Council area · England

Buckinghamshire: its 67 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Buckinghamshire as a whole, from official records, as of 29 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £293,000 in Walton Court & Hawkslade to £1,340,000 in Gerrards Cross.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

64.7%

Stoke Mandeville Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

31 min 42 s

Mean, South Central Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

9 min 9 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

1.0%

2,326 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 47th of 64 councils in South East.

Households in fuel poverty

7.5%

2024, England's own measure; 41st highest of 64 in South East.

Extra deaths in winter

21.9%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Buckinghamshire

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Amersham-on-the-Hill & Chesham Bois£866,500£306,500Among the most affluentSome signs
Aylesbury Central£295,000£195,000Below average incomeMixed signs
Beaconsfield Town£1,012,500£435,000AffluentSome signs
Bedgrove & Walton£425,000£159,500AffluentMoving the other way
Berryfields & Haydon Hill£363,000£216,000AffluentClear signs
Bledlow, Cadmore End & Hambleden Valley£685,000£282,500Among the most affluentMixed signs
Bourne End£600,000£290,000Among the most affluentSome signs
Bowerdean£375,000£215,000Below average incomeFew signs
Buckingham North£352,500£195,000Middle incomeSome signs
Buckingham South, Maids Moreton & Akeley£389,995£185,000AffluentMoving the other way
Burham North, Taplow & Dorney£745,000£340,375Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Burnham South£502,500£250,000AffluentFew signs
California & Southcourt£310,000£190,000Below average incomeFew signs
Chalfont Common & St Peter East£820,000£405,000Among the most affluentMixed signs
Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green & Jordans£890,000–Among the most affluentFew signs
Chalfont St Peter West£825,000–Among the most affluentFew signs
Cheddington, Pitstone & Edlesborough£490,000–AffluentFew signs
Chesham East£499,500£275,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Chesham South£420,000£242,750Middle incomeMoving the other way
Chesham West£491,000£280,000Middle incomeFew signs
Denham£620,000£328,750Among the most affluentFew signs
Downley£430,000£224,250Middle incomeFew signs
Fairford Leys£320,000£187,250AffluentMoving the other way
Farnham & Hedgerley£860,000£308,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Flackwell Heath£612,500£315,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Gatehouse£310,000£170,000Below average incomeFew signs
Gerrards Cross£1,340,000£496,250Among the most affluentClear signs
Granborough, Stewkley & Great Brickhill£480,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Great Missenden & Prestwood£655,000£289,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Haddenham, Dinton & Stone£515,000–Among the most affluentSome signs
Hazlemere£522,375£287,250Among the most affluentMixed signs
Hyde Heath, Bellingdon & Latimer£775,000–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Iver & Richings Park£612,500£315,000AffluentFew signs
Knotty Green & Holmer Green£751,250–Among the most affluentSome signs
Lane End & Booker£405,625£203,000AffluentFew signs
Little Chalfont£873,800£323,000AffluentMixed signs
Longwick, Kimble & Lacey Green£632,500–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Loudwater & Wooburn Green£490,000£235,000AffluentSome signs
Mandeville & Elm Farm£365,000£183,250AffluentFew signs
Marlow Bottom, Danesfield & Well End£779,750–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Marlow East£646,250£346,000Among the most affluentMixed signs
Marlow West & North£727,500£345,000AffluentFew signs
Marsh Gibbon, Steeple Claydon & Tingewick£425,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Micklefield£385,000£197,500Middle incomeSome signs
Newton Longville & Great Horwood£450,000–AffluentMixed signs
Oakley, Brill & Edgcott£448,750–Among the most affluentSome signs
Oakridge & Castlefield£333,500£199,000Below average incomeFew signs
Old Amersham£752,250£365,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Princes Risborough£500,000£289,500AffluentMoving the other way
Ryemead & Wycombe Marsh£450,000£229,000Middle incomeSome signs
Sands£400,000£222,000Middle incomeFew signs
Stoke Mandeville & Aston Clinton£535,000£220,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Stoke Poges & George Green£650,000£307,500AffluentMixed signs
Stokenchurch£442,000£190,000AffluentFew signs
Terriers & Amersham Hill£463,750£230,000Among the most affluentSome signs
Totteridge£415,000£220,000Middle incomeFew signs
Town Centre & Marlow Hill£535,000£220,000AffluentSome signs
Tylers Green£623,500£210,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Victoria Park£335,000£185,500Middle incomeMoving the other way
Waddesdon & Whitchurch£430,000£179,975AffluentFew signs
Walter's Ash & Hughenden Valley£630,000–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Walton Court & Hawkslade£293,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Watermead & Elmhurst£325,000£195,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Wendover£541,000£260,000AffluentFew signs
Wing, Wingrave & Bierton£430,000–AffluentMixed signs
Winslow & Padbury£395,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Worminghall, Long Crendon & Cuddington£616,000–AffluentMoving the other way

