Council area · England

Nottingham: its 37 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Nottingham as a whole, from official records, as of 23 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £145,000 in Hyson Green to £481,250 in The Park & Castle.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

59.2%

Queen's Medical Centre, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

33 min 53 s

Mean, East Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

8 min 28 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

4.5%

6,666 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 6th of 35 councils in East Midlands.

Households in fuel poverty

12.9%

2024, England's own measure; 2nd highest of 35 in East Midlands.

Extra deaths in winter

24.2%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Nottingham

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Arboretum, Forest & Trent University£188,750£135,000Below average incomeMixed signs
Aspley£166,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Bakersfield£201,500–Below average incomeFew signs
Basford Park Lane£165,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Beechdale£190,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Bestwood£175,860£115,000Below average incomeFew signs
Bilborough North£201,500–Below average incomeSome signs
Bilborough South£215,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Bobbers Mill£250,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Broxtowe & Cinderhill£170,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Bulwell North£153,500–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Bulwell West£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
City Centre & Trent Bridge£205,500£150,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Clifton North£203,100–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Clifton South£195,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Clifton West£199,500–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Forest Fields£165,000£126,000Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Highbury Vale£180,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Hyson Green£145,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Lenton & Dunkirk£220,000£107,500Below average incomeMoving the other way
Lenton Abbey, University & Wollaton Park£290,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Mapperley Park£275,000£132,000Middle incomeMoving the other way
Meadows£190,500£168,000Below average incomeSome signs
New Basford£215,000£133,825Below average incomeClear signs
North Sherwood£220,000£130,000Below average incomeMixed signs
Old Basford£195,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Radford£171,000£100,000Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Rise Park & Top Valley West£256,000–Middle incomeClear signs
Sherwood Vale£232,000£146,750Middle incomeClear signs
Sneinton£160,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
St Ann's East£170,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
St Ann's West£178,000£102,000Below average incomeMixed signs
The Park & Castle£481,250£242,000AffluentMoving the other way
Thorneywood£185,500£150,000Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Top Valley East£177,250–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Wilford & Silverdale£280,000£177,500AffluentMixed signs
Wollaton Vale£335,000–AffluentMixed signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Nottingham's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Queen's Medical Centre323,629 residents (600 m from the nearest)59.2% in September 2026England 61%15.2%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Queen's Medical Centre against England: Queen's Medical Centre 60.2% (Apr 2026) to 59.2% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).58.1%64.8%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Queen's Medical Centre59.2%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Nottingham is covered by East Midlands Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 33 min 53 s (East Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: East Midlands Ambulance Service against England: East Midlands Ambulance Service 36.5 (Sep 2025) to 33.9 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).2245.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East Midlands Ambulance Service33.9England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: East Midlands Ambulance Service against England: East Midlands Ambulance Service 8.7 (Sep 2025) to 8.7 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.99.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East Midlands Ambulance Service8.7England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 8 min 28 s on average over 547 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Nottingham and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 10 min 5 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Nottingham's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.8 (2010/11) to 8.5 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).6.69.12025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service8.5England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 6,666 (4.5% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 6th highest share of 35 councils in East Midlands.