Council area · England

Sandwell: its 39 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Sandwell as a whole, from official records, as of 19 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £180,000 in Smethwick North & West to £293,000 in Great Barr.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

54.2%

Midland Metropolitan University Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 30 s

Mean, West Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

6 min 29 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.5%

730 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 19th of 30 councils in West Midlands.

Households in fuel poverty

13.5%

2024, England's own measure; 3rd highest of 30 in West Midlands.

Extra deaths in winter

22.1%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Sandwell

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Bearwood & Warley Woods£225,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Blackheath£205,000£125,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Brandhall£225,000£100,000Below average incomeFew signs
Charlemont£265,000£98,500Below average incomeFew signs
Cradley Heath£230,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Friar Park£190,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Great Barr£293,000£142,500Middle incomeClear signs
Great Bridge & Dudley Port£215,500£108,000Below average incomeSome signs
Greets Green East£195,000£88,500Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Greets Green West£210,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Hamstead East£233,500–Below average incomeMixed signs
Hamstead West£240,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Langley Green£225,000£127,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
North Tividale£200,000£100,000Below average incomeSome signs
Ocker Hill£195,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Old Hill£204,500£110,000Below average incomeSome signs
Oldbury & Rood End£199,500£112,750Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Princes End & Willingsworth£220,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Rowley East£207,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Rowley West£250,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Smethwick East£212,500–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Smethwick North & West£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Smethwick South£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Smethwick South East£198,975–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Stone Cross & Hateley Heath£210,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Tibbington£210,000£107,000Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Tipton£195,000£80,000Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Tividale£208,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Warley East£216,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Warley South£270,500–Middle incomeFew signs
Warley West£224,250–Below average incomeMixed signs
Wednesbury£220,000£123,000Below average incomeSome signs
Wednesbury South£220,000£124,000Below average incomeSome signs
West Bromwich East & Kenrick Park£220,000–Below average incomeFew signs
West Bromwich North£230,000£105,000Below average incomeSome signs
Whiteheath£209,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Wood Green & Old Park£223,750–Below average incomeClear signs
Woods & Mesty Croft£215,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Yew Tree & Tamebridge£215,500–Below average incomeSome signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Sandwell's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Midland Metropolitan University Hospital154,440 residents (610 m from the nearest)54.2% in September 2026England 61%9.9%
Russells Hall Hospital97,029 residents (4.1 km from the nearest)71.9% in September 2026England 61%11.7%
Manor Hospital90,380 residents (2.7 km from the nearest)66.5% in September 2026England 61%7.9%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Midland Metropolitan University Hospital against England: Midland Metropolitan University Hospital 58.4% (Apr 2026) to 54.2% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).54.7%64%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Midland Metropolitan University Hospital54.2%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Russells Hall Hospital against England: Russells Hall Hospital 75.2% (Apr 2026) to 71.9% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).62.1%74.1%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Russells Hall Hospital71.9%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Sandwell is covered by West Midlands Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 30 s (West Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: West Midlands Ambulance Service against England: West Midlands Ambulance Service 27.6 (Sep 2025) to 24.5 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).19.332.8Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025West Midlands Ambulance Service24.5England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: West Midlands Ambulance Service against England: West Midlands Ambulance Service 8.2 (Sep 2025) to 8.3 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.78.