Your property report
Property near AL3 4AJ
St Albans · England
St Albans 014 · MSOA · mid-2024 · ONS mid-year population estimates
About this population
Official estimate for the wider statistical neighbourhood, not this address or postcode. No extrapolation beyond the published year. Population evidence
What this means
No section 114 notice, exceptional financial support, council tax rise above the usual limit or government intervention recorded for St Albans (list reviewed 26 September 2026: section 114 notices since 2020, exceptional support and council tax limits for 2024-25 to 2026-27, and current government interventions). A list of official decisions, not a judgement of the council's finances.
Recorded official decisions, not a credit rating or confirmation of financial health. Council evidence
One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England, changing little against St Albans
One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England: household income after housing costs higher than 97% of neighbourhoods, and houses around £820k and flats around £420k, dearer than 93%; it is changing little against St Albans (few signs of gentrification: 2 of 20 signals rising, 1 falling).
Full summary
recorded crime here is lower than across St Albans (54 against 65 a year per 1,000 residents), council-wide prices in St Albans rose 2.3% in the year to July 2026 (East of England +0.5%, England +1.1%), as did house resales in this neighbourhood (+1% from 2022–2023 to 2024–2025) and rents across St Albans rose 2.9% in the year to August 2026 (East of England +3.5%, England +4.0%).
But recorded crime here rose 5% over two years (St Albans +12%).
From this report's own figures. Not a valuation or a prediction.
Choose the home you want to check
This report currently uses the postcode centre. Select your building for checks at its location.
The map is loading. All findings are also available in the sections below.
Nearby layers start off. Select a category to see its locations and any warnings; the report below keeps all findings.
Postcode centre · Rings at 250 m, 500 m and 1 km
Getting around
Rail, metro and buses nearby
Distances from the report point are straight-line measurements. Walking times are approximate, using 4.8 km/h (about 3 mph); actual routes may be longer.
Watford Underground Station
Straight-line distance from the report point to the recorded stop. Searched separately from rail stations, up to 15 km. Source: Department for Transport NaPTANMortimer Crescent
Rounded straight-line distance held in this report. The saved stop list may be limited; stop proximity does not establish service frequency. Source: Department for Transport NaPTANLocal venue mix
ExperimentalThe price positioning of nearby shops, food venues, hotels and recognised health-club brands.
Too few classified venues
3 of 14 mapped venues within 1 km have a known position. 11 are unclassified and do not move the bar. Nearby venues carry more weight.
Coverage and calculation
Experimental. Existing brand positions run from 1 (budget) to 5 (luxury). Each distinct venue uses the first matching distance band: within 250 m ×3; within 500 m ×2; within 1000 m ×1. Average these positions using the distance weights, then map 1–5 to 0–100 (3 becomes 50). At least 5 classified venues are needed. Reviewed gym tiers use premium=4, mid=3, budget=2 for this experiment only. Budget-led through 37.5; Premium-led from 62.5; otherwise Mixed. Unclassified venues are excluded from the calculation. This changes no existing score.
11 mapped venues are unclassified. Health coverage is limited to reviewed gym brands; independent gyms, spas and clinical services have no price or quality classification. Hotel stars are OpenStreetMap volunteer tags, not an official rating. Volunteer mapping and the classified subset are not a census of every venue.
- Shops
- 2 classified · 1 unclassified
- Cafés
- 0 classified · 3 unclassified
- Fast food and grab-and-go
- 1 classified · 0 unclassified
- Restaurants and pubs
- 0 classified · 5 unclassified
- Hotels
- 0 classified · 1 unclassified
- Health and fitness
- 0 classified · 1 unclassified
Source: OpenStreetMap; reviewed brand positioning and gym lists · 2026-10-06
Current economic profile
Income, work and financial pressure in the neighbourhood. These describe current standing using the dates shown; the change indicator below describes historical direction.
Household income after housing costs
£49,4842022/23
Definition and coverage
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m.
ONS small-area household income estimates
£49,484 a year (ONS estimate of household income after housing costs, 2022/23), higher than 97% of the 6,856 neighbourhoods in England
In work, share of residents aged 16+
57.04%2021-03-21
Definition and coverage
St Albans 014 (MSOA)
ONS Census 2021, TS066
Denominator: all usual residents aged 16 and over. The In work numerator excludes full-time students. This is a resident share, not an unemployment rate or an employment rate for working-age residents. Census day fell during a lockdown; furloughed people count as in work.
Managerial and professional, share of residents aged 16+
60.02%2021-03-21
Definition and coverage
St Albans 014 (MSOA)
ONS Census 2021, TS062 (NS-SEC)
ONS socio-economic classification of current or last job. Denominator: all usual residents aged 16 and over, including students and those who never worked; not a share of employed residents. Lower supervisory and technical occupations are not the technology sector. The 2011 denominator was aged 16–74, so no like-for-like trend is inferred.
Children in low-income families
1.6%2024/25
Definition and coverage
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits.; fixed Census 2021 population denominator
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support
Children under 16 in relative low-income families (before housing costs) in each financial year, as a share of residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census, a fixed base. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Stat-Xplore holds these figures from 2021/22 on 2021 boundaries; DWP's earlier years (from 2014/15) were published on older boundaries and are not connected. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Ward figures are in the row below: no count of all children by ward is loaded, so the ward is not drawn as a share.
Universal Credit / working-age population
4.8%May 2026
Definition and coverage
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits.; fixed Census 2021 population denominator
Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore; Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (Nomis); Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. People on Universal Credit on the second Thursday of each month (May 2013 to May 2026), all ages, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Universal Credit has been replacing six older benefits (income-based Jobseeker's Allowance, income-related Employment and Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit) since 2013. It was rolled out area by area until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018 (shaded): the rise until then shows the roll-out, not more people claiming, so the reading above starts in May 2019. DWP's Move to UC (managed migration) has also been moving people across from those benefits since 2022, so growth since then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming. In May 2026, 36 of the 198 people on Universal Credit here, and 1,421,184 of the 7,222,784 in England, had moved across from older benefits through Move to UC (DWP marks them from August 2022). Recent months are provisional (the latest is dashed) and DWP revises them. All-age UC claimants divided by residents aged 16–64; not the percentage of working-age residents claiming. Do not add to Claimant Count.