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Buckinghamshire's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Stoke Mandeville Hospital217,696 residents (480 m from the nearest)64.7% in September 2026England 61%10.2%
Wexham Park Hospital214,869 residents (590 m from the nearest)68.1% in September 2026England 61%8.5%
Milton Keynes Hospital47,567 residents (8.5 km from the nearest)50.9% in September 2026England 61%13.3%
Watford General Hospital37,982 residents (11.3 km from the nearest)73% in September 2026England 61%5.9%
The Hillingdon Hospital18,281 residents (3.7 km from the nearest)58% in September 2026England 61%7%
Luton and Dunstable Hospital10,802 residents (12.0 km from the nearest)65.4% in September 2026England 61%3.4%
John Radcliffe Hospital5,893 residents (15.6 km from the nearest)70.1% in September 2026England 61%2.1%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Stoke Mandeville Hospital against England: Stoke Mandeville Hospital 66.2% (Apr 2026) to 64.7% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).58.3%66.2%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Stoke Mandeville Hospital64.7%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Wexham Park Hospital against England: Wexham Park Hospital 65.7% (Apr 2026) to 68.1% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).60.2%68.2%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Wexham Park Hospital68.1%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Buckinghamshire is covered by South Central Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 31 min 42 s (South Central Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: South Central Ambulance Service against England: South Central Ambulance Service 30.7 (Sep 2025) to 31.7 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.938Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025South Central Ambulance Service31.7England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: South Central Ambulance Service against England: South Central Ambulance Service 8.6 (Sep 2025) to 8.7 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.89.2Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025South Central Ambulance Service8.7England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 9 min 9 s on average over 311 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Buckinghamshire and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 10 min 6 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Buckinghamshire's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 9.5 (2010/11) to 9.2 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).7.19.72025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service9.2England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 2,326 (1.0% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 47th highest share of 64 councils in South East.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Buckinghamshire among South East's councils: West Oxfordshire 1.1%; Surrey Heath 1.0%; Ashford 1.0%; Gosport 1.0%; Eastbourne 1.0%; Buckinghamshire 1.0%; Basingstoke and Deane 0.9%; Reigate and Banstead 0.8%; Winchester 0.8%; Eastleigh 0.8%; Epsom and Ewell 0.7%. Reference lines: South East, England.West Oxfordshire1.1%Surrey Heath1.0%Ashford1.0%Gosport1.0%Eastbourne1.0%Buckinghamshire1.0%Basingstoke and Deane0.9%Reigate and Banstead0.8%Winchester0.8%Eastleigh0.8%Epsom and Ewell0.7%EnglandSouth East
