£917,500£497,875Middle incomeSome signs
Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry–£441,250Below average incomeMoving the other way
Highgate East£1,550,000£570,000Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Highgate Wood£2,075,000£570,120AffluentClear signs
Hornsey East£917,500£425,000Middle incomeMoving the other way
Hornsey Vale£1,250,000£543,750AffluentClear signs
Hornsey West£1,444,750£585,000Among the most affluentMixed signs
Lordship Lane & Broadwater Farm£680,000£318,000Below average incomeStrong signs
Muswell Hill North£1,625,000£483,500Among the most affluentSome signs
Muswell Hill South£1,559,000£565,000Among the most affluentSome signs
Noel Park£590,000£437,500Middle incomeFew signs
Northumberland Park£502,000£305,200Below average incomeMixed signs
Roundway£482,500–Below average incomeSome signs
Scotch Estate£600,000£315,000Below average incomeMixed signs
South Tottenham£900,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Stroud Green£1,477,500£550,000AffluentSome signs
Tottenham Bruce Castle Park£475,000£257,875Below average incomeFew signs
Tottenham Green East–£360,000Below average incomeFew signs
Tottenham Green West£631,000£460,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Tottenham Lea Valley£512,500£390,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Tottenham North West£545,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
West Green & St Ann's£644,000£398,000Below average incomeMixed signs
White Hart Lane–£300,000Below average incomeMixed signs
Wood Green North£670,000£405,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Wood Green South£680,000£450,000Below average incomeMoving the other way

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Haringey's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
North Middlesex University Hospital145,347 residents (1.0 km from the nearest)60.5% in September 2026England 61%16.2%
The Whittington Hospital102,297 residents (760 m from the nearest)70.3% in September 2026England 61%8.2%
Homerton University Hospital16,603 residents (3.5 km from the nearest)74.3% in September 2026England 61%0.7%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: North Middlesex University Hospital against England: North Middlesex University Hospital 63.5% (Apr 2026) to 60.5% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).58.7%65%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026North Middlesex University Hospital60.5%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: The Whittington Hospital against England: The Whittington Hospital 69.4% (Apr 2026) to 70.3% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).61.2%70.1%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026The Whittington Hospital70.3%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Haringey is covered by London Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 33 min 30 s (London Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: London Ambulance Service against England: London Ambulance Service 31.6 (Sep 2025) to 33.5 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.233.3Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025London Ambulance Service33.5England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: London Ambulance Service against England: London Ambulance Service 7.1 (Sep 2025) to 7.1 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.58.4Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025London Ambulance Service7.1England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 6 min 52 s on average over 4,822 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Haringey and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 7 min 13 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Haringey's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.7 (2010/11) to 6.9 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).5.98.42025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service6.9England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 948 (0.8% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 18th highest share of 31 councils in London.