Council area · England

Amber Valley: its 16 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Amber Valley as a whole, from official records, as of 31 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £145,000 in Somercotes & Pye Bridge to £448,250 in Duffield, Quarndon & Kirk Langley.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

68.6%

King's Mill Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

33 min 53 s

Mean, East Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

9 min 7 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

1.2%

738 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 18th of 35 councils in East Midlands.

Households in fuel poverty

10.4%

2024, England's own measure; 19th highest of 35 in East Midlands.

Extra deaths in winter

19.6%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Amber Valley

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Alfreton£177,250–Below average incomeClear signs
Ambergate, Heage & Idridgehay£293,000–AffluentMixed signs
Belper Far Laund£265,088–AffluentMoving the other way
Belper Town£240,000£135,000Below average incomeFew signs
Crich, Holloway & Wingfield£352,000–AffluentMixed signs
Duffield, Quarndon & Kirk Langley£448,250£258,000AffluentSome signs
Heanor East & Langley Mill£185,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Heanor Gate & Aldercar£210,000–Below average incomeStrong signs
Heanor South & Shipley Park£168,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Kilburn & Horsley£235,000–Middle incomeSome signs
Openwoodgate & Holbrook£235,000–Middle incomeFew signs
Ripley East, Riddings & Ironville£168,000–Below average incomeMoving the other way
Ripley South & Loscoe£182,950–Below average incomeSome signs
Ripley West£230,000–Below average incomeClear signs
Somercotes & Pye Bridge£145,000–Among the most income-deprivedSome signs
Swanwick & Leabrooks£210,000–Middle incomeFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Amber Valley's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
King's Mill Hospital55,358 residents (10.7 km from the nearest)68.6% in September 2026England 61%6.4%
Royal Derby Hospital45,998 residents (6.7 km from the nearest)55.6% in September 2026England 61%17.7%
Queen's Medical Centre24,852 residents (12.8 km from the nearest)59.2% in September 2026England 61%15.2%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: King's Mill Hospital against England: King's Mill Hospital 60.3% (Apr 2026) to 68.6% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).53.7%66.9%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026King's Mill Hospital68.6%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Royal Derby Hospital against England: Royal Derby Hospital 55.7% (Apr 2026) to 55.6% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).55.4%64.1%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Royal Derby Hospital55.6%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Amber Valley is covered by East Midlands Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 33 min 53 s (East Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: East Midlands Ambulance Service against England: East Midlands Ambulance Service 36.5 (Sep 2025) to 33.9 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).2245.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East Midlands Ambulance Service33.9England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: East Midlands Ambulance Service against England: East Midlands Ambulance Service 8.7 (Sep 2025) to 8.7 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.99.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025East Midlands Ambulance Service8.7England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 9 min 7 s on average over 377 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Amber Valley and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 10 min 24 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Amber Valley's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 8.2 (2010/11) to 9.1 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).7.19.72025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service9.1England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 738 (1.2% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 18th highest share of 35 councils in East Midlands.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Amber Valley among East Midlands's councils: Leicester 2.1%; Bassetlaw 2.0%; High Peak 1.8%; South Kesteven 1.6%; Broxtowe 1.3%; Amber Valley 1.2%; Rushcliffe 1.2%; North West Leicestershire 1.2%; Melton 0.9%; Chesterfield 0.9%; South Derbyshire 0.8%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Leicester2.1%Bassetlaw2.0%High Peak1.8%South Kesteven1.6%Broxtowe1.3%Amber Valley1.2%Rushcliffe1.2%North West Leicestershire1.2%Melton0.9%Chesterfield0.9%South Derbyshire0.8%EnglandEast Midlands
