Council area · England

Hart: its 11 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Hart as a whole, from official records, as of 3 November 2026. Typical house prices run from £425,000 in Blackwater, Frogmore & Minley to £597,250 in Fleet South & Pondtail.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

65.8%

Frimley Park Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

31 min 42 s

Mean, South Central Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

9 min 8 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

2.2%

950 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 20th of 64 councils in South East.

Households in fuel poverty

6.0%

2024, England's own measure; 61st highest of 64 in South East.

Neighbourhoods in Hart

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Blackwater, Frogmore & Minley£425,000£215,000AffluentFew signs
Crookham East£510,000£246,000Among the most affluentSome signs
Crookham West, Ewshot & Crondall£499,975£288,000AffluentMixed signs
Fleet North, Elvetham Heath & Ancells Farm£485,000£233,250Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Fleet South & Pondtail£597,250–Among the most affluentFew signs
Fleet West & Winchfield£571,250£263,500AffluentMixed signs
Hartley Wintney & Heckfield£587,500£250,000Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Hook & Rotherwick£480,000£233,750Among the most affluentFew signs
Odiham & Warnborough£595,000£185,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Yateley East£460,000–Among the most affluentMixed signs
Yateley West & Eversley£475,000£215,500Among the most affluentFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Hart's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Frimley Park Hospital83,226 residents (3.4 km from the nearest)65.8% in September 2026England 61%6.3%
Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital16,178 residents (10.4 km from the nearest)43.3% in September 2026England 61%6.5%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Frimley Park Hospital against England: Frimley Park Hospital 69.9% (Apr 2026) to 65.8% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).60.4%69.6%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Frimley Park Hospital65.8%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital against England: Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital 44.7% (Apr 2026) to 43.3% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).44.1%61.5%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital43.3%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Hart is covered by South Central Ambulance Service and South East Coast Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 31 min 42 s (South Central Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: South Central Ambulance Service and South East Coast Ambulance Service against England: South Central Ambulance Service 30.7 (Sep 2025) to 31.7 (Sep 2026); South East Coast Ambulance Service 30 (Sep 2025) to 32.6 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.938Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025South Central Ambulance Service31.7South East Coast Ambulance Service32.6England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: South Central Ambulance Service and South East Coast Ambulance Service against England: South Central Ambulance Service 8.6 (Sep 2025) to 8.7 (Sep 2026); South East Coast Ambulance Service 8.5 (Sep 2025) to 7.8 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.89.2Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025South Central Ambulance Service8.7South East Coast Ambulance Service7.8England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 9 min 8 s on average over 701 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Hart and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 10 min 27 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Hart's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 7.4 (2010/11) to 9.1 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).79.42025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service9.1England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 950 (2.2% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 20th highest share of 64 councils in South East.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Hart among South East's councils: Reading 2.9%; Hastings 2.5%; Lewes 2.4%; West Berkshire 2.3%; Arun 2.2%; Hart 2.2%; Tandridge 2.1%; Maidstone 2.1%; Swale 2.1%; Tunbridge Wells 2.1%; New Forest 1.9%. Reference lines: South East, England.Reading2.9%Hastings2.5%Lewes2.4%West Berkshire2.3%Arun2.2%Hart2.2%Tandridge2.1%Maidstone2.1%Swale2.1%Tunbridge Wells2.1%New Forest1.9%EnglandSouth East
