Council area · England

Stevenage: its 12 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Stevenage as a whole, from official records, as of 4 November 2026. Typical house prices run from £325,000 in St Nicholas to £452,500 in Woodfield & Old Town.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

47.1%

Lister Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

41 min 21 s

Mean, East of England Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

7 min 57 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.1%

46 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 43rd of 45 councils in East of England.

Households in fuel poverty

7.3%

2024, England's own measure; 43rd highest of 45 in East of England.

Neighbourhoods in Stevenage

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Bedwell£330,000£177,500Below average incomeFew signs
Broadwater & Bragbury End£360,000£227,500Middle incomeMoving the other way
Chells North£350,000–Among the most affluentClear signs
Chells South£330,000£221,250Middle incomeSome signs
Martins Wood£350,000£165,500Below average incomeMoving the other way
Pin Green£347,000£176,000Middle incomeFew signs
Poplars£340,000£198,000Middle incomeFew signs
Roebuck£355,000£175,000Middle incomeSome signs
Shephall£330,000–Middle incomeFew signs
St Nicholas£325,000£153,000Middle incomeFew signs
Symonds Green£360,000£175,000Middle incomeMixed signs
Woodfield & Old Town£452,500£220,000AffluentSome signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Stevenage's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Lister Hospital89,492 residents (820 m from the nearest)47.1% in September 2026England 61%9.9%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Lister Hospital against England: Lister Hospital 52.5% (Apr 2026) to 47.1% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).49%62.5%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Lister Hospital47.1%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Stevenage is covered by East of England Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 41 min 21 s (East of England Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: East of England Ambulance Service against England: East of England Ambulance Service 36 (Sep 2025) to 41.4 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).21.743.4Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East of England Ambulance Service41.4England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: East of England Ambulance Service against England: East of England Ambulance Service 8.8 (Sep 2025) to 8.7 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.89.4Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East of England Ambulance Service8.7England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 7 min 57 s on average over 366 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Stevenage and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 8 min 50 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Stevenage's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 7.3 (2010/11) to 8 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).6.98.72025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service8England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 46 (0.1% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 43rd highest share of 45 councils in East of England.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Stevenage among East of England's councils: Brentwood 0.4%; Breckland 0.4%; Southend-on-Sea 0.4%; St Albans 0.3%; Castle Point 0.3%; Dacorum 0.2%; Harlow 0.2%; Basildon 0.1%; Stevenage 0.1%; Welwyn Hatfield 0.0%; Ipswich 0.0%. Reference lines: East of England, England.Brentwood0.4%Breckland0.4%Southend-on-Sea0.4%St Albans0.3%Castle Point0.3%Dacorum0.2%Harlow0.2%Basildon0.1%Stevenage0.1%Welwyn Hatfield0.0%Ipswich0.0%East of EnglandEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Stevenage and the councils ranked nearest it; all 45 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Stevenage, by band: Medium 10%, Low 90%.10%90%Medium · 10%Low · 90%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 45 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Stevenage among East of England's councils: Fenland 20.4%; King's Lynn and West Norf… 8.4%; Huntingdonshire 5.4%; Maldon 2.9%; East Hertfordshire 2.9%; South Cambridgeshire 2.7%; East