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Amber Valley and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Amber Valley, by band: High 40%, Medium 16%, Low 44%.40%16%44%High · 40%Medium · 16%Low · 44%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 35 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Amber Valley among East Midlands's councils: South Holland 37.5%; East Lindsey 20.6%; Lincoln 10.9%; West Lindsey 5.8%; Boston 5.2%; Nottingham 4.5%; Newark and Sherwood 4.1%; Charnwood 3.4%; Derbyshire Dales 3.1%; Gedling 2.9%; Derby 2.5%; North Kesteven 2.2%; Leicester 2.1%; Bassetlaw 2.0%; High Peak 1.8%; South Kesteven 1.6%; Broxtowe 1.3%; Amber Valley 1.2%; Rushcliffe 1.2%; North West Leicestershire 1.2%; Melton 0.9%; Chesterfield 0.9%; South Derbyshire 0.8%; Erewash 0.7%; Blaby 0.5%; Harborough 0.5%; West Northamptonshire 0.4%; Ashfield 0.4%; Rutland 0.4%; North Northamptonshire 0.3%; North East Derbyshire 0.3%; Oadby and Wigston 0.3%; Bolsover 0.3%; Mansfield 0.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 0.0%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.South Holland37.5%East Lindsey20.6%Lincoln10.9%West Lindsey5.8%Boston5.2%Nottingham4.5%Newark and Sherwood4.1%Charnwood3.4%Derbyshire Dales3.1%Gedling2.9%Derby2.5%North Kesteven2.2%Leicester2.1%Bassetlaw2.0%High Peak1.8%South Kesteven1.6%Broxtowe1.3%Amber Valley1.2%Rushcliffe1.2%North West Leicestershire1.2%Melton0.9%Chesterfield0.9%South Derbyshire0.8%Erewash0.7%Blaby0.5%Harborough0.5%West Northamptonshire0.4%Ashfield0.4%Rutland0.4%North Northamptonshire0.3%North East Derbyshire0.3%Oadby and Wigston0.3%Bolsover0.3%Mansfield0.1%Hinckley and Bosworth0.0%EnglandEast Midlands
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 10.4% (about 6,227 households); England 10.0%, East Midlands 10.6%.
  • Where it ranks 19th highest of 35 councils in East Midlands.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Amber Valley among East Midlands's councils: Rutland 10.9%; Newark and Sherwood 10.8%; High Peak 10.7%; Ashfield 10.7%; South Holland 10.6%; Amber Valley 10.4%; Erewash 10.4%; North East Derbyshire 10.2%; South Kesteven 9.8%; North West Leicestershire 9.8%; North Northamptonshire 9.8%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Rutland10.9%Newark and Sherwood10.8%High Peak10.7%Ashfield10.7%South Holland10.6%Amber Valley10.4%Erewash10.4%North East Derbyshire10.2%South Kesteven9.8%North West Leicestershire9.8%North Northamptonshire9.8%EnglandEast Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Amber Valley and the councils ranked nearest it; all 35 are listed below.
All 35 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Amber Valley among East Midlands's councils: Leicester 13.3%; Nottingham 12.9%; Derbyshire Dales 12.6%; Lincoln 12.3%; Bolsover 11.9%; Derby 11.9%; Boston 11.8%; East Lindsey 11.7%; West Lindsey 11.6%; Bassetlaw 11.4%; Mansfield 11.2%; Chesterfield 11.1%; Melton 11.1%; Rutland 10.9%; Newark and Sherwood 10.8%; High Peak 10.7%; Ashfield 10.7%; South Holland 10.6%; Amber Valley 10.4%; Erewash 10.4%; North East Derbyshire 10.2%; South Kesteven 9.8%; North West Leicestershire 9.8%; North Northamptonshire 9.8%; West Northamptonshire 9.8%; Broxtowe 9.8%; Gedling 9.2%; North Kesteven 9.1%; Hinckley and Bosworth 8.9%; Charnwood 8.8%; South Derbyshire 8.8%; Oadby and Wigston 8.8%; Rushcliffe 8.7%; Harborough 8.4%; Blaby 7.5%. Reference lines: East Midlands, England.Leicester13.3%Nottingham12.9%Derbyshire Dales12.6%Lincoln12.3%Bolsover11.9%Derby11.9%Boston11.8%East Lindsey11.7%West Lindsey11.6%Bassetlaw11.4%Mansfield11.2%Chesterfield11.1%Melton11.1%Rutland10.9%Newark and Sherwood10.8%High Peak10.7%Ashfield10.7%South Holland10.6%Amber Valley10.4%Erewash10.4%North East Derbyshire10.2%South Kesteven9.8%North West Leicestershire9.8%North Northamptonshire9.8%West Northamptonshire9.8%Broxtowe9.8%Gedling9.2%North Kesteven9.1%Hinckley and Bosworth8.9%Charnwood8.8%South Derbyshire8.8%Oadby and Wigston8.8%Rushcliffe8.7%Harborough8.4%Blaby7.5%EnglandEast Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 19.6% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 30.6% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Amber Valley against England: Amber Valley 22.8 (2010/11) to 30.6 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).8.931.52020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Amber Valley30.6England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Amber Valley

Thinking of buying in Amber Valley?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.