Council area · England

Cheshire West and Chester: its 47 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Cheshire West and Chester as a whole, from official records, as of 30 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £151,500 in Ellesmere Port Town & Rossmore to £450,000 in Tarporley & Eddisbury Hill.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

50.7%

The Countess of Chester Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 20 s

Mean, North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

8 min 37 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

1.2%

1,973 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 17th of 35 councils in North West.

Households in fuel poverty

8.7%

2024, England's own measure; 31st highest of 35 in North West.

Extra deaths in winter

19.5%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Cheshire West and Chester

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Barnton£203,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Blacon North£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Blacon South£180,000–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Boughton Heath & Huntington£322,500£133,750AffluentMixed signs
Capenhurst, Saughall & Moston£375,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Chester Boughton East£269,475£177,500Middle incomeSome signs
Chester Boughton West & Hoole£235,000£160,000Below average incomeFew signs
Chester City & Garden Quarter£250,000£172,000Middle incomeFew signs
Chester Handbridge Park£378,500£203,750AffluentFew signs
Christleton, Guilden Sutton & Waverton£398,500–AffluentFew signs
Churton, Farndon & Malpas£365,000–AffluentMoving the other way
Comberbach, Acton Bridge & Whitley£415,000–AffluentMixed signs
Davenham & Moulton£319,000–AffluentFew signs
Dodleston, Tattenhall & Duddon£411,995–AffluentMoving the other way
Ellesmere Port Pooltown Road£182,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Ellesmere Port South£226,000–AffluentSome signs
Ellesmere Port Town & Rossmore£151,500£105,000Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Elton, Mickle Trafford & Great Barrow£240,000–Middle incomeMoving the other way
Frodsham£316,500£136,875Middle incomeClear signs
Great Sutton£205,000–Below average incomeMixed signs
Greenbank£190,000£128,500Below average incomeFew signs
Hartford & Kingsmead£375,000£130,000AffluentMoving the other way
Helsby & Kingsley£323,750£147,500AffluentFew signs
Hooton, Willaston & Ness£400,000–AffluentMixed signs
Kelsall, Tarvin & Ashton Hayes£357,000–AffluentFew signs
Lache£227,500–Among the most income-deprivedFew signs
Little Neston£275,000–Middle incomeSome signs
Little Sutton East£160,000–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Little Sutton North & Overpool£200,000–Middle incomeClear signs
Little Sutton West£280,000–AffluentMixed signs
Lostock & Wincham£290,500–AffluentClear signs
Neston & Parkgate£335,000£125,000AffluentMoving the other way
Northwich Central & Winnington£225,500£120,000Below average incomeSome signs
Rudheath West & Leftwich£194,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Sandiway£397,498–Middle incomeMixed signs
Tarporley & Eddisbury Hill£450,000–AffluentFew signs
Upton East£285,000£120,000Middle incomeFew signs
Upton West & Heath£330,000£147,500AffluentMixed signs
Vicars Cross & Hoole East£303,000–AffluentClear signs
Weaverham£208,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Wharton£180,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Whitby & Stanney Woods£240,000–AffluentSome signs
Winsford Central£160,500–Among the most income-deprivedMoving the other way
Winsford Glebe Green£196,750–Middle incomeSome signs
Winsford North£231,250–Below average incomeMixed signs
Winsford Over£195,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Wolverham & Stanlow£157,000£95,000Below average incomeFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Cheshire West and Chester's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
The Countess of Chester Hospital198,988 residents (600 m from the nearest)50.7% in September 2026England 61%22%
Leighton Hospital91,139 residents (7.9 km from the nearest)50.4% in September 2026England 61%18.1%
Warrington Hospital37,071 residents (11.3 km from the nearest)52% in September 2026England 61%23.4%
Arrowe Park Hospital20,173 residents (8.6 km from the nearest)43% in September 2026England 61%20.8%
Wrexham Maelor Hospital9,776 residents (14.4 km from the nearest)33.8% in September 2026Wales 50.1%26.7%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: The Countess of Chester Hospital against England: The Countess of Chester Hospital 53.2% (Apr 2026) to 50.7% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).51.3%63.1%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026The Countess of Chester Hospital50.7%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Leighton Hospital against England: Leighton Hospital 51.5% (Apr 2026) to 50.4% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).47.1%62%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Leighton Hospital50.4%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Cheshire West and Chester is covered by North West Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 20 s (North West Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 25 (Sep 2025) to 24.3 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).20.232.9Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service24.3England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: North West Ambulance Service against England: North West Ambulance Service 7.1 (Sep 2025) to 7.1 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.58.