Council area · England

North East Derbyshire: its 13 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against North East Derbyshire as a whole, from official records, as of 31 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £160,000 in Grassmoor & Holmewood to £364,450 in Dronfield Woodhouse & Holmesfield.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

51.8%

Chesterfield Royal Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

33 min 53 s

Mean, East Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

9 min 7 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.3%

153 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 31st of 35 councils in East Midlands.

Households in fuel poverty

10.2%

2024, England's own measure; 21st highest of 35 in East Midlands.

Extra deaths in winter

20.3%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in North East Derbyshire

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Arkwright Town & Temple Normanton£218,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Ashover & New Tupton£270,000–AffluentClear signs
Clay Cross£189,950–Below average incomeSome signs
Dronfield South & Gosforth Lane£290,000–AffluentSome signs
Dronfield Town & Unstone£250,000£145,000Below average incomeSome signs
Dronfield Woodhouse & Holmesfield£364,450–AffluentMixed signs
Eckington East & Renishaw£185,000£111,500Below average incomeFew signs
Eckington West & Coal Aston£260,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Grassmoor & Holmewood£160,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Killamarsh£207,500–Below average incomeFew signs
North Wingfield & Pilsley£185,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Stonebroom, Shirland & Wessington£205,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Wingerworth & Holymoorside£310,000–AffluentMoving the other way