Premium chain branches within 1 km
1Observation date not held
Definition and coverage
Classified shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line; excludes hotels and independent venues
OpenStreetMap; report brand positioning list
Denominator: all high, mid and budget branches in that same 1 km scope. Independents are unclassified, not assumed budget. Waitrose (1, high), Sainsbury's (1, mid), McDonald's (1, budget). Local comparison: listed shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line of the selected point. Each column and branch count uses that same boundary; farther venues do not count. Highest brand weight first, with the nearest local distance. Hotels are shown separately; the experimental positioning figure also includes branded hotels within 1 km. Independent venues have no open price data and are unclassified, never assumed budget. OpenStreetMap volunteer coverage varies; positioning describes brands, not the people who use them.
How to read this profile
Current economic standing and historical gentrification answer different questions: an established affluent area can show little recent change. These are the latest held snapshots, not simultaneous measurements: Census employment and occupations describe March 2021. Compare each source, date and population before drawing conclusions.
The saved Affluence today model uses household income (weight 3), resale prices (2), income deprivation (3) and overall deprivation (1). Employment, occupations, child low income, benefits and amenities provide separate context and do not alter that model. Missing values are not zero. Benefits overlap and must not be added; Universal Credit includes people in work. PIP is disability support, not unemployment. NS-SEC uses current or last job and does not identify technology-sector workers. Premium venues describe local provision, not residents’ wealth.
Percentage bars share a 0–100 scale; they are not scores.
One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England: household income after housing costs higher than 97% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £820k and flats around £420k, dearer than 93%. It is changing little against St Albans (the gentrification indication). How well off the neighbourhood is today, from 4 money measures listed in the full evidence; a label, not a score.
Explore everyday lifeSections holding evidence, including partial or older sources. Dates and gaps are shown separately; this is not a confidence score.
Check sources and datesGentrification indicator
ExperimentalSignals of changing affluence, mainly compared with the borough.
A reading of recorded changes. It does not predict house prices or establish displacement.
- Rising affluence
- 2
- In line
- 17
- The other way
- 1
20 measured signals · 3 not measured. Related benefit measures count together. Coverage is not confidence.
Strongest signals towards rising affluence
- Benefit claims (DWP)Weight 4
Figures and period
People on Universal Credit: May 2023 → May 2026: 164 → 162 here (−1%) against 6,921 → 7,962 across St Albans (+15%), a gap of −16 points. People on Universal Credit (DWP Stat-Xplore). Leaves out people DWP marks as moved across from older benefits by Move to UC (36 here and 1,908 across St Albans in May 2026), whose arrival would otherwise read as more need. Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
Children in low-income families: 2021/22 → 2024/25: only 31 here at the start, too few to compare (50 or more needed, as for recorded crime). Children under 16 in relative low-income families, before housing costs (DWP and HMRC, Stat-Xplore).
Households getting help with rent: March 2023 → March 2026: 132 → 131 here (−1%) against 6,933 → 7,433 across St Albans (+7%), a gap of −8 points. Housing Benefit and Universal Credit housing entitlement together, every tenure, so claims moving from one to the other are not counted as change (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
Pension Credit: February 2023 → March 2026 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): only 36 here at the start, too few to compare (50 or more needed, as for recorded crime). Pension Credit claimants (DWP Stat-Xplore).
Council Tax Support (borough against England): June 2023 → June 2026: 5,951 → 5,910 claimants across St Albans (−1%) against 3,737,417 → 3,635,623 across England (−3%), a gap of +2 points. Local Council Tax Support claimants, pensioners and working age together (MHCLG), as a share of households: the borough's change, the same for every neighbourhood in it. Each council in England sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can also follow a change to the scheme. Rising faster than England counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
Explore the evidence - Homes sellingWeight 1
Figures and period
Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: +16% here against -1% across the borough.
Explore the evidence
Strongest signals the other way
- Home improvement applicationsWeight 3
Figures and period
8.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 16.6 across St Albans (0.5×).
Explore the evidence
Wider-area and housing context
Shown separately; not included in this saved local-change reading.
Homes improving their energy rating
Context, not counted: Selective re-certification, assessment changes, grants and the starting housing stock can change this rate without establishing rising local affluence. 36% of 110 homes re-certified in the last 3 years improved their rating, against 48% across the borough.
Borough against the region
Context, not counted: Council-wide momentum is shown separately: it does not establish change within this neighbourhood. St Albans against the East of England: prices +12% against +17% (UK House Price Index, 2017–2019 → 2023–2025); household income +33% against +34% for the typical neighbourhood (2011/12 → 2022/23); income deprivation ranks -3.7 against -1.2 percentile points of national position (2019 → 2025; up is less deprived); residents with a degree +7 against +6 points (2011 → 2021). 0 of 4 point towards rising affluence and 1 the other way, so it is keeping pace with the East of England. The same council-wide context for every neighbourhood in St Albans; shown separately from local change.
These are the years represented across the saved charts, not continuous coverage of every measure. Census ethnicity describes residents; school ethnicity describes pupils. Neither feeds this indicator. A history of this indicator itself requires comparable saved snapshots; it cannot be reconstructed from today’s balance.
How this reading is supported
2 of 20 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 1 the other way and 17 in line. Weighing each by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values (1 to 5), the balance is +0.04, on a scale from -1 (all the other way) to +1 (all rising). A reading of the signals, not a prediction.
Each signal has a weight from 1 to 5. The balance is rising weight minus falling weight, divided by all measured weight, including signals in line. Missing signals are excluded. The reading also needs several signals to agree and applies the income safeguard where relevant.
Source periods and geographic coverage vary. The evidence below retains the report’s original figures and dates.
- Resale pricesIn line · Weight 5
Change against St Albans: houses +1 points, flats +3 points.
- Recent price momentumIn line · Weight 3
Houses +1% here against +1% across the borough, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025.
- Degree-educated residentsIn line · Weight 3
2011 → 2021: +5 points here against +7 across the borough.
- Residents aged 25 to 29In line · Weight 1
2011 → 2021: 0 points here against -1 across the borough.
- Single-person households under 65In line · Weight 1
2011 → 2021: -1 points here against -1 across the borough.
- Recorded crimeIn line · Weight 2
Recorded crime changed +5% here against +12% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against.
- Anti-social behaviourIn line · Weight 1
Reports of anti-social behaviour changed +1% here (110 → 111) against -4% across St Albans, the 12 months to August 2026 against the 12 months to August 2024. A gap under 20 points is ordinary variation. It tends to move with recorded crime, which is counted as its own signal, so the two often agree; forces record anti-social behaviour differently, so it is compared only with the borough.
- Income deprivation rankingIn line · Weight 3
2019 → 2025 national position on the income domain moved -0.6 percentile points; the St Albans average moved -3.7. The overall ranking, which already includes income, moved +0.9 and is shown beside it for context only.
