Council area · Wales
Wrexham: its 18 neighbourhoods compared
Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Wrexham as a whole, from official records, as of 3 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £135,000 in Caia Park to £336,250 in Holt & Rossett.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours
33.8%
Wrexham Maelor Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (Wales 50.1%). The NHS standard is 95%.
Red calls (immediately life-threatening): ambulance response
9 min 14 s
Median, Betsi Cadwaladr health board, Sep 2026 (Wales 9 min 32 s).
Homes at high or medium flood risk
0.8%
514 homes from rivers and the sea in 2025; 19th of 22 councils in Wales.
Extra deaths in winter
20.4%
Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (Wales 21.1%).
Neighbourhoods in Wrexham
| Neighbourhood | Typical house | Typical flat | Affluence today | Signs of gentrification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee, Overton & Penley | £280,000 | – | Affluent | Moving the other way |
| Caia Park | £135,000 | – | Among the most income-deprived | Mixed signs |
| Cefn Mawr | £166,000 | – | Below average income | Some signs |
| Chirk & Ceiriog Valley | £195,000 | – | Middle income | Mixed signs |
| Coedpoeth & Brymbo | £177,000 | £103,000 | Below average income | Some signs |
| Gwersyllt West & Summerhill | £183,000 | – | Below average income | Few signs |
| Hermitage & Whitegate | £149,995 | £99,000 | Among the most income-deprived | Few signs |
| Holt & Rossett | £336,250 | – | Among the most affluent | Mixed signs |
| Johnstown North & Rhostyllen | £185,000 | – | Middle income | Few signs |
| Llay South & Gwersyllt East | £183,000 | – | Below average income | Moving the other way |
| Maes-y-dre & Borras | £221,750 | £112,500 | Middle income | Few signs |
| Marford, Gresford & Llay North | £290,000 | – | Among the most affluent | Clear signs |
| New Broughton & Bryn Cefn | £165,000 | – | Below average income | Some signs |
| Pen-y-cae & Minera | £175,000 | – | Below average income | Some signs |
| Rhosllannerchrugog & Johnstown South | £147,500 | – | Among the most income-deprived | Few signs |
| Ruabon & Marchwiel | £201,500 | – | Affluent | Moving the other way |
| Town North, University & Rhos-ddu | £216,000 | £136,950 | Affluent | Moving the other way |
| Wrexham West | £165,000 | £110,000 | Middle income | Few signs |
Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.
A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Wrexham's residents
| A&E | Nearest to | Seen within 4 hours | Nation | Waited over 12 hours |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham Maelor Hospital | 135,120 residents (610 m from the nearest) | 33.8% in September 2026 | Wales 50.1% | 26.7% |
Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.
Ambulance response times
- Ambulance service Wrexham is covered by Betsi Cadwaladr health board. Response times are published for the whole board or trust, not by council.
- Red calls (immediately life-threatening), latest 9 min 14 s (Betsi Cadwaladr health board, Sep 2026); Wales 9 min 32 s.
GP appointments: how soon people are seen
- GP appointments Not published by practice or council for Wales.
Fire and rescue response times
- Response to fires Not published as data for Wales (the Welsh Government says attendance times will follow on StatsWales).
Homes at risk of flooding
- Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 514 (0.8% of the council's homes) in 2025, with flood defences.
- Where it ranks 19th highest share of 22 councils in Wales.
- Homes at high or medium risk from surface water 1,619 in 2025 (Wales counts surface water separately; England publishes no such count by council).
All 22 councils, ranked
Natural Resources Wales's flood risk assessment, as published by the Welsh Government (StatsWales, properties at risk of flooding), Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.
Fuel poverty
- Fuel poverty Not published for Wrexham: the Welsh Government's newest estimates (October 2024) are for Wales as a whole; its last estimates by council were for 2017–18.
Extra deaths in winter
- Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.4% higher than in the rest of the year here (Wales 21.1%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
- Latest winter, 2020/21 49.0% more deaths than in the rest of the year (Wales 30.9%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Postcode districts in Wrexham
Thinking of buying in Wrexham?
A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.
Prepare a full report for a home See a sample reportNeighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.
