Council area · Wales

Denbighshire: its 15 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Denbighshire as a whole, from official records, as of 11 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £136,000 in Rhyl South West to £338,000 in Llandyrnog & Llanarmon-yn-Iâl.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

34.9%

Ysbyty Glan Clwyd, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (Wales 50.1%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Red calls (immediately life-threatening): ambulance response

9 min 14 s

Median, Betsi Cadwaladr health board, Sep 2026 (Wales 9 min 32 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

4.9%

2,280 homes from rivers and the sea in 2025; 2nd of 22 councils in Wales.

Extra deaths in winter

25.4%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (Wales 21.1%).

Neighbourhoods in Denbighshire

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Corwen, Llanelidan & Efenechdyd£241,500–AffluentMoving the other way
Denbigh East & Pentre Llanrhaeadr£240,000–AffluentSome signs
Denbigh West£155,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Dyserth & Tremeirchion£218,950–Middle incomeFew signs
Llandyrnog & Llanarmon-yn-Iâl£338,000–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Llangollen & Llandrillo£235,000£145,125AffluentFew signs
Prestatyn Central & East£225,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Prestatyn North£180,000£103,750Below average incomeClear signs
Prestatyn South£180,000–Middle incomeClear signs
Rhuddlan & Bodelwyddan£220,000–AffluentFew signs
Rhyl East£175,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Rhyl North£165,000£96,000Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Rhyl South West£136,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Ruthin£223,500–AffluentMoving the other way
St Asaph & Trefnant£230,000–AffluentClear signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Denbighshire's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Ysbyty Glan Clwyd78,271 residents (2.1 km from the nearest)34.9% in September 2026Wales 50.1%27%
Wrexham Maelor Hospital17,553 residents (18.1 km from the nearest)33.8% in September 2026Wales 50.1%26.7%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Ysbyty Glan Clwyd against Wales: Ysbyty Glan Clwyd 45.2% (Oct 2024) to 34.9% (Sep 2026); Wales 56.5% (Oct 2024) to 50.1% (Sep 2026).33.1%53.4%Sep 2026Jan 2026May 2025Oct 2024Ysbyty Glan Clwyd34.9%Wales50.1%
Attendances at major emergency departments in the Welsh Government's emergency department statistics (StatsWales). The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Wrexham Maelor Hospital against Wales: Wrexham Maelor Hospital 45.3% (Oct 2024) to 33.8% (Sep 2026); Wales 56.5% (Oct 2024) to 50.1% (Sep 2026).35.2%53.8%Sep 2026Jan 2026May 2025Oct 2024Wrexham Maelor Hospital33.8%Wales50.1%
Attendances at major emergency departments in the Welsh Government's emergency department statistics (StatsWales). The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Denbighshire is covered by Betsi Cadwaladr health board. Response times are published for the whole board or trust, not by council.
  • Red calls (immediately life-threatening), latest 9 min 14 s (Betsi Cadwaladr health board, Sep 2026); Wales 9 min 32 s.
Red calls (immediately life-threatening): median response in minutes: Betsi Cadwaladr health board against Wales: Betsi Cadwaladr health board 9.7 (Sep 2025) to 9.2 (Sep 2026); Wales 8.6 (Sep 2025) to 9.5 (Sep 2026).8.310.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025Betsi Cadwaladr health board9.2Wales9.5
Welsh Government (StatsWales), from the Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust: the red category began with the new response model in July 2025. The target for red calls is a median of 6 to 8 minutes and a 90th percentile under 20 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not published by practice or council for Wales.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to fires Not published as data for Wales (the Welsh Government says attendance times will follow on StatsWales).

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 2,280 (4.9% of the council's homes) in 2025, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 2nd highest share of 22 councils in Wales.
  • Homes at high or medium risk from surface water 1,362 in 2025 (Wales counts surface water separately; England publishes no such count by council).
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Denbighshire among Wales's councils: Conwy 5.0%; Denbighshire 4.9%; Neath Port Talbot 4.7%; Gwynedd 3.4%; Monmouthshire 2.9%; Powys 2.8%; Carmarthenshire 2.6%; Ceredigion 2.1%; Newport 2.0%; Merthyr Tydfil 1.8%; Rhondda Cynon Taf 1.8%. Reference lines: Wales.Conwy5.0%Denbighshire4.9%Neath Port Talbot4.7%Gwynedd3.4%Monmouthshire2.9%Powys2.8%Carmarthenshire2.6%Ceredigion2.1%Newport2.0%Merthyr Tydfil1.8%Rhondda Cynon Taf1.8%Wales
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Denbighshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 22 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Denbighshire, by band: High 12%, Medium 3%, Low 84%.12%84%High · 12%Medium · 3%Low · 84%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
Homes at high or medium flood risk in Denbighshire, 2025 and the 2120 forecast: Rivers and the sea 2,280 to 2,768; Surface water and small watercourses 1,362 to 1,965.Rivers and the sea2,280 → 2,768Surface water and small watercourses1,362 → 1,965
Natural Resources Wales's forecast for 2120 allows for climate change and assumes today's defences. Each row on its own scale.
All 22 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Denbighshire among Wales's councils: Conwy 5.0%; Denbighshire 4.9%; Neath Port Talbot 4.7%; Gwynedd 3.4%; Monmouthshire 2.9%; Powys 2.8%; Carmarthenshire 2.6%; Ceredigion 2.1%; Newport 2.0%; Merthyr Tydfil 1.8%; Rhondda Cynon Taf 1.8%; Flintshire 1.6%; Bridgend 1.6%; Isle of Anglesey 1.2%; Caerphilly 1.0%; Torfaen 1.0%; Blaenau Gwent 0.9%; Swansea 0.8%; Wrexham 0.8%; Cardiff 0.8%; Pembrokeshire 0.7%; Vale of Glamorgan 0.4%. Reference lines: Wales.Conwy5.0%Denbighshire4.9%Neath Port Talbot4.7%Gwynedd3.4%Monmouthshire2.9%Powys2.8%Carmarthenshire2.6%Ceredigion2.1%Newport2.0%Merthyr Tydfil1.8%Rhondda Cynon Taf1.8%Flintshire1.6%Bridgend1.6%Isle of Anglesey1.2%Caerphilly1.0%Torfaen1.0%Blaenau Gwent0.9%Swansea0.8%Wrexham0.8%Cardiff0.8%Pembrokeshire0.7%Vale of Glamorgan0.4%Wales
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Natural Resources Wales's flood risk assessment, as published by the Welsh Government (StatsWales, properties at risk of flooding), Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Fuel poverty Not published for Denbighshire: the Welsh Government's newest estimates (October 2024) are for Wales as a whole; its last estimates by council were for 2017–18.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 25.4% higher than in the rest of the year here (Wales 21.1%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 21.0% more deaths than in the rest of the year (Wales 30.9%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Denbighshire against Wales: Denbighshire 20 (2010/11) to 21 (2020/21); Wales 20.4 (2010/11) to 30.9 (2020/21).16.252.12020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Denbighshire21Wales30.9
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10; © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Denbighshire

Thinking of buying in Denbighshire?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.