- Household incomeIn line · Weight 5
Average household income 2011/12 → 2022/23: +22% here against +33% for the typical neighbourhood in St Albans (the median of 18 others with unchanged boundaries). The gap is within the estimates' margin of error, so it is not counted.
- Plug-in car growthIn line · Weight 3
Share of privately kept cars that are plug-in, June 2023 → June 2026: +5.5 points here (4.1% → 9.6%) against +4.6 across St Albans (3.6% → 8.2%). A gap under 1 point is ordinary variation.
- Schools improvingIn line · Weight 3
Ofsted: 3 of 9 nearby schools compared improved at their last inspection, 0 declined (net +33 points); across St Albans, 11 of 53 improved and 5 declined (net +11). Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +10.3 points here (7 schools) against +4.4 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 -2.2 points here (3 schools) against +0.7 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25). No clear difference from St Albans: a gap under 30 points in the net share of schools improving, 5 points in primary results or 2 in Attainment 8 is ordinary variation, and measures pointing opposite ways cancel out.
- Air qualityIn line · Weight 1
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) in the air, 2019 → 2024: -35% here (16.3 → 10.6 µg/m³) against -35% across St Albans (15.8 → 10.3). A gap under 3 points is ordinary variation. Defra's modelled background levels, averaged over the 1 km squares of the neighbourhood's postcodes; the extra pollution right beside a busy road is not included.
- Solar and heat pumpsIn line · Weight 2
Certificates for existing homes recording solar panels or a heat pump, July 2023 to June 2026: 1.7% here (1.9% in the 3 years before) against 2.5% across St Albans (1.3% before). It counts towards rising affluence only when ahead of St Albans by 1.5 points and growing faster by 1 point; behind or slower is not counted the other way, because flats rarely get panels or heat pumps.
- New-build activityIn line · Weight 1
14 new homes certified here from July 2023 to June 2026, 4.7 per 1,000 households, against St Albans 14. At least 2 times the council's rate, and at least 30 homes, counts towards rising affluence; fewer is not counted the other way.
- Lifestyle businessesIn line · Weight 1
2 new lifestyle companies in 3 years here (0.7 per 1,000 households) against 0.4 across St Albans (1.6×); the St Albans rate would give 1.2 here. Fewer than 5 new here: in line (too few to stand out).
- Premium and budget brandsNot measured · Weight 1
Only 1 premium and 0 budget brand premises within 800 m: too few to compare (common where independents dominate).
- Home improvement applicationsThe other way · Weight 3
8.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 16.6 across St Albans (0.5×).
- Premium home worksNot measured · Weight 3
Not compared: too few premium applications either way to compare.
- New independent cafés and restaurantsNot measured · Weight 1
Tracking began 2026-09-08; openings are compared once 90 days of weekly snapshots exist (42 days so far).
- Catching up with neighbouring areasIn line · Weight 2
12% dearer than them in 2023-2025; in 2017-2019 it was 8% dearer than them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales.
- Homes sellingRising affluence · Weight 1
Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: +16% here against -1% across the borough.
- New stations nearbyIn line · Weight 2
No new rail, Underground, metro or tram stop within 1.5 km since 2016.
- Benefit claims (DWP)Rising affluence · Weight 4
People on Universal Credit: May 2023 → May 2026: 164 → 162 here (−1%) against 6,921 → 7,962 across St Albans (+15%), a gap of −16 points. People on Universal Credit (DWP Stat-Xplore). Leaves out people DWP marks as moved across from older benefits by Move to UC (36 here and 1,908 across St Albans in May 2026), whose arrival would otherwise read as more need. Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
Children in low-income families: 2021/22 → 2024/25: only 31 here at the start, too few to compare (50 or more needed, as for recorded crime). Children under 16 in relative low-income families, before housing costs (DWP and HMRC, Stat-Xplore).
Households getting help with rent: March 2023 → March 2026: 132 → 131 here (−1%) against 6,933 → 7,433 across St Albans (+7%), a gap of −8 points. Housing Benefit and Universal Credit housing entitlement together, every tenure, so claims moving from one to the other are not counted as change (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
Pension Credit: February 2023 → March 2026 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): only 36 here at the start, too few to compare (50 or more needed, as for recorded crime). Pension Credit claimants (DWP Stat-Xplore).
Council Tax Support (borough against England): June 2023 → June 2026: 5,951 → 5,910 claimants across St Albans (−1%) against 3,737,417 → 3,635,623 across England (−3%), a gap of +2 points. Local Council Tax Support claimants, pensioners and working age together (MHCLG), as a share of households: the borough's change, the same for every neighbourhood in it. Each council in England sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can also follow a change to the scheme. Rising faster than England counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
Context excluded from the calculation: Prices over ten years; Homes improving their energy rating; New companies registered; New cafés, creative and fitness businesses; Borough against the region; Deprivation ranking; Jobs nearby.
Saved weighting review: 2026-10-13. This is the reading stored with this report.
Explore the area-change evidenceBuilding identity unresolved
Select the full sale address. Monthly sales are a partial address list.
Your personal assessment
Not enough evidence to assess
This report covers the postcode area. To assess a particular home, choose its exact address and confirm the matched address point. Add the asking price and your priorities to personalise the assessment.
Property · Asking price Not provided · Your budget Not provided · Commute limit not set
- Conservation area: Yes (see Planning and local change).
- The selected point has not been matched to an authoritative address or property identifier.
The neighbourhood in five questions
Each answer is drawn from the evidence below and says what was measured and when. Open a card's section for the charts.
Is it getting cheaper?
RisingNo: prices here have risen (houses +10% over three years). After inflation: houses −6%.
- Measured · 2025 Houses here: typical resale £815k over 2023 to 2025, +10% on 2020 to 2022 (St Albans +10%); after inflation −6%.
- Whole council · July 2026 Across St Albans the average price moved +2.3% in the last year (UK House Price Index, all homes).
- Whole council · August 2026 Private rents across St Albans: £1,931 a month, +2.9% in a year.
The answer is in cash, as paid; "after inflation" sets each year's price in the latest year's pounds (Consumer Prices Index, ONS). A typical price moves with which homes happened to sell, so three years are averaged.
See the evidence ›Is the area going up?
Few signsFew signs against the borough; today it is among the most affluent.
- Measured 2 of 20 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 1 the other way and 17 in line.
- Measured How well off it is today: among the most affluent. One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England: household income after housing costs higher than 97% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £820k and flats around £420k, dearer than 93%.
- Estimate Household income: £85,500 here vs £76,000 St Albans.
- Measured Prices vs borough (points): Houses +1 · Flats +3.
The balance of the counted signals in "How the area is changing", each measured against the borough; every signal and its weight is listed there.