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest North East Derbyshire's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Chesterfield Royal Hospital85,955 residents (1.7 km from the nearest)51.8% in September 2026England 61%7.6%
Rotherham General Hospital9,259 residents (10.5 km from the nearest)69.2% in September 2026England 61%3.6%
Royal Hallamshire Hospital6,788 residents (9.3 km from the nearest)95% in September 2026England 61%–
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Chesterfield Royal Hospital against England: Chesterfield Royal Hospital 57% (Apr 2026) to 51.8% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).47.6%62.2%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Chesterfield Royal Hospital51.8%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Rotherham General Hospital against England: Rotherham General Hospital 72.4% (Apr 2026) to 69.2% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).61.6%71.9%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Rotherham General Hospital69.2%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service North East Derbyshire is covered by East Midlands Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 33 min 53 s (East Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: East Midlands Ambulance Service against England: East Midlands Ambulance Service 36.5 (Sep 2025) to 33.9 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).2245.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East Midlands Ambulance Service33.9England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: East Midlands Ambulance Service against England: East Midlands Ambulance Service 8.7 (Sep 2025) to 8.7 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.99.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East Midlands Ambulance Service8.7England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 9 min 7 s on average over 377 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers North East Derbyshire and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 10 min 24 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: North East Derbyshire's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 8.2 (2010/11) to 9.1 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).7.19.72025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service9.1England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 153 (0.3% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 31st highest share of 35 councils in East Midlands.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: North East Derbyshire among East Midlands's councils: Blaby 0.5%; Harborough 0.5%; West Northamptonshire 0.4%; Ashfield 0.4%; Rutland 0.4%; North Northamptonshire 0.3%; North East Derbyshire 0.3%; Oadby and Wigston 0.3%; Bolsover 0.3%; Mansfield 0.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 0.0%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Blaby0.5%Harborough0.5%West Northamptonshire0.4%Ashfield0.4%Rutland0.4%North Northamptonshire0.3%North East Derbyshire0.3%Oadby and Wigston0.3%Bolsover0.3%Mansfield0.1%Hinckley and Bosworth0.0%EnglandEast Midlands
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: North East Derbyshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in North East Derbyshire, by band: High 30%, Medium 19%, Low 51%.30%19%51%High · 30%Medium · 19%Low · 51%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: North East Derbyshire among East Midlands's councils: South Holland 37.5%; East Lindsey 20.6%; Lincoln 10.9%; West Lindsey 5.8%; Boston 5.2%; Nottingham 4.5%; Newark and Sherwood 4.1%; Charnwood 3.4%; Derbyshire Dales 3.1%; Gedling 2.9%; Derby 2.5%; North Kesteven 2.2%; Leicester 2.1%; Bassetlaw 2.0%; High Peak 1.8%; South Kesteven 1.6%; Broxtowe 1.3%; Amber Valley 1.2%; Rushcliffe 1.2%; North West Leicestershire 1.2%; Melton 0.9%; Chesterfield 0.9%; South Derbyshire 0.8%; Erewash 0.7%; Blaby 0.5%; Harborough 0.5%; West Northamptonshire 0.4%; Ashfield 0.4%; Rutland 0.4%; North Northamptonshire 0.3%; North East Derbyshire 0.3%; Oadby and Wigston 0.3%; Bolsover 0.3%; Mansfield 0.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 0.0%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.South Holland37.5%East Lindsey20.6%Lincoln10.9%West Lindsey5.8%Boston5.2%Nottingham4.5%Newark and Sherwood4.1%Charnwood3.4%Derbyshire Dales3.1%Gedling2.9%Derby2.5%North Kesteven2.2%Leicester2.1%Bassetlaw2.0%High Peak1.8%South Kesteven1.6%Broxtowe1.3%Amber Valley1.2%Rushcliffe1.2%North West Leicestershire1.2%Melton0.9%Chesterfield0.9%South Derbyshire0.8%Erewash0.7%Blaby0.5%Harborough0.5%West Northamptonshire0.4%Ashfield0.4%Rutland0.4%North Northamptonshire0.3%North East Derbyshire0.3%Oadby and Wigston0.3%Bolsover0.3%Mansfield0.1%Hinckley and Bosworth0.0%EnglandEast Midlands
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 10.2% (about 4,965 households); England 10.0%, East Midlands 10.6%.
  • Where it ranks 21st highest of 35 councils in East Midlands.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: North East Derbyshire among East Midlands's councils: High Peak 10.7%; Ashfield 10.7%; South Holland 10.6%; Amber Valley 10.4%; Erewash 10.4%; North East Derbyshire 10.2%; South Kesteven 9.8%; North West Leicestershire 9.8%; North Northamptonshire 9.8%; West Northamptonshire 9.8%; Broxtowe 9.8%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.High Peak10.7%Ashfield10.7%South Holland10.6%Amber Valley10.4%Erewash10.4%North East Derbyshire10.2%South Kesteven9.8%North West Leicestershire9.8%North Northamptonshire9.8%West Northamptonshire9.8%Broxtowe9.8%EnglandEast Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: North East Derbyshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: North East Derbyshire among East Midlands's councils: Leicester 13.3%; Nottingham 12.9%; Derbyshire Dales 12.6%; Lincoln 12.3%; Bolsover 11.9%; Derby 11.9%; Boston 11.8%; East Lindsey 11.7%; West Lindsey 11.6%; Bassetlaw 11.4%; Mansfield 11.2%; Chesterfield 11.1%; Melton 11.1%; Rutland 10.9%; Newark and Sherwood 10.8%; High Peak 10.7%; Ashfield 10.7%; South Holland 10.6%; Amber Valley 10.4%; Erewash 10.4%; North East Derbyshire 10.2%; South Kesteven 9.8%; North West Leicestershire 9.8%; North Northamptonshire 9.8%; West Northamptonshire 9.8%; Broxtowe 9.8%; Gedling 9.2%; North Kesteven 9.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 8.9%; Charnwood 8.8%; South Derbyshire 8.8%; Oadby and Wigston 8.8%; Rushcliffe 8.7%; Harborough 8.4%; Blaby 7.5%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Leicester13.3%Nottingham12.9%Derbyshire Dales12.6%Lincoln12.3%Bolsover11.9%Derby11.9%Boston11.8%East Lindsey11.7%West Lindsey11.6%Bassetlaw11.4%Mansfield11.2%Chesterfield11.1%Melton11.1%Rutland10.9%Newark and Sherwood10.8%High Peak10.7%Ashfield10.7%South Holland10.6%Amber Valley10.4%Erewash10.4%North East Derbyshire10.2%South Kesteven9.8%North West Leicestershire9.8%North Northamptonshire9.8%West Northamptonshire9.8%Broxtowe9.8%Gedling9.2%North Kesteven9.1%Hinckley and Bosworth8.9%Charnwood8.8%South Derbyshire8.8%Oadby and Wigston8.8%Rushcliffe8.7%Harborough8.4%Blaby7.5%EnglandEast Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.3% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 30.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): North East Derbyshire against England: North East Derbyshire 19.3 (2010/11) to 30.8 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).7.131.32020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11North East Derbyshire30.8England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in North East Derbyshire

Thinking of buying in North East Derbyshire?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.