League table · Wales
Wales: where the signs of gentrification are strongest
Every neighbourhood in Wales with a reading, ranked by the signs of gentrification its own page shows: official statistics on prices, incomes, benefits, businesses, schools and more, each read against the neighbourhood's own council. Of 408 neighbourhoods, 2 show strong signs, 71 clear signs, 75 some signs, 128 few signs, 66 mixed signs and 66 are moving the other way. Figures assembled by 4 November 2026.
How to read these tables
The reading is the weighted balance of the counted area-change signals on each neighbourhood's page: each signal weighs 1 to 5 by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values, and the balance runs from −1 (every measured signal falling behind the council) to +1 (every one pulling ahead). A neighbourhood is read against its own council, so these tables rank how far each is pulling ahead of, or falling behind, its council: not how much it has changed in absolute terms, and not a prediction. A reading marked capped sits in one of England's most income-deprived areas, where Clear or Strong signs need prices and incomes both rising. The reading is not a score and feeds no verdict; the methodology explains each signal.
The 100 strongest readings in Wales
| # | Neighbourhood | Council | Reading | Balance | Signals | Affluence today | Typical house |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Cattwg | Caerphilly | Strong signs | +0.40 | 5 up · 1 down · of 19 | Below average income | £184,125 |
| 2 | Bedwas & Trethomas | Caerphilly | Strong signs | +0.37 | 7 up · 2 down · of 19 | Middle income | £232,250 |
| 3 | Llanrumney North | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.33 | 7 up · 0 down · of 20 | Below average income | £228,750 |
| 4 | Aberbargoed & Gilfach | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.33 | 6 up · 2 down · of 19 | Below average income | £155,000 |
| 5 | Tonypandy West & Clydach Vale | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.33 | 4 up · 1 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £112,500 |
| 6 | New Tredegar & Darren Valley | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.32 | 5 up · 0 down · of 18 | Among the most income-deprived | £108,000 |
| 7 | Pwllheli & Morfa Nefyn | Gwynedd | Clear signs | +0.30 | 6 up · 0 down · of 17 | Middle income | £235,000 |
| 8 | Llanmorlais & Three Crosses | Swansea | Clear signs | +0.30 | 5 up · 0 down · of 17 | Affluent | £272,500 |
| 9 | Tylorstown | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.30 | 5 up · 2 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £87,750 |
| 10 | Risca West | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.29 | 6 up · 0 down · of 18 | Below average income | £185,500 |
| 11 | Upper Colwyn Bay | Conwy | Clear signs | +0.29 | 5 up · 1 down · of 18 | Affluent | £263,975 |
| 12 | Aberaman | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.28 | 5 up · 1 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £120,000 |
| 13 | Church Village East & Ton-teg | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.28 | 4 up · 1 down · of 19 | Affluent | £245,000 |
| 14 | Gilwern & Llanfoist | Monmouthshire | Clear signs | +0.28 | 4 up · 2 down · of 17 | Among the most affluent | £330,000 |
| 15 | Hirwaun & Rhigos | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.27 | 4 up · 0 down · of 18 | Among the most income-deprived | £155,000 |
| 16 | Taff's Well & Nantgarw | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.27 | 3 up · 0 down · of 18 | Middle income | £218,750 |
| 17 | Caerphilly West | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.26 | 4 up · 1 down · of 19 | Middle income | £235,000 |