See the evidence ›Who lives here now, and who is arriving?
ChangingThe mix of ages is shifting (25 to 49: 31.9% of residents in 2011, 28.2% in 2024); residents are up 13.2% since 2011.
- Estimate · 2024 Ages: 25 to 49: 31.9% of residents in 2011, 28.2% in 2024.
- Estimate · 2024 Residents: 7,224 at mid-2024. 2011: 6,379 (+13.2%). St Albans +6.9% over the same years.
- Measured · 2025/26 Pupils at nearby state schools with a first language other than English: 18.8%. St Albans's state schools: 17.5%. Pupils where they go to school, not the residents.
- Census 2021 Born outside the UK: 16% of residents. 2011: 12%. St Albans: 17%.
Yearly figures are ONS estimates and school censuses; country of birth, ethnic group and religion of all residents are counted only at the census.
See the evidence ›How is religion changing here?
ChangingBetween the 2011 and 2021 censuses: Christian fell 64% to 53%; No religion rose 24% to 35%; Muslim rose 0.7% to 1.8%.
- Census 2021 Christian: 74.8% in 2001, then 64% → 53% of residents (St Albans 47.4% in 2021).
- Census 2021 No religion: 16.5% in 2001, then 24% → 35% of residents (St Albans 37.1% in 2021).
- Census 2021 Muslim: 0.5% in 2001, then 0.7% → 1.8% of residents (St Albans 4.7% in 2021).
- Mapped today Places of worship within 1 km: 3 churches · 0 mosques · 0 synagogues (OpenStreetMap; no opening dates, so no trend).
Religion is counted only at the census (21 March 2021; the next is 2031): nothing measures it between censuses. Fewer people left the question unanswered (8% in 2011, 6% in 2021), which lifts every other share a little.
See the evidence ›Is it getting safer?
Crime risingRecorded crime here rose 5% over two years (St Albans +12%).
- Measured · Aug 2026 Police.uk records in this neighbourhood: 378 → 396 (+5%) vs St Albans +12%.
- Measured Crimes per 1,000 residents in the last 12 months: 54 here · 65 St Albans.
- Measured Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents, last 12 months: 15 here · 16 St Albans.
- Measured Theft from the person per 1,000 residents, last 12 months: 0.8 here · 0.6 St Albans.
Crimes the police recorded and published, by where they happened; changes in recording move the figures too.
See the evidence ›What matters for this home
- Conservation area
Demolition, many alterations and tree work need consent.
See the evidence - Nearest station
St Albans Abbey Rail Station · 850 m.
See the evidence - Schools
6 of the 10 nearest schools are rated well.
See the evidence - How the area is changing
Few signs of gentrification: 2 of 20 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 1 the other way and 17 in line.
See the evidence - Crime
54 recorded crimes a year per 1,000 residents here, against 65 across St Albans and 71 across the East of England.
See the evidence
Explore the neighbourhood
Daily life around this home
Choose a lens for the map, then review the saved nearby evidence.
Saved map selections, not a complete directory. Distances are straight-line unless a source explicitly supplies a route; no walking times are inferred.
Shops & coffee
Shops, cafés, pubs, restaurants and takeaways.
- WaitroseSupermarket (premium brand), about 390 m (OpenStreetMap).
- Westfields NewsConvenience shop, about 540 m (OpenStreetMap).
- Sainsbury'sConvenience shop (mainstream brand), about 910 m (OpenStreetMap).
- Inn On The ParkCafé, about 620 m (OpenStreetMap).
Showing 4 of 12 saved map points in these layers. Review the map
Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.
Families
Schools, nurseries, play spaces, parks and community spaces. Proximity does not establish admissions eligibility.
- Verulamium ParkPublic parks and gardens, about 92 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
- Play spacesPlay spaces, about 504 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
- Prae Wood Primary SchoolState primary, community school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · AL3 4HZ · URN 117315 · 446 pupils (capacity 459). Ofsted: Improved significantly. Ungraded Ofsted visit Nov 2024: Improved significantly. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one.
- St Columba's CollegeIndependent (fee-paying) school · religious character: Roman Catholic · mixed · ages 4 to 19 · AL3 4AW · URN 117638 · 822 pupils (capacity 865). Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI); its reports are not open data, so no grade is shown.
Showing 4 of 22 saved map points in these layers. Review the map
Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.
Schools · Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
Section date: 2026-10-20. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.
Wellbeing
Health services, parks and sports grounds; the services layer also includes gyms, libraries and post offices.
- Verulamium ParkPublic parks and gardens, about 92 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
- Playing fieldsPlaying fields, about 481 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
- Westminster Lodge Leisure CentreOther sports facilities, about 394 m to the nearest entrance in a straight line.
- Verulam PharmacyPharmacy, about 400 m (OpenStreetMap).
Showing 4 of 7 saved map points in these layers. Review the map
Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.
Transport
Stations, bus stops, cycle hire and EV chargers.
- unnamed ev chargerEV charger, about 370 m (OpenStreetMap).
- St Albans Abbey Rail StationRail station, about 850 m in a straight line; 149,394 entries and exits a year.
- Watford Underground StationUnderground, metro or tram stop, about 10.8 km in a straight line.
- Mortimer CrescentBus stop, about 80 m.
Showing 4 of 9 saved map points in these layers. Review the map
Getting to work · Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Section date: 2026-10-14. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.
Amenities and green space · Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Section date: 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00. Individual observation periods may differ; see the source evidence.
Source periods and coverage vary by layer. Read Everyday life, Schools and Getting around for their saved evidence and sources.
Area scores (experimental)
Each theme is scored from 1 to 5 as a weighted average of figures shown in this report, using weights and bands from our configuration file. They describe the area, not the home, leave out anything about who lives here, and never change the assessment, the headlines or the questions. The breakdown under each score lists every input, what it scored and what was missing.
Safety
3.7out of 5
Good
Based on 6 of 6 inputs (100% of the weight).
Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.