Cambridgeshire 2.6%; Tendring 2.3%; East Suffolk 1.8%; Peterborough 1.7%; Chelmsford 1.7%; Three Rivers 1.6%; Great Yarmouth 1.6%; West Suffolk 1.6%; Cambridge 1.5%; Broxbourne 1.5%; Epping Forest 1.3%; Braintree 1.3%; Hertsmere 1.1%; Mid Suffolk 0.9%; North Norfolk 0.9%; Rochford 0.8%; Bedford 0.8%; Babergh 0.8%; South Norfolk 0.7%; Uttlesford 0.7%; Colchester 0.7%; Central Bedfordshire 0.6%; Broadland 0.5%; Thurrock 0.5%; Norwich 0.5%; Watford 0.5%; Luton 0.4%; North Hertfordshire 0.4%; Brentwood 0.4%; Breckland 0.4%; Southend-on-Sea 0.4%; St Albans 0.3%; Castle Point 0.3%; Dacorum 0.2%; Harlow 0.2%; Basildon 0.1%; Stevenage 0.1%; Welwyn Hatfield 0.0%; Ipswich 0.0%. Reference lines: East of England, England.Fenland20.4%King's Lynn and West Norf…8.4%Huntingdonshire5.4%Maldon2.9%East Hertfordshire2.9%South Cambridgeshire2.7%East Cambridgeshire2.6%Tendring2.3%East Suffolk1.8%Peterborough1.7%Chelmsford1.7%Three Rivers1.6%Great Yarmouth1.6%West Suffolk1.6%Cambridge1.5%Broxbourne1.5%Epping Forest1.3%Braintree1.3%Hertsmere1.1%Mid Suffolk0.9%North Norfolk0.9%Rochford0.8%Bedford0.8%Babergh0.8%South Norfolk0.7%Uttlesford0.7%Colchester0.7%Central Bedfordshire0.6%Broadland0.5%Thurrock0.5%Norwich0.5%Watford0.5%Luton0.4%North Hertfordshire0.4%Brentwood0.4%Breckland0.4%Southend-on-Sea0.4%St Albans0.3%Castle Point0.3%Dacorum0.2%Harlow0.2%Basildon0.1%Stevenage0.1%Welwyn Hatfield0.0%Ipswich0.0%East of EnglandEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 7.3% (about 2,799 households); England 10.0%, East of England 9.4%.
  • Where it ranks 43rd highest of 45 councils in East of England.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Stevenage among East of England's councils: Central Bedfordshire 7.9%; Harlow 7.8%; Brentwood 7.7%; St Albans 7.7%; Castle Point 7.6%; Chelmsford 7.5%; Three Rivers 7.5%; Broxbourne 7.4%; Stevenage 7.3%; Rochford 7.1%; Basildon 7.0%. Reference lines: East of England, England.Central Bedfordshire7.9%Harlow7.8%Brentwood7.7%St Albans7.7%Castle Point7.6%Chelmsford7.5%Three Rivers7.5%Broxbourne7.4%Stevenage7.3%Rochford7.1%Basildon7.0%East of EnglandEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Stevenage and the councils ranked nearest it; all 45 are listed below.
All 45 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Stevenage among East of England's councils: North Norfolk 12.2%; Norwich 12.1%; Luton 12.0%; King's Lynn and West Norf… 11.5%; Great Yarmouth 11.5%; Ipswich 11.2%; Southend-on-Sea 11.0%; Tendring 10.9%; Watford 10.8%; Babergh 10.7%; Breckland 10.6%; East Suffolk 10.6%; Cambridge 10.5%; West Suffolk 10.3%; East Cambridgeshire 10.2%; Mid Suffolk 10.0%; South Norfolk 9.9%; Peterborough 9.9%; Fenland 9.8%; Uttlesford 9.3%; Braintree 9.3%; Bedford 9.3%; Maldon 9.3%; North Hertfordshire 8.7%; Broadland 8.6%; Colchester 8.6%; South Cambridgeshire 8.5%; Huntingdonshire 8.4%; Welwyn Hatfield 8.4%; Epping Forest 8.3%; Thurrock 8.2%; Hertsmere 8.2%; Dacorum 8.1%; East Hertfordshire 8.0%; Central Bedfordshire 7.9%; Harlow 7.8%; Brentwood 7.7%; St Albans 7.7%; Castle Point 7.6%; Chelmsford 7.5%; Three Rivers 7.5%; Broxbourne 7.4%; Stevenage 7.3%; Rochford 7.1%; Basildon 7.0%. Reference lines: East of England, England.North Norfolk12.2%Norwich12.1%Luton12.0%King's Lynn and West Norf…11.5%Great Yarmouth11.5%Ipswich11.2%Southend-on-Sea11.0%Tendring10.9%Watford10.8%Babergh10.7%Breckland10.6%East Suffolk10.6%Cambridge10.5%West Suffolk10.3%East Cambridgeshire10.2%Mid Suffolk10.0%South Norfolk9.9%Peterborough9.9%Fenland9.8%Uttlesford9.3%Braintree9.3%Bedford9.3%Maldon9.3%North Hertfordshire8.7%Broadland8.6%Colchester8.6%South Cambridgeshire8.5%Huntingdonshire8.4%Welwyn Hatfield8.4%Epping Forest8.3%Thurrock8.2%Hertsmere8.2%Dacorum8.1%East Hertfordshire8.0%Central Bedfordshire7.9%Harlow7.8%Brentwood7.7%St Albans7.7%Castle Point7.6%Chelmsford7.5%Three Rivers7.5%Broxbourne7.4%Stevenage7.3%Rochford7.1%Basildon7.0%East of EnglandEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Latest winter, 2020/21 53.8% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Stevenage against England: Stevenage 7.7 (2010/11) to 53.8 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).10.547.42020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Stevenage53.8England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Stevenage

Thinking of buying in Stevenage?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.