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Hart and the councils ranked nearest it; all 64 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Hart, by band: High 43%, Medium 14%, Low 44%.43%14%44%High · 43%Medium · 14%Low · 44%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 64 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Hart among South East's councils: Runnymede 19.4%; Windsor and Maidenhead 9.3%; Spelthorne 8.3%; Oxford 5.1%; Canterbury 4.9%; Elmbridge 4.7%; Chichester 4.4%; Tonbridge and Malling 4.2%; Folkestone and Hythe 4.1%; Rother 3.8%; Portsmouth 3.1%; Havant 3.1%; Slough 3.0%; Worthing 3.0%; Reading 2.9%; Hastings 2.5%; Lewes 2.4%; West Berkshire 2.3%; Arun 2.2%; Hart 2.2%; Tandridge 2.1%; Maidstone 2.1%; Swale 2.1%; Tunbridge Wells 2.1%; New Forest 1.9%; Vale of White Horse 1.9%; Dover 1.9%; Bracknell Forest 1.9%; Adur 1.8%; Isle of Wight 1.7%; Crawley 1.7%; Southampton 1.7%; Medway 1.7%; Sevenoaks 1.6%; South Oxfordshire 1.6%; Waverley 1.5%; Guildford 1.4%; Wokingham 1.4%; Test Valley 1.3%; Mole Valley 1.1%; Woking 1.1%; West Oxfordshire 1.1%; Surrey Heath 1.0%; Ashford 1.0%; Gosport 1.0%; Eastbourne 1.0%; Buckinghamshire 1.0%; Basingstoke and Deane 0.9%; Reigate and Banstead 0.8%; Winchester 0.8%; Eastleigh 0.8%; Epsom and Ewell 0.7%; Brighton and Hove 0.6%; Fareham 0.6%; Horsham 0.6%; Dartford 0.5%; Wealden 0.5%; Thanet 0.5%; Cherwell 0.5%; Mid Sussex 0.4%; Gravesham 0.3%; Milton Keynes 0.3%; East Hampshire 0.3%; Rushmoor 0.2%. Reference lines: South East, England.Runnymede19.4%Windsor and Maidenhead9.3%Spelthorne8.3%Oxford5.1%Canterbury4.9%Elmbridge4.7%Chichester4.4%Tonbridge and Malling4.2%Folkestone and Hythe4.1%Rother3.8%Portsmouth3.1%Havant3.1%Slough3.0%Worthing3.0%Reading2.9%Hastings2.5%Lewes2.4%West Berkshire2.3%Arun2.2%Hart2.2%Tandridge2.1%Maidstone2.1%Swale2.1%Tunbridge Wells2.1%New Forest1.9%Vale of White Horse1.9%Dover1.9%Bracknell Forest1.9%Adur1.8%Isle of Wight1.7%Crawley1.7%Southampton1.7%Medway1.7%Sevenoaks1.6%South Oxfordshire1.6%Waverley1.5%Guildford1.4%Wokingham1.4%Test Valley1.3%Mole Valley1.1%Woking1.1%West Oxfordshire1.1%Surrey Heath1.0%Ashford1.0%Gosport1.0%Eastbourne1.0%Buckinghamshire1.0%Basingstoke and Deane0.9%Reigate and Banstead0.8%Winchester0.8%Eastleigh0.8%Epsom and Ewell0.7%Brighton and Hove0.6%Fareham0.6%Horsham0.6%Dartford0.5%Wealden0.5%Thanet0.5%Cherwell0.5%Mid Sussex0.4%Gravesham0.3%Milton Keynes0.3%East Hampshire0.3%Rushmoor0.2%EnglandSouth East
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 6.0% (about 2,555 households); England 10.0%, South East 8.2%.
  • Where it ranks 61st highest of 64 councils in South East.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Hart among South East's councils: Mid Sussex 7.1%; Elmbridge 6.9%; Woking 6.9%; Reigate and Banstead 6.7%; Milton Keynes 6.4%; Fareham 6.2%; Eastleigh 6.0%; Hart 6.0%; Surrey Heath 5.8%; Bracknell Forest 5.8%; Wokingham 5.6%. Reference lines: South East, England.Mid Sussex7.1%Elmbridge6.9%Woking6.9%Reigate and Banstead6.7%Milton Keynes6.4%Fareham6.2%Eastleigh6.0%Hart6.0%Surrey Heath5.8%Bracknell Forest5.8%Wokingham5.6%South EastEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Hart and the councils ranked nearest it; all 64 are listed below.
All 64 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Hart among South East's councils: Hastings 11.1%; Portsmouth 10.9%; Brighton and Hove 10.9%; Oxford 10.6%; Thanet 10.4%; Dover 10.2%; Reading 10.0%; Southampton 9.8%; Folkestone and Hythe 9.8%; Slough 9.8%; Isle of Wight 9.7%; Rother 9.7%; Chichester 9.5%; Eastbourne 9.4%; Gravesham 9.3%; Tunbridge Wells 9.3%; Canterbury 9.2%; West Oxfordshire 8.9%; Medway 8.9%; Worthing 8.8%; Swale 8.7%; Lewes 8.4%; Wealden 8.3%; South Oxfordshire 8.3%; Guildford 8.3%; Winchester 8.2%; Cherwell 8.1%; Ashford 8.1%; Adur 8.1%; Sevenoaks 8.1%; Gosport 8.0%; Maidstone 8.0%; West Berkshire 7.9%; Waverley 7.9%; Arun 7.8%; New Forest 7.8%; Vale of White Horse 7.8%; Mole Valley 7.7%; Windsor and Maidenhead 7.6%; Epsom and Ewell 7.6%; Buckinghamshire 7.5%; Spelthorne 7.5%; Test Valley 7.5%; Tandridge 7.5%; Horsham 7.5%; East Hampshire 7.4%; Runnymede 7.3%; Havant 7.3%; Dartford 7.3%; Tonbridge and Malling 7.3%; Crawley 7.2%; Basingstoke and Deane 7.1%; Rushmoor 7.1%; Mid Sussex 7.1%; Elmbridge 6.9%; Woking 6.9%; Reigate and Banstead 6.7%; Milton Keynes 6.4%; Fareham 6.2%; Eastleigh 6.0%; Hart 6.0%; Surrey Heath 5.8%; Bracknell Forest 5.8%; Wokingham 5.6%. Reference lines: South East, England.Hastings11.1%Portsmouth10.9%Brighton and Hove10.9%Oxford10.6%Thanet10.4%Dover10.2%Reading10.0%Southampton9.8%Folkestone and Hythe9.8%Slough9.8%Isle of Wight9.7%Rother9.7%Chichester9.5%Eastbourne9.4%Gravesham9.3%Tunbridge Wells9.3%Canterbury9.2%West Oxfordshire8.9%Medway8.9%Worthing8.8%Swale8.7%Lewes8.4%Wealden8.3%South Oxfordshire8.3%Guildford8.3%Winchester8.2%Cherwell8.1%Ashford8.1%Adur8.1%Sevenoaks8.1%Gosport8.0%Maidstone8.0%West Berkshire7.9%Waverley7.9%Arun7.8%New Forest7.8%Vale of White Horse7.8%Mole Valley7.7%Windsor and Maidenhead7.6%Epsom and Ewell7.6%Buckinghamshire7.5%Spelthorne7.5%Test Valley7.5%Tandridge7.5%Horsham7.5%East Hampshire7.4%Runnymede7.3%Havant7.3%Dartford7.3%Tonbridge and Malling7.3%Crawley7.2%Basingstoke and Deane7.1%Rushmoor7.1%Mid Sussex7.1%Elmbridge6.9%Woking6.9%Reigate and Banstead6.7%Milton Keynes6.4%Fareham6.2%Eastleigh6.0%Hart6.0%Surrey Heath5.8%Bracknell Forest5.8%Wokingham5.6%South EastEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Latest winter, 2020/21 64.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Hart against England: Hart 9 (2010/11) to 64.8 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).12.457.12020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Hart64.8England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Hart

Thinking of buying in Hart?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.