| 18 | Pontypridd East & Cilfynydd | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.26 | 4 up · 0 down · of 19 | Below average income | £145,000 |
| 19 | Magor & Rogiet | Monmouthshire | Clear signs | +0.25 | 5 up · 0 down · of 17 | Among the most affluent | £318,000 |
| 20 | Dulais Valley | Neath Port Talbot | Clear signs | +0.24 | 5 up · 1 down · of 18 | Below average income | £140,000 |
| 21 | New Quay & Penbryn | Ceredigion | Clear signs | +0.24 | 3 up · 0 down · of 15 | Affluent | £280,000 |
| 22 | Prestatyn North | Denbighshire | Clear signs | +0.24 | 3 up · 1 down · of 18 | Below average income | £180,000 |
| 23 | Aberdare West | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.23 | 4 up · 1 down · of 19 | Below average income | £162,500 |
| 24 | Pont-y-clun & Llanharry | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.23 | 4 up · 1 down · of 17 | Affluent | £260,000 |
| 25 | Sandfields | Neath Port Talbot | Clear signs | +0.23 | 4 up · 3 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £156,000 |
| 26 | Swiss Valley & Llangennech | Carmarthenshire | Clear signs | +0.23 | 3 up · 1 down · of 17 | Middle income | £199,995 |
| 27 | Birchgrove | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.22 | 6 up · 1 down · of 19 | Among the most affluent | £350,000 |
| 28 | Treherbert | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.22 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Among the most income-deprived | £105,000 |
| 29 | Neath South | Neath Port Talbot | Clear signs | +0.21 | 4 up · 0 down · of 19 | Below average income | £169,998 |
| 30 | Caerphilly East | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.21 | 3 up · 0 down · of 19 | Below average income | £212,000 |
| 31 | Gurnos, Trefechan & Pontsticill | Merthyr Tydfil | Clear signs | +0.21 | 3 up · 0 down · of 18 | Among the most income-deprived | £130,000 |
| 32 | Morriston North | Swansea | Clear signs | +0.20 | 5 up · 1 down · of 20 | Affluent | £215,000 |
| 33 | Rumney | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.20 | 5 up · 1 down · of 20 | Affluent | £275,000 |
| 34 | Llanberis & Deiniolen | Gwynedd | Clear signs | +0.20 | 3 up · 0 down · of 17 | Middle income | £195,000 |
| 35 | Old Colwyn & Llanddulas | Conwy | Clear signs | +0.20 | 3 up · 0 down · of 17 | Below average income | £194,950 |
| 36 | Aberdare North & Llwydcoed | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.19 | 5 up · 2 down · of 19 | Below average income | £140,000 |
| 37 | Church Village West | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.19 | 5 up · 3 down · of 18 | Among the most affluent | £249,950 |
| 38 | Ferndale & Maerdy | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.19 | 5 up · 3 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £93,500 |
| 39 | Aberafan | Neath Port Talbot | Clear signs | +0.19 | 4 up · 2 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £135,000 |
| 40 | Bargoed | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.19 | 4 up · 2 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £145,000 |
| 41 | Penderry | Swansea | Clear signs | +0.19 | 4 up · 3 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £145,000 |
| 42 | Rhiwbina Village | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.19 | 4 up · 1 down · of 19 | Among the most affluent | £410,000 |
| 43 | Thornhill | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.19 | 4 up · 0 down · of 18 | Among the most affluent | £290,000 |
| 44 | Barry West | Vale of Glamorgan | Clear signs | +0.19 | 3 up · 0 down · of 19 | Middle income | £237,500 |
| 45 | Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul | Ceredigion | Clear signs | +0.19 | 3 up · 0 down · of 15 | Affluent | £242,500 |
