Public report for B63 3TD, built 4 Nov 2026 for the postcode alone, with no home chosen: figures that read a point use the postcode's centre, and nothing here is about any one home or buyer. The evidence is as of that date. Prepare a report for an exact address in B63 3TD.

Same saved data, different layout.
B63 3TD · England

Your property report

Property near B63 3TD

Dudley · England

Estimated neighbourhood population7,823 residents

Dudley 034 · MSOA · mid-2024 · ONS mid-year population estimates

About this population

Official estimate for the wider statistical neighbourhood, not this address or postcode. No extrapolation beyond the published year. Population evidence

Council financial contextNo listed financial warning
What this means

No section 114 notice, exceptional financial support, council tax rise above the usual limit or government intervention recorded for Dudley (list reviewed 26 September 2026: section 114 notices since 2020, exceptional support and council tax limits for 2024-25 to 2026-27, and current government interventions). A list of official decisions, not a judgement of the council's finances.

Recorded official decisions, not a credit rating or confirmation of financial health. Council evidence

A neighbourhood with below-average incomes, with signals pointing away from gentrification

A neighbourhood with below-average incomes: household income after housing costs lower than 68% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £250k and flats around £145k, cheaper than 67%.

Full summary

recorded crime here is lower than across Dudley (68 against 80 a year per 1,000 residents), council-wide prices in Dudley rose 3.5% in the year to July 2026 (West Midlands Region +1.5%, England +1.1%), as did house resales in this neighbourhood (+7% from 2022–2023 to 2024–2025), rents across Dudley rose 3.1% in the year to September 2026 (West Midlands +4.4%, England +4.0%) and recorded crime here changed little over two years (-4%; Dudley -3%).

But area signals point away from gentrification (4 of 19 signals falling against the borough, 1 rising).

Flooding: Very low at postcode centreSelect your building for a property-specific check. Rivers and sea, with defences · planning map: Outside Zones 2 and 3 · past floods recorded within about 1 km: 2

From this report's own figures. Not a valuation or a prediction.

Typical house resale£245,000 Median £245,000 (255 sales) in Dudley 034, 2023-2025
Typical flat resale£145,000 Median £145,000 (34 sales) in Dudley 034, 2023-2025
Household income£54,600 £54,600 here
FloodingVery low at postcode centre Select your building for a property-specific check. Rivers and sea, with defences · planning map: Outside Zones 2 and 3 · past floods recorded within about 1 km: 2

Choose the home you want to check

This report currently uses the postcode centre. Select your building for checks at its location.

B63 3TD
Start here, then click your building on the map. Satellite view in Google Maps

The map is loading. All findings are also available in the sections below.

Show on map
Red markers flag individual findings to check

Nearby layers start off. Select a category to see its locations and any warnings; the report below keeps all findings.

All premium: identified premium brands, dining and health clubs within 1 km; premium-brand and mapped 5-star hotels within 5 km. Hotel stars are volunteer map tags, not official ratings. Only venues retained in this report can be shown.

PlaySportParkShopHealthFood drinkServicesHotelWorshipCommunitySchoolPrivate schoolLandfillSewagePlanningInfrastructureCrimeAirportNurseryRippleRailBus

Postcode centre · Rings at 250 m, 500 m and 1 km

Getting around

Rail, metro and buses nearby

Distances from the report point are straight-line measurements. Walking times are approximate, using 4.8 km/h (about 3 mph); actual routes may be longer.

Nearest rail station 1.07 mi Approx. 22 min walk

Old Hill Rail Station

Straight-line distance from the report point to the recorded stop. Searched separately from metro and tram stops, up to 15 km. Source: Department for Transport NaPTAN
Nearest Tube / metro / tram stop 3.77 mi Approx. 76 min walk

Flood Street (West Midlands Metro)

Straight-line distance from the report point to the recorded stop. Searched separately from rail stations, up to 15 km. Source: Department for Transport NaPTAN
Closest listed bus stop 0.06 mi Approx. 2 min walk

Cranmoor Crescent

Rounded straight-line distance held in this report. The saved stop list may be limited; stop proximity does not establish service frequency. Source: Department for Transport NaPTAN

Explore transport and journey evidence

Local venue mix

Experimental

The price positioning of nearby shops, food venues, hotels and recognised health-club brands.

Budget-led25 / 100

7 budget/value · 3 mid-range · 0 premium

10 of 46 mapped venues within 1 km have a known position. 36 are unclassified and do not move the bar. Nearby venues carry more weight.

Coverage and calculation

Experimental. Existing brand positions run from 1 (budget) to 5 (luxury). Each distinct venue uses the first matching distance band: within 250 m ×3; within 500 m ×2; within 1000 m ×1. Average these positions using the distance weights, then map 1–5 to 0–100 (3 becomes 50). At least 5 classified venues are needed. Reviewed gym tiers use premium=4, mid=3, budget=2 for this experiment only. Budget-led through 37.5; Premium-led from 62.5; otherwise Mixed. Unclassified venues are excluded from the calculation. This changes no existing score.

36 mapped venues are unclassified. Health coverage is limited to reviewed gym brands; independent gyms, spas and clinical services have no price or quality classification. Hotel stars are OpenStreetMap volunteer tags, not an official rating. Volunteer mapping and the classified subset are not a census of every venue.

Shops
6 classified · 3 unclassified
Cafés
0 classified · 5 unclassified
Fast food and grab-and-go
2 classified · 9 unclassified
Restaurants and pubs
1 classified · 13 unclassified
Hotels
1 classified · 0 unclassified
Health and fitness
0 classified · 6 unclassified

Source: OpenStreetMap; reviewed brand positioning and gym lists · 2026-11-02

Current economic profile

Income, work and financial pressure in the neighbourhood. These describe current standing using the dates shown; the change indicator below describes historical direction.

Household income after housing costs

£31,600

2022/23

Definition and coverage

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m.

ONS small-area household income estimates

£31,600 a year (ONS estimate of household income after housing costs, 2022/23), lower than 68% of the 6,856 neighbourhoods in England

In work, share of residents aged 16+

56.04%

2021-03-21

Definition and coverage

Dudley 034 (MSOA)

ONS Census 2021, TS066

Denominator: all usual residents aged 16 and over. The In work numerator excludes full-time students. This is a resident share, not an unemployment rate or an employment rate for working-age residents. Census day fell during a lockdown; furloughed people count as in work.

Managerial and professional, share of residents aged 16+

32.24%

2021-03-21

Definition and coverage

Dudley 034 (MSOA)

ONS Census 2021, TS062 (NS-SEC)

ONS socio-economic classification of current or last job. Denominator: all usual residents aged 16 and over, including students and those who never worked; not a share of employed residents. Lower supervisory and technical occupations are not the technology sector. The 2011 denominator was aged 16–74, so no like-for-like trend is inferred.

Children in low-income families

21.8%

2024/25

Definition and coverage

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits.; fixed Census 2021 population denominator

Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Children under 16 in relative low-income families (before housing costs) in each financial year, as a share of residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census, a fixed base. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Stat-Xplore holds these figures from 2021/22 on 2021 boundaries; DWP's earlier years (from 2014/15) were published on older boundaries and are not connected. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Ward figures are in the row below: no count of all children by ward is loaded, so the ward is not drawn as a share.

Universal Credit / working-age population

17.1%

May 2026

Definition and coverage

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits.; fixed Census 2021 population denominator

Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. People on Universal Credit on the second Thursday of each month (May 2013 to May 2026), all ages, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Universal Credit has been replacing six older benefits (income-based Jobseeker's Allowance, income-related Employment and Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit) since 2013. It was rolled out area by area until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018 (shaded): the rise until then shows the roll-out, not more people claiming, so the reading above starts in May 2019. DWP's Move to UC (managed migration) has also been moving people across from those benefits since 2022, so growth since then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming. In May 2026, 151 of the 794 people on Universal Credit here, and 1,421,184 of the 7,222,784 in England, had moved across from older benefits through Move to UC (DWP marks them from August 2022). Recent months are provisional (the latest is dashed) and DWP revises them. All-age UC claimants divided by residents aged 16–64; not the percentage of working-age residents claiming. Do not add to Claimant Count.

Premium chain branches within 1 km

0

Observation date not held

Definition and coverage

Classified shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line; excludes hotels and independent venues

OpenStreetMap; report brand positioning list

Denominator: all high, mid and budget branches in that same 1 km scope. Independents are unclassified, not assumed budget. Tesco (2, mid), Costcutter (1, mid), Asda (1, budget), Aldi (1, budget), Lidl (1, budget), KFC (1, budget), Dixy Chicken (1, budget), Wetherspoon (1, budget). Local comparison: listed shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line of the selected point. Each column and branch count uses that same boundary; farther venues do not count. Highest brand weight first, with the nearest local distance. Hotels are shown separately; the experimental positioning figure also includes branded hotels within 1 km. Independent venues have no open price data and are unclassified, never assumed budget. OpenStreetMap volunteer coverage varies; positioning describes brands, not the people who use them.

How to read this profile

Current economic standing and historical gentrification answer different questions: an established affluent area can show little recent change. These are the latest held snapshots, not simultaneous measurements: Census employment and occupations describe March 2021. Compare each source, date and population before drawing conclusions.

The saved Affluence today model uses household income (weight 3), resale prices (2), income deprivation (3) and overall deprivation (1). Employment, occupations, child low income, benefits and amenities provide separate context and do not alter that model. Missing values are not zero. Benefits overlap and must not be added; Universal Credit includes people in work. PIP is disability support, not unemployment. NS-SEC uses current or last job and does not identify technology-sector workers. Premium venues describe local provision, not residents’ wealth.

Percentage bars share a 0–100 scale; they are not scores.

Today's characterBelow average income

A neighbourhood with below-average incomes: household income after housing costs lower than 68% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £250k and flats around £145k, cheaper than 67%. Area signals point away from gentrification against Dudley (the gentrification indication). How well off the neighbourhood is today, from 4 money measures listed in the full evidence; a label, not a score.

Explore everyday life
Evidence coverage11 of 12 sections

Sections holding evidence, including partial or older sources. Dates and gaps are shown separately; this is not a confidence score.

Check sources and dates

Gentrification indicator

Experimental
Moving the other way

Signals of changing affluence, mainly compared with the borough.

A reading of recorded changes. It does not predict house prices or establish displacement.

Weighted balance-0.13
Rising affluence
1
In line
14
The other way
4

19 measured signals · 4 not measured. Related benefit measures count together. Coverage is not confidence.

Strongest signals towards rising affluence

  • Home improvement applications
    Figures and period

    5.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 3.7 across Dudley (1.6×).

    Explore the evidence
    Weight 3

Strongest signals the other way

  • Benefit claims (DWP)
    Figures and period

    People on Universal Credit: May 2023 → May 2026: 571 → 643 here (+13%) against 32,285 → 36,442 across Dudley (+13%), a gap of 0 points. People on Universal Credit (DWP Stat-Xplore). Leaves out people DWP marks as moved across from older benefits by Move to UC (151 here and 8,894 across Dudley in May 2026), whose arrival would otherwise read as more need. Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Children in low-income families: 2021/22 → 2024/25: 253 → 315 here (+25%) against 15,600 → 17,699 across Dudley (+13%), a gap of +11 points. Children under 16 in relative low-income families, before housing costs (DWP and HMRC, Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Households getting help with rent: March 2023 → March 2026: 381 → 403 here (+6%) against 26,493 → 27,762 across Dudley (+5%), a gap of +1 points. Housing Benefit and Universal Credit housing entitlement together, every tenure, so claims moving from one to the other are not counted as change (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Pension Credit: February 2023 → March 2026 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): 165 → 159 here (−4%) against 7,888 → 7,481 across Dudley (−5%), a gap of +2 points. Pension Credit claimants (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Council Tax Support (borough against England): June 2023 → June 2026: 23,467 → 21,763 claimants across Dudley (−7%) against 3,737,417 → 3,635,623 across England (−3%), a gap of −5 points. Local Council Tax Support claimants, pensioners and working age together (MHCLG), as a share of households: the borough's change, the same for every neighbourhood in it. Each council in England sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can also follow a change to the scheme. Rising faster than England counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Explore the evidence
    Weight 4
  • Income deprivation ranking
    Figures and period

    2019 → 2025 national position on the income domain moved -4.4 percentile points; the Dudley average moved +2.8. The overall ranking, which already includes income, moved -5.1 and is shown beside it for context only.

    Explore the evidence
    Weight 3
  • Homes selling
    Figures and period

    Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: -8% here against +2% across the borough.

    Explore the evidence
    Weight 1

Wider-area and housing context

Shown separately; not included in this saved local-change reading.

Homes improving their energy rating

Context, not counted: Selective re-certification, assessment changes, grants and the starting housing stock can change this rate without establishing rising local affluence. 48% of 117 homes re-certified in the last 3 years improved their rating, against 38% across the borough.

Borough against the region

Context, not counted: Council-wide momentum is shown separately: it does not establish change within this neighbourhood. Dudley against the West Midlands: prices +38% against +30% (UK House Price Index, 2017–2019 → 2023–2025); household income +51% against +50% for the typical neighbourhood (2011/12 → 2022/23); income deprivation ranks +2.8 against -0.2 percentile points of national position (2019 → 2025; up is less deprived); residents with a degree +6 against +6 points (2011 → 2021). 2 of 4 point towards rising affluence and 0 the other way, so Dudley is pulling ahead of the West Midlands. The same council-wide context for every neighbourhood in Dudley; shown separately from local change.

These are the years represented across the saved charts, not continuous coverage of every measure. Census ethnicity describes residents; school ethnicity describes pupils. Neither feeds this indicator. A history of this indicator itself requires comparable saved snapshots; it cannot be reconstructed from today’s balance.

How this reading is supported

1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 4 the other way and 14 in line. Weighing each by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values (1 to 5), the balance is -0.13, on a scale from -1 (all the other way) to +1 (all rising). A reading of the signals, not a prediction.

Each signal has a weight from 1 to 5. The balance is rising weight minus falling weight, divided by all measured weight, including signals in line. Missing signals are excluded. The reading also needs several signals to agree and applies the income safeguard where relevant.

Source periods and geographic coverage vary. The evidence below retains the report’s original figures and dates.

  • Resale pricesIn line · Weight 5

    Change against Dudley: houses -5 points, flats +7 points.

  • Recent price momentumIn line · Weight 3

    Houses +7% here against +7% across the borough, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025.

  • Degree-educated residentsIn line · Weight 3

    2011 → 2021: +5 points here against +6 across the borough.

  • Residents aged 25 to 29In line · Weight 1

    2011 → 2021: 0 points here against 0 across the borough.

  • Single-person households under 65The other way · Weight 1

    2011 → 2021: -1 points here against +1 across the borough.

  • Recorded crimeIn line · Weight 2

    Recorded crime changed -4% here against -3% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against.

  • Anti-social behaviourNot measured · Weight 1

    Only 38 reports of anti-social behaviour here in the 12 months to August 2024: too few to read a trend (at least 50 are needed).

  • Income deprivation rankingThe other way · Weight 3

    2019 → 2025 national position on the income domain moved -4.4 percentile points; the Dudley average moved +2.8. The overall ranking, which already includes income, moved -5.1 and is shown beside it for context only.

  • Household incomeIn line · Weight 5

    Average household income 2011/12 → 2022/23: +66% here against +51% for the typical neighbourhood in Dudley (the median of 42 others with unchanged boundaries). The gap is within the estimates' margin of error, so it is not counted.

  • Plug-in car growthIn line · Weight 3

    Share of privately kept cars that are plug-in, June 2023 → June 2026: +2.9 points here (1.3% → 4.2%) against +3.0 across Dudley (1.1–1.2% → 4.2%). A gap under 1 point is ordinary variation.

  • Schools improvingIn line · Weight 3

    Ofsted: 4 of 10 nearby schools compared improved at their last inspection, 0 declined (net +40 points); across Dudley, 24 of 76 improved and 9 declined (net +20). Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +9.1 points here (6 schools) against +6.5 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 +0.8 points here (4 schools) against +0.9 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25). No clear difference from Dudley: a gap under 30 points in the net share of schools improving, 5 points in primary results or 2 in Attainment 8 is ordinary variation, and measures pointing opposite ways cancel out.

  • Air qualityIn line · Weight 1

    Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) in the air, 2019 → 2024: -31% here (16.4 → 11.3 µg/m³) against -29% across Dudley (15.5 → 11.0). A gap under 3 points is ordinary variation. Defra's modelled background levels, averaged over the 1 km squares of the neighbourhood's postcodes; the extra pollution right beside a busy road is not included.

  • Solar and heat pumpsIn line · Weight 2

    Certificates for existing homes recording solar panels or a heat pump, July 2023 to June 2026: 3.1% here (0.5% in the 3 years before) against 1.8% across Dudley (0.7% before). It counts towards rising affluence only when ahead of Dudley by 1.5 points and growing faster by 1 point; behind or slower is not counted the other way, because flats rarely get panels or heat pumps.

  • New-build activityIn line · Weight 1

    5 new homes certified here from July 2023 to June 2026, 1.5 per 1,000 households, against Dudley 9.7. At least 2 times the council's rate, and at least 30 homes, counts towards rising affluence; fewer is not counted the other way.

  • Lifestyle businessesIn line · Weight 1

    1 new lifestyle company in 3 years here (0.3 per 1,000 households) against 0.3 across Dudley (1.2×); the Dudley rate would give 0.9 here. Fewer than 5 new here: in line (too few to stand out).

  • Premium and budget brandsNot measured · Weight 1

    Only 0 premium and 1 budget brand premises within 800 m: too few to compare (common where independents dominate).

  • Home improvement applicationsRising affluence · Weight 3

    5.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 3.7 across Dudley (1.6×).

  • Premium home worksNot measured · Weight 3

    Not compared: too few premium applications either way to compare.

  • New independent cafés and restaurantsNot measured · Weight 1

    Tracking began 2026-09-15; openings are compared once 90 days of weekly snapshots exist (49 days so far).

  • Catching up with neighbouring areasIn line · Weight 2

    About the same as them in 2023-2025; in 2017-2019 it was about the same as them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales.

  • Homes sellingThe other way · Weight 1

    Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: -8% here against +2% across the borough.

  • New stations nearbyIn line · Weight 2

    No new rail, Underground, metro or tram stop within 1.5 km since 2016.

  • Benefit claims (DWP)The other way · Weight 4

    People on Universal Credit: May 2023 → May 2026: 571 → 643 here (+13%) against 32,285 → 36,442 across Dudley (+13%), a gap of 0 points. People on Universal Credit (DWP Stat-Xplore). Leaves out people DWP marks as moved across from older benefits by Move to UC (151 here and 8,894 across Dudley in May 2026), whose arrival would otherwise read as more need. Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Children in low-income families: 2021/22 → 2024/25: 253 → 315 here (+25%) against 15,600 → 17,699 across Dudley (+13%), a gap of +11 points. Children under 16 in relative low-income families, before housing costs (DWP and HMRC, Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Households getting help with rent: March 2023 → March 2026: 381 → 403 here (+6%) against 26,493 → 27,762 across Dudley (+5%), a gap of +1 points. Housing Benefit and Universal Credit housing entitlement together, every tenure, so claims moving from one to the other are not counted as change (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Pension Credit: February 2023 → March 2026 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): 165 → 159 here (−4%) against 7,888 → 7,481 across Dudley (−5%), a gap of +2 points. Pension Credit claimants (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

    Council Tax Support (borough against England): June 2023 → June 2026: 23,467 → 21,763 claimants across Dudley (−7%) against 3,737,417 → 3,635,623 across England (−3%), a gap of −5 points. Local Council Tax Support claimants, pensioners and working age together (MHCLG), as a share of households: the borough's change, the same for every neighbourhood in it. Each council in England sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can also follow a change to the scheme. Rising faster than England counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

Context excluded from the calculation: Prices over ten years; Homes improving their energy rating; New companies registered; New cafés, creative and fitness businesses; Borough against the region; Deprivation ranking; Jobs nearby.

Saved weighting review: 2026-10-13. This is the reading stored with this report.

Explore the area-change evidence
Building identity unresolved

Select the full sale address. Monthly sales are a partial address list.

Your personal assessment

Not enough evidence to assess

This report covers the postcode area. To assess a particular home, choose its exact address and confirm the matched address point. Add the asking price and your priorities to personalise the assessment.

Property · Asking price Not provided · Your budget Not provided · Commute limit not set

  • The selected point has not been matched to an authoritative address or property identifier.

The neighbourhood in five questions

Each answer is drawn from the evidence below and says what was measured and when. Open a card's section for the charts.

Is it getting cheaper?

Rising

No: prices here have risen (flats +19% and houses +12% over three years). After inflation: flats +1% and houses −5%.

  • Measured · 2025 Flats here: typical resale £145k over 2023 to 2025, +19% on 2020 to 2022 (Dudley +15%); after inflation +1%.
  • Measured · 2025 Houses here: typical resale £248k over 2023 to 2025, +12% on 2020 to 2022 (Dudley +14%); after inflation −5%.
  • Whole council · July 2026 Across Dudley the average price moved +3.5% in the last year (UK House Price Index, all homes).
  • Whole council · September 2026 Private rents across Dudley: £855 a month, +3.1% in a year.

The answer is in cash, as paid; "after inflation" sets each year's price in the latest year's pounds (Consumer Prices Index, ONS). A typical price moves with which homes happened to sell, so three years are averaged.

See the evidence ›

Is the area going up?

Moving the other way

Moving the other way against the borough; today it is below average income.

  • Measured 1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 4 the other way and 14 in line.
  • Measured How well off it is today: below average income. A neighbourhood with below-average incomes: household income after housing costs lower than 68% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £250k and flats around £145k, cheaper than 67%.
  • Estimate Household income: £54,600 here vs £47,000 Dudley.
  • Measured Prices vs borough (points): Houses -5 · Flats +7.

The balance of the counted signals in "How the area is changing", each measured against the borough; every signal and its weight is listed there.

See the evidence ›

Who lives here now, and who is arriving?

Changing

The mix of ages is shifting (65 and over: 19.7% of residents in 2011, 22.3% in 2024); residents are up 4.9% since 2011.

  • Estimate · 2024 Ages: 65 and over: 19.7% of residents in 2011, 22.3% in 2024.
  • Estimate · 2024 Residents: 7,823 at mid-2024. 2011: 7,459 (+4.9%). Dudley +6.0% over the same years.
  • Measured · 2025/26 Pupils at nearby state schools with a first language other than English: 13.3%. Dudley's state schools: 13.4%. Pupils where they go to school, not the residents.
  • Census 2021 Born outside the UK: 6.2% of residents. 2011: 3.7%. Dudley: 7.9%.

Yearly figures are ONS estimates and school censuses; country of birth, ethnic group and religion of all residents are counted only at the census.

See the evidence ›

How is religion changing here?

Changing

Between the 2011 and 2021 censuses: Christian fell 66% to 51%; No religion rose 23% to 37%; Muslim rose 3.3% to 5.8%.

  • Census 2021 Christian: 80.6% in 2001, then 66% → 51% of residents (Dudley 49.3% in 2021).
  • Census 2021 No religion: 11.8% in 2001, then 23% → 37% of residents (Dudley 36% in 2021).
  • Census 2021 Muslim: 1.3% in 2001, then 3.3% → 5.8% of residents (Dudley 6.2% in 2021).
  • Mapped today Places of worship within 1 km: 4 churches · 0 mosques · 0 synagogues (OpenStreetMap; no opening dates, so no trend).

Religion is counted only at the census (21 March 2021; the next is 2031): nothing measures it between censuses. Fewer people left the question unanswered (7% in 2011, 5% in 2021), which lifts every other share a little.

See the evidence ›

Is it getting safer?

Crime falling

Recorded crime here fell 4% over two years (Dudley −3%).

  • Measured · Aug 2026 Police.uk records in this neighbourhood: 557 → 534 (-4%) vs Dudley -3%.
  • Measured Crimes per 1,000 residents in the last 12 months: 68 here · 80 Dudley.
  • Measured Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents, last 12 months: 3 here · 3 Dudley.
  • Measured Theft from the person per 1,000 residents, last 12 months: 0.5 here · 0.4 Dudley.

Crimes the police recorded and published, by where they happened; changes in recording move the figures too.

See the evidence ›

What matters for this home

  • Nearest station

    Old Hill Rail Station · 1.7 km.

    See the evidence
  • Nearest GP

    Alexandra Medical Centre · 420 m.

    See the evidence
  • Schools

    8 of the 10 nearest schools are rated well.

    See the evidence
  • How the area is changing

    Signals point away from gentrification: 1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 4 the other way and 14 in line.

    See the evidence
  • Crime

    68 recorded crimes a year per 1,000 residents here, against 80 across Dudley and 88 across the West Midlands.

    See the evidence

Explore the neighbourhood

Daily life around this home

Choose a lens for the map, then review the saved nearby evidence.

Saved map selections, not a complete directory. Distances are straight-line unless a source explicitly supplies a route; no walking times are inferred.

Shops & coffee

Shops, cafés, pubs, restaurants and takeaways.

  • AldiSupermarket (budget brand), about 720 m (OpenStreetMap).
  • AsdaSupermarket (value brand), about 840 m (OpenStreetMap).
  • LidlSupermarket (budget brand), about 990 m (OpenStreetMap).
  • Steve's News and Convenience StoreConvenience shop, about 410 m (OpenStreetMap).

Showing 4 of 29 saved map points in these layers. Review the map

Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.

Families

Schools, nurseries, play spaces, parks and community spaces. Proximity does not establish admissions eligibility.

  • Play spacesPlay spaces, about 840 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
  • The Grove Recreation GroundPublic parks and gardens, about 190 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
  • Cranmoor Crescent AllotmentsAllotments and community growing spaces, about 102 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
  • Cranmoor Crescent AllotmentsAllotment site, about 100 m in a straight line (OS Open Greenspace).

Showing 4 of 28 saved map points in these layers. Review the map

Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.

Schools · Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
Section date: 2026-10-20. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.

Wellbeing

Health services, parks and sports grounds; the services layer also includes gyms, libraries and post offices.

  • Other sports facilitiesOther sports facilities, about 520 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
  • The Grove Recreation GroundPublic parks and gardens, about 190 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
  • Cranmoor Crescent AllotmentsAllotments and community growing spaces, about 102 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
  • Playing fieldsPlaying fields, about 87 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.

Showing 4 of 16 saved map points in these layers. Review the map

Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.

Transport

Stations, bus stops, cycle hire and EV chargers.

  • Old Hill Rail StationRail station, about 1.7 km in a straight line; 153,512 entries and exits a year.
  • Flood Street (West Midlands Metro)Underground, metro or tram stop, about 6.1 km in a straight line.
  • Cranmoor CrescentBus stop, about 100 m.
  • Cranmoor CrescentBus stop, about 100 m.

Showing 4 of 10 saved map points in these layers. Review the map

Getting to work · Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Section date: 2026-10-14. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.

Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.

Source periods and coverage vary by layer. Read Everyday life, Schools and Getting around for their saved evidence and sources.

Area scores (experimental)

Each theme is scored from 1 to 5 as a weighted average of figures shown in this report, using weights and bands from our configuration file. They describe the area, not the home, leave out anything about who lives here, and never change the assessment, the headlines or the questions. The breakdown under each score lists every input, what it scored and what was missing.

Safety

3.5out of 5

Good

Based on 6 of 6 inputs (100% of the weight).

Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.

How this is worked out

Higher: less recorded crime, anti-social behaviour and possession of weapons per resident than the borough, crime not rising faster than the borough, few injury collisions near the home, and fewer dwelling fires than England's rate (in Greater Manchester, where the police publish no street-level figures, less crime across the council than England's rate). Lower: the opposite. Flood risk is a risk to the property, shown under Environment, and is not part of this score.

InputIn this reportScoreWeight
Crime per resident against the boroughPolice.uk crimes, excluding anti-social behaviour, per Census 2021 resident in the neighbourhood over the last 12 months, divided by the borough's rate. Busy centres count many visitors against few residents. 68 here · 80 DudleyScored on 0.86× the borough rate 33
Anti-social behaviour per resident against the boroughPolice.uk anti-social behaviour reports per resident in the neighbourhood over the last 12 months, divided by the borough's rate. 38 → 21 (-45%) vs Dudley -58%Scored on 0.94× the borough rate 32
Possession of weapons per resident against the boroughPolice.uk possession of weapons offences over the three years of the archive (counts are small) per Census 2021 resident in the neighbourhood, divided by the borough's rate. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of the 6,577 neighbourhoods in the 2026-08 crime build (median 0.79). Optional: Greater Manchester and British Transport Police publish no street-level figures, so there it is left out. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 6 and 7 October 2026: 'it will feed a score', 'yes rewrite'). 3.6 here · 4.7 DudleyScored on 0.77× the borough rate 31
Recorded crime trend against the boroughThe area change dial's crime signal: 'up' (4) when crime fell at least 10 points faster here than across the borough, 'down' (2) when it rose at least 10 points faster, in line (3) otherwise. A trend, so it moves the score less than the level. Recorded crime changed -4% here against -3% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against. 31
Injury collisions within 250 mPolice-reported injury collisions within 250 m over the last five years (STATS19; PSNI in Northern Ireland). Counts, not rates: busy roads have more. 1 52
Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes against EnglandFires in homes attended by fire and rescue services in the neighbourhood over three years (MHCLG incident-level data, England only), per Census 2021 household, divided by England's rate. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles (0.54 / 0.77 / 1.01 / 1.40) of 6,766 English neighbourhoods, April 2023 to March 2026; Suffolk's 90 neighbourhoods are not held for 2024/25. Optional: England only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 6 and 7 October 2026: 'it will feed a score', 'yes rewrite'). 1.8 here · 3.1 Dudley · 3.3 EnglandScored on 0.55× England's rate 41

Weighted average: (3×3 + 2×3 + 1×3 + 1×3 + 2×5 + 1×4) ÷ 10 = 3.5. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 2 inputs with a value.

Not part of this score here: Crime per resident across the council against England (Home Office) (Does not apply here).

Travel

3.4out of 5

Good

Based on 4 of 4 inputs (100% of the weight).

Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.

How this is worked out

Higher: a station and buses close by, good public transport access (London), a commute well within your limit, an airport within reach, public car parks mapped near the home, and no residents' parking zone or driving charge zone at the home. Lower: the opposite.

InputIn this reportScoreWeight
Nearest stationStraight-line distance in metres to the nearest Tube or rail station (TfL, London) or rail, Underground, metro or tram stop (NaPTAN, elsewhere). Old Hill Rail Station · 1.7 km 23
Buses within 400 mIn London, the distinct TfL bus routes at stops within 400 m (about a 5-minute walk); elsewhere, the bus stops within 400 m (NaPTAN), which says nothing about how often buses run. 12 52
Nearest airportStraight-line distance in metres to the nearest airport with scheduled passenger flights. Birmingham International Airport · 22 km 41
Public car parks mapped within 500 mHow many public car parks (no restriction recorded on the map; customers-only, permit and street-side parking not counted) OpenStreetMap maps within 500 m, in a straight line to the middle of each, as the car parks row in Getting to work counts them (owner, 6 October 2026: "it will feed a score"). None mapped within 500 m is a reading of the map once the import holds car parks, so it scores 1; before the import ("Not available yet") or when it cannot be read it is not scored. Volunteers' mapping is incomplete, so a low count can mean car parks not yet mapped. Bands from the national spread: every tenth of Great Britain's postcodes in OS Code-Point Open (August 2026), 174,823 of them, against the car parks the import keeps from the UK extract of 5 October 2026 (151,622 public): no car park 24% of postcodes (scores 1), 1 car park 16% (2), 2 or 3 21% (3), 4 to 7 20% (4), 8 or more 20% (5), so the cut points 1, 2, 4 and 8 sit at about the 24th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles (the 20th is 0). Northern Ireland is not in Code-Point Open. 5 public car parks mapped 41

Weighted average: (3×2 + 2×5 + 1×4 + 1×4) ÷ 7 = 3.4. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 2 inputs with a value.

Not part of this score here: Public transport access level (London) (TfL's PTAL covers Greater London only); Your commute against your limit (Only when you give a workplace and a maximum journey time); Residents' parking permit zone (Does not apply here); Driving charge or emission zone (Only where a mapped charging, clean air, low or zero emission zone is in the home's council or within about 2 km; a zone whose boundary is not published or not loaded, or within about 100 m of Oxford's Zero Emission Zone (published as its streets, not an area), is never scored).

Gentrification

2.9out of 5

In line with the borough

Based on 14 of 15 inputs (95% of the weight).

Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.

How this is worked out

Higher: more of the area change signals point towards rising affluence against the borough; 3 is in line with the borough; lower points the other way. It describes change around the home: it is not a verdict on the home or a prediction. The plain-language gentrification indication in 'How the area is changing' is worked out separately and does not use this score.

InputIn this reportScoreWeight
Resale prices Change against Dudley: houses -5 points, flats +7 points. 32
Recent price momentum Houses +7% here against +7% across the borough, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025. 32
Degree-educated residents 2011 → 2021: +5 points here against +6 across the borough. 32
Residents aged 25 to 29 2011 → 2021: 0 points here against 0 across the borough. 31
Single-person households under 65 2011 → 2021: -1 points here against +1 across the borough. 11
Recorded crime Recorded crime changed -4% here against -3% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against. 31
Deprivation ranking Context, not counted: the income domain below is counted instead, so income counts once. 2019 → 2025 national position moved -5.1 percentile points; the borough average moved +3.1. 12
Premium and budget brands Not scored. Shown as “Only 0 premium and 1 budget brand premises within 800 m: too few to compare (common where independents dominate).”, which has no measured value to score. –1
Home improvement applications 5.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 3.7 across Dudley (1.6×). 51
Homes improving their energy rating Context, not counted: Selective re-certification, assessment changes, grants and the starting housing stock can change this rate without establishing rising local affluence. 48% of 117 homes re-certified in the last 3 years improved their rating, against 38% across the borough. 31
New companies registeredThe two Companies House signals weigh 1 each, so together they count about as much as one of the main signals (the indication counts them once). Context, not counted: new company registrations read up more often where incomes fell behind the borough than where they rose, so they are shown but not counted. 42.0 a year per 1,000 households in this small area against 11.2 across the borough (3.7×). 51
New cafés, creative and fitness businesses Context, not counted: it comes from the same Companies House registrations, which read up more often where incomes fell behind the borough than where they rose. 3.4 a year per 1,000 households here against 0.9 across the borough (3.8×). 51
Catching up with neighbouring areas About the same as them in 2023-2025; in 2017-2019 it was about the same as them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales. 31
Homes selling Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: -8% here against +2% across the borough. 11
New stations nearby No new rail, Underground, metro or tram stop within 1.5 km since 2016. 31

Weighted average: (2×3 + 2×3 + 2×3 + 1×3 + 1×1 + 1×3 + 2×1 + 1×5 + 1×3 + 1×5 + 1×5 + 1×3 + 1×1 + 1×3) ÷ 18 = 2.9. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 4 inputs with a value.

Not part of this score here: New independent cafés and restaurants (Shown only where food premises are tracked).

Neighbourhood

3.8out of 5

Good

Based on 16 of 17 inputs (91% of the weight).

Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.

How this is worked out

Higher: parks, well-rated schools, a supermarket, a GP and an A&E close by, allotments, community centres and libraries within a walk, with quieter roads, few late-night venues mapped nearby and cleaner air; and, where measured, higher ground than most of the council's homes, a roof that could make more solar electricity, a garden facing south, no public right of way across the plot, no landlord licensing area, no roadworks planned within 100 m, no sewage works, waste site or intensive farm close by, and a street where homes are owned for longer than across the council. Lower: the opposite.

InputIn this reportScoreWeight
Nearest public parkStraight-line distance in metres to the nearest mapped entrance of a public park or garden (OS Open Greenspace). The Grove Recreation Ground · 190 m 52
Parks within 1 km 4 41
Height of the ground among the council's homesThe share of the council's homes standing on lower ground than this home (0 to 100), from the Height above sea level row in Everyday life: OS Terrain 50's ground height at the home's point against a ladder of the council's homes (Census 2021 households at output area centres in England and Wales; NRS occupied homes by data zone in Scotland). Higher ground is a preference some buyers have (views, drainage); it is not a flood figure: flood risk is its own section and is never read here. A share spreads evenly over each council's homes by construction, so the bands 20, 40, 60 and 80 put a fifth of the homes in each score: on the national build of 7 October 2026 (OS Terrain 50 July 2026, 196,272 output areas and data zones, 27.4 million homes) 19.9%, 20.0%, 20.0%, 20.0% and 20.1% of homes score 1 to 5. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it. About 138 m · higher than about 55% of homes in DudleyScored on 53.2% of the council's homes on lower ground 31
Schools rated well nearbyHow many of the nearest ten schools within 3 km have a good or outstanding latest inspection (the green schools in the Schools section). Not scored when inspections are not loaded. 8 of the 10 nearest schools within 3 km rated well (latest inspection) 52
Nearest supermarketStraight-line distance in metres on OpenStreetMap. None mapped within 1 km is not scored, because volunteers' mapping is incomplete. Aldi · 720 m 32
Nearest GP surgery Alexandra Medical Centre · 420 m 41
Nearest A&E Russells Hall Hospital · 6.6 km 31
Road noise by dayModelled daytime road noise at the home in dB (Defra strategic noise maps). The bands follow the report's words: 50 dB or less scores 5 (quiet below 50, including below the maps' 40 dB cutoff), up to 55 scores 4 (moderate), up to 60 scores 3 and up to 65 scores 2 (noticeable from 55, high from 63), above 65 scores 1. Not scored. Not in this report. –2
Late-night venues within 200 mNightclubs, and bars and pubs whose opening hours as mapped run past midnight, within 200 m on OpenStreetMap (the figure in Environmental checks, Noise). None mapped scores 5; it is not scored before the map data holds these places or when it cannot be read. Volunteers map few opening hours (about 15% of pubs and 18% of bars), so a small count can mean hours not yet mapped. Bands from every Great Britain postcode (OS Code-Point Open, 1,748,230) against the UK map of 3 October 2026: none within 200 m 96.5% of postcodes (scores 5), 1 2.2% (4), 2 or 3 0.9% (3), 4 to 6 0.3% (2), more than 6 0.1% (1). With so many at none, the cut points follow the postcodes with any: their 60th, 80th and 95th percentiles are 1, 3 and 6. Household-weighted over England and Wales output areas, 97.9% have none. None mappedScored on 0 mapped 51
Nitrogen dioxideModelled annual background nitrogen dioxide for the 1 km square, µg/m³ (WHO guideline 10, UK limit 40). 11.5 µg/m³ 42
High street positioningThe experimental high street positioning row in Everyday life: the average brand weight (1 budget to 5 luxury, from data/reference/brand-positioning.json) of the chain branches within 1 km. Bands on that 1 to 5 scale; Mayfair measured 3.6. 1.9 of 5 from 10 branded places 11
Planned roadworks within 100 mWorks planned or in progress within 100 m of the home in the next six months (DfT Street Manager, England; the row Planned roadworks within 100 m in Traffic and road safety): none scores 5, one 4, two 3, three or four 2, five or more 1. Measured on 30,307 English postcode points (a 2% sample of OS Code-Point Open) with the twelve archives to 30 September 2026, on 7 October 2026: 76.2% had none, 14.4% one, 5.1% two, 3.0% three or four and 1.3% five or more (the 20th, 40th and 60th percentiles are 0, the 80th and 90th 1, the 95th 2, the 99th 5), so cut points at the 20th to 80th percentiles cannot rise; these are the nearest that do. Not scored where Street Manager does not cover the home (Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland) or its archives are not loaded or out of date. Owner's decision, 6 October 2026: "it will feed a score". None recorded 51
Years homes are owned before resale, against the councilHow long homes on the home's street (the street of that name in its place, the locality HM Land Registry records or else the town, within its postcode district; its postcode sector when the street has fewer than 10 resale pairs) are usually owned before they are sold again: the median gap between two sales of the same address since 1995 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data), divided by the council's median. Higher: homes here are kept longer than across the council. It describes how long homes are kept, not who lives here. Too few resales (under 10 pairs in the street and in its sector) are never scored. Bands are the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of the 340,233 streets in England and Wales with 10 or more resale pairs whose pairs all fall in one council, each against that council's median (build of 7 October 2026 from the Price Paid publication of 28 August 2026): 0.82, 0.95, 1.08 and 1.27. Council medians run from 4.7 to 6.8 years, 5.7 in the middle; England and Wales, 5.7 years. About 5 yearsScored on 0.87× the council's 21
Allotments, community centres and libraries within 1 kmHow many allotment sites, community centres and libraries are within 1 km of the home in a straight line, as the Community spaces row in Everyday life counts them (owner, 6 October 2026: "it will feed a score"; 7 October 2026: allotments and community spaces within a walk): allotment and community growing sites from OS Open Greenspace (to the nearest mapped entrance), community centres and village halls from OpenStreetMap, and public libraries from Arts Council England's list (open at the end of 2023) in England, OpenStreetMap's libraries in Wales and Scotland. Scored only when all three are held for the home: before the monthly import holds community centres ("Not available yet") and in Northern Ireland (no OS Open Greenspace) it is left out, never 0; a measured 0 scores 1. Volunteers' mapping is incomplete, so a low count can mean places not yet mapped. Bands from the national spread: every tenth of Great Britain's postcodes in OS Code-Point Open (174,797 of them) against OS Open Greenspace (April 2026, 13,778 allotment sites), the community centres the import keeps from the UK extract of 5 October 2026 (16,611) and the 2,987 open libraries on Arts Council England's list (3,879 OpenStreetMap libraries for Wales and Scotland): none within 1 km 15.5% of postcodes (scores 1), 1 place 15.3% (2), 2 or 3 28.3% (3), 4 or 5 19.0% (4), 6 or more 21.8% (5), so the cut points 1, 2, 4 and 6 sit at the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles (median 3). 4 allotment sites, a community centre and a public library 51
Mortgage possession claims against the nationThe council's mortgage possession claims over the latest year per 10,000 owner-occupier households (Ministry of Justice; Census 2021 households), divided by England's or Wales's rate. A borough figure by the defendant's address, not this street. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of 302 councils (councils with under 20 claims are not scored). Optional: England and Wales only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 7 October 2026: 'money ones in'). 11 per 10,000 owner-occupier households (England 13)Scored on 0.81× the national rate 41
Landlord possession claims against the nationThe council's landlord possession claims (social, private and accelerated) over the latest year per 10,000 rented households, divided by England's or Wales's rate. A borough figure by the defendant's address, not this street. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of 316 councils (councils with under 20 claims are not scored). Optional: England and Wales only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 7 October 2026: 'money ones in'). 99 per 10,000 rented households (England 100)Scored on 0.98× the national rate 21
Individual insolvencies against the nationThe council's individual insolvencies (bankruptcies, debt relief orders and voluntary arrangements) in the latest year per 10,000 adults, as the Insolvency Service publishes them, divided by England's or Wales's rate. A borough figure, not this street; the latest year's rates are provisional. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of 316 councils (the City of London and the Isles of Scilly, published within another council's figure, are not scored). Optional: England and Wales only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 7 October 2026: 'money ones in'). 25.3 per 10,000 adults (England 25.7)Scored on 0.99× the national rate 31

Weighted average: (2×5 + 1×4 + 1×3 + 2×5 + 2×3 + 1×4 + 1×3 + 1×5 + 2×4 + 1×1 + 1×5 + 1×2 + 1×5 + 1×4 + 1×2 + 1×3) ÷ 20 = 3.8. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 2 inputs with a value.

Not part of this score here: Solar electricity the home's roof could make (Used only where the report works out the home's own roof: a house whose building outline is matched (Great Britain), never a flat, a home under another or with a flat roof, or a home of unknown kind in an outline of several addresses); Public rights of way across or beside the plot (Used only when the home's own plot (HM Land Registry's title extent at its address point or the building chosen on the map) was checked against the mapped public rights of way, in England and Wales; never for a postcode centre, a home whose plot could not be picked (a 25 m circle round the point is shown instead), or before the OpenStreetMap layer is loaded); Landlord licensing area (Used only where the council's licensing areas are listed and loaded (twenty-three councils in the list in October 2026: Nottingham, Bristol, Westminster, Brighton & Hove, Salford, Gedling, Leeds, Southend-on-Sea, Bexley, Newham, Redbridge, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth, Hackney, Havering, Haringey, Brent, Merton, Islington, Southwark, Lambeth, Croydon and Lewisham); elsewhere it is not measured and left out, never scored); Nearest sewage works, waste site or intensive farm (Held only in England, and only once sewage works are shown (nuisance_sites_discharges_enabled) and every register is loaded, so a home without it is not marked down (parent session's decision, 7 October 2026)); Garden faces (Given only where the home's plot and building can be matched (England and Wales, at the home's own address or building, never a flat), so a home without it is not marked down).

Price and value · Partial evidence

Prices, rents and local comparisons

Select a residential property type to see matching imported postcode sales.

Section coverage: No supported observation was returned for this report.

Local price change+3.5% in a year
Details

Year to July 2026, all homes: Dudley +3.5% · West Midlands Region +1.5% · England +1.1%. Dudley: average £232,196 in July 2026, from £224,442 a year earlier (all homes, UK House Price Index). A mix-adjusted average for the whole area, not a valuation of this home.

Average private rent£855 a month
Details

All homes in Dudley, September 2026, from £830 a year earlier. Year to September 2026, all homes: Dudley +3.1% · West Midlands +4.4% · England +4.0%. Borough-average gross yield for all homes in July 2026: about 4.4% (12 × £853 ÷ £232,196, the UK House Price Index average price of all homes in Dudley; rent and price from the same month), before costs: a rough borough figure, not this home's yield. ONS Price Index of Private Rents (official statistics in development): rents paid on new and existing lets, not asking rents.

Annual price change

All homes · Year to July 2026

Dudley +3.5%
West Midlands Region +1.5%
England +1.1%

Scale: −3.5% to +3.5% · Centre: no annual change.

UK House Price Index: mix-adjusted averages for the named areas, not a valuation of this home. Latest months are provisional and subject to revision. Each panel uses its own stated month and scale.

Annual rent change

All homes · Year to September 2026

Dudley +3.1%
West Midlands +4.4%
England +4%

Scale: −4.4% to +4.4% · Centre: no annual change.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents: rents paid on new and existing lets, not asking rents. Official statistics in development. These annual rates cover all homes, even where the monthly rent figure is for a selected property type. Each panel uses its own stated month and scale.
01

Prices and rents indexed (2015 = 100): houses here against Dudley and West Midlands

Observation period: 2015 → 2026

2026

From 2015 to 2025: houses here +73%, Dudley +69%, West Midlands +56%, house rents in Dudley +47%.

Prices and rents indexed (2015 = 100): houses here against Dudley and West Midlands: This neighbourhood 100 (2015) to 167 (2026); Dudley 100 (2015) to 167 (2026); West Midlands 100 (2015) to 159 (2026); Dudley rents (borough, not this street) 100 (2015) to 153 (2026). Sales here: 2015 110, 2016 105, 2017 115, 2018 121, 2019 119, 2020 75, 2021 118, 2022 106, 2023 81, 2024 76, 2025 98, 2026 40.109164202620242022202020182015Sales1101051151211197511810681769840This neighbourhood167Dudley167West Midlands159Dudley rents (borough, not this street)153
Each line is set to 100 in 2015, so 130 means 30% higher than in 2015. This neighbourhood and Dudley: the median resale price of houses each year (HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard sales, new builds left out); a year with fewer than 10 sales here is a gap, and the number under each year is the houses resold here. West Midlands: the UK House Price Index average for houses (the simple average of its detached, semi-detached and terraced prices; it publishes none for houses together), the mean of each year's months: a mix-adjusted average of every sale, new builds included. Dudley rents: ONS Price Index of Private Rents for houses (the simple average of its terraced, semi-detached and detached rents), the yearly average of monthly rents paid on new and existing lets; borough, not this street. 2026 is the year so far (dashed). Sales published 28 August 2026, the index to July 2026, rents to September 2026. Scope: this neighbourhood, the borough and the region (Dudley 034, Dudley, West Midlands); not a valuation of this home.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Prices and rents indexed (2015 = 100): houses here against Dudley and West Midlands
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsDudley rents (borough, not this street)Sales
2015100100100100110
2016106.67105.41106.36101.47105
2017115109.46112.05103115
2018125.33115.54117.76105.22121
2019118.33119.26120.13108.11119
2020136.67128.38124.26110.6575
2021146.58141.89134.41116.59118
2022160152.03148.06123.97106
2023156.67154.05150.13131.8481
2024166158.78151.09138.7976
2025173.32168.92156.12146.8798
2026166.67166.55159.14153.2140
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Average monthly private rent, all homes, September each year

Observation period: 2015 → 2026

2026Average private rents: Dudley against West Midlands and England: Dudley £555 (2015) to £855 (2026); West Midlands £627 (2015) to £983 (2026); England £975 (2015) to £1,466 (2026).£672£1,349202620242022202020182015Dudley£855West Midlands£983England£1,466
Average monthly private rent for all homes in September each year, Dudley against West Midlands and England: ONS Price Index of Private Rents (official statistics in development), what tenants pay on new and existing lets. Borough level, not this street.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Average private rents: Dudley against West Midlands and England
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2015£555£627£975
2016£562£647£1,009
2017£571£667£1,027
2018£582£680£1,035
2019£602£694£1,058
2020£619£710£1,073
2021£657£734£1,087
2022£697£765£1,142
2023£740£823£1,232
2024£771£896£1,336
2025£830£942£1,410
2026£855£983£1,466
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Private rent growth (January 2015 = 100)

Observation period: 2015-01 → 2026-09

2026-09Private rent growth in Dudley: Dudley 100 (2015-01) to 156 (2026-09); West Midlands 100 (2015-01) to 160 (2026-09); England 100 (2015-01) to 154 (2026-09).108152Jan 2015201820212024Sep 2026Dudley156West Midlands160England154
ONS Price Index of Private Rents (official statistics in development), all homes: rents paid on new and existing lets, not asking rents or the rent of this home. Dudley is the whole borough; comparisons are the named region or nation. Monthly observations through September 2026, rebased from the official index to 100 in the same base month, January 2015, for every line. Missing months remain gaps; areas are never rebased at different dates.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Private rent growth in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2015-01100100100
2015-02100.09100.31100.18
2015-03100.19100.71100.51
2015-04100.23100.85100.93
2015-05100.33101.24101.38
2015-06100.41101.32101.58
2015-07100.6101.54101.8
2015-08100.72101.69102.22
2015-09100.91101.95102.63
2015-10101.06102.14102.78
2015-11101.23102.28103
2015-12101.35103.05103.26
2016-01101.45103.22103.51
2016-02101.58103.45103.71
2016-03101.71103.78104.14
2016-04101.86103.99104.42
2016-05101.96104.04104.78
2016-06102.06104.32105.11
2016-07102.09104.52105.54
2016-08102.16105105.86
2016-09102.17105.34106.17
2016-10102.26105.78106.43
2016-11102.27105.99106.73
2016-12102.3106.19106.97
2017-01102.47106.45107.18
2017-02102.69106.36107.26
2017-03103.04106.49107.45
2017-04103.17106.83107.69
2017-05103.29107.01107.65
2017-06103.54107.54107.86
2017-07103.82108.04108.17
2017-08104.01108.3108.2
2017-09103.87108.47108.14
2017-10103.74108.52108.27
2017-11103.9108.62108.38
2017-12104.4108.85108.46
2018-01104.9108.99108.31
2018-02105.14109.27108.53
2018-03105.03109.43108.35
2018-04104.92109.77108.32
2018-05104.82109.93108.33
2018-06104.93110.04108.4
2018-07105.08110.25108.62
2018-08105.29110.38108.82
2018-09105.83110.63108.96
2018-10106.77111.05109.22
2018-11107.93111.22109.47
2018-12108.62111.39109.69
2019-01108.88111.68109.75
2019-02108.31111.75109.98
2019-03107.95111.78110.01
2019-04107.66112110.04
2019-05108.19112.04110.59
2019-06108.62111.94110.57
2019-07109.08112.07110.71
2019-08109.36112.43110.95
2019-09109.49112.93111.3
2019-10109.56113.33111.55
2019-11109.44113.46111.76
2019-12109.43113.55111.94
2020-01109.25113.76112.08
2020-02109.27113.93112.32
2020-03109.51114112.44
2020-04110.4113.99112.35
2020-05111.19114.48112.51
2020-06111.81114.62112.56
2020-07111.95114.82112.71
2020-08112.11115.34112.8
2020-09112.49115.51112.96
2020-10112.91115.79113.14
2020-11113.4115.68113.13
2020-12113.71115.39113.17
2021-01113.91115.93113.24
2021-02114.19115.99113.44
2021-03114.83116.54113.58
2021-04115.56117.16113.51
2021-05116.48117.74113.53
2021-06117.2118.19113.77
2021-07118.19118.69113.84
2021-08118.9119.02114.14
2021-09119.42119.35114.45
2021-10119.74119.6114.88
2021-11120.32120.11115.22
2021-12120.85120.69115.79
2022-01121.54121.26116.2
2022-02121.96121.83116.68
2022-03122.43121.32117.04
2022-04122.79121.81117.5
2022-05123.25122.23117.91
2022-06124.39123.14118.34
2022-07125.39123.6118.9
2022-08126.31124.05119.49
2022-09126.8124.47120.18
2022-10127.06124.87120.63
2022-11127.35125.39121.39
2022-12127.55126.09122.07
2023-01127.87126.52122.76
2023-02128.2127.1123.42
2023-03129.18128.01124.09
2023-04130.48129.2125.06
2023-05132.09130.71126.13
2023-06133.04131.48127.07
2023-07133.57132.01127.96
2023-08134.01132.99128.85
2023-09134.48133.92129.65
2023-10135.21134.81130.51
2023-11135.81135.54131.27
2023-12136.67136.21132.07
2024-01137.62137.93133.02
2024-02138.55138.85134.25
2024-03139.14139.92135.28
2024-04139.44140.28136.11
2024-05139.64141.15137.02
2024-06139.6142.46137.96
2024-07139.72143.79138.88
2024-08139.87145.17139.67
2024-09140.1145.72140.63
2024-10140.29146.54141.89
2024-11140.45147.25143.39
2024-12140.99148.01144.14
2025-01141.51148.45144.76
2025-02142.44149.2145.34
2025-03143.07149.59145.88
2025-04144.47150.19146.26
2025-05146.58150.87146.76
2025-06148.81151.39147.25
2025-07150.27151.56147.18
2025-08150.84152.19147.71
2025-09150.89153.18148.4
2025-10151.72154.22148.99
2025-11152.41155.34149.65
2025-12153.55155.74149.83
2026-01153.84156.46149.76
2026-02153.83156.54150.5
2026-03153.84156.81150.91
2026-04154156.89151.4
2026-05154.42157.22151.74
2026-06154.83158.05152.19
2026-07155.18158.45152.76
2026-08155.93159.7153.61
2026-09155.52159.92154.32
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Monthly transactions · UK House Price Index

Observation period: 2021-08 → 2026-05

2026-05

Recent counts are provisional: registration lag can make the latest months look unusually low.

Recorded home sales in Dudley: Dudley 411 (2021-08) to 193 (2026-05).Recent months: provisional159637Aug 2021202320242025Jul 2026Dudley193
Monthly residential transaction counts recorded in the UK House Price Index for Dudley (E08000027), the whole published area, August 2021 to July 2026. These are not the nearby resale sample. The latest 12 months are marked as provisional context: registration lag and revisions affect recent counts, so a low latest point is not evidence of a collapse in sales. Gaps mean unavailable counts; a published zero remains zero. No seasonal adjustment or market-direction judgement is made.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Recorded home sales in Dudley
ObservationDudley
2021-08411
2021-09731
2021-10284
2021-11380
2021-12367
2022-01283
2022-02364
2022-03363
2022-04323
2022-05357
2022-06286
2022-07356
2022-08370
2022-09379
2022-10362
2022-11324
2022-12341
2023-01205
2023-02235
2023-03289
2023-04206
2023-05205
2023-06264
2023-07245
2023-08291
2023-09291
2023-10295
2023-11240
2023-12238
2024-01190
2024-02257
2024-03302
2024-04236
2024-05270
2024-06298
2024-07301
2024-08376
2024-09322
2024-10356
2024-11401
2024-12336
2025-01241
2025-02297
2025-03588
2025-04199
2025-05273
2025-06354
2025-07331
2025-08352
2025-09326
2025-10439
2025-11304
2025-12252
2026-01210
2026-02227
2026-03262
2026-04186
2026-05193
2026-06Not held
2026-07Not held
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Homes sold each year: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period: 2015 → 2025

2025Homes sold each year: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood 100 (2015) to 96 (2025); Dudley 100 (2015) to 97 (2025).81122202520232021201920172015This neighbourhood96Dudley97
Standard resales (HM Land Registry, new builds excluded), each line set to 100 in 2015. 2020 and 2021 moved with the stamp duty holiday everywhere.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Homes sold each year: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
2015100100
2016100.9105.6
2017108.6105.1
2018114.7108.7
2019113.8107.3
202073.387.9
2021125129.7
2022106.9103.5
202378.479.1
20247590
202595.796.5
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

House prices: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period: 1995 → 2026

2026House prices: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood £50k (1995) to £250k (2026); Dudley £49k (1995) to £247k (2026).£76k£233k2026202120162011200620011995This neighbourhood£250kDudley£247k
Median resale price each year (HM Land Registry, standard sales, new builds excluded) in Dudley 034. Years with fewer than 10 sales are left out. 2026 is the year so far (dashed).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

House prices: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
1995£50,000£49,000
1996£49,975£50,000
1997£58,250£53,500
1998£57,000£55,000
1999£58,000£58,000
2000£68,500£63,000
2001£77,750£69,950
2002£87,000£84,500
2003£114,975£99,950
2004£126,000£119,000
2005£125,875£125,000
2006£146,000£134,000
2007£143,950£138,500
2008£139,975£135,000
2009£135,000£134,975
2010£140,000£138,000
2011£140,000£130,000
2012£131,000£132,000
2013£139,995£135,000
2014£146,000£144,000
2015£150,000£148,000
2016£160,000£156,000
2017£172,500£162,000
2018£188,000£171,000
2019£177,500£176,500
2020£205,000£190,000
2021£219,875£210,000
2022£240,000£225,000
2023£235,000£228,000
2024£249,000£235,000
2025£259,975£250,000
2026£250,000£246,500
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

House prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against Dudley, in 2025 pounds

Observation period: 1995 → 2025

2025House prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against Dudley, in 2025 pounds: This neighbourhood £103k (1995) to £260k (2025); Dudley £101k (1995) to £250k (2025).£123k£251k2025202020152010200520001995This neighbourhood£260kDudley£250k
The chart before it again with every year's typical resale price put into 2025 pounds by the Consumer Prices Index (ONS, all items, yearly averages): a level line means prices kept pace with other prices, a falling one that homes became cheaper in real terms. General consumer prices, not housing costs. The year so far is left out.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

House prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against Dudley, in 2025 pounds
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
1995£102,976£100,917
1996£100,531£100,581
1997£115,004£105,626
1998£110,798£106,910
1999£111,334£111,334
2000£130,404£119,934
2001£146,204£131,536
2002£161,621£156,977
2003£210,762£183,220
2004£227,953£215,289
2005£223,061£221,511
2006£252,896£232,110
2007£243,554£234,333
2008£228,719£220,590
2009£215,751£215,711
2010£216,734£213,638
2011£207,452£192,634
2012£188,662£190,102
2013£196,704£189,685
2014£202,064£199,296
2015£207,600£204,832
2016£219,901£214,403
2017£230,890£216,836
2018£245,696£223,479
2019£227,885£226,601
2020£261,012£241,914
2021£272,677£260,430
2022£272,933£255,875
2023£249,226£241,802
2024£257,368£242,898
2025£259,975£250,000
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Flat prices: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period: 1997 → 2026

2026Flat prices: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood £37k (1997) to £144k (2025); Dudley £34k (1997) to £133k (2026).£49k£135k2026202120162011200620011997This neighbourhood£144kDudley£133k
Median resale price each year (HM Land Registry, standard sales, new builds excluded) in Dudley 034. Years with fewer than 10 sales are left out. 2026 is the year so far (dashed).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Flat prices: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
1997£37,000£34,000
1998£39,500£35,500
1999£43,725£34,500
2000Not held£35,500
2001£50,000£39,000
2002£68,750£49,500
2003£75,500£60,000
2004£91,950£75,150
2005£93,225£81,125
2006Not held£83,000
2007£105,000£94,000
2008Not held£100,000
2009Not held£90,000
2010Not held£94,950
2011Not held£84,500
2012Not held£80,000
2013£87,000£80,000
2014£93,000£80,000
2015Not held£90,000
2016£111,500£92,000
2017£107,500£96,000
2018£96,000£96,000
2019£120,000£104,000
2020£109,998£100,660
2021£131,000£114,000
2022£125,000£117,000
2023£140,000£125,000
2024£150,000£127,000
2025£144,000£129,000
2026Not held£132,500
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
09

Flat prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against Dudley, in 2025 pounds

Observation period: 1997 → 2025

2025Flat prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against Dudley, in 2025 pounds: This neighbourhood £73k (1997) to £144k (2025); Dudley £67k (1997) to £129k (2025).£80k£163k202520202015201020051997This neighbourhood£144kDudley£129k
The chart before it again with every year's typical resale price put into 2025 pounds by the Consumer Prices Index (ONS, all items, yearly averages): a level line means prices kept pace with other prices, a falling one that homes became cheaper in real terms. General consumer prices, not housing costs. The year so far is left out.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Flat prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against Dudley, in 2025 pounds
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
1997£73,050£67,127
1998£76,781£69,006
1999£83,933£66,225
2000Not held£67,582
2001£94,022£73,337
2002£127,718£91,957
2003£138,400£109,987
2004£166,351£135,958
2005£165,203£143,761
2006Not held£143,770
2007£177,653£159,042
2008Not held£163,400
2009Not held£143,834
2010Not held£146,992
2011Not held£125,212
2012Not held£115,213
2013£122,242£112,406
2014£128,712£110,720
2015Not held£124,560
2016£153,243£126,443
2017£143,888£128,495
2018£125,462£125,462
2019£154,063£133,521
2020£140,053£128,163
2021£162,459£141,376
2022£142,153£133,055
2023£148,475£132,567
2024£155,041£131,268
2025£144,000£129,000
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
10

Rents against house prices in Dudley

Observation period: 2015 → 2026

2026Rents against house prices in Dudley: House rents 100 (2015) to 153 (2026); House prices 100 (2015) to 167 (2026).109160202620242022202020182015House rents153House prices167
Across Dudley, each line set to 100 in 2015: the yearly average of ONS monthly private rents for houses (the simple average of terraced, semi-detached and detached rents) against HM Land Registry's median house resale price that year. A year without a full set of monthly rents is left out. 2026 is the year so far (dashed). Borough level, not this street.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Rents against house prices in Dudley
ObservationHouse rentsHouse prices
2015100100
2016101.5105.4
2017103109.5
2018105.2115.5
2019108.1119.3
2020110.7128.4
2021116.6141.9
2022124152
2023131.8154.1
2024138.8158.8
2025146.9168.9
2026153.2166.6
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
11

Rents against flat prices in Dudley

Observation period: 2015 → 2026

2026Rents against flat prices in Dudley: Flat rents 100 (2015) to 154 (2026); Flat prices 100 (2015) to 147 (2026).107147202620242022202020182015Flat rents154Flat prices147
Across Dudley, each line set to 100 in 2015: the yearly average of ONS monthly private rents for flats and maisonettes against HM Land Registry's median flat resale price that year. A year without a full set of monthly rents is left out. 2026 is the year so far (dashed). Borough level, not this street.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Rents against flat prices in Dudley
ObservationFlat rentsFlat prices
2015100100
2016101.4102.2
2017102.8106.7
2018105.2106.7
2019108.3115.6
2020111.2111.8
2021116.9126.7
2022123.5130
2023131.3138.9
2024138.6141.1
2025147.4143.3
2026154147.2
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
12

Share of resales that were flats: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period: 2015 → 2026

2026Share of resales that were flats: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood 5.2% (2015) to 9.1% (2026); Dudley 7.2% (2015) to 10.4% (2026).6.9%16.9%202620242022202020182015This neighbourhood9.1%Dudley10.4%
Of the houses and flats resold each year (HM Land Registry Price Paid, standard sales), the share that were flats, here and across Dudley. A year with fewer than 20 resales here is a gap. New builds are not in these yearly figures, so their share is not shown. 2026 is the year so far (dashed). A change in the mix moves an average of all homes, which is why the price lines keep houses and flats apart.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Share of resales that were flats: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
20155.2%7.2%
201610.3%8.6%
20178.7%7.9%
20189%9.1%
20199.8%8.8%
202011.8%8.3%
202118.6%8.5%
202214.5%10.5%
202311%11.7%
202412.6%9.4%
202511.7%8.3%
20269.1%10.4%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
13

Average prices in Dudley, a year apart

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

All homes
£224k → £232k
Reference £293k
Detached
£350k → £361k
Reference £475k
Semi-detached
£233k → £242k
Reference £292k
Terraced
£194k → £202k
Reference £247k
Flats
£119k → £119k
Reference £217k
First-time buyers
£199k → £206k
Reference £246k
Former owner-occupiers
£258k → £266k
Reference £357k
New build (May 2026)
£326k → £346k
Reference £398k
Existing homes (May 2026)
£219k → £229k
Reference £288k

Earlier → later · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: £0k–£532k

Open square: a year earlier · filled square: the latest month (July 2026 unless shown). Grey mark: England in the same month as each local row (omitted when unavailable). UK House Price Index, mix-adjusted averages for the whole area.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
14

Council tax bands: this area against Dudley

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Council tax bands: this area against Dudley: Mostly bands A and B, typical for Dudley. Band A 26% here, 31% across Dudley, £1,430 a year; band B 46% here, 28% across Dudley, £1,668 a year; band C 24% here, 22% across Dudley, £1,907 a year; band D 4% here, 12% across Dudley, £2,145 a year; band E 0% here, 5% across Dudley, £2,621 a year; band F 0% here, 2% across Dudley, £3,098 a year; band G 0% here, 1% across Dudley, £3,575 a year; band H 0% here, <1% across Dudley, £4,290 a year.Mostly bands A and B, typical for DudleyBands come from what a home would have sold for on 1 April 1991: A is thecheapest homes, H the most valuable.This small areaAll of Dudley26%A£1,43046%B£1,66824%C£1,9074%D£2,1450%E£2,6210%F£3,0980%G£3,5750%H£4,290← cheapest homesmost valuable homes →
Share of homes in each band: this small area (740 homes) against all of Dudley (143,130 homes), Valuation Office Agency, 31 March 2026; counts are rounded to the nearest 10. Under each band: its yearly bill before any discount.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
15

Mortgage possession claims each quarter per 10,000 owner-occupier households: Dudley against England

Observation period: 2003 Q1 → 2026 Q2

2026 Q2

Year to June 2026 (shaded): 11 per 10,000 owner-occupier households in Dudley, 13 across England. The most in one quarter in Dudley: 26.3, October to December 2007.

Mortgage possession claims each quarter per 10,000 owner-occupier households: Dudley against England: Dudley 6.8 (2003 Q1) to 2 (2026 Q2); England 9.8 (2003 Q1) to 3.4 (2026 Q2).Latest year3.422.920052010201520202025Dudley2England3.4
Claims by mortgage lenders in each quarter from January 2003 to June 2026, per 10,000 owner-occupier households (owned outright, with a mortgage or loan, or in shared ownership) at the 2021 census, so earlier years are set against today's households. Counted by the defendant's address: the council where the borrower lives, which is not necessarily the property, and for the whole council, never this street. England is our sum of its councils (claims whose council could not be identified are left out). The shaded quarters make up the year to June 2026 in this section's evidence; the dashed last step is the latest quarter, which is provisional. Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (local authority data, Open Government Licence v3.0); the rates are our own.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Mortgage possession claims each quarter per 10,000 owner-occupier households: Dudley against England
ObservationDudleyEngland
2003 Q16.769.78
2003 Q27.969.94
2003 Q39.3810.29
2003 Q411.7811.09
2004 Q110.3611.82
2004 Q210.2511.8
2004 Q310.5812.26
2004 Q410.1413.09
2005 Q115.3816.31
2005 Q214.418.03
2005 Q312.3319.03
2005 Q420.2919.7
2006 Q118.4421
2006 Q214.5120.93
2006 Q317.3421.8
2006 Q418.7619.55
2007 Q121.0522.24
2007 Q219.0921.2
2007 Q320.7322.32
2007 Q426.2922.07
2008 Q122.4726.06
2008 Q222.2524.85
2008 Q320.9424.23
2008 Q417.2415.72
2009 Q113.4215.33
2009 Q216.6916.84
2009 Q315.2715.89
2009 Q410.811.58
2010 Q111.3411.96
2010 Q210.3611.72
2010 Q311.8912.97
2010 Q49.4911.4
2011 Q111.6712.46
2011 Q211.6711.64
2011 Q311.2411.93
2011 Q410.9110.47
2012 Q19.3810.75
2012 Q28.629.3
2012 Q39.389.01
2012 Q47.858.94
2013 Q17.319.17
2013 Q28.188.14
2013 Q39.939.03
2013 Q47.27.7
2014 Q17.428.02
2014 Q26.446.81
2014 Q36.336.13
2014 Q45.565.02
2015 Q13.493.55
2015 Q23.823.06
2015 Q32.733.15
2015 Q42.732.75
2016 Q13.62.98
2016 Q22.732.76
2016 Q33.492.79
2016 Q42.183.02
2017 Q13.713.5
2017 Q23.63.26
2017 Q32.733
2017 Q42.842.73
2018 Q12.952.81
2018 Q23.052.8
2018 Q32.733.1
2018 Q42.953.58
2019 Q13.823.89
2019 Q23.493.93
2019 Q34.474.44
2019 Q44.693.98
2020 Q13.053.17
2020 Q200.1
2020 Q300.07
2020 Q40.110.16
2021 Q10.440.47
2021 Q21.751.6
2021 Q31.311.8
2021 Q41.311.64
2022 Q11.311.84
2022 Q22.182.22
2022 Q31.852.34
2022 Q41.312.03
2023 Q11.752.6
2023 Q22.292.54
2023 Q33.712.66
2023 Q41.962.78
2024 Q13.383.34
2024 Q22.43.44
2024 Q32.734.15
2024 Q43.383.83
2025 Q14.154.3
2025 Q22.44.21
2025 Q33.383.91
2025 Q42.842.83
2026 Q12.623.29
2026 Q21.963.35
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
16

Landlord possession claims each quarter per 10,000 rented households: Dudley against England

Observation period: 2003 Q1 → 2026 Q2

2026 Q2

Year to June 2026 (shaded): 99 per 10,000 rented households in Dudley, 100 across England. The most in one quarter in Dudley: 65.2, July to September 2003.