How this is worked out
Higher: less recorded crime, anti-social behaviour and possession of weapons per resident than the borough, crime not rising faster than the borough, few injury collisions near the home, and fewer dwelling fires than England's rate (in Greater Manchester, where the police publish no street-level figures, less crime across the council than England's rate). Lower: the opposite. Flood risk is a risk to the property, shown under Environment, and is not part of this score.
| Input | In this report | Score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crime per resident against the boroughPolice.uk crimes, excluding anti-social behaviour, per Census 2021 resident in the neighbourhood over the last 12 months, divided by the borough's rate. Busy centres count many visitors against few residents. | 54 here · 65 St AlbansScored on 0.84× the borough rate | 4 | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour per resident against the boroughPolice.uk anti-social behaviour reports per resident in the neighbourhood over the last 12 months, divided by the borough's rate. | 110 → 111 (+1%) vs St Albans -4%Scored on 0.96× the borough rate | 3 | 2 |
| Possession of weapons per resident against the boroughPolice.uk possession of weapons offences over the three years of the archive (counts are small) per Census 2021 resident in the neighbourhood, divided by the borough's rate. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of the 6,577 neighbourhoods in the 2026-08 crime build (median 0.79). Optional: Greater Manchester and British Transport Police publish no street-level figures, so there it is left out. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 6 and 7 October 2026: 'it will feed a score', 'yes rewrite'). | 1.1 here · 1.5 St AlbansScored on 0.74× the borough rate | 3 | 1 |
| Recorded crime trend against the boroughThe area change dial's crime signal: 'up' (4) when crime fell at least 10 points faster here than across the borough, 'down' (2) when it rose at least 10 points faster, in line (3) otherwise. A trend, so it moves the score less than the level. | Recorded crime changed +5% here against +12% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against. | 3 | 1 |
| Injury collisions within 250 mPolice-reported injury collisions within 250 m over the last five years (STATS19; PSNI in Northern Ireland). Counts, not rates: busy roads have more. | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes against EnglandFires in homes attended by fire and rescue services in the neighbourhood over three years (MHCLG incident-level data, England only), per Census 2021 household, divided by England's rate. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles (0.54 / 0.77 / 1.01 / 1.40) of 6,766 English neighbourhoods, April 2023 to March 2026; Suffolk's 90 neighbourhoods are not held for 2024/25. Optional: England only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 6 and 7 October 2026: 'it will feed a score', 'yes rewrite'). | 0.3 here · 2.1 St Albans · 3.3 EnglandScored on 0.1× England's rate | 5 | 1 |
Weighted average: (3×4 + 2×3 + 1×3 + 1×3 + 2×4 + 1×5) ÷ 10 = 3.7. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 2 inputs with a value.
Not part of this score here: Crime per resident across the council against England (Home Office) (Does not apply here).
Travel
4.1out of 5
Good
Based on 4 of 4 inputs (100% of the weight).
Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.
How this is worked out
Higher: a station and buses close by, good public transport access (London), a commute well within your limit, an airport within reach, public car parks mapped near the home, and no residents' parking zone or driving charge zone at the home. Lower: the opposite.
| Input | In this report | Score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nearest stationStraight-line distance in metres to the nearest Tube or rail station (TfL, London) or rail, Underground, metro or tram stop (NaPTAN, elsewhere). | St Albans Abbey Rail Station · 850 m | 4 | 3 |
| Buses within 400 mIn London, the distinct TfL bus routes at stops within 400 m (about a 5-minute walk); elsewhere, the bus stops within 400 m (NaPTAN), which says nothing about how often buses run. | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Nearest airportStraight-line distance in metres to the nearest airport with scheduled passenger flights. | London Luton Airport · 15 km | 5 | 1 |
| Public car parks mapped within 500 mHow many public car parks (no restriction recorded on the map; customers-only, permit and street-side parking not counted) OpenStreetMap maps within 500 m, in a straight line to the middle of each, as the car parks row in Getting to work counts them (owner, 6 October 2026: "it will feed a score"). None mapped within 500 m is a reading of the map once the import holds car parks, so it scores 1; before the import ("Not available yet") or when it cannot be read it is not scored. Volunteers' mapping is incomplete, so a low count can mean car parks not yet mapped. Bands from the national spread: every tenth of Great Britain's postcodes in OS Code-Point Open (August 2026), 174,823 of them, against the car parks the import keeps from the UK extract of 5 October 2026 (151,622 public): no car park 24% of postcodes (scores 1), 1 car park 16% (2), 2 or 3 21% (3), 4 to 7 20% (4), 8 or more 20% (5), so the cut points 1, 2, 4 and 8 sit at about the 24th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles (the 20th is 0). Northern Ireland is not in Code-Point Open. | 6 public car parks mapped | 4 | 1 |
Weighted average: (3×4 + 2×4 + 1×5 + 1×4) ÷ 7 = 4.1. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 2 inputs with a value.
Not part of this score here: Public transport access level (London) (TfL's PTAL covers Greater London only); Your commute against your limit (Only when you give a workplace and a maximum journey time); Residents' parking permit zone (Does not apply here); Driving charge or emission zone (Only where a mapped charging, clean air, low or zero emission zone is in the home's council or within about 2 km; a zone whose boundary is not published or not loaded, or within about 100 m of Oxford's Zero Emission Zone (published as its streets, not an area), is never scored).
Gentrification
3.0out of 5
In line with the borough
Based on 14 of 15 inputs (95% of the weight).
Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.
How this is worked out
Higher: more of the area change signals point towards rising affluence against the borough; 3 is in line with the borough; lower points the other way. It describes change around the home: it is not a verdict on the home or a prediction. The plain-language gentrification indication in 'How the area is changing' is worked out separately and does not use this score.
Weighted average: (2×3 + 2×3 + 2×3 + 1×3 + 1×3 + 1×3 + 2×3 + 1×1 + 1×1 + 1×3 + 1×5 + 1×3 + 1×5 + 1×3) ÷ 18 = 3.0. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 4 inputs with a value.
Not part of this score here: New independent cafés and restaurants (Shown only where food premises are tracked).
Neighbourhood
4.0out of 5
Good
Based on 16 of 16 inputs (100% of the weight).
Experimental — weights from our config, not an official rating.
How this is worked out
Higher: parks, well-rated schools, a supermarket, a GP and an A&E close by, allotments, community centres and libraries within a walk, with quieter roads, few late-night venues mapped nearby and cleaner air; and, where measured, higher ground than most of the council's homes, a roof that could make more solar electricity, a garden facing south, no public right of way across the plot, no landlord licensing area, no roadworks planned within 100 m, no sewage works, waste site or intensive farm close by, and a street where homes are owned for longer than across the council. Lower: the opposite.