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Nottingham among East Midlands's councils: South Holland 37.5%; East Lindsey 20.6%; Lincoln 10.9%; West Lindsey 5.8%; Boston 5.2%; Nottingham 4.5%; Newark and Sherwood 4.1%; Charnwood 3.4%; Derbyshire Dales 3.1%; Gedling 2.9%; Derby 2.5%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.South Holland37.5%East Lindsey20.6%Lincoln10.9%West Lindsey5.8%Boston5.2%Nottingham4.5%Newark and Sherwood4.1%Charnwood3.4%Derbyshire Dales3.1%Gedling2.9%Derby2.5%EnglandEast Midlands
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Nottingham and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Nottingham, by band: High 10%, Medium 40%, Low 50%.10%40%50%High · 10%Medium · 40%Low · 50%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Nottingham among East Midlands's councils: South Holland 37.5%; East Lindsey 20.6%; Lincoln 10.9%; West Lindsey 5.8%; Boston 5.2%; Nottingham 4.5%; Newark and Sherwood 4.1%; Charnwood 3.4%; Derbyshire Dales 3.1%; Gedling 2.9%; Derby 2.5%; North Kesteven 2.2%; Leicester 2.1%; Bassetlaw 2.0%; High Peak 1.8%; South Kesteven 1.6%; Broxtowe 1.3%; Amber Valley 1.2%; Rushcliffe 1.2%; North West Leicestershire 1.2%; Melton 0.9%; Chesterfield 0.9%; South Derbyshire 0.8%; Erewash 0.7%; Blaby 0.5%; Harborough 0.5%; West Northamptonshire 0.4%; Ashfield 0.4%; Rutland 0.4%; North Northamptonshire 0.3%; North East Derbyshire 0.3%; Oadby and Wigston 0.3%; Bolsover 0.3%; Mansfield 0.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 0.0%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.South Holland37.5%East Lindsey20.6%Lincoln10.9%West Lindsey5.8%Boston5.2%Nottingham4.5%Newark and Sherwood4.1%Charnwood3.4%Derbyshire Dales3.1%Gedling2.9%Derby2.5%North Kesteven2.2%Leicester2.1%Bassetlaw2.0%High Peak1.8%South Kesteven1.6%Broxtowe1.3%Amber Valley1.2%Rushcliffe1.2%North West Leicestershire1.2%Melton0.9%Chesterfield0.9%South Derbyshire0.8%Erewash0.7%Blaby0.5%Harborough0.5%West Northamptonshire0.4%Ashfield0.4%Rutland0.4%North Northamptonshire0.3%North East Derbyshire0.3%Oadby and Wigston0.3%Bolsover0.3%Mansfield0.1%Hinckley and Bosworth0.0%EnglandEast Midlands
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 12.9% (about 17,139 households); England 10.0%, East Midlands 10.6%.
  • Where it ranks 2nd highest of 35 councils in East Midlands.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Nottingham among East Midlands's councils: Leicester 13.3%; Nottingham 12.9%; Derbyshire Dales 12.6%; Lincoln 12.3%; Bolsover 11.9%; Derby 11.9%; Boston 11.8%; East Lindsey 11.7%; West Lindsey 11.6%; Bassetlaw 11.4%; Mansfield 11.2%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Leicester13.3%Nottingham12.9%Derbyshire Dales12.6%Lincoln12.3%Bolsover11.9%Derby11.9%Boston11.8%East Lindsey11.7%West Lindsey11.6%Bassetlaw11.4%Mansfield11.2%EnglandEast Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Nottingham and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Nottingham among East Midlands's councils: Leicester 13.3%; Nottingham 12.9%; Derbyshire Dales 12.6%; Lincoln 12.3%; Bolsover 11.9%; Derby 11.9%; Boston 11.8%; East Lindsey 11.7%; West Lindsey 11.6%; Bassetlaw 11.4%; Mansfield 11.2%; Chesterfield 11.1%; Melton 11.1%; Rutland 10.9%; Newark and Sherwood 10.8%; High Peak 10.7%; Ashfield 10.7%; South Holland 10.6%; Amber Valley 10.4%; Erewash 10.4%; North East Derbyshire 10.2%; South Kesteven 9.8%; North West Leicestershire 9.8%; North Northamptonshire 9.8%; West Northamptonshire 9.8%; Broxtowe 9.8%; Gedling 9.2%; North Kesteven 9.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 8.9%; Charnwood 8.8%; South Derbyshire 8.8%; Oadby and Wigston 8.8%; Rushcliffe 8.7%; Harborough 8.4%; Blaby 7.5%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Leicester13.3%Nottingham12.9%Derbyshire Dales12.6%Lincoln12.3%Bolsover11.9%Derby11.9%Boston11.8%East Lindsey11.7%West Lindsey11.6%Bassetlaw11.4%Mansfield11.2%Chesterfield11.1%Melton11.1%Rutland10.9%Newark and Sherwood10.8%High Peak10.7%Ashfield10.7%South Holland10.6%Amber Valley10.4%Erewash10.4%North East Derbyshire10.2%South Kesteven9.8%North West Leicestershire9.8%North Northamptonshire9.8%West Northamptonshire9.8%Broxtowe9.8%Gedling9.2%North Kesteven9.1%Hinckley and Bosworth8.9%Charnwood8.8%South Derbyshire8.8%Oadby and Wigston8.8%Rushcliffe8.7%Harborough8.4%Blaby7.5%EnglandEast Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 24.2% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 32.6% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Nottingham against England: Nottingham 12 (2010/11) to 32.6 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).7.331.32020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Nottingham32.6England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Nottingham

Thinking of buying in Nottingham?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.