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025West Midlands Ambulance Service8.3England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 6 min 29 s on average over 1,537 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Sandwell and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 6 min 46 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Sandwell's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.5 (2010/11) to 6.5 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).68.42025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service6.5England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 730 (0.5% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 19th highest share of 30 councils in West Midlands.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Sandwell among West Midlands's councils: Staffordshire Moorlands 0.7%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 0.6%; Solihull 0.6%; Cannock Chase 0.6%; Walsall 0.5%; Sandwell 0.5%; Tamworth 0.5%; South Staffordshire 0.5%; East Staffordshire 0.5%; Rugby 0.4%; Wolverhampton 0.4%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Staffordshire Moorlands0.7%Newcastle-under-Lyme0.6%Solihull0.6%Cannock Chase0.6%Walsall0.5%Sandwell0.5%Tamworth0.5%South Staffordshire0.5%East Staffordshire0.5%Rugby0.4%Wolverhampton0.4%West MidlandsEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Sandwell and the councils ranked nearest it; all 30 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Sandwell, by band: High 15%, Medium 20%, Low 65%.15%20%65%High · 15%Medium · 20%Low · 65%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 30 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Sandwell among West Midlands's councils: Herefordshire, County of 2.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 2.2%; Wyre Forest 2.1%; Malvern Hills 1.8%; Warwick 1.4%; Worcester 1.4%; Shropshire 1.3%; Wychavon 1.3%; Bromsgrove 1.2%; Redditch 1.0%; Birmingham 0.8%; Nuneaton and Bedworth 0.8%; Stoke-on-Trent 0.8%; Staffordshire Moorlands 0.7%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 0.6%; Solihull 0.6%; Cannock Chase 0.6%; Walsall 0.5%; Sandwell 0.5%; Tamworth 0.5%; South Staffordshire 0.5%; East Staffordshire 0.5%; Rugby 0.4%; Wolverhampton 0.4%; Stafford 0.3%; North Warwickshire 0.3%; Telford and Wrekin 0.3%; Coventry 0.3%; Lichfield 0.2%; Dudley 0.2%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Herefordshire, County of2.3%Stratford-on-Avon2.2%Wyre Forest2.1%Malvern Hills1.8%Warwick1.4%Worcester1.4%Shropshire1.3%Wychavon1.3%Bromsgrove1.2%Redditch1.0%Birmingham0.8%Nuneaton and Bedworth0.8%Stoke-on-Trent0.8%Staffordshire Moorlands0.7%Newcastle-under-Lyme0.6%Solihull0.6%Cannock Chase0.6%Walsall0.5%Sandwell0.5%Tamworth0.5%South Staffordshire0.5%East Staffordshire0.5%Rugby0.4%Wolverhampton0.4%Stafford0.3%North Warwickshire0.3%Telford and Wrekin0.3%Coventry0.3%Lichfield0.2%Dudley0.2%West MidlandsEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 13.5% (about 18,312 households); England 10.0%, West Midlands 12.1%.
  • Where it ranks 3rd highest of 30 councils in West Midlands.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Sandwell among West Midlands's councils: Stoke-on-Trent 14.8%; Birmingham 13.8%; Sandwell 13.5%; Wolverhampton 13.5%; Coventry 13.3%; Herefordshire, County of 13.1%; Shropshire 12.8%; Malvern Hills 12.3%; East Staffordshire 12.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands 12.2%; Walsall 12.1%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Stoke-on-Trent14.8%Birmingham13.8%Sandwell13.5%Wolverhampton13.5%Coventry13.3%Herefordshire, County of13.1%Shropshire12.8%Malvern Hills12.3%East Staffordshire12.2%Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%Walsall12.1%EnglandWest Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Sandwell and the councils ranked nearest it; all 30 are listed below.
All 30 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Sandwell among West Midlands's councils: Stoke-on-Trent 14.8%; Birmingham 13.8%; Sandwell 13.5%; Wolverhampton 13.5%; Coventry 13.3%; Herefordshire, County of 13.1%; Shropshire 12.8%; Malvern Hills 12.3%; East Staffordshire 12.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands 12.2%; Walsall 12.1%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.0%; North Warwickshire 11.9%; Dudley 11.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 11.3%; Wychavon 11.3%; Wyre Forest 11.1%; Stafford 11.0%; Rugby 10.9%; Telford and Wrekin 10.7%; Nuneaton and Bedworth 10.7%; Worcester 10.5%; Cannock Chase 10.4%; Warwick 10.0%; South Staffordshire 9.7%; Redditch 9.6%; Tamworth 9.4%; Lichfield 9.4%; Solihull 8.9%; Bromsgrove 8.8%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Stoke-on-Trent14.8%Birmingham13.8%Sandwell13.5%Wolverhampton13.5%Coventry13.3%Herefordshire, County of13.1%Shropshire12.8%Malvern Hills12.3%East Staffordshire12.2%Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%Walsall12.1%Newcastle-under-Lyme12.0%North Warwickshire11.9%Dudley11.3%Stratford-on-Avon11.3%Wychavon11.3%Wyre Forest11.1%Stafford11.0%Rugby10.9%Telford and Wrekin10.7%Nuneaton and Bedworth10.7%Worcester10.5%Cannock Chase10.4%Warwick10.0%South Staffordshire9.7%Redditch9.6%Tamworth9.4%Lichfield9.4%Solihull8.9%Bromsgrove8.8%EnglandWest Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 22.1% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 48.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Sandwell against England: Sandwell 20.7 (2010/11) to 48.8 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).10.643.22020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Sandwell48.8England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Sandwell

Thinking of buying in Sandwell?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.