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025North West Ambulance Service7.1England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 8 min 37 s on average over 296 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Cheshire West and Chester and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 9 min 51 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Cheshire West and Chester's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 8.5 (2010/11) to 8.6 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).79.22025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service8.6England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 1,973 (1.2% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 17th highest share of 35 councils in North West.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Cheshire West and Chester among North West's councils: Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%; Salford 0.8%; Halton 0.7%; Oldham 0.7%; Bolton 0.7%. Reference lines: North West, England.Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%Salford0.8%Halton0.7%Oldham0.7%Bolton0.7%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Cheshire West and Chester and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Cheshire West and Chester, by band: High 31%, Medium 17%, Low 52%.31%17%52%High · 31%Medium · 17%Low · 52%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Cheshire West and Chester among North West's councils: Wyre 5.2%; South Ribble 4.1%; Lancaster 3.4%; Westmorland and Furness 3.3%; Ribble Valley 3.2%; Cumberland 3.2%; Preston 3.1%; Rossendale 3.0%; Warrington 2.8%; Pendle 2.6%; Blackpool 2.4%; Manchester 2.0%; Wigan 1.7%; Bury 1.5%; Burnley 1.4%; Blackburn with Darwen 1.2%; Cheshire West and Chester 1.2%; Rochdale 0.9%; Salford 0.8%; Halton 0.7%; Oldham 0.7%; Bolton 0.7%; Stockport 0.7%; Hyndburn 0.7%; West Lancashire 0.6%; Fylde 0.6%; Trafford 0.6%; Liverpool 0.5%; Tameside 0.5%; Chorley 0.4%; Cheshire East 0.4%; Knowsley 0.3%; St. Helens 0.3%; Sefton 0.2%; Wirral 0.1%. Reference lines: North West, England.Wyre5.2%South Ribble4.1%Lancaster3.4%Westmorland and Furness3.3%Ribble Valley3.2%Cumberland3.2%Preston3.1%Rossendale3.0%Warrington2.8%Pendle2.6%Blackpool2.4%Manchester2.0%Wigan1.7%Bury1.5%Burnley1.4%Blackburn with Darwen1.2%Cheshire West and Chester1.2%Rochdale0.9%Salford0.8%Halton0.7%Oldham0.7%Bolton0.7%Stockport0.7%Hyndburn0.7%West Lancashire0.6%Fylde0.6%Trafford0.6%Liverpool0.5%Tameside0.5%Chorley0.4%Cheshire East0.4%Knowsley0.3%St. Helens0.3%Sefton0.2%Wirral0.1%North WestEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 8.7% (about 14,120 households); England 10.0%, North West 10.2%.
  • Where it ranks 31st highest of 35 councils in North West.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Cheshire West and Chester among North West's councils: West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Cheshire West and Chester and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Cheshire West and Chester among North West's councils: Blackpool 13.9%; Burnley 13.3%; Pendle 13.3%; Hyndburn 12.7%; Manchester 12.0%; Liverpool 11.9%; Blackburn with Darwen 11.7%; Oldham 11.1%; Cumberland 10.9%; Preston 10.8%; Westmorland and Furness 10.8%; Lancaster 10.7%; Rossendale 10.7%; Rochdale 10.5%; Bolton 10.3%; Wirral 10.3%; Tameside 10.2%; St. Helens 10.0%; Salford 9.9%; Sefton 9.8%; Wigan 9.8%; Bury 9.7%; Wyre 9.6%; Ribble Valley 9.6%; West Lancashire 9.4%; Fylde 9.2%; Halton 9.0%; Trafford 8.8%; Stockport 8.8%; Knowsley 8.7%; Cheshire West and Chester 8.7%; Cheshire East 8.6%; Chorley 8.5%; Warrington 8.1%; South Ribble 7.8%. Reference lines: North West, England.Blackpool13.9%Burnley13.3%Pendle13.3%Hyndburn12.7%Manchester12.0%Liverpool11.9%Blackburn with Darwen11.7%Oldham11.1%Cumberland10.9%Preston10.8%Westmorland and Furness10.8%Lancaster10.7%Rossendale10.7%Rochdale10.5%Bolton10.3%Wirral10.3%Tameside10.2%St. Helens10.0%Salford9.9%Sefton9.8%Wigan9.8%Bury9.7%Wyre9.6%Ribble Valley9.6%West Lancashire9.4%Fylde9.2%Halton9.0%Trafford8.8%Stockport8.8%Knowsley8.7%Cheshire West and Chester8.7%Cheshire East8.6%Chorley8.5%Warrington8.1%South Ribble7.8%EnglandNorth West
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 19.5% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 35.2% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Cheshire West and Chester against England: Cheshire West and Chester 17.6 (2010/11) to 35.2 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).6.431.12020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Cheshire West and Chester35.2England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Cheshire West and Chester

Thinking of buying in Cheshire West and Chester?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.