Council area · England

Coventry: its 42 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Coventry as a whole, from official records, as of 19 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £150,000 in Foleshill East to £417,500 in Cannon Park & University.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

66.2%

University Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 30 s

Mean, West Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

6 min 29 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.3%

388 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 28th of 30 councils in West Midlands.

Households in fuel poverty

13.3%

2024, England's own measure; 5th highest of 30 in West Midlands.

Extra deaths in winter

20.7%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Coventry

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Allesley Green & Lower Eastern Green£290,000£151,000AffluentMixed signs
Allesley Park£245,000£155,500Middle incomeFew signs
Barras Heath£214,500–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Bell Green£186,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Binley£265,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Brownshill Green£300,000£165,000AffluentMixed signs
Canley & Westwood Heath£270,000£150,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Cannon Park & University£417,500–AffluentMoving the other way
Central Coventry£260,000£145,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Chapelfields£195,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Cheylesmore Daventry Road£260,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Clifford Park£220,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Copsewood£220,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Coundon£235,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Earl Place & Lime Tree Park£225,000–Middle incomeSome signs
Earlsdon & Canley Gardens£385,000£130,000AffluentFew signs
Eastern Green & Tanyard Farm£288,861£145,000Middle incomeFew signs
Ernesford Grange & Stoke Aldermoor£205,500£105,000Below average incomeClear signs
Finham Park£320,000–AffluentSome signs
Foleshill East£150,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Foleshill West£160,500–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Henley Green & Wood End£205,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Hillfields£150,000£114,250Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Holbrooks£186,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Keresley£222,500–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Little Heath£185,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Longford£200,000£124,500Below average incomeMixed signs
Lower Stoke & Gosford Park£170,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Naul's Mill & Bishopsgate Green£180,500£129,500Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Radford East£204,500–Below average incomeFew signs
Radford West£195,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Ravensdale£225,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Sherbourne£248,000£139,000Middle incomeFew signs
Stivichall & Finham£375,000£111,000Middle incomeFew signs
Stoke Heath£190,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Tile Hill£227,500£108,000Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Walsgrave & Woodway Park£245,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Whitley & Tollbar End£230,000£120,000Below average incomeFew signs
Whitmore Park£240,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Whoberley£245,000£127,000Middle incomeClear signs
Willenhall£205,000£105,000Among the most income-deprivedClear signs
Wyken Croft£220,000£110,000Below average incomeFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Coventry's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
University Hospital345,312 residents (630 m from the nearest)66.2% in September 2026England 61%11.5%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: University Hospital against England: University Hospital 66.7% (Apr 2026) to 66.2% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).60.8%68.2%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026University Hospital66.2%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Coventry is covered by West Midlands Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 30 s (West Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: West Midlands Ambulance Service against England: West Midlands Ambulance Service 27.6 (Sep 2025) to 24.5 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).19.332.8Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025West Midlands Ambulance Service24.5England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: West Midlands Ambulance Service against England: West Midlands Ambulance Service 8.2 (Sep 2025) to 8.3 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.78.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025West Midlands Ambulance Service8.3England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 6 min 29 s on average over 1,537 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Coventry and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 6 min 46 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Coventry's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 6.5 (2010/11) to 6.5 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).68.42025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service6.5England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 388 (0.3% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 28th highest share of 30 councils in West Midlands.