Landlord possession claims each quarter per 10,000 rented households: Dudley against England: Dudley 58.5 (2003 Q1) to 24.9 (2026 Q2); England 48.6 (2003 Q1) to 26 (2026 Q2).Latest year9.35720052010201520202025Dudley24.9England26
Claims by social and private landlords (the accelerated procedure included) in each quarter from January 2003 to June 2026, per 10,000 households renting from a social or private landlord at the 2021 census, so earlier years are set against today's households. Counted by the defendant's address: the council where the tenant lives, which is not necessarily the property, and for the whole council, never this street. England is our sum of its councils (claims whose council could not be identified are left out). The shaded quarters make up the year to June 2026 in this section's evidence; the dashed last step is the latest quarter, which is provisional. Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (local authority data, Open Government Licence v3.0); the rates are our own.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Landlord possession claims each quarter per 10,000 rented households: Dudley against England
ObservationDudleyEngland
2003 Q158.548.62
2003 Q251.1641.77
2003 Q365.1744.97
2003 Q449.1544.33
2004 Q151.646.87
2004 Q246.2643.09
2004 Q357.6144.71
2004 Q450.2744.2
2005 Q151.1642.71
2005 Q251.3842.33
2005 Q346.2643.81
2005 Q449.8242.91
2006 Q148.9345.53
2006 Q253.1640.31
2006 Q355.3843.49
2006 Q440.2637.2
2007 Q136.2539.91
2007 Q227.837.85
2007 Q344.2640.77
2007 Q448.0438.92
2008 Q134.742.01
2008 Q235.3639.24
2008 Q344.4840.37
2008 Q441.8138.01
2009 Q128.6940.18
2009 Q219.3535.19
2009 Q325.1337.1
2009 Q429.835.15
2010 Q132.738.18
2010 Q235.1434.04
2010 Q334.737.47
2010 Q439.8136.51
2011 Q140.2640.21
2011 Q234.9236.12
2011 Q333.3640.87
2011 Q445.1537.77
2012 Q144.2641.95
2012 Q240.2637.71
2012 Q337.5942.48
2012 Q439.1542.57
2013 Q138.746.36
2013 Q240.0342.97
2013 Q339.8148.39
2013 Q440.9247.87
2014 Q141.3751.24
2014 Q239.3741.83
2014 Q343.8244.51
2014 Q437.3741.57
2015 Q144.4845.9
2015 Q239.8139.47
2015 Q345.8241.94
2015 Q437.1439.68
2016 Q139.8141.23
2016 Q238.2637.05
2016 Q338.737.43
2016 Q435.3633.61
2017 Q148.2638.28
2017 Q242.9334.8
2017 Q351.8237.11
2017 Q436.733.94
2018 Q137.3734.58
2018 Q241.1532.04
2018 Q340.0334.23
2018 Q430.4731.21
2019 Q146.2632.86
2019 Q232.0328.96
2019 Q336.4830.85
2019 Q429.1427.64
2020 Q138.2626.45
2020 Q21.113.3
2020 Q33.344.29
2020 Q47.349.09
2021 Q17.566.98
2021 Q27.787.63
2021 Q312.4611.13
2021 Q418.2415.95
2022 Q118.2421.01
2022 Q223.5819.76
2022 Q321.5722.55
2022 Q425.821.93
2023 Q134.4725.26
2023 Q221.1324.7
2023 Q322.6927.21
2023 Q432.2525.75
2024 Q128.2527.46
2024 Q230.2527.07
2024 Q328.6928.07
2024 Q428.9126.49
2025 Q129.5826.49
2025 Q228.2524.6
2025 Q324.4725.73
2025 Q423.5823.6
2026 Q125.5824.97
2026 Q224.9126.04
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
17

Individual insolvencies each year per 10,000 adults: Dudley against England

Observation period: 2015 → 2025

2025

25.3 per 10,000 adults across Dudley in 2025 (provisional), against 25.7 across England; 15.8 across Dudley in 2015.

Individual insolvencies each year per 10,000 adults: Dudley against England: Dudley 15.8 (2015) to 25.3 (2025); England 17.3 (2015) to 25.7 (2025).624.2202520232021201920172015Dudley25.3England25.7
Bankruptcies, debt relief orders and individual voluntary arrangements together, each year from 2015 to 2025, per 10,000 residents aged 18 and over, as the Insolvency Service publishes them; counted by the postcode each person gave, for the whole council, never this street. The dashed last step is 2025: the Insolvency Service marks its rates provisional, worked out on the previous year's population estimates. Source: The Insolvency Service, Individual insolvencies by location, England and Wales, 2015 to 2025 (Official Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Individual insolvencies each year per 10,000 adults: Dudley against England
ObservationDudleyEngland
201515.7517.3
201616.5519.33
201721.1921.2
201823.1124.48
201924.1325.83
202021.5623.57
202123.2823.14
202228.6624.73
202321.3421.24
202422.9323.97
202525.3425.66
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
18

Years owned before resale: Cranmoor Crescent (Halesowen) against Dudley

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Homes on Cranmoor Crescent in Halesowen are usually owned for about 5 years before they are sold again, about a year shorter than across Dudley (median 5.8 years).

Years owned before resale: Cranmoor Crescent (Halesowen) against Dudley: Cranmoor Crescent (Halesowen): median 5.1 years from 11 resale pairs, middle half 3.3 to 15.9 years; Dudley: median 5.8 years from 56,185 resale pairs, middle half 3.0 to 10.6 years.Cranmoor Crescent (Halesowen)11 resalesmedian 5.1 yrsDudley56,185 resalesmedian 5.8 yrs051015202530+yrsOne resaleResales across DudleyMiddle halfMedian
Each column is how many resale pairs had been owned that many whole years (30 or more in the last); on the first line each dot is one resale; the band under each line is the middle half and the tick the median. Resales since 1995: a home sold, then sold again. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, published 28 August 2026. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Observation date unavailable
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Local price change
+3.5% in a year

Year to July 2026, all homes: Dudley +3.5% · West Midlands Region +1.5% · England +1.1%. Dudley: average £232,196 in July 2026, from £224,442 a year earlier (all homes, UK House Price Index). A mix-adjusted average for the whole area, not a valuation of this home.

Average private rent
£855 a month

All homes in Dudley, September 2026, from £830 a year earlier. Year to September 2026, all homes: Dudley +3.1% · West Midlands +4.4% · England +4.0%. Borough-average gross yield for all homes in July 2026: about 4.4% (12 × £853 ÷ £232,196, the UK House Price Index average price of all homes in Dudley; rent and price from the same month), before costs: a rough borough figure, not this home's yield. ONS Price Index of Private Rents (official statistics in development): rents paid on new and existing lets, not asking rents.

Company-owned titles here
None recorded

HM Land Registry lists no registered titles with the postcode B63 3TD held by companies (none by UK companies or bodies; none by overseas companies). Titles held by individuals and charities are not in these lists.

Most common council tax bands here
B 46% · A 26%

Mostly bands A and B, typical for Dudley. Band mix of homes in this small area (VOA, 31 March 2026); bands come from what homes were worth in 1991, A the cheapest. The home's own band is on GOV.UK: check before you offer.

Council tax 2026-27, Band D
£2,145 a year

Average for Dudley including county or GLA, police, fire and parish charges; parish charges vary within the council area.

Years owned before resale
About 5 years

Homes on Cranmoor Crescent in Halesowen (the only street recorded in B63 3TD) are usually owned for about 5 years before they are sold again (HM Land Registry, resales since 1995): a median of 5.1 years over 11 resale pairs of 7 homes. Dudley: about 6 years (median 5.8 years, 56,185 pairs). HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, published 28 August 2026.

  • Council tax band mix in this small area

    A 26%, B 46%, C 24%, D 4%, E 0%, F 0%, G 0%, H 0%. Counts are rounded to the nearest 10 by the VOA; a band with fewer than 5 homes shows as 0%.

    740 homes
  • Council tax band mix across Dudley

    A 31%, B 28%, C 22%, D 12%, E 5%, F 2%, G 1%, H 0%. The sum of the borough's small areas (VOA, 31 March 2026), each rounded to the nearest 10.

    143,130 homes
  • Council tax by band, 2026-27

    A £1,430, B £1,668, C £1,907, D £2,145, E £2,621, F £3,098, G £3,575, H £4,290. Before any discount (such as 25% for a single adult).

    A £1,430 … H £4,290
  • This home's council tax band

    Individual bands are not published as reusable data. Look the address up at https://www.gov.uk/council-tax-bands before you offer; a band can be challenged, and a recently altered home can be rebanded when sold.

    Check on GOV.UK
  • Council finances

    No section 114 notice, exceptional financial support, council tax rise above the usual limit or government intervention recorded for Dudley (list reviewed 26 September 2026: section 114 notices since 2020, exceptional support and council tax limits for 2024-25 to 2026-27, and current government interventions). A list of official decisions, not a judgement of the council's finances.

    Nothing recorded
  • Plot size

    The title extent is found at the home's own point: choose its exact address or its building on the map. A postcode centre could sit on any plot, so none is given for it.

    Choose the home
  • Garden faces

    Not measured: the garden is worked out at the home's own point. Choose its exact address or its building on the map; a postcode centre could sit on any plot.

    Not measured
  • Detached

    +3.2% in the year to July 2026, from £349,662 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £360,765
  • Semi-detached

    +4.2% in the year to July 2026, from £232,620 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £242,405
  • Terraced

    +3.8% in the year to July 2026, from £194,464 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £201,851
  • Flats

    -0.1% in the year to July 2026, from £119,210 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £119,130
  • First-time buyers

    +3.6% in the year to July 2026, from £199,119 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £206,313
  • Former owner-occupiers

    +3.3% in the year to July 2026, from £257,596 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £266,088
  • New build

    +6.1% in the year to May 2026, from £326,105 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £346,079
  • Existing homes

    +4.5% in the year to May 2026, from £218,989 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £228,845
  • Cash buyers

    +3.1% in the year to July 2026, from £211,353 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £218,002
  • Mortgage buyers

    +3.6% in the year to July 2026, from £228,397 (Dudley, UK House Price Index).

    £236,507
  • About company-owned titles

    In the postcode sector B63 3: 440 held by UK companies and 0 by overseas companies. Titles owned by individuals and charities are not in these lists, and HM Land Registry does not publish how many titles each postcode has, so this is a count, not a share; one title can cover many homes. The lists carry no property reference number and their address lines may not be used for matching, so whether this home itself is company-owned is not shown.

    Sector B63 3
  • Public rights of way

    Rights of way are checked against the home's own plot: choose its exact address or its building on the map. A postcode centre could sit on any plot, so nothing is measured for it.

    Public rights of way (GOV.UK)
    Not measured
  • Mortgage possession claims in Dudley, year to June 2026

    99 claims by mortgage lenders in the year from July 2025 to June 2026 (116 in the year before). In the same year 67 orders for possession (outright or suspended), 65 warrants and 24 repossessions by county court bailiffs. England: 19,551 claims, 13 per 10,000 (our sum of its councils; claims whose council could not be identified are left out). Per 10,000 owner-occupier households (owned outright, with a mortgage or loan, or in shared ownership) at the 2021 census. Many claims end without the home being repossessed. Counted by the defendant's address: the council where the borrower lives, which is not necessarily the property, and for the whole council, never this street. Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (the latest quarter is provisional); the rates are our own.

    11 per 10,000 owner-occupier households (England 13)
  • Landlord possession claims in Dudley, year to June 2026

    443 claims by landlords in the year from July 2025 to June 2026 (519 in the year before): 255 by social landlords, 99 by private landlords and 89 by the accelerated procedure. In the same year 318 orders for possession (outright or suspended), 190 warrants and 119 repossessions by county court bailiffs. England: 88,300 claims, 100 per 10,000 (our sum of its councils; claims whose council could not be identified are left out). Per 10,000 households renting from a social or private landlord at the 2021 census. The accelerated procedure, in the Ministry of Justice's words, is quicker than a normal eviction and does not usually need a court hearing. Counted by the defendant's address: the council where the tenant lives, which is not necessarily the property, and for the whole council, never this street. Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (the latest quarter is provisional); the rates are our own.

    99 per 10,000 rented households (England 100)
  • Individual insolvencies in Dudley, 2025

    661 people living in Dudley became insolvent in 2025 (22.9 per 10,000 adults in 2024). Per 10,000 adults: 1.0 bankruptcies, 8.0 debt relief orders and 16.4 individual voluntary arrangements. England: 1.5 bankruptcies, 9.6 debt relief orders and 14.6 individual voluntary arrangements. Counted by the postcode each person gave, for the whole council, never this street; rates per 10,000 residents aged 18 and over, as the Insolvency Service publishes them. Source: The Insolvency Service, Individual insolvencies by location, England and Wales, 2015 to 2025 (Official Statistics).

    25.3 per 10,000 adults (England 25.7)
  • Homes on Cranmoor Crescent in Halesowen are usually owned for about 5 years before they are sold again

    HM Land Registry, resales since 1995, Cranmoor Crescent in Halesowen (the only street recorded in B63 3TD), B63. Each sale of an address (the same postcode, house number or name, flat and street) is paired with the sale of that address before it, and the median of those gaps is shown: a median of 5.1 years over 11 resale pairs of 7 homes; the middle half came 3.3 to 15.9 years after the sale before. The street is counted in its place (the locality HM Land Registry records, else the town), so streets of the same name elsewhere in B63 are kept apart. Dudley: about 6 years (median 5.8 years, 56,185 pairs). Left out: a new home's first sale as the start of a pair (HM Land Registry marks new builds), two sales of an address on the same day, and other kinds of property. Sales to companies, repossessions and buy-to-let purchases count as sales from October 2013, when HM Land Registry began recording them. Homes kept longer than the records go back, or never sold again, are not counted, so these are the gaps of homes that were sold again; a home whose address was written differently at its two sales is not paired. It describes how long homes are kept, not who lives here. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, published 28 August 2026.

    About 5 years (Dudley: about 6 years)

Observation date unavailable

Getting to work · Partial evidence

How connected the area is: trains from the nearest station, the places they reach directly, buses within a 5-minute walk and DfT's public transport score against the council.

How connected the area is: trains from the nearest station, the places they reach directly, buses within a 5-minute walk and DfT's public transport score against the council. Getting around from this home: the nearest airports with scheduled passenger flights, in straight lines. Add a work postcode to see a scheduled journey.

Section coverage: Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

Trains from the nearest stationOld Hill, 1.7 km: West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern to Kidderminster (about 20 min) and Stratford-upon-Avon (about 83 min); about 4 trains an hour About a 22-minute walk (a straight line at 4.8 km/h; the real route is longer). 48 trains timetabled to leave between 07:00 and 19:00 on Tuesday 6 October 2026 (4 an hour; 4 in the quietest hour, 4 in the busiest). In the evening (19:00 to 23:00): 17 (4.3 an hour); on Saturday 46 (3.8 an hour) and on Sunday 16 (1.3 an hour) between 07:00 and 19:00. Where they go (weekday daytime): Kidderminster 24, Stratford-upon-Avon 12, Whitlocks End 12. Trains that end here are not counted, and each train counts once however it is timed through the station. Timetabled journey times on the same weekday (07:00 to 19:00; a range runs from the quickest train to the average): Kidderminster about 20 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern); Stratford-upon-Avon about 83 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern); Whitlocks End about 48 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern). These timetables may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.
Places you can reachCradley Heath 3 min · Rowley Regis 3 min · Smethwick Galton Bridge High Level 10 min · Birmingham Snow Hill 20 min Direct trains from Old Hill on a weekday between 07:00 and 19:00, up to 40 minutes and at least 12 trains a day; where the lines go first, then the most frequent and the busiest stations, shown by journey time. Tick priorities (parks, shops, quiet, schools, transport) to see which places suit them. "Good for" uses only what the report holds: a named public park or garden within 400 m of the station (OS Open Greenspace gives no sizes), at least 40 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m, recorded crime at most 0.9 times the borough's rate, schools getting better faster than the council's, at least 8 National Rail trains an hour. Missing evidence is not a judgement either way.
Buses an hour15 buses an hour from 8 stops within a 5-minute walk · never fewer than 14 in any daytime hour 185 departures between 07:00 and 19:00 on Tuesday 29 September 2026 from the 8 stops with buses within 400 m: 15 an hour on average, 14 in the quietest hour and 16 in the busiest. In the evening (19:00 to 23:00): 37 departures (9.3 an hour); on Saturday 167 between 07:00 and 19:00 (14 an hour); on Sunday 84 between 07:00 and 19:00 (7 an hour). Each route and direction is counted once. These timetables were read for Tuesday 29 September 2026 and may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.
Public transport connectivity78 of 100 · better connected than 96% of Dudley neighbourhoods (median 71.6) How easily people here can reach jobs, schools and colleges, healthcare, shops, leisure and other homes by public transport, on DfT's scale from 0 to 100 (higher is better connected), worked out from the timetables of October to December 2024. This small area scores 77.7; against the 203 small areas (neighbourhoods of about 1,500 residents) in Dudley, the median is 71.6 and the range 57.0 to 80.5. DfT publishes it as Experimental Statistics: read it against other areas, not as a journey time.
01

Public transport: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Above the Dudley median for all 6 purposes; best placed for education (better connected than 98% of Dudley neighbourhoods), least for health (better than 79%).

Public transport connectivity by purpose against Dudley: Jobs 67 (Dudley median 63.6, range 53.3 to 74.1); Education 83 (Dudley median 73.6, range 58.6 to 86.3); Health 72 (Dudley median 68.9, range 48.5 to 83.6); Shopping 89 (Dudley median 79.3, range 55.2 to 92.9); Leisure 76 (Dudley median 70.8, range 49.6 to 84.6); Residential 71 (Dudley median 67.8, range 59.9 to 75.6).Jobs67Education83Health72Shopping89Leisure76Residential710255075100HereMiddle half of DudleyDudley medianFull range
DfT connectivity scores by public transport (0 to 100, higher is better connected), October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar spans Dudley's small areas with a published score for that purpose, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Experimental statistics: scores are relative, and a purpose is not comparable with another mode.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

DfT connectivity scores by public transport (0 to 100, higher is better connected), October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar spans Dudley's small areas with a published score for that purpose, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Experimental statistics: scores are relative, and a purpose is not comparable with another mode.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Buses each hour on a weekday within a 5-minute walk

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Busiest 10:00 to 11:00 with 16 buses; quietest 16:00 to 17:00 with 14.

Buses each hour on a weekday within a 5-minute walk: 07 15, 08 15, 09 15, 10 16, 11 16, 12 16, 13 16, 14 16, 15 16, 16 14, 17 15, 18 15.150715081509161016111612161316141615141615171518
Timetabled bus departures from the stops within 400 m in each hour from 07:00 to 19:00 on Tuesday 29 September 2026, each route and direction counted once (Bus Open Data Service).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Timetabled bus departures from the stops within 400 m in each hour from 07:00 to 19:00 on Tuesday 29 September 2026, each route and direction counted once (Bus Open Data Service).

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Airports by distance

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Birmingham
22 km
East Midlands4.1 million passengers a year
64 km
Manchester31 million passengers a year
102 km
Liverpool John Lennon5.1 million passengers a year
112 km

Scale: 0–125.216

Straight-line distance from the home to the nearest airports with scheduled passenger flights. Locations from DfT NaPTAN (Great Britain) and Translink (Northern Ireland). A longer bar is further away. Passengers are arrivals and departures in the year given in the row below.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Straight-line distance from the home to the nearest airports with scheduled passenger flights. Locations from DfT NaPTAN (Great Britain) and Translink (Northern Ireland). A longer bar is further away. Passengers are arrivals and departures in the year given in the row below.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Walking connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024

Saved period label: 2024

2024Walking connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024: Walking 76 (Dudley median 66.4, range 41.3 to 79.7).Walking760255075100HereMiddle half of DudleyDudley medianFull range
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Cycling connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024

Saved period label: 2024

2024Cycling connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024: Cycling 76 (Dudley median 74.0, range 60.1 to 82.4).Cycling760255075100HereMiddle half of DudleyDudley medianFull range
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Driving connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024

Saved period label: 2024

2024Driving connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024: Driving 92 (Dudley median 88.4, range 80.2 to 92.5).Driving920255075100HereMiddle half of DudleyDudley medianFull range
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

Combined overall connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024

Saved period label: 2024

2024Combined overall connectivity against Dudley, October to December 2024: Overall 77 (Dudley median 69.9, range 51.1 to 79.8).Overall770255075100HereMiddle half of DudleyDudley medianFull range
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Car parks mapped near the home, by distance

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

5 public car parks are mapped within 500 m, the nearest about 270 m away.

Car parks mapped near the home, by distance: Public car parks (5 within 500 m): 270 m, 310 m, 440 m, 460 m, 460 m.Public car parks (5 within 500 m)100 m200 m300 m400 m500 m
Each dot is one car park mapped on OpenStreetMap, at its straight-line distance from the home to the middle of the car park as mapped (a large one can start nearer); dots are lifted where they would touch. Every dot is the same size: the number of spaces is not kept. Parking along a road is counted apart, in the row. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. None mapped does not mean none there.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Each dot is one car park mapped on OpenStreetMap, at its straight-line distance from the home to the middle of the car park as mapped (a large one can start nearer); dots are lifted where they would touch. Every dot is the same size: the number of spaces is not kept. Parking along a road is counted apart, in the row. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. None mapped does not mean none there.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
09

Minutes by bus or train: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Trips shorter than the Dudley median to a hospital, a primary school, a secondary school and a supermarket; about the same to a GP and a pharmacy.

Minutes by bus or train: this neighbourhood against Dudley: GP 12 min here, Dudley median 12, range 0 to none within reach; Hospital 23 min here, Dudley median 27, range 0 to none within reach; Primary school in area here, Dudley median 8, range 0 to none within reach; Secondary school in area here, Dudley median 17, range 0 to none within reach; Supermarket in area here, Dudley median 16, range 0 to none within reach; Pharmacy 12 min here, Dudley median 10, range 0 to none within reach.This neighbourhoodDudley medianRange across its neighbourhoods, quickest to slowestGP12 minmedian 12Hospital23 minmedian 27Primary schoolin areamedian 8Secondary schoolin areamedian 17Supermarketin areamedian 16Pharmacy12 minmedian 10050100150minutes
Each row: this neighbourhood (navy dot), the Dudley median (grey line) and the range across its 201 neighbourhoods (pale band). "150+" means none within 2½ hours. Dudley medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 201 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled by UBDC (AI23) for 7am on a weekday with early-2023 timetables, from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre, not this front door. Shown for context, not counted.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-14
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-14
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Each row: this neighbourhood (navy dot), the Dudley median (grey line) and the range across its 201 neighbourhoods (pale band). "150+" means none within 2½ hours. Dudley medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 201 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled by UBDC (AI23) for 7am on a weekday with early-2023 timetables, from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre, not this front door. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)

Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Trains from the nearest station
Old Hill, 1.7 km: West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern to Kidderminster (about 20 min) and Stratford-upon-Avon (about 83 min); about 4 trains an hour

About a 22-minute walk (a straight line at 4.8 km/h; the real route is longer). 48 trains timetabled to leave between 07:00 and 19:00 on Tuesday 6 October 2026 (4 an hour; 4 in the quietest hour, 4 in the busiest). In the evening (19:00 to 23:00): 17 (4.3 an hour); on Saturday 46 (3.8 an hour) and on Sunday 16 (1.3 an hour) between 07:00 and 19:00. Where they go (weekday daytime): Kidderminster 24, Stratford-upon-Avon 12, Whitlocks End 12. Trains that end here are not counted, and each train counts once however it is timed through the station. Timetabled journey times on the same weekday (07:00 to 19:00; a range runs from the quickest train to the average): Kidderminster about 20 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern); Stratford-upon-Avon about 83 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern); Whitlocks End about 48 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern). These timetables may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.

Places you can reach
Cradley Heath 3 min · Rowley Regis 3 min · Smethwick Galton Bridge High Level 10 min · Birmingham Snow Hill 20 min

Direct trains from Old Hill on a weekday between 07:00 and 19:00, up to 40 minutes and at least 12 trains a day; where the lines go first, then the most frequent and the busiest stations, shown by journey time. Tick priorities (parks, shops, quiet, schools, transport) to see which places suit them. "Good for" uses only what the report holds: a named public park or garden within 400 m of the station (OS Open Greenspace gives no sizes), at least 40 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m, recorded crime at most 0.9 times the borough's rate, schools getting better faster than the council's, at least 8 National Rail trains an hour. Missing evidence is not a judgement either way.

Buses an hour
15 buses an hour from 8 stops within a 5-minute walk · never fewer than 14 in any daytime hour

185 departures between 07:00 and 19:00 on Tuesday 29 September 2026 from the 8 stops with buses within 400 m: 15 an hour on average, 14 in the quietest hour and 16 in the busiest. In the evening (19:00 to 23:00): 37 departures (9.3 an hour); on Saturday 167 between 07:00 and 19:00 (14 an hour); on Sunday 84 between 07:00 and 19:00 (7 an hour). Each route and direction is counted once. These timetables were read for Tuesday 29 September 2026 and may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.

Public transport connectivity
78 of 100 · better connected than 96% of Dudley neighbourhoods (median 71.6)

How easily people here can reach jobs, schools and colleges, healthcare, shops, leisure and other homes by public transport, on DfT's scale from 0 to 100 (higher is better connected), worked out from the timetables of October to December 2024. This small area scores 77.7; against the 203 small areas (neighbourhoods of about 1,500 residents) in Dudley, the median is 71.6 and the range 57.0 to 80.5. DfT publishes it as Experimental Statistics: read it against other areas, not as a journey time.

Nearest airport
Birmingham International Airport · 22 km

Straight-line distance. About 13 million passengers in 2024. Aircraft noise here: not on an official airport noise map; see Environment.

Combined overall connectivity
76.9 of 100 · Dudley median 69.9

DfT’s published combined overall score across transport modes, not an average calculated by this report. DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.

By bus or train at 7am
GP 12 min · hospital 23 · secondary school in this neighbourhood · Dudley medians 12 · 27 · 17

Trips shorter than the Dudley median to a hospital, a primary school, a secondary school and a supermarket; about the same to a GP and a pharmacy. Also: primary school in this neighbourhood (Dudley median 8), supermarket in this neighbourhood (Dudley median 16), pharmacy 12 min (Dudley median 10). Dudley medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 201 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled by the Urban Big Data Centre (University of Glasgow, AI23): door-to-door trips by bus, tram, train or on foot, leaving at 7am on a weekday with early-2023 timetables, from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre to the nearest place of each kind. Not this front door: a home at the edge of the neighbourhood may be quicker or slower, and places may have opened or closed since: UBDC's lists of places can miss some, so check the nearest schools, GPs and shops by distance in their own sections. "In this neighbourhood" means UBDC places the nearest one inside it (0 minutes in its figures).

Jobs within 45 minutes by bus or train
about 74,000 · Dudley median 72,000

Jobs reachable leaving at 7am on a weekday: within 30 minutes about 24,000 (Dudley median 18,000), within an hour about 258,000 (Dudley median 169,000). UBDC counts jobs by small area from ONS employment data; each small area's jobs count once it is reachable. Dudley medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 201 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled for early-2023 timetables from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre, not this front door. Shown for context, not counted.

  • Journey to work

    Add a work postcode to request an actual scheduled journey.

    Add a work postcode
  • Nearest airports

    Birmingham International Airport, 22 km, about 13 million passengers; East Midlands Airport, 64 km, about 4.1 million passengers; Manchester Airport, 102 km, about 31 million passengers; Liverpool John Lennon Airport, 112 km, about 5.1 million passengers. Straight-line distances, nearest first; passengers are arrivals and departures in 2024 (DfT aviation statistics, from Civil Aviation Authority data). Airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights; small island airstrips that do not report to the Civil Aviation Authority (Orkney and Shetland inter-island, Coll, Colonsay, Oban, Tresco) and airports in the Isle of Man, the Channel Islands and the Republic of Ireland are not included.

    22 km · 64 km · 102 km · 112 km
  • Public transport by purpose

    Jobs and business 67.4 (Dudley median 63.6, better than 79%); Education 83.2 (Dudley median 73.6, better than 98%); Health 72.4 (Dudley median 68.9, better than 79%); Shopping 89.0 (Dudley median 79.3, better than 94%); Leisure 75.6 (Dudley median 70.8, better than 84%); Residential 70.8 (Dudley median 67.8, better than 81%). DfT's public transport scores for each kind of trip; health is GPs, hospitals and other healthcare, leisure includes community venues, residential measures access to other homes.

    Jobs 67 · Education 83 · Health 72 · Shopping 89 · Leisure 76 · Residential 71
  • Walking, cycling and driving

    Walking 75.7 (Dudley median 66.4); Cycling 76.3 (Dudley median 74.0); Driving 91.7 (Dudley median 88.4). Each mode is scored on its own scale: in DfT's words, "Different transport modes should not be directly compared", so a walking score above the public transport score does not mean walking is the better way to travel.

    Walking 76 · Cycling 76 · Driving 92
  • About the connectivity scores

    The Department for Transport's Transport Connectivity Metric (first published September 2025) scores every small area in England and Wales from 0 to 100 on the value of the places people can reach and how easily, using journey planning on the transport networks and timetables of October to December 2024. DfT publishes it as Experimental Statistics and says the scores should be interpreted relative to other areas. It is not a journey time: it assumes services run as timetabled, and says nothing about reliability, crowding or disruption. Services may have changed since 2024. The comparison with Dudley uses the small areas under the council today.

    Experimental Statistics
  • Combined overall connectivity

    DfT’s published combined overall score across transport modes, not an average calculated by this report. DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of Dudley’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.

    76.9 of 100 · Dudley median 69.9
  • Bus routes near the home

    9 (National Express West Midlands): 12 an hour; 19 (Diamond Bus): 3.8 an hour. Both directions together, weekday daytime.

    2 routes: 9, 19
  • About the bus counts

    Departures timetabled on Tuesday 29 September 2026, the next ordinary weekday (a Tuesday to Thursday outside bank holidays and Christmas), from stops within 400 m of the home in a straight line (about a 5-minute walk). Each route and direction is counted once, at the nearby stop it serves most, so a bus passing two nearby stops counts once; journeys that end at a nearby stop, and stops where a bus only sets down, are not counted. Timetables do not mark school-day services, which can bunch several buses into one or two hours in villages, so the quietest daytime hour is shown beside the average. They are as the operators registered them, not live running, and can change in school holidays. Bus Open Data Service timetables built on 27/09/2026, read 2026-09-27. These timetables were read for Tuesday 29 September 2026 and may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.

    May be out of date
  • Reach: Cradley Heath

    Nearest park Mary McArthur Gardens, 200 m from the station; 20 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Quarry Bank (Dudley): below average income, typical house £205,000; recorded crime 1.0 times Dudley's rate.

    about 3 min, about 2 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
  • Reach: Rowley Regis

    Nearest park Hurst Green Recreation Ground, 420 m from the station; 25 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Blackheath (Sandwell): below average income, typical flat £125,000, typical house £205,000; recorded crime 1.3 times Sandwell's rate.

    about 3 min, about 2 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
  • Reach: Smethwick Galton Bridge High Level

    Nearest park 390 m from the station; 4 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Smethwick North & West (Sandwell): among the most income-deprived, typical house £180,000; recorded crime 0.9 times Sandwell's rate.

    about 10 min, about 2 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
  • Reach: Birmingham Snow Hill

    Nearest park City Centre Gardens, 720 m from the station; 252 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Central (Birmingham): middle income, typical flat £193,000; recorded crime 8.8 times Birmingham's rate.

    about 20 min, about 2 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
  • Reach: Kidderminster

    Nearest park 510 m from the station; 30 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Comberton (Wyre Forest): middle income, typical flat £121,650, typical house £235,000; recorded crime 0.8 times Wyre Forest's rate.

    about 20 min, about 2 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
  • Reach: Birmingham Moor Street

    Nearest park Eastside City Park, 440 m from the station; 309 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Digbeth (Birmingham): middle income, typical flat £167,500; recorded crime 4.7 times Birmingham's rate.

    about 26 min, about 2 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
  • About the train counts

    Departures timetabled on Tuesday 6 October 2026 (a Tuesday to Thursday outside bank holidays and Christmas) and on the Saturday and Sunday after it, from Network Rail's timetable with its short-term changes and cancellations applied (read 2026-10-05). Only passenger trains with a public departure time are counted; trains that end at the station, replacement buses and empty trains are not. It is the timetable, not live running: engineering works announced late and strikes are not in it.

    May be out of date
  • Car parks within 500 m

    Spaces are recorded for 1 of them; free is recorded for 1 and neither for 4. By kind: 5 surface. Nearest: a surface car park about 270 m away (free); a surface car park about 310 m away (charge not recorded). Public means no restriction is recorded on the map; private car parks, lock-up garages and carports are left out, and spaces are never added up (most car parks have none recorded). Distances are in a straight line to the middle of each car park as mapped, so a large one can start nearer. Whether this street needs a resident's permit is not in national open data: see the questions to ask. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. None mapped does not mean none there.

    5 public car parks mapped
  • Nearest public car park mapped

    A surface car park about 270 m away (free), in a straight line to the middle of the car park as mapped, so a large one can start nearer. Public means no restriction is recorded on the map; car parks for customers only or permit holders, and parking along a road, are not looked at. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. A nearer car park may be there but not mapped.

    About 270 m (OpenStreetMap)

Source dated 2026-10-14

Environmental checks · Partial evidence

Flooding, noise, air and pollution checks at the postcode centre.

Flooding, noise, air and pollution checks at the postcode centre. Each check shows its source and date.

Section coverage: Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

Flood risk from rivers and sea (with defences) · postcode centreVery low At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Chance of flooding from rivers or the sea less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, taking flood defences into account (Environment Agency, 2025).
Surface water flood risk · postcode centreVery low At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Chance of flooding from heavy rain less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, within about 10 m of the postcode centre.
Long-term flood zone (rivers and sea) · postcode centreOutside Zones 2 and 3 At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning, checked 2026-09-27. Undefended extents; excludes surface water and other sources.
Recorded flood outlines nearby2 Environment Agency outlines of past floods within about 1 km of the point, none covering it (FloodRadar's count). Proximity does not establish that the home flooded: ask the seller and your insurer.
01

Rivers and sea flood risk (with defences) · postcode centre

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Rivers and sea flood risk (with defences) · postcode centre: Postcode centre at Very low; 2050s at Very low.Very lowLowMediumHighPostcode centre2050s
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency bands: chance of flooding from rivers or the sea each year, with defences.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-22
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-22
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency bands: chance of flooding from rivers or the sea each year, with defences.

Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records

Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Surface water flood risk · postcode centre

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Surface water flood risk · postcode centre: Postcode centre at Very low.Very lowLowMediumHighPostcode centre
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Very low · outside the mapped 1 in 1,000 year flood. Environment Agency bands: chance of flooding from heavy rain each year.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-22
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-22
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Very low · outside the mapped 1 in 1,000 year flood. Environment Agency bands: chance of flooding from heavy rain each year.

Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records

Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Rivers and canals on foot

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Rivers and canals on foot: River Stour 536 m.250 m500 m1 kmRiver Stour · 536 m
Nearest mapped river and canal, straight-line distance (OpenStreetMap).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-22
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-22
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Nearest mapped river and canal, straight-line distance (OpenStreetMap).

Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records

Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Air quality, 2024

Saved period label: 2024

2024
NO₂
11.5 µg/m³
WHO (10) · UK limit (40)
Scale: 0–46
PM2.5
7.4 µg/m³
WHO (5) · UK limit (20)
Scale: 0–23
PM10
11.5 µg/m³
WHO (15) · UK limit (40)
Scale: 0–46
Annual background levels for the 1 km square, against the WHO guideline and the UK legal limit.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-22
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-22
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Annual background levels for the 1 km square, against the WHO guideline and the UK legal limit.

Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records

Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Radon potential (1 km square)

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Radon potential (1 km square): This square at 5–10%.<1%1–3%3–5%5–10%10–30%30%+This square
UKHSA and BGS classes: the estimated share of homes at or above the radon action level. Indicative: each 1 km square shows the highest class found within it.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-22
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-22
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

UKHSA and BGS classes: the estimated share of homes at or above the radon action level. Indicative: each 1 km square shows the highest class found within it.

Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records

Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes each year: Dudley 034, Dudley and England

Observation period: 2010/11 → 2025/26

2025/26

In 2025/26, fires in homes per 1,000 homes: 0.9 in Dudley 034, 1.1 across Dudley and 1.1 across England.

Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes each year: Dudley 034, Dudley and England: Dudley 034 (here) 1.8 (2010/11) to 0.9 (2025/26); Dudley 1.8 (2010/11) to 1.1 (2025/26); England 1.6 (2010/11) to 1.1 (2025/26).0.62.22025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11Dudley 034 (here)0.9Dudley1.1England1.1
Fires in homes attended by fire and rescue services in each financial year (April to March), per 1,000 homes at the 2021 census in every year (so earlier years are set against the homes of 2021): Dudley 034 is the home's 2021 neighbourhood, 3,306 homes. Small counts move a lot from year to year. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes each year: Dudley 034, Dudley and England
ObservationDudley 034 (here)DudleyEngland
2010/111.811.81.56
2011/121.511.491.51
2012/130.911.421.42
2013/141.511.611.36
2014/151.211.261.34
2015/160.31.371.34
2016/170.61.271.29
2017/181.811.41.31
2018/191.511.41.26
2019/200.61.281.22
2020/210.611.15
2021/220.61.341.16
2022/231.511.331.14
2023/2401.081.09
2024/250.9111.09
2025/260.911.071.12
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-22
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-22
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Fires in homes attended by fire and rescue services in each financial year (April to March), per 1,000 homes at the 2021 census in every year (so earlier years are set against the homes of 2021): Dudley 034 is the home's 2021 neighbourhood, 3,306 homes. Small counts move a lot from year to year. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0.

Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records

Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Flood risk from rivers and sea (with defences) · postcode centre
Very low

At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Chance of flooding from rivers or the sea less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, taking flood defences into account (Environment Agency, 2025).

Surface water flood risk · postcode centre
Very low

At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Chance of flooding from heavy rain less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, within about 10 m of the postcode centre.

Long-term flood zone (rivers and sea) · postcode centre
Outside Zones 2 and 3

At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning, checked 2026-09-27. Undefended extents; excludes surface water and other sources.

Active warnings nearby
0

Up to 10 stored warnings within 30 km. Warning-feed refresh time is unknown; check official warnings.

Aircraft noise
Not mapped · nearest mapped airport Birmingham, 22 km

Defra's Round 4 airport noise maps (2021 flights) cover the areas around the 15 English airports the noise regulations include, down to each airport's lowest modelled level (40 to 49 dB Lden). This home is outside all of them; the nearest airport with an official noise map is Birmingham, 22 km away in a straight line. Flight paths away from the airports, for example under approach routes further out, are not covered by these maps. This is not evidence that planes cannot be heard here.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 2024
11.5 µg/m³

UK legal limit 40; WHO guideline 10. Within the UK limit, above the WHO guideline (as most of the UK is).

Fine particles (PM2.5) 2024
7.4 µg/m³

UK legal limit 20; WHO guideline 5. Within the UK limit, above the WHO guideline (as most of the UK is).

Storm overflows within 1 km (2025)
1 · 0 spills

0 hours in total.

Particles (PM10) 2024
11.5 µg/m³

UK legal limit 40; WHO guideline 15. Within the WHO guideline.

Recorded flood outlines at this point · postcode centre
0

At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency outlines of past floods covering the point, where the dataset records them. An outline is an extent, not proof that this building flooded.

Recorded flood outlines nearby
2

Environment Agency outlines of past floods within about 1 km of the point, none covering it (FloodRadar's count). Proximity does not establish that the home flooded: ask the seller and your insurer.

Historic landfill sites shown (up to 8)
5

Stored site bounding boxes intersecting an approximately 1 km search box; distance is to stored centroid; coverage available, as of unknown.

Authorised waste sites shown (up to 8)
0

Register readiness is assessed separately from the historic register.

Major/significant pollution incidents shown (up to 8)
0

Source-rounded incident coordinates within 1 km; category 1/2, latest ten years plus undated records; coverage available, as of 2026-09-22.

Annual sewage context
28 sites in 2025

Overflow sites within 5 km; annual site aggregates; coverage available, reporting period ends 2025-12-31, captured 2026-11-02 04:21:10.

Nearest river
River Stour · 540 m

Straight-line distance to the mapped river on OpenStreetMap.

Nearest canal
None mapped within 1 km

OpenStreetMap is mapped by volunteers; small channels may be missing.

Environment Agency main river
540 m

Works in, over, under or within 8 m of a main river (16 m if tidal) need a flood risk activity permit from the Environment Agency, which matters for extensions, walls and outbuildings.

Late-night venues within 200 m
None mapped

None mapped within 200 m: no nightclub, and no bar or pub mapped as open past midnight, on OpenStreetMap (extract of 2 November 2026). Mapping of opening hours is incomplete, so this is not proof there are none. The FSA food hygiene register lists 2 pubs, bars or nightclubs within 200 m (latest extract 3 November 2026; it records no opening hours).

Overhead power lines and pylons
None recorded within 500 m

No overhead line or pylon is recorded within 500 m in Ordnance Survey's map of overhead lines on pylons (Great Britain; no voltage given). This home is in National Grid Electricity Distribution's West Midlands area (approximate boundaries). Not covered: National Grid's own maps of its transmission lines, pylons and substations (they may not be used commercially; its lines on pylons are in Ordnance Survey's map), National Grid Electricity Distribution's lines and substations (published only under a shared licence that does not allow commercial use) and lower-voltage local lines and poles (11 kV and below). This describes these datasets only; it is not evidence that there are none.

Coal mining
Coalfield, low risk

Coal was worked here at depth, where it is unlikely to affect the surface; a coal mining report is still commonly included in searches.

Radon (indicative)
5–10% of homes above the action level

About 5–10% of homes in this 1 km square (grid square SO9684) are estimated to be at or above the radon action level (200 Bq/m³). This is a radon Affected Area, where UKHSA advises testing every home. Each square takes the highest class found anywhere within it, so this is indicative and can overstate this home's area; it is not a measurement. Only a test shows the level in a home; UKHSA's validated testing service is at https://www.ukradon.org/. Ask the seller whether the home has been tested and whether radon protection (a membrane or a sump) is fitted; basements and cellars carry extra risk.

Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes, 3 years to March 2026
1.8 here · 3.1 Dudley · 3.3 England

6 fires in homes in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034) from April 2023 to March 2026, over 3,306 homes at the 2021 census (a three-year count, not a yearly rate); 431 across Dudley over 137,028 homes; 77,223 across England over 23,436,382 homes. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026.

  • Live flood briefing (current conditions only)

    Generated 2026-11-04T22:53:41Z; river observations 2026-11-04 21:30:00 to 2026-11-04 21:30:00. Excluded from the long-term buying verdict.

    Normal
  • Flood map coverage

    Layer availability flags indicate configured overlays, not successful tile retrieval or complete coverage. A blank map is not evidence of no risk.

    Check coverage
  • Stourbridge Road

    Recorded waste: commercial, household. Distance is to the stored site centroid; proximity is not proof of contamination or operation.

    560 m
  • Earls Way

    Distance is to the stored site centroid; proximity is not proof of contamination or operation.

    642 m
  • Haden Hill Road

    Recorded waste: inert, industrial, liquid sludge. Distance is to the stored site centroid; proximity is not proof of contamination or operation.

    793 m
  • Coombswood Works

    Recorded waste: inert, industrial, commercial, household. Distance is to the stored site centroid; proximity is not proof of contamination or operation.

    1,205 m
  • British Steel Corporation Coombs Road

    Recorded waste: inert, industrial, liquid sludge. Distance is to the stored site centroid; proximity is not proof of contamination or operation.

    1,265 m
  • Sewage overflow context, 2021

    27 sites within 5 km; 26 reported hours. Coverage imported; annual totals do not measure water quality at the home.

    2,949.9 spill hours reported
  • Sewage overflow context, 2022

    28 sites within 5 km; 28 reported hours. Coverage imported; annual totals do not measure water quality at the home.

    1,002.9 spill hours reported
  • Sewage overflow context, 2023

    29 sites within 5 km; 28 reported hours. Coverage imported; annual totals do not measure water quality at the home.

    1,548.7 spill hours reported
  • Sewage overflow context, 2024

    30 sites within 5 km; 30 reported hours. Coverage imported; annual totals do not measure water quality at the home.

    2,142.2 spill hours reported
  • Sewage overflow context, 2025

    28 sites within 5 km; 28 reported hours. Coverage imported; annual totals do not measure water quality at the home.

    1,157.7 spill hours reported
  • DUDLEY ROAD CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 0.71 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • BELLE VALE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOW

    Severn Trent Water; 1.17 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • HALESOWEN – MEADOWBROOK ROAD No.49 (CSO)

    Severn Trent Water; 1.6 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:10. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • FALLOWFIELD ROAD CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 1.83 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:10. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • CHESTER ROAD (CRADLEY ROAD 2) CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 2.32 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • LONG LANE STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOW

    Severn Trent Water; 2.5 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • OLD HILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOW

    Severn Trent Water; 2.68 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • OLD HILL TRINITY CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 2.68 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • REDDAL HILL ROAD CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 2.68 km away. Last reported unknown at 2026-09-30 09:51:51. Freshness: stale.

    unknown
  • NEWTOWN LANE CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 2.79 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • BANNISTER ST CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 2.83 km away. Last reported unknown at unknown time. Freshness: partial.

    unknown
  • BROMSGROVE ROAD CSO

    Severn Trent Water; 2.86 km away. Last reported not discharging at 2026-11-04 22:52:11. Freshness: available.

    not discharging
  • Long-term flood zone (rivers and sea) · postcode centre

    At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. No Flood Zone 2 or 3 is mapped within about 10 metres of the postcode centre, which the Environment Agency treats as Flood Zone 1: less than a 0.1% annual chance from rivers and sea.

    Outside Zones 2 and 3
  • Surface water flood risk (heavy rainfall) · postcode centre

    At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Surface Water: less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year. This is where rain cannot drain away quickly enough; it is separate from river and sea flooding and is the most common kind of flooding in England. It describes the area around the postcode centre, not the building itself; ask about past flooding, and check insurance quotes before exchange.

    Very low
  • Surface water depth, speed and hazard · postcode centre

    At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. The Environment Agency's maps put no surface water on the land within about 10 m of the point even in a flood with a 1 in 1,000 (0.1%) chance each year (the Very low band), so there is no depth, speed or hazard to show. This is a model of the area, not a guarantee: ask about past flooding.

    Outside the mapped floods
  • Surface water: further layers

    The Environment Agency's surface water model, 2050s (climate change) could not be checked just now; they are asked again on a later visit. This is not evidence of low risk.

    Unavailable
  • Flood risk from rivers and sea, with defences · postcode centre

    At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (national assessment, 2025): less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year. Unlike the planning flood zones, it counts flood defences and their condition; defences can still be overtopped or fail.

    Very low
  • Flood risk from rivers and sea by the 2050s (with defences) · postcode centre

    At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, climate change scenario for the 2050s: less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, taking flood defences into account. The same band as today. A projection, not a forecast for this home. Read from FloodRadar's copy of the map (edition June 2026), for the point and about 12 m round it.

    Very low
  • Flood risk reduced by defences here · postcode centre

    At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. The Environment Agency maps no reduction in rivers and sea flood risk from defences at this point or within about 12 m of it. That is what its map records, not a survey of every local defence. Environment Agency, Reduction in Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea due to Defences (edition December 2023), read from FloodRadar's copy.

    None mapped
  • Rivers and sea: properties in this postcode

    The Environment Agency's Postcodes in Areas at Risk (June 2026) lists each postcode with a property in a rivers and sea risk area (very low included). B63 3TD is not among them: it is counted with the other postcodes beginning B63 3T (442 properties), none of which is in a risk area. None recorded is not a guarantee; the check at the point is the EA's map at this spot.

    None in a risk area
  • Noise (Defra strategic noise maps)

    The Defra noise maps could not be checked. This is not evidence of a quiet location.

    Unavailable
  • Air quality (Defra modelled background, 2024)

    Annual mean for the 1 km square around the address. Background levels leave out the extra pollution right beside a busy road, which can be much higher.

    Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 11.5 · Fine particles (PM2.5) 7.4 · Particles (PM10) 11.5 µg/m³
  • Dudley Road Cso

    Severn Trent Water overflow into Illey Brook, 707 m away. 0 hours of spills in 2025.

    0 spills in 2025
  • Sewage works, waste sites and intensive farms within 500 m

    None on the registers checked within 500 m (as of 7 October 2026). The nearest is a waste treatment or storage site about 670 m away (EA permit register, 7 October 2026). Sewage treatment works are not included yet: the Environment Agency's terms for its register of discharges are being confirmed. Distances are straight lines to the point each register gives for the site, not to its boundary. A permit says what a site may do, not whether it can be smelt or heard from the home: ask neighbours, and the council's environmental health team about complaints.

    None on the registers checked
  • Power network data checked

    This home is in National Grid Electricity Distribution's West Midlands area (approximate boundaries). Checked: Ordnance Survey's map of overhead lines on pylons (Great Britain; no voltage given). Not covered: National Grid's own maps of its transmission lines, pylons and substations (they may not be used commercially; its lines on pylons are in Ordnance Survey's map), National Grid Electricity Distribution's lines and substations (published only under a shared licence that does not allow commercial use) and lower-voltage local lines and poles (11 kV and below). Distances are straight lines from the address point.

    1 source
  • Fire and rescue incidents in this neighbourhood, 3 years to March 2026

    Fires attended by fire and rescue services in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034) from April 2023 to March 2026: 6 fires in homes, 4 fires in other buildings, 9 road vehicle fires, 1 larger outdoor fire, 1 chimney fire, 27 small outdoor fires (rubbish, grass and the like; 11 started deliberately). Fires in homes each year: 2023/24: 0, 2024/25: 3, 2025/26: 3. Small counts move a lot from year to year. Per 1,000 homes over the three years: fires in homes 1.8 here, 3.1 across Dudley and 3.3 across England. Each incident is placed by MHCLG in its 2021 small area; incidents whose small area is not known are left out of every count, England's included. England's count includes the incidents Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service could submit for 2024/25 (not all from September 2024 to March 2025). Not counted towards the area's direction; the rate of fires in homes feeds one Safety input of the area scores. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026.

    48 fires

Source date: 2026-09-22

Recorded crime · Partial evidence

Dudley 034 had 68 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 80 across Dudley, 88 across the West Midlands and 84 across England (273 of 296 council areas).

Dudley 034 had 68 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 80 across Dudley, 88 across the West Midlands and 84 across England (273 of 296 council areas). Police.uk street-level records for August 2026 within about a mile of the point. One month shows the mix of crime, not a trend.

Section coverage: One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

Crimes per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)68 here · 80 Dudley West Midlands 88 · England 84 (273 of 296 council areas). Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident; every area counts the same months, crimes and police forces. Town centres, stations and shopping streets have high counts for their population because many visitors pass through.
Change over two years, this neighbourhood557 → 534 (-4%) vs Dudley -3% Police.uk street-level records in Dudley 034, the 12 months to August 2024 against the 12 months to August 2026 (Sep 2023 to Aug 2024; Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Over the same months: West Midlands -1%, England (273 of 296 council areas) -1%. Counts, not rates: population change is unknown between these years. Changes in recording or policing can move these figures as much as real change.
Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)3 here · 3 Dudley Police.uk reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness), Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident; not counted as crime. Forces record it differently, so it is compared only with the borough.
Crimes charged or taken to court4% here · 10% Dudley Latest 12 months. Recent crimes are often still under investigation, so this share rises as cases conclude.
01

Crimes a year per 1,000 residents: here and the 7 nearest neighbourhoods

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Crimes per 1,000 residents: this neighbourhood and the 7 nearest: Sandwell 038 104; Dudley 039 87; Sandwell 035 87; Dudley 034 (here) 68; Dudley 026 65; Dudley 033 58; Dudley 036 39; Dudley 043 30. Reference lines: Dudley 80, West Midlands 88, England 84.Sandwell 038104Dudley 03987Sandwell 03587Dudley 034 (here)68Dudley 02665Dudley 03358Dudley 03639Dudley 04330Dudley 80England 84West Midlands 88
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident, in this neighbourhood (navy) and the 7 whose centres are nearest (ONS neighbourhoods, middle layer super output areas). The dashed lines are Dudley, the West Midlands and England, counted the same way: the same months, same crimes and the same police forces. England covers 273 of its 296 council areas; the rest are policed by forces whose Police.uk data is incomplete or no longer published. Busy centres count many visitors against few residents.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident, in this neighbourhood (navy) and the 7 whose centres are nearest (ONS neighbourhoods, middle layer super output areas). The dashed lines are Dudley, the West Midlands and England, counted the same way: the same months, same crimes and the same police forces. England covers 273 of its 296 council areas; the rest are policed by forces whose Police.uk data is incomplete or no longer published. Busy centres count many visitors against few residents.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Recorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period: Aug 2012 → Aug 2026

Aug 2026Recorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood 100 (Aug 2012) to 155 (Aug 2026); Dudley 100 (Aug 2012) to 178 (Aug 2026).106203Aug 2026Aug 2023Aug 2020Aug 2017Aug 2012This neighbourhood155Dudley178
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, totalled over the 12 months to August each year, each line set to 100 for the 12 months to August 2012, so a falling line means fewer crimes than then. A year is left blank when any of its months has incomplete data from a force that records at least 1 in 100 crimes here. Missing or partial police data here: West Midlands Police (April 2021). Left out of every year, so each counts the same forces: British Transport Police (incomplete from February 2025), and a few crimes recorded here by other forces with incomplete recent data.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Recorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
Aug 2012100100
Aug 201391.8604651162790796.90885254950666
Aug 2014106.9767441860465100.46919202373559
Aug 201589.82558139534885114.51735320499552
Aug 2016113.37209302325581119.4300696888153
Aug 2017138.37209302325581138.32194852687505
Aug 2018138.08139534883722151.22472917960394
Aug 2019144.4767441860465165.3349893051818
Aug 2020115.69767441860466155.79245152832402
Aug 2021Not heldNot held
Aug 2022184.01162790697674219.1609742634375
Aug 2023176.45348837209303200.5657903815635
Aug 2024161.91860465116278182.80549230663078
Aug 2025147.96511627906978175.32601945766922
Aug 2026155.2325581395349177.6650796936452
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, totalled over the 12 months to August each year, each line set to 100 for the 12 months to August 2012, so a falling line means fewer crimes than then. A year is left blank when any of its months has incomplete data from a force that records at least 1 in 100 crimes here. Missing or partial police data here: West Midlands Police (April 2021). Left out of every year, so each counts the same forces: British Transport Police (incomplete from February 2025), and a few crimes recorded here by other forces with incomplete recent data.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Crime types per 1,000 residents: Dudley 034 against Dudley

Observation period: Sep 2025 to Aug 2026

Whole statistical neighbourhood Dudley 034 (E02002033), not a radius around the postcode. 7,817 Census 2021 residents.

Violence and sexual offences
28.4
Dudley (35.1)
Vehicle crime
7.4
Dudley (6.8)
Criminal damage and arson
6.1
Dudley (6.8)
Shoplifting
6.0
Dudley (9.8)
Public order
5.9
Dudley (5.0)
Other theft
4.5
Dudley (4.7)

Scale: 0–38.6 per 1,000 residents

Latest 12 months, the 6 most common types here. The bar is this neighbourhood; the dashed mark is the borough rate. Counts are divided by each area’s Census 2021 resident population. Visitors and workers are not in that denominator; these rates are not the probability that a resident becomes a victim.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Latest 12 months, the 6 most common types here. The bar is this neighbourhood; the dashed mark is the borough rate. Counts are divided by each area’s Census 2021 resident population. Visitors and workers are not in that denominator; these rates are not the probability that a resident becomes a victim.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Crime by type, previous year → latest year

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Violence and sexual offences
233 → 222 (borough -4%)
Vehicle crime
75 → 58 (borough -13%)
Criminal damage and arson
32 → 48 (borough -4%)
Shoplifting
64 → 47 (borough +20%)
Public order
38 → 46 (borough -2%)
Other theft
32 → 35 (borough -6%)
Burglary
36 → 34 (borough -24%)

Earlier → later · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Each row has its own scale

Recorded crimes in this neighbourhood in each 12-month window; the borough's change is in brackets. Small numbers move a lot by chance.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Recorded crimes in this neighbourhood in each 12-month window; the borough's change is in brackets. Small numbers move a lot by chance.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Outcomes of crimes here, latest year

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

  • Charged or taken to court234.3%
  • Caution, fine or local resolution254.7%
  • No suspect identified25147%
  • Closed without action19135.8%
  • Under investigation or not yet recorded448.2%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Outcomes across Dudley, latest year

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

  • Charged or taken to court24739.6%
  • Caution, fine or local resolution9483.7%
  • No suspect identified938236.4%
  • Closed without action1035040.2%
  • Under investigation or not yet recorded259610.1%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

Crimes each month in this neighbourhood

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Crimes each month in this neighbourhood: Sep 24 38, Oct 24 48, Nov 24 33, Dec 24 29, Jan 25 39, Feb 25 33, Mar 25 54, Apr 25 50, May 25 50, Jun 25 47, Jul 25 58, Aug 25 30, Sep 25 61, Oct 25 45, Nov 25 39, Dec 25 44, Jan 26 47, Feb 26 38, Mar 26 51, Apr 26 45, May 26 42, Jun 26 42, Jul 26 47, Aug 26 33.Sep 24Jan 25May 25Sep 25Jan 26May 26
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, by month. Months with incomplete police data are left out.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, by month. Months with incomplete police data are left out.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Possession of weapons per 1,000 residents over 3 years: here against Dudley and England

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

28 recorded here in 3 years: 3.6 per 1,000 residents, against 4.7 across Dudley and 2.9 across England.

This neighbourhood28 recorded
3.6
Dudley1,508 recorded
4.7
England147,883 recorded
2.9

Scale: 0–5.0347

Police.uk's possession of weapons category, September 2023 to August 2026 (every month of the archive), per 1,000 Census 2021 residents; counts are small, so the 3 years are counted together. Every area is counted the same way: only police forces that published every month in full. England is our sum of the 273 of its 296 council areas whose forces published every month in full. Not held for these months: British Transport Police's records (crimes on the railway). Source: Police.uk (Open Government Licence v3.0); residents: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-08
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-08
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police.uk's possession of weapons category, September 2023 to August 2026 (every month of the archive), per 1,000 Census 2021 residents; counts are small, so the 3 years are counted together. Every area is counted the same way: only police forces that published every month in full. England is our sum of the 273 of its 296 council areas whose forces published every month in full. Not held for these months: British Transport Police's records (crimes on the railway). Source: Police.uk (Open Government Licence v3.0); residents: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021.

Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API

One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Crimes per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
68 here · 80 Dudley

West Midlands 88 · England 84 (273 of 296 council areas). Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident; every area counts the same months, crimes and police forces. Town centres, stations and shopping streets have high counts for their population because many visitors pass through.

Change over two years, this neighbourhood
557 → 534 (-4%) vs Dudley -3%

Police.uk street-level records in Dudley 034, the 12 months to August 2024 against the 12 months to August 2026 (Sep 2023 to Aug 2024; Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Over the same months: West Midlands -1%, England (273 of 296 council areas) -1%. Counts, not rates: population change is unknown between these years. Changes in recording or policing can move these figures as much as real change.

Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
3 here · 3 Dudley

Police.uk reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness), Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident; not counted as crime. Forces record it differently, so it is compared only with the borough.

Crimes charged or taken to court
4% here · 10% Dudley

Latest 12 months. Recent crimes are often still under investigation, so this share rises as cases conclude.

Theft from the person per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
0.5 here · 0.4 Dudley

4 recorded thefts from the person here in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per 1,000 Census 2021 residents against the borough. Property taken from someone without force or threats: pickpocketing, bag and phone snatching. Police.uk does not say what was taken, so phones are not counted apart, and a snatch with force or threats is recorded as robbery. Busy streets, stations and nightlife count many visitors against few residents.

Bicycle theft per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
0.0 here · 0.2 Dudley

0 recorded bicycle thefts here in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per 1,000 Census 2021 residents against the borough. Bicycles stolen, as recorded by the police; many thefts are never reported. Busy stations and town centres, where many people leave bikes, count them against few residents.

Possession of weapons per 1,000 residents (3 years)
3.6 here · 4.7 Dudley

28 recorded here from September 2023 to August 2026 (1,508 across Dudley), per 1,000 Census 2021 residents against the borough. Police.uk's category for possessing a weapon such as a knife or a firearm; an offence in which a weapon is used is counted under its own type, such as violence or robbery. Counts are small, so all 3 years of the Police.uk archive are counted together. Not held for these months: British Transport Police's records (crimes on the railway).

CCTV cameras mapped within 250 m
None · nearest 694 m · 10 in B63

The nearest is of a kind not mapped, about 694 m away in a straight line. None is mapped within 500 m. In the B63 postcode district 10 are mapped: 2 traffic, number plate or speed cameras and 8 of a kind not mapped. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers, 2 November 2026. Councils publish few camera positions and the police none, so more cameras exist than are mapped.

Records in August 2026
129

Crimes and anti-social behaviour within about a mile, as returned by Police.uk.

Mapped anonymised locations
50

Up to 50 returned locations are shown; this is a display cap, not a total.

  • Violent Crime

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    43
  • Shoplifting

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    17
  • Vehicle Crime

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    16
  • Criminal Damage Arson

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    13
  • Public Order

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    11
  • Other Theft

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    9
  • Anti Social Behaviour

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    5
  • Other Crime

    Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.

    4
  • Anti-social behaviour, previous year → latest year

    Reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness) recorded by Police.uk in this neighbourhood; not counted as crime. In the latest year, per resident, 0.94 times the borough rate.

    38 → 21 (-45%) vs Dudley -58%

Source dated 2026-08

Schools · Partial evidence

Compare nearby schools

Open establishments within 3 km of the selected point.

Section coverage: England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

Schools getting better4 of 10 nearby improved at their last inspection, 0 declined · results in line with Dudley
Details

11 state primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km near the home. Ofsted: 4 improved, 0 declined, 6 no change at their last inspection against the graded one before (1 not compared: see each school below); across Dudley, 24 of 76 compared improved and 9 declined. Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +9.1 points here (6 schools) against +6.5 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 +0.8 points here (4 schools) against +0.9 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25). Counted as "Schools improving" in How the area is changing (in line with Dudley).

Nearest listed school230 m
Details

Newfield Park Primary Academy. Straight-line distance; not an admissions guide.

Nearest fee-paying schoolImpact Independent School · 2.3 km
Details

Ages 11 to 16, mixed, day pupils only; 110 pupils on roll. Ofsted (independent school inspection): Report card: 3 areas Expected standard · 3 areas Needs attention · standards not all met. Inspected Feb 2026. Safeguarding met. Inclusion: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention. Independent school standards: not all met at the latest standard inspection. 20 fee-paying schools within 10 km. Independent school: fees and admissions are set by the school; the DfE does not publish fees. Not counted: 10 independent special schools within 10 km (for pupils with special educational needs; places are mostly arranged through councils rather than bought by families).

01

The 10 nearest schools within 3 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Newfield Park Primary Academy

230 m

State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · Ungraded visit: School remains Good · Dec 2021
Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Good · Nov 2016 · as its predecessor school

Earlier: Ofsted · Requires improvement · Sep 2014 · as its predecessor school

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Key stage 2 (2024/25): 75% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 20% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
472 pupils (room for 490)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 65 first-preference applications for 60 places offered (1.1 per place); 89% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (58 of 65); 123 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 66 first preferences for 60 places (1.1 per place), 89% offered a place.

Observation period: 2024/25 → 2025/26

Newfield Park Primary Academy — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 80.1% (2024/25) to 78.4% (2025/26); Other White 1.5% (2024/25) to 2.1% (2025/26); Asian 5.4% (2024/25) to 6.8% (2025/26); Black 1.1% (2024/25) to 1.7% (2025/26); Mixed 8.4% (2024/25) to 7.6% (2025/26); Other 3.5% (2024/25) to 3.4% (2025/26).11.2%70%2025/262024/25White British78.4%Other White2.1%Asian6.8%Black1.7%Mixed7.6%Other3.4%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Newfield Park Primary Academy — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2024/2580.12958963282938%1.511879049676026%5.399568034557236%1.079913606911447%8.423326133909287%3.455723542116631%
2025/2678.38983050847457%2.11864406779661%6.779661016949152%1.694915254237288%7.627118644067797%3.389830508474576%

Observation period: 2024/25 → 2025/26

Newfield Park Primary Academy — free school meal eligibility over time: Newfield Park Primary Academy 10.2% (2024/25) to 9.7% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 26.5% (2024/25) to 27.7% (2025/26).6%23.9%2025/262024/25Newfield Park Primary Academy9.7%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Newfield Park Primary Academy — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationNewfield Park Primary AcademyDudley state schools
2024/2510.151187904967603%26.459280739910806%
2025/269.745762711864407%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2024/25 → 2025/26

Newfield Park Primary Academy — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 463 (2024/25) to 472 (2025/26).983932025/262024/25Total pupils472
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Newfield Park Primary Academy — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2024/25463
2025/26472
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Newfield Park Primary Academy — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 150555)

Primary school, 0.23 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryNewfield Park Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 472 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 46 (9.7%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 231 (48.9%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 241 (51.1%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 370 (78.4%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 10 (2.1%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 13 (2.8%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 10 (2.1%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 13 (2.8%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 3 (0.6%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 19 (4.0%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.6%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 7 (1.5%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 7 (1.5%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.2%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 16 (3.4%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 429 (90.9%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 43 (9.1%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Newfield Park Primary Academy — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 150555)

Primary school, 0.23 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryNewfield Park Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 463 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 47 (10.2%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 229 (49.5%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 234 (50.5%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 371 (80.1%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (1.5%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 12 (2.6%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 13 (2.8%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 14 (3.0%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 4 (0.9%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 14 (3.0%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 6 (1.3%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 1 (0.2%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 4 (0.9%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.2%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 16 (3.5%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 434 (93.7%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 29 (6.3%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)

Halesowen College

440 m

Further education college · mixed

Inspection
Ofsted · No Ofsted inspection record yet
Inspection history
No dated current inspection is held, so an earlier graded inspection cannot be identified.
Results
Not available in this comparison; see supporting records.
Pupils and capacity
Not available in this comparison; see supporting records.
Admissions
Applications and offers: not published (the DfE figures cover entry to reception and year 7 only).

