Council area · England

Cheshire East: its 52 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Cheshire East as a whole, from official records, as of 30 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £131,000 in Crewe Town & Victoria Avenue to £845,000 in Prestbury & Adlington.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

50.4%

Leighton Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 20 s

Mean, North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

8 min 37 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.4%

716 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 31st of 35 councils in North West.

Households in fuel poverty

8.6%

2024, England's own measure; 32nd highest of 35 in North West.

Extra deaths in winter

23.9%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Cheshire East

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Alderley Edge & Chelford£602,500£319,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Alsager East£250,000–Middle incomeSome signs
Alsager West£277,500–AffluentSome signs
Audlem, Bunbury & Wrenbury£452,000–AffluentMixed signs
Bollington£312,500£215,000AffluentFew signs
Buglawton£230,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Central Macclesfield£215,000£121,250Below average incomeSome signs
Church Minshull, Kingsbourne & Sound£337,500–AffluentMoving the other way
Congleton Town£225,000£131,000Below average incomeFew signs
Congleton West Heath£285,000£150,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Cranage & Goostrey£435,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Crewe Coppenhall & Underwood£149,000£87,600Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Crewe Gresty Road£150,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Crewe Leighton£200,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Crewe Mill Street & College£140,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Crewe North East£170,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Crewe North West£170,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Crewe South West & Wistaston£300,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Crewe Sydney & Gateway£177,500–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Crewe Town & Victoria Avenue£131,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Disley & Lyme Park£375,000–AffluentClear signs
Fulshaw Park & Lindow£550,000–Among the most affluentFew signs
Gawsworth & Macclesfield Forest£445,000–Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Handforth & Dean Row£366,250£165,500AffluentFew signs
Haslington & Weston£270,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Hightown, Mossley & Timbersbrook£327,500–AffluentStrong signs
Holmes Chapel£357,500£112,250Middle incomeClear signs
Knutsford North£385,000£222,000AffluentFew signs
Lacey Green & Wilmslow Park£432,000£160,750AffluentFew signs
Macclesfield Bollinbrook£325,000£152,500Among the most affluentSome signs
Macclesfield East & Hurdsfield£225,000£175,000Middle incomeFew signs
Macclesfield South & Lyme Green£235,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Macclesfield Tytherington£400,000£142,500AffluentFew signs
Macclesfield Upton Priory & Greenside£325,000£170,000Below average incomeMixed signs
Macclesfield Weston£265,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Middlewich East£210,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Middlewich West£220,000£150,000Middle incomeMoving the other way
Mobberley, Plumley & High Legh£570,000£232,500Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Nantwich North East£250,000£142,250Below average incomeSome signs
Nantwich South East & Wybunbury£323,500–AffluentMoving the other way
Nantwich South West£259,000£122,500Middle incomeSome signs
Poynton East£425,000£180,000AffluentSome signs
Poynton West£435,000–AffluentSome signs
Prestbury & Adlington£845,000£280,000Among the most affluentMoving the other way
Sandbach Ettiley Heath & Wheelock£257,500£135,000Middle incomeSome signs
Sandbach Heath£242,000£145,000Below average incomeFew signs
Sandbach North£276,750–AffluentStrong signs
Scholar Green, Rode Heath & Brereton£262,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
South Knutsford & Bexton£644,000£208,750Among the most affluentFew signs
Willaston & Shavington£242,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Wilmslow Town£676,000£249,950Among the most affluentSome signs
Wistaston Green£190,000–Below average incomeFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Cheshire East's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Leighton Hospital193,460 residents (1.2 km from the nearest)50.4% in September 2026England 61%18.1%
Macclesfield District General Hospital121,235 residents (130 m from the nearest)47.2% in September 2026England 61%17.3%
Wythenshawe Hospital46,734 residents (7.4 km from the nearest)55.4% in September 2026England 61%7%
Stepping Hill Hospital30,465 residents (3.8 km from the nearest)Not published––
Royal Stoke University Hospital6,880 residents (11.9 km from the nearest)38.9% in September 2026England 61%18.5%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Leighton Hospital against England: Leighton Hospital 51.5% (Apr 2026) to 50.4% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).47.1%62%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Leighton Hospital50.4%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Macclesfield District General Hospital against England: Macclesfield District General Hospital 51.3% (Apr 2026) to 47.2% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).49.1%62.5%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Macclesfield District General Hospital47.2%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Cheshire East is covered by North West Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 20 s (North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 25 (Sep 2025) to 24.3 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.232.9Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service24.3England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 7.1 (Sep 2025) to 7.1 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.58.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service7.1England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 8 min 37 s on average over 296 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Cheshire East and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 9 min 51 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Cheshire East's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 8.5 (2010/11) to 8.6 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).79.22025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service8.6England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 716 (0.4% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 31st highest share of 35 councils in North West.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Cheshire East among North West's councils: West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%; St. Helens 0.3%; Sefton 0.2%; Wirral 0.1%. Reference lines: North West, England.West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%St. Helens0.3%Sefton0.2%Wirral0.1%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Cheshire East and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Cheshire East, by band: High 10%, Medium 12%, Low 78%.10%12%78%High · 10%Medium · 12%Low · 78%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Cheshire East among North West's councils: Wyre 5.2%; South Ribble 4.1%; Lancaster 3.4%; Westmorland and Furness 3.3%; Ribble Valley 3.2%; Cumberland 3.2%; Preston 3.1%; Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%; Salford 0.8%; Halton 0.7%; Oldham 0.7%; Bolton 0.7%; Stockport 0.7%; Hyndburn 0.7%; West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%; St. Helens 0.3%; Sefton 0.2%; Wirral 0.1%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wyre5.2%South Ribble4.1%Lancaster3.4%Westmorland and Furness3.3%Ribble Valley3.2%Cumberland3.2%Preston3.1%Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%Salford0.8%Halton0.7%Oldham0.7%Bolton0.7%Stockport0.7%Hyndburn0.7%West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%St. Helens0.3%Sefton0.2%Wirral0.1%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 8.6% (about 15,605 households); England 10.0%, North West 10.2%.
  • Where it ranks 32nd highest of 35 councils in North West.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Cheshire East among North West's councils: West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Cheshire East and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Cheshire East among North West's councils: Blackpool 13.9%; Burnley 13.3%; Pendle 13.3%; Hyndburn 12.7%; Manchester 12.0%; Liverpool 11.9%; Blackburn with Darwen 11.7%; Oldham 11.1%; Cumberland 10.9%; Preston 10.8%; Westmorland and Furness 10.8%; Lancaster 10.7%; Rossendale 10.7%; Rochdale 10.5%; Bolton 10.3%; Wirral 10.3%; Tameside 10.2%; St. Helens 10.0%; Salford 9.9%; Sefton 9.8%; Wigan 9.8%; Bury 9.7%; Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.Blackpool13.9%Burnley13.3%Pendle13.3%Hyndburn12.7%Manchester12.0%Liverpool11.9%Blackburn with Darwen11.7%Oldham11.1%Cumberland10.9%Preston10.8%Westmorland and Furness10.8%Lancaster10.7%Rossendale10.7%Rochdale10.5%Bolton10.3%Wirral10.3%Tameside10.2%St. Helens10.0%Salford9.9%Sefton9.8%Wigan9.8%Bury9.7%Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 23.9% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 27.7% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Cheshire East against England: Cheshire East 22.1 (2010/11) to 27.7 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).9.535.82020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Cheshire East27.7England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Cheshire East

Thinking of buying in Cheshire East?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.