| 46 | Gibbonsdown | Vale of Glamorgan | Clear signs | +0.19 | 3 up · 1 down · of 19 | Below average income | £212,000 |
| 47 | Victoria & Somerton | Newport | Clear signs | +0.19 | 3 up · 2 down · of 18 | Below average income | £170,000 |
| 48 | St Asaph & Trefnant | Denbighshire | Clear signs | +0.18 | 6 up · 1 down · of 17 | Affluent | £230,000 |
| 49 | Cyncoed North | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.18 | 5 up · 1 down · of 19 | Among the most affluent | £465,000 |
| 50 | Peterston-super-Ely & Wenvoe | Vale of Glamorgan | Clear signs | +0.18 | 5 up · 2 down · of 17 | Among the most affluent | £440,000 |
| 51 | Abergavenny North | Monmouthshire | Clear signs | +0.18 | 4 up · 0 down · of 17 | Middle income | £294,250 |
| 52 | Marford, Gresford & Llay North | Wrexham | Clear signs | +0.18 | 4 up · 0 down · of 15 | Among the most affluent | £290,000 |
| 53 | Aber Valley | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.17 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Below average income | £147,750 |
| 54 | Rogerstone | Newport | Clear signs | +0.17 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Among the most affluent | £305,000 |
| 55 | Sketty | Swansea | Clear signs | +0.17 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Among the most affluent | £360,000 |
| 56 | Penrhiw-ceibr | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.17 | 3 up · 2 down · of 18 | Among the most income-deprived | £105,000 |
| 57 | Prestatyn South | Denbighshire | Clear signs | +0.17 | 3 up · 0 down · of 18 | Middle income | £180,000 |
| 58 | Briton Ferry | Neath Port Talbot | Clear signs | +0.16 | 4 up · 2 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £127,750 |
| 59 | Townhill | Swansea | Clear signs | +0.16 | 4 up · 3 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £122,000 |
| 60 | Tre-lech, Cenarth & Llangeler | Carmarthenshire | Clear signs | +0.16 | 4 up · 1 down · of 16 | Affluent | £258,000 |
| 61 | Glyn & Pontyberem | Carmarthenshire | Clear signs | +0.16 | 3 up · 1 down · of 16 | Middle income | £194,950 |
| 62 | Hengoed & Maesycwmer | Caerphilly | Clear signs | +0.16 | 3 up · 1 down · of 19 | Middle income | £185,000 |
| 63 | Narberth | Pembrokeshire | Clear signs | +0.16 | 3 up · 1 down · of 15 | Affluent | £260,000 |
| 64 | Neyland | Pembrokeshire | Clear signs | +0.16 | 3 up · 0 down · of 15 | Middle income | £228,750 |
| 65 | Treorchy | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Clear signs | +0.16 | 3 up · 2 down · of 19 | Below average income | £124,998 |
| 66 | Ystradgynlais & Tawe Uchaf | Powys | Clear signs | +0.16 | 3 up · 1 down · of 15 | Middle income | £165,000 |
| 67 | Roath | Cardiff | Clear signs | +0.15 | 6 up · 1 down · of 20 | Affluent | £267,750 |
| 68 | Mumbles & Newton | Swansea | Clear signs | +0.15 | 4 up · 3 down · of 20 | Among the most affluent | £400,000 |
| 69 | Rhoose & Airport | Vale of Glamorgan | Clear signs | +0.15 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Affluent | £259,000 |
| 70 | Rhos-y-bol, Marian-glas & Moelfre | Isle of Anglesey | Clear signs | +0.15 | 4 up · 0 down · of 17 | Among the most affluent | £268,750 |
| 71 | Bala & Mawddwy | Gwynedd | Clear signs | +0.15 | 3 up · 0 down · of 16 | Middle income | £180,000 |
| 72 | Llanfairfechan & Penmaenmawr | Conwy | Clear signs | +0.15 | 3 up · 0 down · of 17 | Middle income | £216,250 |
| 73 | Ystalyfera & Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen | Neath Port Talbot | Clear signs | +0.15 | 3 up · 1 down · of 18 | Below average income | £149,975 |