Windsor High School and Sixth Form

470 m

State secondary, academy · mixed · ages 11 to 18

Inspection
Ofsted · No overall grade: Outstanding in 4 areas · Oct 2024
Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Good · Nov 2012

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
GCSEs (2024/25, 275 pupils): Attainment 8 46.5 (England 46.1); 42.9% grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 45.4%). Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19); 2023/24: +0.15 (95% confidence interval -0.02 to +0.32; the range includes 0, the national average, so progress is not clearly different from it).
Pupils and capacity
1,710 pupils (room for 1,700)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Year 7 applications, 2026 entry: 294 first-preference applications for 291 places offered (1.0 per place); 89% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (262 of 294); 789 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 284 first preferences for 287 places (1.0 per place), 91% offered a place. 2024 entry: 291 first preferences for 287 places (1.0 per place), 91% offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 71.9% (2017/18) to 62.6% (2025/26); Other White 1.2% (2017/18) to 1.2% (2025/26); Asian 6.4% (2017/18) to 11.3% (2025/26); Black 1.2% (2017/18) to 3.5% (2025/26); Mixed 6.5% (2017/18) to 10.5% (2025/26); Other 11.9% (2017/18) to 9.9% (2025/26).10.2%62.9%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British62.6%Other White1.2%Asian11.3%Black3.5%Mixed10.5%Other9.9%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1871.94289261328368%1.1793916821849781%6.393544382371198%1.1793916821849781%6.517690875232775%11.91806331471136%
2018/1967.74573278399059%1.4714537963507945%7.710417892878163%1.4125956444967627%7.9458505002942905%12.24249558563861%
2019/2068.4845005740528%1.4351320321469576%7.233065442020665%1.2055109070034442%8.495981630309988%11.423650975889782%
2020/2167.10982658959537%1.5028901734104045%7.514450867052023%1.3294797687861273%9.479768786127167%10.867052023121387%
2021/2266.76168757126568%1.2542759407069555%7.8677309007981755%1.3683010262257698%9.92018244013683%11.744583808437856%
2022/2365.12166859791425%1.6222479721900347%8.342989571263036%1.5643105446118193%10.139049826187717%11.413673232908458%
2023/2465.26739505462909%1.380103507763082%8.970672800460035%1.897642323174238%10.005750431282348%11.040828062104657%
2024/2562.95454545454545%1.3068181818181817%10.397727272727272%2.6704545454545454%10.454545454545453%11.136363636363637%
2025/2662.57309941520468%1.1695906432748537%11.345029239766081%3.4502923976608186%10.46783625730994%9.941520467836257%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Windsor High School and Sixth Form — free school meal eligibility over time: Windsor High School and Sixth Form 15.5% (2017/18) to 27.1% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).5.9%23.5%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Windsor High School and Sixth Form27.1%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Windsor High School and Sixth Form — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationWindsor High School and Sixth FormDudley state schools
2017/1815.518311607697083%14.125977363442507%
2018/1916.4802825191289%16.189280179554324%
2019/2016.9345579793341%18.24515453116815%
2020/2119.76878612716763%22.58196616416268%
2021/2220.125427594070697%24.13976857490865%
2022/2321.2630359212051%25.131277272391095%
2023/2422.426682001150088%25.971710726935797%
2024/2525.454545454545453%26.459280739910806%
2025/2627.134502923976605%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 1,611 (2017/18) to 1,710 (2025/26).3661,4642025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils1,710
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/181,611
2018/191,699
2019/201,742
2020/211,730
2021/221,754
2022/231,726
2023/241,739
2024/251,760
2025/261,710
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,710 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 464 (27.1%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 871 (50.9%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 839 (49.1%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 1,070 (62.6%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 20 (1.2%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 42 (2.5%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 8 (0.5%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 39 (2.3%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 90 (5.3%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 29 (1.7%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 115 (6.7%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 8 (0.5%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 18 (1.1%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 24 (1.4%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 33 (1.9%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 20 (1.2%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 6 (0.4%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 170 (9.9%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 18 (1.1%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,386 (81.1%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 324 (18.9%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,760 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 448 (25.5%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 895 (50.9%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 865 (49.1%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 1,108 (63.0%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 23 (1.3%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 42 (2.4%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 7 (0.4%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 39 (2.2%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 96 (5.5%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 30 (1.7%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 114 (6.5%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 5 (0.3%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 13 (0.7%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 21 (1.2%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 25 (1.4%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 20 (1.1%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.1%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 196 (11.1%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 19 (1.1%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,432 (81.4%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 328 (18.6%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,739 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 390 (22.4%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 890 (51.2%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 849 (48.8%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 1,135 (65.3%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 24 (1.4%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 38 (2.2%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 6 (0.3%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 32 (1.8%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 98 (5.6%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 28 (1.6%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 107 (6.2%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 3 (0.2%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 7 (0.4%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 11 (0.6%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 13 (0.7%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 19 (1.1%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (<0.1%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 192 (11.0%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 25 (1.4%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,452 (83.5%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 287 (16.5%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,726 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 367 (21.3%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 886 (51.3%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 840 (48.7%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 1,124 (65.1%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 27 (1.6%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 47 (2.7%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 7 (0.4%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 32 (1.9%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 89 (5.2%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 24 (1.4%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 102 (5.9%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 3 (0.2%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.3%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 10 (0.6%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 9 (0.5%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 17 (1.0%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 1 (<0.1%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 197 (11.4%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 31 (1.8%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,433 (83.0%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 293 (17.0%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,754 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 353 (20.1%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 918 (52.3%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 836 (47.7%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 1,171 (66.8%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 2 (0.1%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 20 (1.1%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 49 (2.8%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 8 (0.5%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 37 (2.1%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 80 (4.6%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 20 (1.1%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 104 (5.9%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 2 (0.1%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.2%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 9 (0.5%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 8 (0.5%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 16 (0.9%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 206 (11.7%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 19 (1.1%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,475 (84.1%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 279 (15.9%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,730 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 342 (19.8%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 918 (53.1%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 812 (46.9%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 1,161 (67.1%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 2 (0.1%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 24 (1.4%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 36 (2.1%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 10 (0.6%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 34 (2.0%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 84 (4.9%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 24 (1.4%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 95 (5.5%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 2 (0.1%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 9 (0.5%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 5 (0.3%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 16 (0.9%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.1%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 188 (10.9%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 38 (2.2%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,482 (85.7%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 248 (14.3%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 8 (0.5%) 74 (0.2%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,742 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 295 (16.9%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 906 (52.0%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 836 (48.0%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 1,193 (68.5%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 2 (0.1%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 23 (1.3%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 32 (1.8%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 7 (0.4%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 32 (1.8%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 77 (4.4%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 21 (1.2%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 93 (5.3%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 3 (0.2%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 9 (0.5%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 4 (0.2%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 14 (0.8%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 3 (0.2%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 199 (11.4%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 30 (1.7%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,489 (85.5%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 253 (14.5%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,699 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 280 (16.5%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 865 (50.9%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 834 (49.1%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 1,151 (67.7%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 3 (0.2%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 21 (1.2%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 29 (1.7%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.2%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 27 (1.6%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 76 (4.5%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 16 (0.9%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 102 (6.0%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 4 (0.2%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 9 (0.5%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 7 (0.4%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 12 (0.7%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 5 (0.3%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 208 (12.2%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 25 (1.5%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,450 (85.3%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 249 (14.7%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.3%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 136618)

Secondary school, 0.47 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,611 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 250 (15.5%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 826 (51.3%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 785 (48.7%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 1,159 (71.9%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 2 (0.1%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 2 (0.1%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 15 (0.9%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 21 (1.3%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.1%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 21 (1.3%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 61 (3.8%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 16 (1.0%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 82 (5.1%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 2 (0.1%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (0.2%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 6 (0.4%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 9 (0.6%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.2%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 192 (11.9%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 14 (0.9%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,397 (86.7%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 214 (13.3%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 64 (0.2%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,665 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 1,247 (74.9%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 16 (1.0%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 22 (1.3%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.2%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 27 (1.6%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 52 (3.1%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 27 (1.6%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 61 (3.7%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 2 (0.1%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 1 (<0.1%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 8 (0.5%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 6 (0.4%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.2%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 185 (11.1%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 1 (<0.1%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,436 (86.2%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 228 (13.7%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 50 (0.2%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,705 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 1,300 (76.2%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 12 (0.7%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 23 (1.3%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.2%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 26 (1.5%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 40 (2.3%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 28 (1.6%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 56 (3.3%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 3 (0.2%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 1 (<0.1%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 4 (0.2%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 8 (0.5%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 5 (0.3%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.2%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 173 (10.1%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 17 (1.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,483 (87.0%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 221 (13.0%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 47 (0.2%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15

DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,690 (100.0%) 20,920 (100.0%)
White British 1,302 (77.0%) 16,840 (80.5%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 20 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 30 (0.1%)
Any other White background 12 (0.7%) 262 (1.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 22 (1.3%) 416 (2.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.2%) 49 (0.2%)
Mixed White and Asian 23 (1.4%) 247 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 46 (2.7%) 449 (2.1%)
Indian 23 (1.4%) 465 (2.2%)
Pakistani 53 (3.1%) 987 (4.7%)
Bangladeshi 3 (0.2%) 21 (0.1%)
Chinese 2 (0.1%) 45 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 5 (0.3%) 134 (0.6%)
Black African 7 (0.4%) 222 (1.1%)
Black Caribbean 5 (0.3%) 174 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 5 (0.3%) 41 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 160 (9.5%) 378 (1.8%)
Unclassified 16 (0.9%) 139 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,525 (90.2%) 19,042 (91.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 164 (9.7%) 1,764 (8.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 121 (0.6%)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14

DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,655 (100.0%) 20,510 (100.0%)
White British 1,334 (80.6%) 16,879 (82.3%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 11 (0.7%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 26 (1.6%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 24 (1.5%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 41 (2.5%) Unavailable
Indian 20 (1.2%) Unavailable
Pakistani 34 (2.1%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Chinese 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 6 (0.4%) Unavailable
Black African 5 (0.3%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 6 (0.4%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 131 (7.9%) Unavailable
Unclassified 4 (0.2%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,526 (92.2%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 128 (7.7%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13

DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,655 (100.0%) 17,740 (100.0%)
White British 1,368 (82.7%) 14,905 (84.0%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 10 (0.6%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 26 (1.6%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 6 (0.4%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 26 (1.6%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 38 (2.3%) Unavailable
Indian 18 (1.1%) Unavailable
Pakistani 29 (1.8%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 5 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 6 (0.4%) Unavailable
Black African 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 4 (0.2%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 105 (6.3%) Unavailable
Unclassified 4 (0.2%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,544 (93.3%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 109 (6.6%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12

DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryWindsor High School and Sixth Form
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,620 (100.0%) 17,765 (100.0%)
White British 1,358 (83.8%) 15,028 (84.6%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 9 (0.6%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 27 (1.7%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 19 (1.2%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 33 (2.0%) Unavailable
Indian 16 (1.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 26 (1.6%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 5 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 10 (0.6%) Unavailable
Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Black Caribbean 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 99 (6.1%) Unavailable
Unclassified 6 (0.4%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,523 (94.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 98 (6.0%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable

The Earls High School

540 m

State secondary, academy · mixed · ages 11 to 16

Inspection
Ofsted · Good · Jan 2020

Ungraded visit Mar 2025: Standards maintained

Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Outstanding · Nov 2011 · as its predecessor school

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
GCSEs (2024/25, 240 pupils): Attainment 8 48.2 (England 46.1); 46.7% grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 45.4%). Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19); 2023/24: -0.02 (95% confidence interval -0.20 to +0.17; the range includes 0, the national average, so progress is not clearly different from it).
Pupils and capacity
1,304 pupils (room for 1,200)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Year 7 applications, 2026 entry: 291 first-preference applications for 237 places offered (1.2 per place); 79% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (230 of 291); 825 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 287 first preferences for 265 places (1.1 per place), 85% offered a place. 2024 entry: 328 first preferences for 261 places (1.3 per place), 77% offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

The Earls High School — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 78.5% (2017/18) to 73.7% (2025/26); Other White 1.3% (2017/18) to 1.4% (2025/26); Asian 10.8% (2017/18) to 9.4% (2025/26); Black 2.4% (2017/18) to 1.8% (2025/26); Mixed 5.1% (2017/18) to 7.4% (2025/26); Other 1.9% (2017/18) to 4.2% (2025/26).11.1%68.6%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British73.7%Other White1.4%Asian9.4%Black1.8%Mixed7.4%Other4.2%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

The Earls High School — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1878.46930193439864%1.2615643397813288%10.849453322119427%2.4390243902439024%5.130361648444071%1.8502943650126156%
2018/1977.109440267335%1.5037593984962405%10.86048454469507%1.4202172096908938%6.265664160401002%1.4202172096908938%
2019/2075.7983193277311%2.1848739495798317%10.420168067226891%1.5126050420168067%6.890756302521009%2.100840336134454%
2020/2174.03132728771641%1.8961253091508656%11.70651277823578%1.1541632316570487%7.749381698268755%2.555647155812036%
2021/2272.0164609053498%1.8106995884773662%11.76954732510288%1.3991769547325104%8.641975308641975%3.7037037037037033%
2022/2371.85970636215335%1.957585644371941%11.01141924959217%1.2234910277324633%8.890701468189233%4.486133768352365%
2023/2471.07765451664025%1.5847860538827259%9.746434231378764%1.5055467511885896%8.003169572107765%4.595879556259905%
2024/2573.7045630317092%1.160092807424594%9.435421500386699%1.7788089713843775%7.888631090487238%4.176334106728538%
2025/2673.6963190184049%1.3803680981595092%9.355828220858896%1.763803680981595%7.438650306748467%4.217791411042945%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

The Earls High School — free school meal eligibility over time: The Earls High School 8.1% (2017/18) to 21.5% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).6%24%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18The Earls High School21.5%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

The Earls High School — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationThe Earls High SchoolDudley state schools
2017/188.074011774600505%14.125977363442507%
2018/199.85797827903091%16.189280179554324%
2019/2011.428571428571429%18.24515453116815%
2020/2115.416323165704865%22.58196616416268%
2021/2217.695473251028808%24.13976857490865%
2022/2319.65742251223491%25.131277272391095%
2023/2419.17591125198098%25.971710726935797%
2024/2520.26295436968291%26.459280739910806%
2025/2621.472392638036812%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

The Earls High School — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 1,189 (2017/18) to 1,304 (2025/26).2711,0852025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils1,304
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

The Earls High School — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/181,189
2018/191,197
2019/201,190
2020/211,213
2021/221,215
2022/231,226
2023/241,262
2024/251,293
2025/261,304
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
The Earls High School — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,304 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 280 (21.5%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 643 (49.3%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 661 (50.7%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 961 (73.7%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 17 (1.3%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 42 (3.2%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.3%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 27 (2.1%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 24 (1.8%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 33 (2.5%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 45 (3.5%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 6 (0.5%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 34 (2.6%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 15 (1.2%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 4 (0.3%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.3%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 55 (4.2%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 28 (2.1%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,222 (93.7%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 61 (4.7%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 21 (1.6%) 498 (1.1%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,293 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 262 (20.3%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 646 (50.0%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 647 (50.0%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 953 (73.7%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 14 (1.1%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 39 (3.0%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.3%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 30 (2.3%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 29 (2.2%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 42 (3.2%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 50 (3.9%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 5 (0.4%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 21 (1.6%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 15 (1.2%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 4 (0.3%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.3%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 54 (4.2%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 24 (1.9%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,213 (93.8%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 60 (4.6%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 20 (1.5%) 438 (1.0%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,262 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 242 (19.2%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 629 (49.8%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 633 (50.2%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 897 (71.1%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 19 (1.5%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 40 (3.2%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.3%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 23 (1.8%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 34 (2.7%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 42 (3.3%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 46 (3.6%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 5 (0.4%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 26 (2.1%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 13 (1.0%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 3 (0.2%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 3 (0.2%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 58 (4.6%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 44 (3.5%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,147 (90.9%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 78 (6.2%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 37 (2.9%) 318 (0.7%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,226 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 241 (19.7%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 611 (49.8%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 615 (50.2%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 881 (71.9%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 23 (1.9%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 40 (3.3%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.4%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 25 (2.0%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 39 (3.2%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 45 (3.7%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 42 (3.4%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 9 (0.7%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 6 (0.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 33 (2.7%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 9 (0.7%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 4 (0.3%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.2%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 55 (4.5%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 7 (0.6%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,150 (93.8%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 76 (6.2%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,215 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 215 (17.7%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 593 (48.8%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 622 (51.2%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 875 (72.0%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 21 (1.7%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 36 (3.0%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.4%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 28 (2.3%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 36 (3.0%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 52 (4.3%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 47 (3.9%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 7 (0.6%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 8 (0.7%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 29 (2.4%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 9 (0.7%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 8 (0.7%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 45 (3.7%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 8 (0.7%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,132 (93.2%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 83 (6.8%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,213 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 187 (15.4%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 588 (48.5%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 625 (51.5%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 898 (74.0%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 22 (1.8%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 34 (2.8%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.2%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 24 (2.0%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 33 (2.7%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 50 (4.1%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 48 (4.0%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 8 (0.7%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.4%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 31 (2.6%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 4 (0.3%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 9 (0.7%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 1 (<0.1%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 31 (2.6%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 11 (0.9%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,133 (93.4%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 80 (6.6%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 0 (0.0%) 74 (0.2%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,190 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 136 (11.4%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 549 (46.1%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 641 (53.9%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 902 (75.8%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 25 (2.1%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 35 (2.9%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.3%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 18 (1.5%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 26 (2.2%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 41 (3.4%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 47 (3.9%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 9 (0.8%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (0.2%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 25 (2.1%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 6 (0.5%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 10 (0.8%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.2%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 25 (2.1%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 13 (1.1%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,117 (93.9%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 73 (6.1%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,197 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 118 (9.9%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 556 (46.4%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 641 (53.6%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 923 (77.1%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (<0.1%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 17 (1.4%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 35 (2.9%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.3%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 17 (1.4%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 20 (1.7%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 47 (3.9%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 50 (4.2%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 8 (0.7%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.3%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 22 (1.8%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 7 (0.6%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 7 (0.6%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 3 (0.3%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 17 (1.4%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 17 (1.4%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,139 (95.2%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 58 (4.8%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.3%)
The Earls High School — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 137812)

Secondary school, 0.54 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,189 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 96 (8.1%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 558 (46.9%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 631 (53.1%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 933 (78.5%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 2 (0.2%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 13 (1.1%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 35 (2.9%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (<0.1%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 10 (0.8%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 15 (1.3%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 50 (4.2%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 51 (4.3%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 7 (0.6%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (0.2%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 19 (1.6%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 9 (0.8%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 12 (1.0%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 8 (0.7%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 22 (1.9%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,137 (95.6%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 52 (4.4%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 64 (0.2%)
The Earls High School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,185 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 940 (79.3%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 2 (0.2%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 1 (<0.1%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 9 (0.8%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 34 (2.9%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (<0.1%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 9 (0.8%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 14 (1.2%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 45 (3.8%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 43 (3.6%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 6 (0.5%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 3 (0.3%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 22 (1.9%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 9 (0.8%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 17 (1.4%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 8 (0.7%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 20 (1.7%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,142 (96.4%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 41 (3.5%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 50 (0.2%)
The Earls High School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,190 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 953 (80.1%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 12 (1.0%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 31 (2.6%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.3%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 12 (1.0%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 17 (1.4%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 46 (3.9%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 34 (2.9%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 5 (0.4%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 21 (1.8%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 11 (0.9%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 15 (1.3%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 5 (0.4%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 21 (1.8%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,154 (97.0%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 37 (3.1%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 47 (0.2%)
The Earls High School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15

DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,195 (100.0%) 20,920 (100.0%)
White British 973 (81.4%) 16,840 (80.5%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 20 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 2 (0.2%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 30 (0.1%)
Any other White background 14 (1.2%) 262 (1.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 25 (2.1%) 416 (2.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.2%) 49 (0.2%)
Mixed White and Asian 10 (0.8%) 247 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 15 (1.3%) 449 (2.1%)
Indian 49 (4.1%) 465 (2.2%)
Pakistani 33 (2.8%) 987 (4.7%)
Bangladeshi 5 (0.4%) 21 (0.1%)
Chinese 5 (0.4%) 45 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 20 (1.7%) 134 (0.6%)
Black African 7 (0.6%) 222 (1.1%)
Black Caribbean 12 (1.0%) 174 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.3%) 41 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 20 (1.7%) 378 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 139 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,158 (96.9%) 19,042 (91.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 39 (3.3%) 1,764 (8.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 121 (0.6%)
The Earls High School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14

DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,195 (100.0%) 20,510 (100.0%)
White British 996 (83.3%) 16,879 (82.3%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background 18 (1.5%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 23 (1.9%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 14 (1.2%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 9 (0.8%) Unavailable
Indian 43 (3.6%) Unavailable
Pakistani 21 (1.8%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 5 (0.4%) Unavailable
Chinese 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 15 (1.3%) Unavailable
Black African 6 (0.5%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 13 (1.1%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 3 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 18 (1.5%) Unavailable
Unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,145 (95.8%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 47 (3.9%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
The Earls High School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13

DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,195 (100.0%) 17,740 (100.0%)
White British 992 (83.0%) 14,905 (84.0%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background 14 (1.2%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 25 (2.1%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 17 (1.4%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 12 (1.0%) Unavailable
Indian 44 (3.7%) Unavailable
Pakistani 24 (2.0%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Chinese 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 13 (1.1%) Unavailable
Black African 7 (0.6%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 11 (0.9%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 16 (1.3%) Unavailable
Unclassified 5 (0.4%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,136 (95.1%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 55 (4.6%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
The Earls High School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12

DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryThe Earls High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,190 (100.0%) 17,765 (100.0%)
White British 1,003 (84.3%) 15,028 (84.6%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background 17 (1.4%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 27 (2.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 15 (1.3%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 15 (1.3%) Unavailable
Indian 40 (3.4%) Unavailable
Pakistani 24 (2.0%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Chinese 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 6 (0.5%) Unavailable
Black African 7 (0.6%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 3 (0.3%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 20 (1.7%) Unavailable
Unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,126 (94.6%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 62 (5.2%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 4 (0.3%) Unavailable

Halesowen CofE Primary School

630 m

State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 4 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · No overall grade: Good in 4 areas · Dec 2024
Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Requires improvement · Jun 2022

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Key stage 2 (2024/25): 65% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 0% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
190 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 14 first-preference applications for 20 places offered (0.7 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 39 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 8 first preferences for 9 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 18 first preferences for 24 places (0.8 per place), all offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 47.6% (2017/18) to 38.9% (2025/26); Other White 5.6% (2017/18) to 5.8% (2025/26); Asian 4.7% (2017/18) to 6.3% (2025/26); Black 7.7% (2017/18) to 17.4% (2025/26); Mixed 12.9% (2017/18) to 11.1% (2025/26); Other 21.5% (2017/18) to 20% (2025/26).9.2%47.6%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British38.9%Other White5.8%Asian6.3%Black17.4%Mixed11.1%Other20%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1847.63948497854077%5.579399141630901%4.721030042918455%7.725321888412018%12.875536480686694%21.45922746781116%
2018/1951.81818181818182%3.6363636363636362%6.363636363636363%6.8181818181818175%11.363636363636363%20%
2019/2053.84615384615385%3.619909502262444%5.88235294117647%7.6923076923076925%8.597285067873303%20.361990950226243%
2020/2154.24528301886793%5.188679245283019%4.716981132075472%7.547169811320755%8.962264150943396%19.339622641509436%
2021/2253.80710659898477%5.583756345177665%5.583756345177665%9.137055837563452%10.65989847715736%15.228426395939088%
2022/2347.61904761904761%6.190476190476191%4.285714285714286%13.80952380952381%9.523809523809524%18.571428571428573%
2023/2448.07692307692308%3.3653846153846154%2.8846153846153846%16.346153846153847%9.615384615384617%19.230769230769234%
2024/2545.54973821989529%4.18848167539267%2.6178010471204187%16.230366492146597%10.471204188481675%20.418848167539267%
2025/2638.94736842105263%5.7894736842105265%6.315789473684211%17.36842105263158%11.052631578947368%20%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Halesowen CofE Primary School — free school meal eligibility over time: Halesowen CofE Primary School 36.1% (2017/18) to 62.1% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).13.7%54.9%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Halesowen CofE Primary School62.1%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Halesowen CofE Primary School — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationHalesowen CofE Primary SchoolDudley state schools
2017/1836.05150214592275%14.125977363442507%
2018/1938.63636363636363%16.189280179554324%
2019/2039.366515837104075%18.24515453116815%
2020/2151.41509433962265%22.58196616416268%
2021/2256.34517766497462%24.13976857490865%
2022/2353.80952380952381%25.131277272391095%
2023/2453.84615384615385%25.971710726935797%
2024/2562.82722513089005%26.459280739910806%
2025/2662.10526315789474%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 233 (2017/18) to 190 (2025/26).481942025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils190
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/18233
2018/19220
2019/20221
2020/21212
2021/22197
2022/23210
2023/24208
2024/25191
2025/26190
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 190 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 118 (62.1%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 101 (53.2%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 89 (46.8%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 74 (38.9%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.5%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 10 (5.3%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 8 (4.2%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (2.1%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (2.1%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 5 (2.6%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 9 (4.7%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.1%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 28 (14.7%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 3 (1.6%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.1%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 38 (20.0%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 110 (57.9%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 80 (42.1%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 191 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 120 (62.8%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 101 (52.9%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 90 (47.1%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 87 (45.5%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 8 (4.2%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 7 (3.7%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (2.6%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.6%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.6%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 2 (1.0%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 26 (13.6%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 3 (1.6%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 39 (20.4%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 122 (63.9%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 69 (36.1%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 208 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 112 (53.8%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 100 (48.1%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 108 (51.9%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 100 (48.1%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.4%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 5 (2.4%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 6 (2.9%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.4%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 2 (1.0%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 2 (1.0%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.4%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 27 (13.0%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 5 (2.4%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 40 (19.2%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 138 (66.3%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 70 (33.7%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 210 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 113 (53.8%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 103 (49.0%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 107 (51.0%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 100 (47.6%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 13 (6.2%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 5 (2.4%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (2.4%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.3%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.4%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 3 (1.4%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 1 (0.5%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 4 (1.9%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 19 (9.0%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 8 (3.8%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 39 (18.6%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 135 (64.3%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 75 (35.7%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 197 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 111 (56.3%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 81 (41.1%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 116 (58.9%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 106 (53.8%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 11 (5.6%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 9 (4.6%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (2.0%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (3.0%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 2 (1.0%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 2 (1.0%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 3 (1.5%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (1.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.5%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 9 (4.6%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 7 (3.6%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 30 (15.2%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 139 (70.6%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 58 (29.4%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 212 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 109 (51.4%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 88 (41.5%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 124 (58.5%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 115 (54.2%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 11 (5.2%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 9 (4.2%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.4%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.4%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (1.9%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 2 (0.9%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 1 (0.5%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (1.9%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.4%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 7 (3.3%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 7 (3.3%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.9%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 41 (19.3%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 146 (68.9%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 66 (31.1%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 0 (0.0%) 74 (0.2%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 221 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 87 (39.4%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 98 (44.3%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 123 (55.7%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 119 (53.8%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 8 (3.6%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 8 (3.6%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (1.8%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.4%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (1.8%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 2 (0.9%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 3 (1.4%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (2.3%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.4%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 8 (3.6%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 7 (3.2%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.9%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 45 (20.4%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 148 (67.0%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 73 (33.0%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 220 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 85 (38.6%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 99 (45.0%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 121 (55.0%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 114 (51.8%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 8 (3.6%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 8 (3.6%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.9%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.3%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 10 (4.5%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 3 (1.4%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 4 (1.8%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (2.3%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (0.9%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 7 (3.2%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 6 (2.7%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.9%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 44 (20.0%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 149 (67.7%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 71 (32.3%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.3%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 103847)

Primary school, 0.63 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 233 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 84 (36.1%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 109 (46.8%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 124 (53.2%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 111 (47.6%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.4%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 12 (5.2%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 9 (3.9%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.4%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.0%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 13 (5.6%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 3 (1.3%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 3 (1.3%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (2.1%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 13 (5.6%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 4 (1.7%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.4%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 50 (21.5%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 151 (64.8%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 81 (34.8%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (0.4%) 64 (0.2%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 160 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 72 (45.0%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 2 (1.3%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (4.4%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (3.8%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (1.3%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 11 (6.9%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 2 (1.3%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 2 (1.3%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 5 (3.1%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 1 (0.6%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 10 (6.3%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 4 (2.5%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 34 (21.3%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 98 (61.3%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 60 (37.5%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 50 (0.2%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 155 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 72 (46.5%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 3 (1.9%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 6 (3.9%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.9%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (1.3%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 17 (11.0%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 1 (0.6%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 2 (1.3%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 4 (2.6%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 1 (0.6%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 5 (3.2%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 5 (3.2%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 32 (20.6%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 99 (63.9%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 54 (34.8%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 47 (0.2%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15

DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 155 (100.0%) 20,920 (100.0%)
White British 72 (46.5%) 16,840 (80.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 20 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 3 (1.9%) 30 (0.1%)
Any other White background 3 (1.9%) 262 (1.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 1 (0.6%) 416 (2.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 49 (0.2%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (1.3%) 247 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 18 (11.6%) 449 (2.1%)
Indian 1 (0.6%) 465 (2.2%)
Pakistani 5 (3.2%) 987 (4.7%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 21 (0.1%)
Chinese 3 (1.9%) 45 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.3%) 134 (0.6%)
Black African 6 (3.9%) 222 (1.1%)
Black Caribbean 6 (3.9%) 174 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 41 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 31 (20.0%) 378 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 139 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 100 (64.5%) 19,042 (91.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 52 (33.5%) 1,764 (8.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (0.6%) 121 (0.6%)
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14

DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 160 (100.0%) 20,510 (100.0%)
White British 79 (49.4%) 16,879 (82.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 19 (11.9%) Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 3 (1.9%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 4 (2.5%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 6 (3.8%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 7 (4.4%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 31 (19.4%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 108 (67.5%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 50 (31.3%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13

DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 145 (100.0%) 17,740 (100.0%)
White British 71 (49.0%) 14,905 (84.0%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 11 (7.6%) Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 3 (2.1%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 4 (2.8%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 3 (2.1%) Unavailable
Black African 7 (4.8%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 6 (4.1%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 36 (24.8%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 88 (60.7%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 58 (40.0%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12

DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 120 (100.0%) 17,765 (100.0%)
White British 58 (48.3%) 15,028 (84.6%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 5 (4.2%) Unavailable
Indian Unavailable Unavailable
Pakistani 4 (3.3%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Asian background 4 (3.3%) Unavailable
Black African 4 (3.3%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 7 (5.8%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 31 (25.8%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 73 (60.8%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 49 (40.8%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11

DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 120 (100.0%) 12,085 (100.0%)
White British 53 (44.2%) Unavailable
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (5.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 7 (5.8%) Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 5 (4.2%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 4 (3.3%) Unavailable
Black African 5 (4.2%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 6 (5.0%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 3 (2.5%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 30 (25.0%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 75 (62.5%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 47 (39.2%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Halesowen CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10

DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryHalesowen CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 110 (100.0%) 12,005 (100.0%)
White British 50 (45.5%) Unavailable
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 0 (0.0%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 5 (4.5%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 5 (4.5%) Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 7 (6.4%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 5 (4.5%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 4 (3.6%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 4 (3.6%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 26 (23.6%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 67 (60.9%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 44 (40.0%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School

640 m

State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Roman Catholic) · mixed · ages 4 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · Report card: Strong standard in 6 areas, Expected standard in 1 · Feb 2026
Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Good · Nov 2021

Earlier: Ofsted · Outstanding · Apr 2013

Historical inspections, not a current assessment. Report-card grades (from November 2025) are not directly comparable with earlier grades.

Ofsted history source · as at 30 Sep 2026

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Key stage 2 (2024/25): 93% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 7% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
203 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 30 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (1.0 per place); 93% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (28 of 30); 69 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 26 first preferences for 28 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 28 first preferences for 30 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 82.4% (2017/18) to 65% (2025/26); Other White 4.3% (2017/18) to 3% (2025/26); Asian 0.5% (2017/18) to 3.4% (2025/26); Black 2.4% (2017/18) to 16.3% (2025/26); Mixed 9.5% (2017/18) to 10.8% (2025/26); Other 0.5% (2017/18) to 0% (2025/26).10.5%71.8%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British65%Other White3%Asian3.4%Black16.3%Mixed10.8%Other0%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1882.38095238095238%4.285714285714286%0.4761904761904762%2.380952380952381%9.523809523809524%0.4761904761904762%
2018/1981.13207547169812%3.30188679245283%0.9433962264150944%2.8301886792452833%9.433962264150944%0.4716981132075472%
2019/2079.14691943127961%3.3175355450236967%0.9478672985781991%4.739336492890995%9.47867298578199%0.47393364928909953%
2020/2176.38190954773869%4.522613065326634%2.0100502512562812%4.522613065326634%9.547738693467336%0%
2021/2271.70731707317073%4.390243902439024%4.390243902439024%7.317073170731707%9.75609756097561%0.4878048780487805%
2022/2370.1492537313433%3.9800995024875623%4.477611940298507%8.45771144278607%9.950248756218906%0.4975124378109453%
2023/2466.66666666666666%3.9215686274509802%4.411764705882353%13.725490196078432%8.823529411764707%0.49019607843137253%
2024/2565.3658536585366%2.4390243902439024%3.902439024390244%14.634146341463413%11.219512195121952%0.4878048780487805%
2025/2665.02463054187191%2.955665024630542%3.4482758620689653%16.25615763546798%10.83743842364532%0%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — free school meal eligibility over time: Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School 5.7% (2017/18) to 11.8% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).6.1%24.3%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School11.8%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationOur Lady and St Kenelm RC SchoolDudley state schools
2017/185.714285714285714%14.125977363442507%
2018/197.0754716981132075%16.189280179554324%
2019/205.687203791469194%18.24515453116815%
2020/219.045226130653267%22.58196616416268%
2021/2210.24390243902439%24.13976857490865%
2022/2310.945273631840797%25.131277272391095%
2023/2410.784313725490197%25.971710726935797%
2024/2510.731707317073171%26.459280739910806%
2025/2611.822660098522167%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 210 (2017/18) to 203 (2025/26).441762025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils203
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/18210
2018/19212
2019/20211
2020/21199
2021/22205
2022/23201
2023/24204
2024/25205
2025/26203
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 203 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 24 (11.8%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 92 (45.3%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 111 (54.7%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 132 (65.0%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 5 (2.5%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 9 (4.4%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.5%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (3.9%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 4 (2.0%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 3 (1.5%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 31 (15.3%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 2 (1.0%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 3 (1.5%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 166 (81.8%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 37 (18.2%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 205 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 22 (10.7%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 97 (47.3%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 108 (52.7%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 134 (65.4%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 4 (2.0%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (2.9%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (2.9%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 11 (5.4%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 5 (2.4%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 2 (1.0%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 29 (14.1%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.5%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 4 (2.0%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 165 (80.5%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 40 (19.5%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 204 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 22 (10.8%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 97 (47.5%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 107 (52.5%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 136 (66.7%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.4%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.5%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (2.9%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 9 (4.4%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 5 (2.5%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 2 (1.0%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (1.0%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 26 (12.7%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 4 (2.0%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 158 (77.5%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 46 (22.5%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 201 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 22 (10.9%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 90 (44.8%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 111 (55.2%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 141 (70.1%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.5%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.5%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.5%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 10 (5.0%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 4 (2.0%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 3 (1.5%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (1.0%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 16 (8.0%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 5 (2.5%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 154 (76.6%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 47 (23.4%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 205 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 21 (10.2%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 99 (48.3%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 106 (51.7%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 147 (71.7%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 8 (3.9%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.5%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.4%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 10 (4.9%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 4 (2.0%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 2 (1.0%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (1.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 13 (6.3%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 4 (2.0%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 175 (85.4%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 30 (14.6%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 199 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 18 (9.0%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 98 (49.2%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 101 (50.8%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 152 (76.4%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 8 (4.0%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 2 (1.0%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 9 (4.5%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (4.0%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 3 (1.5%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 0 (0.0%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 7 (3.5%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.0%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 0 (0.0%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 6 (3.0%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 173 (86.9%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 26 (13.1%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 0 (0.0%) 74 (0.2%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 211 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 12 (5.7%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 108 (51.2%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 103 (48.8%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 167 (79.1%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 1 (0.5%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 6 (2.8%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.9%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 8 (3.8%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (3.8%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 0 (0.0%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 7 (3.3%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 3 (1.4%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 4 (1.9%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 194 (91.9%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 17 (8.1%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 212 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 15 (7.1%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 111 (52.4%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 101 (47.6%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 172 (81.1%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.3%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.9%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 9 (4.2%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.3%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 0 (0.0%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 3 (1.4%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 3 (1.4%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 4 (1.9%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 191 (90.1%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 20 (9.4%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (0.5%) 104 (0.3%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 103850)

Primary school, 0.64 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 210 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 12 (5.7%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 108 (51.4%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 102 (48.6%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 173 (82.4%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 9 (4.3%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 5 (2.4%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (2.9%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 9 (4.3%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 1 (0.5%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 2 (1.0%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 3 (1.4%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 190 (90.5%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 17 (8.1%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 3 (1.4%) 64 (0.2%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 185 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 148 (80.0%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 2 (1.1%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.8%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.6%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.7%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 9 (4.9%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 1 (0.5%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 7 (3.8%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 2 (1.1%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 159 (85.9%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 21 (11.4%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 5 (2.7%) 50 (0.2%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 185 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 149 (80.5%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 2 (1.1%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 9 (4.9%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.5%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (2.2%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 9 (4.9%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 2 (1.1%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 7 (3.8%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 163 (88.1%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 20 (10.8%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 2 (1.1%) 47 (0.2%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15

DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 20,920 (100.0%)
White British 145 (82.9%) 16,840 (80.5%)
White Irish 3 (1.7%) 20 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 30 (0.1%)
Any other White background 4 (2.3%) 262 (1.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 1 (0.6%) 416 (2.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.6%) 49 (0.2%)
Mixed White and Asian 1 (0.6%) 247 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (4.6%) 449 (2.1%)
Indian 1 (0.6%) 465 (2.2%)
Pakistani 2 (1.1%) 987 (4.7%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 21 (0.1%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 45 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 134 (0.6%)
Black African 8 (4.6%) 222 (1.1%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.6%) 174 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.6%) 41 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 378 (1.8%)
Unclassified 1 (0.6%) 139 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 163 (93.1%) 19,042 (91.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 13 (7.4%) 1,764 (8.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (0.6%) 121 (0.6%)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14

DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 20,510 (100.0%)
White British 142 (81.1%) 16,879 (82.3%)
White Irish 5 (2.9%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 7 (4.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 7 (4.0%) Unavailable
Indian Unavailable Unavailable
Pakistani 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Chinese 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black African 8 (4.6%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 162 (92.6%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 15 (8.6%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13

DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 17,740 (100.0%)
White British 142 (81.1%) 14,905 (84.0%)
White Irish 8 (4.6%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 4 (2.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 10 (5.7%) Unavailable
Indian Unavailable Unavailable
Pakistani 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Chinese 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black African 5 (2.9%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 165 (94.3%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 12 (6.9%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12

DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 180 (100.0%) 17,765 (100.0%)
White British 145 (80.6%) 15,028 (84.6%)
White Irish 6 (3.3%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.9%) Unavailable
Indian 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Pakistani Unavailable Unavailable
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Chinese 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 9 (5.0%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group Unavailable Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 164 (91.1%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 16 (8.9%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11

DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 180 (100.0%) 12,085 (100.0%)
White British 145 (80.6%) Unavailable
White Irish 7 (3.9%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 9 (5.0%) Unavailable
Indian 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Pakistani Unavailable Unavailable
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Chinese 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 6 (3.3%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group Unavailable Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 160 (88.9%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 14 (7.8%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 4 (2.2%) Unavailable
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10

DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOur Lady and St Kenelm RC School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 12,005 (100.0%)
White British 145 (82.9%) Unavailable
White Irish 8 (4.6%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 0 (0.0%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 8 (4.6%) Unavailable
Indian 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Pakistani Unavailable Unavailable
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Chinese Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black African 5 (2.9%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 165 (94.3%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 10 (5.7%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified Unavailable Unavailable

Tenterfields Primary Academy

950 m

State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · Good · Nov 2019

Ungraded visit Mar 2025: Standards maintained

Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Good · Oct 2012 · as its predecessor school

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Key stage 2 (2024/25): 50% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 7% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
229 pupils (room for 226)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 31 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (1.0 per place); 94% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (29 of 31); 96 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 21 first preferences for 24 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 27 first preferences for 30 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 83.8% (2017/18) to 73.8% (2025/26); Other White 0.8% (2017/18) to 3.9% (2025/26); Asian 5.7% (2017/18) to 4.8% (2025/26); Black 0.8% (2017/18) to 3.9% (2025/26); Mixed 6.9% (2017/18) to 8.7% (2025/26); Other 2% (2017/18) to 1.3% (2025/26).11.1%73.1%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British73.8%Other White3.9%Asian4.8%Black3.9%Mixed8.7%Other1.3%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1883.80566801619433%0.8097165991902834%5.668016194331984%0.8097165991902834%6.882591093117409%2.0242914979757085%
2018/1979.35222672064778%1.214574898785425%4.8582995951417%0.8097165991902834%5.263157894736842%1.214574898785425%
2019/2082.05128205128204%2.1367521367521367%5.555555555555555%0.4273504273504274%4.700854700854701%0.8547008547008548%
2020/2182.11009174311926%1.834862385321101%4.587155963302752%0.45871559633027525%6.422018348623854%0.45871559633027525%
2021/2278.47533632286996%3.1390134529147984%4.932735426008969%0.4484304932735426%6.278026905829597%0.4484304932735426%
2022/2379.13043478260869%3.4782608695652173%3.91304347826087%0.43478260869565216%6.086956521739131%1.3043478260869565%
2023/2475.10917030567686%3.4934497816593884%3.056768558951965%3.056768558951965%5.240174672489083%2.6200873362445414%
2024/2574.53703703703704%3.2407407407407405%4.62962962962963%3.2407407407407405%6.481481481481481%1.3888888888888888%
2025/2673.7991266375546%3.9301310043668125%4.8034934497816595%3.9301310043668125%8.73362445414847%1.3100436681222707%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Tenterfields Primary Academy — free school meal eligibility over time: Tenterfields Primary Academy 8.9% (2017/18) to 15.3% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).6%24%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Tenterfields Primary Academy15.3%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Tenterfields Primary Academy — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationTenterfields Primary AcademyDudley state schools
2017/188.906882591093117%14.125977363442507%
2018/198.906882591093117%16.189280179554324%
2019/2010.683760683760683%18.24515453116815%
2020/2111.926605504587156%22.58196616416268%
2021/2213.452914798206278%24.13976857490865%
2022/2313.478260869565217%25.131277272391095%
2023/2413.100436681222707%25.971710726935797%
2024/2513.425925925925927%26.459280739910806%
2025/2615.283842794759824%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 247 (2017/18) to 229 (2025/26).512062025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils229
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/18247
2018/19247
2019/20234
2020/21218
2021/22223
2022/23230
2023/24229
2024/25216
2025/26229
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 229 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 35 (15.3%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 105 (45.9%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 124 (54.1%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 169 (73.8%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 9 (3.9%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.7%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.9%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.1%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.1%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 6 (2.6%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 3 (1.3%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 2 (0.9%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 3 (1.3%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 6 (2.6%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 3 (1.3%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 8 (3.5%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 210 (91.7%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 19 (8.3%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 216 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 29 (13.4%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 97 (44.9%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 119 (55.1%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 161 (74.5%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.2%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.4%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.9%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.3%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (1.9%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 5 (2.3%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 5 (2.3%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 1 (0.5%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 6 (2.8%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 3 (1.4%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 14 (6.5%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 197 (91.2%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 19 (8.8%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 229 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 30 (13.1%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 102 (44.5%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 127 (55.5%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 172 (75.1%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 8 (3.5%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.7%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.2%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.3%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 6 (2.6%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 1 (0.4%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 2 (0.9%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 5 (2.2%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 6 (2.6%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 17 (7.4%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 210 (91.7%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 19 (8.3%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 230 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 31 (13.5%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 104 (45.2%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 126 (54.8%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 182 (79.1%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.4%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 7 (3.0%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.7%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (2.6%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (1.7%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 7 (3.0%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 1 (0.4%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.4%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.4%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 3 (1.3%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 13 (5.7%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 211 (91.7%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 19 (8.3%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 223 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 30 (13.5%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 106 (47.5%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 117 (52.5%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 175 (78.5%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.4%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 6 (2.7%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.3%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.4%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.2%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 5 (2.2%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 7 (3.1%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 3 (1.3%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.4%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.4%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.4%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 14 (6.3%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 205 (91.9%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 18 (8.1%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 218 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 26 (11.9%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 101 (46.3%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 117 (53.7%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 179 (82.1%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.5%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.4%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.4%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (1.8%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.2%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 7 (3.2%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 3 (1.4%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.5%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 1 (0.5%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 9 (4.1%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 204 (93.6%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 14 (6.4%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 0 (0.0%) 74 (0.2%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 234 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 25 (10.7%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 112 (47.9%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 122 (52.1%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 192 (82.1%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.4%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 4 (1.7%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.3%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (0.9%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 6 (2.6%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 8 (3.4%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 4 (1.7%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.4%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.4%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 2 (0.9%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 10 (4.3%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 219 (93.6%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 15 (6.4%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 247 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 22 (8.9%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 121 (49.0%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 126 (51.0%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 196 (79.4%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.2%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.6%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (0.8%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (2.8%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 5 (2.0%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 6 (2.4%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.4%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 2 (0.8%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 3 (1.2%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 18 (7.3%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 232 (93.9%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 15 (6.1%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.3%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 143195)

Primary school, 0.95 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 247 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 22 (8.9%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 132 (53.4%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 115 (46.6%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 207 (83.8%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 2 (0.8%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (1.6%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (1.6%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 9 (3.6%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 6 (2.4%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 8 (3.2%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 2 (0.8%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 5 (2.0%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 227 (91.9%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 20 (8.1%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 64 (0.2%)
Tenterfields Primary Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryTenterfields Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 180 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 153 (85.0%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 2 (1.1%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.7%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (1.1%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (4.4%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 5 (2.8%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 6 (3.3%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.6%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.6%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 168 (93.3%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 13 (7.2%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 50 (0.2%)

Huntingtree Primary School

1.0 km

State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · Ungraded visit: School remains Good · Apr 2024
Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Good · Feb 2019 · as its predecessor school

Earlier: Ofsted · Requires improvement · Jun 2016 · as its predecessor school

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Results published under its predecessor, Huntingtree Primary School (URN 103802), its URN until it converted to an academy in October 2024: Key stage 2 (2024/25): 53% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 5% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
438 pupils (room for 472)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 46 first-preference applications for 51 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 160 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 52 first preferences for 55 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place.

Observation period: 2024/25 → 2025/26

Huntingtree Primary School — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 60.7% (2024/25) to 58.7% (2025/26); Other White 0.9% (2024/25) to 0.9% (2025/26); Asian 6.4% (2024/25) to 7.8% (2025/26); Black 2.5% (2024/25) to 4.1% (2025/26); Mixed 11.6% (2024/25) to 10% (2025/26); Other 16.2% (2024/25) to 16.4% (2025/26).8.6%53.1%2025/262024/25White British58.7%Other White0.9%Asian7.8%Black4.1%Mixed10%Other16.4%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Huntingtree Primary School — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2024/2560.73059360730594%0.91324200913242%6.392694063926941%2.5114155251141552%11.643835616438356%16.210045662100455%
2025/2658.675799086758%0.91324200913242%7.76255707762557%4.10958904109589%10.045662100456621%16.43835616438356%

Observation period: 2024/25 → 2025/26

Huntingtree Primary School — free school meal eligibility over time: Huntingtree Primary School 32.4% (2024/25) to 32.9% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 26.5% (2024/25) to 27.7% (2025/26).6.8%27.4%2025/262024/25Huntingtree Primary School32.9%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Huntingtree Primary School — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationHuntingtree Primary SchoolDudley state schools
2024/2532.42009132420091%26.459280739910806%
2025/2632.87671232876712%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2024/25 → 2025/26

Huntingtree Primary School — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 438 (2024/25) to 438 (2025/26).913642025/262024/25Total pupils438
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Huntingtree Primary School — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2024/25438
2025/26438
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Huntingtree Primary School — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 151157)

Primary school, 1.00 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHuntingtree Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 438 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 144 (32.9%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 221 (50.5%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 217 (49.5%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 257 (58.7%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 4 (0.9%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 17 (3.9%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.5%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (1.4%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 19 (4.3%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 13 (3.0%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 5 (1.1%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.2%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 15 (3.4%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 11 (2.5%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 6 (1.4%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.2%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 72 (16.4%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 9 (2.1%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 357 (81.5%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 81 (18.5%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Huntingtree Primary School — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 151157)

Primary school, 1.00 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryHuntingtree Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 438 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 142 (32.4%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 217 (49.5%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 221 (50.5%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 266 (60.7%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 4 (0.9%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 19 (4.3%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.2%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 6 (1.4%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 25 (5.7%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 10 (2.3%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 6 (1.4%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 12 (2.7%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 8 (1.8%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 3 (0.7%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 71 (16.2%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 7 (1.6%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 347 (79.2%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 91 (20.8%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School

1.3 km

State primary, voluntary controlled · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 4 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · Good · Apr 2023
Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Requires improvement · Sep 2019

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Key stage 2 (2024/25): 67% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 10% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
193 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 26 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (0.9 per place); 96% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (25 of 26); 91 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 27 first preferences for 27 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 30 first preferences for 30 places (1.0 per place), 97% offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 69.4% (2017/18) to 77.7% (2025/26); Other White 0.5% (2017/18) to 1% (2025/26); Asian 5.9% (2017/18) to 2.6% (2025/26); Black 2.7% (2017/18) to 4.7% (2025/26); Mixed 8.6% (2017/18) to 8.8% (2025/26); Other 13.1% (2017/18) to 4.7% (2025/26).10.3%67.8%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British77.7%Other White1%Asian2.6%Black4.7%Mixed8.8%Other4.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1869.36936936936937%0.45045045045045046%5.8558558558558556%2.7027027027027026%8.558558558558559%13.063063063063062%
2018/1973.80073800738008%1.107011070110701%5.904059040590406%1.8450184501845017%7.7490774907749085%9.59409594095941%
2019/2068.67469879518072%2.0080321285140563%6.425702811244979%2.4096385542168677%8.433734939759036%12.048192771084338%
2020/2170.1492537313433%2.9850746268656714%5.472636815920398%2.4875621890547266%7.960199004975125%10.945273631840797%
2021/2274.01960784313727%2.450980392156863%3.431372549019608%2.450980392156863%8.823529411764707%8.823529411764707%
2022/2375.77319587628865%1.5463917525773196%1.5463917525773196%2.0618556701030926%8.24742268041237%10.824742268041238%
2023/2471.5%2%1.5%6%9%9.5%
2024/2575.96153846153845%2.403846153846154%1.4423076923076923%6.730769230769231%7.211538461538461%5.769230769230769%
2025/2677.720207253886%1.0362694300518136%2.5906735751295336%4.66321243523316%8.808290155440414%4.66321243523316%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — free school meal eligibility over time: St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School 13.5% (2017/18) to 22.8% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).5.9%23.7%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School22.8%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationSt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary SchoolDudley state schools
2017/1813.513513513513514%14.125977363442507%
2018/1911.808118081180812%16.189280179554324%
2019/2012.449799196787147%18.24515453116815%
2020/2120.398009950248756%22.58196616416268%
2021/2221.07843137254902%24.13976857490865%
2022/2321.1340206185567%25.131277272391095%
2023/2424%25.971710726935797%
2024/2520.673076923076923%26.459280739910806%
2025/2622.797927461139896%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 222 (2017/18) to 193 (2025/26).562252025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils193
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/18222
2018/19271
2019/20249
2020/21201
2021/22204
2022/23194
2023/24200
2024/25208
2025/26193
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 193 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 44 (22.8%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 102 (52.8%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 91 (47.2%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 150 (77.7%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 2 (1.0%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 8 (4.1%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.6%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (1.0%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (2.1%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 2 (1.0%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 6 (3.1%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 3 (1.6%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 9 (4.7%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 182 (94.3%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 11 (5.7%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 208 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 43 (20.7%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 104 (50.0%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 104 (50.0%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 158 (76.0%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 5 (2.4%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (2.9%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.4%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 2 (1.0%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (1.9%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 0 (0.0%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 10 (4.8%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 3 (1.4%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 12 (5.8%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 191 (91.8%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 17 (8.2%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 200 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 48 (24.0%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 100 (50.0%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 100 (50.0%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 143 (71.5%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 4 (2.0%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (3.0%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.5%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.5%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 6 (3.0%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 0 (0.0%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 10 (5.0%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 2 (1.0%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 19 (9.5%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 179 (89.5%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 21 (10.5%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 194 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 41 (21.1%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 95 (49.0%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 99 (51.0%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 147 (75.8%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.5%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 5 (2.6%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.5%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.5%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 5 (2.6%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 0 (0.0%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (1.0%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 1 (0.5%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 4 (2.1%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 21 (10.8%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 171 (88.1%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 23 (11.9%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 204 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 43 (21.1%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 100 (49.0%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 104 (51.0%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 151 (74.0%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 5 (2.5%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (2.9%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (2.0%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.5%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 5 (2.5%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 3 (1.5%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (1.0%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 4 (2.0%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 18 (8.8%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 181 (88.7%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 23 (11.3%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 201 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 41 (20.4%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 99 (49.3%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 102 (50.7%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 141 (70.1%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 6 (3.0%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (2.0%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (2.0%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.5%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 5 (2.5%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 5 (2.5%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (1.5%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.5%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 4 (2.0%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 22 (10.9%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 170 (84.6%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 31 (15.4%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 1 (0.5%) 74 (0.2%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 249 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 31 (12.4%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 119 (47.8%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 130 (52.2%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 171 (68.7%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 5 (2.0%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 5 (2.0%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (1.6%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (1.6%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (3.2%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 2 (0.8%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 8 (3.2%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (1.6%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (0.8%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 5 (2.0%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.4%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 30 (12.0%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 211 (84.7%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 38 (15.3%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 271 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 32 (11.8%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 125 (46.1%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 146 (53.9%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 200 (73.8%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.1%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 7 (2.6%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.1%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (1.5%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (2.6%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 3 (1.1%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 8 (3.0%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (1.1%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (0.7%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 4 (1.5%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.4%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 26 (9.6%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 233 (86.0%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 38 (14.0%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.3%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 103840)

Primary school, 1.29 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 222 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 30 (13.5%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 107 (48.2%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 115 (51.8%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 154 (69.4%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 1 (0.5%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 7 (3.2%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.9%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 3 (1.4%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.2%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 9 (4.1%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (0.9%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 1 (0.5%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 4 (1.8%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.9%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 29 (13.1%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 180 (81.1%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 42 (18.9%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 64 (0.2%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 185 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 125 (67.6%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 1 (0.5%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (3.2%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (1.1%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (2.2%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 8 (4.3%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 2 (1.1%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 1 (0.5%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 4 (2.2%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 29 (15.7%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 142 (76.8%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 42 (22.7%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 50 (0.2%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 185 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 136 (73.5%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 1 (0.5%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (2.2%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.5%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 0 (0.0%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.6%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 6 (3.2%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 3 (1.6%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 3 (1.6%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 28 (15.1%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 147 (79.5%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 40 (21.6%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 47 (0.2%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15

DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 185 (100.0%) 20,920 (100.0%)
White British 135 (73.0%) 16,840 (80.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 20 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 30 (0.1%)
Any other White background 2 (1.1%) 262 (1.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.6%) 416 (2.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.5%) 49 (0.2%)
Mixed White and Asian 1 (0.5%) 247 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.6%) 449 (2.1%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 465 (2.2%)
Pakistani 6 (3.2%) 987 (4.7%)
Bangladeshi 1 (0.5%) 21 (0.1%)
Chinese 3 (1.6%) 45 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) 134 (0.6%)
Black African 1 (0.5%) 222 (1.1%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 174 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 41 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 24 (13.0%) 378 (1.8%)
Unclassified 4 (2.2%) 139 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 149 (80.5%) 19,042 (91.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 36 (19.5%) 1,764 (8.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 121 (0.6%)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14

DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 180 (100.0%) 20,510 (100.0%)
White British 133 (73.9%) 16,879 (82.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 4 (2.2%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background Unavailable Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 6 (3.3%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese 4 (2.2%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 25 (13.9%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 143 (79.4%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 38 (21.1%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13

DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 170 (100.0%) 17,740 (100.0%)
White British 120 (70.6%) 14,905 (84.0%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 4 (2.4%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background Unavailable Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 7 (4.1%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 3 (1.8%) Unavailable
Chinese 6 (3.5%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Black background 3 (1.8%) Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 26 (15.3%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 128 (75.3%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 44 (25.9%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12

DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 17,765 (100.0%)
White British 124 (70.9%) 15,028 (84.6%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background 4 (2.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background Unavailable Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 6 (3.4%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Chinese 5 (2.9%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 27 (15.4%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 132 (75.4%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 45 (25.7%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11

DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 185 (100.0%) 12,085 (100.0%)
White British 138 (74.6%) Unavailable
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background Unavailable Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 5 (2.7%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 25 (13.5%) Unavailable
Unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 146 (78.9%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 37 (20.0%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10

DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategorySt Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 12,005 (100.0%)
White British 131 (74.9%) Unavailable
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 0 (0.0%)
Gypsy or Roma Unavailable Unavailable
Any other White background 4 (2.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.7%) Unavailable
Indian 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Pakistani 5 (2.9%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi Unavailable Unavailable
Chinese Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Asian background Unavailable Unavailable
Black African 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean Unavailable Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 21 (12.0%) Unavailable
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 141 (80.6%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 35 (20.0%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) Unavailable

Manor Way Primary Academy

1.4 km

State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11

Inspection
Ofsted · Ungraded visit: School remains Good (Improving) · May 2024

Ofsted plans a full inspection next

Previous graded inspection

Ofsted · Good · Sep 2018

Earlier: Ofsted · Requires improvement · Jan 2014 · as its predecessor school

Historical inspections, not a current assessment.

Ofsted history source · as at 31 Oct 2025

Results
Key stage 2 (2024/25): 87% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 10% at the higher standard (England 8%).
Pupils and capacity
205 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
Admissions
Reception applications, 2026 entry: 41 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (1.4 per place); 71% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (29 of 41); 118 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 34 first preferences for 30 places (1.1 per place), 88% offered a place. 2024 entry: 31 first preferences for 30 places (1.0 per place), 94% offered a place.

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Manor Way Primary Academy — pupil ethnicity over time: White British 78.7% (2017/18) to 78.5% (2025/26); Other White 1.5% (2017/18) to 1% (2025/26); Asian 4.5% (2017/18) to 5.9% (2025/26); Black 0.5% (2017/18) to 4.4% (2025/26); Mixed 12.9% (2017/18) to 8.8% (2025/26); Other 0% (2017/18) to 0% (2025/26).10.7%72.9%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British78.5%Other White1%Asian5.9%Black4.4%Mixed8.8%Other0%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Manor Way Primary Academy — pupil ethnicity over time
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1878.71287128712872%1.4851485148514851%4.455445544554455%0.49504950495049505%12.871287128712872%0%
2018/1976.23762376237624%2.4752475247524752%5.9405940594059405%0%13.366336633663368%0%
2019/2077.77777777777779%1.4492753623188406%4.830917874396135%0%13.043478260869565%0%
2020/2180.48780487804879%1.4634146341463417%6.341463414634147%0%10.24390243902439%0.4878048780487805%
2021/2283.65384615384616%0.9615384615384616%4.326923076923077%0.4807692307692308%9.615384615384617%0.4807692307692308%
2022/2381.81818181818183%1.9138755980861244%5.741626794258373%0.4784688995215311%9.090909090909092%0%
2023/2476.84729064039408%2.955665024630542%5.41871921182266%1.9704433497536946%9.35960591133005%0%
2024/2577.11442786069652%1.9900497512437811%6.965174129353234%2.9850746268656714%7.960199004975125%0%
2025/2678.53658536585367%0.975609756097561%5.853658536585367%4.390243902439024%8.780487804878048%0%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Manor Way Primary Academy — free school meal eligibility over time: Manor Way Primary Academy 3% (2017/18) to 8.8% (2025/26); Dudley state schools 14.1% (2017/18) to 27.7% (2025/26).6.1%24.5%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Manor Way Primary Academy8.8%Dudley state schools27.7%
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Manor Way Primary Academy — free school meal eligibility over time
ObservationManor Way Primary AcademyDudley state schools
2017/182.9702970297029703%14.125977363442507%
2018/198.91089108910891%16.189280179554324%
2019/2010.628019323671497%18.24515453116815%
2020/2111.707317073170733%22.58196616416268%
2021/2214.423076923076922%24.13976857490865%
2022/2314.354066985645932%25.131277272391095%
2023/2413.30049261083744%25.971710726935797%
2024/2512.935323383084576%26.459280739910806%
2025/268.780487804878048%27.685950413223143%

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils on roll over time: Total pupils 202 (2017/18) to 205 (2025/26).431742025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18Total pupils205
DfE January school census: pupils attending this school, not neighbourhood residents. Missing or suppressed counts remain gaps. All-age counts only; older compulsory-age records remain in the tables.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils on roll over time
ObservationTotal pupils
2017/18202
2018/19202
2019/20207
2020/21205
2021/22208
2022/23209
2023/24203
2024/25201
2025/26205
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 205 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 18 (8.8%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 119 (58.0%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 86 (42.0%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 161 (78.5%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 2 (1.0%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (2.0%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 10 (4.9%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (2.0%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 5 (2.4%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 3 (1.5%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 1 (0.5%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 0 (0.0%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.5%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 6 (2.9%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 2 (1.0%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 1 (0.5%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 3 (1.5%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 189 (92.2%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 16 (7.8%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 201 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 26 (12.9%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 114 (56.7%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 87 (43.3%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 155 (77.1%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 4 (2.0%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 4 (2.0%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.5%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 8 (4.0%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 3 (1.5%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 6 (3.0%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 4 (2.0%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 1 (0.5%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 5 (2.5%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.5%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 6 (3.0%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 182 (90.5%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 19 (9.5%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 203 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 27 (13.3%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 110 (54.2%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 93 (45.8%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 156 (76.8%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 6 (3.0%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (3.0%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.5%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.4%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 5 (2.5%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 2 (1.0%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 5 (2.5%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.5%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 3 (1.5%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.5%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 7 (3.4%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 182 (89.7%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 21 (10.3%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 209 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 30 (14.4%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 107 (51.2%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 102 (48.8%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 171 (81.8%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 4 (1.9%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 7 (3.3%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (0.5%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.3%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 4 (1.9%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 2 (1.0%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 5 (2.4%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 4 (1.9%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 1 (0.5%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 2 (1.0%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 198 (94.7%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 11 (5.3%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 208 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 30 (14.4%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 107 (51.4%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 101 (48.6%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 174 (83.7%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 2 (1.0%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (2.9%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (1.0%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 5 (2.4%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.4%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 4 (1.9%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.4%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 1 (0.5%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 1 (0.5%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 1 (0.5%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 200 (96.2%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 8 (3.8%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 205 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 24 (11.7%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 100 (48.8%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 105 (51.2%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 165 (80.5%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.5%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 8 (3.9%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (1.0%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (2.0%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.4%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 6 (2.9%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (0.5%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 5 (2.4%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 1 (0.5%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 2 (1.0%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 191 (93.2%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 14 (6.8%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 0 (0.0%) 74 (0.2%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 207 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 22 (10.6%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 104 (50.2%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 103 (49.8%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 161 (77.8%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.4%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 10 (4.8%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (1.0%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 7 (3.4%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 8 (3.9%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 4 (1.9%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (1.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.4%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 6 (2.9%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 194 (93.7%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 13 (6.3%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 79 (0.2%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 202 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 18 (8.9%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 98 (48.5%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 104 (51.5%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 154 (76.2%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 5 (2.5%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 10 (5.0%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.5%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 8 (4.0%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 6 (3.0%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 5 (2.5%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (1.5%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.5%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 0 (0.0%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 4 (2.0%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 192 (95.0%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 10 (5.0%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.3%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 142355)

Primary school, 1.43 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 202 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 6 (3.0%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 96 (47.5%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 106 (52.5%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 159 (78.7%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 3 (1.5%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 8 (4.0%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.5%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 8 (4.0%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (3.5%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 1 (0.5%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 4 (2.0%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 2 (1.0%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.0%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 1 (0.5%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 4 (2.0%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 191 (94.6%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 11 (5.4%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 64 (0.2%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 170 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 140 (82.4%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 2 (1.2%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (3.5%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (1.8%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (2.4%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 6 (3.5%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 0 (0.0%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 3 (1.8%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 2 (1.2%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 2 (1.2%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 2 (1.2%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 167 (98.2%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 3 (1.8%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 50 (0.2%)
Manor Way Primary Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryManor Way Primary Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 175 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 145 (82.9%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 2 (1.1%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 6 (3.4%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (1.1%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 4 (2.3%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 7 (4.0%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 1 (0.6%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 2 (1.1%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 2 (1.1%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (1.7%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 0 (0.0%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 2 (1.1%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 0 (0.0%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 0 (0.0%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 0 (0.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 173 (98.9%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 3 (1.7%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 47 (0.2%)
Colour: latest inspection (green well rated, amber a warning, grey no current grade). Ofsted has given state schools no single overall grade since September 2024: later inspections grade each area instead. What each school is (type, faith where it has a recorded religious character, boys or girls, ages, pupils and places) is from Get Information about Schools; nothing is taken from a school's name. Straight-line distance: not a catchment or admissions guide.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-20
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-20
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Colour: latest inspection (green well rated, amber a warning, grey no current grade). Ofsted has given state schools no single overall grade since September 2024: later inspections grade each area instead. What each school is (type, faith where it has a recorded religious character, boys or girls, ages, pupils and places) is from Get Information about Schools; nothing is taken from a school's name. Straight-line distance: not a catchment or admissions guide.

Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools

England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Nearest 6 of 20 fee-paying schools within 10 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Impact Independent School
2.3 km
Al Khair Primary School
4.6 km
Elmfield Rudolf Steiner School Limited
6.2 km
Priory Park Community School
7.8 km
Norfolk House School
7.9 km
The Blue Coat School Birmingham
7.9 km

Scale: 0–10 km

Straight-line distance from the home to the nearest independent (fee-paying) schools within 10 km, from Get Information about Schools. Colour only where Ofsted inspects the school: green well rated, amber a warning (including independent school standards not met). Grey: no grade shown, usually because the Independent Schools Inspectorate inspects the school and its reports are not open data.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-20
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-20
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Straight-line distance from the home to the nearest independent (fee-paying) schools within 10 km, from Get Information about Schools. Colour only where Ofsted inspects the school: green well rated, amber a warning (including independent school standards not met). Grey: no grade shown, usually because the Independent Schools Inspectorate inspects the school and its reports are not open data.

Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools

England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Applications per place at the nearest schools

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Newfield Park Primary Academy
1.1
1 per place (1)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form
1.0
(1)
The Earls High School
1.2
(1)
Halesowen CofE Primary School
0.7
(1)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School
1.0
(1)
Tenterfields Primary Academy
1.0
(1)
Huntingtree Primary School
0.9
(1)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
0.9
(1)

Scale: 0–1.3262

First-preference applications for each place offered on national offer day, 2026 entry unless shown. Light indigo: reception; indigo: secondary. Dashed mark: one first preference per place; beyond it, more families put the school first than there were places. Naming a school does not mean an applicant met its admission criteria. Department for Education, Primary and secondary school applications and offers.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-20
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-20
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

First-preference applications for each place offered on national offer day, 2026 entry unless shown. Light indigo: reception; indigo: secondary. Dashed mark: one first preference per place; beyond it, more families put the school first than there were places. Naming a school does not mean an applicant met its admission criteria. Department for Education, Primary and secondary school applications and offers.

Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools

England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Primary results: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Newfield Park Primary Academy
75%
England (62)
Halesowen CofE Primary School
65%
England (62)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School
93%
England (62)
Tenterfields Primary Academy
50%
England (62)
Huntingtree Primary School *
53%
England (62)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
67%
England (62)
Manor Way Primary Academy
87%
England (62)

Scale: 0–100

Pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of primary school (key stage 2). Mainstream state-funded schools only (special and independent schools are not comparable); latest published year for each: 2024/25 unless shown. Grey mark: England average for state-funded schools that year. * Results published under the school's predecessor URN, which it had until it converted to an academy or re-registered. Department for Education performance data; results at small schools swing from year to year.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-20
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-20
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of primary school (key stage 2). Mainstream state-funded schools only (special and independent schools are not comparable); latest published year for each: 2024/25 unless shown. Grey mark: England average for state-funded schools that year. * Results published under the school's predecessor URN, which it had until it converted to an academy or re-registered. Department for Education performance data; results at small schools swing from year to year.

Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools

England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

GCSE results: grade 5 or above in English and maths

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Windsor High School and Sixth Form
42.9%
England (45.4)
The Earls High School
46.7%
England (45.4)

Scale: 0–100

Pupils achieving grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSEs. Mainstream state-funded schools only (special and independent schools are not comparable); latest published year for each: 2024/25 unless shown. Grey mark: England average for state-funded schools that year. Department for Education performance data; results at small schools swing from year to year.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-20
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-20
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Pupils achieving grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSEs. Mainstream state-funded schools only (special and independent schools are not comparable); latest published year for each: 2024/25 unless shown. Grey mark: England average for state-funded schools that year. Department for Education performance data; results at small schools swing from year to year.

Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools

England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Pupils at the nearest schools, against capacity

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Newfield Park Primary Academy
472 / 490
capacity (490)
Windsor High School and Sixth Form
1,710 / 1,700
capacity (1700)
The Earls High School
1,304 / 1,200
capacity (1200)
Halesowen CofE Primary School
190 / 210
capacity (210)
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School
203 / 210
capacity (210)
Tenterfields Primary Academy
229 / 226
capacity (226)
Huntingtree Primary School
438 / 472
capacity (472)
St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School
193 / 210
capacity (210)

Scale: 0–1846.8

Pupils on roll (Get Information about Schools); the dashed mark is the school's stated capacity. A bar past it means more pupils than stated places, though capacity figures are not always kept up to date. Colour: latest inspection (green well rated, amber a warning, grey no current grade).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-20
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-10-20
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Pupils on roll (Get Information about Schools); the dashed mark is the school's stated capacity. A bar past it means more pupils than stated places, though capacity figures are not always kept up to date. Colour: latest inspection (green well rated, amber a warning, grey no current grade).

Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools

England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,043 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 368 (35.3%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 557 (53.4%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 486 (46.6%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 664 (63.7%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 5 (0.5%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 23 (2.2%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 67 (6.4%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 4 (0.4%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 31 (3.0%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 22 (2.1%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 48 (4.6%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 57 (5.5%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 16 (1.5%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.3%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 25 (2.4%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 16 (1.5%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 25 (2.4%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.4%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 25 (2.4%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 8 (0.8%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 922 (88.4%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 121 (11.6%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 498 (1.1%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,054 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 321 (30.5%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 557 (52.8%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 497 (47.2%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 676 (64.1%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 5 (0.5%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 29 (2.8%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 54 (5.1%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.5%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 27 (2.6%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 21 (2.0%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 56 (5.3%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 57 (5.4%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 21 (2.0%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.4%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 23 (2.2%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 18 (1.7%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 20 (1.9%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.4%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 25 (2.4%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 9 (0.9%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 933 (88.5%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 120 (11.4%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (<0.1%) 438 (1.0%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,060 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 287 (27.1%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 560 (52.8%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 500 (47.2%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 689 (65.0%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 4 (0.4%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 29 (2.7%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 53 (5.0%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 6 (0.6%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 23 (2.2%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 25 (2.4%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 55 (5.2%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 59 (5.6%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 19 (1.8%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.4%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 20 (1.9%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 19 (1.8%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 18 (1.7%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 3 (0.3%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 22 (2.1%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 12 (1.1%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 936 (88.3%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 121 (11.4%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 3 (0.3%) 318 (0.7%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,003 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 241 (24.0%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 531 (52.9%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 472 (47.1%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 651 (64.9%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 4 (0.4%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 28 (2.8%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 51 (5.1%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 7 (0.7%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 18 (1.8%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 27 (2.7%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 51 (5.1%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 50 (5.0%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 18 (1.8%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.3%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 21 (2.1%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 19 (1.9%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 18 (1.8%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 5 (0.5%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 17 (1.7%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 15 (1.5%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 898 (89.5%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 100 (10.0%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 5 (0.5%) 83 (0.2%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 989 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 228 (23.1%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 517 (52.3%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 472 (47.7%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 652 (65.9%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 2 (0.2%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 24 (2.4%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 49 (5.0%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 8 (0.8%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 20 (2.0%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 26 (2.6%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 44 (4.4%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 51 (5.2%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 25 (2.5%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.5%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 13 (1.3%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 10 (1.0%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 19 (1.9%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 8 (0.8%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 18 (1.8%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 15 (1.5%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 882 (89.2%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 102 (10.3%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 5 (0.5%) 106 (0.3%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 959 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 201 (21.0%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 502 (52.3%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 457 (47.7%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 635 (66.2%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 1 (0.1%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 24 (2.5%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 47 (4.9%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 6 (0.6%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 18 (1.9%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 18 (1.9%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 43 (4.5%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 48 (5.0%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 25 (2.6%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.4%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 13 (1.4%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 11 (1.1%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 21 (2.2%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 7 (0.7%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 20 (2.1%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 18 (1.9%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 852 (88.8%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 101 (10.5%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 6 (0.6%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 1 (0.1%) 74 (0.2%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 884 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 166 (18.8%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 481 (54.4%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 403 (45.6%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 586 (66.3%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 1 (0.1%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 17 (1.9%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 48 (5.4%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.6%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 15 (1.7%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 18 (2.0%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 32 (3.6%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 46 (5.2%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 21 (2.4%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.3%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 6 (0.7%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 12 (1.4%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 22 (2.5%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 7 (0.8%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 28 (3.2%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 17 (1.9%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 791 (89.5%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 87 (9.8%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 6 (0.7%) 79 (0.2%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 851 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 161 (18.9%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 467 (54.9%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 384 (45.1%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 540 (63.5%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 1 (0.1%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 1 (0.1%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 18 (2.1%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 44 (5.2%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.6%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 19 (2.2%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 18 (2.1%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 26 (3.1%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 47 (5.5%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 23 (2.7%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.5%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 4 (0.5%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 16 (1.9%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 30 (3.5%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 7 (0.8%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 26 (3.1%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 22 (2.6%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 760 (89.3%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 86 (10.1%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 5 (0.6%) 104 (0.3%)
Leasowes High School — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 143582)

Secondary school, 2.08 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 792 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 137 (17.3%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 420 (53.0%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 372 (47.0%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 500 (63.1%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 3 (0.4%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 14 (1.8%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 37 (4.7%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.4%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 20 (2.5%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 22 (2.8%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 20 (2.5%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 51 (6.4%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 19 (2.4%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.5%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 4 (0.5%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 17 (2.1%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 28 (3.5%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 7 (0.9%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 28 (3.5%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 15 (1.9%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 700 (88.4%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 89 (11.2%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 3 (0.4%) 64 (0.2%)
Leasowes High School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryLeasowes High School
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 725 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 464 (64.0%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 2 (0.3%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 11 (1.5%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 36 (5.0%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.4%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 14 (1.9%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 17 (2.3%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 17 (2.3%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 44 (6.1%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 15 (2.1%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 4 (0.6%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 3 (0.4%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 16 (2.2%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 25 (3.4%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 7 (1.0%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 27 (3.7%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 21 (2.9%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 650 (89.7%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 72 (9.9%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 4 (0.6%) 50 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2025/26

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,643 (100.0%) 46,222 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 696 (42.4%) 12,797 (27.7%)
Boys 820 (49.9%) 23,519 (50.9%)
Girls 823 (50.1%) 22,703 (49.1%)
White British 1,017 (61.9%) 31,120 (67.3%)
White Irish 2 (0.1%) 37 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 2 (0.1%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 3 (0.2%) 117 (0.3%)
Any other White background 42 (2.6%) 1,147 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 77 (4.7%) 1,560 (3.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 12 (0.7%) 250 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 46 (2.8%) 857 (1.9%)
Any other Mixed background 24 (1.5%) 1,299 (2.8%)
Indian 39 (2.4%) 1,160 (2.5%)
Pakistani 188 (11.4%) 3,491 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 15 (0.9%) 136 (0.3%)
Chinese 1 (<0.1%) 126 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 57 (3.5%) 705 (1.5%)
Black African 54 (3.3%) 1,616 (3.5%)
Black Caribbean 24 (1.5%) 369 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 10 (0.6%) 265 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 24 (1.5%) 1,130 (2.4%)
Unclassified 6 (0.4%) 824 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,420 (86.4%) 39,525 (85.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 222 (13.5%) 6,199 (13.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (<0.1%) 498 (1.1%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2024/25

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,686 (100.0%) 45,519 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 652 (38.7%) 12,044 (26.5%)
Boys 848 (50.3%) 23,166 (50.9%)
Girls 838 (49.7%) 22,353 (49.1%)
White British 1,104 (65.5%) 30,983 (68.1%)
White Irish 3 (0.2%) 28 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 2 (0.1%) 14 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 3 (0.2%) 105 (0.2%)
Any other White background 37 (2.2%) 1,181 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 70 (4.2%) 1,484 (3.3%)
Mixed White and Black African 11 (0.7%) 256 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 37 (2.2%) 839 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 22 (1.3%) 1,322 (2.9%)
Indian 32 (1.9%) 1,117 (2.5%)
Pakistani 190 (11.3%) 3,466 (7.6%)
Bangladeshi 18 (1.1%) 138 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.2%) 114 (0.3%)
Any other Asian background 56 (3.3%) 519 (1.1%)
Black African 46 (2.7%) 1,551 (3.4%)
Black Caribbean 21 (1.2%) 354 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 7 (0.4%) 211 (0.5%)
Any other ethnic group 20 (1.2%) 1,031 (2.3%)
Unclassified 4 (0.2%) 806 (1.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,456 (86.4%) 39,434 (86.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 230 (13.6%) 5,647 (12.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 438 (1.0%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2023/24

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,686 (100.0%) 42,631 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 596 (35.3%) 11,072 (26.0%)
Boys 860 (51.0%) 21,753 (51.0%)
Girls 826 (49.0%) 20,878 (49.0%)
White British 1,143 (67.8%) 29,538 (69.3%)
White Irish 3 (0.2%) 29 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 12 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 5 (0.3%) 104 (0.2%)
Any other White background 40 (2.4%) 1,147 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 66 (3.9%) 1,354 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 7 (0.4%) 232 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 35 (2.1%) 763 (1.8%)
Any other Mixed background 27 (1.6%) 1,266 (3.0%)
Indian 27 (1.6%) 1,003 (2.4%)
Pakistani 175 (10.4%) 3,119 (7.3%)
Bangladeshi 16 (0.9%) 135 (0.3%)
Chinese 3 (0.2%) 99 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 48 (2.8%) 439 (1.0%)
Black African 35 (2.1%) 1,189 (2.8%)
Black Caribbean 24 (1.4%) 326 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 7 (0.4%) 181 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 19 (1.1%) 871 (2.0%)
Unclassified 6 (0.4%) 824 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,440 (85.4%) 37,234 (87.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 246 (14.6%) 5,079 (11.9%)
First language: Language unclassified 0 (0.0%) 318 (0.7%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2022/23

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,640 (100.0%) 40,563 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 532 (32.4%) 10,194 (25.1%)
Boys 827 (50.4%) 20,706 (51.0%)
Girls 813 (49.6%) 19,857 (49.0%)
White British 1,126 (68.7%) 28,426 (70.1%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 27 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 1 (<0.1%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 4 (0.2%) 92 (0.2%)
Any other White background 39 (2.4%) 1,077 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 63 (3.8%) 1,308 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 9 (0.5%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 23 (1.4%) 699 (1.7%)
Any other Mixed background 23 (1.4%) 1,221 (3.0%)
Indian 25 (1.5%) 866 (2.1%)
Pakistani 166 (10.1%) 3,049 (7.5%)
Bangladeshi 19 (1.2%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.3%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 43 (2.6%) 402 (1.0%)
Black African 36 (2.2%) 862 (2.1%)
Black Caribbean 23 (1.4%) 294 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 9 (0.5%) 172 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 17 (1.0%) 829 (2.0%)
Unclassified 8 (0.5%) 779 (1.9%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,399 (85.3%) 35,829 (88.3%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 239 (14.6%) 4,651 (11.5%)
First language: Language unclassified 2 (0.1%) 83 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2021/22

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,654 (100.0%) 39,408 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 491 (29.7%) 9,513 (24.1%)
Boys 839 (50.7%) 20,153 (51.1%)
Girls 815 (49.3%) 19,255 (48.9%)
White British 1,127 (68.1%) 28,104 (71.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 24 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 1 (<0.1%) 13 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 3 (0.2%) 100 (0.3%)
Any other White background 38 (2.3%) 1,023 (2.6%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 54 (3.3%) 1,246 (3.2%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.3%) 224 (0.6%)
Mixed White and Asian 23 (1.4%) 642 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 23 (1.4%) 1,125 (2.9%)
Indian 26 (1.6%) 749 (1.9%)
Pakistani 181 (10.9%) 2,818 (7.2%)
Bangladeshi 18 (1.1%) 130 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.3%) 96 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 50 (3.0%) 332 (0.8%)
Black African 34 (2.1%) 695 (1.8%)
Black Caribbean 25 (1.5%) 274 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 5 (0.3%) 165 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 23 (1.4%) 788 (2.0%)
Unclassified 13 (0.8%) 860 (2.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,418 (85.7%) 34,884 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 234 (14.1%) 4,418 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 2 (0.1%) 106 (0.3%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2020/21

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,635 (100.0%) 39,071 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 457 (28.0%) 8,823 (22.6%)
Boys 850 (52.0%) 19,952 (51.1%)
Girls 785 (48.0%) 19,119 (48.9%)
White British 1,094 (66.9%) 28,246 (72.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 30 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 1 (<0.1%) 10 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 2 (0.1%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other White background 35 (2.1%) 996 (2.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 47 (2.9%) 1,173 (3.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 6 (0.4%) 207 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 23 (1.4%) 608 (1.6%)
Any other Mixed background 27 (1.7%) 1,055 (2.7%)
Indian 30 (1.8%) 728 (1.9%)
Pakistani 191 (11.7%) 2,732 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 17 (1.0%) 127 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.2%) 94 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 49 (3.0%) 330 (0.8%)
Black African 29 (1.8%) 630 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 21 (1.3%) 280 (0.7%)
Any other Black background 5 (0.3%) 167 (0.4%)
Other ethnic group (including Arab) 28 (1.7%) 769 (2.0%)
Unclassified 26 (1.6%) 803 (2.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,411 (86.3%) 34,660 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 222 (13.6%) 4,313 (11.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 2 (0.1%) 98 (0.3%)
Arab (included in Other) 0 (0.0%) 74 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2019/20

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,577 (100.0%) 38,180 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 396 (25.1%) 6,966 (18.2%)
Boys 831 (52.7%) 19,498 (51.1%)
Girls 746 (47.3%) 18,682 (48.9%)
White British 1,025 (65.0%) 28,068 (73.5%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) 36 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 1 (<0.1%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 2 (0.1%) 83 (0.2%)
Any other White background 39 (2.5%) 933 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 41 (2.6%) 1,080 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 9 (0.6%) 194 (0.5%)
Mixed White and Asian 24 (1.5%) 565 (1.5%)
Any other Mixed background 30 (1.9%) 967 (2.5%)
Indian 30 (1.9%) 697 (1.8%)
Pakistani 189 (12.0%) 2,653 (6.9%)
Bangladeshi 14 (0.9%) 125 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.3%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 49 (3.1%) 287 (0.8%)
Black African 34 (2.2%) 604 (1.6%)
Black Caribbean 19 (1.2%) 292 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 4 (0.3%) 157 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 34 (2.2%) 765 (2.0%)
Unclassified 28 (1.8%) 575 (1.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,376 (87.3%) 33,871 (88.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 199 (12.6%) 4,230 (11.1%)
First language: Language unclassified 2 (0.1%) 79 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2018/19

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,497 (100.0%) 37,426 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 345 (23.0%) 6,059 (16.2%)
Boys 769 (51.4%) 19,155 (51.2%)
Girls 728 (48.6%) 18,271 (48.8%)
White British 983 (65.7%) 27,719 (74.1%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 34 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 1 (<0.1%) 4 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 82 (0.2%)
Any other White background 36 (2.4%) 872 (2.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 30 (2.0%) 1,045 (2.8%)
Mixed White and Black African 5 (0.3%) 157 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 21 (1.4%) 531 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 27 (1.8%) 924 (2.5%)
Indian 32 (2.1%) 706 (1.9%)
Pakistani 175 (11.7%) 2,607 (7.0%)
Bangladeshi 11 (0.7%) 118 (0.3%)
Chinese 5 (0.3%) 86 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 53 (3.5%) 266 (0.7%)
Black African 37 (2.5%) 532 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 17 (1.1%) 311 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 8 (0.5%) 133 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 28 (1.9%) 718 (1.9%)
Unclassified 27 (1.8%) 581 (1.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,339 (89.4%) 33,116 (88.5%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 155 (10.4%) 4,206 (11.2%)
First language: Language unclassified 3 (0.2%) 104 (0.3%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — pupils, 2017/18

School record (URN 137673)

Secondary school, 2.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Total pupils 1,430 (100.0%) 36,578 (100.0%)
Eligible for free school meals 340 (23.8%) 5,167 (14.1%)
Boys 738 (51.6%) 18,694 (51.1%)
Girls 692 (48.4%) 17,884 (48.9%)
White British 964 (67.4%) 27,628 (75.5%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 35 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 91 (0.2%)
Any other White background 29 (2.0%) 789 (2.2%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 21 (1.5%) 1,000 (2.7%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (<0.1%) 141 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 14 (1.0%) 507 (1.4%)
Any other Mixed background 27 (1.9%) 870 (2.4%)
Indian 32 (2.2%) 684 (1.9%)
Pakistani 163 (11.4%) 2,369 (6.5%)
Bangladeshi 13 (0.9%) 106 (0.3%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 73 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 55 (3.8%) 252 (0.7%)
Black African 42 (2.9%) 514 (1.4%)
Black Caribbean 17 (1.2%) 325 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 11 (0.8%) 127 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 31 (2.2%) 716 (2.0%)
Unclassified 5 (0.3%) 348 (1.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,313 (91.8%) 32,611 (89.2%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 116 (8.1%) 3,903 (10.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (<0.1%) 64 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17

DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,325 (100.0%) 25,435 (100.0%)
White British 859 (64.8%) 20,059 (78.9%)
White Irish 2 (0.2%) 28 (0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 6 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 63 (0.2%)
Any other White background 29 (2.2%) 449 (1.8%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 24 (1.8%) 602 (2.4%)
Mixed White and Black African 2 (0.2%) 91 (0.4%)
Mixed White and Asian 12 (0.9%) 310 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 25 (1.9%) 585 (2.3%)
Indian 27 (2.0%) 510 (2.0%)
Pakistani 161 (12.2%) 1,222 (4.8%)
Bangladeshi 18 (1.4%) 40 (0.2%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 56 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 43 (3.2%) 169 (0.7%)
Black African 41 (3.1%) 295 (1.2%)
Black Caribbean 12 (0.9%) 220 (0.9%)
Any other Black background 12 (0.9%) 82 (0.3%)
Any other ethnic group 27 (2.0%) 477 (1.9%)
Unclassified 27 (2.0%) 161 (0.6%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,046 (78.9%) 23,161 (91.1%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 278 (21.0%) 2,214 (8.7%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (<0.1%) 50 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16

DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,240 (100.0%) 23,875 (100.0%)
White British 850 (68.5%) 19,251 (80.6%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 21 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 3 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 40 (0.2%)
Any other White background 22 (1.8%) 352 (1.5%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 17 (1.4%) 512 (2.1%)
Mixed White and Black African 1 (<0.1%) 72 (0.3%)
Mixed White and Asian 10 (0.8%) 280 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 23 (1.9%) 518 (2.2%)
Indian 22 (1.8%) 489 (2.0%)
Pakistani 153 (12.3%) 1,038 (4.3%)
Bangladeshi 19 (1.5%) 24 (0.1%)
Chinese 4 (0.3%) 48 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 34 (2.7%) 148 (0.6%)
Black African 29 (2.3%) 243 (1.0%)
Black Caribbean 9 (0.7%) 198 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 12 (1.0%) 59 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 24 (1.9%) 421 (1.8%)
Unclassified 12 (1.0%) 157 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 972 (78.4%) 21,920 (91.8%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 269 (21.7%) 1,907 (8.0%)
First language: Language unclassified 1 (<0.1%) 47 (0.2%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15

DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,195 (100.0%) 20,920 (100.0%)
White British 873 (73.1%) 16,840 (80.5%)
White Irish 1 (<0.1%) 20 (<0.1%)
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) 8 (<0.1%)
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) 30 (0.1%)
Any other White background 15 (1.3%) 262 (1.3%)
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 18 (1.5%) 416 (2.0%)
Mixed White and Black African 0 (0.0%) 49 (0.2%)
Mixed White and Asian 13 (1.1%) 247 (1.2%)
Any other Mixed background 13 (1.1%) 449 (2.1%)
Indian 20 (1.7%) 465 (2.2%)
Pakistani 135 (11.3%) 987 (4.7%)
Bangladeshi 18 (1.5%) 21 (0.1%)
Chinese 6 (0.5%) 45 (0.2%)
Any other Asian background 28 (2.3%) 134 (0.6%)
Black African 21 (1.8%) 222 (1.1%)
Black Caribbean 9 (0.8%) 174 (0.8%)
Any other Black background 2 (0.2%) 41 (0.2%)
Any other ethnic group 11 (0.9%) 378 (1.8%)
Unclassified 11 (0.9%) 139 (0.7%)
First language: Known or believed to be English 960 (80.3%) 19,042 (91.0%)
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 232 (19.4%) 1,764 (8.4%)
First language: Language unclassified 2 (0.2%) 121 (0.6%)
Ormiston Forge Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14

DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,310 (100.0%) 20,510 (100.0%)
White British 973 (74.3%) 16,879 (82.3%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 7 (0.5%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 24 (1.8%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 13 (1.0%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 15 (1.1%) Unavailable
Indian 27 (2.1%) Unavailable
Pakistani 145 (11.1%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 24 (1.8%) Unavailable
Chinese 9 (0.7%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 21 (1.6%) Unavailable
Black African 24 (1.8%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 15 (1.1%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 11 (0.8%) Unavailable
Unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,074 (82.0%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 236 (18.0%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
Ormiston Forge Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13

DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,390 (100.0%) 17,740 (100.0%)
White British 1,067 (76.8%) 14,905 (84.0%)
White Irish 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 4 (0.3%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 27 (1.9%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 19 (1.4%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 11 (0.8%) Unavailable
Indian 27 (1.9%) Unavailable
Pakistani 131 (9.4%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 20 (1.4%) Unavailable
Chinese 10 (0.7%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 16 (1.2%) Unavailable
Black African 21 (1.5%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 15 (1.1%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 14 (1.0%) Unavailable
Unclassified 5 (0.4%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,177 (84.7%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 210 (15.1%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Ormiston Forge Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12

DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.

CategoryOrmiston Forge Academy
Count (share)
Dudley state schools
Count (share)
Compulsory school age and above (rounded) 1,550 (100.0%) 17,765 (100.0%)
White British 1,220 (78.7%) 15,028 (84.6%)
White Irish Unavailable Unavailable
Traveller of Irish heritage 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Gypsy or Roma 0 (0.0%) Unavailable
Any other White background 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black Caribbean 32 (2.1%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Black African 3 (0.2%) Unavailable
Mixed White and Asian 19 (1.2%) Unavailable
Any other Mixed background 8 (0.5%) Unavailable
Indian 29 (1.9%) Unavailable
Pakistani 132 (8.5%) Unavailable
Bangladeshi 24 (1.5%) Unavailable
Chinese 9 (0.6%) Unavailable
Any other Asian background 16 (1.0%) Unavailable
Black African 18 (1.2%) Unavailable
Black Caribbean 14 (0.9%) Unavailable
Any other Black background Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group 14 (0.9%) Unavailable
Unclassified 5 (0.3%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be English 1,351 (87.2%) Unavailable
First language: Known or believed to be other than English 195 (12.6%) Unavailable
First language: Language unclassified Unavailable Unavailable
Schools getting better
4 of 10 nearby improved at their last inspection, 0 declined · results in line with Dudley

11 state primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km near the home. Ofsted: 4 improved, 0 declined, 6 no change at their last inspection against the graded one before (1 not compared: see each school below); across Dudley, 24 of 76 compared improved and 9 declined. Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +9.1 points here (6 schools) against +6.5 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 +0.8 points here (4 schools) against +0.9 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25). Counted as "Schools improving" in How the area is changing (in line with Dudley).

Nearest fee-paying school
Impact Independent School · 2.3 km

Ages 11 to 16, mixed, day pupils only; 110 pupils on roll. Ofsted (independent school inspection): Report card: 3 areas Expected standard · 3 areas Needs attention · standards not all met. Inspected Feb 2026. Safeguarding met. Inclusion: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention. Independent school standards: not all met at the latest standard inspection. 20 fee-paying schools within 10 km. Independent school: fees and admissions are set by the school; the DfE does not publish fees. Not counted: 10 independent special schools within 10 km (for pupils with special educational needs; places are mostly arranged through councils rather than bought by families).

Nurseries within 1 km
3

Childcare on non-domestic premises on the Ofsted early years register.

Childminders in Dudley
83

Ofsted withholds childminders' addresses, so they are counted across the council, not placed on the map.

  • Newfield Park Primary Academy

    State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · B63 3TP · URN 150555 · 472 pupils (capacity 490). Ofsted: School remains Good. Ungraded Ofsted visit Dec 2021: School remains Good. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 65 first-preference applications for 60 places offered (1.1 per place); 89% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (58 of 65); 123 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 66 first preferences for 60 places (1.1 per place), 89% offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 75% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 20% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    0.23 km · School remains Good
  • Halesowen College

    Further education college · mixed · B63 3NA · URN 130476. Ofsted: No state-school inspection record. Not in Ofsted's state-funded schools data. Independent schools (inspected by Ofsted or the Independent Schools Inspectorate) and schools opened since the last publication are not included. Applications and offers: not published (the DfE figures cover entry to reception and year 7 only).

    0.44 km · No state-school inspection record
  • Windsor High School and Sixth Form

    State secondary, academy · mixed · ages 11 to 18 · B63 4BB · URN 136618 · 1,710 pupils (capacity 1,700, over capacity). Ofsted: Previous framework (no overall grade). Graded inspection Oct 2024 under the previous framework, after single-word grades were dropped: Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding. Year 7 applications, 2026 entry: 294 first-preference applications for 291 places offered (1.0 per place); 89% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (262 of 294); 789 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 284 first preferences for 287 places (1.0 per place), 91% offered a place. 2024 entry: 291 first preferences for 287 places (1.0 per place), 91% offered a place. GCSEs (2024/25, 275 pupils): Attainment 8 46.5 (England 46.1); 42.9% grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 45.4%). Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19); 2023/24: +0.15 (95% confidence interval -0.02 to +0.32; the range includes 0, the national average, so progress is not clearly different from it).

    0.47 km · Previous framework (no overall grade)
  • The Earls High School

    State secondary, academy · mixed · ages 11 to 16 · B63 3SL · URN 137812 · 1,304 pupils (capacity 1,200, over capacity). Ofsted: Good. Last graded Jan 2020 under the previous framework. Ungraded visit Mar 2025: Standards maintained. This judgement is more than six years old. Year 7 applications, 2026 entry: 291 first-preference applications for 237 places offered (1.2 per place); 79% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (230 of 291); 825 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 287 first preferences for 265 places (1.1 per place), 85% offered a place. 2024 entry: 328 first preferences for 261 places (1.3 per place), 77% offered a place. GCSEs (2024/25, 240 pupils): Attainment 8 48.2 (England 46.1); 46.7% grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 45.4%). Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19); 2023/24: -0.02 (95% confidence interval -0.20 to +0.17; the range includes 0, the national average, so progress is not clearly different from it).

    0.54 km · Good
  • Halesowen CofE Primary School

    State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 4 to 11 · B63 3BB · URN 103847 · 190 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: Previous framework (no overall grade). Graded inspection Dec 2024 under the previous framework, after single-word grades were dropped: Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 14 first-preference applications for 20 places offered (0.7 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 39 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 8 first preferences for 9 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 18 first preferences for 24 places (0.8 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 65% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 0% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    0.63 km · Previous framework (no overall grade)
  • Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School

    State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Roman Catholic) · mixed · ages 4 to 11 · B63 4AR · URN 103850 · 203 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: Report card: 1 area Expected standard · 6 areas Strong standard. Inspected Feb 2026. Safeguarding met. Inclusion: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 30 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (1.0 per place); 93% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (28 of 30); 69 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 26 first preferences for 28 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 28 first preferences for 30 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 93% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 7% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    0.64 km · Report card: 1 area Expected standard · 6 areas Strong standard
  • Tenterfields Primary Academy

    State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · B63 3LH · URN 143195 · 229 pupils (capacity 226, over capacity). Ofsted: Good. Last graded Nov 2019 under the previous framework. Ungraded visit Mar 2025: Standards maintained. This judgement is more than six years old. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 31 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (1.0 per place); 94% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (29 of 31); 96 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 21 first preferences for 24 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 27 first preferences for 30 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 50% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 7% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    0.95 km · Good
  • Huntingtree Primary School

    State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · B63 4HY · URN 151157 · 438 pupils (capacity 472). Ofsted: School remains Good. Ungraded Ofsted visit Apr 2024: School remains Good. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 46 first-preference applications for 51 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 160 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 52 first preferences for 55 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. Results published under its predecessor, Huntingtree Primary School (URN 103802), its URN until it converted to an academy in October 2024: Key stage 2 (2024/25): 53% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 5% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    1.00 km · School remains Good
  • St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School

    State primary, voluntary controlled · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 4 to 11 · B63 4QD · URN 103840 · 193 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: Good. Last graded Apr 2023 under the previous framework. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 26 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (0.9 per place); 96% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (25 of 26); 91 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 27 first preferences for 27 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 30 first preferences for 30 places (1.0 per place), 97% offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 67% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 10% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    1.29 km · Good
  • Manor Way Primary Academy

    State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · B63 3HA · URN 142355 · 205 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving). Ungraded Ofsted visit May 2024: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Ofsted plans a full graded inspection next. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 41 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (1.4 per place); 71% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (29 of 41); 118 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 34 first preferences for 30 places (1.1 per place), 88% offered a place. 2024 entry: 31 first preferences for 30 places (1.0 per place), 94% offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 87% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 10% at the higher standard (England 8%).

    1.43 km · School remains Good (Improving)
  • Schools getting better against Dudley

    The state primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km against every such school in Dudley (97). Ofsted: each school's last inspection within 5 years of Ofsted's latest file (30 September 2026), against the graded inspection before it; the net share is those that improved minus those that declined, as a share of those compared. An ungraded inspection counts by Ofsted's own words ("Improved significantly" improved; "School remains Good" no change; "Some aspects not as strong" declined). From September 2024 Ofsted gave four key judgements and no overall grade: each is compared with the one before, or with the previous overall grade when the inspection before had none. Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) are a new framework: a school whose last inspection is its first report card is not compared. Results: the change between the first and last of the three years kept, the share meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of primary school and Attainment 8 at GCSE, weighted by each school's pupils on roll; only schools with results in both years under their own URN (an academy that converted meanwhile starts a new record). A gap of 30 points in the net share of schools improving, 5 points in primary results or 2 in Attainment 8 against the council counts (data/reference/schools-improving.json).

    Net +40 vs +20 points · primary +9.1 vs +6.5 · GCSE +0.8 vs +0.9
  • Schools getting better: each school nearby

    Newfield Park Primary Academy (primary, 0.2 km): Ungraded inspection Dec 2021: School remains Good, after Good (Nov 2016, as its predecessor school): no change; expected standard 66% → 75% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Windsor High School and Sixth Form (secondary, 0.5 km): Good (Nov 2012) → Outstanding in 4 judgements (Oct 2024): improved; Attainment 8 46.6 → 46.5 (2022/23 → 2024/25). The Earls High School (secondary, 0.5 km): Ungraded inspection Mar 2025: Standards maintained, after Good (Jan 2020): no change; Attainment 8 45.1 → 48.2 (2022/23 → 2024/25). Halesowen CofE Primary School (primary, 0.6 km): Requires improvement (Jun 2022) → Good in 4 judgements (Dec 2024): improved; expected standard 40% → 65% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School (primary, 0.6 km): First report card: Strong standard in 6 areas, Expected standard in 1 (Feb 2026), after Good (Nov 2021): not compared (Ofsted's report cards, from November 2025, are not comparable with earlier grades); expected standard 79% → 93% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Tenterfields Primary Academy (primary, 0.9 km): Ungraded inspection Mar 2025: Standards maintained, after Good (Nov 2019): no change; expected standard 68% → 50% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Huntingtree Primary School (primary, 1.0 km): Ungraded inspection Apr 2024: School remains Good, after Good (Feb 2019, as its predecessor school): no change; expected standard not published in both 2022/23 and 2024/25. St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School (primary, 1.3 km): Requires improvement (Sep 2019) → Good (Apr 2023): improved; expected standard 59% → 67% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Manor Way Primary Academy (primary, 1.4 km): Ungraded inspection May 2024: School remains Good (Improving), after Good (Sep 2018): improved; expected standard 66% → 87% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Leasowes High School (secondary, 2.1 km): Good (Dec 2015, as its predecessor school) → Good in 4 judgements (Dec 2024): no change; Attainment 8 39.5 → 41.8 (2022/23 → 2024/25). Ormiston Forge Academy (secondary, 2.4 km): Ungraded inspection Apr 2025: Standards maintained, after Good (Mar 2016): no change; Attainment 8 40.7 → 39.7 (2022/23 → 2024/25).

    4 improved · 6 no change · 1 not compared
  • Stagecoach Halesowen

    Childcare on non-domestic premises · not yet graded.

    520 m
  • OLSK Acorns

    Childcare on non-domestic premises · 30 places · not yet graded.

    650 m
  • Little Acorns

    Childcare on non-domestic premises · 27 places · inspected Sep 2025.

    650 m · Good

Source dated 2026-10-20

Area context · Partial evidence

Who lives here: the latest yearly figures for Dudley 034 and the schools around it against Dudley, then the 2021 census with change since 2011.

Who lives here: the latest yearly figures for Dudley 034 and the schools around it against Dudley, then the 2021 census with change since 2011. The census is taken every ten years: the latest was on 21 March 2021 and the next is due in 2031, so census figures here are from 2021. Figures published every year lead this section where they exist.

Section coverage: 2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

Residents (mid-2024 estimate)7,823
Details

2011: 7,459 (+4.9%). Dudley +6.0% over the same years.

Born outside the UK6.2%
Details

2011: 3.7%. Dudley: 7.9%.

People in asylum hotels in DudleyNone recorded
Details

30 June 2026, Home Office contingency hotel accommodation. A year earlier (Jun 2025): 51, −100%. Section 95 dispersal housing: 552 (Jun 2025: 568, −3%). All areas together: 16,021 in hotels (Jun 2025: 32,041, −50%). Official borough totals; the Home Office does not publish where anyone is housed, and this report never shows or infers it.

Usual residents1,580
Details

Census day: 21 March 2021

Population change

Observation period: 2011 → 2024

2024Residents here against Dudley, 2011 = 100: Here 100 (2011) to 105 (2024); Dudley 100 (2011) to 106 (2024); England 100 (2011) to 110 (2024).991112024202220202018201620142011Here105Dudley106England110
Residents at the middle of each year as an index, 2011 = 100, in Dudley 034 against Dudley and England (ONS mid-year population estimates; the index is our own).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Residents here against Dudley, 2011 = 100
ObservationHereDudleyEngland
2011100100100
201299.7100.1100.8
2013101.8100.4101.5
2014102.3100.8102.4
2015103.6101103.2
2016104.8101.4104.1
2017105.2102104.7
2018106.4102.5105.3
2019105.7102.8105.9
2020105.5103106.1
2021104.7103.3106.5
2022105103.9107.6
2023105.3104.8109.1
2024104.9106110.4
Evidence

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources

Age mix and history

Observation period: 2011 → 2024

2024

65 and over: 19.7% of residents in 2011, 22.3% in 2024.

Age groups here each year, 2011 → 2024: Under 16 17.4% (2011) to 18.1% (2024); 16 to 24 10.2% (2011) to 9.9% (2024); 25 to 49 31.8% (2011) to 30.8% (2024); 50 to 64 20.8% (2011) to 19% (2024); 65 and over 19.7% (2011) to 22.3% (2024).6.9%27.6%2024202220202018201620142011Under 1618.1%16 to 249.9%25 to 4930.8%50 to 6419%65 and over22.3%
Share of residents in each age band at the middle of each year in Dudley 034. ONS mid-year population estimates for small areas: estimates that roll the 2021 census forward with births, deaths and moves, not counts, and the years before 2021 were revised after that census.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Age groups here each year, 2011 → 2024
ObservationUnder 1616 to 2425 to 4950 to 6465 and over
201117.4%10.2%31.8%20.8%19.7%
201217.1%10.3%31.5%20.3%20.8%
201317.5%10.5%31.7%19.6%20.7%
201417.6%10.6%31.5%19.4%20.9%
201517.9%10.4%31.7%19.1%20.8%
201618.2%9.9%31.5%18.9%21.5%
201718.2%9.8%31.3%18.8%21.8%
201818.5%9.7%31.4%18.9%21.5%
201918.7%9.3%31.4%19%21.6%
202018.5%9.4%31.1%19.4%21.7%
202118.3%9.3%30.8%19.5%22.1%
202218.2%9.3%30.6%19.6%22.3%
202318%9.7%30.4%19.5%22.4%
202418.1%9.9%30.8%19%22.3%
Latest age mix

Periods named in chart: 2024

Age mix, mid-2024

Under 16
18.1%
16 to 24
9.9%
25 to 49
30.8%
50 to 64
19.0%
65 and over
22.3%

Scale: 0–100 %

Shares of residents in the latest year with a stored estimate. Each band uses that same year; missing bands are not filled from earlier years. ONS mid-year estimates, not counts.
Census age comparison, 2011 and 2021

Census age bands differ from the annual estimates: under 15, 15–24, 25–44, 45–64 and 65+, compared with under 16, 16–24, 25–49, 50–64 and 65+. Census counts and mid-year estimates remain separate observations; they are not joined into one series.

Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here

Age groups here, 2011 → 2021

Census 2021
Children under 15
16% → 17%
Dudley 2021 17.7% · England 2021 17.4%
Aged 15 to 24
12% → 10%
Dudley 2021 10.8% · England 2021 11.7%
Aged 25 to 44
25% → 25%
Dudley 2021 25% · England 2021 26.6%
Aged 45 to 64
28% → 25%
Dudley 2021 26.1% · England 2021 25.8%
Aged 65 and over
20% → 22%
Dudley 2021 20.4% · England 2021 18.4%

2011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–32.1%

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Evidence

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources

Homes by type

Saved period label: 2026

Homes by type here, 31 March 2026

2026
Semi-detached houses
54.8%
Dudley (42.6)
Terraced houses
19.6%
Dudley (18.4)
Flats and maisonettes
10.9%
Dudley (15.1)
Detached houses
8.8%
Dudley (17.1)
Bungalows
5.3%
Dudley (6.6)
Annexes, caravans and houseboats
0.3%
Dudley (0.1)

Scale: 0–63.02

Share of the 3,410 homes on the council tax list in Dudley 034 at 31 March 2026 by type (Valuation Office Agency); the dashed mark is Dudley. The VOA rounds counts to the nearest 10.
Evidence

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources

Homes by bedrooms

Saved period label: 2026

Homes by bedrooms here, 31 March 2026

2026
1 bedroom
6.2%
Dudley (9.5)
2 bedrooms
23.2%
Dudley (25.3)
3 bedrooms
63.9%
Dudley (54.4)
4 or more
6.5%
Dudley (10.5)

Scale: 0–100 %

Shares of all homes on the council tax list in Dudley 034 at 31 March 2026 by bedrooms (Valuation Office Agency); the dashed mark is Dudley. Counts are rounded to the nearest 10; small counts are withheld. Homes with unrecorded bedrooms and withheld counts are not assigned to a bedroom group; the displayed shares need not add to 100%.
Evidence

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
01

Pupils at state schools in Dudley by ethnic group, 2015/16 → 2025/26

Observation period: 2015/16 → 2025/26

2025/26Pupils at state schools in Dudley by ethnic group, 2015/16 → 2025/26: White British 76.9% (2015/16) to 67.4% (2025/26); Other White 2% (2015/16) to 2.8% (2025/26); Asian 10.3% (2015/16) to 12.2% (2025/26); Black 2.4% (2015/16) to 4.8% (2025/26); Mixed 6% (2015/16) to 8.6% (2025/26); Other 1.7% (2015/16) to 2.4% (2025/26).11.3%67.3%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/182015/16White British67.4%Other White2.8%Asian12.2%Black4.8%Mixed8.6%Other2.4%
Share of pupils at state-funded schools in Dudley each January (school census), counted where they attend school, not where they live. Children at state-funded schools only, not the whole population; independent schools are excluded. Other White includes White Irish, Traveller of Irish heritage and Gypsy or Roma. Unclassified (1.8% in 2025/26) is not drawn.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Pupils at state schools in Dudley by ethnic group, 2015/16 → 2025/26
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2015/1676.9%2%10.3%2.4%6%1.7%
2016/1775.5%2.3%10.5%2.6%6.4%1.8%
2017/1874.7%2.5%10.7%2.7%6.7%1.8%
2018/1973.7%2.6%10.8%2.8%7%1.9%
2019/2073.4%2.7%10.6%2.8%7.2%1.9%
2020/2172.6%2.7%10.6%2.9%7.5%1.9%
2021/2271.8%2.8%10.7%3%7.9%1.9%
2022/2370.8%2.8%10.9%3.4%8.3%2%
2023/2469.4%2.9%11.4%4.1%8.3%2.1%
2024/2568.4%2.9%11.8%4.6%8.5%2.2%
2025/2667.4%2.8%12.2%4.8%8.6%2.4%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of pupils at state-funded schools in Dudley each January (school census), counted where they attend school, not where they live. Children at state-funded schools only, not the whole population; independent schools are excluded. Other White includes White Irish, Traveller of Irish heritage and Gypsy or Roma. Unclassified (1.8% in 2025/26) is not drawn.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Pupils at the 9 matched state schools by ethnic group, 2017/18 → 2025/26

Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26

2025/26Pupils at the 9 matched state schools by ethnic group, 2017/18 → 2025/26: White British 71.1% (2017/18) to 65.4% (2025/26); Other White 1.8% (2017/18) to 2.2% (2025/26); Asian 10.5% (2017/18) to 12.1% (2025/26); Black 3.3% (2017/18) to 4.6% (2025/26); Mixed 6.9% (2017/18) to 9.8% (2025/26); Other 5.8% (2017/18) to 4.8% (2025/26).15.9%63.5%2025/262023/242021/222019/202017/18White British65.4%Other White2.2%Asian12.1%Black4.6%Mixed9.8%Other4.8%
State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 7,630 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it. The line follows the same 9 school URNs with published totals in every held year, out of 11 schools with data in the latest year. Schools are selected using today's locations and school types; schools that closed or changed URN are not linked to successors. This is a school cohort, not the same pupils. Unheld years and incomplete ethnic-group counts are gaps, never zero. The 2020/21 Arab category is included in Other for comparability.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Pupils at the 9 matched state schools by ethnic group, 2017/18 → 2025/26
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2017/1871.1%1.8%10.5%3.3%6.9%5.8%
2018/1969.3%2%10.9%2.9%7.6%5.5%
2019/2069.3%2.1%10.7%2.6%8%5.6%
2020/2169.1%2.2%11.3%2.5%8.2%5.1%
2021/2268.9%2.2%11.2%2.7%8.7%5.2%
2022/2368.1%2.5%10.9%3.1%8.9%5.3%
2023/2467.3%2.3%10.9%3.6%8.9%5.3%
2024/2566.6%2.1%11.8%4%9.1%5.1%
2025/2665.4%2.2%12.1%4.6%9.8%4.8%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 7,630 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it. The line follows the same 9 school URNs with published totals in every held year, out of 11 schools with data in the latest year. Schools are selected using today's locations and school types; schools that closed or changed URN are not linked to successors. This is a school cohort, not the same pupils. Unheld years and incomplete ethnic-group counts are gaps, never zero. The 2020/21 Arab category is included in Other for comparability.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Ethnic groups here, 2011 → 2021

Observation period: 2011 → 2021

Two census observations, ten years apart. Select a group to follow its recorded share.

Residents’ ethnicity at two censuses: White British 92.6% (2011) to 85.7% (2021); Asian or Asian British 2.3% (2011) to 4.8% (2021); Other ethnic group 2% (2011) to 3.5% (2021); Mixed or multiple 1.2% (2011) to 2.5% (2021); Other White 1.1% (2011) to 2.1% (2021); Black or Black British 0.8% (2011) to 1.5% (2021).12.5%80.9%20212011White British85.7%Asian or Asian British4.8%Other ethnic group3.5%Mixed or multiple2.5%Other White2.1%Black or Black British1.5%
Census 2011 and 2021: usual residents, not school pupils. Comparable neighbourhood boundaries. These are not annual measurements; the lines join census-day observations and do not show when change happened between them. Groups follow the saved comparison, which omits groups below 1% at both censuses. Roma is grouped with Other White for comparability. Changes can reflect births, deaths, migration and how people identify; they do not establish who moved in or out. Ethnicity is descriptive context and is not used in the gentrification indicator. The original council and national comparisons remain below.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Residents’ ethnicity at two censuses
ObservationWhite BritishAsian or Asian BritishOther ethnic groupMixed or multipleOther WhiteBlack or Black British
201192.62%2.29%2.03%1.15%1.13%0.78%
202185.69%4.76%3.47%2.46%2.1%1.52%
Compare with the council and country

Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here

Census 2021
White British
93% → 86%
Dudley 2021 82.4% · England 2021 73.5%
Asian or Asian British
2.3% → 4.8%
Dudley 2021 8.4% · England 2021 9.6%
Other ethnic group
2.0% → 3.5%
Dudley 2021 1.4% · England 2021 2.2%
Mixed or multiple
1.2% → 2.5%
Dudley 2021 2.8% · England 2021 3%
Other White
1.1% → 2.1%
Dudley 2021 2.5% · England 2021 7.5%
Black or Black British
0.8% → 1.5%
Dudley 2021 2.5% · England 2021 4.2%

2011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–104.2%

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

People moving into and out of Dudley each year

Observation period: 2012 → 2025

2025People moving into and out of Dudley each year: In from rest of UK 30 (2012) to 46 (2025); Out to rest of UK 33 (2012) to 41 (2025); In from abroad 2 (2012) to 8 (2025); Out to abroad 2 (2012) to 4 (2025).7402025202320212019201720152012In from rest of UK46Out to rest of UK41In from abroad8Out to abroad4
Moves per 1,000 residents in each year to 30 June (mid-2011 to mid-2025), against the population at the start of the year. Rest of UK: moves between council areas, including to and from Scotland and Northern Ireland. Abroad: people arriving or leaving for a year or more. These are ONS estimates (release MYE25, published 29 July 2026); ONS revises earlier years between releases. They count moves, not people, and say nothing about nationality or ethnicity.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

People moving into and out of Dudley each year
ObservationIn from rest of UKOut to rest of UKIn from abroadOut to abroad
201230.432.91.91.6
201329.930.41.81.5
201432.432.92.21.6
201530.330.92.71.7
201630.830.83.31.8
201742.440.22.91.9
201840.8393.12.1
201940.439.53.62.3
202034.233.33.53.4
202142.339.53.33
202240409.13.6
20234038.811.54.1
202442.439.311.54.3
202545.640.67.84.3
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Moves per 1,000 residents in each year to 30 June (mid-2011 to mid-2025), against the population at the start of the year. Rest of UK: moves between council areas, including to and from Scotland and Northern Ireland. Abroad: people arriving or leaving for a year or more. These are ONS estimates (release MYE25, published 29 July 2026); ONS revises earlier years between releases. They count moves, not people, and say nothing about nationality or ethnicity.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Privately kept cars per 100 residents, 2012 → 2024

Observation period: 2012 → 2024

2024Privately kept cars per 100 residents, 2012 → 2024: Here 48 (2012) to 50 (2024); Dudley 44 (2012) to 47 (2024); England 42 (2012) to 43 (2024).11422024202220202018201620142012Here50Dudley47England43
Privately kept licensed cars at the end of each June (DfT and DVLA) for every 100 residents at the middle of that year (ONS estimates) in Dudley 034 against Dudley and England. Company and lease cars are registered elsewhere and are not counted. A year is left blank where DfT's withheld small counts leave the figure uncertain.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Privately kept cars per 100 residents, 2012 → 2024
ObservationHereDudleyEngland
201247.843.941.5
201347.444.341.7
201448.84542.1
201548.445.342.2
201648.145.842.6
201748.946.343.2
201848.546.543.3
2019504743.7
202049.846.943.5
202150.847.244
202250.746.843.6
202350.246.743.3
202450.346.643.2
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Privately kept licensed cars at the end of each June (DfT and DVLA) for every 100 residents at the middle of that year (ONS estimates) in Dudley 034 against Dudley and England. Company and lease cars are registered elsewhere and are not counted. A year is left blank where DfT's withheld small counts leave the figure uncertain.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Religion here, 2011 → 2021

Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here

Census 2021
Christian
66% → 51%
Dudley 2021 49.3% · England 2021 46.3%
No religion
23% → 37%
Dudley 2021 36% · England 2021 36.7%
Muslim
3.3% → 5.8%
Dudley 2021 6.2% · England 2021 6.7%
Not answered
6.7% → 4.8%
Dudley 2021 5.5% · England 2021 6%

2011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–74.9%

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

Where residents were born here, 2011 → 2021

Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here

Census 2021
United Kingdom
96% → 94%
Dudley 2021 92.1% · England 2021 82.7%
Middle East and Asia
1.9% → 3.1%
Dudley 2021 3.8% · England 2021 5.7%
EU countries that joined in 2004 or later
0.3% → 1.0%
Dudley 2021 1.3% · England 2021 3.5%

2011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–108.3%

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Households here, 2011 → 2021

Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here

Census 2021
Families with dependent children
28% → 28%
Dudley 2021 28.5% · England 2021 28.5%
Living alone, pension age
14% → 16%
Dudley 2021 13.9% · England 2021 12.8%
Couples without children
19% → 15%
Dudley 2021 15.8% · England 2021 16.8%
Living alone, under pension age
15% → 14%
Dudley 2021 16.5% · England 2021 17.3%
Families with grown-up children only
11% → 13%
Dudley 2021 12.3% · England 2021 10.5%
Older couples and families (all pension age)
10% → 11%
Dudley 2021 10.4% · England 2021 9.2%
Sharers, students and other households
2.7% → 2.6%
Dudley 2021 2.6% · England 2021 5%

2011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–32.4%

Share of households at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of households at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (Dudley 034); the grey bar is Dudley and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
09

What residents aged 16 and over do, 2021

Saved period label: 2021

2021
  • Higher managerial and professional9.49.4%
  • Lower managerial and professional22.822.8%
  • Intermediate (clerical, administrative)14.714.7%
  • Small employers and self-employed8.58.5%
  • Supervisory and technical6.66.6%
  • Semi-routine and routine2525%
  • Never worked or long-term unemployed7.57.5%
  • Full-time students5.45.4%
Residents aged 16 and over in Dudley 034 by the ONS socio-economic classification of their current or last job (Census 2021); students and people who never worked are shown apart. The 2011 table counted ages 16 to 74 only, so there is no like-for-like change.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Residents aged 16 and over in Dudley 034 by the ONS socio-economic classification of their current or last job (Census 2021); students and people who never worked are shown apart. The 2011 table counted ages 16 to 74 only, so there is no like-for-like change.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
10

Most common main languages other than English in Dudley

Observation period: Census 2021

English is the main language of 96% of residents aged 3 and over. The chart ranks non-English main languages across the whole borough, not this postcode. Percentages use all residents aged 3 and over.

Urdu
0.8%
England (0.49%)
Panjabi
0.7%
England (0.53%)
Polish
0.5%
Romanian
0.3%
England (0.85%)
Arabic
0.3%
England (0.36%)
Pakistani Pahari (with Mirpuri and Potwari)
0.1%
England (0.04%)
Persian or Farsi
under 0.1%
England (0.16%)
Gujarati
under 0.1%
England (0.34%)

Scale: 0–0.9 %

Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over, Dudley (detailed languages are published for boroughs only). The dashed mark is England.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Census 2021
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over, Dudley (detailed languages are published for boroughs only). The dashed mark is England.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
11

Who lives here (2021 census)

Saved period label: Census 2021

Census 2021Who lives here (2021 census): 26% of residents have a degree; 13% of households rent privately; 14% of households are one person under 65; 6% of residents are aged 25 to 29.about 3 in 10 residents have a degree26% in 2021about 1 in 10 households rent privately13% in 2021about 1 in 10 households are one person under 6514% in 2021about 1 in 10 residents are aged 25 to 296% in 2021
Shares in this neighbourhood at the 2021 census, rounded to the nearest 1 in 10. Change since 2011 is in Area change.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Shares in this neighbourhood at the 2021 census, rounded to the nearest 1 in 10. Change since 2011 is in Area change.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
12

How working residents got to work, March 2021

Saved period label: 2021

2021
  • Work mainly from home24.124.1%
  • Train, tube or tram1.31.3%
  • Bus or coach4.44.4%
  • Car or van62.262.3%
  • Bicycle0.70.7%
  • On foot5.55.5%
  • Taxi, motorcycle or other1.71.7%
Census 2021 was taken during a lockdown, so more people worked from home and fewer travelled than usual.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Census 2021 was taken during a lockdown, so more people worked from home and fewer travelled than usual.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
13

People receiving asylum support in Dudley, each quarter

Observation period: Mar 2014 → Jun 2026

Jun 2026People receiving asylum support in Dudley, each quarter: Section 95 dispersal accommodation 165 (Mar 2014) to 552 (Jun 2026); All support and accommodation 676 (Mar 2025) to 611 (Jun 2026); Contingency hotels 17 (Dec 2022) to 0 (Jun 2026).92630Jun 2026Jun 2022Jun 2018Mar 2014Section 95 dispersal accommodation552All support and accommodation611Contingency hotels0
People receiving Home Office asylum support in Dudley at the end of each quarter. Dark line: Section 95 dispersal accommodation, published by local authority since Mar 2014. Teal line: all types of support and accommodation together, drawn only for quarters when every type was published by local authority (Mar 2025–Jun 2026). Blue line: contingency hotel accommodation, published by local authority since Dec 2022. Blank quarters are not zero: some types were not published by local authority then. Figures since 2018 are provisional and revised in each release.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

People receiving asylum support in Dudley, each quarter
ObservationSection 95 dispersal accommodationAll support and accommodationContingency hotels
Mar 2014165Not heldNot held
Jun 2014178Not heldNot held
Sep 2014195Not heldNot held
Dec 2014211Not heldNot held
Mar 2015208Not heldNot held
Jun 2015220Not heldNot held
Sep 2015223Not heldNot held
Dec 2015228Not heldNot held
Mar 2016224Not heldNot held
Jun 2016232Not heldNot held
Sep 2016232Not heldNot held
Dec 2016242Not heldNot held
Mar 2017241Not heldNot held
Jun 2017233Not heldNot held
Sep 2017243Not heldNot held
Dec 2017245Not heldNot held
Mar 2018248Not heldNot held
Jun 2018247Not heldNot held
Sep 2018235Not heldNot held
Dec 2018236Not heldNot held
Mar 2019230Not heldNot held
Jun 2019227Not heldNot held
Sep 2019234Not heldNot held
Dec 2019232Not heldNot held
Mar 2020236Not heldNot held
Jun 2020244Not heldNot held
Sep 2020252Not heldNot held
Dec 2020267Not heldNot held
Mar 2021257Not heldNot held
Jun 2021273Not heldNot held
Sep 2021287Not heldNot held
Dec 2021329Not heldNot held
Mar 2022369Not heldNot held
Jun 2022387Not heldNot held
Sep 2022386Not heldNot held
Dec 2022376Not held17
Mar 2023358Not held54
Jun 2023562Not held45
Sep 2023528Not held64
Dec 2023565Not held66
Mar 2024578Not held59
Jun 2024566Not held40
Sep 2024559Not held60
Dec 2024557Not held41
Mar 202559367635
Jun 202556866951
Sep 202557472286
Dec 202558471376
Mar 202656666341
Jun 20265526110
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

People receiving Home Office asylum support in Dudley at the end of each quarter. Dark line: Section 95 dispersal accommodation, published by local authority since Mar 2014. Teal line: all types of support and accommodation together, drawn only for quarters when every type was published by local authority (Mar 2025–Jun 2026). Blue line: contingency hotel accommodation, published by local authority since Dec 2022. Blank quarters are not zero: some types were not published by local authority then. Figures since 2018 are provisional and revised in each release.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
14

Ethnic groups here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021

Observation period: 2001 → 2021

Census 2021Ethnic groups here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021: White British 95.5% (2001) to 85.7% (2021); Other White 1.3% (2001) to 2.1% (2021); Asian or Asian British 1.6% (2001) to 4.8% (2021); Black or Black British 0.3% (2001) to 1.5% (2021); Mixed or multiple 0.8% (2001) to 2.5% (2021); Other ethnic group 0.4% (2001) to 3.5% (2021).12.5%83.3%202120112001White British85.7%Other White2.1%Asian or Asian British4.8%Black or Black British1.5%Mixed or multiple2.5%Other ethnic group3.5%
Share of residents in Dudley 034 at three census observations on unchanged neighbourhood boundaries. Source: ONS Census 2001 KS006 via Nomis, and Census 2011/2021. Chinese is included in Asian at all three dates; other White groups are combined, and Arab is combined with Other in later years. Arab and Gypsy/Irish Traveller tick boxes first appeared in 2011, Roma in 2021: none is separately estimated for 2001. Changed questions and self-identification limit comparisons. Counts use the published total, with disclosure adjustment; this shows changes in the mix, not who moved in or out.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Ethnic groups here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsian or Asian BritishBlack or Black BritishMixed or multipleOther ethnic group
200195.5%1.3%1.6%0.3%0.8%0.4%
201192.6%1.1%2.3%0.8%1.2%2%
202185.7%2.1%4.8%1.5%2.5%3.5%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of residents in Dudley 034 at three census observations on unchanged neighbourhood boundaries. Source: ONS Census 2001 KS006 via Nomis, and Census 2011/2021. Chinese is included in Asian at all three dates; other White groups are combined, and Arab is combined with Other in later years. Arab and Gypsy/Irish Traveller tick boxes first appeared in 2011, Roma in 2021: none is separately estimated for 2001. Changed questions and self-identification limit comparisons. Counts use the published total, with disclosure adjustment; this shows changes in the mix, not who moved in or out.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
15

Religion here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021

Observation period: 2001 → 2021

Census 2021Religion here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021: Christian 80.6% (2001) to 51% (2021); No religion 11.8% (2001) to 36.6% (2021); Muslim 1.3% (2001) to 5.8% (2021); Not answered 5.6% (2001) to 4.8% (2021).11.5%70.4%202120112001Christian51%No religion36.6%Muslim5.8%Not answered4.8%
Share of residents by religion in Dudley 034 at the 2001, 2011 and 2021 censuses, the only times religion is counted (the next is 2031). Drawn because this neighbourhood's boundary is the same at all three. The question is voluntary: the share who did not answer moves from census to census and moves every other share with it. Three counts ten years apart show how the mix changed, not who moved in or out.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Religion here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021
ObservationChristianNo religionMuslimNot answered
200180.6%11.8%1.3%5.6%
201166.5%22.7%3.3%6.7%
202151%36.6%5.8%4.8%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of residents by religion in Dudley 034 at the 2001, 2011 and 2021 censuses, the only times religion is counted (the next is 2031). Drawn because this neighbourhood's boundary is the same at all three. The question is voluntary: the share who did not answer moves from census to census and moves every other share with it. Three counts ten years apart show how the mix changed, not who moved in or out.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
16

Earlier school ethnicity: compulsory school age and above

Observation period: 2009/10 → 2016/17

2016/17Earlier school ethnicity: compulsory school age and above: White British 70.9% (2009/10) to 65.1% (2016/17); Other White 2.9% (2014/15) to 3.6% (2016/17); Asian 4.7% (2014/15) to 4.3% (2016/17); Black 4.7% (2014/15) to 5.3% (2016/17); Mixed 7.8% (2014/15) to 9.1% (2016/17); Other 10.2% (2009/10) to 12.1% (2016/17).11.6%62.2%2016/172014/152012/132009/10White British65.1%Other White3.6%Asian4.3%Black5.3%Mixed9.1%Other12.1%
Separate DfE January school-census series for pupils of compulsory school age and above, using 3 matched current school URNs. Published denominators are rounded to the nearest 5, so shares are approximate and may not add to 100%. Suppressed or unheld counts remain gaps; no suppressed count is reconstructed. The all-age series starts in 2017/18 and is not joined to this line. Current school locations and types define this cohort; these are not the same pupils over time and not neighbourhood residents.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Earlier school ethnicity: compulsory school age and above
ObservationWhite BritishOther WhiteAsianBlackMixedOther
2009/1070.9%Not heldNot heldNot heldNot held10.2%
2010/1169.3%Not heldNot heldNot heldNot heldNot held
2011/1268.8%Not heldNot heldNot heldNot heldNot held
2012/1368%Not heldNot heldNot heldNot held12.7%
2013/1468.7%Not heldNot heldNot heldNot held10.9%
2014/1568.3%2.9%4.7%4.7%7.8%10.7%
2015/1668%4%4%4.2%8.4%11.4%
2016/1765.1%3.6%4.3%5.3%9.1%12.1%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Separate DfE January school-census series for pupils of compulsory school age and above, using 3 matched current school URNs. Published denominators are rounded to the nearest 5, so shares are approximate and may not add to 100%. Suppressed or unheld counts remain gaps; no suppressed count is reconstructed. The all-age series starts in 2017/18 and is not joined to this line. Current school locations and types define this cohort; these are not the same pupils over time and not neighbourhood residents.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
17

Households by cars or vans: Dudley 034 against Dudley and England

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Here 18% of households had no car or van and 41% had two or more; Dudley 20% and 39%, England 24% and 35%.

Households by cars or vans: Dudley 034 against Dudley and England: Here: Dudley 034 (1.3 per household): None 18%, One 41%, Two 31%, Three or more 10%; Dudley (1.3 per household): None 20%, One 41%, Two 29%, Three or more 10%; England (1.2 per household): None 24%, One 41%, Two 26%, Three or more 9.1%.Cars or vans:NoneOneTwoThree or moreHere: Dudley 034 · 1.3 per household18%41%31%10%Dudley · 1.3 per household20%41%29%10%England · 1.2 per household24%41%26%9.1%
Each bar is all households in the area, by how many cars or vans they said they had on census day, 21 March 2021; three or more is one band. Shares of households, with cars or vans per household beside each name (three or more counted as three). Census 2021 (TS045), Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2021-03-21
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Census vintage: 2021
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Each bar is all households in the area, by how many cars or vans they said they had on census day, 21 March 2021; three or more is one band. Shares of households, with cars or vans per household beside each name (three or more counted as three). Census 2021 (TS045), Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.

Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006

2021 LSOA Dudley 034A (E01009734), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Ethnic group — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,811 (100.0%) 323,507 (100.0%) 56,490,243 (100.0%)
White British 6,693 (85.7%) 266,559 (82.4%) 41,540,754 (73.5%)
White Irish 27 (0.3%) 1,120 (0.3%) 494,284 (0.9%)
Gypsy or Irish Traveller 3 (<0.1%) 427 (0.1%) 64,166 (0.1%)
Other White (including Roma) 134 (1.7%) 6,492 (2.0%) 3,684,175 (6.5%)
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean 108 (1.4%) 5,133 (1.6%) 499,343 (0.9%)
Mixed: White and Black African 1 (<0.1%) 476 (0.1%) 241,611 (0.4%)
Mixed: White and Asian 55 (0.7%) 2,253 (0.7%) 474,283 (0.8%)
Other Mixed 28 (0.4%) 1,322 (0.4%) 454,333 (0.8%)
Indian 104 (1.3%) 7,810 (2.4%) 1,843,296 (3.3%)
Pakistani 146 (1.9%) 14,910 (4.6%) 1,570,291 (2.8%)
Bangladeshi 16 (0.2%) 622 (0.2%) 629,527 (1.1%)
Chinese 61 (0.8%) 1,010 (0.3%) 431,167 (0.8%)
Other Asian 45 (0.6%) 2,711 (0.8%) 952,099 (1.7%)
African 46 (0.6%) 3,498 (1.1%) 1,468,520 (2.6%)
Caribbean 57 (0.7%) 3,629 (1.1%) 619,404 (1.1%)
Other Black 16 (0.2%) 1,049 (0.3%) 293,791 (0.5%)
Arab 240 (3.1%) 2,023 (0.6%) 320,269 (0.6%)
Any other ethnic group 31 (0.4%) 2,463 (0.8%) 908,930 (1.6%)
other_2001 Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
white_other_2001 Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
Ethnic group — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,455 (100.0%) 312,925 (100.0%) 53,012,456 (100.0%)
White British 6,905 (92.6%) 277,050 (88.5%) 42,279,236 (79.8%)
White Irish 31 (0.4%) 1,170 (0.4%) 517,001 (1.0%)
Gypsy or Irish Traveller 3 (<0.1%) 352 (0.1%) 54,895 (0.1%)
Other White (including Roma) 50 (0.7%) 3,035 (1.0%) 2,430,010 (4.6%)
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean 44 (0.6%) 3,477 (1.1%) 415,616 (0.8%)
Mixed: White and Black African 2 (<0.1%) 250 (<0.1%) 161,550 (0.3%)
Mixed: White and Asian 22 (0.3%) 1,277 (0.4%) 332,708 (0.6%)
Other Mixed 18 (0.2%) 754 (0.2%) 283,005 (0.5%)
Indian 30 (0.4%) 5,737 (1.8%) 1,395,702 (2.6%)
Pakistani 76 (1.0%) 10,339 (3.3%) 1,112,282 (2.1%)
Bangladeshi 10 (0.1%) 397 (0.1%) 436,514 (0.8%)
Chinese 36 (0.5%) 876 (0.3%) 379,503 (0.7%)
Other Asian 19 (0.3%) 1,593 (0.5%) 819,402 (1.5%)
African 12 (0.2%) 1,402 (0.4%) 977,741 (1.8%)
Caribbean 31 (0.4%) 2,658 (0.8%) 591,016 (1.1%)
Other Black 15 (0.2%) 611 (0.2%) 277,857 (0.5%)
Arab 139 (1.9%) 1,259 (0.4%) 220,985 (0.4%)
Any other ethnic group 12 (0.2%) 688 (0.2%) 327,433 (0.6%)
other_2001 Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
white_other_2001 Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
Ethnic group — full breakdown, 2001

Census 2001, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,259 (100.0%) Unavailable 49,138,831 (100.0%)
White British 6,935 (95.5%) Unavailable 42,747,136 (87.0%)
White Irish 34 (0.5%) Unavailable 624,115 (1.3%)
Gypsy or Irish Traveller Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
Other White (including Roma) Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean 29 (0.4%) Unavailable 231,424 (0.5%)
Mixed: White and Black African 3 (<0.1%) Unavailable 76,498 (0.2%)
Mixed: White and Asian 19 (0.3%) Unavailable 184,014 (0.4%)
Other Mixed 8 (0.1%) Unavailable 151,437 (0.3%)
Indian 25 (0.3%) Unavailable 1,028,546 (2.1%)
Pakistani 31 (0.4%) Unavailable 706,539 (1.4%)
Bangladeshi 0 (0.0%) Unavailable 275,394 (0.6%)
Chinese 22 (0.3%) Unavailable 220,681 (0.4%)
Other Asian 36 (0.5%) Unavailable 237,810 (0.5%)
African 3 (<0.1%) Unavailable 475,938 (1.0%)
Caribbean 16 (0.2%) Unavailable 561,246 (1.1%)
Other Black 4 (<0.1%) Unavailable 95,324 (0.2%)
Arab Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
Any other ethnic group Unavailable Unavailable Unavailable
other_2001 32 (0.4%) Unavailable 214,619 (0.4%)
white_other_2001 62 (0.9%) Unavailable 1,308,110 (2.7%)
Religion — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,815 (100.0%) 323,490 (100.0%) 56,490,113 (100.0%)
No religion 2,857 (36.6%) 116,404 (36.0%) 20,715,631 (36.7%)
Christian 3,987 (51.0%) 159,460 (49.3%) 26,167,916 (46.3%)
Buddhist 24 (0.3%) 803 (0.2%) 262,457 (0.5%)
Hindu 25 (0.3%) 2,195 (0.7%) 1,020,527 (1.8%)
Jewish 2 (<0.1%) 80 (<0.1%) 269,245 (0.5%)
Muslim 455 (5.8%) 19,973 (6.2%) 3,801,128 (6.7%)
Sikh 62 (0.8%) 5,313 (1.6%) 520,056 (0.9%)
Other religion 30 (0.4%) 1,467 (0.5%) 332,549 (0.6%)
Not answered 373 (4.8%) 17,795 (5.5%) 3,400,604 (6.0%)
Religion — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,455 (100.0%) 312,925 (100.0%) 53,012,456 (100.0%)
No religion 1,696 (22.7%) 68,835 (22.0%) 13,114,232 (24.7%)
Christian 4,954 (66.5%) 204,320 (65.3%) 31,479,876 (59.4%)
Buddhist 12 (0.2%) 657 (0.2%) 238,626 (0.5%)
Hindu 1 (<0.1%) 1,908 (0.6%) 806,199 (1.5%)
Jewish 2 (<0.1%) 77 (<0.1%) 261,282 (0.5%)
Muslim 246 (3.3%) 12,902 (4.1%) 2,660,116 (5.0%)
Sikh 18 (0.2%) 3,694 (1.2%) 420,196 (0.8%)
Other religion 26 (0.3%) 1,032 (0.3%) 227,825 (0.4%)
Not answered 500 (6.7%) 19,500 (6.2%) 3,804,104 (7.2%)
Religion — full breakdown, 2001

Census 2001, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,257 (100.0%) Unavailable 49,138,831 (100.0%)
No religion 856 (11.8%) Unavailable 7,171,332 (14.6%)
Christian 5,852 (80.6%) Unavailable 35,251,244 (71.7%)
Buddhist 9 (0.1%) Unavailable 139,046 (0.3%)
Hindu 10 (0.1%) Unavailable 546,982 (1.1%)
Jewish 3 (<0.1%) Unavailable 257,671 (0.5%)
Muslim 97 (1.3%) Unavailable 1,524,887 (3.1%)
Sikh 13 (0.2%) Unavailable 327,343 (0.7%)
Other religion 9 (0.1%) Unavailable 143,811 (0.3%)
Not answered 408 (5.6%) Unavailable 3,776,515 (7.7%)
Country of birth — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,816 (100.0%) 323,503 (100.0%) 56,490,081 (100.0%)
United Kingdom 7,334 (93.8%) 297,928 (92.1%) 46,687,491 (82.6%)
EU countries that joined before 2004 62 (0.8%) 3,058 (0.9%) 1,578,695 (2.8%)
EU countries that joined in 2004 or later 81 (1.0%) 4,192 (1.3%) 1,973,150 (3.5%)
Rest of Europe 18 (0.2%) 880 (0.3%) 491,063 (0.9%)
Africa 43 (0.6%) 3,278 (1.0%) 1,555,835 (2.8%)
Middle East and Asia 245 (3.1%) 12,324 (3.8%) 3,241,694 (5.7%)
The Americas and the Caribbean 25 (0.3%) 1,615 (0.5%) 773,359 (1.4%)
Oceania and elsewhere 8 (0.1%) 228 (<0.1%) 188,794 (0.3%)
Country of birth — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,455 (100.0%) 312,925 (100.0%) 53,012,456 (100.0%)
United Kingdom 7,178 (96.3%) 296,308 (94.7%) 45,675,317 (86.2%)
EU countries that joined before 2004 59 (0.8%) 2,286 (0.7%) 1,290,090 (2.4%)
EU countries that joined in 2004 or later 22 (0.3%) 1,412 (0.5%) 1,085,351 (2.0%)
Rest of Europe 5 (<0.1%) 421 (0.1%) 299,562 (0.6%)
Africa 22 (0.3%) 1,944 (0.6%) 1,290,611 (2.4%)
Middle East and Asia 144 (1.9%) 9,056 (2.9%) 2,529,137 (4.8%)
The Americas and the Caribbean 24 (0.3%) 1,324 (0.4%) 663,091 (1.3%)
Oceania and elsewhere 1 (<0.1%) 174 (<0.1%) 179,297 (0.3%)
Year of arrival in the UK — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,817 (100.0%) 323,478 (100.0%) 56,490,006 (100.0%)
Born in the UK 7,334 (93.8%) 297,928 (92.1%) 46,687,491 (82.6%)
Arrived in the ten years before the census 136 (1.7%) 9,510 (2.9%) 4,158,289 (7.4%)
Arrived earlier 347 (4.4%) 16,040 (5.0%) 5,644,226 (10.0%)
Year of arrival in the UK — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,455 (100.0%) 312,925 (100.0%) 53,012,456 (100.0%)
Born in the UK 7,178 (96.3%) 296,308 (94.7%) 45,675,317 (86.2%)
Arrived in the ten years before the census 100 (1.3%) 6,518 (2.1%) 3,682,918 (6.9%)
Arrived earlier 177 (2.4%) 10,099 (3.2%) 3,654,221 (6.9%)
Proficiency in English — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents aged 3 and over 7,613 (100.0%) 312,879 (100.0%) 54,686,051 (100.0%)
Main language is English 7,330 (96.3%) 298,941 (95.5%) 49,652,161 (90.8%)
Speaks English very well (another main language) 117 (1.5%) 4,973 (1.6%) 2,212,377 (4.0%)
Speaks English well 90 (1.2%) 5,216 (1.7%) 1,803,367 (3.3%)
Cannot speak English well 65 (0.9%) 3,097 (1.0%) 861,282 (1.6%)
Cannot speak English 11 (0.1%) 652 (0.2%) 156,864 (0.3%)
Proficiency in English — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents aged 3 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents aged 3 and over 7,215 (100.0%) 301,573 (100.0%) 51,005,610 (100.0%)
Main language is English 7,085 (98.2%) 291,886 (96.8%) 46,936,780 (92.0%)
Speaks English very well (another main language) 50 (0.7%) 3,323 (1.1%) 1,689,406 (3.3%)
Speaks English well 39 (0.5%) 3,514 (1.2%) 1,535,579 (3.0%)
Cannot speak English well 36 (0.5%) 2,385 (0.8%) 709,862 (1.4%)
Cannot speak English 5 (<0.1%) 465 (0.2%) 133,983 (0.3%)
Age — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,815 (100.0%) 323,478 (100.0%) 56,489,950 (100.0%)
Children under 15 1,342 (17.2%) 57,261 (17.7%) 9,838,926 (17.4%)
Aged 15 to 24 813 (10.4%) 34,778 (10.8%) 6,633,315 (11.7%)
Aged 25 to 44 1,955 (25.0%) 80,902 (25.0%) 15,043,561 (26.6%)
Aged 45 to 64 1,984 (25.4%) 84,487 (26.1%) 14,572,733 (25.8%)
Aged 65 and over 1,721 (22.0%) 66,050 (20.4%) 10,401,415 (18.4%)
Age — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,455 (100.0%) 312,925 (100.0%) 53,012,456 (100.0%)
Children under 15 1,199 (16.1%) 55,340 (17.7%) 9,372,010 (17.7%)
Aged 15 to 24 860 (11.5%) 38,004 (12.1%) 6,935,586 (13.1%)
Aged 25 to 44 1,838 (24.7%) 80,617 (25.8%) 14,595,152 (27.5%)
Aged 45 to 64 2,100 (28.2%) 80,767 (25.8%) 13,449,179 (25.4%)
Aged 65 and over 1,458 (19.6%) 58,197 (18.6%) 8,660,529 (16.3%)
Households — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,304 (100.0%) 137,081 (100.0%) 23,436,137 (100.0%)
Families with dependent children 916 (27.7%) 39,041 (28.5%) 6,675,784 (28.5%)
Couples without children 504 (15.3%) 21,629 (15.8%) 3,927,211 (16.8%)
Families with grown-up children only 432 (13.1%) 16,906 (12.3%) 2,461,092 (10.5%)
Living alone, under pension age 457 (13.8%) 22,632 (16.5%) 4,050,461 (17.3%)
Living alone, pension age 530 (16.0%) 19,078 (13.9%) 3,001,762 (12.8%)
Older couples and families (all pension age) 379 (11.5%) 14,222 (10.4%) 2,145,347 (9.2%)
Sharers, students and other households 86 (2.6%) 3,573 (2.6%) 1,174,480 (5.0%)
Households — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,190 (100.0%) 129,867 (100.0%) 22,063,368 (100.0%)
Families with dependent children 886 (27.8%) 38,616 (29.7%) 6,423,941 (29.1%)
Couples without children 603 (18.9%) 22,353 (17.2%) 3,892,382 (17.6%)
Families with grown-up children only 364 (11.4%) 15,469 (11.9%) 2,109,410 (9.6%)
Living alone, under pension age 463 (14.5%) 19,540 (15.0%) 3,940,897 (17.9%)
Living alone, pension age 455 (14.3%) 17,112 (13.2%) 2,725,596 (12.4%)
Older couples and families (all pension age) 334 (10.5%) 13,015 (10.0%) 1,789,465 (8.1%)
Sharers, students and other households 85 (2.7%) 3,762 (2.9%) 1,181,677 (5.4%)
Occupations — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents aged 16 and over 6,370 (100.0%) 262,472 (100.0%) 46,006,843 (100.0%)
Higher managerial and professional 599 (9.4%) 24,472 (9.3%) 6,092,765 (13.2%)
Lower managerial and professional 1,455 (22.8%) 48,820 (18.6%) 9,172,387 (19.9%)
Intermediate (clerical, administrative) 939 (14.7%) 34,105 (13.0%) 5,255,321 (11.4%)
Small employers and self-employed 539 (8.5%) 24,366 (9.3%) 4,873,343 (10.6%)
Supervisory and technical 420 (6.6%) 16,320 (6.2%) 2,460,736 (5.3%)
Semi-routine and routine 1,592 (25.0%) 74,379 (28.3%) 10,705,798 (23.3%)
Never worked or long-term unemployed 480 (7.5%) 25,162 (9.6%) 3,915,451 (8.5%)
Full-time students 346 (5.4%) 14,848 (5.7%) 3,531,042 (7.7%)
Work and study — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents aged 16 and over 6,369 (100.0%) 262,471 (100.0%) 46,006,810 (100.0%)
In work 3,569 (56.0%) 141,567 (53.9%) 25,632,344 (55.7%)
Unemployed 159 (2.5%) 8,568 (3.3%) 1,312,711 (2.9%)
Full-time students 361 (5.7%) 15,397 (5.9%) 3,651,746 (7.9%)
Retired 1,718 (27.0%) 63,665 (24.3%) 9,882,060 (21.5%)
Looking after home or family 227 (3.6%) 13,640 (5.2%) 2,207,734 (4.8%)
Long-term sick or disabled 182 (2.9%) 11,865 (4.5%) 1,874,310 (4.1%)
Other not working 153 (2.4%) 7,769 (3.0%) 1,445,905 (3.1%)
Passports held — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,814 (100.0%) 323,501 (100.0%) 56,489,971 (100.0%)
United Kingdom 6,283 (80.4%) 247,649 (76.6%) 43,288,679 (76.6%)
Ireland 22 (0.3%) 740 (0.2%) 354,928 (0.6%)
Other EU country 119 (1.5%) 7,311 (2.3%) 3,447,212 (6.1%)
Rest of Europe 6 (<0.1%) 277 (<0.1%) 169,004 (0.3%)
Africa 8 (0.1%) 881 (0.3%) 370,094 (0.7%)
Middle East and Asia 51 (0.7%) 3,205 (1.0%) 1,052,253 (1.9%)
The Americas and the Caribbean 9 (0.1%) 517 (0.2%) 295,241 (0.5%)
Oceania and elsewhere 2 (<0.1%) 41 (<0.1%) 76,034 (0.1%)
No passport 1,314 (16.8%) 62,880 (19.4%) 7,436,526 (13.2%)
National identity — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,815 (100.0%) 323,491 (100.0%) 56,489,814 (100.0%)
A UK identity only (British, English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish, Cornish) 7,532 (96.4%) 307,801 (95.1%) 49,704,040 (88.0%)
A UK identity and another 61 (0.8%) 2,567 (0.8%) 1,156,027 (2.0%)
No UK identity 222 (2.8%) 13,123 (4.1%) 5,629,747 (10.0%)
Cars or vans — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,302 (100.0%) 137,068 (100.0%) 23,435,925 (100.0%)
No car or van 588 (17.8%) 28,088 (20.5%) 5,516,061 (23.5%)
One 1,356 (41.1%) 55,802 (40.7%) 9,674,585 (41.3%)
Two 1,015 (30.7%) 39,329 (28.7%) 6,106,944 (26.1%)
Three or more 343 (10.4%) 13,849 (10.1%) 2,138,335 (9.1%)
Cars or vans — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,190 (100.0%) 129,867 (100.0%) 22,063,368 (100.0%)
No car or van 609 (19.1%) 29,896 (23.0%) 5,691,251 (25.8%)
One 1,410 (44.2%) 54,662 (42.1%) 9,301,776 (42.2%)
Two 897 (28.1%) 34,774 (26.8%) 5,441,593 (24.7%)
Three or more 274 (8.6%) 10,535 (8.1%) 1,628,748 (7.4%)
Travel to work — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, working residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit. Census day fell during a lockdown.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total working residents 3,639 (100.0%) 144,640 (100.0%) 26,404,987 (100.0%)
Work mainly from home 877 (24.1%) 31,433 (21.7%) 8,321,306 (31.5%)
Train, tube or tram 49 (1.3%) 2,014 (1.4%) 1,022,521 (3.9%)
Bus or coach 161 (4.4%) 6,129 (4.2%) 1,129,512 (4.3%)
Car or van 2,265 (62.2%) 92,391 (63.9%) 12,769,274 (48.4%)
Bicycle 26 (0.7%) 1,259 (0.9%) 554,140 (2.1%)
On foot 200 (5.5%) 8,125 (5.6%) 2,017,001 (7.6%)
Taxi, motorcycle or other 61 (1.7%) 3,289 (2.3%) 591,233 (2.2%)
General health — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,814 (100.0%) 323,480 (100.0%) 56,490,013 (100.0%)
Very good 3,538 (45.3%) 141,844 (43.8%) 27,390,819 (48.5%)
Good 2,816 (36.0%) 114,603 (35.4%) 19,040,726 (33.7%)
Fair 1,074 (13.7%) 47,402 (14.7%) 7,147,350 (12.7%)
Bad 302 (3.9%) 15,296 (4.7%) 2,248,258 (4.0%)
Very bad 84 (1.1%) 4,335 (1.3%) 662,860 (1.2%)
General health — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents 7,455 (100.0%) 312,925 (100.0%) 53,012,456 (100.0%)
Very good 3,322 (44.6%) 132,825 (42.4%) 25,005,712 (47.2%)
Good 2,641 (35.4%) 111,905 (35.8%) 18,141,457 (34.2%)
Fair 1,085 (14.6%) 47,828 (15.3%) 6,954,092 (13.1%)
Bad 310 (4.2%) 15,918 (5.1%) 2,250,446 (4.2%)
Very bad 97 (1.3%) 4,449 (1.4%) 660,749 (1.2%)
Type of home — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,303 (100.0%) 137,066 (100.0%) 23,436,202 (100.0%)
Detached 381 (11.5%) 29,602 (21.6%) 5,368,918 (22.9%)
Semi-detached 1,935 (58.6%) 66,304 (48.4%) 7,378,333 (31.5%)
Terraced 596 (18.0%) 21,157 (15.4%) 5,381,428 (23.0%)
Flat in a purpose-built block 320 (9.7%) 16,421 (12.0%) 3,999,776 (17.1%)
Flat in a converted building 37 (1.1%) 2,504 (1.8%) 1,009,847 (4.3%)
Flat in a commercial building 22 (0.7%) 985 (0.7%) 198,019 (0.8%)
Caravan or temporary home 12 (0.4%) 93 (<0.1%) 99,881 (0.4%)
Bedrooms against need — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,302 (100.0%) 137,071 (100.0%) 23,435,948 (100.0%)
Two or more spare bedrooms 1,244 (37.7%) 49,782 (36.3%) 8,341,168 (35.6%)
One spare bedroom 1,280 (38.8%) 48,171 (35.1%) 7,791,483 (33.2%)
As many bedrooms as needed 685 (20.7%) 34,624 (25.3%) 6,278,645 (26.8%)
One bedroom short (overcrowded) 78 (2.4%) 3,816 (2.8%) 854,377 (3.6%)
Two or more bedrooms short 15 (0.5%) 678 (0.5%) 170,275 (0.7%)
Bedrooms against need — full breakdown, 2011

Census 2011, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.