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Buckinghamshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 64 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Buckinghamshire, by band: High 14%, Medium 17%, Low 68%.14%17%68%High · 14%Medium · 17%Low · 68%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 64 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Buckinghamshire among South East's councils: Runnymede 19.4%; Windsor and Maidenhead 9.3%; Spelthorne 8.3%; Oxford 5.1%; Canterbury 4.9%; Elmbridge 4.7%; Chichester 4.4%; Tonbridge and Malling 4.2%; Folkestone and Hythe 4.1%; Rother 3.8%; Portsmouth 3.1%; Havant 3.1%; Slough 3.0%; Worthing 3.0%; Reading 2.9%; Hastings 2.5%; Lewes 2.4%; West Berkshire 2.3%; Arun 2.2%; Hart 2.2%; Tandridge 2.1%; Maidstone 2.1%; Swale 2.1%; Tunbridge Wells 2.1%; New Forest 1.9%; Vale of White Horse 1.9%; Dover 1.9%; Bracknell Forest 1.9%; Adur 1.8%; Isle of Wight 1.7%; Crawley 1.7%; Southampton 1.7%; Medway 1.7%; Sevenoaks 1.6%; South Oxfordshire 1.6%; Waverley 1.5%; Guildford 1.4%; Wokingham 1.4%; Test Valley 1.3%; Mole Valley 1.1%; Woking 1.1%; West Oxfordshire 1.1%; Surrey Heath 1.0%; Ashford 1.0%; Gosport 1.0%; Eastbourne 1.0%; Buckinghamshire 1.0%; Basingstoke and Deane 0.9%; Reigate and Banstead 0.8%; Winchester 0.8%; Eastleigh 0.8%; Epsom and Ewell 0.7%; Brighton and Hove 0.6%; Fareham 0.6%; Horsham 0.6%; Dartford 0.5%; Wealden 0.5%; Thanet 0.5%; Cherwell 0.5%; Mid Sussex 0.4%; Gravesham 0.3%; Milton Keynes 0.3%; East Hampshire 0.3%; Rushmoor 0.2%. Reference lines: South East, England.Runnymede19.4%Windsor and Maidenhead9.3%Spelthorne8.3%Oxford5.1%Canterbury4.9%Elmbridge4.7%Chichester4.4%Tonbridge and Malling4.2%Folkestone and Hythe4.1%Rother3.8%Portsmouth3.1%Havant3.1%Slough3.0%Worthing3.0%Reading2.9%Hastings2.5%Lewes2.4%West Berkshire2.3%Arun2.2%Hart2.2%Tandridge2.1%Maidstone2.1%Swale2.1%Tunbridge Wells2.1%New Forest1.9%Vale of White Horse1.9%Dover1.9%Bracknell Forest1.9%Adur1.8%Isle of Wight1.7%Crawley1.7%Southampton1.7%Medway1.7%Sevenoaks1.6%South Oxfordshire1.6%Waverley1.5%Guildford1.4%Wokingham1.4%Test Valley1.3%Mole Valley1.1%Woking1.1%West Oxfordshire1.1%Surrey Heath1.0%Ashford1.0%Gosport1.0%Eastbourne1.0%Buckinghamshire1.0%Basingstoke and Deane0.9%Reigate and Banstead0.8%Winchester0.8%Eastleigh0.8%Epsom and Ewell0.7%Brighton and Hove0.6%Fareham0.6%Horsham0.6%Dartford0.5%Wealden0.5%Thanet0.5%Cherwell0.5%Mid Sussex0.4%Gravesham0.3%Milton Keynes0.3%East Hampshire0.3%Rushmoor0.2%EnglandSouth East
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 7.5% (about 17,779 households); England 10.0%, South East 8.2%.