| 74 | Aberdulais, Resolven & Afan Valley | Neath Port Talbot | Some signs | +0.25 | 2 up · 0 down · of 17 | Among the most income-deprived | £125,000 |
| 75 | Crundale, Clynderwen & Maenclochog | Pembrokeshire | Some signs | +0.19 | 2 up · 0 down · of 15 | Affluent | £275,000 |
| 76 | Chepstow North & Trellech | Monmouthshire | Some signs | +0.18 | 2 up · 0 down · of 17 | Among the most affluent | £431,500 |
| 77 | Llandybie & Saron | Carmarthenshire | Some signs | +0.16 | 2 up · 1 down · of 16 | Middle income | £213,750 |
| 78 | Bynea & Llwynhendy | Carmarthenshire | Some signs | +0.15 | 2 up · 2 down · of 17 | Below average income | £175,000 |
| 79 | Holyhead | Isle of Anglesey | Some signs | +0.15 | 2 up · 1 down · of 17 | Among the most income-deprived | £135,000 |
| 80 | Barry Dyfan & Illtyd | Vale of Glamorgan | Some signs | +0.14 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Among the most affluent | £297,500 |
| 81 | Bryn-mawr | Blaenau Gwent | Some signs | +0.14 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Below average income | £143,500 |
| 82 | Butetown | Cardiff | Some signs | +0.14 | 4 up · 4 down · of 19 | Middle income | £260,000 |
| 83 | Cadoxton & Bryn-coch | Neath Port Talbot | Some signs | +0.14 | 4 up · 1 down · of 18 | Affluent | £224,950 |
| 84 | Marshfield | Newport | Some signs | +0.14 | 4 up · 3 down · of 18 | Among the most affluent | £320,000 |
| 85 | Borth & Bont-goch | Ceredigion | Some signs | +0.14 | 3 up · 0 down · of 15 | Affluent | £229,000 |
| 86 | Neath Town | Neath Port Talbot | Some signs | +0.14 | 3 up · 2 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £120,000 |
| 87 | Oakdale & Pen-twyn | Caerphilly | Some signs | +0.14 | 3 up · 1 down · of 19 | Middle income | £195,000 |
| 88 | Pentre | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Some signs | +0.14 | 3 up · 4 down · of 19 | Below average income | £125,000 |
| 89 | Pontypridd West | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Some signs | +0.14 | 2 up · 1 down · of 19 | Below average income | £150,000 |
| 90 | Trefforest | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Some signs | +0.14 | 2 up · 1 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £155,000 |
| 91 | Denbigh East & Pentre Llanrhaeadr | Denbighshire | Some signs | +0.13 | 4 up · 1 down · of 17 | Affluent | £240,000 |
| 92 | Llanddarog, Llangyndeyrn & Ferryside | Carmarthenshire | Some signs | +0.13 | 4 up · 1 down · of 16 | Affluent | £212,500 |
| 93 | St Thomas | Swansea | Some signs | +0.13 | 4 up · 1 down · of 20 | Below average income | £146,000 |
| 94 | Ty-coch | Swansea | Some signs | +0.13 | 4 up · 2 down · of 19 | Affluent | £275,000 |
| 95 | Pontnewydd & Upper Cwmbran | Torfaen | Some signs | +0.13 | 3 up · 1 down · of 17 | Middle income | £215,000 |
| 96 | Ravenhill | Swansea | Some signs | +0.13 | 3 up · 3 down · of 20 | Among the most income-deprived | £145,000 |
| 97 | Skewen & Jersey Marine | Neath Port Talbot | Some signs | +0.13 | 3 up · 1 down · of 18 | Middle income | £172,500 |
| 98 | Abertillery North & Cwmtillery | Blaenau Gwent | Some signs | +0.13 | 2 up · 0 down · of 17 | Among the most income-deprived | £122,250 |
| 99 | Glynneath | Neath Port Talbot | Some signs | +0.13 | 2 up · 0 down · of 17 | Below average income | £155,000 |
| 100 | Llandeilo, Llangadog & Maenordeilo | Carmarthenshire | Some signs | +0.13 | 2 up · 0 down · of 16 | Among the most affluent | £265,000 |
Balance: the weighted balance of the counted signals. Signals: those pulling ahead of the council, those falling behind, of those measured. Affluence today and the typical house price (the median resale over the neighbourhood's latest three-year window) are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source and date.