CategoryDudley 034 (MSOA)
Count (share)
Dudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total households 3,190 (100.0%) 129,867 (100.0%) 22,063,368 (100.0%)
Two or more spare bedrooms 1,203 (37.7%) 46,208 (35.6%) 7,558,815 (34.3%)
One spare bedroom 1,248 (39.1%) 46,714 (36.0%) 7,594,129 (34.4%)
As many bedrooms as needed 656 (20.6%) 32,258 (24.8%) 5,885,951 (26.7%)
One bedroom short (overcrowded) 74 (2.3%) 4,110 (3.2%) 870,540 (3.9%)
Two or more bedrooms short 9 (0.3%) 577 (0.4%) 153,933 (0.7%)
Main languages — full breakdown, 2021

Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Detailed languages are published for boroughs only; no neighbourhood estimate is made.

CategoryDudley (borough)
Count (share)
England (nation)
Count (share)
Total residents aged 3 and over 312,864 (100.0%) 54,686,108 (100.0%)
English (English or Welsh in Wales) 298,942 (95.6%) 49,652,192 (90.8%)
Afrikaans 8 (<0.1%) 7,319 (<0.1%)
Akan 41 (<0.1%) 19,698 (<0.1%)
Albanian 231 (<0.1%) 51,888 (<0.1%)
All other Chinese 219 (<0.1%) 113,945 (0.2%)
Amharic 6 (<0.1%) 10,647 (<0.1%)
Any other African language 47 (<0.1%) 14,487 (<0.1%)
Any other East Asian language 17 (<0.1%) 11,777 (<0.1%)
Any other European language (EU) 5 (<0.1%) 5,696 (<0.1%)
Any other Nigerian language 32 (<0.1%) 4,388 (<0.1%)
Any other sign language 4 (<0.1%) 1,379 (<0.1%)
Any other South Asian language 53 (<0.1%) 30,545 (<0.1%)
Any other West African language 66 (<0.1%) 11,997 (<0.1%)
Any other West or Central Asian language 18 (<0.1%) 9,728 (<0.1%)
Any sign communication system 55 (<0.1%) 3,388 (<0.1%)
Arabic 922 (0.3%) 195,483 (0.4%)
Bengali (with Sylheti and Chatgaya) 105 (<0.1%) 194,820 (0.4%)
Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian, and Montenegrin 18 (<0.1%) 17,805 (<0.1%)
British Sign Language 144 (<0.1%) 20,740 (<0.1%)
Bulgarian 156 (<0.1%) 108,945 (0.2%)
Cantonese Chinese 191 (<0.1%) 53,981 (<0.1%)
Cornish 1 (<0.1%) 557 (<0.1%)
Czech 58 (<0.1%) 28,752 (<0.1%)
Danish 7 (<0.1%) 5,929 (<0.1%)
Dutch 50 (<0.1%) 18,508 (<0.1%)
English-based Caribbean Creole 1 (<0.1%) 142 (<0.1%)
Estonian 3 (<0.1%) 2,573 (<0.1%)
Finnish 6 (<0.1%) 4,667 (<0.1%)
French 216 (<0.1%) 118,638 (0.2%)
Gaelic (Irish) 1 (<0.1%) 712 (<0.1%)
Gaelic (Not otherwise specified) 1 (<0.1%) 261 (<0.1%)
German 66 (<0.1%) 45,200 (<0.1%)
Greek 171 (<0.1%) 75,265 (0.1%)
Gujarati 257 (<0.1%) 188,212 (0.3%)
Hebrew 1 (<0.1%) 6,612 (<0.1%)
Hindi 104 (<0.1%) 50,615 (<0.1%)
Hungarian 130 (<0.1%) 85,190 (0.2%)
Igbo 25 (<0.1%) 10,975 (<0.1%)
Italian 254 (<0.1%) 157,623 (0.3%)
Japanese 27 (<0.1%) 22,193 (<0.1%)
Korean 8 (<0.1%) 11,875 (<0.1%)
Kurdish 244 (<0.1%) 64,592 (0.1%)
Latvian 121 (<0.1%) 37,875 (<0.1%)
Lingala 17 (<0.1%) 5,443 (<0.1%)
Lithuanian 158 (<0.1%) 117,877 (0.2%)
Luganda 2 (<0.1%) 2,134 (<0.1%)
Malay 6 (<0.1%) 7,761 (<0.1%)
Malayalam 75 (<0.1%) 62,982 (0.1%)
Mandarin Chinese 80 (<0.1%) 29,833 (<0.1%)
Marathi 10 (<0.1%) 10,872 (<0.1%)
Nepalese 24 (<0.1%) 73,294 (0.1%)
Northern European language (non EU) 9 (<0.1%) 7,620 (<0.1%)
Other language 30 (<0.1%) 7,255 (<0.1%)
Pakistani Pahari (with Mirpuri and Potwari) 369 (0.1%) 22,789 (<0.1%)
Panjabi 2,156 (0.7%) 288,658 (0.5%)
Pashto 124 (<0.1%) 48,163 (<0.1%)
Persian or Farsi 260 (<0.1%) 86,267 (0.2%)
Polish 1,528 (0.5%) 590,968 (1.1%)
Portuguese 246 (<0.1%) 221,076 (0.4%)
Romanian 1,060 (0.3%) 465,933 (0.9%)
Romany English 1 (<0.1%) 1,851 (<0.1%)
Russian 163 (<0.1%) 89,899 (0.2%)
Scots 1 (<0.1%) 513 (<0.1%)
Shona 76 (<0.1%) 10,597 (<0.1%)
Sinhala 102 (<0.1%) 12,707 (<0.1%)
Slovak 48 (<0.1%) 48,519 (<0.1%)
Slovenian 1 (<0.1%) 2,304 (<0.1%)
Somali 12 (<0.1%) 61,376 (0.1%)
Spanish 203 (<0.1%) 211,994 (0.4%)
Swahili or Kiswahili 15 (<0.1%) 10,037 (<0.1%)
Swedish 8 (<0.1%) 12,273 (<0.1%)
Tagalog or Filipino 116 (<0.1%) 59,123 (0.1%)
Tamil 217 (<0.1%) 123,747 (0.2%)
Telugu 38 (<0.1%) 30,690 (<0.1%)
Thai 90 (<0.1%) 22,078 (<0.1%)
Tigrinya 11 (<0.1%) 22,334 (<0.1%)
Turkish 76 (<0.1%) 110,648 (0.2%)
Ukrainian 14 (<0.1%) 13,981 (<0.1%)
Urdu 2,420 (0.8%) 267,624 (0.5%)
Vietnamese 37 (<0.1%) 18,101 (<0.1%)
Welsh or Cymraeg (in England only) 11 (<0.1%) 7,350 (<0.1%)
Yoruba 18 (<0.1%) 9,826 (<0.1%)
Any other Caribbean Creole Unavailable 1,627 (<0.1%)
Any other Eastern European language (non EU) Unavailable 352 (<0.1%)
Any Romani language Unavailable 156 (<0.1%)
Gaelic (Scottish) Unavailable 161 (<0.1%)
Irish Traveller Cant Unavailable 30 (<0.1%)
Krio Unavailable 917 (<0.1%)
Maltese Unavailable 1,414 (<0.1%)
Manx Gaelic Unavailable 6 (<0.1%)
North or South American language Unavailable 68 (<0.1%)
Oceanic or Australian language Unavailable 1,701 (<0.1%)
Ulster Scots Unavailable 12 (<0.1%)
Yiddish Unavailable 5,353 (<0.1%)
Residents (mid-2024 estimate)
7,823

2011: 7,459 (+4.9%). Dudley +6.0% over the same years.

Born outside the UK
6.2%

2011: 3.7%. Dudley: 7.9%.

People in asylum hotels in Dudley
None recorded

30 June 2026, Home Office contingency hotel accommodation. A year earlier (Jun 2025): 51, −100%. Section 95 dispersal housing: 552 (Jun 2025: 568, −3%). All areas together: 16,021 in hotels (Jun 2025: 32,041, −50%). Official borough totals; the Home Office does not publish where anyone is housed, and this report never shows or infers it.

Usual residents
1,580

Census day: 21 March 2021

Pupils nearby with a first language other than English
13.3%

Dudley's state schools: 13.4%. The 11 state schools nearby, 2025/26.

Homes on the council tax list
3,410

Dudley 034 at 31 March 2026 (Valuation Office Agency, rounded to the nearest 10).

Cars per 100 homes
118

Dudley 110 · England 99. Privately kept cars at the end of June 2026 against homes at 31 March 2026.

Families with dependent children
28%

2011: 28%. Dudley: 28%.

Aged 65 and over
22%

2011: 20%. Dudley: 20%.

Main language not English
3.7%

2011: 1.8%. Dudley: 4.5%.

Residents per km²
1,194

Census day: 21 March 2021

Households without a car
18%

2011: 19%. Dudley: 20%.

Worked mainly from home (2021)
24%

Dudley: 22%.

Residents in households
1,573

Census day: 21 March 2021

Communal establishment residents
7

Census day: 21 March 2021

Net moves, year to mid-2025
Within the UK +1,667 · Abroad +1,142

Moved in from elsewhere in the UK 15,106, moved out 13,439; arrived from abroad 2,577, left for abroad 1,435. ONS estimates (MYE25).

Pupils with a first language other than English
13.2%

2015/16: 11.5%. England 2025/26: 21.6%. State-funded schools in Dudley.

  • Residents by age, mid-2024 (Dudley 034)

    Dudley: Under 16 19.0%, 16 to 24 9.6%, 25 to 49 31.6%, 50 to 64 19.5%, 65 and over 20.2%. England: Under 16 18.4%, 16 to 24 10.8%, 25 to 49 33.1%, 50 to 64 19.0%, 65 and over 18.7%. In 2011 here: Under 16 17.4%, 16 to 24 10.2%, 25 to 49 31.8%, 50 to 64 20.8%, 65 and over 19.7%. ONS mid-year population estimates (estimates, not counts).

    Under 16 18.1% · 16 to 24 9.9% · 25 to 49 30.8% · 50 to 64 19.0% · 65 and over 22.3%
  • Pupils at the 11 state schools nearby by ethnic group, 2025/26

    Dudley's state schools: White British 67.3%, Pakistani 7.6%, Any other ethnic group 2.4%, Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3.4%, Any other Mixed background 2.8%, Black African 3.5%. Unclassified: 1.1%. State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 7,630 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it.

    White British 65.9% · Pakistani 6.0% · Any other ethnic group 5.4% · Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3.8% · Any other Mixed background 2.9% · Black African 2.8%
  • Pupils nearby with a first language other than English (2025/26)

    Known or believed to be other than English. A first language is the one a child was first exposed to and still hears at home or in the community; it says nothing about how well they speak English. State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 7,630 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it.

    13.3% · Dudley 13.4%
  • Pupils eligible for free school meals (2025/26)

    DfE census eligibility, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 7,630 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it.

    2,237 pupils · 29.3% · Dudley 27.7%
  • Homes by type (Dudley 034, 31 March 2026)

    Dudley: semi-detached houses 42.6%, terraced houses 18.4%, flats and maisonettes 15.1%, detached houses 17.1%, bungalows 6.6%, annexes, caravans and houseboats 0.1%. England: semi-detached houses 23.6%, terraced houses 25.6%, flats and maisonettes 24.4%, detached houses 16.1%, bungalows 9.0%, annexes, caravans and houseboats 0.7%. Homes on the council tax list (Valuation Office Agency), rounded to the nearest 10.

    Semi-detached houses 54.8% · Terraced houses 19.6% · Flats and maisonettes 10.9% · Detached houses 8.8% · Bungalows 5.3% · Annexes, caravans and houseboats 0.3%
  • Homes by bedrooms (Dudley 034, 31 March 2026)

    Dudley: 1 bedroom 9.5% · 2 bedrooms 25.3% · 3 bedrooms 54.4% · 4 or more 10.5%. England: 1 bedroom 12.8% · 2 bedrooms 28.0% · 3 bedrooms 41.6% · 4 or more 15.7%. Shares of all homes on the council tax list; small counts are withheld, so they are approximate.

    1 bedroom 6.2% · 2 bedrooms 23.2% · 3 bedrooms 63.9% · 4 or more 6.5%
  • Cars per 100 homes (Dudley 034, June 2026)

    Privately kept licensed cars at the end of June 2026 (DfT and DVLA) for every 100 homes on the council tax list at 31 March 2026 (Valuation Office Agency) in Dudley 034. Company and lease cars are registered at the company's address and are not counted, so households with a company car have more than this shows.

    118 here · Dudley 110 · England 99
  • Ethnic group (Dudley 034, 2021)

    Dudley: White British 82%, Asian or Asian British 8.4%, Other ethnic group 1.4%, Mixed or multiple 2.8%. England: White British 74%, Asian or Asian British 9.6%, Other ethnic group 2.2%, Mixed or multiple 3.0%. 2011 → 2021 here: White British 93% → 86% (Dudley 89% → 82%); Asian or Asian British 2.3% → 4.8% (Dudley 6.1% → 8.4%); Other ethnic group 2.0% → 3.5% (Dudley 0.6% → 1.4%); Mixed or multiple 1.2% → 2.5% (Dudley 1.8% → 2.8%).

    White British 86% · Arab 3.1% · Pakistani 1.9% · Other White (including Roma) 1.7% · Mixed: White and Black Caribbean 1.4%
  • Religion (Dudley 034, 2021)

    Dudley: Christian 49%, No religion 36%, Muslim 6.2%, Not answered 5.5%. England: Christian 46%, No religion 37%, Muslim 6.7%, Not answered 6.0%. 2011 → 2021 here: Christian 66% → 51% (Dudley 65% → 49%); No religion 23% → 37% (Dudley 22% → 36%); Muslim 3.3% → 5.8% (Dudley 4.1% → 6.2%); Not answered 6.7% → 4.8% (Dudley 6.2% → 5.5%).

    Christian 51% · No religion 37% · Muslim 5.8% · Not answered 4.8%
  • Country of birth (Dudley 034, 2021)

    Dudley: United Kingdom 92%, Middle East and Asia 3.8%, EU countries that joined in 2004 or later 1.3%. England: United Kingdom 83%, Middle East and Asia 5.7%, EU countries that joined in 2004 or later 3.5%. 2011 → 2021 here: United Kingdom 96% → 94% (Dudley 95% → 92%); Middle East and Asia 1.9% → 3.1% (Dudley 2.9% → 3.8%); EU countries that joined in 2004 or later 0.3% → 1.0% (Dudley 0.5% → 1.3%).

    United Kingdom 94% · Middle East and Asia 3.1% · EU countries that joined in 2004 or later 1.0%
  • Age (Dudley 034, 2021)

    Dudley: Children under 15 18%, Aged 15 to 24 11%, Aged 25 to 44 25%, Aged 45 to 64 26%. England: Children under 15 17%, Aged 15 to 24 12%, Aged 25 to 44 27%, Aged 45 to 64 26%. 2011 → 2021 here: Children under 15 16% → 17% (Dudley 18% → 18%); Aged 15 to 24 12% → 10% (Dudley 12% → 11%); Aged 25 to 44 25% → 25% (Dudley 26% → 25%); Aged 45 to 64 28% → 25% (Dudley 26% → 26%).

    Aged 45 to 64 25% · Aged 25 to 44 25% · Aged 65 and over 22% · Children under 15 17% · Aged 15 to 24 10%
  • Households (Dudley 034, 2021)

    Dudley: Families with dependent children 28%, Living alone, pension age 14%, Couples without children 16%, Living alone, under pension age 17%. England: Families with dependent children 28%, Living alone, pension age 13%, Couples without children 17%, Living alone, under pension age 17%. 2011 → 2021 here: Families with dependent children 28% → 28% (Dudley 30% → 28%); Living alone, pension age 14% → 16% (Dudley 13% → 14%); Couples without children 19% → 15% (Dudley 17% → 16%); Living alone, under pension age 15% → 14% (Dudley 15% → 17%).

    Families with dependent children 28% · Living alone, pension age 16% · Couples without children 15% · Living alone, under pension age 14% · Families with grown-up children only 13%
  • Main languages other than English (Dudley, 2021)

    English is the main language of 96% of residents aged 3 and over in Dudley (England: 91%).

    Urdu 0.8% · Panjabi 0.7% · Polish 0.5% · Romanian 0.3% · Arabic 0.3%
  • Work and study (Dudley 034, 2021)

    Residents aged 16 and over. Dudley: In work 54%, Retired 24%, Full-time students 5.9%, Unemployed 3.3%. England: In work 56%, Retired 21%, Full-time students 7.9%, Unemployed 2.9%. Census day 2021 fell in a lockdown; furloughed people count as in work.

    In work 56% · Unemployed 2.5% · Full-time students 5.7% · Retired 27% · Looking after home or family 3.6% · Long-term sick or disabled 2.9% · Other not working 2.4%
  • Arrived in the UK in the ten years before the census

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 2.9%; England 7.4%. Share of residents who arrived in the UK in the ten years before each census (2001–2011 for 2011, 2011–2021 for 2021).

    1.7% (2011: 1.3%)
  • Cannot speak English well or at all

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 1.2%; England 1.9%. Residents aged 3 and over whose main language is not English and who say they cannot speak English well or at all.

    1.0% (2011: 0.6%)
  • No UK national identity

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 4.1%; England 10%. Residents who gave only a non-UK national identity (Irish or another); the rest hold a British, English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or Cornish identity, alone or with another.

    2.8%
  • No passport

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 19%; England 13%. Residents holding no passport.

    17%
  • Households without a car or van

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 20%; England 24%. Households with no car or van.

    18% (2011: 19%)
  • Cars or vans per household

    Dudley 034, what households reported on census day, 21 March 2021 (Census 2021, Office for National Statistics). 2011 here: 1.3. Our own figure from the census bands, the same way here, for the borough and the nation: households with three or more are counted as three, so it is slightly under the true number. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.

    1.3 (Dudley 1.3, England 1.2)
  • Households with two or more cars or vans

    Dudley 034, what households reported on census day, 21 March 2021 (Census 2021, Office for National Statistics). 2011 here: 37%. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.

    41% (Dudley 39%, England 35%)
  • Worked mainly from home (March 2021)

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 22%; England 32%. Working residents who worked mainly at or from home the week before the census, which fell in a lockdown.

    24%
  • Overcrowded homes (fewer bedrooms than needed)

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 3.3%; England 4.4%. Households with fewer bedrooms than the standard says they need.

    2.8% (2011: 2.6%)
  • Residents in good or very good health

    Dudley 034 in 2021; Dudley 79%; England 82%. Residents describing their health as good or very good; not adjusted for age, so areas with older residents report worse health.

    81% (2011: 80%)
  • People moving in and out of Dudley, year to mid-2025 (ONS estimates)

    All council areas in England and Wales together, per 1,000 residents: rest of UK 65 in, 65 out (a move between two areas counts in both); abroad 13 in, 10 out. Population 333,941 at mid-2025 (331,239 at mid-2024). Births 3,307 and deaths 3,421 in the same year.

    Rest of UK: 46 in, 41 out · Abroad: 8 in, 4 out, per 1,000 residents
  • Pupils at state schools in Dudley by ethnic group, 2025/26

    England: White British 59.7%, Pakistani 4.7%, Black African 5.3%, Mixed White and Black Caribbean 1.6%, Any other Mixed background 3.0%, Indian 4.2%. Unclassified: 1.8% here. DfE school census, January 2026; state-funded schools in Dudley, counted where pupils attend school.

    White British 67.4% · Pakistani 7.5% · Black African 3.5% · Mixed White and Black Caribbean 3.4% · Any other Mixed background 2.8% · Indian 2.6%
  • Pupils with a first language other than English (Dudley)

    Known or believed to be other than English. England: 18.0% → 21.6%. A first language is the one a child was first exposed to and still hears at home or in the community; it says nothing about how well they speak English. DfE school census, January 2026; state-funded schools in Dudley, counted where pupils attend school.

    11.5% in 2015/16 → 13.2% in 2025/26
  • People receiving Home Office asylum support in Dudley, 30 June 2026

    England and Wales: 1.4 per 1,000. In contingency hotel accommodation: none. By type: dispersal accommodation 592, subsistence only (support without accommodation) 19. Per 1,000 uses the ONS mid-2025 population (333,941). Support under Sections 95, 4 and 98; unaccompanied children are not included. The Home Office publishes borough totals only, and this report never shows or infers where anyone is housed.

    611 · 1.8 per 1,000 residents

Census vintage: 2021

Work and benefits · Partial evidence

Work and benefits

Department for Work and Pensions, Office for National Statistics and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government figures for this neighbourhood, Dudley, West Midlands and England, each figure set against the year before and each chart over every year held: Universal Credit, National Insurance registrations from abroad, children in low-income families, Pension Credit, help with rent, the Claimant Count, people receiving PIP and Council Tax Support.

Section coverage: Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

People on Universal Credit17.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, May 2026; May 2025: 15.9% (+1.2 points). Dudley 23.1% (+1.3), West Midlands 23.4% (+1.5), England 20.3% (+1.5).
New National Insurance registrations from abroad1,200 in 2025/26 adults from abroad registering in Dudley (3.6 per 1,000 residents); 2024/25: 1,358 (−11.6%; 4.1 per 1,000). England 7.9 per 1,000 (2024/25: 8.9). Most common in 2025/26 (2024/25): Pakistan 316 (405), Nigeria 188 (132), India 185 (181), Iran 37 (54), Iraq 36 (45).
Children in low-income families21.8% of children under 16 in this neighbourhood, 2024/25; 2023/24: 20.7% (+1.1 points). Dudley 29.0% (+1.5), West Midlands 28.2% (+1.3), England 20.3% (+0.6). Belle Vale ward: 799 children (2023/24: 729, +9.6%).
Pension Credit9.7% of residents aged 66 and over in this neighbourhood, March 2026; February 2025 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): 9.4% (+0.3 points). Dudley 12.0% (−0.4), West Midlands 12.3% (−0.2), England 11.9% (−0.2).
01

People on Universal Credit, share of residents aged 16 to 64

Observation period: May 2013 → May 2026

May 2026

Up from 5.3% in May 2019 to 17.1% in May 2026 (794 people, 151 of them moved from older benefits by Move to UC); Dudley rose more, from 7.4% to 23.1%.

People on Universal Credit, share of residents aged 16 to 64: Neighbourhood 0% (May 2013) to 17.1% (May 2026); Dudley 0% (May 2013) to 23.1% (May 2026); West Midlands 0% (May 2013) to 23.4% (May 2026); England 0% (May 2013) to 20.3% (May 2026).Rolling out123%20.4%20142017202020232026Neighbourhood17.1%Dudley23.1%West Midlands23.4%England20.3%
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. People on Universal Credit on the second Thursday of each month (May 2013 to May 2026), all ages, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Universal Credit has been replacing six older benefits (income-based Jobseeker's Allowance, income-related Employment and Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit) since 2013. It was rolled out area by area until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018 (shaded): the rise until then shows the roll-out, not more people claiming, so the reading above starts in May 2019. DWP's Move to UC (managed migration) has also been moving people across from those benefits since 2022, so growth since then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming. In May 2026, 151 of the 794 people on Universal Credit here, and 1,421,184 of the 7,222,784 in England, had moved across from older benefits through Move to UC (DWP marks them from August 2022). Recent months are provisional (the latest is dashed) and DWP revises them.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

People on Universal Credit, share of residents aged 16 to 64
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
May 20130%0%0%0%
Jun 20130%0%0%0%
Jul 20130%0%0%0%
Aug 20130%0%0%0%
Sep 20130%0%0%0%
Oct 20130%0%0%0%
Nov 20130%0%0%0%
Dec 20130%0%0%0%
Jan 20140%0%0%0%
Feb 20140%0%0%0%
Mar 20140%0%0%0%
Apr 20140%0%0%0%
May 20140%0%0%0%
Jun 20140%0%0%0%
Jul 20140%0%0%0%
Aug 20140%0%0%0%
Sep 20140%0%0%0%
Oct 20140%0%0%0%
Nov 20140%0%0%0.1%
Dec 20140%0%0%0.1%
Jan 20150%0%0%0.1%
Feb 20150%0%0%0.1%
Mar 20150%0%0%0.1%
Apr 20150%0%0%0.1%
May 20150.2%0.1%0%0.2%
Jun 20150.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%
Jul 20150.3%0.3%0.1%0.2%
Aug 20150.6%0.4%0.2%0.3%
Sep 20150.7%0.5%0.3%0.3%
Oct 20150.6%0.6%0.3%0.3%
Nov 20150.8%0.7%0.3%0.4%
Dec 20150.7%0.7%0.4%0.4%
Jan 20160.7%0.8%0.5%0.4%
Feb 20160.8%0.9%0.5%0.5%
Mar 20160.7%0.9%0.6%0.5%
Apr 20160.7%1%0.7%0.6%
May 20160.7%1%0.7%0.6%
Jun 20160.8%1.1%0.8%0.7%
Jul 20160.9%1.2%0.8%0.8%
Aug 20160.9%1.2%0.9%0.8%
Sep 20161%1.2%0.9%0.9%
Oct 20161.1%1.3%1%0.9%
Nov 20160.9%1.3%1%1%
Dec 20160.9%1.3%1%1%
Jan 20170.9%1.3%1%1.1%
Feb 20171%1.4%1.1%1.1%
Mar 20170.9%1.4%1.1%1.2%
Apr 20170.9%1.4%1.1%1.2%
May 20170.9%1.4%1.1%1.2%
Jun 20170.9%1.4%1.1%1.3%
Jul 20170.9%1.4%1.2%1.3%
Aug 20171.1%1.7%1.2%1.4%
Sep 20171.5%2%1.3%1.5%
Oct 20172.1%2.4%1.3%1.5%
Nov 20172.8%2.8%1.4%1.6%
Dec 20173.1%3.2%1.5%1.7%
Jan 20183.4%3.4%1.5%1.7%
Feb 20183.7%3.8%1.7%1.8%
Mar 20183.7%4.2%1.9%1.9%
Apr 20184%4.5%2.1%2.1%
May 20184.5%4.9%2.3%2.2%
Jun 20184.6%5.2%2.5%2.3%
Jul 20184.8%5.5%2.7%2.4%
Aug 20185.1%5.7%2.9%2.6%
Sep 20185%6%3.2%2.9%
Oct 20185%6.3%3.4%3.1%
Nov 20185%6.4%3.7%3.3%
Dec 20185.2%6.7%4.1%3.7%
Jan 20195.2%6.9%4.3%3.9%
Feb 20194.8%6.9%4.6%4.1%
Mar 20194.9%7%4.9%4.4%
Apr 20195.2%7.2%5.3%4.7%
May 20195.3%7.4%5.5%4.9%
Jun 20195.6%7.7%5.9%5.2%
Jul 20195.6%7.9%6.2%5.4%
Aug 20195.8%8.2%6.5%5.7%
Sep 20195.9%8.4%6.8%5.9%
Oct 20196.3%8.6%7.1%6.1%
Nov 20196.3%8.9%7.4%6.4%
Dec 20196.4%9.1%7.6%6.6%
Jan 20206.3%9.1%7.8%6.7%
Feb 20206.4%9.5%8.2%7%
Mar 20206.7%9.7%8.4%7.3%
Apr 202010.1%13.1%11.4%10.2%
May 202011.6%15.1%13.9%12.8%
Jun 202011.8%15.3%14.3%13.2%
Jul 202011.7%15.4%14.6%13.4%
Aug 202011.8%15.6%14.8%13.6%
Sep 202011.8%15.8%15%13.7%
Oct 202011.9%15.8%15.2%13.9%
Nov 202012%16%15.5%14.2%
Dec 202011.9%16.2%15.7%14.4%
Jan 202112.1%16.4%15.7%14.4%
Feb 202112%16.5%15.9%14.5%
Mar 202112.2%16.5%15.9%14.6%
Apr 202112.2%16.4%15.9%14.6%
May 202112.2%16.4%15.9%14.5%
Jun 202111.7%16.2%15.8%14.4%
Jul 202111.6%16.1%15.7%14.3%
Aug 202111.4%16%15.7%14.2%
Sep 202111.1%15.8%15.5%14%
Oct 202111.3%15.7%15.5%13.9%
Nov 202111.1%15.6%15.4%13.8%
Dec 202110.8%15.5%15.3%13.7%
Jan 202210.9%15.4%15.3%13.6%
Feb 202211%15.4%15.3%13.6%
Mar 202210.8%15.3%15.2%13.5%
Apr 202210.9%15.5%15.3%13.5%
May 202211.1%15.5%15.3%13.5%
Jun 202211.2%15.5%15.4%13.6%
Jul 202210.7%15.7%15.6%13.7%
Aug 202211%15.8%15.7%13.8%
Sep 202211.1%15.8%15.7%13.9%
Oct 202211.2%15.9%15.8%14%
Nov 202211.3%16%15.9%14%
Dec 202211.4%16%16%14.1%
Jan 202311.4%16.1%16%14.1%
Feb 202311.6%16.2%16.2%14.2%
Mar 202311.6%16.2%16.2%14.3%
Apr 202312.1%16.4%16.4%14.4%
May 202312.3%16.4%16.5%14.5%
Jun 202312.2%16.5%16.6%14.5%
Jul 202312.2%16.6%16.7%14.7%
Aug 202311.9%16.7%16.8%14.7%
Sep 202311.9%16.8%16.9%14.9%
Oct 202312.1%16.9%17.1%15%
Nov 202312.6%17.1%17.2%15.2%
Dec 202312.7%17.3%17.4%15.4%
Jan 202412.9%17.3%17.5%15.5%
Feb 202412.7%17.4%17.6%15.8%
Mar 202413.1%17.7%18%16.1%
Apr 202413.3%18%18.2%16.3%
May 202413.7%18.3%18.7%16.5%
Jun 202414.3%19.1%19.4%16.7%
Jul 202414.6%19.5%19.7%16.8%
Aug 202414.5%19.7%19.9%17%
Sep 202414.7%20.1%20.2%17.3%
Oct 202415.1%20.2%20.4%17.5%
Nov 202415.6%20.5%20.7%17.8%
Dec 202415.7%20.8%20.9%18%
Jan 202515.5%20.9%21%18%
Feb 202516%21.3%21.3%18.3%
Mar 202515.9%21.5%21.5%18.5%
Apr 202516%21.7%21.8%18.7%
May 202515.9%21.8%21.9%18.8%
Jun 202516.2%22%22.2%19.1%
Jul 202516.3%22.2%22.4%19.3%
Aug 202516.3%22.5%22.7%19.5%
Sep 202516.7%22.7%22.9%19.7%
Oct 202517%22.9%23.1%19.9%
Nov 202517.2%23.1%23.3%20.2%
Dec 202517.1%23.2%23.4%20.3%
Jan 202617.1%23.1%23.3%20.2%
Feb 202617.3%23.2%23.4%20.2%
Mar 202616.9%23%23.2%20.1%
Apr 202616.9%23%23.3%20.2%
May 202617.1%23.1%23.4%20.3%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. People on Universal Credit on the second Thursday of each month (May 2013 to May 2026), all ages, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Universal Credit has been replacing six older benefits (income-based Jobseeker's Allowance, income-related Employment and Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit) since 2013. It was rolled out area by area until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018 (shaded): the rise until then shows the roll-out, not more people claiming, so the reading above starts in May 2019. DWP's Move to UC (managed migration) has also been moving people across from those benefits since 2022, so growth since then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming. In May 2026, 151 of the 794 people on Universal Credit here, and 1,421,184 of the 7,222,784 in England, had moved across from older benefits through Move to UC (DWP marks them from August 2022). Recent months are provisional (the latest is dashed) and DWP revises them.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Children in low-income families, share of children under 16

Observation period: 2021/22 → 2024/25

2024/25

Up from 17.5% in 2021/22 to 21.8% in 2024/25; Dudley rose less, from 25.6% to 29.0%.

Children in low-income families, share of children under 16: Neighbourhood 17.5% (2021/22) to 21.8% (2024/25); Dudley 25.6% (2021/22) to 29% (2024/25); West Midlands 25.4% (2021/22) to 28.2% (2024/25); England 18.6% (2021/22) to 20.3% (2024/25).19%27.5%2024/252023/242022/232021/22Neighbourhood21.8%Dudley29%West Midlands28.2%England20.3%
Children under 16 in relative low-income families (before housing costs) in each financial year, as a share of residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census, a fixed base. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Stat-Xplore holds these figures from 2021/22 on 2021 boundaries; DWP's earlier years (from 2014/15) were published on older boundaries and are not connected. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Ward figures are in the row below: no count of all children by ward is loaded, so the ward is not drawn as a share.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Children in low-income families, share of children under 16
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2021/2217.5%25.6%25.4%18.6%
2022/2319.8%27.7%27.5%20.1%
2023/2420.7%27.5%26.9%19.7%
2024/2521.8%29%28.2%20.3%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Children under 16 in relative low-income families (before housing costs) in each financial year, as a share of residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census, a fixed base. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Stat-Xplore holds these figures from 2021/22 on 2021 boundaries; DWP's earlier years (from 2014/15) were published on older boundaries and are not connected. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Ward figures are in the row below: no count of all children by ward is loaded, so the ward is not drawn as a share.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Households getting help with rent, share of households

Observation period: Mar 2019 → Mar 2026

Mar 2026

Up from 10.5% in March 2019 to 12.2% in March 2026; Dudley rose more, from 16.9% to 20.3%.

Households getting help with rent, share of households: Neighbourhood 10.5% (Mar 2019) to 12.2% (Mar 2026); Dudley 16.9% (Mar 2019) to 20.3% (Mar 2026); West Midlands 17.8% (Mar 2019) to 23.1% (Mar 2026); England 17.1% (Mar 2019) to 21.7% (Mar 2026).12.1%21.5%2020202220242026Neighbourhood12.2%Dudley20.3%West Midlands23.1%England21.7%
Households getting help with rent through Housing Benefit or Universal Credit's housing element, every tenure (social, private and not recorded), in March each year from 2019, as a share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base. The two are added together because working-age Housing Benefit claims are moving into Universal Credit; either alone would show that move, not a change in need. Housing Benefit counts claims and Universal Credit counts households. DWP's Housing Benefit figures on this basis start in April 2018. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Households getting help with rent, share of households
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
Mar 201910.5%16.9%17.8%17.1%
Mar 202011%17.6%18.7%17.8%
Mar 202112.7%19.8%21.6%21%
Mar 202211.8%19.2%21.3%20.4%
Mar 202311.5%19.3%21.6%20.6%
Mar 202412.3%19.4%22%21%
Mar 202512.4%20.3%22.9%21.6%
Mar 202612.2%20.3%23.1%21.7%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Households getting help with rent through Housing Benefit or Universal Credit's housing element, every tenure (social, private and not recorded), in March each year from 2019, as a share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base. The two are added together because working-age Housing Benefit claims are moving into Universal Credit; either alone would show that move, not a change in need. Housing Benefit counts claims and Universal Credit counts households. DWP's Housing Benefit figures on this basis start in April 2018. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021).

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

New National Insurance registrations by adults from abroad in Dudley, by world region

Observation period: 2016/17 → 2025/26

2025/26New National Insurance registrations by adults from abroad in Dudley, by world region: European Union 2.9 (2016/17) to 0.2 (2025/26); Rest of Europe 0.1 (2016/17) to 0.1 (2025/26); Asia 0.6 (2016/17) to 2.2 (2025/26); Rest of the world 0.2 (2016/17) to 1.1 (2025/26).0.44.42025/262023/242021/222019/202016/17European Union0.2Rest of Europe0.1Asia2.2Rest of the world1.1
New National Insurance numbers registered to adults from abroad, by world region of nationality, each financial year (April to March) from 2016/17 to 2025/26, per 1,000 residents (mid-year population estimate at the start of each year: ONS, NRS or NISRA). This counts registrations when people arrive to work or claim benefits, at the address given then; it is not who still lives here, and people often move after registering. Children, and people who never register, are not counted. Other or unknown nationalities (13 in 2025/26) are not drawn.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

New National Insurance registrations by adults from abroad in Dudley, by world region
ObservationEuropean UnionRest of EuropeAsiaRest of the world
2016/172.90.10.60.2
2017/182.30.10.60.3
2018/191.80.10.70.3
2019/201.90.110.4
2020/210.500.80.3
2021/2210.32.41.2
2022/231.70.53.82
2023/240.40.24.82.2
2024/250.20.12.71
2025/260.20.12.21.1
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

New National Insurance numbers registered to adults from abroad, by world region of nationality, each financial year (April to March) from 2016/17 to 2025/26, per 1,000 residents (mid-year population estimate at the start of each year: ONS, NRS or NISRA). This counts registrations when people arrive to work or claim benefits, at the address given then; it is not who still lives here, and people often move after registering. Children, and people who never register, are not counted. Other or unknown nationalities (13 in 2025/26) are not drawn.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Pension Credit, share of residents aged 66 and over

Observation period: Feb 2019 → Mar 2026

Mar 2026

Down from 12.6% in February 2019 to 9.7% in March 2026; Dudley fell more, from 15.8% to 12.0%.

Pension Credit, share of residents aged 66 and over: Neighbourhood 12.6% (Feb 2019) to 9.7% (Mar 2026); Dudley 15.8% (Feb 2019) to 12% (Mar 2026); West Midlands 15.1% (Feb 2019) to 12.3% (Mar 2026); England 13.9% (Feb 2019) to 11.9% (Mar 2026).10.1%15.1%2020202220242026Neighbourhood9.7%Dudley12%West Midlands12.3%England11.9%
Pension Credit claimants (a couple claiming together counts once) in the latest quarter each year, February 2019 to March 2026, as a share of residents aged 66 and over at the 2021 census, a fixed base. Pension Credit tops up the income of people over State Pension age on low incomes, and many who could claim it do not, so claims also move with how many people apply. Its qualifying age follows women's State Pension age, which rose from 65 in November 2018 to 66 in October 2020, so fewer people newly qualified in those years. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Pension Credit, share of residents aged 66 and over
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
Feb 201912.6%15.8%15.1%13.9%
Feb 202011.7%14.8%14.3%13.2%
Feb 202111.1%13.7%13.4%12.5%
Feb 202210.5%12.9%12.8%11.9%
Feb 202310%12.6%12.5%11.8%
Feb 20249.5%12.2%12.3%11.7%
Feb 20259.4%12.4%12.5%12.1%
Mar 20269.7%12%12.3%11.9%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Pension Credit claimants (a couple claiming together counts once) in the latest quarter each year, February 2019 to March 2026, as a share of residents aged 66 and over at the 2021 census, a fixed base. Pension Credit tops up the income of people over State Pension age on low incomes, and many who could claim it do not, so claims also move with how many people apply. Its qualifying age follows women's State Pension age, which rose from 65 in November 2018 to 66 in October 2020, so fewer people newly qualified in those years. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021).

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Claimant Count, share of residents aged 16 to 64

Observation period: Jan 2013 → Sep 2026

Sep 2026

Up from 2.5% in September 2019 to 3.3% in September 2026; Dudley rose less, from 4.2% to 4.8%.

Claimant Count, share of residents aged 16 to 64: Neighbourhood 4.1% (Jan 2013) to 3.3% (Sep 2026); Dudley 5.3% (Jan 2013) to 4.8% (Sep 2026); West Midlands 4.4% (Jan 2013) to 5.6% (Sep 2026); England 3.6% (Jan 2013) to 4.2% (Sep 2026).UC roll-out122.2%6.9%20132016201920222025Neighbourhood3.3%Dudley4.8%West Midlands5.6%England4.2%
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: January 2026, when Nomis moved neighbourhood figures from 2011 to 2021 neighbourhood areas. The Claimant Count is the number of people claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work (ONS), each month from January 2013 to September 2026, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Universal Credit asks more people to look for work than Jobseeker's Allowance did, so while it was rolled out area by area (shaded from 2015 until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018) the count rose partly because more people were counted, not only because more people were out of work; the reading above starts in September 2019. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Nomis published its figures on its 2011 neighbourhood area (the same ground) until December 2025 and on its 2021 area since January 2026. ONS rounds every count to the nearest 5; a neighbourhood's own line is drawn only where it had at least 50 claimants in the latest month. Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis, September 2026, 2021 neighbourhood area (Dudley 034).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Claimant Count, share of residents aged 16 to 64
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
Jan 20134.1%5.3%4.4%3.6%
Feb 20133.5%5.3%4.5%3.7%
Mar 20133.5%5.3%4.5%3.6%
Apr 20133.7%5.2%4.4%3.5%
May 20133.4%5.1%4.2%3.4%
Jun 20133.2%4.9%4.1%3.3%
Jul 20133.1%4.9%4.1%3.2%
Aug 20133.1%4.8%4%3.2%
Sep 20133.2%4.6%3.8%3%
Oct 20132.9%4.4%3.7%2.9%
Nov 20132.9%4.2%3.5%2.8%
Dec 20132.6%4.1%3.5%2.7%
Jan 20142.7%4.2%3.6%2.8%
Feb 20142.8%4.2%3.6%2.8%
Mar 20142.8%4.1%3.4%2.7%
Apr 20142.6%3.9%3.3%2.6%
May 20142.5%3.8%3.2%2.5%
Jun 20142.4%3.6%3%2.3%
Jul 20142.3%3.5%2.9%2.2%
Aug 20142.2%3.4%2.8%2.2%
Sep 20142.4%3.3%2.7%2.1%
Oct 20142.2%3.2%2.6%2%
Nov 20142.2%3%2.4%1.9%
Dec 20141.7%3%2.3%1.9%
Jan 20151.9%3.1%2.4%1.9%
Feb 20151.9%3%2.4%2%
Mar 20151.8%2.9%2.4%1.9%
Apr 20151.8%2.8%2.3%1.9%
May 20151.8%2.7%2.2%1.8%
Jun 20151.6%2.6%2.2%1.7%
Jul 20151.7%2.7%2.1%1.7%
Aug 20151.7%2.7%2.2%1.7%
Sep 20151.9%2.7%2.1%1.7%
Oct 20151.8%2.7%2.1%1.7%
Nov 20151.7%2.7%2%1.6%
Dec 20151.8%2.6%2%1.6%
Jan 20161.8%2.7%2.1%1.7%
Feb 20161.8%2.8%2.2%1.8%
Mar 20161.9%2.8%2.3%1.8%
Apr 20161.8%2.9%2.3%1.8%
May 20161.7%2.9%2.3%1.7%
Jun 20161.7%2.9%2.2%1.7%
Jul 20161.8%2.9%2.2%1.7%
Aug 20161.9%2.9%2.3%1.7%
Sep 20162%2.9%2.3%1.7%
Oct 20162%2.9%2.3%1.7%
Nov 20161.9%2.9%2.2%1.7%
Dec 20161.9%2.8%2.2%1.7%
Jan 20171.9%2.9%2.2%1.7%
Feb 20171.8%2.9%2.3%1.8%
Mar 20171.8%3%2.4%1.8%
Apr 20171.8%3%2.4%1.9%
May 20171.7%3%2.4%1.8%
Jun 20171.6%2.9%2.3%1.8%
Jul 20171.6%2.9%2.3%1.8%
Aug 20171.7%3%2.3%1.8%
Sep 20171.7%3%2.3%1.8%
Oct 20172%3.1%2.3%1.8%
Nov 20172.3%3.1%2.3%1.8%
Dec 20172.4%3.2%2.3%1.8%
Jan 20182.5%3.3%2.4%1.9%
Feb 20183%3.4%2.5%2%
Mar 20182.8%3.5%2.6%2%
Apr 20183.2%3.8%2.7%2.1%
May 20183.2%3.7%2.7%2.1%
Jun 20183.1%3.7%2.7%2%
Jul 20183.1%3.7%2.7%2%
Aug 20183.2%3.8%2.8%2.1%
Sep 20182.9%3.8%2.8%2.1%
Oct 20182.7%3.8%2.8%2.2%
Nov 20182.6%3.8%2.8%2.2%
Dec 20182.5%3.8%2.9%2.2%
Jan 20192.3%3.8%3%2.3%
Feb 20192.7%3.9%3.1%2.5%
Mar 20192.5%4%3.2%2.5%
Apr 20192.5%4%3.3%2.6%
May 20192.4%4%3.4%2.6%
Jun 20192.6%4%3.5%2.6%
Jul 20192.6%4.1%3.5%2.7%
Aug 20192.6%4.1%3.6%2.7%
Sep 20192.5%4.2%3.6%2.7%
Oct 20192.6%4.2%3.7%2.8%
Nov 20192.5%4.3%3.7%2.8%
Dec 20192.6%4.2%3.7%2.8%
Jan 20202.6%4.2%3.7%2.9%
Feb 20202.7%4.3%3.8%3%
Mar 20202.6%4.3%3.9%3%
Apr 20205.2%6.5%5.9%5%
May 20206%7.5%7.2%6.4%
Jun 20205.5%7.1%7%6.2%
Jul 20205.9%7.3%7.1%6.3%
Aug 20205.9%7.5%7.3%6.4%
Sep 20205.6%7.4%7.3%6.4%
Oct 20205.4%7.2%7.1%6.1%
Nov 20205.7%7.3%7.2%6.3%
Dec 20205.5%7.2%7.1%6.2%
Jan 20215.3%7.2%7%6.1%
Feb 20215.5%7.4%7.3%6.4%
Mar 20215.4%7.3%7.3%6.4%
Apr 20215.3%7.1%7.2%6.3%
May 20214.8%6.8%6.8%5.9%
Jun 20214.5%6.4%6.5%5.5%
Jul 20214.5%6.3%6.4%5.4%
Aug 20214.2%6.1%6.2%5.2%
Sep 20214%5.9%5.9%4.9%
Oct 20213.7%5.8%5.7%4.7%
Nov 20213.7%5.5%5.5%4.5%
Dec 20213.3%5.3%5.4%4.4%
Jan 20223.3%5.3%5.3%4.3%
Feb 20223.4%5.3%5.3%4.3%
Mar 20223.4%5.2%5.2%4.1%
Apr 20223.3%5.1%5%3.9%
May 20223.2%4.9%4.9%3.8%
Jun 20223.2%4.8%4.8%3.8%
Jul 20222.9%4.8%4.8%3.7%
Aug 20222.8%4.7%4.8%3.7%
Sep 20223%4.7%4.7%3.7%
Oct 20222.9%4.6%4.7%3.6%
Nov 20223.2%4.6%4.7%3.6%
Dec 20223.2%4.7%4.8%3.7%
Jan 20233.1%4.7%4.7%3.6%
Feb 20233.3%4.7%4.8%3.7%
Mar 20233.1%4.7%4.9%3.8%
Apr 20233.4%4.9%5%3.8%
May 20233.1%4.6%4.9%3.7%
Jun 20233.1%4.6%4.9%3.7%
Jul 20232.9%4.6%4.9%3.8%
Aug 20232.8%4.6%4.8%3.7%
Sep 20232.7%4.6%4.8%3.7%
Oct 20232.7%4.5%4.8%3.7%
Nov 20233%4.6%4.8%3.7%
Dec 20232.9%4.6%4.8%3.8%
Jan 20243%4.6%4.8%3.8%
Feb 20243%4.6%4.9%3.9%
Mar 20243.1%4.6%5%3.9%
Apr 20242.9%4.5%4.9%3.9%
May 20243.1%4.5%5%3.9%
Jun 20243.2%4.7%5.3%4%
Jul 20243.4%5.2%5.7%4.4%
Aug 20243.4%5.2%5.7%4.3%
Sep 20243.5%5.2%5.7%4.3%
Oct 20243.9%5.2%5.7%4.3%
Nov 20243.8%5%5.6%4.2%
Dec 20243.5%5%5.5%4.2%
Jan 20253.4%5%5.5%4.2%
Feb 20253.3%5.1%5.7%4.3%
Mar 20253.2%5.1%5.7%4.3%
Apr 20253.1%5%5.6%4.2%
May 20252.9%4.9%5.5%4.2%
Jun 20253.1%4.8%5.5%4.2%
Jul 20253.3%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Aug 20253.3%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Sep 20253.2%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Oct 20253.3%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Nov 20253.2%4.7%5.3%4%
Dec 20253.1%4.7%5.3%4%
Jan 20263.1%4.7%5.3%4%
Feb 20263.4%4.9%5.4%4.2%
Mar 20263.3%4.8%5.5%4.2%
Apr 20263.2%4.7%5.4%4.1%
May 20263.4%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Jun 20263.2%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Jul 20263.1%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Aug 20263.4%4.7%5.4%4.1%
Sep 20263.3%4.8%5.6%4.2%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: January 2026, when Nomis moved neighbourhood figures from 2011 to 2021 neighbourhood areas. The Claimant Count is the number of people claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work (ONS), each month from January 2013 to September 2026, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Universal Credit asks more people to look for work than Jobseeker's Allowance did, so while it was rolled out area by area (shaded from 2015 until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018) the count rose partly because more people were counted, not only because more people were out of work; the reading above starts in September 2019. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Nomis published its figures on its 2011 neighbourhood area (the same ground) until December 2025 and on its 2021 area since January 2026. ONS rounds every count to the nearest 5; a neighbourhood's own line is drawn only where it had at least 50 claimants in the latest month. Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis, September 2026, 2021 neighbourhood area (Dudley 034).

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

People on Universal Credit, annual population base

Observation period: May 2013 → Dec 2024

Dec 2024

Up from 5.2% in January 2019 to 15.6% in December 2024; Dudley rose more, from 6.9% to 20.2%.

People on Universal Credit, annual population base: Neighbourhood 0% (May 2013) to 15.6% (Dec 2024); Dudley 0% (May 2013) to 20.2% (Dec 2024); England 0% (May 2013) to 17.3% (Dec 2024).Rolling out122.6%17.6%2014201720202023Neighbourhood15.6%Dudley20.2%England17.3%
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. Benefit counts from May 2013 to December 2024, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 16 to 64 for 2013–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each month or quarter uses the mid-year estimate for the same calendar year; this is not a monthly population estimate. Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is May 2026. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. DWP counts people on Universal Credit of all ages: this is a ratio to the working-age population, not the percentage of working-age residents claiming. Growth also reflects the roll-out and moves from older benefits. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

People on Universal Credit, annual population base
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyEngland
May 20130%0%0%
Jun 20130%0%0%
Jul 20130%0%0%
Aug 20130%0%0%
Sep 20130%0%0%
Oct 20130%0%0%
Nov 20130%0%0%
Dec 20130%0%0%
Jan 20140%0%0%
Feb 20140%0%0%
Mar 20140%0%0%
Apr 20140%0%0%
May 20140%0%0%
Jun 20140%0%0%
Jul 20140%0%0%
Aug 20140%0%0%
Sep 20140%0%0%
Oct 20140%0%0%
Nov 20140%0%0.1%
Dec 20140%0%0.1%
Jan 20150%0%0.1%
Feb 20150%0%0.1%
Mar 20150%0%0.1%
Apr 20150%0%0.1%
May 20150.2%0.1%0.2%
Jun 20150.2%0.2%0.2%
Jul 20150.3%0.3%0.2%
Aug 20150.6%0.5%0.3%
Sep 20150.7%0.5%0.3%
Oct 20150.6%0.6%0.3%
Nov 20150.7%0.7%0.4%
Dec 20150.7%0.8%0.4%
Jan 20160.7%0.8%0.4%
Feb 20160.7%0.9%0.5%
Mar 20160.7%0.9%0.5%
Apr 20160.7%1%0.6%
May 20160.7%1%0.7%
Jun 20160.8%1.1%0.7%
Jul 20160.9%1.2%0.8%
Aug 20160.8%1.2%0.8%
Sep 20161%1.3%0.9%
Oct 20161.1%1.3%1%
Nov 20160.9%1.3%1%
Dec 20160.9%1.4%1%
Jan 20170.9%1.4%1.1%
Feb 20171%1.4%1.1%
Mar 20170.9%1.4%1.2%
Apr 20170.9%1.4%1.2%
May 20170.9%1.4%1.3%
Jun 20170.9%1.4%1.3%
Jul 20170.9%1.5%1.3%
Aug 20171.1%1.7%1.4%
Sep 20171.4%2%1.5%
Oct 20172.1%2.4%1.5%
Nov 20172.7%2.8%1.6%
Dec 20173.1%3.2%1.7%
Jan 20183.3%3.5%1.8%
Feb 20183.6%3.9%1.9%
Mar 20183.7%4.2%2%
Apr 20183.9%4.6%2.1%
May 20184.4%4.9%2.2%
Jun 20184.5%5.2%2.3%
Jul 20184.7%5.5%2.5%
Aug 20185%5.8%2.6%
Sep 20184.9%6.1%2.9%
Oct 20184.9%6.3%3.1%
Nov 20184.9%6.5%3.4%
Dec 20185.1%6.8%3.7%
Jan 20195.2%6.9%3.9%
Feb 20194.8%6.9%4.1%
Mar 20194.9%7.1%4.4%
Apr 20195.1%7.3%4.7%
May 20195.2%7.4%4.9%
Jun 20195.5%7.7%5.2%
Jul 20195.5%8%5.4%
Aug 20195.7%8.3%5.7%
Sep 20195.8%8.5%5.9%
Oct 20196.2%8.7%6.2%
Nov 20196.2%9%6.4%
Dec 20196.3%9.1%6.6%
Jan 20206.2%9.1%6.7%
Feb 20206.3%9.5%7.1%
Mar 20206.6%9.8%7.3%
Apr 202010%13.2%10.2%
May 202011.5%15.2%12.9%
Jun 202011.6%15.4%13.3%
Jul 202011.6%15.5%13.5%
Aug 202011.6%15.7%13.6%
Sep 202011.7%15.9%13.8%
Oct 202011.7%15.8%13.9%
Nov 202011.9%16.1%14.2%
Dec 202011.8%16.3%14.4%
Jan 202112.1%16.4%14.4%
Feb 202112%16.5%14.5%
Mar 202112.2%16.5%14.6%
Apr 202112.2%16.4%14.6%
May 202112.1%16.4%14.5%
Jun 202111.7%16.2%14.4%
Jul 202111.6%16.1%14.3%
Aug 202111.4%16%14.2%
Sep 202111.1%15.8%14%
Oct 202111.3%15.7%13.9%
Nov 202111.1%15.6%13.8%
Dec 202110.8%15.5%13.7%
Jan 202210.9%15.3%13.5%
Feb 202211%15.3%13.5%
Mar 202210.7%15.2%13.4%
Apr 202210.9%15.4%13.4%
May 202211%15.4%13.4%
Jun 202211.2%15.5%13.4%
Jul 202210.7%15.6%13.6%
Aug 202211%15.7%13.7%
Sep 202211.1%15.8%13.7%
Oct 202211.2%15.8%13.8%
Nov 202211.3%15.9%13.9%
Dec 202211.3%16%14%
Jan 202311.3%15.9%13.8%
Feb 202311.5%16%13.9%
Mar 202311.5%16%13.9%
Apr 202312%16.2%14.1%
May 202312.2%16.2%14.1%
Jun 202312.1%16.3%14.2%
Jul 202312.1%16.4%14.3%
Aug 202311.8%16.5%14.4%
Sep 202311.9%16.6%14.5%
Oct 202312%16.7%14.7%
Nov 202312.5%16.9%14.8%
Dec 202312.6%17%15.1%
Jan 202412.8%16.9%15%
Feb 202412.7%17%15.2%
Mar 202413%17.3%15.5%
Apr 202413.2%17.5%15.7%
May 202413.7%17.9%15.9%
Jun 202414.3%18.6%16.1%
Jul 202414.5%19%16.3%
Aug 202414.4%19.2%16.4%
Sep 202414.6%19.5%16.7%
Oct 202415.1%19.7%16.9%
Nov 202415.6%20%17.2%
Dec 202415.6%20.2%17.3%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. Benefit counts from May 2013 to December 2024, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 16 to 64 for 2013–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each month or quarter uses the mid-year estimate for the same calendar year; this is not a monthly population estimate. Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is May 2026. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. DWP counts people on Universal Credit of all ages: this is a ratio to the working-age population, not the percentage of working-age residents claiming. Growth also reflects the roll-out and moves from older benefits. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Children in low-income families, annual population base

Observation period: 2021/22 → 2024/25

2024/25

Up from 17.7% in 2021/22 to 22.3% in 2024/25; Dudley rose less, from 25.6% to 28.0%.

Children in low-income families, annual population base: Neighbourhood 17.7% (2021/22) to 22.3% (2024/25); Dudley 25.6% (2021/22) to 28% (2024/25); England 18.6% (2021/22) to 19.8% (2024/25).19%26.7%2024/252023/242022/232021/22Neighbourhood22.3%Dudley28%England19.8%
Benefit counts from 2021/22 to 2024/25, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 0 to 15 for 2021–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each financial year uses the mid-year estimate in its starting year (for example, 2024/25 uses mid-2024). Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is 2024/25. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Children in low-income families, annual population base
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyEngland
2021/2217.7%25.6%18.6%
2022/2320.1%27.5%19.9%
2023/2421.1%26.9%19.3%
2024/2522.3%28%19.8%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Benefit counts from 2021/22 to 2024/25, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 0 to 15 for 2021–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each financial year uses the mid-year estimate in its starting year (for example, 2024/25 uses mid-2024). Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is 2024/25. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
09

People receiving PIP, share of residents aged 16 to 64

Observation period: Apr 2013 → Jul 2026

Jul 2026

Up from 4.2% in July 2019 to 8.5% in July 2026; Dudley rose by as much, from 5.3% to 9.6%.

People receiving PIP, share of residents aged 16 to 64: Neighbourhood 0% (Apr 2013) to 8.5% (Jul 2026); Dudley 0% (Apr 2013) to 9.6% (Jul 2026); West Midlands 0% (Apr 2013) to 9.3% (Jul 2026); England 0% (Apr 2013) to 8.5% (Jul 2026).DLA to PIP11.2%8.4%20142017202020232026Neighbourhood8.5%Dudley9.6%West Midlands9.3%England8.5%
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first quarter after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); DWP paused routine PIP reviews and reassessments from late March to July 2020. People aged 16 to 64 receiving Personal Independence Payment (PIP) in January, April, July and October each year from April 2013 to July 2026, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019 (shaded): the rise until then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming, so the reading above starts in July 2019. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). DWP adjusts small counts slightly to protect privacy, so a neighbourhood's own line is drawn only where at least 50 people aged 16 to 64 received PIP in the latest quarter. Quarters to October 2018 come from DWP's closed series ("to 2019"), which it no longer revises; from January 2019 from its current series, revised with each quarterly release. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

People receiving PIP, share of residents aged 16 to 64
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
Apr 20130%0%0%0%
Jul 20130%0%0%0%
Oct 20130%0%0%0%
Jan 20140%0%0%0.1%
Apr 20140%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Jul 20140.1%0.2%0.3%0.2%
Oct 20140.3%0.7%0.7%0.4%
Jan 20151%1.4%1.2%0.7%
Apr 20151.1%1.7%1.5%1%
Jul 20151.1%1.9%1.7%1.1%
Oct 20151.6%2.1%1.9%1.3%
Jan 20161.7%2.3%2.1%1.5%
Apr 20161.9%2.4%2.2%1.7%
Jul 20161.8%2.6%2.4%2%
Oct 20162.3%3.4%2.6%2.3%
Jan 20172.6%3.9%2.8%2.5%
Apr 20172.9%4.3%3.1%2.8%
Jul 20173.1%4.6%3.4%3%
Oct 20173.5%4.8%3.7%3.2%
Jan 20183.7%4.9%3.9%3.4%
Apr 20183.7%4.9%4.2%3.6%
Jul 20183.9%5%4.4%3.8%
Oct 20184%5.1%4.6%4%
Jan 20194%5.2%4.7%4.1%
Apr 20194.1%5.2%4.8%4.2%
Jul 20194.2%5.3%5%4.3%
Oct 20194.3%5.5%5.2%4.5%
Jan 20204.4%5.5%5.4%4.7%
Apr 20204.5%5.6%5.5%4.8%
Jul 20204.5%5.7%5.6%4.9%
Oct 20204.6%5.8%5.7%5%
Jan 20214.7%5.8%5.7%5.1%
Apr 20214.7%5.9%5.9%5.2%
Jul 20214.8%6%6%5.2%
Oct 20214.7%6.1%6.1%5.3%
Jan 20224.7%6.3%6.2%5.5%
Apr 20224.9%6.5%6.4%5.6%
Jul 20225.2%6.7%6.6%5.8%
Oct 20225.5%7%6.8%6%
Jan 20235.6%7.3%7.1%6.2%
Apr 20235.9%7.3%7.2%6.3%
Jul 20236.2%7.6%7.4%6.5%
Oct 20236.6%7.8%7.6%6.7%
Jan 20246.8%8.1%7.8%6.9%
Apr 20247.1%8.3%8%7.1%
Jul 20247.4%8.5%8.2%7.3%
Oct 20247.7%8.7%8.4%7.6%
Jan 20257.8%8.9%8.6%7.7%
Apr 20257.7%9%8.7%7.9%
Jul 20258%9.2%8.9%8%
Oct 20258.1%9.3%9%8.1%
Jan 20268%9.3%9%8.2%
Apr 20268.2%9.4%9.1%8.4%
Jul 20268.5%9.6%9.3%8.5%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first quarter after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); DWP paused routine PIP reviews and reassessments from late March to July 2020. People aged 16 to 64 receiving Personal Independence Payment (PIP) in January, April, July and October each year from April 2013 to July 2026, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019 (shaded): the rise until then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming, so the reading above starts in July 2019. Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). DWP adjusts small counts slightly to protect privacy, so a neighbourhood's own line is drawn only where at least 50 people aged 16 to 64 received PIP in the latest quarter. Quarters to October 2018 come from DWP's closed series ("to 2019"), which it no longer revises; from January 2019 from its current series, revised with each quarterly release. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
10

People receiving PIP, annual population base

Observation period: Apr 2013 → Oct 2024

Oct 2024

Up from 4.0% in January 2019 to 7.7% in October 2024; Dudley rose less, from 5.2% to 8.5%.

People receiving PIP, annual population base: Neighbourhood 0% (Apr 2013) to 7.7% (Oct 2024); Dudley 0% (Apr 2013) to 8.5% (Oct 2024); England 0% (Apr 2013) to 7.3% (Oct 2024).DLA to PIP11.1%7.4%2014201720202023Neighbourhood7.7%Dudley8.5%England7.3%
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first quarter after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); DWP paused routine PIP reviews and reassessments from late March to July 2020. Benefit counts from April 2013 to October 2024, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 16 to 64 for 2013–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each month or quarter uses the mid-year estimate for the same calendar year; this is not a monthly population estimate. Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is July 2026. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

People receiving PIP, annual population base
ObservationNeighbourhoodDudleyEngland
Apr 20130%0%0%
Jul 20130%0%0%
Oct 20130%0%0%
Jan 20140%0%0.1%
Apr 20140%0.1%0.1%
Jul 20140.1%0.2%0.2%
Oct 20140.3%0.7%0.4%
Jan 20150.9%1.4%0.7%
Apr 20151.1%1.7%1%
Jul 20151.1%1.9%1.2%
Oct 20151.5%2.1%1.4%
Jan 20161.7%2.3%1.5%
Apr 20161.8%2.5%1.8%
Jul 20161.8%2.6%2%
Oct 20162.3%3.4%2.3%
Jan 20172.6%3.9%2.6%
Apr 20172.8%4.4%2.8%
Jul 20173%4.7%3.1%
Oct 20173.4%4.8%3.3%
Jan 20183.6%4.9%3.5%
Apr 20183.6%5%3.6%
Jul 20183.8%5.1%3.8%
Oct 20183.9%5.2%4%
Jan 20194%5.2%4.1%
Apr 20194.1%5.3%4.2%
Jul 20194.1%5.3%4.3%
Oct 20194.3%5.5%4.6%
Jan 20204.4%5.6%4.7%
Apr 20204.4%5.6%4.8%
Jul 20204.5%5.8%4.9%
Oct 20204.5%5.8%5%
Jan 20214.7%5.8%5.1%
Apr 20214.7%5.9%5.2%
Jul 20214.8%6%5.2%
Oct 20214.7%6.1%5.3%
Jan 20224.7%6.2%5.4%
Apr 20224.9%6.5%5.6%
Jul 20225.1%6.7%5.7%
Oct 20225.5%7%5.9%
Jan 20235.6%7.2%6.1%
Apr 20235.9%7.2%6.2%
Jul 20236.2%7.5%6.3%
Oct 20236.5%7.7%6.6%
Jan 20246.8%7.9%6.7%
Apr 20247.1%8.1%6.9%
Jul 20247.4%8.3%7.1%
Oct 20247.7%8.5%7.3%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first quarter after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); DWP paused routine PIP reviews and reassessments from late March to July 2020. Benefit counts from April 2013 to October 2024, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 16 to 64 for 2013–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each month or quarter uses the mid-year estimate for the same calendar year; this is not a monthly population estimate. Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is July 2026. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
11

Households on Council Tax Support, share of households

Observation period: Jun 2015 → Jun 2026

Jun 2026

Down from 21.1% in June 2016 to 15.9% in June 2026; England fell less, from 18.2% to 15.5%.

Households on Council Tax Support, share of households: Dudley 22% (Jun 2015) to 15.9% (Jun 2026); England 18.6% (Dec 2015) to 15.5% (Jun 2026).16%21.2%2016201920222025Dudley15.9%England15.5%
Council Tax Support claimants (pensioners and working age), each one a council tax bill reduced under the council's scheme, at the end of each financial quarter from June 2015 to June 2026, as a share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base: change in the number of households since 2021 is not reflected. Since April 2013 each council in England has set its own scheme for working-age people (who qualifies and how much), so councils are not like for like and a change can follow a change to the scheme; support for pensioners follows national rules. MHCLG publishes the figures councils return each quarter and revises them when a council sends corrected figures; a quarter it marks not available is left as a gap. Source: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table, published 12 August 2026.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Households on Council Tax Support, share of households
ObservationDudleyEngland
Jun 201522%Not held
Sep 201521.7%Not held
Dec 201521.5%18.6%
Mar 201621.3%18.5%
Jun 201621.1%18.2%
Sep 201620.9%18.1%
Dec 201620.6%17.9%
Mar 201720.3%17.8%
Jun 201720.2%17.6%
Sep 201719.9%17.4%
Dec 201719.6%17.2%
Mar 201819.4%17.1%
Jun 201819.2%17%
Sep 201819.1%16.9%
Dec 201818.9%16.7%
Mar 201918.7%16.6%
Jun 201918.5%16.5%
Sep 201918.3%16.4%
Dec 201918.1%16.4%
Mar 202018.1%16.4%
Jun 202019.3%17.2%
Sep 202019.4%17.2%
Dec 202019.5%17.3%
Mar 202119.1%17.3%
Jun 202119.2%17.2%
Sep 202119%17%
Dec 202118.6%16.7%
Mar 202217.7%16.5%
Jun 202217.9%16.3%
Sep 202217.7%16.2%
Dec 202217.6%16%
Mar 202317.2%16%
Jun 202317.1%15.9%
Sep 202317.1%15.9%
Dec 202316.9%15.9%
Mar 202416.6%15.8%
Jun 202416.8%15.8%
Sep 202416.7%15.8%
Dec 202416.6%15.7%
Mar 202516.2%15.6%
Jun 202516.5%15.6%
Sep 202516.3%15.5%
Dec 202516.1%15.5%
Mar 202615.2%15.5%
Jun 202615.9%15.5%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-05
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source dated 2026-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Council Tax Support claimants (pensioners and working age), each one a council tax bill reduced under the council's scheme, at the end of each financial quarter from June 2015 to June 2026, as a share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base: change in the number of households since 2021 is not reflected. Since April 2013 each council in England has set its own scheme for working-age people (who qualifies and how much), so councils are not like for like and a change can follow a change to the scheme; support for pensioners follows national rules. MHCLG publishes the figures councils return each quarter and revises them when a council sends corrected figures; a quarter it marks not available is left as a gap. Source: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table, published 12 August 2026.

Section source
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support

Neighbourhood: Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA); borough: Dudley; region: West Midlands; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
People on Universal Credit
17.1%

of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, May 2026; May 2025: 15.9% (+1.2 points). Dudley 23.1% (+1.3), West Midlands 23.4% (+1.5), England 20.3% (+1.5).

New National Insurance registrations from abroad
1,200 in 2025/26

adults from abroad registering in Dudley (3.6 per 1,000 residents); 2024/25: 1,358 (−11.6%; 4.1 per 1,000). England 7.9 per 1,000 (2024/25: 8.9). Most common in 2025/26 (2024/25): Pakistan 316 (405), Nigeria 188 (132), India 185 (181), Iran 37 (54), Iraq 36 (45).

Children in low-income families
21.8%

of children under 16 in this neighbourhood, 2024/25; 2023/24: 20.7% (+1.1 points). Dudley 29.0% (+1.5), West Midlands 28.2% (+1.3), England 20.3% (+0.6). Belle Vale ward: 799 children (2023/24: 729, +9.6%).

Pension Credit
9.7%

of residents aged 66 and over in this neighbourhood, March 2026; February 2025 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): 9.4% (+0.3 points). Dudley 12.0% (−0.4), West Midlands 12.3% (−0.2), England 11.9% (−0.2).

Households getting help with rent
77.5 social · 42.7 private

per 1,000 households in this neighbourhood, March 2026; March 2025: social 79.0 (−1.5), private 43.0 (−0.3). Dudley social 139.6 (−2.1), private 58.0 (+1.4); West Midlands social 157.7 (+1.5), private 67.9 (−0.4); England social 135.3 (+0.5), private 76.5 (+0.2). Housing Benefit and Universal Credit together.

Claimant Count
3.3%

of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, September 2026; September 2025: 3.2% (+0.1 points). Dudley 4.8% (+0.1), West Midlands 5.6% (+0.2), England 4.2% (+0.1).

People receiving PIP
8.5%

of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, July 2026; July 2025: 8.0% (+0.5 points). Dudley 9.6% (+0.4), West Midlands 9.3% (+0.4), England 8.5% (+0.5).

Households on Council Tax Support
15.9%

of households in Dudley, June 2026; June 2025: 16.5% (−0.6 points). England 15.5% (−0.1).