| Input | In this report | Score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nearest public parkStraight-line distance in metres to the nearest mapped entrance of a public park or garden (OS Open Greenspace). | Verulamium Park · 92 m | 5 | 2 |
| Parks within 1 km | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Height of the ground among the council's homesThe share of the council's homes standing on lower ground than this home (0 to 100), from the Height above sea level row in Everyday life: OS Terrain 50's ground height at the home's point against a ladder of the council's homes (Census 2021 households at output area centres in England and Wales; NRS occupied homes by data zone in Scotland). Higher ground is a preference some buyers have (views, drainage); it is not a flood figure: flood risk is its own section and is never read here. A share spreads evenly over each council's homes by construction, so the bands 20, 40, 60 and 80 put a fifth of the homes in each score: on the national build of 7 October 2026 (OS Terrain 50 July 2026, 196,272 output areas and data zones, 27.4 million homes) 19.9%, 20.0%, 20.0%, 20.0% and 20.1% of homes score 1 to 5. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it. | About 103 m · higher than about 60% of homes in St AlbansScored on 60.2% of the council's homes on lower ground | 4 | 1 |
| Schools rated well nearbyHow many of the nearest ten schools within 3 km have a good or outstanding latest inspection (the green schools in the Schools section). Not scored when inspections are not loaded. | 6 of the 10 nearest schools within 3 km rated well (latest inspection) | 4 | 2 |
| Nearest supermarketStraight-line distance in metres on OpenStreetMap. None mapped within 1 km is not scored, because volunteers' mapping is incomplete. | Waitrose · 390 m | 4 | 2 |
| Nearest GP surgery | None | 1 | 1 |
| Nearest A&E | Watford General Hospital · 11.3 km | 2 | 1 |
| Road noise by dayModelled daytime road noise at the home in dB (Defra strategic noise maps). The bands follow the report's words: 50 dB or less scores 5 (quiet below 50, including below the maps' 40 dB cutoff), up to 55 scores 4 (moderate), up to 60 scores 3 and up to 65 scores 2 (noticeable from 55, high from 63), above 65 scores 1. | 44.8 dB · quiet | 5 | 2 |
| Late-night venues within 200 mNightclubs, and bars and pubs whose opening hours as mapped run past midnight, within 200 m on OpenStreetMap (the figure in Environmental checks, Noise). None mapped scores 5; it is not scored before the map data holds these places or when it cannot be read. Volunteers map few opening hours (about 15% of pubs and 18% of bars), so a small count can mean hours not yet mapped. Bands from every Great Britain postcode (OS Code-Point Open, 1,748,230) against the UK map of 3 October 2026: none within 200 m 96.5% of postcodes (scores 5), 1 2.2% (4), 2 or 3 0.9% (3), 4 to 6 0.3% (2), more than 6 0.1% (1). With so many at none, the cut points follow the postcodes with any: their 60th, 80th and 95th percentiles are 1, 3 and 6. Household-weighted over England and Wales output areas, 97.9% have none. | None mappedScored on 0 mapped | 5 | 1 |
| Nitrogen dioxideModelled annual background nitrogen dioxide for the 1 km square, µg/m³ (WHO guideline 10, UK limit 40). | 9.9 µg/m³ | 5 | 2 |
| Planned roadworks within 100 mWorks planned or in progress within 100 m of the home in the next six months (DfT Street Manager, England; the row Planned roadworks within 100 m in Traffic and road safety): none scores 5, one 4, two 3, three or four 2, five or more 1. Measured on 30,307 English postcode points (a 2% sample of OS Code-Point Open) with the twelve archives to 30 September 2026, on 7 October 2026: 76.2% had none, 14.4% one, 5.1% two, 3.0% three or four and 1.3% five or more (the 20th, 40th and 60th percentiles are 0, the 80th and 90th 1, the 95th 2, the 99th 5), so cut points at the 20th to 80th percentiles cannot rise; these are the nearest that do. Not scored where Street Manager does not cover the home (Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland) or its archives are not loaded or out of date. Owner's decision, 6 October 2026: "it will feed a score". | None recorded | 5 | 1 |
| Years homes are owned before resale, against the councilHow long homes on the home's street (the street of that name in its place, the locality HM Land Registry records or else the town, within its postcode district; its postcode sector when the street has fewer than 10 resale pairs) are usually owned before they are sold again: the median gap between two sales of the same address since 1995 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data), divided by the council's median. Higher: homes here are kept longer than across the council. It describes how long homes are kept, not who lives here. Too few resales (under 10 pairs in the street and in its sector) are never scored. Bands are the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of the 340,233 streets in England and Wales with 10 or more resale pairs whose pairs all fall in one council, each against that council's median (build of 7 October 2026 from the Price Paid publication of 28 August 2026): 0.82, 0.95, 1.08 and 1.27. Council medians run from 4.7 to 6.8 years, 5.7 in the middle; England and Wales, 5.7 years. | About 6 yearsScored on 1.04× the council's | 3 | 1 |
| Allotments, community centres and libraries within 1 kmHow many allotment sites, community centres and libraries are within 1 km of the home in a straight line, as the Community spaces row in Everyday life counts them (owner, 6 October 2026: "it will feed a score"; 7 October 2026: allotments and community spaces within a walk): allotment and community growing sites from OS Open Greenspace (to the nearest mapped entrance), community centres and village halls from OpenStreetMap, and public libraries from Arts Council England's list (open at the end of 2023) in England, OpenStreetMap's libraries in Wales and Scotland. Scored only when all three are held for the home: before the monthly import holds community centres ("Not available yet") and in Northern Ireland (no OS Open Greenspace) it is left out, never 0; a measured 0 scores 1. Volunteers' mapping is incomplete, so a low count can mean places not yet mapped. Bands from the national spread: every tenth of Great Britain's postcodes in OS Code-Point Open (174,797 of them) against OS Open Greenspace (April 2026, 13,778 allotment sites), the community centres the import keeps from the UK extract of 5 October 2026 (16,611) and the 2,987 open libraries on Arts Council England's list (3,879 OpenStreetMap libraries for Wales and Scotland): none within 1 km 15.5% of postcodes (scores 1), 1 place 15.3% (2), 2 or 3 28.3% (3), 4 or 5 19.0% (4), 6 or more 21.8% (5), so the cut points 1, 2, 4 and 6 sit at the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles (median 3). | None mapped within 1 km | 1 | 1 |
| Mortgage possession claims against the nationThe council's mortgage possession claims over the latest year per 10,000 owner-occupier households (Ministry of Justice; Census 2021 households), divided by England's or Wales's rate. A borough figure by the defendant's address, not this street. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of 302 councils (councils with under 20 claims are not scored). Optional: England and Wales only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 7 October 2026: 'money ones in'). | 7.6 per 10,000 owner-occupier households (England 13)Scored on 0.57× the national rate | 5 | 1 |
| Landlord possession claims against the nationThe council's landlord possession claims (social, private and accelerated) over the latest year per 10,000 rented households, divided by England's or Wales's rate. A borough figure by the defendant's address, not this street. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of 316 councils (councils with under 20 claims are not scored). Optional: England and Wales only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 7 October 2026: 'money ones in'). | 89 per 10,000 rented households (England 100)Scored on 0.89× the national rate | 3 | 1 |
| Individual insolvencies against the nationThe council's individual insolvencies (bankruptcies, debt relief orders and voluntary arrangements) in the latest year per 10,000 adults, as the Insolvency Service publishes them, divided by England's or Wales's rate. A borough figure, not this street; the latest year's rates are provisional. Bands are about the 20th, 40th, 60th and 80th percentiles of 316 councils (the City of London and the Isles of Scilly, published within another council's figure, are not scored). Optional: England and Wales only. Weight 1 until the owner reviews it (owner, 7 October 2026: 'money ones in'). | 15.0 per 10,000 adults (England 25.7)Scored on 0.59× the national rate | 5 | 1 |
Weighted average: (2×5 + 1×5 + 1×4 + 2×4 + 2×4 + 1×1 + 1×2 + 2×5 + 1×5 + 2×5 + 1×5 + 1×3 + 1×1 + 1×5 + 1×3 + 1×5) ÷ 21 = 4.0. Inputs without a value are left out, never counted as zero; the theme needs at least 60% of its weight and 2 inputs with a value.