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Haringey among London's councils: Harrow 1.3%; Enfield 1.3%; Barnet 1.1%; Barking and Dagenham 1.0%; Hackney 0.9%; Haringey 0.8%; Bexley 0.7%; Tower Hamlets 0.6%; Ealing 0.6%; Sutton 0.5%; Lambeth 0.4%. Reference lines: London, England.Harrow1.3%Enfield1.3%Barnet1.1%Barking and Dagenham1.0%Hackney0.9%Haringey0.8%Bexley0.7%Tower Hamlets0.6%Ealing0.6%Sutton0.5%Lambeth0.4%LondonEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Haringey and the councils ranked nearest it; all 31 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Haringey, by band: High 0%, Medium 22%, Low 78%.22%78%High · 0%Medium · 22%Low · 78%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 31 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Haringey among London's councils: Kingston upon Thames 5.4%; Lewisham 4.1%; Richmond upon Thames 2.4%; Bromley 2.1%; Merton 2.1%; Greenwich 2.1%; Croydon 2.1%; Wandsworth 1.9%; Brent 1.7%; Waltham Forest 1.6%; Redbridge 1.4%; Hillingdon 1.3%; Harrow 1.3%; Enfield 1.3%; Barnet 1.1%; Barking and Dagenham 1.0%; Hackney 0.9%; Haringey 0.8%; Bexley 0.7%; Tower Hamlets 0.6%; Ealing 0.6%; Sutton 0.5%; Lambeth 0.4%; Hounslow 0.4%; Havering 0.1%; Hammersmith and Fulham 0.0%; Kensington and Chelsea 0.0%; Newham 0.0%; Westminster 0.0%; City of London 0.0%; Southwark 0.0%. Reference lines: London, England.Kingston upon Thames5.4%Lewisham4.1%Richmond upon Thames2.4%Bromley2.1%Merton2.1%Greenwich2.1%Croydon2.1%Wandsworth1.9%Brent1.7%Waltham Forest1.6%Redbridge1.4%Hillingdon1.3%Harrow1.3%Enfield1.3%Barnet1.1%Barking and Dagenham1.0%Hackney0.9%Haringey0.8%Bexley0.7%Tower Hamlets0.6%Ealing0.6%Sutton0.5%Lambeth0.4%Hounslow0.4%Havering0.1%Hammersmith and Fulham0.0%Kensington and Chelsea0.0%Newham0.0%Westminster0.0%City of London0.0%Southwark0.0%LondonEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 11.4% (about 13,006 households); England 10.0%, London 9.6%.
  • Where it ranks 5th highest of 33 councils in London.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Haringey among London's councils: Barking and Dagenham 12.8%; Newham 11.9%; Waltham Forest 11.5%; Brent 11.4%; Haringey 11.4%; Enfield 11.0%; Ealing 10.8%; Redbridge 10.7%; Kensington and Chelsea 10.7%; Harrow 10.4%; Hounslow 10.3%. Reference lines: London, England.Barking and Dagenham12.8%Newham11.9%Waltham Forest11.5%Brent11.4%Haringey11.4%Enfield11.0%Ealing10.8%Redbridge10.7%Kensington and Chelsea10.7%Harrow10.4%Hounslow10.3%LondonEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Haringey and the councils ranked nearest it; all 33 are listed below.
All 33 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Haringey among London's councils: Barking and Dagenham 12.8%; Newham 11.9%; Waltham Forest 11.5%; Brent 11.4%; Haringey 11.4%; Enfield 11.0%; Ealing 10.8%; Redbridge 10.7%; Kensington and Chelsea 10.7%; Harrow 10.4%; Hounslow 10.3%; Westminster 10.2%; Croydon 10.0%; Merton 9.9%; Lewisham 9.8%; Hammersmith and Fulham 9.8%; Camden 9.6%; Hillingdon 9.5%; Barnet 9.4%; Lambeth 9.3%; Greenwich 9.2%; Hackney 9.0%; Kingston upon Thames 8.6%; Wandsworth 8.5%; Islington 8.5%; Richmond upon Thames 8.3%; Southwark 8.2%; Sutton 8.1%; Bexley 7.9%; Bromley 7.9%; Havering 7.8%; Tower Hamlets 7.0%; City of London 6.3%. Reference lines: London, England.Barking and Dagenham12.8%Newham11.9%Waltham Forest11.5%Brent11.4%Haringey11.4%Enfield11.0%Ealing10.8%Redbridge10.7%Kensington and Chelsea10.7%Harrow10.4%Hounslow10.3%Westminster10.2%Croydon10.0%Merton9.9%Lewisham9.8%Hammersmith and Fulham9.8%Camden9.6%Hillingdon9.5%Barnet9.4%Lambeth9.3%Greenwich9.2%Hackney9.0%Kingston upon Thames8.6%Wandsworth8.5%Islington8.5%Richmond upon Thames8.3%Southwark8.2%Sutton8.1%Bexley7.9%Bromley7.9%Havering7.8%Tower Hamlets7.0%City of London6.3%LondonEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.8% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 60.0% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Haringey against England: Haringey 16.8 (2010/11) to 60 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).12532020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Haringey60England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Haringey

Thinking of buying in Haringey?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.