  • People on Universal Credit in this neighbourhood, May 2026

    Dudley: 23.1% (45,336). West Midlands: 23.4% (860,941). England: 20.3% (7,222,784). May 2025: 15.9% in this neighbourhood. May 2013: 0.0%. In work (employed or self-employed): 37.4% of people on Universal Credit in this neighbourhood in April 2026 (DWP adds this a month later). Denominator: residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census (4,649 in this neighbourhood). Growth partly reflects people moving from older benefits into Universal Credit (Move to UC, marked by DWP from August 2022). The latest month is provisional.

    17.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 (794 people)
  • Most common nationalities of new National Insurance registrations in Dudley, 2025/26

    All nationalities: 1,200 registrations in 2025/26 (3.6 per 1,000 residents). England: 7.9 per 1,000 residents. Registrations when adults from abroad arrive to work or claim, at the address given then; not who still lives here (people often move after registering), and children and people who never register are not counted. Nationalities with small numbers may be rounded or suppressed by DWP.

    Pakistan 316 (405 in 2024/25) · Nigeria 188 (132 in 2024/25) · India 185 (181 in 2024/25) · Iran 37 (54 in 2024/25) · Iraq 36 (45 in 2024/25)
  • Children in low-income families, 2024/25

    This neighbourhood 17.5% in 2021/22 → 21.8% in 2024/25; Dudley 25.6% → 29.0%; England 18.6% → 20.3%. Change since 2021/22: Stat-Xplore holds 4 years on 2021 boundaries, so a five-year change is not available yet. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Shares use residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census.

    799 children under 16 in Belle Vale ward (+70 on 2023/24) · 21.8% of children in this neighbourhood (315) · 29.0% of children in Dudley (17,699)
  • Pension Credit in this neighbourhood, March 2026

    Dudley: 12.0%. West Midlands: 12.3%. England: 11.9%. February 2019: this neighbourhood 12.6%; Feb 2020 11.7%, Feb 2021 11.1%, Feb 2022 10.5%, Feb 2023 10.0%, Feb 2024 9.5%, Feb 2025 9.4%. Pension Credit tops up the income of people over State Pension age on low incomes; many people who could claim it do not. Claimants: a couple claiming together counts once. Share of residents aged 66 and over (State Pension age in 2021) at the 2021 census, a fixed base (1,647 in this neighbourhood). The annual population age bands held here group everyone aged 65 and over together, so they cannot provide a matching 66-and-over denominator; population change since 2021 is not reflected in these shares.

    9.7% of residents aged 66 and over (159 claimants)
  • Households getting help with rent in this neighbourhood, March 2026

    Dudley: social 139.6, private 58.0 per 1,000 households. West Midlands: social 157.7, private 67.9 per 1,000 households. England: social 135.3, private 76.5 per 1,000 households. March 2019 in this neighbourhood: social 77.8, private 27.2 per 1,000 households. Another 6 with tenure not recorded or other (Housing Benefit 0, Universal Credit 6). Working-age Housing Benefit is moving into Universal Credit's housing element, so read the two together: the total is the fairer comparison over time. Pensioners and people in supported or temporary housing still claim Housing Benefit. Housing Benefit counts claims and Universal Credit counts households; a home gets help through one or the other. Per 1,000 households at the 2021 census (3,304 in this neighbourhood), a fixed base. Annual resident age estimates cannot provide a household denominator; changes in the number of households since 2021 are not reflected in these rates.

    Social rented: 77.5 per 1,000 households (Housing Benefit 92, Universal Credit 164) · Private rented: 42.7 per 1,000 households (Housing Benefit 15, Universal Credit 126)
  • Claimant Count in this neighbourhood, September 2026

    Dudley: 4.8% (9,500). West Midlands: 5.6% (204,770). England: 4.2% (1,493,875). September 2025: 3.2% in this neighbourhood. January 2013: 4.1% in this neighbourhood. Nomis published its figures on its 2011 neighbourhood area (the same ground) until December 2025 and on its 2021 area since January 2026. People claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work; the count rose while Universal Credit was rolled out (2015 to December 2018) partly because more people were counted. Denominator: residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base (4,649 in this neighbourhood). ONS rounds counts to the nearest 5. Shown only: the Claimant Count is not one of the signals in How the area is changing (people on Universal Credit already are, within benefit claims) and never feeds a score. Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis, September 2026, 2021 neighbourhood area (Dudley 034).

    3.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 (155 people)
  • People receiving PIP in this neighbourhood, July 2026

    Dudley: 9.6% (18,818). West Midlands: 9.3% (341,309). England: 8.5% (3,035,893). July 2025: 8.0% in this neighbourhood. July 2019: 4.2% in this neighbourhood. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019, so the rise until then partly reflects that move. Denominator: residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base (4,649 in this neighbourhood). DWP adjusts small counts slightly to protect privacy. Its three-year change against the borough counts in How the area is changing, inside the one grouped benefit claims signal; it never feeds a score. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026.

    8.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 (393 people)
  • Households on Council Tax Support in Dudley, June 2026

    England: 15.5% (3,635,623 claimants). June 2025: 16.5% (22,562 claimants) in Dudley. June 2015: 22.0% in Dudley. Each claimant is a council tax bill reduced under the council's scheme, so in effect a household. Since April 2013 each council in England has set its own scheme for working-age people (who qualifies and how much), so councils are not like for like and a change can follow a change to the scheme; support for pensioners follows national rules. Share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base (137,069 in Dudley). The borough's change over three years against England's is one of the benefit measures in How the area is changing (counted once, with Universal Credit, children in low-income families, help with rent and Pension Credit); here it is only shown, and it never feeds a score. Source: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table, published 12 August 2026.

    15.9% of households (21,763 claimants: 8,473 pensioners, 13,290 working age)

Source dated 2026-05

Traffic and road safety · Partial evidence

1 police-reported injury collision within 250 m in 2021–2025.

Section coverage: Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00

Road maintenanceDudley council rated amber by DfT (2025–26) · 2% of A roads in poor condition (England 5%) DfT rates how well each of England's local highway authorities looks after its roads, from the condition of the roads, how much it spends on them and how far it follows best practice (2025–26: 16 green, 125 amber, 13 red). Dudley council: overall amber; condition amber, spend green, best practice red. Dudley council looks after the roads here; National Highways looks after motorways and major trunk roads. In poor condition in 2024-25: A roads 2% (England 5%), B and C roads 2% (England 7%), unclassified roads 18% (England 17%). Council level, not this street: potholes on a particular road are not recorded here, so walk or drive the streets nearby. Shown for context, not counted.
Injury collisions within 250 m (2021–2025)1 Fatal 0, serious 0, slight 1. Collision severity, not individual casualty severity.
Involving pedestrians or cyclists0 / 0 Collisions with a pedestrian casualty / with a cyclist casualty.
People killed or injured1 Police-reported casualties within 250 m, 2021–2025. One collision can injure more than one person. Individual casualty severity is not held; fatal, serious and slight describe collisions.
01

Roads in poor condition: Dudley against England

Observation period: 2015-16 → 2024-25

2024-25

Dudley's A roads: 2% in poor condition in 2024-25, much the same as 2% in 2019-20; England 5%.

Roads in poor condition: Dudley against England: A roads, Dudley 5% (2015-16) to 2% (2024-25); B and C roads, Dudley 5% (2015-16) to 2% (2024-25); A roads, England 3% (2015-16) to 5% (2024-25); B and C roads, England 6% (2015-16) to 7% (2024-25).1.6%6.4%2024-252022-232020-212018-192015-16A roads, Dudley2%B and C roads, Dudley2%A roads, England5%B and C roads, England7%
The share of each road class where maintenance should be considered (DfT road condition statistics, April to March each year). Gaps are years with no figure for the council. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Roads in poor condition: Dudley against England
ObservationA roads, DudleyB and C roads, DudleyA roads, EnglandB and C roads, England
2015-165%5%3%6%
2016-173%3%3%6%
2017-182%2%3%6%
2018-192%2%3%6%
2019-202%2%4%6%
2020-212%2%4%7%
2021-223%2%4%6%
2022-233%2%4%7%
2023-242%2%4%7%
2024-252%2%5%7%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-10-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

The share of each road class where maintenance should be considered (DfT road condition statistics, April to March each year). Gaps are years with no figure for the council. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts

Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Injury collisions within 250 m by year

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Injury collisions within 250 m by year: 2023 1.12023
Police-reported injury collisions (STATS19). Small year-to-year changes are mostly chance.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-10-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police-reported injury collisions (STATS19). Small year-to-year changes are mostly chance.

Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts

Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Collision severity within 250 m, 2021–2025

Saved period label: 2025

2025
Fatal
0 collisions
Serious
0 collisions
Slight
1 collision

Scale: 0–1

Police-reported injury collisions, classified by the most severely injured person in each collision. These are collision counts; individual casualty severity is not held. 1 people killed or injured across 1 collisions. Counts are not rates or a measure of risk per journey.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-10-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police-reported injury collisions, classified by the most severely injured person in each collision. These are collision counts; individual casualty severity is not held. 1 people killed or injured across 1 collisions. Counts are not rates or a measure of risk per journey.

Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts

Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Vehicles a day on the busiest nearby roads

Observation period: 2015 → 2019

2019Vehicles a day on the busiest nearby roads: Minor road 1,116 (2015) to 896 (2019); Typical minor road, Dudley 679 (2015) to 1,372 (2019).3181,27120192018201720162015Minor road896Typical minor road, Dudley1,372
Department for Transport annual average daily flow at the count point, all motor vehicles. Some years are estimated by DfT from earlier counts. The dashed line is the middle flow of the minor roads DfT counted in Dudley each year (our own figure).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Vehicles a day on the busiest nearby roads
ObservationMinor roadTypical minor road, Dudley
20151,116679
20161,013667
20171,143771
20189941,490
20198961,372
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-10-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Department for Transport annual average daily flow at the count point, all motor vehicles. Some years are estimated by DfT from earlier counts. The dashed line is the middle flow of the minor roads DfT counted in Dudley each year (our own figure).

Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts

Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Roadworks started within 100 m each month

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

9 sets of works started within 100 m in the 12 months to 31 October 2026; the most in a whole month was 4 (January 2026).

Roadworks started within 100 m each month: Nov 25 0, Dec 25 1, Jan 26 4, Feb 26 2, Mar 26 1, Apr 26 0, May 26 0, Jun 26 0, Jul 26 0, Aug 26 1, Sep 26 0, Oct 26 0.01Dec 2542Feb 2610Apr 2600Jun 2601Aug 2600Oct 26
Sets of works with a recorded start within 100 m of this point, in the month they started; each counted once, however many permits it had. DfT Street Manager, monthly permit archives November 2025 to October 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). For the postcode's centre point.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-10-05
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Sets of works with a recorded start within 100 m of this point, in the month they started; each counted once, however many permits it had. DfT Street Manager, monthly permit archives November 2025 to October 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). For the postcode's centre point.

Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts

Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Road maintenance
Dudley council rated amber by DfT (2025–26) · 2% of A roads in poor condition (England 5%)

DfT rates how well each of England's local highway authorities looks after its roads, from the condition of the roads, how much it spends on them and how far it follows best practice (2025–26: 16 green, 125 amber, 13 red). Dudley council: overall amber; condition amber, spend green, best practice red. Dudley council looks after the roads here; National Highways looks after motorways and major trunk roads. In poor condition in 2024-25: A roads 2% (England 5%), B and C roads 2% (England 7%), unclassified roads 18% (England 17%). Council level, not this street: potholes on a particular road are not recorded here, so walk or drive the streets nearby. Shown for context, not counted.

Injury collisions within 250 m (2021–2025)
1

Fatal 0, serious 0, slight 1. Collision severity, not individual casualty severity.

Involving pedestrians or cyclists
0 / 0

Collisions with a pedestrian casualty / with a cyclist casualty.

People killed or injured
1

Police-reported casualties within 250 m, 2021–2025. One collision can injure more than one person. Individual casualty severity is not held; fatal, serious and slight describe collisions.

Busiest nearby road
Minor road · 896/day · quieter than 64% of minor roads counted in Dudley

Annual average daily flow at the nearest DfT count points. In 2019 it was quieter than 64% of minor roads counted in Dudley (typical: 1,372 a day, 47 count points); and quieter than 53% of minor roads counted in Great Britain (typical: 1,000 a day). DfT counts every major road link but only a sample of minor roads, and many flows are DfT's estimates.

  • Injury collisions by year

    Within 250 m. Year-to-year changes this small are mostly chance.

    2023: 1
  • Minor road (unnumbered) (228 m)

    Annual average daily flow, 2019, counted; 1% heavy goods vehicles; 2 cycles a day.

    896 vehicles a day
  • DfT road maintenance rating, 2025–26

    DfT rates how well each of England's local highway authorities looks after its roads, from the condition of the roads, how much it spends on them and how far it follows best practice (2025–26: 16 green, 125 amber, 13 red). Dudley council: overall amber; condition amber, spend green, best practice red. The authority publishes a transparency report on its roads each year, linked here. Shown for context, not counted.

    Sources: Transparency report · DfT ratings
    Amber
  • A roads in poor condition, Dudley

    2% in 2024-25, much the same as 2% in 2019-20; England 5%; West Midlands 3%. The share of road length where maintenance should be considered, from surveys in 10 m sections (DfT, April 2024 to March 2025); some of it may not need treatment once inspected. Council level, not this street.

    2% (England 5%)
  • B and C roads in poor condition, Dudley

    2% in 2024-25, much the same as 2% in 2019-20; England 7%; West Midlands 7%. The share of road length where maintenance should be considered, from surveys in 10 m sections (DfT, April 2024 to March 2025); some of it may not need treatment once inspected. Council level, not this street.

    2% (England 7%)
  • Unclassified roads in poor condition, Dudley

    18% in 2024-25, down from 29% in 2019-20; England 17%; West Midlands 15%. Councils survey unclassified roads (most residential streets) in different ways, with no set method, so DfT says these figures are not directly comparable between councils or with the other road classes. Council level, not this street.

    18% (England 17%)
  • Is this street maintained by the council?

    Whether a street is adopted (maintained at public expense) is recorded in the council's list of streets, which is not published as open data. Your conveyancer's local authority search (CON29 question 2.1) says whether the roads next to the home are adopted. Private and unadopted roads are the owners' to repair.

    Not in open data
  • Is this street in a resident parking zone?

    Not measured: parking zone boundaries for Dudley are not held in this report; most councils do not publish them as open data, so this report cannot say whether the street is in a permit zone. Ask the seller and the council whether the street needs a permit.

    Not measured
  • Planned roadworks within 100 m

    No works planned or in progress within 100 m of this point are recorded for the next six months (DfT Street Manager, to 31 October 2026). Planned means a permit granted or applied for (never one refused or cancelled), ending today or later and starting by 4 May 2027, or works in progress; each set of works is counted once. Works planned after 31 October 2026 are not in the archive yet, and dates can change. Minor works are planned to take up to 3 working days, standard 4 to 10, major 11 or more; urgent and emergency works start without notice. This is for the postcode's centre point: choose the exact address to check the home itself.

    None recorded
  • Roadworks within 100 m in the last 12 months

    9 sets of works within 100 m of this point started in the 12 months to 31 October 2026 (DfT Street Manager): 7 minor, 1 urgent or emergency, 1 major; 6 by a telecoms or broadband company, 2 by a water company, 1 by a gas network. Each set of works is counted once, however many permits it had; works that started earlier are not counted here. This is for the postcode's centre point: choose the exact address to check the home itself.

    9 started

Source date: 2026-10-05

Planning and local change · Source available

Planning near this home

No conservation area, Article 4 direction, tree preservation zone, green belt or listed building is recorded at this point.

Section coverage: England only. Designations at the selected point, plus listed building records within 120 m. · 2026-11-04T04:07:24+00:00

Planning applications to check nearbyNone recorded (phone masts only from Sep 2026)
Details

No larger scheme within 500 m or house in multiple occupation (HMO) within 100 m is recorded by PlanIt for the last 3 years. Whether a phone mast was applied for within 200 m cannot be told before 29 September 2026: the copy these are read from holds phone mast applications only from that date. None is recorded since. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.

Applications within 250 m (3 years)9
Details

5 approved, 2 refused, 2 awaiting decision, as recorded by PlanIt. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.

Larger schemes within 500 m0
Details

PlanIt's "large" applications and any stating 10 or more homes (conditions and amendments left out); homes counted where approved or awaiting decision, as the description states them (not net of homes replaced).

New homes built504 a year in Dudley over 5 years · 3.6 per 1,000 homes (West Midlands 8.5, England 9.0)
Details

Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions) in Dudley each year, 2020-21 to 2024-25: 504 a year on average, 3.6 a year for every 1,000 homes (West Midlands 8.5, England 9.0). Latest: 686 in 2024-25 (provisional), 4.8 per 1,000 homes. Per 1,000 homes: the yearly average against the dwelling stock at the start (MHCLG estimates at 31 March). Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

Development near this home

Locate applications, heritage constraints and infrastructure together, then check the dated records below.

30 recorded applications within 500 m over 3 years: 9 within 250 m. 30 listed in the evidence; 8 mapped.

Planning context uses 500 m; the census neighbourhood has at least 300 residents per km². Distances are approximate straight-line distances to the source’s recorded point. Applications can concern the same project; these are not building-control records.

Application coverage: Dudley: read from FloodRadar's nightly copy of PlanIt, which reaches back to 4 November 2023 (3 years) and is brought up to date nightly, complete through 3 November 2026; the newest application it holds for this council is dated 29 October 2026. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since. PlanIt has no location for some applications (about 9% nationally); they cannot be placed or counted here. Many points are the application's postcode centre, so distances are approximate.

Find the council’s full planning register

View the report map

Applications describe proposals. Approval does not establish that work has started or finished. Completed-home figures, where held, have their own source and geography.

Dated changes and decisions

  1. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Variation of Condition 2 (Approved Plans) of Planning Application P24/1239 for the retrospective enlargement… · P26/0982, 113 m

  2. Approved / permission grantedApproved: first floor rear extension · P26/0959, 310 m

  3. SubmittedSubmitted: Erection of boundary fence · P26/1003, 173 m

  4. SubmittedSubmitted: Erection of a detached residential annexe ancillary to the existing dwellinghouse · P26/1001, 185 m

  5. RefusedRefused: Single storey side garage extension and conversion of existing garage into gym · P26/0683, 398 m

  6. RefusedRefused: Demolition of existing buildings and erection of new commercial unit for E(g) and B8 Use. · P26/0643, 408 m

  7. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Re-surface sections of the school grounds with permeable tarmac. Installation of 10no. 10m high light posts a… · P26/0484, 468 m

  8. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Prior Notification under Part 3 of the Town and Country Planning (GPDO) 2015 as amended for change of use fro… · P26/0312/PN3MA, 272 m

  9. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Alteration to front elevation to replace existing shopfront with new window and door. · P26/0313, 272 m

  10. RefusedRefused: Demolition of existing office building and erection of a new commercial unit for E(g) and B8 use · P25/0953, 376 m

  11. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey front and side extension · P26/0018, 170 m

  12. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Notification for Prior Approval for the installation, alteration or replacement · P25/1166/PN14J, 280 m

  13. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Installation of access ramp to front · P25/1103, 356 m

  14. RefusedRefused: Single storey side and rear extension · P25/1072, 2 m

  15. Approved / permission grantedPermission granted: Illey Lane - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 70 MW), about 2.0 km

  16. RefusedRefused: Two storey side extension · P25/0814, 85 m

  17. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey extension to side and rear with new access ramp. · P25/0726, 356 m

  18. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Notification for Prior Approval for the installation, alteration or replacement · P25/0541/PN14J, 397 m

  19. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear/side extension · P25/0426, 85 m

  20. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Retention of 3 no. Temporary Portacabins · P25/0152, 397 m

  21. RefusedRefused: Display of 2 no.illuminated signs and 4 no.non illuminated frosted vinyl panels · P24/1292, 345 m

  22. Approved / permission grantedPermission granted: Edwin Richards Quarry, Portway Road - Battery Storage (battery storage, 100 MW), about 3.8 km

  23. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Retrospective planning permission for the erection of a club house and proposed · P24/1239, 85 m

  24. Approved / permission grantedPermission granted: Illeybrook Farm - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 99.8 MW), about 2.7 km

  25. Approved / permission grantedPermission granted on appeal: Illeybrook Farm - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 99.8 MW), about 2.7 km

  26. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey side and single storey rear extensions · P24/1328, 383 m

  27. Other recorded eventApplication submitted: Edwin Richards Quarry, Portway Road - Battery Storage (battery storage, 100 MW), about 3.8 km

  28. Other recorded eventApplication submitted: Illey Lane - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 70 MW), about 2.0 km

  29. Approved / permission grantedApproved: First floor side extension · P24/0884, 345 m

  30. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Notification for Prior Approval for the installation, alteration or replacement or other Solar photovoltaics… · P24/0709/PN14J, 287 m

  31. Approved / permission grantedPermission granted on appeal: Lowlands Farm - Battery Storage (battery storage, 50 MW), about 3.3 km

  32. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Demolition of existing office building and erections of a new commercial unit for E(g) and B8 use · P23/1589, 411 m

  33. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Installation of new window to front elevation and new thermal upgrade to existing flat roof. · P24/0627, 313 m

  34. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Installation of 6 Condenser units to the South East Elevation to service the classrooms with air conditioning… · P24/0225, 489 m

  35. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear extension · P24/0045, 265 m

  36. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear extension (following demolition of conservatory) · P23/1474, 296 m

  37. Approved / permission grantedApproved: Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a pro · P23/1448/PNA, 234 m

Events are dated observations held in this report, not a complete application history. Local application decisions use their recorded dates; wider infrastructure events state their own distances. Submitted is the recorded submission event, not confirmation an application is still pending. Section date: 2026-11-04T04:07:24+00:00. Local application source: PlanIt; individual council pages are linked in the supporting records. Section context source: Planning Data (planning.data.gov.uk).

01

New homes a year for every 1,000 homes

Observation period: 2001-02 → 2024-25

2024-25

686 in 2024-25 (provisional), 4.8 per 1,000 homes; 3.6 a year per 1,000 over 5 years against West Midlands 8.5 and England 9.0.

New homes each year in Dudley: Dudley -2.5 (2001-02) to 4.8 (2024-25); West Midlands 5.9 (2001-02) to 7.9 (2024-25); England 6.9 (2001-02) to 8.1 (2024-25).-0.98.62024-252020-212016-172012-132008-092001-02Dudley4.8West Midlands7.9England8.1
Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions) each financial year (April to March), for every 1,000 homes standing at its start. MHCLG live tables 122, 118 and 125; the latest year is provisional. Council level; shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

New homes each year in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2001-02-2.55.96.9
2002-034.96.17.5
2003-044.65.67.9
2004-055.87.88.6
2005-065.399.3
2006-076.97.99.7
2007-085.27.610
2008-096.26.38.1
2009-102.25.26.4
2010-114.956
2011-124.34.36.1
2012-135.24.45.7
2013-144.956.1
2014-155.177.5
2015-163.57.48.3
2016-174.37.59.4
2017-1858.89.5
2018-195.39.810.2
2019-2059.410.2
2020-214.17.48.8
2021-221.69.59.4
2022-232.18.59.3
2023-245.38.68.7
2024-254.87.98.1
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
England only. Designations at the selected point, plus listed building records within 120 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-04T04:07:24+00:00
Coverage status
available
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-04
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions) each financial year (April to March), for every 1,000 homes standing at its start. MHCLG live tables 122, 118 and 125; the latest year is provisional. Council level; shown for context, not counted.

Section source
Planning Data (planning.data.gov.uk)

England only. Designations at the selected point, plus listed building records within 120 m. · 2026-11-04T04:07:24+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Applications within 250 m (3 years)
9

5 approved, 2 refused, 2 awaiting decision, as recorded by PlanIt. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.

Conservation area
None recorded

Restricts demolition, alterations and tree works.

Major infrastructure projects within 10 km
6 · nearest 2.0 km

Nearest: Illey Lane - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 70 MW), consented, not yet built (permission granted 2025-10-14). Each project is listed below, nearest first.

Article 4 direction
None recorded

Removes permitted development rights where it applies.

Listed building at this point
None recorded

Listing controls alterations inside and out.

Planning applications to check nearby
None recorded (phone masts only from Sep 2026)

No larger scheme within 500 m or house in multiple occupation (HMO) within 100 m is recorded by PlanIt for the last 3 years. Whether a phone mast was applied for within 200 m cannot be told before 29 September 2026: the copy these are read from holds phone mast applications only from that date. None is recorded since. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.

Larger schemes within 500 m
0

PlanIt's "large" applications and any stating 10 or more homes (conditions and amendments left out); homes counted where approved or awaiting decision, as the description states them (not net of homes replaced).

New homes and conversions within 250 m
0

None recorded by PlanIt. Read from each application's description.

Home improvement applications within 250 m
6

Extensions, lofts, dormers, basements and other householder work, read from the descriptions. A steady flow usually means owners are investing in their homes.

Premium home works within 250 m
None recorded

Not compared with the council: too few premium applications either way to compare. Applications of the last 3 years for basements and cellars, swimming pools, garden offices and rooms, orangeries, tennis and padel courts, home cinemas and gyms, and wine cellars, read from each description with a reviewed list of words; businesses, clubs, new flats, HMOs and paperwork on earlier permissions are left out (recorded by PlanIt). FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.

Larger schemes approved within 500 m
None recorded

Larger schemes (10 or more homes, or PlanIt's large applications) approved in the last 3 years with the number of homes stated, one per site (its latest approval); homes as each application states them, not net of homes replaced (recorded by PlanIt). Shown for context, not counted: an approval is a plan, and homes can take years to build. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.

Brownfield housing sites within 500 m
1 · up to 5 homes

Sites on the council's brownfield land register (land it considers suitable for housing). New homes nearby can change views, traffic and demand for schools, and often bring new shops and transport.

Public investment
Levelling Up Fund in Dudley: 2 projects, £40m (2023)

Levelling Up Fund in Dudley: 2 projects, £40m (2023). Announced money is not money spent: schemes are cut back or cancelled, and money can go anywhere in a large area. Levelling Up Fund awards are by council area: a project may be anywhere in the council. Checked: development corporation areas (planning.data.gov.uk, England), Pride in Place places (259 of 284 can be placed, list reviewed 26 September 2026), Town Deal and Future High Streets Fund towns (165 of 172 awards can be placed, list reviewed 27 September 2026), Freeport and Investment Zone tax sites within 10 km (51 of 64 placed by an official location, list reviewed 27 September 2026), and Levelling Up Fund bids for this council (rounds 1 to 3, list reviewed 27 September 2026). Other public money (grants, transport schemes, council and devolved programmes) is not checked.

Sources: Round 3 list
New homes built
504 a year in Dudley over 5 years · 3.6 per 1,000 homes (West Midlands 8.5, England 9.0)

Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions) in Dudley each year, 2020-21 to 2024-25: 504 a year on average, 3.6 a year for every 1,000 homes (West Midlands 8.5, England 9.0). Latest: 686 in 2024-25 (provisional), 4.8 per 1,000 homes. Per 1,000 homes: the yearly average against the dwelling stock at the start (MHCLG estimates at 31 March). Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

Protected countryside
None recorded at this point

No National Park, National Landscape, SSSI or other nature designation is recorded at the point (England). An empty result means nothing recorded, not nothing applies.

Heritage at risk within 500 m
0

Listed buildings, monuments, parks or conservation areas that Historic England records as at risk. Nearby neglected heritage can mean repairs, scaffolding or regeneration plans.

  • Landlord licensing area

    Not measured: this report holds no published licensing areas for Dudley; most councils do not publish them as open data, so this report cannot say whether a selective or additional licensing scheme covers this home. Ask the council if you plan to let the home.

    Not measured
  • Mandatory HMO licence (national rule)

    Wherever the home is in England, renting it to 5 or more people who form more than one household and share a toilet, bathroom or kitchen needs a licence from the council (a large house in multiple occupation). This applies in every council, whatever its local schemes (GOV.UK, read 6 October 2026).

    Source: GOV.UK
    National rule
  • Planning applications: coverage

    Dudley: read from FloodRadar's nightly copy of PlanIt, which reaches back to 4 November 2023 (3 years) and is brought up to date nightly, complete through 3 November 2026; the newest application it holds for this council is dated 29 October 2026. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since. PlanIt has no location for some applications (about 9% nationally); they cannot be placed or counted here. Many points are the application's postcode centre, so distances are approximate. Planning context uses 500 m; the census neighbourhood has at least 300 residents per km². The list shows 30 of 30 recorded applications within 500 m in the last 3 years; the map shows 8. The 250 m figures retain their smaller radius. Applications are not necessarily separate projects or building-control approvals.

    Find the council planning register
    3 years, some kinds from a later date
  • Single storey side and rear extension

    25, CRANMOOR CRESCENT, HALESOWEN, B63 3TD, 2 m away. Dudley P25/1072 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".

    PlanIt
    Refused, Oct 2025
  • Retrospective planning permission for the erection of a club house and proposed

    Halesowen Town FC, Old Hawne Lane, Halesowen, B63 3TB, 85 m away. Dudley P24/1239 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Feb 2025
  • Single storey rear/side extension

    79, OLD HAWNE LANE, HALESOWEN, B63 3TB, 85 m away. Dudley P25/0426 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Jun 2025
  • Two storey side extension

    79, OLD HAWNE LANE, HALESOWEN, B63 3TB, 85 m away. Dudley P25/0814 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".

    PlanIt
    Refused, Sep 2025
  • Variation of Condition 2 (Approved Plans) of Planning Application P24/1239 for the retrospective enlargement…

    THE GROVE FOOTBALL GROUND, OLD HAWNE LANE, HALESOWEN, B63 3TB, 113 m away. Dudley P26/0982 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt · Council's page
    Approved, Oct 2026
  • Single storey front and side extension

    6, CHERRY STREET, HALESOWEN, B63 3RG, 170 m away. Dudley P26/0018 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Feb 2026
  • Erection of boundary fence

    10, WHITTINGHAM ROAD, HALESOWEN, B63 3TF, 173 m away. Dudley P26/1003 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".

    PlanIt
    Awaiting decision, submitted Aug 2026
  • Erection of a detached residential annexe ancillary to the existing dwellinghouse

    18, Cherry Street, Halesowen, B63 3RG, 185 m away. Dudley P26/1001 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".

    PlanIt · Council's page
    Awaiting decision, submitted Aug 2026
  • Prior Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension with a pro

    4, GREENBUSH DRIVE, HALESOWEN, B63 3TL, 234 m away. Dudley P23/1448/PNA · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Permitted".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Dec 2023
  • Single storey rear extension

    28, CHERRY STREET, HALESOWEN, B63 3RQ, 265 m away. Dudley P24/0045 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Mar 2024
  • Prior Notification under Part 3 of the Town and Country Planning (GPDO) 2015 as amended for change of use fro…

    96, Stourbridge Road, Halesowen, B63 3UN, 272 m away. Dudley P26/0312/PN3MA · change of use to homes · 1 homes stated · recorded by PlanIt as "Permitted".

    PlanIt
    Approved, May 2026
  • Alteration to front elevation to replace existing shopfront with new window and door.

    96, Stourbridge Road, Halesowen, B63 3UN, 272 m away. Dudley P26/0313 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, May 2026
  • Notification for Prior Approval for the installation, alteration or replacement

    130, STOURBRIDGE ROAD, HALESOWEN, B63 3UN, 280 m away. Dudley P25/1166/PN14J · outline · recorded by PlanIt as "Permitted".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Nov 2025
  • Notification for Prior Approval for the installation, alteration or replacement or other Solar photovoltaics…

    NEWFIELD PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL, WHITTINGHAM ROAD, HALESOWEN, WEST MIDLANDS, B63 3TP, 287 m away. Dudley P24/0709/PN14J · outline · recorded by PlanIt as "Permitted".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Sep 2024
  • Single storey rear extension (following demolition of conservatory)

    2, NEWFIELD LANE, HALESOWEN, B63 3SR, 296 m away. Dudley P23/1474 · demolition, home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Feb 2024
  • first floor rear extension

    8, KELWOOD DRIVE, HALESOWEN, B63 3SB, 310 m away. Dudley P26/0959 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt · Council's page
    Approved, Oct 2026
  • Installation of new window to front elevation and new thermal upgrade to existing flat roof.

    SHORT CROSS METHODIST CHURCH, ATTWOOD STREET, HALESOWEN, B63 3UE, 313 m away. Dudley P24/0627 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Aug 2024
  • First floor side extension

    3, HAWNE LANE, HALESOWEN, B63 3RN, 345 m away. Dudley P24/0884 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Sep 2024
  • Display of 2 no.illuminated signs and 4 no.non illuminated frosted vinyl panels

    142-144, STOURBRIDGE ROAD, HALESOWEN, B63 3UJ, 345 m away. Dudley P24/1292 · advertising · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".

    PlanIt · Council's page
    Refused, Feb 2025
  • Single storey extension to side and rear with new access ramp.

    22, KING STREET, HALESOWEN, B63 3SU, 356 m away. Dudley P25/0726 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Aug 2025
  • Installation of access ramp to front

    2, King Street, Halesowen, B63 3SU, 356 m away. Dudley P25/1103 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Nov 2025
  • Demolition of existing office building and erection of a new commercial unit for E(g) and B8 use

    177D Stourbridge Road, Halesowen, B63 3UD, 376 m away. Dudley P25/0953 · demolition · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".

    PlanIt
    Refused, Mar 2026
  • Single storey side and single storey rear extensions

    39, MOORFIELD DRIVE, HALESOWEN, B63 3TQ, 383 m away. Dudley P24/1328 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Jan 2025
  • Retention of 3 no. Temporary Portacabins

    HALESOWEN COLLEGE, WHITTINGHAM ROAD, HALESOWEN, WEST MIDLANDS, B63 3NA, 397 m away. Dudley P25/0152 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Apr 2025
  • Notification for Prior Approval for the installation, alteration or replacement

    HALESOWEN COLLEGE, WHITTINGHAM ROAD, HALESOWEN, WEST MIDLANDS, B63 3NA, 397 m away. Dudley P25/0541/PN14J · outline · recorded by PlanIt as "Permitted".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Jun 2025
  • Single storey side garage extension and conversion of existing garage into gym

    13, CHERRY ORCHARD AVENUE, HALESOWEN, B63 3RY, 398 m away. Dudley P26/0683 · home improvement, premium home works · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".

    PlanIt
    Refused, Aug 2026
  • Demolition of existing buildings and erection of new commercial unit for E(g) and B8 Use.

    177D STOURBRIDGE ROAD, HALESOWEN, B63 3UD, 408 m away. Dudley P26/0643 · demolition · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".

    PlanIt
    Refused, Jul 2026
  • Demolition of existing office building and erections of a new commercial unit for E(g) and B8 use

    177D, STOURBRIDGE ROAD, HALESOWEN, B63 3UD, 411 m away. Dudley P23/1589 · demolition · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Sep 2024
  • Re-surface sections of the school grounds with permeable tarmac. Installation of 10no. 10m high light posts a…

    THE EARLS HIGH SCHOOL, FURNACE LANE, HALESOWEN, B63 3SL, 468 m away. Dudley P26/0484 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Jun 2026
  • Installation of 6 Condenser units to the South East Elevation to service the classrooms with air conditioning…

    The Earls High School, Furnace Lane, Halesowen, B63 3SL, 489 m away. Dudley P24/0225 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".

    PlanIt
    Approved, Apr 2024
  • Land adjacent 60 Attwood Street, Halesowen

    356 m away, 0.09 ha. Has planning permission.

    5 homes
  • Major infrastructure projects within 10 km

    Nearest first. Distances are to the application boundary where the register publishes one, otherwise to the project's recorded point, so a road, cable or pipeline can pass closer than its point suggests. Council-decided schemes are not in these registers.

    6 projects
  • Illey Lane - Battery Energy Storage

    Energy: battery storage, 70 MW. Consented, not yet built (permission granted 2025-10-14). Applicant: Grenergy Renewables UK Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Bromsgrove; application 24/00960/FUL. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract

    2.0 km
  • Illeybrook Farm - Battery Energy Storage

    Energy: battery storage, 99.8 MW. Consented, not yet built (permission granted 2025-02-04). Applicant: Net Zero Eleven Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Dudley; application P23/0940. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract

    2.7 km
  • Lowlands Farm - Battery Storage

    Energy: battery storage, 50 MW. Consented, not yet built (permission granted 2024-09-04). Applicant: Anglo Renewables. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Dudley; application P22/1733. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract

    3.3 km
  • Edwin Richards Quarry, Portway Road - Battery Storage

    Energy: battery storage, 100 MW. Consented, not yet built (permission granted 2025-02-12). Applicant: Downing Energy Development Company Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Sandwell; application DC/24/69945. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract

    3.8 km
  • Kelvin Energy Recovery Facility

    Energy from waste (incinerator), 47 MW. Under construction (construction started 2021-11-15). Applicant: Enfinium Energy Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Sandwell; application DC/17/61177. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract

    7.1 km
  • Kelvin Energy Recovery Facility

    Energy from waste (incinerator), 47 MW. Under construction (construction started 2021-11-15). Applicant: Enfinium Energy Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Sandwell; application DC/17/61177. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract

    7.1 km
  • Public investment

    Checked: development corporation areas (planning.data.gov.uk, England), Pride in Place places (259 of 284 can be placed, list reviewed 26 September 2026), Town Deal and Future High Streets Fund towns (165 of 172 awards can be placed, list reviewed 27 September 2026), Freeport and Investment Zone tax sites within 10 km (51 of 64 placed by an official location, list reviewed 27 September 2026), and Levelling Up Fund bids for this council (rounds 1 to 3, list reviewed 27 September 2026). Other public money (grants, transport schemes, council and devolved programmes) is not checked.

    Nothing recorded at this point
  • Public investment: Levelling Up Fund

    The Levelling Up Fund (£4.8 billion, 2021-22 to 2025-26) awarded 2 projects in Dudley: Levelling Up Halesowen: £20m (round 3, November 2023, provisional when announced). Brierley Hill Education Quarter: £20m (round 3, November 2023, provisional when announced). The money is by council area: a project may be anywhere in the council. The project name is the bid MHCLG funded; councils have since changed or dropped some projects through MHCLG's Project Adjustment Requests, which are not published as a list.

    Sources: Round 3 list
    Levelling Up Fund in Dudley: 2 projects, £40m (2023)
  • Freeport and Investment Zone tax sites

    The nearest placed tax site is Birmingham Knowledge Quarter (West Midlands Investment Zone), 12 km away, measured to one point, Faraday Wharf, one of the site's six parts. Businesses on tax sites get tax reliefs, to bring investment and jobs.

    Sources: HMRC map
    None within 10 km · nearest 12 km
  • New homes built in Dudley, 2001-02 → 2024-25

    Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions). The most in one year: 901 in 2006-07. Per 1,000 homes: the yearly average against the dwelling stock at the start (MHCLG estimates at 31 March). MHCLG revises the latest years and adjusts all of them to each census. Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    686 in 2024-25 (provisional), 4.8 per 1,000 homes
  • Housing Delivery Test 2025: Dudley

    Dudley delivered 1,797 homes against 1,959 required over the three years to March 2025 (92%). Below 95%: the council must publish an action plan setting out how it will increase housing delivery. The Housing Delivery Test (MHCLG) compares the homes delivered in each planning area over three years with the number required by its plan or by national housing need. Consequences are cumulative: an action plan below 95%, a 20% buffer below 85%, and the presumption in favour of sustainable development below 75%. The presumption can also apply when a council cannot show five years' supply of housing land; that is not recorded here. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    92%: action plan
  • Ancient woodland nearby

    About 460 m away (to its centre). Nearby designations can limit development around the home.

Source date: 2026-11-04

How the area is changing · Partial evidence

A neighbourhood with below-average incomes today (Affluence today, below).

A neighbourhood with below-average incomes today (Affluence today, below). 1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence compared with the borough, and 4 point the other way. None of it says who is moving in or out.

Section coverage: Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

Affluence todayBelow average income A neighbourhood with below-average incomes: household income after housing costs lower than 68% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £250k and flats around £145k, cheaper than 67%. Area signals point away from gentrification against Dudley (the gentrification indication). How well off the neighbourhood is today, from 4 money measures listed in the full evidence; a label, not a score.
Gentrification signalsMoving the other way 1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 4 the other way and 14 in line. Weighing each by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values (1 to 5), the balance is -0.13, on a scale from -1 (all the other way) to +1 (all rising). A reading of the signals, not a prediction. Each signal is listed below.
Plug-in cars4.2% here, up from 1.3% in 2023 · Dudley 4.2% · England 5.4% Share of the privately kept cars licensed in Dudley 034 at the end of June 2026 that are plug-in (battery electric or plug-in hybrid): 4.2%, against Dudley 4.2%, West Midlands 4.7%, England 5.4%. In June 2023: 1.3% here and 1.1–1.2% across Dudley, so +2.9 points here against +3.0. Its growth against Dudley is one of the counted signals below; public charging points are not.
Household income£54,600 here vs £47,000 Dudley ONS estimate of average household income before tax in Dudley 034, 2022/23 (95% range £46,800 to £63,800), against the median of Dudley's 43 neighbourhoods (our own figure): up 66% since 2011/12, against +51% for the typical Dudley neighbourhood; higher than 32 of Dudley's 42 other neighbourhoods. Modelled survey estimates: small differences mean little.

Recorded local businesses

Shops and services over time

Selected mapped businesses within 0.62 mi. A new observation can be a mapping update, rather than a new business.

46mapped businesses · 2026-11-02
2complete dated extracts

2026-10-06 → 2026-11-02

Observation period: 2026-10-06 → 2026-11-02

Selected businesses recorded in complete map extracts: Mapped businesses 39 (2026-10-06) to 46 (2026-11-02).39462026-11-022026-10-06Mapped businesses46
Counts at retained extracts only. Changes in mapping coverage, names and locations can affect this series; these are not verified openings or closures.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Selected businesses recorded in complete map extracts
ObservationMapped businesses
2026-10-0639
2026-11-0246

Explicitly mapped vacant units: 17. This is a map count, not a vacancy rate.

Recorded changes (34 shown)
  • Daniel's2026-11-02 · Previous map record ended or changedCafe · n390344191
  • Picks2026-11-02 · Previous map record ended or changedPub · n390311328
  • Benjamin's2026-11-02 · Previous map record ended or changedPub · n390344183
  • Olde Queens Head2026-11-02 · Previous map record ended or changedPub · n390344184
  • Halesowen Post Office2026-11-02 · Previous map record ended or changedPost office · n390344186
  • Saray International Market2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsConvenience · n14322771851
  • ēN Café2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsCafe · n14322771853
  • The Coffee Room2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsCafe · n14324371539
  • The Grill2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsCafe · w1572331888
  • Picks2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsPub · w1570337485
  • Aum Tree Yoga2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsGym · n14305882938
  • Halesowen Post Office2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsPost office · n390344186
  • Bangla Lounge2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsCurry · w1570337477
  • Casa Italia2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsFast food · n14324371545
  • Big Puff Vapes & CBD2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVape · n14305882941
  • Betfred2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsBookmaker · w1570337488
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · n14305882937
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · n14305882939
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1498717310
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1498717311
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1498717313
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1498717314
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1498717315
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337478
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337481
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337482
  • Halesowen Footcare2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337499
  • Unity Housing2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337500
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337501
  • Amoré Beauty2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337502
  • Hagley Carpets & Flooring Ltd.2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337503
  • Unnamed mapped business2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337504
  • Emerdals Promstore2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsVacant · w1570337505
  • Dixy Chicken2026-11-02 · New map record or changed detailsFast food · n14322771852

Renaming, recategorising or moving a mapped business can create both an ended and a new record.

Selected mapped shops and services, not a complete premises register. First recorded is not an opening; disappearance is not closure. Mapping edits, duplicate objects and coverage changes can affect counts. Explicit shop=vacant counts are not a vacancy rate; no complete premises denominator or independently verified opening dates is held. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Geofabrik UK extracts (ODbL 1.0).

Published opening records

Which businesses and services opened?

Selected dated council and operator evidence. Each record names its area; borough-wide records may be outside this neighbourhood. This is an incomplete history, not a count of all openings or a check of current trading.

No recent verified opening records are held in this saved report. That does not mean no businesses opened.

Sources checked 2026-10-13. Planned openings, licensing applications and company registrations do not establish an opening.

Empty commercial units

Published vacancy evidence

A published commercial vacancy rate is not held for this place. Missing map or food-register entries are not counted as vacant units.

Named centre and regional statistics describe their published boundaries and periods. They are not a vacancy rate within the walking radius of this home. Different periods and survey methods should not be ranked directly.

The high street over time

What has appeared—and what is no longer recorded

Food shops, cafés, restaurants, takeaways and pubs within 800 m. These are changes in the food register, not confirmed opening or closure dates.

2026-09-15 → 2026-11-034 dated extracts

First recorded since baseline: 1Absent from latest extract: 2

Tracking is still young: 49 days. These observations are too short to establish a lasting trend.

□ Baseline membership■ Latest extract
Premium brands0 → 0

First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 2 → 2

Mainstream brands3 → 3

First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 58 → 58

Budget and value brands3 → 3

First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 60 → 61

Unclassified / independent40 → 39

First recorded: 1 · Absent from latest: 2
Across the same authority: 1378 → 1400

The businesses behind these observations

Food register authority reference: 409. This comparison uses only that authority’s premises and dates.

  • The Fat PizzaUnclassified / independent · First recorded since baselineTakeaway / sandwich shop · 0.47 mi straight-line distanceFirst recorded 2026-10-16 · Last recorded 2026-11-03
  • AMIGO TACOUnclassified / independent · Not in latest extractRestaurant / café / canteen · 0.47 mi straight-line distanceFirst recorded 2026-09-15 · Last recorded 2026-09-30
  • Dudley Young CarersUnclassified / independent · Not in latest extractRestaurant / café / canteen · 0.19 mi straight-line distanceFirst recorded 2026-09-15 · Last recorded 2026-09-30

Shop and service map observations and independently sourced opening records are shown separately below.

Source: Food Standards Agency register. Baseline membership is grouped using the latest held name, category and location; historical rebranding or relocation cannot be reconstructed. An absent record may reflect a move, changed registration or a closed business. Different authorities retain separate periods. Premium/value bands describe brands, not actual prices or customers; unclassified businesses are not assigned a price tier. This observed history is context and does not change the saved gentrification score.

Affordability pressure

Housing costs and local pay

Observation period: 2015 → 2025

2015–2025

From 2015 to 2025: pay +38.4%; rent +47.2%.

Housing costs and local pay in Dudley: Residents’ full-time pay 100 (2015) to 138.4 (2025); Private rent 100 (2015) to 147.2 (2025); House prices 100 (2015) to 165.5 (2025).108.4157.1202520232021201920172015Residents’ full-time pay138.4Private rent147.2House prices165.5
All series start at 100 in 2015. Same council: Dudley (E08000027). ONS median annual full-time resident earnings, median house prices and average private rent (all properties; all 12 monthly observations required). Calendar-year labels align annual observations; survey/reference periods differ. Pay is not household income, renters are not the same population as all full-time workers, and this is not a rent burden or displacement estimate. Nominal growth, not inflation-adjusted. Private rents are official statistics in development. Context only; not counted in the gentrification indicator.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Housing costs and local pay in Dudley
ObservationResidents’ full-time payPrivate rentHouse prices
2015100100100
2016104.7101.4103.4
2017106.3102.9106.9
2018106.4105.2112.8
2019114108.2117.2
2020121.3110.9124.1
2021114.3116.8137.9
2022117.7124144.8
2023123.3131.8151.7
2024135.7138.8155.2
2025138.4147.2165.5
Explore prices and rents

The price, rent and sales trends are together in Price and value. The area-change figures and their supporting records remain below.

01

Plug-in share of privately kept cars, end of June each year

Observation period: 2022 → 2026

2026

Up from 0.8% in June 2022 to 4.2% in June 2026.

Plug-in cars here against Dudley: Dudley 034 0.8% (2022) to 4.2% (2026); Dudley 1.7% (2024) to 4.2% (2026); West Midlands 2.1% (2024) to 4.7% (2026); England 2% (2023) to 5.4% (2026).1.1%5%20262025202420232022Dudley 0344.2%Dudley4.2%West Midlands4.7%England5.4%
Share of privately kept licensed cars that are plug-in, at the end of June each year (DfT VEH0125 and VEH0145). A year that withheld small counts leave uncertain by more than 0.1 points is a gap, never estimated. The council, region and nation are the sums of their small areas.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Plug-in cars here against Dudley
ObservationDudley 034DudleyWest MidlandsEngland
20220.84%Not heldNot heldNot held
20231.26%Not heldNot held2%
20241.73%1.65%2.09%2.73%
20252.57%2.55%3.11%3.8%
20264.16%4.15%4.66%5.35%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of privately kept licensed cars that are plug-in, at the end of June each year (DfT VEH0125 and VEH0145). A year that withheld small counts leave uncertain by more than 0.1 points is a gap, never estimated. The council, region and nation are the sums of their small areas.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

Lifestyle businesses here

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Fitness
3
Dudley (0.7)
Architects and interiors
2
Dudley (0.8)
Yoga and pilates
0
Dudley (0.1)
Dog and pet care
0
Dudley (0.7)
Coffee
0
Dudley (0.4)
Florists
0
Dudley (0.1)
Wine
0
Dudley (0.1)

Scale: 0–3.3

Live companies of each kind with a registered office in Dudley 034; the dashed mark is how many there would be at the Dudley rate for the same number of households (Census 2021). Companies House, November 2026; a reviewed list of business codes and name words. Registrations, not shopfronts.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Live companies of each kind with a registered office in Dudley 034; the dashed mark is how many there would be at the Dudley rate for the same number of households (Census 2021). Companies House, November 2026; a reviewed list of business codes and name words. Registrations, not shopfronts.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Average household income, each ONS estimate

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23Household income here against Dudley: Dudley 034 £33k (2011/12) to £55k (2022/23); Dudley median £31k (2011/12) to £47k (2022/23).£34k£52k2022/232019/202017/182015/162013/142011/12Dudley 034£55kDudley median£47k
ONS estimates of average household income before tax in each edition, with the median of Dudley's neighbourhoods (our own figure). Each estimate has a 95% range of roughly ±16% here, so small movements mean little. No estimates for 2020/21 or 2021/22; the last step spans three years.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Household income here against Dudley
ObservationDudley 034Dudley median
2011/12£32,873£30,785
2013/14£34,438£31,829
2015/16£34,500£34,600
2017/18£41,500£38,300
2019/20£41,000£37,500
2022/23£54,642£47,035
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS estimates of average household income before tax in each edition, with the median of Dudley's neighbourhoods (our own figure). Each estimate has a 95% range of roughly ±16% here, so small movements mean little. No estimates for 2020/21 or 2021/22; the last step spans three years.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

Local businesses by line of business

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Tech, professional
20% · 63
Dudley (14.5)
Shops, wholesale
12% · 36
Dudley (18.2)
Construction, trades
9% · 28
Dudley (11.5)
Property, letting
8% · 24
Dudley (9.5)
Creative, media
5% · 14
Dudley (2.9)
Finance, holdings
5% · 14
Dudley (3.1)
All others
42% · 129
Dudley (40.3)

Scale: 0–46.0714

Share of the 308 live companies with a registered office in this small area, by the first business code each declares; the dashed mark is Dudley. "All others" includes dormant companies and those with no code. Companies House, November 2026. Descriptive only.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of the 308 live companies with a registered office in this small area, by the first business code each declares; the dashed mark is Dudley. "All others" includes dormant companies and those with no code. Companies House, November 2026. Descriptive only.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

Homes against local pay: price ÷ residents' pay

Observation period: 2002 → 2025

2025Homes against local pay in Dudley: Dudley 4.1 (2002) to 6.8 (2025); West Midlands 4.4 (2002) to 6.8 (2025); England 5.1 (2002) to 7.6 (2025).4.58.72025202120172013200920052002Dudley6.8West Midlands6.8England7.6
Median house price divided by the median full-time pay of people living in each area, each year (ONS). Higher means homes cost more years of local pay. Shown for context, not counted as a signal.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Homes against local pay in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
20024.144.435.11
20034.945.25.93
20045.946.016.6
20056.156.176.78
20066.146.336.95
20076.056.477.14
20085.866.096.96
20095.765.856.4
20106.026.176.85
20115.565.926.79
20125.435.896.77
20135.335.846.76
20145.526.197.09
20155.666.297.54
20165.596.47.72
20175.696.637.91
20185.996.818.04
20195.826.97.88
20205.796.887.87
20216.837.759.06
20226.967.428.56
20236.967.358.45
20246.4777.84
20256.766.87.64
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Median house price divided by the median full-time pay of people living in each area, each year (ONS). Higher means homes cost more years of local pay. Shown for context, not counted as a signal.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Local businesses: new companies each year

Observation period: 2021 → 2026

2026Local businesses: new companies each year: Here 17.6 (2021) to 36.7 (2026); Dudley 4.1 (2021) to 12.3 (2026).10.346.6202620252024202320222021Here36.7Dudley12.3
Companies incorporated each year that are still on the register, per 1,000 households (Census 2021), here and across Dudley. The register lists live companies only, so an earlier year counts only the companies that survived to November 2026: both lines fall going back, and the gap between them matters more than their slope. 2026 is the year so far (dashed).
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Local businesses: new companies each year
ObservationHereDudley
202117.64.1
202220.54.8
202332.35.7
202432.37.8
202552.812.5
202636.712.3
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Companies incorporated each year that are still on the register, per 1,000 households (Census 2021), here and across Dudley. The register lists live companies only, so an earlier year counts only the companies that survived to November 2026: both lines fall going back, and the gap between them matters more than their slope. 2026 is the year so far (dashed).

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

Jobs each year, 2019 = 100

Observation period: 2015 → 2024

2024

Jobs within 5 km fell 11% from 2019 to 2024; Dudley -8%, West Midlands +3%, England +5%.

Jobs over time against Dudley, West Midlands, England: Within 5 km 101 (2015) to 89 (2024); Dudley 98 (2015) to 92 (2024); West Midlands 95 (2015) to 103 (2024); England 96 (2015) to 105 (2024).9010420242022202020182015Within 5 km89Dudley92West Midlands103England105
Jobs at workplaces each September (ONS BRES), every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing, each line set to 100 in 2019. 2020 and 2021 moved with the pandemic everywhere. 2024 is provisional (dashed). This neighbourhood's own line is not drawn: at about 6,000 jobs, ONS's rounding moves it in steps of 1,000.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Jobs over time against Dudley, West Midlands, England
ObservationWithin 5 kmDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2015100.998.395.195.5
2016100.798.396.797
2017104.9103.499.698.3
201899.898.399.298.8
2019100100100100
202097.797.498.898.1
202196.8100.9100.3100.7
202291.395.7102.7102.9
202392.596.6103.3104.1
202489.392.3103104.8
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Jobs at workplaces each September (ONS BRES), every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing, each line set to 100 in 2019. 2020 and 2021 moved with the pandemic everywhere. 2024 is provisional (dashed). This neighbourhood's own line is not drawn: at about 6,000 jobs, ONS's rounding moves it in steps of 1,000.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Jobs by industry within 5 km, 2019 → 2024

Observation period: 2019 → 2024

2024
Health
+22% · 6,400 → 7,800
Business administration and support
+21% · 2,900 → 3,500
Professional, scientific and technical
+17% · 2,900 → 3,400
Retail
≈0% · 4,600 → 4,600
Education
≈-3% · 6,000 → 5,900
Construction
-13% · 4,900 → 4,200
Wholesale
-18% · 5,300 → 4,300
Manufacturing
-21% · 12,000 → 9,700

2019 → 2024 · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0–13,743

The eight largest broad industries within 5 km: jobs in 2019 (open square) and 2024 (filled square), fastest-growing first. ≈ marks a change within ONS's rounding. 2024 is provisional.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

The eight largest broad industries within 5 km: jobs in 2019 (open square) and 2024 (filled square), fastest-growing first. ≈ marks a change within ONS's rounding. 2024 is provisional.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
09

What we can establish

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Gentrification signals: Moving the other way. 1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 4 the other way and 14 in line. Weighing each by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values (1 to 5), the balance is -0.13, on a scale from -1 (all the other way) to +1 (all rising). A reading of the signals, not a prediction.Gentrification signals against the boroughMoving the other wayWeighted balance -0.13 · 1 of 19 signals up, 4 downOther wayFewSomeClearStrong11444Rising (1)Home improvements (3)In line (14)Prices (5)Price momentum (3)Degrees (3)Aged 25–29 (1)Crime (2)Income (5)Plug-in cars (3)Schools (3)Air quality (1)Solar, heat pumps (2)New homes (1)Lifestyle (1)Catching up (2)New stations (2)The other way (4)Living alone (1)Income ranking (3)Sales (1)Benefit claims (4)Not measurable here: Anti-social, Brands, Premium home works, Independent cafés
Each signal compares this neighbourhood with the borough; the number after each is its weight, 1 to 5, for how directly it tracks rising incomes and values. The label comes from the weighted balance of the signals, shown with the plain count; it is not a prediction or a score.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Each signal compares this neighbourhood with the borough; the number after each is its weight, 1 to 5, for how directly it tracks rising incomes and values. The label comes from the weighted balance of the signals, shown with the plain count; it is not a prediction or a score.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
10

What has changed nearby

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

What has changed nearby: Feb 2026 Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School: new Ofsted report card; Oct 2025 Permission granted: Illey Lane - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 70 MW), about 2.0 km; Feb 2025 Permission granted: Edwin Richards Quarry, Portway Road - Battery Storage (battery storage, 100 MW), about 3.8 km; Feb 2025 Permission granted: Illeybrook Farm - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 99.8 MW), about 2.7 km; Feb 2025 Permission granted on appeal: Illeybrook Farm - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 99.8 MW), about 2.7 km; Nov 2024 Application submitted: Edwin Richards Quarry, Portway Road - Battery Storage (battery storage, 100 MW), about 3.8 km; Sep 2024 Application submitted: Illey Lane - Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 70 MW), about 2.0 km; Sep 2024 Permission granted on appeal: Lowlands Farm - Battery Storage (battery storage, 50 MW), about 3.3 km; May 2024 Manor Way Primary Academy: Ofsted found it improving.Feb 2026Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School: new Ofstedreport cardOct 2025Permission granted: Illey Lane - Battery EnergyStorage (battery storage, 70 MW), about 2.0 kmFeb 2025Permission granted: Edwin Richards Quarry,Portway Road - Battery Storage (battery storag…Feb 2025Permission granted: Illeybrook Farm - BatteryEnergy Storage (battery storage, 99.8 MW), abo…Feb 2025Permission granted on appeal: Illeybrook Farm -Battery Energy Storage (battery storage, 99.8…Nov 2024Application submitted: Edwin Richards Quarry,Portway Road - Battery Storage (battery storag…Sep 2024Application submitted: Illey Lane - BatteryEnergy Storage (battery storage, 70 MW), about…Sep 2024Permission granted on appeal: Lowlands Farm -Battery Storage (battery storage, 50 MW), abou…May 2024Manor Way Primary Academy: Ofsted found itimproving
Dated changes near the home: food and drink openings within 800 m (FSA register, since tracking began), Ofsted visits within 1.5 km, larger planning applications (London) and brownfield sites within 500 m, and major infrastructure projects within 10 km, from the last 3 years. Not everything that changed is recorded.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Dated changes near the home: food and drink openings within 800 m (FSA register, since tracking began), Ofsted visits within 1.5 km, larger planning applications (London) and brownfield sites within 500 m, and major infrastructure projects within 10 km, from the last 3 years. Not everything that changed is recorded.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
11

Every signal at a glance

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Every signal at a glance: 1 of 19 counted signals point up (Resale prices flat; Recent price momentum flat; Degree-educated residents flat; Residents aged 25 to 29 flat; Single-person households under 65 down; Recorded crime flat; Anti-social behaviour unknown; Income deprivation ranking down; Household income flat; People on Universal Credit flat; Children in low-income families down; Households getting help with rent flat; Pension Credit flat; Council Tax Support (borough against England) flat; Plug-in car growth flat; Schools improving flat; Air quality flat; Solar and heat pumps flat; New-build activity flat; Lifestyle businesses flat; Premium and budget brands unknown; Home improvement applications up; Premium home works unknown; New independent cafés and restaurants unknown; Catching up with neighbouring areas flat; Homes selling down; New stations nearby flat).PricesPrice momentumDegreesAged 25–29Living aloneCrimeAnti-socialIncome rankingIncomeUniversal CreditLow-income childrenHelp with rentPension CreditCouncil Tax SupportPlug-in carsSchoolsAir qualitySolar, heat pumpsNew homesLifestyleBrandsHome improvementsPremium home worksIndependent cafésCatching upSalesNew stations
One spoke per signal: a dot at the rim points towards rising affluence against the borough, midway is no clear difference, near the centre points the other way; no dot means not measured. The shape is not a score.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

One spoke per signal: a dot at the rim points towards rising affluence against the borough, midway is no clear difference, near the centre points the other way; no dot means not measured. The shape is not a score.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
12

Who lives here: 2011 → 2021

Saved period label: Census 2021

Census 2021
Degree-level qualifications
21% → 26% (borough 25%)
Reference 25%
Single-person households under 65
15% → 14% (borough 17%)
Reference 16.5%
Privately renting households
10% → 13% (borough 14%)
Reference 13.8%
Residents aged 25 to 29
6% → 6% (borough 6%)
Reference 6.3%

Earlier → later · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–29.7%

Census shares in this neighbourhood in 2011 (open square) and 2021 (filled square); the grey tick is the borough in 2021.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Census shares in this neighbourhood in 2011 (open square) and 2021 (filled square); the grey tick is the borough in 2021.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
13

Relative deprivation at three editions

Observation period: 2015 → 2025

2025Relative deprivation at three editions: IMD decile 5 (2015) to 4 (2025).45202520192015IMD decile4
English Indices of Deprivation for this unchanged LSOA. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England; 10 is the least. Edition years are publication labels, not annual observations: most 2015 indicators relate to 2012–2013. Relative national position can change when other areas change, and does not measure absolute improvement. Lines join three editions, not intervening annual estimates. Source: MHCLG, Open Government Licence v3.0.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Relative deprivation at three editions
ObservationIMD decile
20155
20194
20254
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

English Indices of Deprivation for this unchanged LSOA. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England; 10 is the least. Edition years are publication labels, not annual observations: most 2015 indicators relate to 2012–2013. Relative national position can change when other areas change, and does not measure absolute improvement. Lines join three editions, not intervening annual estimates. Source: MHCLG, Open Government Licence v3.0.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
14

Energy rating changes: this small area against the borough

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Improved
48% · 56 homes
Borough (38)
Unchanged
38% · 44 homes
Borough (49.7)
Worsened
15% · 17 homes
Borough (12.4)

Scale: 0–100 %

117 re-certified homes here; borough reference marks: 20808 homes. Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 7897 improved (38%), 10341 unchanged (50%), 2570 worsened (12%) of 20808 re-certified homes.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

117 re-certified homes here; borough reference marks: 20808 homes. Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 7897 improved (38%), 10341 unchanged (50%), 2570 worsened (12%) of 20808 re-certified homes.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
15

Existing homes' certificates recording solar panels or a heat pump, in the 3 years to June each year

Observation period: 2015 → 2026

2026

Up from 1.0% in the 3 years to June 2015 to 3.1% in the 3 years to June 2026; Dudley rose less, from 1.2% to 1.8%.

Solar panels and heat pumps here against Dudley: Dudley 034 1% (2015) to 3.1% (2026); Dudley 1.2% (2015) to 1.8% (2026); England 1.5% (2015) to 3.1% (2026).0.3%3.2%202620242022202020182015Dudley 0343.1%Dudley1.8%England3.1%
Share of energy certificates for existing homes lodged in the 3 years to June of each year that record solar panels or a heat pump as main heating; social landlords' homes and grant-scheme certificates are left out. A point with fewer than 100 certificates here is a gap, never estimated.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Solar panels and heat pumps here against Dudley
ObservationDudley 034DudleyEngland
20151.02%1.24%1.54%
20161.27%1.69%1.71%
20171.69%1.67%1.76%
20180.67%1.05%1.41%
20190.99%0.34%1.13%
20200.96%0.45%1.1%
20211.3%0.49%1.2%
20220.88%0.64%1.55%
20230.52%0.66%1.88%
20240.5%0.89%2.3%
20251.53%1.45%2.65%
20263.13%1.78%3.06%
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of energy certificates for existing homes lodged in the 3 years to June of each year that record solar panels or a heat pump as main heating; social landlords' homes and grant-scheme certificates are left out. A point with fewer than 100 certificates here is a gap, never estimated.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
16

Background NO₂, annual mean (µg/m³)

Observation period: 2019 → 2024

2024Nitrogen dioxide in the air each year: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood 16.4 (2019) to 11.3 (2024); Dudley 15.5 (2019) to 11 (2024); West Midlands 13.7 (2019) to 9.3 (2024); England 14.2 (2019) to 9.6 (2024).Lockdowns10.115.6202420232022202120202019This neighbourhood11.3Dudley11West Midlands9.3England9.6
Defra's modelled background nitrogen dioxide (PCM, 1 km squares), averaged over the squares of each area's postcodes (our own figures). The UK legal limit is 40 µg/m³ and the WHO guideline 10. Each line is its own area; the counted signal compares this neighbourhood's change with Dudley's.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Nitrogen dioxide in the air each year: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
201916.3815.4513.6614.22
202012.3711.8510.2711.01
202112.6712.0510.3311.21
202213.0312.681111.76
202312.4312.0910.1110.12
202411.2811.039.289.64
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Defra's modelled background nitrogen dioxide (PCM, 1 km squares), averaged over the squares of each area's postcodes (our own figures). The UK legal limit is 40 µg/m³ and the WHO guideline 10. Each line is its own area; the counted signal compares this neighbourhood's change with Dudley's.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
17

Fly-tipping incidents per 1,000 people: Dudley against West Midlands

Observation period: 2019/20 → 2024/25

2024/25Fly-tipping incidents per 1,000 people: Dudley against West Midlands: Dudley 3.8 (2019/20) to 10 (2024/25); West Midlands 11.9 (2019/20) to 16.2 (2024/25); England 17.4 (2019/20) to 21.5 (2024/25).6.119.22024/252023/242022/232021/222020/212019/20Dudley10West Midlands16.2England21.5
Fly-tipping incidents dealt with by the council each financial year, per 1,000 people (Defra). Councils record fly-tips differently, so the council is best compared with itself.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Fly-tipping incidents per 1,000 people: Dudley against West Midlands
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2019/203.811.917.4
2020/215.715.220.1
2021/225.41419.3
2022/236.112.319
2023/248.813.819.9
2024/251016.221.5
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Fly-tipping incidents dealt with by the council each financial year, per 1,000 people (Defra). Councils record fly-tips differently, so the council is best compared with itself.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
18

Cafés, creative and fitness businesses registered here

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Cafés, creative and fitness businesses registered here: 4 cafés, restaurants and bars, 3 design, architecture, arts and media, 0 fitness and wellbeing.4Cafés, restaurants and bars3Design, architecture, arts and media0Fitness and wellbeing
New companies registered in this neighbourhood in the last 3 years, by declared business type (Companies House).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

New companies registered in this neighbourhood in the last 3 years, by declared business type (Companies House).

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
19

Recorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against Dudley

Observation period: Aug 2012 → Aug 2026

Aug 2026Recorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against Dudley: This neighbourhood 100 (Aug 2012) to 155 (Aug 2026); Dudley 100 (Aug 2012) to 178 (Aug 2026).106203Aug 2026Aug 2023Aug 2020Aug 2017Aug 2012This neighbourhood155Dudley178
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, totalled over the 12 months to August each year, each line set to 100 for the 12 months to August 2012, so a falling line means fewer crimes than then. A year is left blank when any of its months has incomplete data from a force that records at least 1 in 100 crimes here. Missing or partial police data here: West Midlands Police (April 2021). Left out of every year, so each counts the same forces: British Transport Police (incomplete from February 2025), and a few crimes recorded here by other forces with incomplete recent data.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Recorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against Dudley
ObservationThis neighbourhoodDudley
Aug 2012100100
Aug 201391.8604651162790796.90885254950666
Aug 2014106.9767441860465100.46919202373559
Aug 201589.82558139534885114.51735320499552
Aug 2016113.37209302325581119.4300696888153
Aug 2017138.37209302325581138.32194852687505
Aug 2018138.08139534883722151.22472917960394
Aug 2019144.4767441860465165.3349893051818
Aug 2020115.69767441860466155.79245152832402
Aug 2021Not heldNot held
Aug 2022184.01162790697674219.1609742634375
Aug 2023176.45348837209303200.5657903815635
Aug 2024161.91860465116278182.80549230663078
Aug 2025147.96511627906978175.32601945766922
Aug 2026155.2325581395349177.6650796936452
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, totalled over the 12 months to August each year, each line set to 100 for the 12 months to August 2012, so a falling line means fewer crimes than then. A year is left blank when any of its months has incomplete data from a force that records at least 1 in 100 crimes here. Missing or partial police data here: West Midlands Police (April 2021). Left out of every year, so each counts the same forces: British Transport Police (incomplete from February 2025), and a few crimes recorded here by other forces with incomplete recent data.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
20

Life expectancy in Dudley: women

Observation period: 2001–03 → 2022–24

2022–24

Up from 80.3 in 2001–03 to 83.0 in 2022–24; West Midlands 82.8 and England 83.3 in 2022–24.

Life expectancy in Dudley: women: Dudley 80.3 (2001–03) to 83 (2022–24); West Midlands 80.4 (2001–03) to 82.8 (2022–24); England 80.7 (2001–03) to 83.3 (2022–24).Covid-19 years78.984.72022–242014–162006–082001–03Dudley83West Midlands82.8England83.3
ONS life expectancy at birth (women) for Dudley, West Midlands and England, each a three-year period on today's council boundaries. The shaded periods include 2020 to 2022, when Covid-19 lowered life expectancy everywhere. Council level, not this street; shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Life expectancy in Dudley: women
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2001–0380.380.480.7
2002–0480.580.580.9
2003–0580.880.781.1
2004–0681.281.181.5
2005–0781.581.381.7
2006–0881.781.481.9
2007–098281.782.1
2008–1082.28282.3
2009–1182.682.482.7
2010–1282.882.682.9
2011–138382.783
2012–1483.182.883.1
2013–1582.982.783.1
2014–1682.982.783.1
2015–1782.982.783.1
2016–1882.882.783.2
2017–1982.782.983.3
2018–2082.382.583.1
2019–2182.382.482.9
2020–2282.482.282.8
2021–2382.782.583.1
2022–248382.883.3
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS life expectancy at birth (women) for Dudley, West Midlands and England, each a three-year period on today's council boundaries. The shaded periods include 2020 to 2022, when Covid-19 lowered life expectancy everywhere. Council level, not this street; shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
21

Life expectancy in Dudley: men

Observation period: 2001–03 → 2022–24

2022–24

Up from 75.6 in 2001–03 to 78.9 in 2022–24, below its 2017–19 high of 79.5; West Midlands 78.7 and England 79.5 in 2022–24.