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Coventry among West Midlands's councils: Tamworth 0.5%; South Staffordshire 0.5%; East Staffordshire 0.5%; Rugby 0.4%; Wolverhampton 0.4%; Stafford 0.3%; North Warwickshire 0.3%; Telford and Wrekin 0.3%; Coventry 0.3%; Lichfield 0.2%; Dudley 0.2%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Tamworth0.5%South Staffordshire0.5%East Staffordshire0.5%Rugby0.4%Wolverhampton0.4%Stafford0.3%North Warwickshire0.3%Telford and Wrekin0.3%Coventry0.3%Lichfield0.2%Dudley0.2%West MidlandsEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Coventry and the councils ranked nearest it; all 30 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Coventry, by band: High 4%, Medium 3%, Low 92%.92%High · 4%Medium · 3%Low · 92%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 30 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Coventry among West Midlands's councils: Herefordshire, County of 2.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 2.2%; Wyre Forest 2.1%; Malvern Hills 1.8%; Warwick 1.4%; Worcester 1.4%; Shropshire 1.3%; Wychavon 1.3%; Bromsgrove 1.2%; Redditch 1.0%; Birmingham 0.8%; Nuneaton and Bedworth 0.8%; Stoke-on-Trent 0.8%; Staffordshire Moorlands 0.7%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 0.6%; Solihull 0.6%; Cannock Chase 0.6%; Walsall 0.5%; Sandwell 0.5%; Tamworth 0.5%; South Staffordshire 0.5%; East Staffordshire 0.5%; Rugby 0.4%; Wolverhampton 0.4%; Stafford 0.3%; North Warwickshire 0.3%; Telford and Wrekin 0.3%; Coventry 0.3%; Lichfield 0.2%; Dudley 0.2%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Herefordshire, County of2.3%Stratford-on-Avon2.2%Wyre Forest2.1%Malvern Hills1.8%Warwick1.4%Worcester1.4%Shropshire1.3%Wychavon1.3%Bromsgrove1.2%Redditch1.0%Birmingham0.8%Nuneaton and Bedworth0.8%Stoke-on-Trent0.8%Staffordshire Moorlands0.7%Newcastle-under-Lyme0.6%Solihull0.6%Cannock Chase0.6%Walsall0.5%Sandwell0.5%Tamworth0.5%South Staffordshire0.5%East Staffordshire0.5%Rugby0.4%Wolverhampton0.4%Stafford0.3%North Warwickshire0.3%Telford and Wrekin0.3%Coventry0.3%Lichfield0.2%Dudley0.2%West MidlandsEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 13.3% (about 18,646 households); England 10.0%, West Midlands 12.1%.
  • Where it ranks 5th highest of 30 councils in West Midlands.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Coventry among West Midlands's councils: Stoke-on-Trent 14.8%; Birmingham 13.8%; Sandwell 13.5%; Wolverhampton 13.5%; Coventry 13.3%; Herefordshire, County of 13.1%; Shropshire 12.8%; Malvern Hills 12.3%; East Staffordshire 12.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands 12.2%; Walsall 12.1%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Stoke-on-Trent14.8%Birmingham13.8%Sandwell13.5%Wolverhampton13.5%Coventry13.3%Herefordshire, County of13.1%Shropshire12.8%Malvern Hills12.3%East Staffordshire12.2%Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%Walsall12.1%EnglandWest Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Coventry and the councils ranked nearest it; all 30 are listed below.
All 30 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Coventry among West Midlands's councils: Stoke-on-Trent 14.8%; Birmingham 13.8%; Sandwell 13.5%; Wolverhampton 13.5%; Coventry 13.3%; Herefordshire, County of 13.1%; Shropshire 12.8%; Malvern Hills 12.3%; East Staffordshire 12.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands 12.2%; Walsall 12.1%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.0%; North Warwickshire 11.9%; Dudley 11.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 11.3%; Wychavon 11.3%; Wyre Forest 11.1%; Stafford 11.0%; Rugby 10.9%; Telford and Wrekin 10.7%; Nuneaton and Bedworth 10.7%; Worcester 10.5%; Cannock Chase 10.4%; Warwick 10.0%; South Staffordshire 9.7%; Redditch 9.6%; Tamworth 9.4%; Lichfield 9.4%; Solihull 8.9%; Bromsgrove 8.8%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Stoke-on-Trent14.8%Birmingham13.8%Sandwell13.5%Wolverhampton13.5%Coventry13.3%Herefordshire, County of13.1%Shropshire12.8%Malvern Hills12.3%East Staffordshire12.2%Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%Walsall12.1%Newcastle-under-Lyme12.0%North Warwickshire11.9%Dudley11.3%Stratford-on-Avon11.3%Wychavon11.3%Wyre Forest11.1%Stafford11.0%Rugby10.9%Telford and Wrekin10.7%Nuneaton and Bedworth10.7%Worcester10.5%Cannock Chase10.4%Warwick10.0%South Staffordshire9.7%Redditch9.6%Tamworth9.4%Lichfield9.4%Solihull8.9%Bromsgrove8.8%EnglandWest Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 20.7% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 32.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Coventry against England: Coventry 17.8 (2010/11) to 32.8 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).8.931.52020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Coventry32.8England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Coventry

Thinking of buying in Coventry?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.