Not part of this score here: Solar electricity the home's roof could make (Used only where the report works out the home's own roof: a house whose building outline is matched (Great Britain), never a flat, a home under another or with a flat roof, or a home of unknown kind in an outline of several addresses); Public rights of way across or beside the plot (Used only when the home's own plot (HM Land Registry's title extent at its address point or the building chosen on the map) was checked against the mapped public rights of way, in England and Wales; never for a postcode centre, a home whose plot could not be picked (a 25 m circle round the point is shown instead), or before the OpenStreetMap layer is loaded); High street positioning (Used only when the experimental high-street figure is in the report (at least 5 chain branches within 1 km)); Landlord licensing area (Used only where the council's licensing areas are listed and loaded (twenty-three councils in the list in October 2026: Nottingham, Bristol, Westminster, Brighton & Hove, Salford, Gedling, Leeds, Southend-on-Sea, Bexley, Newham, Redbridge, Waltham Forest, Wandsworth, Hackney, Havering, Haringey, Brent, Merton, Islington, Southwark, Lambeth, Croydon and Lewisham); elsewhere it is not measured and left out, never scored); Nearest sewage works, waste site or intensive farm (Held only in England, and only once sewage works are shown (nuisance_sites_discharges_enabled) and every register is loaded, so a home without it is not marked down (parent session's decision, 7 October 2026)); Garden faces (Given only where the home's plot and building can be matched (England and Wales, at the home's own address or building, never a flat), so a home without it is not marked down).
Price and value · Partial evidence
Prices, rents and local comparisons
Select a residential property type to see matching imported postcode sales.
Section coverage: No supported observation was returned for this report.
Details
Year to July 2026, all homes: St Albans +2.3% · East of England +0.5% · England +1.1%. St Albans: average £646,781 in July 2026, from £632,028 a year earlier (all homes, UK House Price Index). A mix-adjusted average for the whole area, not a valuation of this home.
Details
All homes in St Albans, August 2026, from £1,878 a year earlier. Year to August 2026, all homes: St Albans +2.9% · East of England +3.5% · England +4.0%. Borough-average gross yield for all homes in July 2026: about 3.6% (12 × £1,931 ÷ £646,781, the UK House Price Index average price of all homes in St Albans; rent and price from the same month), before costs: a rough borough figure, not this home's yield. ONS Price Index of Private Rents (official statistics in development): rents paid on new and existing lets, not asking rents.
Annual price change
All homes · Year to July 2026
Scale: −2.3% to +2.3% · Centre: no annual change.
Annual rent change
All homes · Year to August 2026
Scale: −4% to +4% · Centre: no annual change.
Prices and rents indexed (2015 = 100): houses here against St Albans and East of England
Observation period: 2015 → 2026
2026From 2015 to 2025: houses here +46%, St Albans +36%, East of England +44%, house rents in St Albans +51%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | St Albans rents (borough, not this street) | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 106 |
| 2016 | 117.54 | 109.96 | 110.87 | 104.7 | 107 |
| 2017 | 118.42 | 115.6 | 117.8 | 108.74 | 89 |
| 2018 | 121.18 | 115.13 | 121.45 | 110.26 | 84 |
| 2019 | 122.81 | 114.61 | 121.43 | 109.83 | 85 |
| 2020 | 111.01 | 114.11 | 123.95 | 113.51 | 78 |
| 2021 | 135.53 | 124.06 | 130.67 | 118.2 | 137 |
| 2022 | 142.98 | 134.4 | 143.76 | 124.58 | 93 |
| 2023 | 142.11 | 136 | 143.1 | 131.49 | 74 |
| 2024 | 140.57 | 137.03 | 140.87 | 140.71 | 90 |
| 2025 | 146.05 | 135.81 | 143.56 | 150.5 | 94 |
| 2026 | 136.84 | 131.58 | 145.32 | 154.05 | 22 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAverage monthly private rent, all homes, August each year
Observation period: 2015 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | £1,251 | £824 | £971 |
| 2016 | £1,309 | £869 | £1,006 |
| 2017 | £1,356 | £902 | £1,028 |
| 2018 | £1,367 | £920 | £1,034 |
| 2019 | £1,363 | £938 | £1,054 |
| 2020 | £1,425 | £948 | £1,072 |
| 2021 | £1,467 | £984 | £1,084 |
| 2022 | £1,561 | £1,028 | £1,135 |
| 2023 | £1,630 | £1,085 | £1,224 |
| 2024 | £1,759 | £1,167 | £1,327 |
| 2025 | £1,878 | £1,245 | £1,403 |