Life expectancy in Dudley: men: Dudley 75.6 (2001–03) to 78.9 (2022–24); West Midlands 75.6 (2001–03) to 78.7 (2022–24); England 76.2 (2001–03) to 79.5 (2022–24).Covid-19 years74.580.82022–242014–162006–082001–03Dudley78.9West Midlands78.7England79.5
ONS life expectancy at birth (men) for Dudley, West Midlands and England, each a three-year period on today's council boundaries. The shaded periods include 2020 to 2022, when Covid-19 lowered life expectancy everywhere. Council level, not this street; shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Life expectancy in Dudley: men
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsEngland
2001–0375.675.676.2
2002–0475.975.976.5
2003–0576.176.176.8
2004–0676.676.577.2
2005–077776.877.5
2006–0877.277.177.8
2007–0977.677.478.1
2008–107877.878.4
2009–1178.678.378.8
2010–1278.878.679.1
2011–1379.178.779.3
2012–1479.178.879.4
2013–1578.978.779.4
2014–1678.778.879.5
2015–1778.978.879.5
2016–187978.979.5
2017–1979.57979.7
2018–2078.978.579.3
2019–2178.878.279
2020–2278.378.178.9
2021–2378.678.479.1
2022–2478.978.779.5
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS life expectancy at birth (men) for Dudley, West Midlands and England, each a three-year period on today's council boundaries. The shaded periods include 2020 to 2022, when Covid-19 lowered life expectancy everywhere. Council level, not this street; shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
22

Disability-free years in Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023

Saved period label: 2023

2023Disability-free years in Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: Women: 67.3 years (95% interval 65.5 to 69.1); Men: 68.2 years (95% interval 66.8 to 69.7).Women67.3 years (95% interval 65.5 to 69.1)Men68.2 years (95% interval 66.8 to 69.7)0 years35 years70 years
Dots show estimates in years; lines show 95% confidence intervals, not the spread of individual lifespans. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Dots show estimates in years; lines show 95% confidence intervals, not the spread of individual lifespans. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
23

Share of life without a limiting disability in Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023

Saved period label: 2023

2023
Women
81%
Dudley 79% (79) · England 80% (80)
Men
84%
Dudley 82% (82) · England 83% (83)

Scale: 0–100 %

Published shares of life, with Dudley and England marked where held. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Published shares of life, with Dudley and England marked where held. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
24

Life satisfaction in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23

No clear change: 7.33 in 2011/12 and 7.44 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 7.43 and UK 7.45 in 2022/23.

Life satisfaction in Dudley: Dudley 7.3 (2011/12) to 7.4 (2022/23); West Midlands 7.3 (2011/12) to 7.4 (2022/23); UK 7.4 (2011/12) to 7.5 (2022/23).Covid-196.88.22022/232018/192014/152011/12Dudley7.4West Midlands7.4UK7.5
ONS personal well-being: mean life satisfaction out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Life satisfaction in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsUK
2011/127.33 (95% range 7.17 to 7.49)7.28 (95% range 7.23 to 7.32)7.42 (95% range 7.41 to 7.43)
2012/137.58 (95% range 7.44 to 7.71)7.43 (95% range 7.38 to 7.47)7.46 (95% range 7.45 to 7.47)
2013/147.67 (95% range 7.53 to 7.8)7.49 (95% range 7.45 to 7.53)7.51 (95% range 7.5 to 7.52)
2014/157.58 (95% range 7.44 to 7.72)7.57 (95% range 7.53 to 7.61)7.61 (95% range 7.6 to 7.63)
2015/167.6 (95% range 7.45 to 7.74)7.62 (95% range 7.58 to 7.67)7.65 (95% range 7.64 to 7.66)
2016/177.55 (95% range 7.4 to 7.7)7.67 (95% range 7.63 to 7.71)7.68 (95% range 7.67 to 7.69)
2017/187.47 (95% range 7.31 to 7.63)7.67 (95% range 7.62 to 7.71)7.69 (95% range 7.68 to 7.7)
2018/197.51 (95% range 7.36 to 7.65)7.7 (95% range 7.66 to 7.74)7.71 (95% range 7.7 to 7.73)
2019/207.5 (95% range 7.34 to 7.65)7.66 (95% range 7.61 to 7.71)7.66 (95% range 7.65 to 7.68)
2020/217.44 (95% range 7.21 to 7.68)7.39 (95% range 7.32 to 7.45)7.39 (95% range 7.37 to 7.4)
2021/227.52 (95% range 7.29 to 7.75)7.51 (95% range 7.46 to 7.57)7.54 (95% range 7.52 to 7.55)
2022/237.44 (95% range 7.19 to 7.69)7.43 (95% range 7.37 to 7.49)7.45 (95% range 7.43 to 7.47)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being: mean life satisfaction out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
25

Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23

No clear change: 7.71 in 2011/12 and 7.84 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 7.77 and UK 7.73 in 2022/23.

Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile in Dudley: Dudley 7.7 (2011/12) to 7.8 (2022/23); West Midlands 7.5 (2011/12) to 7.8 (2022/23); UK 7.7 (2011/12) to 7.7 (2022/23).Covid-1978.42022/232018/192014/152011/12Dudley7.8West Midlands7.8UK7.7
ONS personal well-being: mean feeling that the things you do are worthwhile out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsUK
2011/127.71 (95% range 7.58 to 7.84)7.53 (95% range 7.49 to 7.58)7.67 (95% range 7.66 to 7.68)
2012/137.76 (95% range 7.63 to 7.89)7.63 (95% range 7.59 to 7.67)7.7 (95% range 7.68 to 7.71)
2013/147.79 (95% range 7.64 to 7.93)7.72 (95% range 7.67 to 7.76)7.74 (95% range 7.73 to 7.76)
2014/157.73 (95% range 7.6 to 7.87)7.76 (95% range 7.72 to 7.8)7.82 (95% range 7.81 to 7.84)
2015/167.7 (95% range 7.58 to 7.82)7.79 (95% range 7.75 to 7.83)7.84 (95% range 7.83 to 7.85)
2016/177.7 (95% range 7.56 to 7.84)7.86 (95% range 7.82 to 7.9)7.86 (95% range 7.85 to 7.87)
2017/187.54 (95% range 7.37 to 7.71)7.82 (95% range 7.78 to 7.86)7.88 (95% range 7.87 to 7.9)
2018/197.67 (95% range 7.53 to 7.8)7.83 (95% range 7.79 to 7.88)7.89 (95% range 7.87 to 7.9)
2019/207.57 (95% range 7.42 to 7.71)7.84 (95% range 7.8 to 7.89)7.86 (95% range 7.85 to 7.88)
2020/217.69 (95% range 7.48 to 7.89)7.72 (95% range 7.66 to 7.78)7.71 (95% range 7.69 to 7.72)
2021/227.89 (95% range 7.68 to 8.1)7.74 (95% range 7.69 to 7.8)7.77 (95% range 7.76 to 7.79)
2022/237.84 (95% range 7.57 to 8.1)7.77 (95% range 7.71 to 7.84)7.73 (95% range 7.71 to 7.75)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being: mean feeling that the things you do are worthwhile out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
26

Happiness yesterday in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23

No clear change: 7.17 in 2011/12 and 7.49 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 7.43 and UK 7.39 in 2022/23.

Happiness yesterday in Dudley: Dudley 7.2 (2011/12) to 7.5 (2022/23); West Midlands 7.2 (2011/12) to 7.4 (2022/23); UK 7.3 (2011/12) to 7.4 (2022/23).Covid-196.582022/232018/192014/152011/12Dudley7.5West Midlands7.4UK7.4
ONS personal well-being: mean happiness yesterday out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Happiness yesterday in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsUK
2011/127.17 (95% range 6.99 to 7.36)7.2 (95% range 7.15 to 7.25)7.29 (95% range 7.28 to 7.31)
2012/137.24 (95% range 7.08 to 7.4)7.26 (95% range 7.2 to 7.31)7.3 (95% range 7.29 to 7.32)
2013/147.3 (95% range 7.11 to 7.5)7.41 (95% range 7.35 to 7.46)7.39 (95% range 7.38 to 7.41)
2014/157.34 (95% range 7.18 to 7.51)7.43 (95% range 7.38 to 7.48)7.46 (95% range 7.45 to 7.48)
2015/167.35 (95% range 7.19 to 7.51)7.46 (95% range 7.42 to 7.51)7.48 (95% range 7.46 to 7.49)
2016/177.12 (95% range 6.93 to 7.32)7.5 (95% range 7.45 to 7.55)7.51 (95% range 7.49 to 7.52)
2017/187.13 (95% range 6.93 to 7.33)7.52 (95% range 7.47 to 7.57)7.52 (95% range 7.51 to 7.54)
2018/197.31 (95% range 7.14 to 7.48)7.54 (95% range 7.48 to 7.59)7.56 (95% range 7.55 to 7.58)
2019/206.97 (95% range 6.81 to 7.14)7.49 (95% range 7.44 to 7.54)7.47 (95% range 7.46 to 7.49)
2020/217.13 (95% range 6.87 to 7.39)7.28 (95% range 7.21 to 7.35)7.32 (95% range 7.3 to 7.33)
2021/227.42 (95% range 7.2 to 7.64)7.42 (95% range 7.36 to 7.49)7.45 (95% range 7.43 to 7.47)
2022/237.49 (95% range 7.22 to 7.76)7.43 (95% range 7.35 to 7.5)7.39 (95% range 7.37 to 7.41)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being: mean happiness yesterday out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
27

Anxiety yesterday in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23

No clear change: 3.00 in 2011/12 and 3.01 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 3.20 and UK 3.23 in 2022/23.

Anxiety yesterday in Dudley: Dudley 3 (2011/12) to 3 (2022/23); West Midlands 3 (2011/12) to 3.2 (2022/23); UK 3.1 (2011/12) to 3.2 (2022/23).Covid-192.13.82022/232018/192014/152011/12Dudley3West Midlands3.2UK3.2
ONS personal well-being: mean anxiety yesterday out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. Lower scores indicate less anxiety. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Anxiety yesterday in Dudley
ObservationDudleyWest MidlandsUK
2011/123 (95% range 2.77 to 3.22)3.04 (95% range 2.97 to 3.1)3.13 (95% range 3.11 to 3.15)
2012/132.97 (95% range 2.76 to 3.18)2.85 (95% range 2.78 to 2.92)3.03 (95% range 3.01 to 3.05)
2013/142.64 (95% range 2.42 to 2.85)2.67 (95% range 2.6 to 2.74)2.92 (95% range 2.91 to 2.94)
2014/152.62 (95% range 2.41 to 2.83)2.63 (95% range 2.56 to 2.7)2.86 (95% range 2.84 to 2.88)
2015/162.89 (95% range 2.67 to 3.11)2.75 (95% range 2.68 to 2.82)2.87 (95% range 2.85 to 2.89)
2016/173 (95% range 2.76 to 3.24)2.8 (95% range 2.73 to 2.87)2.9 (95% range 2.88 to 2.92)
2017/182.57 (95% range 2.36 to 2.78)2.7 (95% range 2.64 to 2.77)2.89 (95% range 2.87 to 2.91)
2018/192.83 (95% range 2.6 to 3.07)2.76 (95% range 2.69 to 2.84)2.87 (95% range 2.84 to 2.89)
2019/202.8 (95% range 2.58 to 3.02)2.9 (95% range 2.83 to 2.97)3.05 (95% range 3.03 to 3.07)
2020/213.09 (95% range 2.71 to 3.48)3.34 (95% range 3.25 to 3.43)3.31 (95% range 3.28 to 3.33)
2021/223.15 (95% range 2.8 to 3.49)3.09 (95% range 3 to 3.17)3.12 (95% range 3.1 to 3.15)
2022/233.01 (95% range 2.62 to 3.4)3.2 (95% range 3.1 to 3.3)3.23 (95% range 3.2 to 3.26)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being: mean anxiety yesterday out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for Dudley against West Midlands and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. Lower scores indicate less anxiety. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
28

Life satisfaction response distribution in Dudley, 2022/23

Saved period label: 2022/23

2022/23
Low (0–4)95% confidence interval 2.5% to 8.0%
5.2%
Medium (5–6)95% confidence interval 11.2% to 23.6%
17.4%
High (7–8)95% confidence interval 43.3% to 57.8%
50.5%
Very high (9–10)95% confidence interval 20.8% to 32.9%
26.9%

Scale: 0–100 %

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
29

Life satisfaction response distribution over time in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23Life satisfaction response distribution over time in Dudley: Low (0–4) 8% (2011/12) to 5.3% (2022/23); Medium (5–6) 17.8% (2011/12) to 17.4% (2022/23); High (7–8) 49.1% (2011/12) to 50.5% (2022/23); Very high (9–10) 25.1% (2011/12) to 26.9% (2022/23).10.7%49.2%2022/232018/192014/152011/12Low (0–4)5.3%Medium (5–6)17.4%High (7–8)50.5%Very high (9–10)26.9%
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Life satisfaction response distribution over time in Dudley
ObservationLow (0–4)Medium (5–6)High (7–8)Very high (9–10)
2011/127.98% (95% range 5.76% to 10.21%)17.79% (95% range 14.76% to 20.82%)49.14% (95% range 45.18% to 53.11%)25.08% (95% range 21.75% to 28.41%)
2012/134.14% (95% range 2.74% to 5.54%)16.31% (95% range 13.52% to 19.09%)53.37% (95% range 49.22% to 57.51%)26.18% (95% range 22.16% to 30.21%)
2013/144.39% (95% range 2.89% to 5.88%)13.78% (95% range 11.16% to 16.4%)53.37% (95% range 49.47% to 57.27%)28.46% (95% range 24.88% to 32.05%)
2014/155.97% (95% range 4.17% to 7.78%)12.26% (95% range 9.74% to 14.77%)54.71% (95% range 50.67% to 58.76%)27.06% (95% range 23.52% to 30.6%)
2015/164.85% (95% range 3.32% to 6.39%)14.06% (95% range 11.23% to 16.88%)54.3% (95% range 50.19% to 58.41%)26.79% (95% range 23.06% to 30.52%)
2016/175% (95% range 3.36% to 6.63%)14.3% (95% range 11.18% to 17.42%)53.94% (95% range 49.59% to 58.28%)26.77% (95% range 22.85% to 30.69%)
2017/185.43% (95% range 3.43% to 7.43%)17.03% (95% range 13.84% to 20.22%)52.58% (95% range 48.4% to 56.76%)24.96% (95% range 21.2% to 28.73%)
2018/194.34% (95% range 2.7% to 5.97%)16.22% (95% range 12.9% to 19.55%)55.77% (95% range 51.37% to 60.18%)23.66% (95% range 19.82% to 27.51%)
2019/206.08% (95% range 3.87% to 8.29%)14.88% (95% range 11.94% to 17.81%)53.08% (95% range 48.71% to 57.45%)25.97% (95% range 21.89% to 30.04%)
2020/215.31% (95% range 3% to 7.61%)18.49% (95% range 13.85% to 23.12%)48.46% (95% range 41.86% to 55.07%)27.75% (95% range 20.75% to 34.74%)
2021/224.47% (95% range 1.84% to 7.1%)15.77% (95% range 11.37% to 20.17%)54.57% (95% range 48.46% to 60.69%)25.19% (95% range 19.84% to 30.53%)
2022/235.25% (95% range 2.48% to 8.02%)17.39% (95% range 11.17% to 23.6%)50.51% (95% range 43.26% to 57.76%)26.85% (95% range 20.83% to 32.87%)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
30

Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution in Dudley, 2022/23

Saved period label: 2022/23

2022/23
Low (0–4)95% confidence interval 0.9% to 5.5%
3.2%
Medium (5–6)95% confidence interval 8.9% to 23.3%
16.1%
High (7–8)95% confidence interval 37.3% to 51.9%
44.6%
Very high (9–10)95% confidence interval 29.3% to 42.9%
36.1%

Scale: 0–100 %

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
31

Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution over time in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution over time in Dudley: Low (0–4) 4% (2011/12) to 3.2% (2022/23); Medium (5–6) 15.6% (2011/12) to 16.1% (2022/23); High (7–8) 49% (2011/12) to 44.6% (2022/23); Very high (9–10) 31.4% (2011/12) to 36.1% (2022/23).10.1%49.9%2022/232018/192014/152011/12Low (0–4)3.2%Medium (5–6)16.1%High (7–8)44.6%Very high (9–10)36.1%
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution over time in Dudley
ObservationLow (0–4)Medium (5–6)High (7–8)Very high (9–10)
2011/124.02% (95% range 2.66% to 5.38%)15.56% (95% range 12.47% to 18.65%)49.03% (95% range 44.93% to 53.13%)31.38% (95% range 27.72% to 35.05%)
2012/133.69% (95% range 2.03% to 5.35%)13.35% (95% range 10.73% to 15.98%)53.68% (95% range 49.69% to 57.68%)29.27% (95% range 25.53% to 33.02%)
2013/144.11% (95% range 2.53% to 5.69%)13.26% (95% range 10.18% to 16.33%)49.26% (95% range 45.11% to 53.4%)33.38% (95% range 29.5% to 37.26%)
2014/154.44% (95% range 2.78% to 6.09%)13.32% (95% range 10.7% to 15.94%)50.29% (95% range 46.19% to 54.38%)31.96% (95% range 28.25% to 35.67%)
2015/163.69% (95% range 2.33% to 5.06%)13.16% (95% range 10.54% to 15.78%)55.16% (95% range 51.19% to 59.12%)27.99% (95% range 24.54% to 31.44%)
2016/173.9% (95% range 2.37% to 5.44%)12.19% (95% range 9.59% to 14.79%)53.96% (95% range 49.76% to 58.16%)29.94% (95% range 26.11% to 33.78%)
2017/185.69% (95% range 3.61% to 7.77%)15.65% (95% range 12.54% to 18.76%)50.15% (95% range 45.98% to 54.32%)28.51% (95% range 24.62% to 32.4%)
2018/193.76% (95% range 2.28% to 5.24%)13.7% (95% range 10.62% to 16.78%)55.86% (95% range 51.62% to 60.1%)26.68% (95% range 22.87% to 30.49%)
2019/204.73% (95% range 2.8% to 6.65%)12.93% (95% range 10.07% to 15.78%)56.77% (95% range 52.56% to 60.99%)25.57% (95% range 21.8% to 29.35%)
2020/213.71% (95% range 1.54% to 5.88%)14.96% (95% range 10.73% to 19.19%)52.64% (95% range 46.81% to 58.46%)28.69% (95% range 23.39% to 33.99%)
2021/224.75% (95% range 1.9% to 7.6%)11.04% (95% range 7.24% to 14.85%)46.11% (95% range 39.71% to 52.51%)38.09% (95% range 31.99% to 44.2%)
2022/233.2% (95% range 0.91% to 5.5%)16.09% (95% range 8.87% to 23.32%)44.59% (95% range 37.33% to 51.85%)36.12% (95% range 29.29% to 42.94%)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
32

Happiness yesterday response distribution in Dudley, 2022/23

Saved period label: 2022/23

2022/23
Low (0–4)95% confidence interval 3.8% to 11.4%
7.6%
Medium (5–6)95% confidence interval 10.5% to 22.4%
16.4%
High (7–8)95% confidence interval 36.6% to 51.8%
44.2%
Very high (9–10)95% confidence interval 25.2% to 38.4%
31.8%

Scale: 0–100 %

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
33

Happiness yesterday response distribution over time in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23Happiness yesterday response distribution over time in Dudley: Low (0–4) 12.1% (2011/12) to 7.6% (2022/23); Medium (5–6) 18.8% (2011/12) to 16.4% (2022/23); High (7–8) 38.1% (2011/12) to 44.2% (2022/23); Very high (9–10) 31% (2011/12) to 31.8% (2022/23).12.4%42.3%2022/232018/192014/152011/12Low (0–4)7.6%Medium (5–6)16.4%High (7–8)44.2%Very high (9–10)31.8%
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Happiness yesterday response distribution over time in Dudley
ObservationLow (0–4)Medium (5–6)High (7–8)Very high (9–10)
2011/1212.13% (95% range 9.52% to 14.74%)18.79% (95% range 15.74% to 21.83%)38.06% (95% range 34.12% to 42%)31.02% (95% range 27.44% to 34.6%)
2012/138.97% (95% range 6.79% to 11.16%)22.52% (95% range 19.14% to 25.9%)40.83% (95% range 37.15% to 44.5%)27.68% (95% range 24.04% to 31.32%)
2013/1411.07% (95% range 8.5% to 13.63%)18.11% (95% range 14.99% to 21.23%)38.23% (95% range 34.49% to 41.97%)32.59% (95% range 28.85% to 36.34%)
2014/158.53% (95% range 6.43% to 10.62%)20.71% (95% range 17.29% to 24.12%)39.79% (95% range 35.89% to 43.7%)30.97% (95% range 27.4% to 34.54%)
2015/169.1% (95% range 7% to 11.19%)19.01% (95% range 15.99% to 22.03%)42.59% (95% range 38.69% to 46.48%)29.31% (95% range 25.63% to 32.99%)
2016/1711.46% (95% range 8.65% to 14.26%)20.23% (95% range 16.89% to 23.58%)39.8% (95% range 35.68% to 43.92%)28.51% (95% range 24.65% to 32.37%)
2017/1811.66% (95% range 8.59% to 14.72%)20.95% (95% range 17.43% to 24.47%)39.21% (95% range 35.09% to 43.33%)28.18% (95% range 24.37% to 31.99%)
2018/198.13% (95% range 5.91% to 10.34%)20.1% (95% range 16.53% to 23.66%)44.67% (95% range 40.41% to 48.94%)27.1% (95% range 23.26% to 30.95%)
2019/2010.28% (95% range 7.75% to 12.82%)26.44% (95% range 22.48% to 30.4%)43.28% (95% range 39.17% to 47.39%)20% (95% range 16.68% to 23.31%)
2020/2110.36% (95% range 6.22% to 14.5%)23.2% (95% range 18.24% to 28.16%)39.27% (95% range 33.05% to 45.48%)27.17% (95% range 21.96% to 32.39%)
2021/227.26% (95% range 4.28% to 10.25%)17.88% (95% range 13.25% to 22.51%)47.49% (95% range 41.75% to 53.23%)27.37% (95% range 22.15% to 32.58%)
2022/237.58% (95% range 3.78% to 11.37%)16.44% (95% range 10.52% to 22.36%)44.21% (95% range 36.6% to 51.82%)31.78% (95% range 25.18% to 38.38%)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
34

Anxiety yesterday response distribution in Dudley, 2022/23

Saved period label: 2022/23

2022/23
High (6–10)95% confidence interval 14.5% to 25.3%
19.9%
Medium (4–5)95% confidence interval 15.6% to 27.9%
21.8%
Low (2–3)95% confidence interval 13.7% to 25.2%
19.4%
Very low (0–1)95% confidence interval 31.6% to 46.3%
39.0%

Scale: 0–100 %

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
35

Anxiety yesterday response distribution over time in Dudley

Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23

2022/23Anxiety yesterday response distribution over time in Dudley: High (6–10) 19.3% (2011/12) to 19.9% (2022/23); Medium (4–5) 20.7% (2011/12) to 21.8% (2022/23); Low (2–3) 21% (2011/12) to 19.4% (2022/23); Very low (0–1) 39% (2011/12) to 39% (2022/23).17.7%40.8%2022/232018/192014/152011/12High (6–10)19.9%Medium (4–5)21.8%Low (2–3)19.4%Very low (0–1)39%
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
View all recorded values

Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.

Anxiety yesterday response distribution over time in Dudley
ObservationHigh (6–10)Medium (4–5)Low (2–3)Very low (0–1)
2011/1219.27% (95% range 16.3% to 22.23%)20.73% (95% range 17.63% to 23.84%)21.01% (95% range 17.8% to 24.22%)38.99% (95% range 35.01% to 42.96%)
2012/1319.38% (95% range 16.46% to 22.3%)17.77% (95% range 14.89% to 20.66%)27.1% (95% range 23.51% to 30.68%)35.75% (95% range 32.01% to 39.49%)
2013/1416.92% (95% range 14.19% to 19.66%)16.46% (95% range 13.41% to 19.52%)21.87% (95% range 18.79% to 24.95%)44.75% (95% range 40.75% to 48.74%)
2014/1516.37% (95% range 13.62% to 19.12%)14.6% (95% range 12.04% to 17.16%)25.73% (95% range 22.22% to 29.24%)43.3% (95% range 39.26% to 47.34%)
2015/1619.44% (95% range 16.39% to 22.49%)14.57% (95% range 11.95% to 17.19%)27.32% (95% range 23.81% to 30.82%)38.67% (95% range 34.73% to 42.61%)
2016/1720.55% (95% range 17.12% to 23.98%)16.79% (95% range 13.87% to 19.71%)25.95% (95% range 22.31% to 29.6%)36.71% (95% range 32.67% to 40.75%)
2017/1814.4% (95% range 11.66% to 17.14%)16.43% (95% range 13.31% to 19.55%)27.15% (95% range 23.31% to 30.99%)42.02% (95% range 37.84% to 46.2%)
2018/1917.84% (95% range 14.46% to 21.22%)13.73% (95% range 10.91% to 16.54%)32.9% (95% range 28.75% to 37.05%)35.53% (95% range 31.39% to 39.67%)
2019/2016.39% (95% range 13.16% to 19.63%)16.42% (95% range 13.19% to 19.65%)32.66% (95% range 28.6% to 36.73%)34.53% (95% range 30.19% to 38.86%)
2020/2122.87% (95% range 17.53% to 28.21%)15.26% (95% range 11.12% to 19.4%)25.68% (95% range 20.55% to 30.8%)36.2% (95% range 29.66% to 42.73%)
2021/2223.21% (95% range 18.05% to 28.37%)19.1% (95% range 14.72% to 23.48%)21.64% (95% range 17% to 26.27%)36.05% (95% range 30.46% to 41.63%)
2022/2319.86% (95% range 14.46% to 25.26%)21.76% (95% range 15.63% to 27.89%)19.43% (95% range 13.65% to 25.21%)38.95% (95% range 31.61% to 46.29%)
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-11-03
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-11-03
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), Dudley, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register

Neighbourhood Dudley 034 (2021 MSOA E02002033) against Dudley. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-11-03

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records
Affluence today
Below average income

A neighbourhood with below-average incomes: household income after housing costs lower than 68% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £250k and flats around £145k, cheaper than 67%. Area signals point away from gentrification against Dudley (the gentrification indication). How well off the neighbourhood is today, from 4 money measures listed in the full evidence; a label, not a score.

Gentrification signals
Moving the other way

1 of 19 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 4 the other way and 14 in line. Weighing each by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values (1 to 5), the balance is -0.13, on a scale from -1 (all the other way) to +1 (all rising). A reading of the signals, not a prediction. Each signal is listed below.

Plug-in cars
4.2% here, up from 1.3% in 2023 · Dudley 4.2% · England 5.4%

Share of the privately kept cars licensed in Dudley 034 at the end of June 2026 that are plug-in (battery electric or plug-in hybrid): 4.2%, against Dudley 4.2%, West Midlands 4.7%, England 5.4%. In June 2023: 1.3% here and 1.1–1.2% across Dudley, so +2.9 points here against +3.0. Its growth against Dudley is one of the counted signals below; public charging points are not.

Household income
£54,600 here vs £47,000 Dudley

ONS estimate of average household income before tax in Dudley 034, 2022/23 (95% range £46,800 to £63,800), against the median of Dudley's 43 neighbourhoods (our own figure): up 66% since 2011/12, against +51% for the typical Dudley neighbourhood; higher than 32 of Dudley's 42 other neighbourhoods. Modelled survey estimates: small differences mean little.

Lifestyle businesses
5 here (fitness 3, architects and interiors 2) · 1 new in 3 years, in line with Dudley

Live companies with a registered office in Dudley 034 of the kinds on a reviewed list (yoga and pilates studios, dog groomers, walkers and pet care, architects and interior designers, coffee roasters and specialist coffee, florists, wine merchants and wine bars, personal trainers and fitness studios): 1.5 per 1,000 households, against 0.9 across Dudley. 1 new lifestyle company in 3 years here (0.3 per 1,000 households) against 0.3 across Dudley (1.2×); the Dudley rate would give 0.9 here. Fewer than 5 new here: in line (too few to stand out). Companies House, November 2026; a registered office is not always where a business trades, and addresses holding 50 or more companies are left out.

Homes against local pay
6.8 times local pay

Homes in Dudley cost 6.8 times the median full-time pay of people living there in 2025 (West Midlands 6.8, England 7.6), up from 5.7 in 2015. Residents' median full-time pay £35,486, +14% in 5 years.

Local businesses
308 here · 45.2 per 100 homes (Dudley 9.2)

Live companies registered in this small area, per 100 households. Largest groups here: tech and professional services 20% (Dudley 15%), shops, wholesale and motor trade 12% (Dudley 18%), construction and trades 9% (Dudley 11%). Companies House, November 2026; registered offices are not always where a business trades, and addresses holding 50 or more companies are left out.

Solar panels and heat pumps
3.1% here, up from 0.5% · Dudley 1.8% · England 3.1%

Share of the 384 energy certificates for existing homes lodged in Dudley 034 from July 2023 to June 2026 that record solar panels or a heat pump as main heating (0.5% of 385 from July 2020 to June 2023). Money going into homes; its growth against Dudley is one of the counted signals below.

New homes certified here
5 in 3 years (1.5 per 1,000 homes; Dudley 9.7)

New-home energy certificates lodged in Dudley 034 from July 2023 to June 2026. Every new home, built or converted, needs one when it is finished, so this counts homes finished, not planned. Per 1,000 households at the 2021 Census: 1.5 here, 9.7 across Dudley, 24 across England. Developers building here is a sign they expect homes to sell; its rate against Dudley is one of the counted signals below.

Life expectancy
Women 83.6, men 81.7 here · Dudley 82.6, 78.7 · England 83.0, 79.1

Similar to Dudley and England for women, higher for men. ONS estimates of life expectancy at birth in Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: women 83.6 (95% range 81.3 to 85.9), men 81.7 (80.0 to 83.4); West Midlands 82.5 and 78.4. Pooled over five years of deaths in a small area, so the ranges are wide and small differences mean little.

Life satisfaction
7.4 of 10 in Dudley · West Midlands 7.4 · UK 7.5 (2022/23)

Similar to West Midlands and the UK. Life satisfaction out of 10, April 2022 to March 2023: Dudley 7.44 (95% range 7.19 to 7.69), West Midlands 7.43 (7.37 to 7.49), UK 7.45 (7.43 to 7.47). Happiness 7.49 (7.22 to 7.76), similar to West Midlands and the UK. Anxiety (lower is better) 3.01 (2.62 to 3.40), similar to West Midlands and the UK. ONS's Annual Population Survey asks a sample of adults in each council, usually a few hundred people, so a council's 95% range is wide; following ONS, a difference whose ranges overlap is read as similar. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

Jobs in this neighbourhood
6,000 · no clear change since 2019 (Dudley -8%, West Midlands +3%)

Jobs at workplaces in Dudley 034 in September 2024 (2024 is provisional): employees and working owners in every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing. 8,000 in 2019, 6,000 in 2024: -25%, within what ONS's rounding allows, so no clear change. Over the same years: Dudley -8%, West Midlands +3%, England +5%. ONS rounds a figure of about 6,000 to the nearest 1,000 (2,000 where a few businesses dominate).

Jobs within 5 km
56,000 · -11% since 2019 (Dudley -8%, West Midlands +3%)

Jobs at workplaces in the 27 neighbourhoods whose centres are within 5 km of the home, September 2024 (2024 is provisional). The change covers all of them. 63,000 in 2019, 56,000 in 2024 (-11%). Over the same years: Dudley -8%, West Midlands +3%, England +5%.

Direction dial
1 of 19 rising

Signals pointing towards rising affluence against the borough; 4 pointing the other way. Each signal is listed below the dial.

Prices vs borough (points)
Houses -5 · Flats +7

Change in the neighbourhood's resale median minus the borough's, 2017-2019 to 2023-2025, flats and houses measured separately.

Food and drink places
38

2 awaiting first inspection; 1 new since 2026-09-15.

Energy rating changes
56 improved · 44 unchanged · 17 worsened

117 re-certified homes here. Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 7897 improved (38%), 10341 unchanged (50%), 2570 worsened (12%) of 20808 re-certified homes.

Fly-tipping
10.0 per 1,000 people in Dudley (2024/25) · West Midlands 16.2 · England 21.5

Up from 5.4 in 2021/22 (+85%); West Midlands 14.0 → 16.2, England 19.3 → 21.5. Dudley counts every incident it deals with. Council figures: they depend on how each council records fly-tips (councils that clear streets proactively record more), so they are not a measure of this street.

  • Affluence today: every input and its weight

    Household income after housing costs (weight 3): £31,600 a year (ONS estimate of household income after housing costs, 2022/23), lower than 68% of the 6,856 neighbourhoods in England; position 31.1 of 100. Home prices (weight 2): median resales here, 2023-2025: houses £245,000 (255 sales), cheaper than 66%; flats £145,000 (34 sales), cheaper than 72%, of neighbourhoods in England (together weighted by sales); position 32.4 of 100. Income deprivation (Indices of Deprivation 2025) (weight 3): decile 3 of 10 (1 is the most deprived tenth of England's small areas, 10 the least); position 25 of 100. Overall deprivation (Indices of Deprivation 2025) (weight 1): decile 4 of 10 (1 is the most deprived tenth of England's small areas, 10 the least); position 35 of 100. Weighted position (31.1×3 + 32.4×2 + 25×3 + 35×1) ÷ 9 = 30 of 100. Bands: Among the most affluent from 82, Affluent from 62, Middle income from 40, Below average income from 14, Among the most income-deprived from 0. Ranks are our own, against every neighbourhood in England; a decile counts at its middle (decile 8 is 75). Supporting, not counted: no premium and 1 budget food and drink brands within 800 m (FSA register; the brand's positioning, not the premises or its customers). It never feeds the verdict, the gentrification indication, the area scores, What matters or the questions.

    Below average income (4 of 4 inputs)
  • Gentrification indication: every signal and its weight

    Rising: Home improvement applications (weight 3). In line: Resale prices (weight 5), Household income (weight 5), Recent price momentum (weight 3), Degree-educated residents (weight 3), Plug-in car growth (weight 3), Schools improving (weight 3), Recorded crime (weight 2), Solar and heat pumps (weight 2), Catching up with neighbouring areas (weight 2), New stations nearby (weight 2), Residents aged 25 to 29 (weight 1), Air quality (weight 1), New-build activity (weight 1), Lifestyle businesses (weight 1). The other way: Benefit claims (DWP) (weight 4), Income deprivation ranking (weight 3), Single-person households under 65 (weight 1), Homes selling (weight 1). Not measurable here: Premium home works (weight 3), Anti-social behaviour (weight 1), Premium and budget brands (weight 1), New independent cafés and restaurants (weight 1). Each weight, from 1 to 5, says how directly a signal tracks rising incomes and values; the balance is the weight rising minus the weight pointing the other way, divided by the weight of every measured signal, from -1 to +1. The four DWP income measures count as one signal; context rows are not counted. Shown for context, not counted: Prices over ten years, Homes improving their energy rating, New companies registered, New cafés, creative and fitness businesses, Borough against the region. Weights and bands from our reviewed list (data/reference/gentrification-weights.json, reviewed 13 October 2026), not an official measure.

    Moving the other way (weighted balance -0.13; 1 of 19 signals up, 4 down)
  • House resales 2017-2019 → 2023-2025

    Median £179,950 (355 sales) → £245,000 (255 sales) in Dudley 034. Borough median £170,000 → £239,950. A gap of -5 points is within normal variation between neighbourhoods.

    +36% here vs +41% Dudley
  • Flat resales 2017-2019 → 2023-2025

    Median £108,500 (36 sales) → £145,000 (34 sales) in Dudley 034. Borough median £99,950 → £127,000. A gap of +7 points is within normal variation between neighbourhoods.

    +34% here vs +27% Dudley
  • Degree-level qualifications, 2011 → 2021

    Share of residents aged 16+ whose highest qualification is Level 4 (degree) or above, in Dudley 034. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. Degrees became more common everywhere between the censuses, so only the gap against the borough says anything about this area.

    21% → 26% (+5 pts) vs Dudley +6 pts
  • Single-person households under 65, 2011 → 2021

    Share of households of one person below pension age, in Dudley 034. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. Often young professionals renting or buying alone; also older people on their own.

    15% → 14% (-1 pts) vs Dudley +1 pts
  • Privately renting households, 2011 → 2021

    Share of households renting from a private landlord or other private arrangement, in Dudley 034. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. More private renting can mean new arrivals or fewer people able to buy; on its own it is not a sign of rising affluence.

    10% → 13% (+3 pts) vs Dudley +5 pts
  • Residents aged 25 to 29, 2011 → 2021

    Share of residents aged 25 to 29 (the 2011 census groups 30 to 44 together, so this is the comparable young-adult band), in Dudley 034. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. Areas drawing young professionals gain people in their late twenties faster than the borough.

    6% → 6% (0 pts) vs Dudley 0 pts
  • Recorded crime, excluding anti-social behaviour

    Police.uk street-level records in Dudley 034, the 12 months to August 2024 against the 12 months to August 2026 (Sep 2023 to Aug 2024; Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Over the same months: West Midlands -1%, England (273 of 296 council areas) -1%. Counts, not rates: population change is unknown between these years. Changes in recording or policing can move these figures as much as real change.

    557 → 534 (-4%) vs Dudley -3%
  • Restaurants and cafés within 800 m

    2 likely chains, 11 likely independent (0 new independents since tracking began). 0 first registered since tracking began on 2026-09-15; 0 awaiting a first hygiene inspection, which usually means recently opened or changed hands.

    13
  • Pubs and bars within 800 m

    0 first registered since tracking began on 2026-09-15; 1 awaiting a first hygiene inspection, which usually means recently opened or changed hands.

    11
  • Takeaways within 800 m

    2 likely chains, 12 likely independent (1 new independent since tracking began). 1 first registered since tracking began on 2026-09-15; 1 awaiting a first hygiene inspection, which usually means recently opened or changed hands.

    14
  • Deprivation ranking, 2019 → 2025

    English Indices of Deprivation for this small area (E01009734). Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least. Ranks are relative: moving up means other areas fell behind or this one improved, not an absolute measure. Income decile 4 → 3, education 4 → 4, crime 5 → 6.

    Decile 4 → 4 (-5.1 pts) vs Dudley +3.1 pts
  • Household income, 2011/12 → 2022/23

    ONS model-based estimates (Income estimates for small areas) for Dudley 034: 2011/12 £32,900, 2013/14 £34,400, 2015/16 £34,500, 2017/18 £41,500, 2019/20 £41,000, 2022/23 £54,600. In 2022/23, after tax £37,800; adjusted for household size, £32,700 before housing costs and £31,600 after. Allowing for the 95% ranges (clearly different only where they do not overlap), it is clearly above 4 of Dudley's other neighbourhoods; the rest are not clearly different. The borough figure is our own: the median of the council's neighbourhoods in each edition. These are modelled survey estimates, each with a 95% confidence interval, so small differences between areas or years mean little; ONS cautions that its method is built for single years rather than change, and 2022/23 used new neighbourhood boundaries and new model inputs. No estimates exist for 2020/21 or 2021/22; 2011/12 and 2013/14 were published as weekly incomes and are shown as annual (× 365.25 ÷ 7, as ONS does).

    £54,600 here vs £47,000 Dudley
  • Income deprivation, 2019 → 2025

    Income domain of the English Indices of Deprivation for this small area (E01009734): in 2025, 30.9% of the population here was counted as income-deprived (out of work, or on a low income and receiving benefits or tax credits), decile 3 of England (1 is the most deprived tenth, 10 the least). Ranks are relative, and the rates are not comparable between editions (2025 counts Universal Credit), so only the change in national position is compared. Income deprivation affecting children: decile 4 → 3. This is the counted deprivation signal; the overall ranking is shown beside it for context, because it already includes income.

    Decile 4 → 3 (-4.4 pts) vs Dudley +2.8 pts
  • Homes against local pay in Dudley, 2002 → 2025

    Homes in Dudley cost 6.8 times the median full-time pay of people living there in 2025 (West Midlands 6.8, England 7.6), up from 5.7 in 2015. Residents' median full-time pay £35,486, +14% in 5 years. ONS House price to residence-based earnings ratio: the median price paid for homes in the year to September against the median gross annual pay of full-time employees who live in the council area (not everyone who works there, and not part-time pay). Council level, not this street. Shown, not counted: a rising ratio can mean demand from beyond the area or stretched prices.

    6.8 times local pay
  • Borough against the region: Dudley against the West Midlands

    Prices +38% against +30% (UK House Price Index, 2017–2019 → 2023–2025): ahead (a gap of +8 points; 5 or more counts). Household income +51% against +50% for the typical neighbourhood (2011/12 → 2022/23): in line (a gap of +1 points; 5 or more counts). Income deprivation ranks +2.8 against -0.2 percentile points of national position (2019 → 2025; up is less deprived): ahead (a gap of +3.0 points; 2.5 or more counts). Residents with a degree +6 against +6 points (2011 → 2021): in line (a gap of 0 points; 1.5 or more counts). Wider-area context, the same for every neighbourhood in Dudley: at least 2 measures ahead, and more ahead than behind, points towards rising affluence; at least 2 behind, and more behind than ahead, points the other way. The neighbourhood's own signals compare it with Dudley; this one compares Dudley with the West Midlands, shown separately from the local-change calculation. The council and region figures for household income, income deprivation and degrees are our own, from their neighbourhoods and small areas.

    Ahead on 2 of 4 measures, behind on 0
  • Life expectancy at birth, 2019 to 2023

    ONS estimates for Dudley 034: women 83.6 (95% range 81.3 to 85.9), men 81.7 (80.0 to 83.4); Dudley 82.6 and 78.7, West Midlands 82.5 and 78.4, England 83.0 and 79.1 (women, men), the same five years and method. Similar to Dudley and England for women, higher for men. "Similar" means the other figure falls within the 95% range here. It is how long a newborn would live at the death rates recorded among people living here in those years: a summary of the area's health, not a forecast. A care home, hospice or hostel in the neighbourhood lowers it, and people move in and out. A neighbourhood has 5,000 to 15,000 people, so its range is several years wide. Shown for context, not counted as a sign of change.

    Women 83.6, men 81.7 here · Dudley 82.6, 78.7 · England 83.0, 79.1
  • Healthy life expectancy, 2019 to 2023

    Years a newborn could expect to live in good or very good health, from self-reported health in Census 2021 and deaths in 2019 to 2023: 80% of life for women and 81% for men here (95% ranges: women 65.0 to 68.5, men 65.2 to 67.8). Without a disability that limits daily activities: women 67.3, men 68.2 here (Dudley 65.1 and 64.6; England 66.7 and 66.0). ONS: these small-area estimates are not comparable with its regular healthy life expectancy figures from the Annual Population Survey. Shown for context, not counted.

    Women 66.7, men 66.5 here · Dudley 64.4, 63.2 · England 66.5, 65.1
  • Disability-free life expectancy, 2019 to 2023

    Dudley 034, women: 67.3 years (95% range 65.5 to 69.1), 81% of life; Dudley, women: 65.1 years (95% range 64.9 to 65.4), 79% of life; England, women: 66.7 years (95% range 66.7 to 66.7), 80% of life; Dudley 034, men: 68.2 years (95% range 66.8 to 69.7), 84% of life; Dudley, men: 64.6 years (95% range 64.4 to 64.9), 82% of life; England, men: 66.0 years (95% range 66.0 to 66.0), 83% of life. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, Dudley 034, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.

    Women 67.3, men 68.2 here · Dudley 65.1, 64.6 · England 66.7, 66.0
  • Life expectancy in Dudley, 2001 to 2003 → 2022 to 2024

    ONS life expectancy at birth for the council in three-year periods, on today's council boundaries. In 2022 to 2024: West Midlands 82.8 and 78.7, England 83.3 and 79.5 (women, men). Periods that include 2020 to 2022 were lowered by the Covid-19 pandemic everywhere. Council level, not this street; the neighbourhood figure covers 2019 to 2023. Shown for context, not counted.

    Women 80.3 → 83.0 · men 75.6 → 78.9
  • Personal well-being in Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023

    Life satisfaction ("Overall, how satisfied are you with your life nowadays?") 7.44 (95% range 7.19 to 7.69); West Midlands 7.43, UK 7.45: similar to West Midlands and the UK. Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile ("Overall, to what extent do you feel that the things you do in your life are worthwhile?") 7.84 (95% range 7.57 to 8.10); West Midlands 7.77, UK 7.73: similar to West Midlands and the UK. Happiness yesterday ("Overall, how happy did you feel yesterday?") 7.49 (95% range 7.22 to 7.76); West Midlands 7.43, UK 7.39: similar to West Midlands and the UK. Anxiety yesterday ("Overall, how anxious did you feel yesterday?") 3.01 (95% range 2.62 to 3.40); West Midlands 3.20, UK 3.23: similar to West Midlands and the UK. ONS's thresholds in Dudley: 5.2% (2.5 to 8.0) rate their life satisfaction low (0 to 4); 26.9% (20.8 to 32.9) very high (9 to 10); 19.9% (14.5 to 25.3) report high anxiety (6 to 10). ONS's Annual Population Survey asks a sample of adults in each council, usually a few hundred people, so a council's 95% range is wide; following ONS, a difference whose ranges overlap is read as similar. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    Life satisfaction 7.44 · worthwhile 7.84 · happiness 7.49 · anxiety 3.01 (of 10)
  • Life satisfaction in Dudley, 2011/12 → 2022/23

    No clear change: 7.33 in 2011/12 and 7.44 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 7.43 and UK 7.45 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    7.33 → 7.44
  • Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile in Dudley, 2011/12 → 2022/23

    No clear change: 7.71 in 2011/12 and 7.84 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 7.77 and UK 7.73 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    7.71 → 7.84
  • Happiness yesterday in Dudley, 2011/12 → 2022/23

    No clear change: 7.17 in 2011/12 and 7.49 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 7.43 and UK 7.39 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    7.17 → 7.49
  • Anxiety yesterday in Dudley, 2011/12 → 2022/23

    No clear change: 3.00 in 2011/12 and 3.01 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; West Midlands 3.20 and UK 3.23 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Lower anxiety scores indicate less anxiety. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    3.00 → 3.01
  • Life satisfaction response distribution in Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023

    “Overall, how satisfied are you with your life nowadays?” Low (0–4): 5.2% (95% confidence interval 2.5% to 8.0%); Medium (5–6): 17.4% (95% confidence interval 11.2% to 23.6%); High (7–8): 50.5% (95% confidence interval 43.3% to 57.8%); Very high (9–10): 26.9% (95% confidence interval 20.8% to 32.9%). ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

    Low (0–4) 5.2% · Medium (5–6) 17.4% · High (7–8) 50.5% · Very high (9–10) 26.9%
  • Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution in Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023

    “Overall, to what extent do you feel that the things you do in your life are worthwhile?” Low (0–4): 3.2% (95% confidence interval 0.9% to 5.5%); Medium (5–6): 16.1% (95% confidence interval 8.9% to 23.3%); High (7–8): 44.6% (95% confidence interval 37.3% to 51.9%); Very high (9–10): 36.1% (95% confidence interval 29.3% to 42.9%). ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

    Low (0–4) 3.2% · Medium (5–6) 16.1% · High (7–8) 44.6% · Very high (9–10) 36.1%
  • Happiness yesterday response distribution in Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023

    “Overall, how happy did you feel yesterday?” Low (0–4): 7.6% (95% confidence interval 3.8% to 11.4%); Medium (5–6): 16.4% (95% confidence interval 10.5% to 22.4%); High (7–8): 44.2% (95% confidence interval 36.6% to 51.8%); Very high (9–10): 31.8% (95% confidence interval 25.2% to 38.4%). ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

    Low (0–4) 7.6% · Medium (5–6) 16.4% · High (7–8) 44.2% · Very high (9–10) 31.8%
  • Anxiety yesterday response distribution in Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023

    “Overall, how anxious did you feel yesterday?” High (6–10): 19.9% (95% confidence interval 14.5% to 25.3%); Medium (4–5): 21.8% (95% confidence interval 15.6% to 27.9%); Low (2–3): 19.4% (95% confidence interval 13.7% to 25.2%); Very low (0–1): 39.0% (95% confidence interval 31.6% to 46.3%). ONS Annual Population Survey, Dudley, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.

    High (6–10) 19.9% · Medium (4–5) 21.8% · Low (2–3) 19.4% · Very low (0–1) 39.0%
  • New homes built in Dudley

    Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions), 2020-21 to 2024-25. Latest: 686 in 2024-25 (provisional), 4.8 per 1,000 homes. Housing Delivery Test: 92%: action plan. Details and the yearly chart are under Planning and local change. Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.

    504 a year in Dudley over 5 years · 3.6 per 1,000 homes (West Midlands 8.5, England 9.0)
  • Plug-in cars, June 2023 → June 2026

    DfT and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics for the small areas of Dudley 034: privately kept licensed cars (4,018 at the end of June 2026, 3,940 in June 2023) and privately kept licensed plug-in vehicles (battery electric, plug-in hybrid and range-extended). Vehicles are counted at the registered keeper's address; company and lease cars are left out, because they are registered at the company's address, often a leasing firm's. DfT does not split plug-in vehicles by body type for small areas, so the few privately kept plug-in vans and motorcycles are counted too (almost all are cars). DfT withholds counts of 1 to 4 vehicles in a small area and leaves out small areas that never had 5; here that leaves some figures uncertain, so they are shown as ranges, never estimated. The council, region and nation are the sums of their small areas (our own figures). Plug-in cars are easier to own with a driveway or garage to charge at home, so areas of flats and on-street parking can read lower for that reason alone. Growth against the council is a counted signal (owner's decision, 26 September 2026); public charging points are not, because councils put them where homes lack driveways.

    1.3% → 4.2% (+2.9 pts) vs Dudley +3.0 pts
  • Cars tested in the B postcode area, 2025

    989,691 cars given an MOT at stations in the B postcode area in 2025. Electric 1.6% and hybrid 6.0% here, against 2.1% and 5.3% across Great Britain; diesel 37% (Great Britain 39%). Great Britain: average 10.7 years old, 7,600 miles a year. Most tested makes here: Ford 13%, Volkswagen 8.8%, Vauxhall 8.3%, Toyota 7.2%, BMW 6.6%. Premium brands are a reviewed list of 22 makes (Audi, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Land Rover and Range Rover, Jaguar, Porsche and the luxury makers; data/reference/premium-car-brands.json, reviewed 2026-09-27). Age is from the first use date to the test; yearly mileage is each car's odometer reading over its age, left out where it was not read or implies more than 60,000 miles a year. The postcode area is where the test station is, not where the car is kept: it is very broad (the whole B area, many miles across), never this street. Only cars 3 years old or more need a test, so newer cars are missing and the figures lean older. Class 4 covers cars, taxis, motor caravans and vans up to 3,000 kg (the data has no body type). Each vehicle is counted once, at its first normal test of the year; retests are left out. Shown for context only; never counted towards the area's direction.

    25% premium brands (Great Britain 24%) · average 10.9 years old · 7,900 miles a year
  • Energy rating changes

    Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 7897 improved (38%), 10341 unchanged (50%), 2570 worsened (12%) of 20808 re-certified homes.

    56 improved · 44 unchanged · 17 worsened
  • Solar panels and heat pumps, July 2023 to June 2026

    Domestic energy certificates for existing homes (RdSAP) lodged in Dudley 034, placed in the neighbourhood by their postcode. A certificate is made when a home is sold, let or improved, so this reads the homes certified, not every home. Solar panels are counted where the certificate records panels on the roof; a heat pump only where it is the main heating. Homes of social landlords and certificates made for ECO, grant schemes, the Green Deal or stock condition surveys are left out, because public retrofit money goes to those homes first; new homes are counted separately (their certificates do not record panels the same way). Older certificates often do not record tenure, so the earliest years can include some social landlords' homes.

    3.1% here (12 with panels, 0 with a heat pump, of 384) vs Dudley 1.8%
  • New homes certified here, July 2023 to June 2026

    Energy certificates lodged for new homes ("new dwelling"), placed in the neighbourhood by their postcode: new-build homes and homes made by converting other buildings, counted when finished. Homes still being built or only planned are not counted; planning applications show those. The rate is per household at the 2021 Census, so a neighbourhood that has grown a lot since then reads a little high.

    5 here (6 in the 3 years before) · Dudley 1,324
  • Jobs in this neighbourhood, 2015 → 2024

    ONS figures for Dudley 034 each September: 2015 6,000 · 2016 6,000 · 2017 8,000 · 2018 8,000 · 2019 8,000 · 2020 8,000 · 2021 7,000 · 2022 5,000 · 2023 6,000 · 2024 6,000. Counted where people work, not where they live; a person with two jobs counts twice. ONS rounds a figure of about 6,000 to the nearest 1,000 (2,000 where a few businesses dominate).

    6,000 in 2024
  • Jobs within 5 km, 2015 → 2024

    Each September, over the same ground: 2015 64,000 · 2016 64,000 · 2017 66,000 · 2018 63,000 · 2019 63,000 · 2020 62,000 · 2021 61,000 · 2022 58,000 · 2023 58,000 · 2024 56,000. The change covers all of them. Our own sums of ONS's rounded neighbourhood figures; their rounding errors largely cancel, so the change is judged against the combined rounding.

    56,000 · -11% since 2019
  • Jobs in Dudley, West Midlands, England, 2019 → 2024

    Dudley 117,000 → 108,000; West Midlands 2,629,000 → 2,708,000; England 26,792,000 → 28,080,000. ONS BRES, jobs at workplaces each September, every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing.

    -8% · +3% · +5%
  • Fastest-growing industries within 5 km, 2019 → 2024

    Growing by more than ONS's rounding allows: Health +22% (6,400 → 7,800), Business administration and support +21% (2,900 → 3,500), Professional, scientific and technical +17% (2,900 → 3,400). Falling: Property -66% (2,200 → 740), Accommodation and food services -32% (4,500 → 3,100). Largest: Manufacturing 9,700, Health 7,800, Education 5,900. Broad industrial groups (SIC 2007) with at least 2% of the jobs in 2019.

    Health +22% (6,400 → 7,800)
  • Anti-social behaviour, the 12 months to August 2024 → the 12 months to August 2026

    Police.uk reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness) in Dudley 034, counted over the same months and police forces as recorded crime; they are not crimes. It tends to move with recorded crime, which is counted separately, and forces record it differently, so only the change against the borough is read. Changes in how reports are taken or recorded can move it as much as real change.

    38 → 21 (-45%) vs Dudley -58%
  • Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) in the air, 2019 → 2024

    Defra's modelled background annual mean for the 1 km squares of Dudley 034's postcodes (our own average, each square weighted by its postcodes). Fine particles (PM2.5): 10.1 → 7.3 µg/m³ (-28%) against -28% across Dudley; mostly carried in from further away, so shown, not counted. NO₂ comes mostly from road traffic, so a faster fall than the council's can follow cleaner vehicles, fewer journeys or new traffic schemes nearby. Background levels leave out the extra pollution right beside a busy road. Each year is modelled with that year's emissions and checked against that year's measurements, so part of any change can come from the model; the council shares the same model, which is why only the gap against it is counted. 2020 was lower everywhere during the lockdowns.

    16.4 → 11.3 µg/m³ (-31%) vs Dudley -29% · West Midlands -32% · England -32%
  • Long-term empty homes in Dudley, October 2025

    1,808 homes in Dudley had been empty for more than six months in October 2025, out of 142,236 homes (the dwelling stock at 31 March 2025). In October 2019: 1,011. From the council tax base: homes liable for council tax and empty for over six months. Homes empty for reasons that carry an exemption (such as probate or a stay in a care home) are not in this count, and the count moves with how the council classifies and charges empty homes (councils in England may charge a premium on homes empty for a year or more from April 2024, two years before), so a sudden jump can be a change in recording. A share well above the region's can mean weak demand or homes waiting for sale or repair; this is the whole council, not this street. Shown for context, never counted.

    1.3% of homes, up from 0.7% in 2019 (West Midlands 1.2%, England 1.2%)
  • Fly-tipping in Dudley, 2021/22 → 2024/25

    3,303 fly-tipping incidents dealt with by Dudley in 2024/25 (Defra), against a mid-year population of 331,930. Dudley counts every incident it deals with. Councils record fly-tips on different bases (every incident they deal with, or only those reported by the public), so a trend is read only across years counted the same way, and councils are best compared with themselves. Defra's region and England figures include its estimates for missing returns. Shown for context, never counted; amber only when it has risen 25% or more over 3 years and is above the region.

    5.4 → 10.0 per 1,000 people (+85%) · West Midlands +16% · England +11%
  • Premium brands within 800 m

    0 new since tracking began on 2026-09-15. Brands such as Gail's, Waitrose and Joe & the Juice tend to open where incomes are rising.

    0
  • Budget brands within 800 m

    Dixy Chicken. 0 new since tracking began. Brands such as Greggs, Iceland and fried-chicken chains.

    1
  • Home improvement applications vs borough

    6 householder applications within 250 m over 3 years, for about 343 households (Census 2021), against the whole of Dudley. Only this borough's own applications are counted, because boroughs label householder work very differently. Read from our copy of UK PlanIt (extensions, lofts, dormers, basements and other owners' work on their homes, as described in each application).

    5.8 vs 3.7 a year per 1,000 households
  • Premium home works vs borough

    Not compared: too few premium applications either way to compare. Applications of the last 3 years for basements and cellars, swimming pools, garden offices and rooms, orangeries, tennis and padel courts, home cinemas and gyms, and wine cellars, read from each description with a reviewed list of words; businesses, clubs, new flats, HMOs and paperwork on earlier permissions are left out (recorded by PlanIt). Counted towards rising affluence at 1.5× the council's rate or more, when more than chance would explain; a lower rate is never counted the other way.

    None recorded
  • Larger schemes approved within 500 m, last 3 years

    Larger schemes (10 or more homes, or PlanIt's large applications) approved in the last 3 years with the number of homes stated, one per site (its latest approval); homes as each application states them, not net of homes replaced (recorded by PlanIt). Shown for context, not counted: an approval is a plan, and homes can take years to build.

    None recorded
  • Cafés, creative and fitness businesses registered here, last 3 years

    4 cafés, restaurants and bars, 3 design, architecture, arts and media, 0 fitness and wellbeing. From each company's declared business codes (a reviewed list), against the whole borough. These types often arrive early where an area is changing, but a registration is not proof that a business trades here.

    7 · 3.4 vs 0.9 a year per 1,000 households
  • New companies registered here, last 3 years

    Companies still on the register with a registered office in this small area (Companies House snapshot 2026-11-01), per Census 2021 household, against the whole borough. Addresses holding 50 or more companies (formation agents, accountants, virtual offices) are left out. A registered office is not always where a business trades.

    86 · 42.0 vs 11.2 a year per 1,000 households
  • Local businesses by line of business

    Tech and professional services: 63 here (20%), 14.5% across Dudley; Shops, wholesale and motor trade: 36 here (12%), 18.2% across Dudley; Construction and trades: 28 here (9%), 11.5% across Dudley; Property and letting: 24 here (8%), 9.5% across Dudley; Creative and media: 14 here (5%), 2.9% across Dudley; Finance and holding companies: 14 here (5%), 3.1% across Dudley; Health and personal care: 11 here (4%), 8.9% across Dudley; Hospitality and food: 10 here (3%), 6% across Dudley; Other activities: 88 here (29%), 21.8% across Dudley; Dormant or not stated: 20 here (6%), 3.7% across Dudley. Each company counts once, by the first business code (SIC 2007) it declares, grouped on a reviewed list. Registered offices only: a business can trade elsewhere, and many small companies are run from home.

    tech and professional services 20% · shops, wholesale and motor trade 12% · construction and trades 9% · property and letting 8%
  • New companies each year, still registered

    Companies with a registered office in this small area by the year they were incorporated, counting only those still on the register in November 2026; across Dudley: 2021 568, 2022 654, 2023 782, 2024 1,067, 2025 1,719, 2026 1,690. Older years look lower partly because companies close.

    2021 12 · 2022 14 · 2023 22 · 2024 22 · 2025 36 · 2026 25
  • Companies registered at this address

    Choose the home's full address from the recorded sales to see how many companies give it as their registered office.

    Not checked
  • Lifestyle businesses registered here, by kind

    Yoga and pilates studios: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 4 across Dudley (2 new); Dog groomers, walkers and pet care: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 27 across Dudley (13 new); Architects and interior designers: 2 live here (0 new in 3 years), 32 across Dudley (1 new); Coffee roasters and specialist coffee: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 16 across Dudley (6 new); Florists: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 6 across Dudley (3 new); Wine merchants and wine bars: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 5 across Dudley (1 new); Personal trainers and fitness studios: 3 live here (1 new in 3 years), 27 across Dudley (10 new); Independent bakeries: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 5 across Dudley (2 new) (shown, not counted: shown, not counted, until the owner decides: on the September 2026 snapshot new bakeries per household are three times as common in the most deprived tenth of England as in the least deprived (0.06 against 0.02 per 1,000 households in 3 years), so counting them makes the signal worse at telling a neighbourhood more educated than its borough (it reads up 4.6 times as often in the top fifth as the bottom fifth with bakeries, 7 times without). Set 'counted' to true to count them). Each company counts once, in the first kind it fits, from its business codes (SIC 2007) and the words in its name; only active companies count. Beauty and aesthetics are not counted: beauty and aesthetics (hairdressers, barbers, nail and lash bars, aesthetics and skin clinics) are left out: on the September 2026 snapshot new ones per household are 2.3 times as common in the most deprived tenth of England as in the least deprived (0.43 against 0.19 per 1,000 households in 3 years, 11,009 in all), so they would count against the direction the signal measures.

    Fitness 3, architects and interiors 2
  • Private rents in Dudley, Sep 2026

    ONS Price Index of Private Rents, average monthly rent across all property sizes, borough level (not this street). West Midlands: £983, +4.4% in a year.

    £855 a month · +3.1% in a year
  • House prices lately, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025

    Average of yearly resale medians, weighted by sales (187 then 174 sales here). An earlier and noisier signal than the 3-year comparison above; a gap under 5 points is ordinary variation.

    +7% here vs +7% Dudley
  • Flat prices over ten years, 2013–2015 → 2023–2025

    Average of yearly resale medians, weighted by sales (27 then 34 sales here), the same resales as above over a longer span. Shown for context, not counted: over ten years the cheapest neighbourhoods' prices rise fastest in percentage terms from a low base, so it would read rising in many low-priced town centres without helping places known to be changing.

    +60% here vs +52% Dudley
  • House prices over ten years, 2013–2015 → 2023–2025

    Average of yearly resale medians, weighted by sales (268 then 255 sales here), the same resales as above over a longer span. Shown for context, not counted: over ten years the cheapest neighbourhoods' prices rise fastest in percentage terms from a low base, so it would read rising in many low-priced town centres without helping places known to be changing.

    +70% here vs +67% Dudley
  • Homes sold, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025

    215 then 198 standard resales in this neighbourhood (houses and flats). Rising sales often show demand before prices move; interest rates move every area together, so the gap against the borough matters.

    -8% here vs +2% Dudley
  • Rents against prices in Dudley, 2015 → 2025

    House rents have risen more slowly than house prices, so yields have fallen; flat rents and prices have moved roughly together. Rising yields often draw buy-to-let investment. Yearly averages of ONS monthly private rents against HM Land Registry's yearly median resale prices for the whole borough, the same figures as the chart; not this street.

    Houses: rents +47%, prices +69% · flats: rents +47%, prices +43%
  • Estimated gross rental yield in Dudley, 2015 → 2025

    Houses: 2015 5.0%, 2016 4.8%, 2017 4.7%, 2018 4.6%, 2019 4.5%, 2020 4.3%, 2021 4.1%, 2022 4.1%, 2023 4.3%, 2024 4.4%, 2025 4.4%. Flats: 2015 5.8%, 2016 5.8%, 2017 5.6%, 2018 5.8%, 2019 5.5%, 2020 5.8%, 2021 5.4%, 2022 5.6%, 2023 5.5%, 2024 5.7%, 2025 6.0%. Each year: 12 × the average monthly private rent ÷ the median resale price (a house rent is the simple average of terraced, semi-detached and detached rents). A rough borough-level estimate that sets two different official sources side by side: the ONS index of what tenants pay across all private rents (existing tenancies as well as new lets) and the median price of the homes that sold (HM Land Registry). Before costs, empty months and mortgage interest; not the yield on this home, and never a valuation.

    Houses 5.0% → 4.4% · flats 5.8% → 6.0%
  • House prices against the 9 neighbourhoods around it

    In 2017-2019 it was about the same as them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales.

    About the same as them in 2023-2025
  • Public investment (context, not counted)

    Levelling Up Fund in Dudley: £40m for 2 projects (2023). Money announced, not change measured: it is not one of the signals counted above, and schemes are cut back or cancelled. The evidence is in "Planning and local change".

    Levelling Up Fund in Dudley: 2 projects, £40m (2023)
  • Resale prices In line with the borough

    Change against Dudley: houses -5 points, flats +7 points.

  • Recent price momentum In line with the borough

    Houses +7% here against +7% across the borough, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025.

  • Prices over ten years Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: over ten years the cheapest neighbourhoods' prices rise fastest in percentage terms from a low base, so it would read rising in many low-priced town centres without helping places known to be changing. Flats +60% here against +52% across Dudley; Houses +70% here against +67% across Dudley, 2013–2015 → 2023–2025. A gap under 10 points is ordinary variation over ten years.

  • Degree-educated residents In line with the borough

    2011 → 2021: +5 points here against +6 across the borough.

  • Residents aged 25 to 29 In line with the borough

    2011 → 2021: 0 points here against 0 across the borough.

  • Single-person households under 65 The other way

    2011 → 2021: -1 points here against +1 across the borough.

  • Recorded crime In line with the borough

    Recorded crime changed -4% here against -3% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against.

  • Anti-social behaviour Not measurable here

    Only 38 reports of anti-social behaviour here in the 12 months to August 2024: too few to read a trend (at least 50 are needed).

  • Deprivation ranking Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: the income domain below is counted instead, so income counts once. 2019 → 2025 national position moved -5.1 percentile points; the borough average moved +3.1.

  • Income deprivation ranking The other way

    2019 → 2025 national position on the income domain moved -4.4 percentile points; the Dudley average moved +2.8. The overall ranking, which already includes income, moved -5.1 and is shown beside it for context only.

  • Household income In line with the borough

    Average household income 2011/12 → 2022/23: +66% here against +51% for the typical neighbourhood in Dudley (the median of 42 others with unchanged boundaries). The gap is within the estimates' margin of error, so it is not counted.

  • People on Universal Credit In line with the borough

    May 2023 → May 2026: 571 → 643 here (+13%) against 32,285 → 36,442 across Dudley (+13%), a gap of 0 points. People on Universal Credit (DWP Stat-Xplore). Leaves out people DWP marks as moved across from older benefits by Move to UC (151 here and 8,894 across Dudley in May 2026), whose arrival would otherwise read as more need. Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

  • Children in low-income families The other way

    2021/22 → 2024/25: 253 → 315 here (+25%) against 15,600 → 17,699 across Dudley (+13%), a gap of +11 points. Children under 16 in relative low-income families, before housing costs (DWP and HMRC, Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

  • Households getting help with rent In line with the borough

    March 2023 → March 2026: 381 → 403 here (+6%) against 26,493 → 27,762 across Dudley (+5%), a gap of +1 points. Housing Benefit and Universal Credit housing entitlement together, every tenure, so claims moving from one to the other are not counted as change (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

  • Pension Credit In line with the borough

    February 2023 → March 2026 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): 165 → 159 here (−4%) against 7,888 → 7,481 across Dudley (−5%), a gap of +2 points. Pension Credit claimants (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

  • Council Tax Support (borough against England) In line with the borough

    June 2023 → June 2026: 23,467 → 21,763 claimants across Dudley (−7%) against 3,737,417 → 3,635,623 across England (−3%), a gap of −5 points. Local Council Tax Support claimants, pensioners and working age together (MHCLG), as a share of households: the borough's change, the same for every neighbourhood in it. Each council in England sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can also follow a change to the scheme. Rising faster than England counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.

  • Plug-in car growth In line with the borough

    Share of privately kept cars that are plug-in, June 2023 → June 2026: +2.9 points here (1.3% → 4.2%) against +3.0 across Dudley (1.1–1.2% → 4.2%). A gap under 1 point is ordinary variation.

  • Schools improving In line with the borough

    Ofsted: 4 of 10 nearby schools compared improved at their last inspection, 0 declined (net +40 points); across Dudley, 24 of 76 improved and 9 declined (net +20). Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +9.1 points here (6 schools) against +6.5 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 +0.8 points here (4 schools) against +0.9 across Dudley (2022/23 → 2024/25). No clear difference from Dudley: a gap under 30 points in the net share of schools improving, 5 points in primary results or 2 in Attainment 8 is ordinary variation, and measures pointing opposite ways cancel out.

  • Air quality In line with the borough

    Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) in the air, 2019 → 2024: -31% here (16.4 → 11.3 µg/m³) against -29% across Dudley (15.5 → 11.0). A gap under 3 points is ordinary variation. Defra's modelled background levels, averaged over the 1 km squares of the neighbourhood's postcodes; the extra pollution right beside a busy road is not included.

  • Solar and heat pumps In line with the borough

    Certificates for existing homes recording solar panels or a heat pump, July 2023 to June 2026: 3.1% here (0.5% in the 3 years before) against 1.8% across Dudley (0.7% before). It counts towards rising affluence only when ahead of Dudley by 1.5 points and growing faster by 1 point; behind or slower is not counted the other way, because flats rarely get panels or heat pumps.

  • New-build activity In line with the borough

    5 new homes certified here from July 2023 to June 2026, 1.5 per 1,000 households, against Dudley 9.7. At least 2 times the council's rate, and at least 30 homes, counts towards rising affluence; fewer is not counted the other way.

  • Lifestyle businesses In line with the borough

    1 new lifestyle company in 3 years here (0.3 per 1,000 households) against 0.3 across Dudley (1.2×); the Dudley rate would give 0.9 here. Fewer than 5 new here: in line (too few to stand out).

  • Premium and budget brands Not measurable here

    Only 0 premium and 1 budget brand premises within 800 m: too few to compare (common where independents dominate).

  • Home improvement applications Towards rising affluence

    5.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 3.7 across Dudley (1.6×).

  • Premium home works Not measurable here

    Not compared: too few premium applications either way to compare.

  • New independent cafés and restaurants Not measurable here

    Tracking began 2026-09-15; openings are compared once 90 days of weekly snapshots exist (49 days so far).

  • Homes improving their energy rating Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: Selective re-certification, assessment changes, grants and the starting housing stock can change this rate without establishing rising local affluence. 48% of 117 homes re-certified in the last 3 years improved their rating, against 38% across the borough.

  • New companies registered Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: new company registrations read up more often where incomes fell behind the borough than where they rose, so they are shown but not counted. 42.0 a year per 1,000 households in this small area against 11.2 across the borough (3.7×).

  • New cafés, creative and fitness businesses Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: it comes from the same Companies House registrations, which read up more often where incomes fell behind the borough than where they rose. 3.4 a year per 1,000 households here against 0.9 across the borough (3.8×).

  • Catching up with neighbouring areas In line with the borough

    About the same as them in 2023-2025; in 2017-2019 it was about the same as them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales.

  • Homes selling The other way

    Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: -8% here against +2% across the borough.

  • New stations nearby In line with the borough

    No new rail, Underground, metro or tram stop within 1.5 km since 2016.

  • Borough against the region Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: Council-wide momentum is shown separately: it does not establish change within this neighbourhood. Dudley against the West Midlands: prices +38% against +30% (UK House Price Index, 2017–2019 → 2023–2025); household income +51% against +50% for the typical neighbourhood (2011/12 → 2022/23); income deprivation ranks +2.8 against -0.2 percentile points of national position (2019 → 2025; up is less deprived); residents with a degree +6 against +6 points (2011 → 2021). 2 of 4 point towards rising affluence and 0 the other way, so Dudley is pulling ahead of the West Midlands. The same council-wide context for every neighbourhood in Dudley; shown separately from local change.

  • Jobs nearby Context, not counted

    Context, not counted: jobs are shown beside the signals and do not move the indication. Jobs within 5 km -11% from 2019 to 2024, against Dudley -8%. Growing 5 points faster than the borough would point towards rising affluence; slower, the other way.

Source date: 2026-11-03

Amenities and green space · Partial evidence

The Grove Recreation Ground is about 190 m away (roughly a 2-minute walk in a straight line).

