Council area · Wales
Cardiff: its 48 neighbourhoods compared
Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Cardiff as a whole, from official records, as of 11 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £180,000 in Ely East to £535,000 in Lisvane.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours
56.8%
University Hospital of Wales, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (Wales 50.1%). The NHS standard is 95%.
Red calls (immediately life-threatening): ambulance response
9 min 2 s
Median, Cardiff & Vale health board, Sep 2026 (Wales 9 min 32 s).
Homes at high or medium flood risk
0.8%
1,298 homes from rivers and the sea in 2025; 20th of 22 councils in Wales.
Extra deaths in winter
20.9%
Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (Wales 21.1%).
Neighbourhoods in Cardiff
| Neighbourhood | Typical house | Typical flat | Affluence today | Signs of gentrification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamsdown | £220,000 | £135,250 | Below average income | Some signs |
| Birchgrove | £350,000 | – | Among the most affluent | Clear signs |
| Butetown | £260,000 | £170,000 | Middle income | Some signs |
| Caerau East | £198,000 | – | Below average income | Few signs |
| Caerau West | £220,000 | – | Below average income | Mixed signs |
| Canton | £312,500 | £188,000 | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
| Cardiff Bay | £324,000 | £167,000 | Middle income | Mixed signs |
| Cathays North | £265,000 | – | Middle income | Mixed signs |
| Cathays South & Bute Park | £249,500 | £161,250 | Below average income | Moving the other way |
| Creigiau, Pentyrch & St Fagans | £350,000 | – | Among the most affluent | Mixed signs |
| Cyncoed North | £465,000 | £227,000 | Among the most affluent | Clear signs |
| Cyncoed South & Roath Park | £525,000 | £234,000 | Among the most affluent | Some signs |
| Ely East | £180,000 | – | Below average income | Few signs |
| Ely West | £225,250 | – | Below average income | Few signs |
| Fairwater North | £245,000 | £132,000 | Middle income | Mixed signs |
| Fairwater South | £270,500 | £113,750 | Affluent | Some signs |
| Gabalfa | £308,750 | – | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
| Grangetown North | £230,000 | £151,000 | Middle income | Few signs |
| Grangetown South | £251,000 | £152,625 | Middle income | Some signs |
| Heath | £435,000 | – | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
| Lisvane | £535,000 | £185,000 | Among the most affluent | Mixed signs |
| Llandaf & Danescourt | £395,000 | £177,000 | Among the most affluent | Moving the other way |
| Llandaf North | £280,000 | £162,500 | Affluent | Few signs |
| Llanedeyrn | £210,000 | £101,250 | Below average income | Few signs |
| Llanishen | £310,000 | £160,000 | Affluent | Few signs |
| Llanrumney North | £228,750 | – | Below average income | Clear signs |
| Llanrumney South | £237,000 | £126,000 | Below average income | Few signs |
| Pen-y-lan North | £460,000 | £207,500 | Among the most affluent | Some signs |
| Pen-y-lan South | £471,538 | £195,000 | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
| Pentwyn | £225,000 | £150,000 | Middle income | Few signs |
| Plasnewydd | £252,000 | £153,000 | Middle income | Moving the other way |
| Pontcanna | £452,500 | £242,500 | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
| Pontprennau | £295,500 | £165,000 | Among the most affluent | Mixed signs |
| Pwll-mawr & St Mellons East | £250,000 | £145,000 | Affluent | Few signs |
| Radyr, Morganstown & Gwaelod-y-garth | £381,250 | £165,000 | Among the most affluent | Some signs |
| Rhiwbina & Pant-mawr | £395,000 | £168,000 | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
| Rhiwbina Village | £410,000 | £154,500 | Among the most affluent | Clear signs |
| Roath | £267,750 | £179,000 | Affluent | Clear signs |
| Rumney | £275,000 | £110,000 | Affluent | Clear signs |
| South Riverside | £240,000 | £153,750 | Below average income | Few signs |
| Splott | £225,000 | – | Below average income | Few signs |
| St Mellons West | £225,000 | – | Below average income | Few signs |
| Thornhill | £290,000 | – | Among the most affluent | Clear signs |
| Tongwynlais & Coryton | £330,000 | £155,000 | Affluent | Moving the other way |
| Tremorfa & Pengam | £220,000 | £133,000 | Below average income | Few signs |
| Trowbridge | £217,750 | – | Below average income | Moving the other way |
| Victoria Park | £347,500 | £173,500 | Among the most affluent | Some signs |
| Whitchurch | £429,000 | £185,000 | Among the most affluent | Few signs |
Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.
A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Cardiff's residents
| A&E | Nearest to | Seen within 4 hours | Nation | Waited over 12 hours |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Hospital of Wales | 362,308 residents (670 m from the nearest) | 56.8% in September 2026 | Wales 50.1% | 9.4% |
Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.
Ambulance response times
- Ambulance service Cardiff is covered by Cardiff & Vale health board. Response times are published for the whole board or trust, not by council.
- Red calls (immediately life-threatening), latest 9 min 2 s (Cardiff & Vale health board, Sep 2026); Wales 9 min 32 s.
GP appointments: how soon people are seen
- GP appointments Not published by practice or council for Wales.
Fire and rescue response times
- Response to fires Not published as data for Wales (the Welsh Government says attendance times will follow on StatsWales).
Homes at risk of flooding
- Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 1,298 (0.8% of the council's homes) in 2025, with flood defences.
- Where it ranks 20th highest share of 22 councils in Wales.
- Homes at high or medium risk from surface water 1,110 in 2025 (Wales counts surface water separately; England publishes no such count by council).
All 22 councils, ranked
Natural Resources Wales's flood risk assessment, as published by the Welsh Government (StatsWales, properties at risk of flooding), Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.
Fuel poverty
- Fuel poverty Not published for Cardiff: the Welsh Government's newest estimates (October 2024) are for Wales as a whole; its last estimates by council were for 2017–18.
Extra deaths in winter
- Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.9% higher than in the rest of the year here (Wales 21.1%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
- Latest winter, 2020/21 41.2% more deaths than in the rest of the year (Wales 30.9%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Postcode districts in Cardiff
Thinking of buying in Cardiff?
A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.
Prepare a full report for a home See a sample reportNeighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.
