Council area · England

Trafford: its 28 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Trafford as a whole, from official records, as of 15 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £215,000 in Partington to £830,000 in Bowdon.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

55.4%

Wythenshawe Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 20 s

Mean, North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

6 min 57 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.6%

608 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 27th of 35 councils in North West.

Households in fuel poverty

8.8%

2024, England's own measure; 28th highest of 35 in North West.

Extra deaths in winter

20.7%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Trafford

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Altrincham East£426,750£220,000AffluentFew signs
Altrincham West, Dunham & Warburton£668,000£269,150Middle incomeSome signs
Ashton upon Mersey North£370,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Ashton upon Mersey South£550,000£210,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Bowdon£830,000£458,800Among the most affluentSome signs
Broadheath & Firsway£325,000£207,000Middle incomeMoving the other way
Davyhulme£368,325£183,750Among the most affluentClear signs
Firswood£388,500–Below average incomeClear signs
Flixton & Moorside£315,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Gorse Hill£270,000£175,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Hale£691,500£240,000Among the most affluentSome signs
Hale Barns£771,000–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Lostock & Stretford Meadows£298,270£141,500Below average incomeFew signs
Old Trafford£287,500£141,325Below average incomeMoving the other way
Partington£215,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Sale Central£405,000£195,000AffluentFew signs
Sale East£430,000£208,775Among the most affluentFew signs
Sale Moor£355,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Sale North£390,000£210,000AffluentSome signs
Stretford East£339,500£160,000Below average incomeSome signs
Timperley East£390,550£180,500Middle incomeFew signs
Timperley North£470,000–Among the most affluentSome signs
Timperley South£490,000£168,375Among the most affluentFew signs
Trafford Park East & Sevenways£315,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Trafford Park West & Kingsway Park£333,750–Middle incomeFew signs
Urmston East£328,500£165,000Middle incomeFew signs
Urmston West£360,000–AffluentFew signs
West Timperley£460,000£202,500Among the most affluentMoving the other way

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Trafford's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Wythenshawe Hospital143,393 residents (1.5 km from the nearest)55.4% in September 2026England 61%7%
Salford Royal Hospital71,265 residents (3.1 km from the nearest)57.3% in September 2026England 61%13.7%
Manchester Royal Infirmary20,391 residents (2.5 km from the nearest)58.7% in September 2026England 61%5.7%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Wythenshawe Hospital against England: Wythenshawe Hospital 62.4% (Apr 2026) to 55.4% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).54.6%63.9%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Wythenshawe Hospital55.4%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Salford Royal Hospital against England: Salford Royal Hospital 58.8% (Apr 2026) to 57.3% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).57.1%64.6%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Salford Royal Hospital57.3%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Trafford is covered by North West Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 20 s (North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 25 (Sep 2025) to 24.3 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.232.9Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service24.3England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 7.1 (Sep 2025) to 7.1 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.58.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service7.1England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 6 min 57 s on average over 1,679 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Trafford and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 7 min 35 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Trafford's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.6 (2010/11) to 7 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).6.18.52025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service7England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 608 (0.6% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 27th highest share of 35 councils in North West.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Trafford among North West's councils: Bolton 0.7%; Stockport 0.7%; Hyndburn 0.7%; West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%. Reference lines: North West, England.Bolton0.7%Stockport0.7%Hyndburn0.7%West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Trafford and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Trafford, by band: High 12%, Medium 7%, Low 82%.12%82%High · 12%Medium · 7%Low · 82%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Trafford among North West's councils: Wyre 5.2%; South Ribble 4.1%; Lancaster 3.4%; Westmorland and Furness 3.3%; Ribble Valley 3.2%; Cumberland 3.2%; Preston 3.1%; Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%; Salford 0.8%; Halton 0.7%; Oldham 0.7%; Bolton 0.7%; Stockport 0.7%; Hyndburn 0.7%; West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%; St. Helens 0.3%; Sefton 0.2%; Wirral 0.1%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wyre5.2%South Ribble4.1%Lancaster3.4%Westmorland and Furness3.3%Ribble Valley3.2%Cumberland3.2%Preston3.1%Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%Salford0.8%Halton0.7%Oldham0.7%Bolton0.7%Stockport0.7%Hyndburn0.7%West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%St. Helens0.3%Sefton0.2%Wirral0.1%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 8.8% (about 8,892 households); England 10.0%, North West 10.2%.
  • Where it ranks 28th highest of 35 councils in North West.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Trafford among North West's councils: Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Trafford and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Trafford among North West's councils: Blackpool 13.9%; Burnley 13.3%; Pendle 13.3%; Hyndburn 12.7%; Manchester 12.0%; Liverpool 11.9%; Blackburn with Darwen 11.7%; Oldham 11.1%; Cumberland 10.9%; Preston 10.8%; Westmorland and Furness 10.8%; Lancaster 10.7%; Rossendale 10.7%; Rochdale 10.5%; Bolton 10.3%; Wirral 10.3%; Tameside 10.2%; St. Helens 10.0%; Salford 9.9%; Sefton 9.8%; Wigan 9.8%; Bury 9.7%; Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.Blackpool13.9%Burnley13.3%Pendle13.3%Hyndburn12.7%Manchester12.0%Liverpool11.9%Blackburn with Darwen11.7%Oldham11.1%Cumberland10.9%Preston10.8%Westmorland and Furness10.8%Lancaster10.7%Rossendale10.7%Rochdale10.5%Bolton10.3%Wirral10.3%Tameside10.2%St. Helens10.0%Salford9.9%Sefton9.8%Wigan9.8%Bury9.7%Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.7% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 24.7% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Trafford against England: Trafford 21.1 (2010/11) to 24.7 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).8.931.52020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Trafford24.7England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Trafford

Thinking of buying in Trafford?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.