Council area · England

Wigan: its 40 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Wigan as a whole, from official records, as of 16 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £122,500 in Leigh Central to £265,000 in Astley, Blackmoor & Mosley Common.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

43.7%

Royal Albert Edward Infirmary, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 20 s

Mean, North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

6 min 57 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

1.7%

2,654 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 13th of 35 councils in North West.

Households in fuel poverty

9.8%

2024, England's own measure; 21st highest of 35 in North West.

Extra deaths in winter

22.7%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Wigan

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Abram & Bickershaw£165,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Ashton-in-Makerfield East£185,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Ashton-in-Makerfield North£200,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Ashton-in-Makerfield West£191,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Aspull & Red Rock£229,500–Middle incomeSome signs
Astley, Blackmoor & Mosley Common£265,000–AffluentClear signs
Atherton North£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Atherton South East & Tyldesley West£184,500–Below average incomeFew signs
Atherton South West£175,000£117,500Below average incomeMoving the other way
Beech Hill£167,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Golborne£170,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Hindley East£171,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Hindley Green£194,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Hindley West£157,750–Below average incomeMixed signs
Ince-in-Makerfield£135,000–Among the most income-deprivedMixed signs
Laithwaite & Marsh Green£130,000–Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Leigh Central£122,500–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Leigh East & Higher Folds£225,000£115,000Middle incomeMoving the other way
Leigh North£162,500–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Leigh South£217,500–Middle incomeFew signs
Leigh South East£170,000£100,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Leigh West£155,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Lowton£261,250–AffluentStrong signs
Lowton Common£215,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
New Springs£183,500–Below average incomeClear signs
Orrell & Longshaw£219,447–Middle incomeClear signs
Pemberton North£160,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Pemberton South£150,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Platt Bridge & Spring View£150,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Shevington£218,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Standish North£240,000–AffluentFew signs
Standish South£250,000£157,250AffluentClear signs
Tyldesley North£187,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Tyldesley South£255,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Wigan Central£155,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Wigan East£125,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Wigan Marylebone & Bottling Wood£225,225£135,000Below average incomeClear signs
Wigan South£150,000£86,000Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Winstanley£215,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Worsley Mesnes & Hawkley£176,000–Middle incomeClear signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Wigan's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Royal Albert Edward Infirmary223,591 residents (90 m from the nearest)43.7% in September 2026England 61%19%
Royal Bolton Hospital88,613 residents (4.7 km from the nearest)49% in September 2026England 61%15.1%
Warrington Hospital17,119 residents (9.2 km from the nearest)52% in September 2026England 61%23.4%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Royal Albert Edward Infirmary against England: Royal Albert Edward Infirmary 54% (Apr 2026) to 43.7% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).46.3%61.8%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Royal Albert Edward Infirmary43.7%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Royal Bolton Hospital against England: Royal Bolton Hospital 61% (Apr 2026) to 49% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).50.5%62.9%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Royal Bolton Hospital49%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Wigan is covered by North West Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 20 s (North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 25 (Sep 2025) to 24.3 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.232.9Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service24.3England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 7.1 (Sep 2025) to 7.1 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.58.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service7.1England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 6 min 57 s on average over 1,679 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Wigan and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 7 min 35 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Wigan's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.6 (2010/11) to 7 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).6.18.52025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service7England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 2,654 (1.7% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 13th highest share of 35 councils in North West.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Wigan among North West's councils: Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%. Reference lines: North West, England.Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Wigan and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Wigan, by band: High 24%, Medium 14%, Low 62%.24%14%62%High · 24%Medium · 14%Low · 62%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Wigan among North West's councils: Wyre 5.2%; South Ribble 4.1%; Lancaster 3.4%; Westmorland and Furness 3.3%; Ribble Valley 3.2%; Cumberland 3.2%; Preston 3.1%; Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%; Salford 0.8%; Halton 0.7%; Oldham 0.7%; Bolton 0.7%; Stockport 0.7%; Hyndburn 0.7%; West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%; St. Helens 0.3%; Sefton 0.2%; Wirral 0.1%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wyre5.2%South Ribble4.1%Lancaster3.4%Westmorland and Furness3.3%Ribble Valley3.2%Cumberland3.2%Preston3.1%Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%Salford0.8%Halton0.7%Oldham0.7%Bolton0.7%Stockport0.7%Hyndburn0.7%West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%St. Helens0.3%Sefton0.2%Wirral0.1%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 9.8% (about 14,606 households); England 10.0%, North West 10.2%.
  • Where it ranks 21st highest of 35 councils in North West.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Wigan among North West's councils: Wirral 10.3%; Tameside 10.2%; St. Helens 10.0%; Salford 9.9%; Sefton 9.8%; Wigan 9.8%; Bury 9.7%; Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wirral10.3%Tameside10.2%St. Helens10.0%Salford9.9%Sefton9.8%Wigan9.8%Bury9.7%Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Wigan and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Wigan among North West's councils: Blackpool 13.9%; Burnley 13.3%; Pendle 13.3%; Hyndburn 12.7%; Manchester 12.0%; Liverpool 11.9%; Blackburn with Darwen 11.7%; Oldham 11.1%; Cumberland 10.9%; Preston 10.8%; Westmorland and Furness 10.8%; Lancaster 10.7%; Rossendale 10.7%; Rochdale 10.5%; Bolton 10.3%; Wirral 10.3%; Tameside 10.2%; St. Helens 10.0%; Salford 9.9%; Sefton 9.8%; Wigan 9.8%; Bury 9.7%; Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.Blackpool13.9%Burnley13.3%Pendle13.3%Hyndburn12.7%Manchester12.0%Liverpool11.9%Blackburn with Darwen11.7%Oldham11.1%Cumberland10.9%Preston10.8%Westmorland and Furness10.8%Lancaster10.7%Rossendale10.7%Rochdale10.5%Bolton10.3%Wirral10.3%Tameside10.2%St. Helens10.0%Salford9.9%Sefton9.8%Wigan9.8%Bury9.7%Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 22.7% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 13.0% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Wigan against England: Wigan 20.4 (2010/11) to 13 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).8.931.52020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Wigan13England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Wigan

Thinking of buying in Wigan?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.