The 20 strongest readings the other way in Wales
Neighbourhoods whose counted signals, taken together, point away from rising affluence against their council, the most so first. The same caveats hold: against the council, not a prediction, and a reading of statistics about place and money, not about the people who live there.
| # | Neighbourhood | Council | Reading | Balance | Signals | Affluence today | Typical house |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newtown North | Powys | Moving the other way | -0.33 | 0 up · 5 down · of 16 | Middle income | £210,000 |
| 2 | Montgomery, Trewern & Berriew | Powys | Moving the other way | -0.30 | 0 up · 4 down · of 15 | Affluent | £250,000 |
| 3 | Machynlleth & Banwy | Powys | Moving the other way | -0.30 | 1 up · 3 down · of 15 | Middle income | £200,000 |
| 4 | Uplands | Swansea | Moving the other way | -0.28 | 0 up · 5 down · of 20 | Middle income | £250,000 |
| 5 | Brecon | Powys | Moving the other way | -0.27 | 1 up · 3 down · of 15 | Affluent | £252,500 |
| 6 | Hay-on-Wye & Talgarth | Powys | Moving the other way | -0.27 | 1 up · 3 down · of 15 | Among the most affluent | £295,000 |
| 7 | Connah's Quay South & Northop Hall | Flintshire | Moving the other way | -0.26 | 0 up · 4 down · of 18 | Affluent | £250,000 |
| 8 | Mold | Flintshire | Moving the other way | -0.23 | 1 up · 3 down · of 19 | Middle income | £217,500 |
| 9 | Pembroke East & Manorbier | Pembrokeshire | Moving the other way | -0.22 | 1 up · 4 down · of 15 | Affluent | £260,000 |
| 10 | Hollybush & Henllys | Torfaen | Moving the other way | -0.21 | 2 up · 4 down · of 17 | Middle income | £242,500 |
| 11 | Maesteg East | Bridgend | Moving the other way | -0.21 | 1 up · 4 down · of 19 | Among the most income-deprived | £135,000 |
| 12 | Tongwynlais & Coryton | Cardiff | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 1 up · 6 down · of 20 | Affluent | £330,000 |
| 13 | Brynmill | Swansea | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 2 up · 5 down · of 20 | Below average income | £180,000 |
| 14 | Corwen, Llanelidan & Efenechdyd | Denbighshire | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 2 up · 4 down · of 17 | Affluent | £241,500 |
| 15 | Llangefni | Isle of Anglesey | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 1 up · 4 down · of 17 | Middle income | £206,550 |
| 16 | Treharris & Trelewis | Merthyr Tydfil | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 2 up · 4 down · of 17 | Below average income | £145,000 |
| 17 | Flint South West | Flintshire | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 1 up · 3 down · of 17 | Middle income | £172,000 |
| 18 | Porthcawl East | Bridgend | Moving the other way | -0.20 | 0 up · 3 down · of 18 | Affluent | £307,625 |
| 19 | Welshpool | Powys | Moving the other way | -0.19 | 1 up · 4 down · of 15 | Below average income | £190,000 |
| 20 | Dinas Powys | Vale of Glamorgan | Moving the other way | -0.19 | 0 up · 3 down · of 19 | Among the most affluent | £341,000 |
Other regions
Quoting these tables
Journalists and researchers are welcome to quote these tables with a link to this page. Each neighbourhood's page shows every figure with its source and date, and a full report for a home there shows every signal's figures and weight. The tables are rebuilt as the neighbourhood pages are, about every five weeks, so a quoted rank is as of the date above.
Looking at one home?
A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.
Prepare a full report See a sample reportNeighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Regions: ONS Local Authority District to Region lookup. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains public sector information (MHCLG, DWP, Police.uk, Ofsted, Department for Education, Department for Transport, Companies House) licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Figures describe each area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.