  • Where it ranks 41st highest of 64 councils in South East.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Buckinghamshire among South East's councils: New Forest 7.8%; Vale of White Horse 7.8%; Mole Valley 7.7%; Windsor and Maidenhead 7.6%; Epsom and Ewell 7.6%; Buckinghamshire 7.5%; Spelthorne 7.5%; Test Valley 7.5%; Tandridge 7.5%; Horsham 7.5%; East Hampshire 7.4%. Reference lines: South East, England.New Forest7.8%Vale of White Horse7.8%Mole Valley7.7%Windsor and Maidenhead7.6%Epsom and Ewell7.6%Buckinghamshire7.5%Spelthorne7.5%Test Valley7.5%Tandridge7.5%Horsham7.5%East Hampshire7.4%South EastEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Buckinghamshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 64 are listed below.
All 64 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Buckinghamshire among South East's councils: Hastings 11.1%; Portsmouth 10.9%; Brighton and Hove 10.9%; Oxford 10.6%; Thanet 10.4%; Dover 10.2%; Reading 10.0%; Southampton 9.8%; Folkestone and Hythe 9.8%; Slough 9.8%; Isle of Wight 9.7%; Rother 9.7%; Chichester 9.5%; Eastbourne 9.4%; Gravesham 9.3%; Tunbridge Wells 9.3%; Canterbury 9.2%; West Oxfordshire 8.9%; Medway 8.9%; Worthing 8.8%; Swale 8.7%; Lewes 8.4%; Wealden 8.3%; South Oxfordshire 8.3%; Guildford 8.3%; Winchester 8.2%; Cherwell 8.1%; Ashford 8.1%; Adur 8.1%; Sevenoaks 8.1%; Gosport 8.0%; Maidstone 8.0%; West Berkshire 7.9%; Waverley 7.9%; Arun 7.8%; New Forest 7.8%; Vale of White Horse 7.8%; Mole Valley 7.7%; Windsor and Maidenhead 7.6%; Epsom and Ewell 7.6%; Buckinghamshire 7.5%; Spelthorne 7.5%; Test Valley 7.5%; Tandridge 7.5%; Horsham 7.5%; East Hampshire 7.4%; Runnymede 7.3%; Havant 7.3%; Dartford 7.3%; Tonbridge and Malling 7.3%; Crawley 7.2%; Basingstoke and Deane 7.1%; Rushmoor 7.1%; Mid Sussex 7.1%; Elmbridge 6.9%; Woking 6.9%; Reigate and Banstead 6.7%; Milton Keynes 6.4%; Fareham 6.2%; Eastleigh 6.0%; Hart 6.0%; Surrey Heath 5.8%; Bracknell Forest 5.8%; Wokingham 5.6%. Reference lines: South East, England.Hastings11.1%Portsmouth10.9%Brighton and Hove10.9%Oxford10.6%Thanet10.4%Dover10.2%Reading10.0%Southampton9.8%Folkestone and Hythe9.8%Slough9.8%Isle of Wight9.7%Rother9.7%Chichester9.5%Eastbourne9.4%Gravesham9.3%Tunbridge Wells9.3%Canterbury9.2%West Oxfordshire8.9%Medway8.9%Worthing8.8%Swale8.7%Lewes8.4%Wealden8.3%South Oxfordshire8.3%Guildford8.3%Winchester8.2%Cherwell8.1%Ashford8.1%Adur8.1%Sevenoaks8.1%Gosport8.0%Maidstone8.0%West Berkshire7.9%Waverley7.9%Arun7.8%New Forest7.8%Vale of White Horse7.8%Mole Valley7.7%Windsor and Maidenhead7.6%Epsom and Ewell7.6%Buckinghamshire7.5%Spelthorne7.5%Test Valley7.5%Tandridge7.5%Horsham7.5%East Hampshire7.4%Runnymede7.3%Havant7.3%Dartford7.3%Tonbridge and Malling7.3%Crawley7.2%Basingstoke and Deane7.1%Rushmoor7.1%Mid Sussex7.1%Elmbridge6.9%Woking6.9%Reigate and Banstead6.7%Milton Keynes6.4%Fareham6.2%Eastleigh6.0%Hart6.0%Surrey Heath5.8%Bracknell Forest5.8%Wokingham5.6%South EastEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 21.9% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 56.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Buckinghamshire against England: Buckinghamshire 10.8 (2010/11) to 56.8 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).11.650.22020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Buckinghamshire56.8England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Buckinghamshire

Thinking of buying in Buckinghamshire?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.