Council area · Wales

Rhondda Cynon Taf: its 31 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Rhondda Cynon Taf as a whole, from official records, as of 3 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £87,750 in Tylorstown to £260,000 in Pont-y-clun & Llanharry.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

59%

The Royal Glamorgan Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (Wales 50.1%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Red calls (immediately life-threatening): ambulance response

10 min 24 s

Median, Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board, Sep 2026 (Wales 9 min 32 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

1.8%

2,046 homes from rivers and the sea in 2025; 11th of 22 councils in Wales.

Extra deaths in winter

20.8%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (Wales 21.1%).

Neighbourhoods in Rhondda Cynon Taf

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Aberaman£120,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Abercynon£130,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Aberdare East & Cwm-bach£189,995–Middle incomeMixed signs
Aberdare North & Llwydcoed£140,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Aberdare West£162,500–Below average incomeClear signs
Beddau & Tyn-y-nant£185,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Bryn-cae & Llanharan£227,500–AffluentMixed signs
Church Village East & Ton-teg£245,000–AffluentClear signs
Church Village West£249,950–Among the most affluentClear signs
Ferndale & Maerdy£93,500–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Glyn-coch & Ynys-y-bwl£130,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Hirwaun & Rhigos£155,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Llantrisant & Talbot Green£245,000–AffluentSome signs
Mountain Ash£122,500–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Penrhiw-ceibr£105,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Pentre£125,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Pont-y-clun & Llanharry£260,000£167,750AffluentClear signs
Pontypridd East & Cilfynydd£145,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Pontypridd West£150,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Porth East & Ynys-hir£125,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Porth West£121,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Taff's Well & Nantgarw£218,750–Middle incomeClear signs
Tonypandy East£120,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Tonypandy West & Clydach Vale£112,500–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Tonyrefail East£160,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Tonyrefail West£160,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Trefforest£155,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Treherbert£105,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Treorchy£124,998–Below average incomeClear signs
Tylorstown£87,750–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Ystrad & Llwynypia£121,350–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Rhondda Cynon Taf's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
The Royal Glamorgan Hospital164,792 residents (1.4 km from the nearest)59% in September 2026Wales 50.1%14.6%
Prince Charles Hospital Site72,863 residents (6.5 km from the nearest)53.7% in September 2026Wales 50.1%14.3%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: The Royal Glamorgan Hospital against Wales: The Royal Glamorgan Hospital 60.9% (Oct 2024) to 59% (Sep 2026); Wales 56.5% (Oct 2024) to 50.1% (Sep 2026).50.3%64.6%Sep 2026Jan 2026May 2025Oct 2024The Royal Glamorgan Hospital59%Wales50.1%
Attendances at major emergency departments in the Welsh Government's emergency department statistics (StatsWales). The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Prince Charles Hospital Site against Wales: Prince Charles Hospital Site 67.9% (Oct 2024) to 53.7% (Sep 2026); Wales 56.5% (Oct 2024) to 50.1% (Sep 2026).51.5%67.1%Sep 2026Jan 2026May 2025Oct 2024Prince Charles Hospital Site53.7%Wales50.1%
Attendances at major emergency departments in the Welsh Government's emergency department statistics (StatsWales). The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Rhondda Cynon Taf is covered by Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board. Response times are published for the whole board or trust, not by council.
  • Red calls (immediately life-threatening), latest 10 min 24 s (Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board, Sep 2026); Wales 9 min 32 s.
Red calls (immediately life-threatening): median response in minutes: Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board against Wales: Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board 8.7 (Sep 2025) to 10.4 (Sep 2026); Wales 8.6 (Sep 2025) to 9.5 (Sep 2026).8.411.2Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board10.4Wales9.5
Welsh Government (StatsWales), from the Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust: the red category began with the new response model in July 2025. The target for red calls is a median of 6 to 8 minutes and a 90th percentile under 20 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not published by practice or council for Wales.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to fires Not published as data for Wales (the Welsh Government says attendance times will follow on StatsWales).

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 2,046 (1.8% of the council's homes) in 2025, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 11th highest share of 22 councils in Wales.
  • Homes at high or medium risk from surface water 10,429 in 2025 (Wales counts surface water separately; England publishes no such count by council).
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Rhondda Cynon Taf among Wales's councils: Powys 2.8%; Carmarthenshire 2.6%; Ceredigion 2.1%; Newport 2.0%; Merthyr Tydfil 1.8%; Rhondda Cynon Taf 1.8%; Flintshire 1.6%; Bridgend 1.6%; Isle of Anglesey 1.2%; Caerphilly 1.0%; Torfaen 1.0%. Reference lines: Wales.Powys2.8%Carmarthenshire2.6%Ceredigion2.1%Newport2.0%Merthyr Tydfil1.8%Rhondda Cynon Taf1.8%Flintshire1.6%Bridgend1.6%Isle of Anglesey1.2%Caerphilly1.0%Torfaen1.0%Wales
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Rhondda Cynon Taf and the councils ranked nearest it; all 22 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Rhondda Cynon Taf, by band: High 14%, Medium 20%, Low 66%.14%20%66%High · 14%Medium · 20%Low · 66%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
Homes at high or medium flood risk in Rhondda Cynon Taf, 2025 and the 2120 forecast: Rivers and the sea 2,046 to 3,203; Surface water and small watercourses 10,429 to 13,629.Rivers and the sea2,046 → 3,203Surface water and small watercourses10,429 → 13,629
Natural Resources Wales's forecast for 2120 allows for climate change and assumes today's defences. Each row on its own scale.
All 22 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Rhondda Cynon Taf among Wales's councils: Conwy 5.0%; Denbighshire 4.9%; Neath Port Talbot 4.7%; Gwynedd 3.4%; Monmouthshire 2.9%; Powys 2.8%; Carmarthenshire 2.6%; Ceredigion 2.1%; Newport 2.0%; Merthyr Tydfil 1.8%; Rhondda Cynon Taf 1.8%; Flintshire 1.6%; Bridgend 1.6%; Isle of Anglesey 1.2%; Caerphilly 1.0%; Torfaen 1.0%; Blaenau Gwent 0.9%; Swansea 0.8%; Wrexham 0.8%; Cardiff 0.8%; Pembrokeshire 0.7%; Vale of Glamorgan 0.4%. Reference lines: Wales.Conwy5.0%Denbighshire4.9%Neath Port Talbot4.7%Gwynedd3.4%Monmouthshire2.9%Powys2.8%Carmarthenshire2.6%Ceredigion2.1%Newport2.0%Merthyr Tydfil1.8%Rhondda Cynon Taf1.8%Flintshire1.6%Bridgend1.6%Isle of Anglesey1.2%Caerphilly1.0%Torfaen1.0%Blaenau Gwent0.9%Swansea0.8%Wrexham0.8%Cardiff0.8%Pembrokeshire0.7%Vale of Glamorgan0.4%Wales
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Natural Resources Wales's flood risk assessment, as published by the Welsh Government (StatsWales, properties at risk of flooding), Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Fuel poverty Not published for Rhondda Cynon Taf: the Welsh Government's newest estimates (October 2024) are for Wales as a whole; its last estimates by council were for 2017–18.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.8% higher than in the rest of the year here (Wales 21.1%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 20.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (Wales 30.9%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Rhondda Cynon Taf against Wales: Rhondda Cynon Taf 12.3 (2010/11) to 20.8 (2020/21); Wales 20.4 (2010/11) to 30.9 (2020/21).8.531.82020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Rhondda Cynon Taf20.8Wales30.9
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10; © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Rhondda Cynon Taf

Thinking of buying in Rhondda Cynon Taf?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.