Section coverage: Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

Nearest hospital with A&ERussells Hall Hospital · 6.6 km CQC overall rating: Requires improvement, published Nov 2023. Straight-line distance to the nearest major A&E (minor injuries units and urgent treatment centres are not counted); ambulances go to the most suitable one, which is not always the nearest. CQC inspection report
Nearest GP surgeryAlexandra Medical Centre · 420 m CQC: Good (Feb 2024) · 3,268 patients (2024/25), up 8% from 2021/22. Practices set their own catchments; check the address is covered and the list is open.
Places of worship within 1 km4 churches · 0 mosques · 0 synagogues Nearest church: Short Cross Methodist Church, 310 m; nearest mosque: Baitul Ghafoor Mosque, 2.1 km; nearest synagogue: none mapped within 5 km, in a straight line. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
Nearest public parkThe Grove Recreation Ground · 190 m Straight-line distance to the nearest mapped entrance.
01

Too few to say · a typical Dudley home: too few to say

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Galleries (+2)
0
Dudley (0.1)
Delis (+2)
0
Dudley (0)
Wine shops (+2)
0
Dudley (0)
Boutiques (+2)
0
Dudley (0)
Florists (+1)
1
Dudley (0.5)
Butchers (+1)
1
Dudley (0.5)
Bookshops (+1)
0
Dudley (0)
Restaurants, cafés (0)
13
Dudley (9.8)
Pubs and bars (0)
11
Dudley (6.3)
Supermarkets (0)
6
Dudley (4)
Budget gym chains (0)
0
Dudley (0)
Premium gym chains (0)
0
Dudley (0)
Other gyms (price unknown) (0)
0
Dudley (0.3)
Thai massage (0)
0
Dudley (0)
Health spas (0)
0
Dudley (0)
Takeaways (−1)
14
Dudley (7)
Betting shops (−2)
1
Dudley (0.7)
Arcades (−2)
0
Dudley (0.1)
Vape, tobacco (−2)
0
Dudley (0.3)
Pawn, loans (−2)
0
Dudley (0)
Phone repair (−2)
0
Dudley (0.3)

Scale: 0–15.4

2 upmarket and 2 budget places weighed within 800 m. Takeaways are 51.9% of places to eat (14 takeaways, 13 restaurants and cafés): the 1 beyond the restaurants and cafés lean budget. A typical Dudley home: too few to say. Places within 800 m from the FSA register, the Gambling Commission and OpenStreetMap (as mapped by volunteers), each with its weight from −2 (budget) to +2 (upmarket); the dashed mark is a typical home in the council. Experimental: it describes shops, never the people who run or use them, and is never scored. How it is worked out is under What is on the high street in the full evidence.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

2 upmarket and 2 budget places weighed within 800 m. Takeaways are 51.9% of places to eat (14 takeaways, 13 restaurants and cafés): the 1 beyond the restaurants and cafés lean budget. A typical Dudley home: too few to say. Places within 800 m from the FSA register, the Gambling Commission and OpenStreetMap (as mapped by volunteers), each with its weight from −2 (budget) to +2 (upmarket); the dashed mark is a typical home in the council. Experimental: it describes shops, never the people who run or use them, and is never scored. How it is worked out is under What is on the high street in the full evidence.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
02

What is on the high street, by type

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

47 premises

  • Takeaways and sandwich shops1429.8%
  • Restaurants and cafés1327.7%
  • Pubs and bars1123.4%
  • Supermarkets and convenience shops612.8%
  • Florists12.1%
  • Butchers12.1%
  • Betting shops12.1%
The 47 premises counted within 800 m of the home in "What is on the high street", by kind, largest first. Each kind comes from its own source on its own date (given in the block below), so this is what each records, not a survey of the street; empty units are not measured.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

The 47 premises counted within 800 m of the home in "What is on the high street", by kind, largest first. Each kind comes from its own source on its own date (given in the block below), so this is what each records, not a survey of the street; empty units are not measured.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
03

Tree cover around the home, against Dudley and West Midlands

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Within 250 m
6%
Within 500 m
13%
Dudley
16%
West Midlands
14%

Scale: 0–20

Share of the land under trees at least 3 m tall (green: around the home; grey: the council and region as a whole). Tree cover is not the same as green space: street and garden trees count, and an open park lawn does not. Forest Research's lidar map of trees outside woodland with the National Forest Inventory's woodland, on a 50 m grid; English land only.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of the land under trees at least 3 m tall (green: around the home; grey: the council and region as a whole). Tree cover is not the same as green space: street and garden trees count, and an open park lawn does not. Forest Research's lidar map of trees outside woodland with the National Forest Inventory's woodland, on a 50 m grid; English land only.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
04

More than a typical Dudley home: yoga and pilates studios, and vegan-friendly cafés and restaurants

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Yoga, pilates
1
Dudley (0.12)
Dog groomers
0
Dudley (0.11)
Tennis courts
0
Dudley (0.72)
Padel courts
0
Dudley (0)
Vegan-friendly
1
Dudley (0.11)
Wine bars
0
Dudley (0)
Bike shops
0
Dudley (0.26)
Farm, organic shops
0
Dudley (0)
Montessori (2 km)
0
Dudley (0.03)
Forest school (2 km)
0
Dudley (0.03)

Scale: 0–1.1

How many are mapped within 1 km (nurseries within 2 km); the dashed mark is what a typical home in Dudley has within the same distance (our own average over Census 2021 output areas, weighted by households). Places from OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so some are missing and mapping varies from place to place; nurseries from Ofsted's register, by name. Describes places, never the people nearby; never scored.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

How many are mapped within 1 km (nurseries within 2 km); the dashed mark is what a typical home in Dudley has within the same distance (our own average over Census 2021 output areas, weighted by households). Places from OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so some are missing and mapping varies from place to place; nurseries from Ofsted's register, by name. Describes places, never the people nearby; never scored.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
05

High-end and budget: local shops and food within 1 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

High street positioning (experimental, chains only): 1.9 of 5 from 10 branded places within 1 km

Supermarkets, food shops and cafés

Premium (0)

None mapped

Mainstream (3)
  • Tesco460 m · 2 branches
  • Costcutter870 m
Discount (3)
  • Asda840 m
  • Aldi720 m
  • Lidl990 m

Fast food and grab-and-go

Premium (0)

None mapped

Mainstream (0)

None mapped

Budget (2)
  • KFC780 m
  • Dixy Chicken770 m

Restaurants

1 independent or unlisted within 1 km: prices not published, so not placed

High-end (0)

None mapped

Mid-range (0)

None mapped

Budget (1)
  • Wetherspoon780 m

Local icons or initials identify listed brands.

Local comparison: listed shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line of the selected point. Each column and branch count uses that same boundary; farther venues do not count. Highest brand weight first, with the nearest local distance. Hotels are shown separately; the experimental positioning figure also includes branded hotels within 1 km. Independent venues have no open price data and are unclassified, never assumed budget. OpenStreetMap volunteer coverage varies; positioning describes brands, not the people who use them.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Local comparison: listed shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line of the selected point. Each column and branch count uses that same boundary; farther venues do not count. Highest brand weight first, with the nearest local distance. Hotels are shown separately; the experimental positioning figure also includes branded hotels within 1 km. Independent venues have no open price data and are unclassified, never assumed budget. OpenStreetMap volunteer coverage varies; positioning describes brands, not the people who use them.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
06

Registered patients at the nearest GP surgeries, 2024/25

Saved period label: 2024/25

2024/25
Alexandra Medical Cen…CQC Good
3,268
2021/22: 3,014 (3014)
Stourside Medical Pra…CQC Good (2018)
6,228
2021/22: 5,849 (5849)

Scale: 0–6726.24

Patients registered with each practice within 1 km, nearest first (NHS England QOF list sizes via OHID Fingertips); the dashed mark is the count three years earlier. Colour: CQC rating (green Good or Outstanding, amber Requires improvement, red Inadequate, grey not rated or rated over five years ago).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Patients registered with each practice within 1 km, nearest first (NHS England QOF list sizes via OHID Fingertips); the dashed mark is the count three years earlier. Colour: CQC rating (green Good or Outstanding, amber Requires improvement, red Inadequate, grey not rated or rated over five years ago).

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
07

Places of worship by faith within 1 km

Observation period: 2026-11-02

Counts use a 1 km straight-line radius. Nearest-place distances search up to 5 km, so a nearest place can be outside the count boundary.

Churchesnearest 310 m
4
Mosquesnearest 2.1 km
0
Synagoguesnone mapped within 5 km
0
Hindu templesnearest 2.7 km
0
Gurdwarasnone mapped within 5 km
0
Buddhist templesnone mapped within 5 km
0
Other or not recordednone mapped within 5 km
0

Scale: 0–4

Places of worship mapped on OpenStreetMap within 1 km, grouped by the religion recorded on the map, with the nearest of each in a straight line (looked for up to 5 km). Churches include chapels; "other or not recorded" covers multifaith centres, other faiths and places with no religion recorded. Mapped by volunteers, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census; never scored.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
2026-11-02
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Places of worship mapped on OpenStreetMap within 1 km, grouped by the religion recorded on the map, with the nearest of each in a straight line (looked for up to 5 km). Churches include chapels; "other or not recorded" covers multifaith centres, other faiths and places with no religion recorded. Mapped by volunteers, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census; never scored.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
08

Fish and chips, curry houses and fast food within 1 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Fish and chips, curry houses and fast food within 1 km: Fish and chips Royal Fish Bar 490 m, Our Plaice 630 m, Mr Crispy Fry 670 m; Curry houses Ali's Balti 520 m, Bangla Lounge 790 m; Other fast food Bread and Butter Sandwich Shop 280 m, China Chef 500 m, Sea City 510 m.Fish and chips (3)Royal Fish Bar490 mOur Plaice630 mMr Crispy Fry670 mCurry houses (2)Ali's Balti520 mBangla Lounge790 mOther fast food (8)Bread and But…280 mChina Chef500 mSea City510 m
How many are mapped within 1 km, with the nearest three of each (straight-line distance). From OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so some may be missing.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

How many are mapped within 1 km, with the nearest three of each (straight-line distance). From OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so some may be missing.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
09

Everyday places within 1 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Everyday places within 1 km: 4 parks, 1 play spaces, 3 supermarkets, 6 corner shops, 2 pharmacies, 1 dentists, 5 cafés, 11 pubs, 1 gyms, 2 post offices, 4 places of worship.4Parks1Play spaces3Supermarkets6Corner shops2Pharmacies1Dentists5Cafés11Pubs1Gyms2Post offices4Places of worship
About a 12-minute walk as the crow flies. From OpenStreetMap, so small or new places may be missing.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

About a 12-minute walk as the crow flies. From OpenStreetMap, so small or new places may be missing.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
10

Green space on foot

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Green space on foot: Pitches 87 m, Allotment 102 m, Park 190 m, Play 840 m.250 m500 m1 kmPitches · 87 mAllotment · 102 mPark · 190 mPlay · 840 m
Nearest of each kind, straight-line distance from the home.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Nearest of each kind, straight-line distance from the home.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
11

Everyday places on foot

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Everyday places on foot: Pub 207 m, Supermarket 715 m, Café 761 m, Pharmacy 853 m, Gym 913 m.250 m500 m1 kmPub · 207 mSupermarket · 715 mCafé · 761 mPharmacy · 853 mGym · 913 m
Nearest mapped place of each kind, straight-line distance (OpenStreetMap).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Nearest mapped place of each kind, straight-line distance (OpenStreetMap).

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
12

Broadband available in this postcode

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Gigabit (1,000 Mbit/s)
100%
Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+)
100%
Superfast (30 Mbit/s+)
100%

Scale: 0–100

Share of premises able to order each speed (Ofcom, July 2025).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Share of premises able to order each speed (Ofcom, July 2025).

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
13

Hotels by price positioning within 5 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Hotels

5★ 0 · 4★ 0 · 3★ 2 · 2★ 0 · 1★ 0, as mapped by volunteers (not an official rating)

High-end (0)

None mapped

Mid-range (1)
  • Redwings Lodge Hotel4.5 km · 3★
Budget (6)
  • Travelodge770 m · 2 branches
  • Premier Inn4.2 km
  • Innkeeper's Collection4.2 km
2 more brands (2 branches)
  • ibis Styles4.7 km
  • Holiday Inn Express5.0 km

Local icons or initials identify listed brands.

Hotel destination context within 5 km in a straight line, separate from the local shop and food comparison. Counts cover that wider 5 km search. Listed brands use their usual price positioning; other hotels use stars tagged by OpenStreetMap volunteers (★), not an official rating. Mapping coverage varies.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Hotel destination context within 5 km in a straight line, separate from the local shop and food comparison. Counts cover that wider 5 km search. Listed brands use their usual price positioning; other hotels use stars tagged by OpenStreetMap volunteers (★), not an official rating. Mapping coverage varies.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
14

Allotments, community centres and libraries within 1 km

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Allotments, community centres and libraries within 1 km: Allotments (4 within 1 km): Cranmoor Crescent Allotments 100 m, an unnamed allotment site 680 m, an unnamed allotment site 730 m, an unnamed allotment site 790 m; Community centres (1 within 1 km): Hasbury Community Centre 900 m; Libraries (1 within 1 km): Halesowen 840 m.Allotments4 within 1 kmCommunity centres1 within 1 kmLibraries1 within 1 km250 m3 min walk500 m6 min walk750 m9 min walk1 km12 min walkCranmoor Crescent Allotments · 100 mHasbury Community Centre · 900 mHalesowen · 840 m
Each mark is one place at its straight-line distance from the home, with the nearest of each named; 1 km is about a 12-minute walk. Allotments from OS Open Greenspace (to the nearest entrance), community centres and halls from OpenStreetMap (mapped by volunteers, so some may be missing), public libraries from Arts Council England's list (open at the end of 2023).
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Each mark is one place at its straight-line distance from the home, with the nearest of each named; 1 km is about a 12-minute walk. Allotments from OS Open Greenspace (to the nearest entrance), community centres and halls from OpenStreetMap (mapped by volunteers, so some may be missing), public libraries from Arts Council England's list (open at the end of 2023).

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
15

The ground around the home, east-north-east to west-south-west

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Falls at most about 6 m within 200 m.

The ground around the home, east-north-east to west-south-west: about 143 m 300 m to the east-north-east, the home about 138 m, about 130 m 300 m to the west-south-west.125 m130 m135 m140 m145 m150 mHome · about 138 m← east-north-eastwest-south-west →300 m200100home100200300 mHeights stretched about 9 times against distance
The ground along the home's steepest fall, 300 m each way, from OS Terrain 50's 50 m grid (OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition; ground surveyed from the air in May 2025; accurate to about 4 m). The house marks the home's point; the dashed line is 200 m out, where the change is measured. The ground only: buildings and trees are not drawn.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

The ground along the home's steepest fall, 300 m each way, from OS Terrain 50's 50 m grid (OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition; ground surveyed from the air in May 2025; accurate to about 4 m). The house marks the home's point; the dashed line is 200 m out, where the change is measured. The ground only: buildings and trees are not drawn.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
16

Ground height among homes in Dudley and England

Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.

Higher than about 55% of homes in Dudley; higher than about 90% of homes in England.

Ground height among homes in Dudley and England (this home about 138 m): Dudley: lowest home about 64 m, middle about 133 m, highest about 237 m; this home higher than about 55% of homes in Dudley; England: lowest home about 3 m below sea level, middle about 52 m, highest about 493 m; this home higher than about 90% of homes in England.Dudleylowest 64 mmiddle 133 mhighest 237 mThis homeEnglandlowest −3 mmiddle 52 mhighest 493 mThis home
Each bar is every home in the area in order of the height of its ground, the lowest at the left, darker for higher ground; the marker is this home (about 138 m). Heights are above sea level; a minus sign is below it. Homes: Dudley, 137,007 households in 1,033 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre; England, 23,435,688 households in 178,605 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre. Heights from OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition (each 10 km square surveyed from the air on its own dates); our own ladder.
Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Coverage status
partial
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
Freshness
Source date: 2026-09-23
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Each bar is every home in the area in order of the height of its ground, the lowest at the left, darker for higher ground; the marker is this home (about 138 m). Heights are above sea level; a minus sign is below it. Homes: Dudley, 137,007 households in 1,033 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre; England, 23,435,688 households in 178,605 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre. Heights from OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition (each 10 km square surveyed from the air on its own dates); our own ladder.

Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace

Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00

All figures and supporting records Notes and sources
All figures and supporting records

Immigration centres and asylum accommodation

Approximate straight-line distances from the selected location to each centre's postcode. Each site appears in one band only; the upper limit is excluded. Counts are sites, not people.

Sites recorded in each distance band · — means unavailable
Type of siteUnder 1 km1–5 km5–10 km10–30 km
Immigration removal centres0000
Short-term holding facilities0000
Asylum accommodation centresUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Asylum hotelsUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable

Immigration removal centres and short-term holding facilities in the official GOV.UK list. These are custodial facilities, distinct from asylum accommodation. Zero means none recorded in this list in that band. List checked 25 September 2026. Official centre list.

Asylum accommodation centres and hotels: distance counts are unavailable. The Home Office does not publish a site-location list. Council-level figures count people, not sites, and cannot be converted into distance bands. Source coverage. Council-level asylum figures, where available, appear in Area context.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (GOV.UK). Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; postcode locations from Code-Point Open and postcodes.io.

Nearest hospital with A&E
Russells Hall Hospital · 6.6 km

CQC overall rating: Requires improvement, published Nov 2023. Straight-line distance to the nearest major A&E (minor injuries units and urgent treatment centres are not counted); ambulances go to the most suitable one, which is not always the nearest.

CQC inspection report
Nearest GP surgery
Alexandra Medical Centre · 420 m

CQC: Good (Feb 2024) · 3,268 patients (2024/25), up 8% from 2021/22. Practices set their own catchments; check the address is covered and the list is open.

Places of worship within 1 km
4 churches · 0 mosques · 0 synagogues

Nearest church: Short Cross Methodist Church, 310 m; nearest mosque: Baitul Ghafoor Mosque, 2.1 km; nearest synagogue: none mapped within 5 km, in a straight line. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

Nearest public park
The Grove Recreation Ground · 190 m

Straight-line distance to the nearest mapped entrance.

Parks within 1 km
4

Public parks and gardens.

Play spaces within 1 km
1

Mapped children's play areas.

Nearest supermarket
Aldi · 720 m

Straight-line distance on OpenStreetMap.

Nearest pharmacy
Asda · 850 m

Straight-line distance on OpenStreetMap.

Blue plaques within 500 m
None recorded

Open Plaques records no blue plaque within 500 m; the nearest is 730 m away: 'Jack Price, Halesowens "Marathon Man" b Neen Sollars 1884 d Halesowen 1965. Founder of…'. Its list is compiled by volunteers, so a plaque can be missing.

Blue plaque № 41271
Broadband in this postcode
Gigabit available

Gigabit 100%, 300 Mbit/s+ 100%, 30 Mbit/s+ 100% of premises.

Tree cover
13% within 500 m · Dudley 16% · West Midlands 14%

6% within 250 m. The share of the land under trees at least 3 m tall: street, garden and park trees and woodland. This is tree cover, not public green space. England 14%. Trees mapped from lidar flown 2017 to 2023 and woodland mapped in 2022, on a 50 m grid.

Lifestyle places within 1 km
2 mapped · more than a typical Dudley home for 2 of 8 kinds

Yoga and pilates studios 1 (Dudley 0.1), dog groomers 0 (Dudley 0.1), tennis courts 0 (Dudley 0.7), padel courts 0 (Dudley 0), vegan-friendly cafés and restaurants 1 (Dudley 0.1), wine bars 0 (Dudley 0), bike shops 0 (Dudley 0.3), farm and organic shops 0 (Dudley 0). More than a typical Dudley home: yoga and pilates studios, and vegan-friendly cafés and restaurants. Tennis and padel are counted by court. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: mapping is uneven, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census. Describes places, never the people nearby; shown, never scored.

Montessori and forest-school nurseries within 2 km
0 Montessori nurseries · 0 forest-school and outdoor nurseries

Nearest Montessori nursery: Little Bunnies Montessori Nursery, 4.0 km; nearest forest-school or outdoor nursery: none within 5 km, in a straight line. A typical Dudley home has 0 Montessori nurseries and 0 forest-school and outdoor nurseries within 2 km. Childcare on non-domestic premises on Ofsted's early years register (England) whose name says Montessori, or forest school, forest kindergarten or an outdoor, nature or woodland nursery; a name saying both counts as Montessori. By name only: a nursery that follows these methods without saying so in its name is not counted. Steiner kindergartens are not counted separately (three on the register in June 2026). On the June 2026 register, 0.5% of nurseries in the most deprived tenth of England are Montessori by name, 2.2 to 2.6% in the least deprived three tenths.

Short-term lets within 500 m
Not covered

Inside Airbnb publishes listings for London, Greater Manchester, Bristol and Edinburgh only, and we have no other source of short-term lets for this part of England. This is not evidence that there are none.

Nearest station
Old Hill Rail Station · 1.7 km

Rail station. Straight-line distance. 153,512 entries and exits a year (ORR estimate).

Bus stops within 400 m
12

400 m is about a 5-minute walk. Stop count, not how often buses run: "Buses an hour" in Getting to work counts the timetabled departures.

Nearest rail station
Old Hill Rail Station · 1.7 km

Straight-line distance from the report point to the nearest NaPTAN rail station. Search limit 15 km; this is not a measured walking route.

Nearest Tube / metro / tram stop
Flood Street (West Midlands Metro) · 6.1 km

Straight-line distance from the report point to the nearest NaPTAN Underground, metro or tram stop. Search limit 15 km; this is not a measured walking route.

  • Public parks and gardens

    Nearest: The Grove Recreation Ground, 190 m to its nearest entrance.

    4 within 1 km
  • Play spaces

    Nearest: unnamed, 840 m to its nearest entrance.

    1 within 1 km
  • Playing fields

    Nearest: unnamed, 87 m to its nearest entrance.

    6 within 1 km
  • Other sports facilities

    Nearest: unnamed, 520 m to its nearest entrance.

    3 within 1 km
  • Allotments and community growing spaces

    Nearest: Cranmoor Crescent Allotments, 102 m to its nearest entrance.

    4 within 1 km
  • Supermarkets

    Nearest: Aldi, 720 m in a straight line.

    3 within 1 km
  • Convenience shops

    Nearest: Steve's News and Convenience Store, 410 m in a straight line.

    6 within 1 km
  • Pharmacies

    Nearest: Asda, 850 m in a straight line.

    2 within 1 km
  • Dentists

    Nearest: unnamed dentist, 960 m in a straight line.

    1 within 1 km
  • Cafés

    Nearest: ēN Café, 760 m in a straight line.

    5 within 1 km
  • Pubs

    Nearest: The Yeltz Bar, 210 m in a straight line.

    11 within 1 km
  • Gyms

    Nearest: Aum Tree Yoga, 910 m in a straight line.

    1 within 1 km
  • Post offices

    Nearest: Hawne Post Office, 390 m in a straight line.

    2 within 1 km
  • Fish and chips, curry houses and fast food within 1 km

    Nearest fish and chips: Royal Fish Bar (490 m), Our Plaice (630 m), Mr Crispy Fry (670 m); curry houses: Ali's Balti (520 m), Bangla Lounge (790 m); other fast food: Bread and Butter Sandwich Shop (280 m), China Chef (500 m), Sea City (510 m), in a straight line. Curry houses are restaurants and takeaways tagged with a South Asian cuisine (Indian, Bangladeshi, Pakistani, Nepalese, Sri Lankan and similar); other fast food is any other takeaway or fast food counter. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census of every takeaway.

    Fish and chips 3 · Curry houses 2 · Other fast food 8
  • Places of worship within 1 km

    Nearest churches: Short Cross Methodist Church (310 m), Halesowen Baptist Church (590 m), in a straight line. Places of worship as mapped on OpenStreetMap, grouped by the religion recorded on the map: churches include chapels and other Christian places of worship; "other or faith not recorded" covers multifaith centres, other faiths and places with no religion recorded. Mapped by volunteers, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census of every place of worship.

    4 mapped · Churches 4
  • High-end and budget brands nearby

    Local counts use only branches within 1 km. Destination context (searched up to 5 km; farther branches do not count locally): Nearest high-end: M&S Food 3.9 km. Nearest budget: Aldi 720 m, Asda 840 m, Lidl 990 m, Heron Foods 2.3 km. Branches of well-known supermarket, food shop and café brands mapped on OpenStreetMap, placed by the weight in the reviewed brand list (Waitrose, M&S Food, GAIL's and others premium; Aldi, Lidl, Asda, Iceland and others discount), straight-line distance. Positioning describes the brand, not the shop, its staff or its customers.

    Within 1 km: premium 0 · mainstream 3 · discount 3
  • High street positioning (experimental)

    Wider destination context: within 5 km 2.3 (128 branded places); across the UK 2.6 (46,186). The average weight, on the reviewed brand list's scale (1 budget, 2 value, 3 mainstream, 4 premium, 5 luxury), of the chain branches mapped on OpenStreetMap within 1 km, each branch counted once, including branded hotels within that same 1 km. Experimental and chains only: independent shops, cafés and restaurants have no weight and are not counted, so a high street of independents can read low or have too few to say. It describes brands and supplies the optional high street input of the experimental Neighbourhood score; it does not feed the verdict or the area's direction. Wider averages are destination context, not like-for-like local comparisons.

    1.9 of 5 from 10 branded places
  • High-end and budget fast food nearby

    Local counts use only branches within 1 km. Destination context (searched up to 5 km, or up to 30 km when none is mapped; farther branches do not count locally): Nearest premium: Five Guys, 4.7 km. Nearest budget: Dixy Chicken, 770 m; KFC, 780 m. Chains are placed by their weight in the reviewed brand list: premium grab-and-go and burgers (Pret A Manger, Leon, itsu, Wasabi, Farmer J, Five Guys), mainstream (Tortilla, Chipotle, Domino's, Papa John's), value (McDonald's, KFC, Burger King, Subway) and budget (Greggs and chicken shop chains such as Chicken Cottage); independent takeaways and cafés are not placed. Positioning describes the brand, not the place, its staff or its customers. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers; straight-line distances.

    Within 1 km: premium 0 · mainstream 0 · budget 2
  • High-end and budget restaurants nearby

    Local counts use only branches within 1 km. Destination context (searched up to 5 km, or up to 30 km when none is mapped; farther branches do not count locally): No high-end restaurant chain mapped within 5 km; the nearest is The Ivy, 6.0 km. Nearest budget: The William Shenstone (Wetherspoon), 780 m; The Britannia (Wetherspoon), 2.3 km. Chains are placed by their weight in the reviewed brand list, from their usual prices: high-end where two courses and a drink usually cost about £50 or more a head (Hawksmoor, Gaucho, The Ivy, Nobu), mid-range about £20 to £50 (PizzaExpress, Wagamama, Nando's) and budget about £20 or less (Toby Carvery, Harvester, Wetherspoon, Pizza Hut), pub-dining chains included. Independent restaurants have no open price data, so their prices are not guessed. Curry houses and fish and chip shops are counted in the takeaways row unless they belong to a listed chain. Positioning describes the brand, not the restaurant, its staff or its customers. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers; straight-line distances.

    Within 1 km: high-end 0 · mid-range 0 · budget 1 · independent or unlisted 1
  • High-end and budget hotels nearby

    No high-end hotel mapped within 5 km; the nearest is Delta Hotels by Marriott Birmingham (premium brand), 9.5 km. Nearest budget: Travelodge (value brand), 770 m; Travelodge (value brand), 4.0 km. Stars as mapped within 5 km: 5★ 0 · 4★ 0 · 3★ 2 · 2★ 0 · 1★ 0; 1 hotel has neither a listed brand nor stars. The weight is the brand's usual price positioning in the reviewed brand list, from 5 (luxury: Four Seasons, InterContinental, Mandarin Oriental) through 4 (premium: Hilton, Marriott, Radisson Blu) and 3 (mainstream: Crowne Plaza, Holiday Inn, Novotel) to 2 (value: Premier Inn, Travelodge, Holiday Inn Express) and 1 (budget: ibis budget, easyHotel) or, for a hotel on no listed brand, its stars as mapped (5★ counts as 5, 1★ as 1). Stars are tagged by OpenStreetMap volunteers and are not an official rating: the AA and tourist board gradings are not published as open data. Guest houses, B&Bs and hostels are not counted. Positioning describes the brand, not the hotel's staff or guests. Straight-line distances.

    Within 5 km: luxury 0 · premium 0 · mainstream 1 · value 6 · budget 0 · other 1
  • Prisons and immigration removal centres within 5 km

    From the official lists of prisons in England and Wales (GOV.UK), Scotland (Scottish Prison Service) and Northern Ireland (Department of Justice), and of immigration removal centres and short-term holding facilities (GOV.UK), checked 25 September 2026. Closed prisons are not listed.

    None in the official lists within 5 km
  • Community spaces within 1 km

    Nearest allotment site: Cranmoor Crescent Allotments, about 100 m (to its nearest entrance). Nearest community centre: Hasbury Community Centre, about 900 m. Nearest public library: Halesowen, about 840 m (run for the council by another organisation; open 50 hours a week). Distances are in a straight line (1 km is about a 12-minute walk). Allotments and community growing spaces: OS Open Greenspace (April 2026), contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Open Government Licence v3.0. Community centres, including village halls and church halls as mapped: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of 2 November 2026. Public libraries: Arts Council England's Libraries Basic Dataset, static libraries open as at 31 December 2023 (a library closed since then may still be shown, and one opened since is not), Open Government Licence v3.0, with positions added by Libraries Hacked from the ONS Postcode Directory and OS Open UPRN. Source: Arts Council England. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2024. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. OpenStreetMap is mapped by volunteers, so none mapped does not mean none there.

    4 allotment sites, a community centre and a public library
  • Broadband availability (Ofcom, July 2025)

    Share of premises in this postcode able to order each speed from at least one provider. Availability is not the same as the line a home has now; check the address with providers.

    Gigabit available
  • Height above sea level

    Ground height above sea level (Ordnance Datum Newlyn) at the postcode's centre point (choose the home on the map for its own point), read between the four nearest points of OS Terrain 50's 50 m grid (OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition; ground surveyed from the air in May 2025). Ordnance Survey states the grid is accurate to about 4 m. It is the ground, not the floor: an upstairs flat sits higher. Dudley's homes stand from about 64 m to about 237 m, half of them below about 133 m: 137,007 households in 1,033 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre (our own ladder). Across England, it is higher than about 90% of homes. Higher ground is something some buyers prefer (views, drainage); it is not a flood figure: flooding is in Environmental checks.

    About 138 m · higher than about 55% of homes in Dudley
  • Lie of the land

    The ground falls at most about 6 m within 200 m (to the west-south-west) and rises at most about 8 m (to the north): a gentle slope, short of the 10 m fall this report counts as falling away. From OS Terrain 50, looking along 16 directions out to 200 m; a fall of 10 m or more (1 in 20) counts as falling away, which about one home in four in Great Britain has.

    Falls at most about 6 m within 200 m
  • Yoga and pilates studios within 1 km

    Nearest: Aum Tree Yoga, 910 m. A typical Dudley home has 0.1 within 1 km; 10.6% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    1
  • Dog groomers within 1 km

    Nearest mapped: Chi-WOW-wa, 2.3 km. A typical Dudley home has 0.1 within 1 km; 10.7% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    None mapped
  • Tennis courts within 1 km

    Nearest mapped: an unnamed tennis court, 1.1 km. A typical Dudley home has 0.7 within 1 km; 47.6% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    None mapped
  • Padel courts within 1 km

    None mapped within 5 km either. A typical Dudley home has 0 within 1 km; 0% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    None mapped
  • Vegan and vegan-friendly cafés and restaurants within 1 km

    Nearest: The Coffee Room, 880 m. A typical Dudley home has 0.1 within 1 km; 11% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    1
  • Wine bars within 1 km

    None mapped within 5 km either. A typical Dudley home has 0 within 1 km; 0% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    None mapped
  • Bike shops within 1 km

    Nearest mapped: Hawk Factory Cycle Stores, 2.9 km. A typical Dudley home has 0.3 within 1 km; 25% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    None mapped
  • Farm and organic shops within 1 km

    Nearest mapped: Barnford Park Allotments Communtiy Shop, 4.7 km. A typical Dudley home has 0 within 1 km; 0.4% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.

    None mapped
  • Old Hill Rail Station

    Rail station · 153,512 entries and exits a year. Straight-line distance.

    1.7 km
  • Flood Street (West Midlands Metro)

    Underground, metro or tram stop. Straight-line distance.

    6.1 km
  • Alexandra Medical Centre

    B63 3UH · CQC rating published Feb 2024. 3,268 registered patients (2024/25), 8% more than in 2021/22.

    420 m · CQC Good · 3,268 patients
  • Stourside Medical Practice

    B63 3HN · CQC rating published Dec 2018. 6,228 registered patients (2024/25), 6% more than in 2021/22.

    900 m · CQC Good (2018) · 6,228 patients
  • Nearest hospitals

    Rowley Regis Hospital, 2.8 km, not rated by CQC; Corbett Hospital, 6.3 km, CQC Inadequate (Jul 2019); Russells Hall Hospital (A&E), 6.6 km, CQC Requires improvement (Nov 2023). Straight-line distances, nearest first. A&E here is a site that reported major (type 1 or 2) emergency attendances in the latest month of NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set (experimental statistics); eye, women's and children's departments are not counted. NHS hospitals: acute hospitals with beds in England (CQC's care directory), NHS Wales hospital sites and Scotland's NHS hospital list; private hospitals are not included.

    2.8 km · 6.3 km · 6.6 km
  • Mobile coverage

    Check the address on Ofcom's mobile coverage checker: https://checker.ofcom.org.uk/

    Not connected

What is on the high street

Premises within 800 m of the home in a straight line, as each source records them on the date shown, beside what a typical home in the council has within the same distance. They describe the premises, never the people nearby, and are never scored or counted towards the area's direction.

High street mix (experimental): Too few to say · a typical Dudley home: too few to say. 2 upmarket and 2 budget places weighed within 800 m. Takeaways are 51.9% of places to eat (14 takeaways, 13 restaurants and cafés): the 1 beyond the restaurants and cafés lean budget. A typical Dudley home: too few to say.

Experimental. Each row weighs from −2 (budget) to +2 (upmarket), shown beside it; rows that weigh 0 lean neither way. The balance is the sum of each count times its weight over the sum of each count times its weight's size, from −1 to +1: leans upmarket from +0.30, leans budget from −0.30, with at least 5 places weighed. Takeaways lean budget only where they outnumber restaurants and cafés, and then only the extra ones. It describes the shops, never the people who run or use them, and is never used in the verdict, What matters, questions, the area's direction or any score.

Delis, galleries and specialist shops

  • Art galleries weight +2

    A typical Dudley home has 0.1 within 800 m (5.8% of homes there have at least one); England 0.5.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as art shops or galleries (shop=art, tourism=gallery).

    None mapped
  • Delis and cheese shops weight +2

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England 0.3.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as delis or cheese shops.

    None mapped
  • Wine shops weight +2

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England 0.1.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as wine shops (off-licences mapped as alcohol shops are not counted).

    None mapped
  • Boutiques weight +2

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England under 0.1.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as boutiques.

    None mapped
  • Florists weight +1

    A typical Dudley home has 0.5 within 800 m (32.1% of homes there have at least one); England 0.4.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as florists.

    1
  • Butchers weight +1

    A typical Dudley home has 0.5 within 800 m (26.8% of homes there have at least one); England 0.5.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as butchers. Fishmongers are not counted: ports' fish merchants and wholesalers are mapped the same way.

    1
  • Bookshops weight +1

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (2.9% of homes there have at least one); England 0.3.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as bookshops.

    None mapped

Cafés, restaurants and pubs

  • Restaurants and cafés weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has 9.8 within 800 m (93.4% of homes there have at least one); England 18.7.

    FSA food hygiene register, extracts to 3 November 2026. FSA type Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen (it includes workplace and school canteens registered as such).

    13
  • Pubs and bars weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has 6.3 within 800 m (96.8% of homes there have at least one); England 5.

    FSA food hygiene register, extracts to 3 November 2026. FSA type Pub/bar/nightclub.

    11

Takeaways

  • Takeaways and sandwich shops weight −1

    A typical Dudley home has 7 within 800 m (95.4% of homes there have at least one); England 8.6.

    FSA food hygiene register, extracts to 3 November 2026. FSA type Takeaway/sandwich shop: chip shops, sandwich bars and delivery kitchens alike, as each council registers them.

    14

Betting shops, arcades, vape and tobacco shops, pawnbrokers, money lenders and phone repairs

  • Betting shops weight −2

    A typical Dudley home has 0.7 within 800 m (39.1% of homes there have at least one); England 1.1.

    Gambling Commission register of gambling premises (applications included), snapshot of 6 October 2026, each placed at its postcode's centre. Premises licensed (or applied for) as a betting shop.

    1
  • Arcades (adult gaming centres and family entertainment centres) weight −2

    A typical Dudley home has 0.1 within 800 m (7.4% of homes there have at least one); England 0.2.

    Gambling Commission register of gambling premises (applications included), snapshot of 6 October 2026, each placed at its postcode's centre. Premises licensed (or applied for) as an adult gaming centre or a licensed family entertainment centre.

    None on the register
  • Vape and tobacco shops weight −2

    A typical Dudley home has 0.3 within 800 m (15.6% of homes there have at least one); England 0.4.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as vape (e-cigarette) or tobacco shops. No register of vape shops exists in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

    None mapped
  • Pawnbrokers and money lenders weight −2

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (3.6% of homes there have at least one); England 0.2.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as pawnbrokers or money lenders.

    None mapped
  • Independent phone shops and repairers weight −2

    A typical Dudley home has 0.3 within 800 m (10.8% of homes there have at least one); England 0.5.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Phone shops mapped without a brand, and electronics repairers; the networks' own shops are left out by name.

    None mapped

Everyday shops

  • Supermarkets and convenience shops weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has 4 within 800 m (94.3% of homes there have at least one); England 6.5.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Shops mapped as supermarkets or convenience shops, the everyday places the report already uses.

    6
  • Empty shop units

    No open source counts them. The VOA's rating list, which has empty units, may not be reused for this, and the Local Data Company's survey is paid. Volunteers have mapped 1 within 800 m as vacant or as a former shop (OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026), far from a full count.

    Not measured

Gyms, massage and spas

  • Budget gym chains weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (1.7% of homes there have at least one); England 0.1.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Mapped PureGym and The Gym Group clubs, whose operators describe low-cost memberships. Brand positioning only; membership prices and facilities vary by club. No price comparison is implied.

    None mapped
  • Premium gym chains weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England under 0.1.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Mapped David Lloyd, Third Space and Equinox clubs, whose operators describe premium or luxury facilities. Brand positioning only; membership prices and facilities vary by club. No price comparison is implied.

    None mapped
  • Other gyms (price unknown) weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has 0.3 within 800 m (21.6% of homes there have at least one); England 0.7.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Other mapped fitness centres, including unnamed gyms. We do not hold their membership prices. Brand positioning only; membership prices and facilities vary by club. No price comparison is implied.

    None mapped
  • Thai massage weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (2.6% of homes there have at least one); England 0.1.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Massage shops explicitly tagged as Thai massage, or with Thai as a whole word in their mapped name. A service description; no inference about the people providing it.

    None mapped
  • Health spas weight 0

    A typical Dudley home has under 0.1 within 800 m (0.8% of homes there have at least one); England under 0.1.

    OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 2 November 2026. Explicitly mapped day spas, spa resorts and spa facilities. General beauty salons, pools and gyms without spa tags are not included. Public access and treatments need checking with the premises.

    None mapped

Food hygiene ratings nearby

38 restaurants, cafés, pubs, bars and takeaways within 800 m, nearest first. Each rating is the published inspection outcome.

See premises and published ratings (38)
  • Halesowen Town Fc

    Pubs and bars · 108 m · B63 3ST. Rating date 2023-03-17. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Yeltz Bar

    Pubs and bars · 108 m · B63 3ST. Rating date 2025-04-27. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Bread and Butter

    Restaurants and cafés · 279 m · B63 3UN. Rating date 2024-10-18. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • KING EDWARD PH

    Pubs and bars · 280 m · B63 3UP. Rating date unavailable. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    Awaiting inspection
  • MRD Service Station

    Takeaways · 335 m · B63 3UA. Rating date 2025-01-27. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Short Cross Methodist Church

    Restaurants and cafés · 352 m · B63 3UE. Rating date 2013-02-27. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • The Hawne Tavern

    Pubs and bars · 370 m · B63 3UG. Rating date 2026-02-19. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Mohali

    Restaurants and cafés · 381 m · B63 3UD. Rating date 2026-01-29. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • DOMINO'S

    Takeaways · 385 m · B63 3UD. Rating date 2019-03-05. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Zilanis Asian Grill

    Takeaways · 399 m · B63 3UJ. Rating date 2025-08-13. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    3/5 (FHRS)
  • China Chef

    Takeaways · 459 m · B63 3SW. Rating date 2023-12-06. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)
  • Waggon & Horses

    Pubs and bars · 480 m · B63 3TU. Rating date 2026-03-04. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Dessert Strip

    Takeaways · 509 m · B63 4DJ. Rating date 2025-01-16. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    3/5 (FHRS)
  • The Coffee Shop

    Takeaways · 529 m · B63 3ND. Rating date 2018-12-05. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • The Whitley

    Pubs and bars · 535 m · B63 3QX. Rating date 2019-04-09. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)
  • Blue Spice

    Restaurants and cafés · 535 m · B63 3QX. Rating date 2025-03-26. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Royal Fish Bar

    Takeaways · 535 m · B63 3QX. Rating date 2025-08-19. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Sea City

    Takeaways · 536 m · B63 3QX. Rating date 2026-08-20. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    3/5 (FHRS)
  • TOWNSEND SOCIAL CLUB

    Pubs and bars · 537 m · B63 3US. Rating date 2019-07-17. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)
  • Loyal Lodge

    Pubs and bars · 547 m · B63 3LY. Rating date 2023-08-08. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Quality Catering Ltd

    Restaurants and cafés · 572 m · B63 3LY. Rating date 2026-07-14. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    3/5 (FHRS)
  • KFC

    Restaurants and cafés · 624 m · B63 3HR. Rating date 2025-02-02. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Our Plaice

    Takeaways · 649 m · B63 3NJ. Rating date 2019-11-26. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Byte

    Restaurants and cafés · 656 m · B63 3HY. Rating date 2025-04-23. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Alladin's

    Takeaways · 656 m · B63 3NS. Rating date 2025-09-01. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Halesowen Fish Bar

    Takeaways · 671 m · B63 4DA. Rating date 2025-08-20. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • The Hunting Tree

    Pubs and bars · 721 m · B63 4BL. Rating date 2025-03-27. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • St John The Baptists Church

    Restaurants and cafés · 727 m · B63 4AF. Rating date 2010-12-10. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • The Fat Pizza

    Takeaways · 754 m · B63 3JS. Rating date unavailable. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    Awaiting inspection
  • The Liquor Lounge

    Pubs and bars · 758 m · B63 3BG. Rating date 2021-08-11. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Dixy Chicken

    Takeaways · 758 m · B63 3BG. Rating date 2026-09-24. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)
  • en Café

    Restaurants and cafés · 758 m · B63 3BG. Rating date 2025-12-09. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • The William Shenstone

    Pubs and bars · 763 m · B63 4AB. Rating date 2025-02-03. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • No 1 Pizza

    Takeaways · 763 m · B63 4AB. Rating date 2025-02-04. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Eurest at Asda Restaurant

    Restaurants and cafés · 763 m · B63 4AB. Rating date 2025-12-02. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)
  • Jimmy Macks

    Restaurants and cafés · 763 m · B63 4AB. Rating date 2025-01-09. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)
  • The Slice

    Restaurants and cafés · 763 m · B63 4AB. Rating date 2025-01-27. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    5/5 (FHRS)
  • Haystacks

    Restaurants and cafés · 789 m · B63 4AG. Rating date 2026-01-06. FSA extract 2026-11-03.

    4/5 (FHRS)

Source: Food Standards Agency and Food Standards Scotland, Open Government Licence v3.0. FHRS uses 0–5 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland; Scotland uses separate FHIS outcomes, which are not equivalent to that scale. Awaiting inspection, awaiting publication and exempt are not numeric ratings. Rating dates are distinct from the extract date; businesses can change between inspections. Follow a premises link to check its latest published record.

Food hygiene register: Food Standards Agency, Open Government Licence v3.0. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). OpenStreetMap rows are as mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census, and mapping varies from street to street. No trend is drawn from them. Gambling premises: Gambling Commission, register of gambling premises (premises activity, licensing authority and postcode only). The register includes applications as well as granted licences (it has no status column), and the Commission cannot provide any assurances on its completeness and accuracy. 139 of its 8,863 premises have a retired or mistyped postcode that we cannot place, and are not counted anywhere. Typical home: our own average over Census 2021 output areas, weighted by households (ONS, Open Government Licence v3.0). Reviewed rows in data/reference/high-street.json.

Source date: 2026-09-23

Health and emergencies · Not yet available

Evidence for this section is not available yet.

Section coverage: Not recorded

01

What we can establish

Evidence for this section is not available yet.

Show evidence

Evidence confidence and comparability

Observation period
Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
Section coverage — may differ from this chart
Not recorded in this saved evidence. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
Section date
Not recorded.
Coverage status
unavailable
Sample size
Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
How to compare
Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
Confidence limits
Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.

Section source
Source pending

All figures and supporting records
All figures and supporting records

Evidence for this section is not available yet.

Energy performance · Not yet available

Energy use and improvements

Choose the exact address (flat or house number) so its energy certificate can be matched. Certificates are only attached to a confirmed address, never guessed from the postcode.

Section coverage: No supported observation was returned for this report.

All figures and supporting records
  • Solar panels on this roof

    The roof is worked out from the home's own building: choose its exact address or its building on the map. A postcode centre could sit on any roof, so the estimate waits for the home itself.

    Choose the home

Observation date unavailable

What it would cost

Change any figure

Enter a price to see the monthly cost and the tax on buying.

– a month

Mortgage
–
Council tax Band B, the most common here
£139

Energy is on top; no certificate estimate is available here, so ask the seller for recent bills.

Up front

Deposit
–
Stamp Duty Land Tax
–
Total
–

An estimate to plan with, not financial advice. Stamp Duty Land Tax for a main home at the rates in force since 1 April 2025 (checked 24 September 2026; official rates); a second home pays more. Council tax: Dudley average for 2026-27 before discounts; check this home's band on GOV.UK. Leaves out solicitor and survey fees, insurance, service charges and ground rent.

See the street See the street in Google Street View

Around here in photos

Openly licensed photos taken within 1 km, closest and newest first. They show the area, not this home; each shows the year it was taken.

Turnstiles at 'The Yeltz'
Turnstiles at 'The Yeltz'137 m away · 2009Photo: Row17, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Halesowen Short Street Junction With Attwood Street
Halesowen Short Street Junction With Attwood Street394 m away · 2018Photo: Roy Hughes, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
Halesowen Short Street
Halesowen Short Street400 m away · 2018Photo: Roy Hughes, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
Hawne Park, Belle Vale
Hawne Park, Belle Vale397 m away · 2017Photo: Dan Rudge, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
Boing boing! it's the Hawne Tavern
Boing boing! it's the Hawne Tavern362 m away · 2008Photo: Row17, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
Halesowen College
Halesowen College390 m away · 2007Photo: Gordon Griffiths, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
Tesco Express, 175 Stourbridge Road, Halesowen
Tesco Express, 175 Stourbridge Road, Halesowen465 m away · 2012Photo: P L Chadwick, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
Church Court, Stourbridge Road, Halesowen
Church Court, Stourbridge Road, Halesowen453 m away · 2008Photo: billypicks, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Questions to ask before you offer

Drawn from what this report found, and from what open data cannot tell you. Your ticks stay in this browser.

At the viewing

Ask the seller or agent

Ask your solicitor

Ask your surveyor

What this report can't tell you
  • Asking prices, price cuts and time on the market: not open data. The agent has the listing history; compare it with the sold prices here.
  • Subsidence: the ground under the home is not checked, because the British Geological Survey's detailed maps are paid for.
  • Japanese knotweed: there is no open national map.
  • Road adoption, parking permits, the real broadband speed on this line, neighbour disputes, exact boundaries and covenants: these come from the local search, the seller's forms (TA6, TA10 and, for a leasehold, TA7), the title and your own checks.
  • The condition of the home: only a survey can tell you.

Know what’s behind your report

Each section names its source, coverage and date. An unavailable source is an unanswered question. A postcode-level finding describes the area, not an individual building.

Notes and sources by section

Price and value

No supported sales evidence has been loaded for this location. Council tax: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax stock of properties 2025; Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Council Tax levels 2026 to 2027; Open Government Licence v3.0. UK House Price Index: HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, Land & Property Services Northern Ireland and the Office for National Statistics. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Averages are mix-adjusted for the whole council area and revised for 12 months after publication; the latest months are provisional. Source: Office for National Statistics, Price Index of Private Rents, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Company-owned titles: HM Land Registry, UK companies and overseas companies that own property in England and Wales. Information produced by HM Land Registry. © Crown copyright 2026. Counts of registered titles by postcode; addresses and owners' names are not used. Lists as of UK companies September 2026, overseas companies September 2026. Owner companies: each UK owner's company number looked up in the Companies House Free Company Data Product (Companies House). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Numbers and names are not shown. Council finances: a reviewed list of official decisions from GOV.UK (MHCLG exceptional financial support, council tax referendum principles and statutory interventions; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0), UK Parliament statements (Open Parliament Licence v3.0) and the councils' own section 114 reports. Possession claims: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics (local authority data), Open Government Licence v3.0; the rates per household are our own, over Census 2021 households (Office for National Statistics, TS054). Individual insolvencies: The Insolvency Service, Individual insolvencies by location, England and Wales (Official Statistics), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Getting to work

Airports: DfT NaPTAN airport locations, Translink's bus stop list (OpenDataNI) for Northern Ireland's airports, and DfT aviation statistics (tables AVI0102 and AVI0109, from Civil Aviation Authority data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Transport connectivity: Department for Transport, Transport connectivity metric (experimental statistics); the comparisons with the council's small areas are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Buses: Bus Open Data Service timetables (Department for Transport), as registered by the operators; the counts are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Places you can reach: Network Rail timetable (journey times and operators our own, from the same weekday); parks from OS Open Greenspace (contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right); cafés, restaurants and pubs © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); neighbourhoods from our area pages. Trains: Network Rail timetable (SCHEDULE feed), the counts our own. Contains information of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Travel minutes: J. Rafael Verduzco Torres and David McArthur, Great Britain Accessibility Indicators 2023 (AI23), Urban Big Data Centre, University of Glasgow (Zenodo, doi:10.5281/zenodo.14778265), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Travel minutes are shown for context and never counted as a sign of change or scored.

Environmental checks

Unavailable checks remain unanswered. A live “Normal” label is never evidence that a property is safe, and current warnings do not determine long-term buying suitability. Flood Zones 2 and 3 show undefended river and sea extents for planning: they exclude surface water, groundwater, sewer and reservoir flooding, and take no account of flood defences. Surface water: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Surface Water, © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0. Rivers and sea: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0. 2050s band and risk reduced by defences: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea — Climate Change, and Reduction in Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea due to Defences, © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0. Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Rivers and canals: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Main rivers: Environment Agency Statutory Main River Map, Open Government Licence v3.0. Aircraft noise: Defra strategic noise mapping Round 4, airports (2021 flights), © Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs copyright and/or database right 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Air quality: Defra UK-AIR Pollution Climate Mapping, © Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. Late-night venues: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0); FSA food hygiene register (Open Government Licence v3.0). Storm overflows: Environment Agency Event Duration Monitoring annual returns (12/24-hour spill counting), Open Government Licence v3.0. Overflows affect the receiving river or sea, not a property's own drains. Sewage works, waste sites and intensive farms: Environment Agency public registers (Environmental Permitting Regulations: waste operations, installations), Environment Agency Conditional Licence. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2021. All rights reserved. Power lines, pylons and substations: Lines on pylons: Ordnance Survey OS OpenMap – Local, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Network operator areas: Supported by National Energy SO Open Data (GIS Boundaries for GB DNO Licence Areas, NESO Open Data Licence v1.0); the boundaries are approximate. Coal mining: Mining Remediation Authority (formerly the Coal Authority) development risk areas, Open Government Licence v3.0; contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Radon: UKHSA and BGS Indicative Atlas of Radon for Great Britain, version 3 (2022), 1 km squares, Open Government Licence. Contains British Geological Survey materials © UKRI 2022. Radon Potential classification UK Health Security Agency © Crown copyright 2022. Fire incidents: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography); contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Households: Census 2021 (ONS).

Recorded crime

The map shows up to 50 returned anonymised locations and the list shows the top 8 categories. Counts are not population-adjusted, anti-social behaviour is not a crime total, and coordinates cannot attribute an event to a home. Crime detail: Police.uk street-level archive (Open Government Licence v3.0); outcomes are the latest recorded for each crime and change as cases conclude. Crime rates in context: every area counts the same 12 months, crimes excluding anti-social behaviour and the same police forces (British Transport Police, Dyfed-Powys Police, Gloucestershire Constabulary and Northumbria Police are left out everywhere because their Police.uk data is incomplete in the months compared, so the areas they police are not in the regional or national rates), over Census 2021 residents. Regions: ONS Local Authority District to Region (April 2025) lookup; source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. CCTV cameras: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0), as mapped by volunteers. Councils publish few camera positions and the police none, so more cameras exist than are mapped.

Schools

GIAS establishment status at the source date. Approximate school coordinates converted from British National Grid. This is not a catchment, admissions or capacity assessment. Ofsted outcomes from Ofsted's monthly management information; report-card grades (from November 2025) and previous-framework grades are shown as published and never converted into one another. Fee-paying schools: open independent schools in Get Information about Schools within 10 km in a straight line (independent special schools counted apart; city technology colleges, which are state-funded, left out). The DfE does not publish fees. Ofsted inspects non-association independent schools: outcomes from Ofsted's non-association independent schools management information as at 31 July 2026, with whether the school met the independent school standards. Schools in an association are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, whose reports are copyright and not open data, so they are named but not graded. Applications and offers: Department for Education, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school-level figures, entry in September 2024 to 2026): the position on national offer day (16 April for reception, 1 March for year 7), before late applications, waiting lists and appeals. Places offered are the offers made that day, not the school's admission number (children with an education, health and care plan are placed separately), and naming a school does not mean an applicant met its admission criteria. How far away the last child offered a place lived (the "last distance offered") is set by each admission authority and not published nationally, so it is not shown or estimated here: see the council's or school's admissions pages. Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Exam results: Department for Education school performance data from Explore Education Statistics (key stage 2 and GCSEs, up to the three latest published years); England figures are the national averages for state-funded schools. Nothing was published by school for 2019/20 and 2020/21, when exams were cancelled. Results at small schools swing from year to year; special and independent schools are not charted against the England average. A school without results of its own since it converted to an academy or re-registered under a new URN is shown its predecessor's, labelled as such, from Get Information about Schools establishment links. Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Schools getting better (owner's approval, 27 September 2026): Ofsted state-funded schools inspections and outcomes, monthly management information, kept as a history of graded inspections from the file as at 31 October 2025 on (Open Government Licence v3.0); exam results from the Department for Education's Explore Education Statistics (Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0); pupils on roll and council districts from Get Information about Schools. The pupil-weighted changes and the council comparison are our own figures. Report-card grades (from November 2025) are never compared with earlier grades. Contains Department for Education and Ofsted data under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Childcare: Ofsted early years register (management information), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Area context

Aggregate area statistics, not facts about this household or the selected building. Residents in households counts people, not households. Population density source: https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/output/census/2021/census2021-ts006.zip. Census disclosure controls can cause small inconsistencies between counts. England and Wales census vintage only. Contains ONS data under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ethnic group, religion, country of birth, year of arrival, English, passports, national identity, main language, cars, travel to work, health, type of home and bedrooms: Census 2021 and, where the question matches, Census 2011, from the Office for National Statistics via Nomis, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The neighbourhood is the 2021 middle layer super output area; 2011 figures are shown only where its boundary did not change. A census counts residents on census day, so comparing two shows how the mix changed, not who moved in or out. These figures describe the area as a whole, say nothing about any household, and are not used in any judgement, score or summary in this report. Residents by age each year: Office for National Statistics, mid-year population estimates for small areas (2021-based), from Nomis. Estimates that roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves, not counts; the shares are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Pupils at nearby schools: Department for Education, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, school level file (school census). The sums over the schools near the home and over the council's schools are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes by type and bedrooms: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties, table CTSOP3.1. The VOA rounds counts to the nearest 10 and withholds a count under 5; the shares are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars: Department for Transport and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics, data file VEH0125 (privately kept licensed cars by 2021 small area, summed by us to neighbourhoods and councils), Open Government Licence v3.0. Company and lease cars are registered at the company's address and are not counted. People moving in and out: Office for National Statistics, mid-year population estimates, components of change (release MYE25). Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Pupils: Department for Education, Schools, pupils and their characteristics 2025/26 (school census). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Asylum support: Home Office, people receiving support by local authority (Asy_D11, support-local-authority-datasets-jun-2026). Source: Home Office, Immigration system statistics. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. ONS publishes no yearly estimate of ethnic groups for all residents of a borough, so the school census is shown instead, for pupils only. These borough figures describe the area as a whole, say nothing about any household, and are not used in any judgement, score or summary in this report.

Work and benefits

Universal Credit: DWP, People on Universal Credit and its Move to UC indicator (Stat-Xplore, May 2013 to May 2026). National Insurance registrations: DWP, NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals entering the UK (Stat-Xplore, 2016/17 to 2025/26). Children in low-income families: DWP and HMRC, relative low income before housing costs (Stat-Xplore, 2021/22 to 2024/25). Pension Credit: DWP (Stat-Xplore, February 2019 to March 2026). Help with rent: DWP, Housing Benefit (from April 2018) and Households on Universal Credit, housing entitlement by tenure (Stat-Xplore, March 2019 to March 2026). Claimant Count: ONS via Nomis (January 2013 to September 2026; neighbourhoods on 2021 areas from January 2026, on 2011 areas before, joined only where the ONS exact-fit lookup gives the same ground). ONS rounds claimant counts to the nearest 5. PIP: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement to 2019 and from 2019, people aged 16 to 64 (Stat-Xplore, April 2013 to July 2026). Council Tax Support: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants, councils in England (June 2015 to June 2026). Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Office for National Statistics (Claimant Count, from Nomis) licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Shares and rates use Census 2021 residents and households (Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0) and mid-year population estimates (ONS, or NRS for Scotland). DWP rounds and suppresses small numbers. These figures describe the area as a whole and say nothing about any household. National Insurance registrations are not used in any judgement, score or summary in this report. Universal Credit, children in low-income families, help with rent and Pension Credit are also set against the borough as signals in How the area is changing, and Council Tax Support (MHCLG) the borough against England (owner's decision, 26 September 2026: income trends count towards the gentrification reading); here they are only shown, and they never feed a score. People receiving PIP are shown separately: PIP is disability support, not unemployment or evidence of wealth, and it does not contribute to the gentrification reading (method revised 13 October 2026). Benefit changes can reflect eligibility, take-up and policy changes as well as economic conditions. The Claimant Count (ONS) is only shown: it is not among those signals. None of these feeds a score.

Traffic and road safety

Road safety data (STATS19) records personal-injury collisions reported to the police; damage-only collisions are not included and locations are approximate. Counts are not rates: a busy road will have more collisions simply because more people use it. Traffic flows are annual averages at DfT count points; minor-road values are often estimated. Contains Department for Transport data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Local road maintenance ratings: Department for Transport, local road maintenance ratings (GOV.UK), with each authority's ONS code from DfT's ratings map; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Road condition: Department for Transport, road condition statistics tables RDC0120, RDC0121, RDC0130 and RDC0131; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Roadworks: Department for Transport, Street Manager open data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Planning and local change

Designations: Article 4, tree preservation and listed building outline coverage depends on what each local planning authority has published, so an empty result means nothing is recorded here, not that nothing applies. Confirm with the local planning authority before relying on it. Conservation areas and listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. The Historic England GIS Data contained in this material was obtained on 4 November 2026. The most publicly available up to date Historic England GIS Data can be obtained from HistoricEngland.org.uk. Article 4 directions and tree preservation zones: © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Green belt: contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Via planning.data.gov.uk; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Planning applications outside London: recorded by UK PlanIt (planit.org.uk, built by Andrew Speakman), which gathers them from council planning registers; used with thanks. PlanIt's copy can lag behind a council's register or miss applications, and councils record outcomes differently: check the council's planning register before relying on any application. Read from FloodRadar's nightly copy of PlanIt, so it can be a day or two behind PlanIt as well. Brownfield sites: © Crown copyright and database right 2026; councils' brownfield land registers via planning.data.gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0; registers are updated at least yearly and some councils publish late. Major infrastructure: the Planning Inspectorate's register of nationally significant infrastructure projects (England and Wales; distances to the application boundary where one is published), and the Renewable Energy Planning Database (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, quarterly: renewable and storage schemes of 10 MW or more and every energy-from-waste plant, planned or under way, with a step in the last five years). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Public investment: development corporation areas from planning.data.gov.uk (MHCLG), the Pride in Place Programme, Town Deals and the Future High Streets Fund, the Levelling Up Fund from GOV.UK (MHCLG), and Freeport and Investment Zone tax sites from HMRC (GOV.UK) and legislation.gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. New homes: MHCLG live tables on housing supply (Table 122, net additional dwellings by local authority district; Table 118, by region) and dwelling stock (Table 125), and the Housing Delivery Test, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; Welsh Government new dwellings completed and dwelling stock estimates (StatsWales). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New homes and the Housing Delivery Test are shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. Protected countryside: planning.data.gov.uk (Natural England: © Natural England copyright; National Parks: Office for National Statistics), Open Government Licence v3.0; contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Heritage at Risk: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. The Historic England GIS Data contained in this material was obtained on 4 November 2026. The most publicly available up to date Historic England GIS Data can be obtained from HistoricEngland.org.uk. Via planning.data.gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0.

How the area is changing

Experimental. The direction dial lists separate signals, and the gentrification indication weighs them (1 to 5, from our reviewed list, by how directly each tracks rising incomes and values) and always gives the plain count beside the weighted balance; one signal compares the borough itself with its region, and in England's most income-deprived small areas a clear or strong reading needs prices and incomes both rising; it is not a gentrification score: rising prices, new cafés and falling crime can each have other causes, and none says who is moving in or out. Prices are HM Land Registry resales (standard sales, excluding new builds), pooled into 3-year windows and compared with the whole borough so city-wide growth is not mistaken for local change. Census 2011 and 2021 shares compare the same measures (qualifications of residents aged 16+, household tenure); occupation class is left out because its age range changed between the censuses. Neighbourhoods whose boundaries changed in ways that cannot be matched exactly are not compared. Crime is Police.uk street-level data (Open Government Licence v3.0) with anti-social behaviour excluded; locations are anonymised to nearby points and forces with missing months are left out. Food premises are from the FSA food hygiene register (ratings are not used); likely chains are names on a reviewed list of chain and multi-site operators found at 15 or more premises across 12 or more council areas, so a small local chain counts as independent and an unusual branch name can be missed. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Food hygiene data: Food Standards Agency, Open Government Licence v3.0; the register changes as businesses are inspected. Premium and budget brands come from a reviewed list; positioning describes the brand, not the premises or its customers. Deprivation: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 and 2019, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Companies: Companies House Free Company Data Product, Open Government Licence v3.0. Local businesses: Companies House Free Company Data Product (live companies, their registered offices, business codes and incorporation dates). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Company names are not shown. Energy ratings: domestic EPC register (England and Wales), Open Government Licence v3.0; a better rating can also come from a more careful assessment rather than work done. Private rents (official statistics in development): Source: Office for National Statistics, Price Index of Private Rents, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Planning applications: contains data from the Planning London Datahub, Greater London Authority. The GLA cannot warrant the quality or accuracy of this data, and this report is not endorsed by the GLA. Boroughs record outcomes differently; check the borough's planning register before relying on a decision. Household income: ONS Income estimates for small areas, England and Wales, financial years ending 2012 to 2023 (model-based estimates with 95% confidence intervals; the borough median is our own figure from them). Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Income deprivation: the income domain and the Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index of the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 and 2019, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes against local pay: ONS House price to residence-based earnings ratio (median price paid in the year to September from HM Land Registry, against the median gross annual pay of full-time employees living in the area from the Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings). Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. DWP income signals (owner's decision, 26 September 2026: income trends count): DWP Stat-Xplore People on Universal Credit (leaving out people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC), Children in Low Income Families (DWP and HMRC), Housing Benefit with Universal Credit housing entitlement, and Pension Credit, each the neighbourhood's change over 3 years against the borough's; shares have a fixed Census 2021 base. National Insurance registrations, ethnicity, religion, country of birth, languages, passports, identity and asylum are never counted. Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Council Tax Support (MHCLG, English councils only; brief of 6 October 2026, under the same decision): the change in the number on the borough's Local Council Tax Support over 3 years against England's, the same for every neighbourhood of the council, counted with the DWP measures as one signal, "Benefit claims (DWP)"; each council sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can follow a change to the scheme. Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Life expectancy: ONS Health state life expectancy estimates for Middle layer Super Output Areas, England and Wales, 2019 to 2023, and ONS Life expectancy for local areas of the UK, 2001 to 2003 to 2022 to 2024. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Life expectancy is shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. Personal well-being: ONS Annual personal well-being estimates by local authority (Annual Population Survey), April 2011 to March 2012 to April 2022 to March 2023, with 95% confidence intervals and ONS's quality markings. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Well-being is shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. New homes: MHCLG live tables on housing supply (Table 122, net additional dwellings by local authority district; Table 118, by region) and dwelling stock (Table 125), and the Housing Delivery Test, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; Welsh Government new dwellings completed and dwelling stock estimates (StatsWales). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New homes and the Housing Delivery Test are shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. Plug-in cars: Department for Transport and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics, data files VEH0125 and VEH0145 (licensed vehicles and licensed plug-in vehicles at the end of each quarter by keepership and 2021 small area); the sums to neighbourhoods, councils, regions and nations are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Borough against the region: UK House Price Index (HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, Land & Property Services Northern Ireland and the Office for National Statistics; Open Government Licence v3.0; mix-adjusted averages, the latest months provisional), with ONS small-area income estimates, the English Indices of Deprivation and Census 2011 and 2021 as above; the council and region figures for those three are our own medians, averages and sums of their neighbourhoods and small areas. Region from the ONS local authority district to region lookup (Open Government Licence v3.0). Schools getting better (owner's approval, 27 September 2026): Ofsted state-funded schools inspections and outcomes, monthly management information, kept as a history of graded inspections from the file as at 31 October 2025 on (Open Government Licence v3.0); exam results from the Department for Education's Explore Education Statistics (Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0); pupils on roll and council districts from Get Information about Schools. The pupil-weighted changes and the council comparison are our own figures. Report-card grades (from November 2025) are never compared with earlier grades. Anti-social behaviour: Police.uk street-level archive (Open Government Licence v3.0), the same months and forces as recorded crime. Air quality over time: Defra UK-AIR Pollution Climate Mapping, modelled background annual mean NO₂ and PM2.5 on a 1 km grid, © Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0; the averages for neighbourhoods, councils, regions and nations over the 1 km squares of their postcodes are our own. Long-term empty homes: MHCLG live table 615 (vacant dwellings by local authority district, from the council tax base) and Table 125 (dwelling stock), Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Fly-tipping: Defra, Fly-tipping incidents and actions reported by local authorities in England (WasteDataFlow), with Defra's rates per 1,000 people from ONS mid-year population estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Premium home works and larger schemes approved: planning applications read with a reviewed list of words (data/reference/premium-home-works.json), from UK PlanIt outside London and the Planning London Datahub in London. Cars tested: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results (MOT testing data results extracts), Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency; the counts, shares and averages by postcode area are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Solar panels, heat pumps and new homes: domestic energy performance certificates (MHCLG, Get energy performance of buildings data, England and Wales), Open Government Licence v3.0 for the certificate data; each certificate is placed in its neighbourhood by its postcode, never its address, and the sums to neighbourhoods, councils and nations are our own. Households: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0. Lifestyle businesses: Companies House Free Company Data Product (live companies, their registered offices, business codes and incorporation dates), grouped by a reviewed list of business codes and name words (data/reference/lifestyle-businesses.json); company names are read to sort companies, never kept or shown. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Affluence today is our own reading (weights and bands in data/reference/affluence-today.json): ONS household income after housing costs (Income estimates for small areas, 2022/23) and HM Land Registry resale medians, each ranked by us against every neighbourhood in the country, with the income and overall deciles of the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government); all Open Government Licence v3.0. Prices indexed: the region's line is the UK House Price Index (HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, Land & Property Services Northern Ireland and the Office for National Statistics). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Its averages are mix-adjusted for the whole region and revised for 12 months after publication. Jobs: ONS Business Register and Employment Survey (BRES), open access, from Nomis: employees and working owners at their workplace on a day in mid-September each year from 2015, in every industry except agriculture, forestry and fishing (small areas leave out farm jobs, so every figure here does); the latest year is provisional. ONS rounds these figures to protect businesses, so small areas move in steps and a change within the rounding is shown as no clear change. Totals within 5 km and every percentage are our own sums of the published figures, joined across the 2021 neighbourhood boundaries only where the ONS exact-fit lookup matches them. Shown, not counted in the gentrification indication. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Amenities and green space

Distances are straight-line from the selected point to a site's nearest mapped entrance, or its centre when none is mapped; walking routes are longer. Cemeteries, religious grounds and golf courses are not counted as usable green space. Shops, GP surgeries and transport stops are not yet included. OS Open Greenspace 2026-04. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Shops, services, hotels, restaurants and places of worship: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of 2026-11-02. Mapped by volunteers, so coverage varies; opening hours and whether a GP is taking new patients are not checked. Hotel stars are as tagged by volunteers, not an official rating; brand positioning is the weight in a reviewed list (data/reference/brand-positioning.json). Prisons and immigration removal centres: contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (GOV.UK, Scottish Prison Service, Department of Justice Northern Ireland); each site is placed at its postcode (contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; postcodes.io). Plaques: Open Plaques (openplaques.org), whose data is in the public domain (Public Domain Dedication and License 1.0); thanks to its volunteer curators. Positions come from photographs and volunteers' geocoding and are usually within a few metres, some less exactly. Broadband: © Ofcom copyright, Connected Nations 2025 (fixed broadband coverage by postcode, July 2025 data). Tree cover: Forest Research National Trees Outside Woodland map v1, © Forestry Commission copyright and/or database right 2025; contains, or is based on, information supplied by the Forestry Commission, © Crown copyright and database right 2024 Ordnance Survey AC0000814847. National Forest Inventory woodland 2022, © Forestry Commission copyright, contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2022. Council boundaries: Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0, contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2025. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ground height: OS Terrain 50, Ordnance Survey. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes: Census 2021 households at output area population-weighted centres (Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0) and, in Scotland, occupied homes by 2022 data zone (National Records of Scotland, Small Area Statistics on Households and Dwellings 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0); the ladders of homes by height are our own. Lifestyle places: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of 2026-11-02; reviewed kinds in data/reference/lifestyle-businesses.json. Montessori and forest-school nurseries: Ofsted early years register (management information), Open Government Licence v3.0, by name. Typical home: our own average over Census 2021 output areas (ONS, Open Government Licence v3.0). Transport: DfT NaPTAN stops and ORR estimates of station usage, Open Government Licence v3.0 (Source: Office of Rail and Road). GP surgeries: NHS England Organisation Data Service; ratings: contains CQC information (Care Quality Commission); registered patients: NHS England Quality and Outcomes Framework list sizes via OHID Fingertips; Open Government Licence v3.0. Hospitals. England: Contains CQC information (Care Quality Commission care directory, overall ratings); NHS England Emergency Care Data Set statistics (experimental) for A&E sites and NHS England Organisation Data Service site postcodes. Wales: NHS Wales Organisation Data Service sites and StatsWales emergency department data (Welsh Government). Scotland: Public Health Scotland hospital codes and A&E sites. All Open Government Licence v3.0. Sites placed by postcode use OS Code-Point Open (Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right).

Energy performance

Choose the exact address (flat or house number) so its energy certificate can be matched. Certificates are only attached to a confirmed address, never guessed from the postcode.

Prepared 2026-11-04Reference pr_c02005c96d629ea6Report version 2026.11.04Read our methodology

Make the report yours

Edit your details and update the assessment.

1

The home you have in mind

Enter the postcode, then choose the exact flat or house from the list.
Start with a postcode. You can refine the location on the map.
£
£
2Your commute & priorities Make it personal

Add where you work so the report can consider the journey you’ll actually make.

Add a second work location
What matters to you?

Selected priorities need supporting evidence before we can call the home a good fit.

Complete the security check before generating your report. If it cannot load, allow challenges.cloudflare.com and try again; your details stay in this form.

No account needed. Your work locations aren’t saved.