| 2026 | £1,931 | £1,289 | £1,459 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPrivate rent growth (January 2015 = 100)
Observation period: 2015-01 → 2026-08
2026-08View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-01 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 2015-02 | 101.06 | 100.56 | 100.18 |
| 2015-03 | 101.79 | 100.93 | 100.51 |
| 2015-04 | 102.08 | 101.27 | 100.93 |
| 2015-05 | 102.15 | 101.72 | 101.38 |
| 2015-06 | 102.56 | 102.12 | 101.58 |
| 2015-07 | 102.95 | 102.47 | 101.8 |
| 2015-08 | 103.46 | 102.89 | 102.22 |
| 2015-09 | 103.68 | 103.38 | 102.63 |
| 2015-10 | 103.97 | 103.97 | 102.78 |
| 2015-11 | 104.14 | 104.38 | 103 |
| 2015-12 | 104.83 | 104.78 | 103.26 |
| 2016-01 | 105.4 | 105.23 | 103.51 |
| 2016-02 | 105.94 | 105.74 | 103.71 |
| 2016-03 | 105.82 | 106.27 | 104.14 |
| 2016-04 | 106.09 | 106.76 | 104.42 |
| 2016-05 | 106.51 | 107.17 | 104.78 |
| 2016-06 | 107.14 | 107.68 | 105.11 |
| 2016-07 | 107.65 | 108.1 | 105.54 |
| 2016-08 | 108.2 | 108.53 | 105.86 |
| 2016-09 | 108.65 | 109.04 | 106.17 |
| 2016-10 | 109.07 | 109.53 | 106.43 |
| 2016-11 | 109.49 | 109.93 | 106.73 |
| 2016-12 | 109.87 | 110.16 | 106.97 |
| 2017-01 | 110.17 | 110.76 | 107.18 |
| 2017-02 | 110.29 | 111.09 | 107.26 |
| 2017-03 | 110.65 | 111.46 | 107.45 |
| 2017-04 | 110.92 | 111.79 | 107.69 |
| 2017-05 | 111.12 | 111.93 | 107.65 |
| 2017-06 | 111.33 | 112.23 | 107.86 |
| 2017-07 | 111.68 | 112.51 | 108.17 |
| 2017-08 | 112.08 | 112.72 | 108.2 |
| 2017-09 | 112.27 | 113.04 | 108.14 |
| 2017-10 | 112.59 | 113.35 | 108.27 |
| 2017-11 | 112.77 | 113.45 | 108.38 |
| 2017-12 | 113.23 | 113.67 | 108.46 |
| 2018-01 | 113.41 | 113.79 | 108.31 |
| 2018-02 | 113.68 | 114.11 | 108.53 |
| 2018-03 | 113.66 | 114.24 | 108.35 |
| 2018-04 | 113.75 | 114.38 | 108.32 |
| 2018-05 | 113.97 | 114.43 | 108.33 |
| 2018-06 | 113.8 | 114.57 | 108.4 |
| 2018-07 | 113.49 | 114.71 | 108.62 |
| 2018-08 | 113.05 | 114.92 | 108.82 |
| 2018-09 | 112.81 | 115.19 | 108.96 |
| 2018-10 | 112.56 | 115.32 | 109.22 |
| 2018-11 | 112.2 | 115.54 | 109.47 |
| 2018-12 | 112.02 | 115.6 | 109.69 |
| 2019-01 | 111.81 | 115.83 | 109.75 |
| 2019-02 | 111.99 | 116.15 | 109.98 |
| 2019-03 | 112.2 | 116.22 | 110.01 |
| 2019-04 | 112.27 | 116.33 | 110.04 |
| 2019-05 | 112.18 | 116.6 | 110.59 |
| 2019-06 | 112.06 | 116.7 | 110.57 |
| 2019-07 | 112.1 | 116.9 | 110.71 |
| 2019-08 | 112.7 | 117.16 | 110.95 |
| 2019-09 | 113.41 | 117.43 | 111.3 |
| 2019-10 | 114.29 | 117.56 | 111.55 |
| 2019-11 | 114.53 | 117.68 | 111.76 |
| 2019-12 | 114.77 | 117.74 | 111.94 |
| 2020-01 | 114.93 | 117.93 | 112.08 |
| 2020-02 | 115.19 | 118.13 | 112.32 |
| 2020-03 | 115.54 | 118.14 | 112.44 |
| 2020-04 | 115.76 | 118.16 | 112.35 |
| 2020-05 | 115.78 | 118.25 | 112.51 |
| 2020-06 | 116.16 | 118.28 | 112.56 |
| 2020-07 | 116.94 | 118.23 | 112.71 |
| 2020-08 | 117.85 | 118.41 | 112.8 |
| 2020-09 | 118.33 | 118.56 | 112.96 |
| 2020-10 | 118.19 | 118.78 | 113.14 |
| 2020-11 | 117.98 | 118.84 | 113.13 |
| 2020-12 | 118.53 | 119.23 | 113.17 |
| 2021-01 | 119.32 | 119.55 | 113.24 |
| 2021-02 | 120.56 | 120.44 | 113.44 |
| 2021-03 | 120.9 | 120.79 | 113.58 |
| 2021-04 | 121.42 | 121.19 | 113.51 |
| 2021-05 | 121.55 | 121.6 | 113.53 |
| 2021-06 | 121.44 | 122.06 | 113.77 |
| 2021-07 | 121.3 | 122.39 | 113.84 |
| 2021-08 | 121.31 | 122.87 | 114.14 |
| 2021-09 | 121.66 | 123.36 | 114.45 |
| 2021-10 | 122.13 | 123.92 | 114.88 |
| 2021-11 | 122.54 | 124.45 | 115.22 |
| 2021-12 | 122.93 | 124.95 | 115.79 |
| 2022-01 | 123.32 | 125.37 | 116.2 |
| 2022-02 | 123.87 | 125.85 | 116.68 |
| 2022-03 | 124.87 | 126.25 | 117.04 |
| 2022-04 | 125.78 | 126.74 | 117.5 |
| 2022-05 | 126.54 | 127.16 | 117.91 |
| 2022-06 | 127.1 | 127.67 | 118.34 |
| 2022-07 | 127.95 | 128.18 | 118.9 |
| 2022-08 | 129.09 | 128.46 | 119.49 |
| 2022-09 | 129.74 | 128.81 | 120.18 |
| 2022-10 | 130.19 | 129.24 | 120.63 |
| 2022-11 | 130.4 | 129.69 | 121.39 |
| 2022-12 | 131.06 | 130.3 | 122.07 |
| 2023-01 | 131.7 | 130.87 | 122.76 |
| 2023-02 | 132.67 | 131.39 | 123.42 |
| 2023-03 | 133.42 | 132.18 | 124.09 |
| 2023-04 | 133.99 | 132.74 | 125.06 |
| 2023-05 | 134.02 | 133.34 | 126.13 |
| 2023-06 | 134.1 | 133.96 | 127.07 |
| 2023-07 | 134.35 | 134.85 | 127.96 |
| 2023-08 | 134.74 | 135.59 | 128.85 |
| 2023-09 | 135.19 | 136.36 | 129.65 |
| 2023-10 | 135.93 | 137.21 | 130.51 |
| 2023-11 | 137.06 | 137.9 | 131.27 |
| 2023-12 | 138.39 | 138.67 | 132.07 |
| 2024-01 | 139.31 | 139.38 | 133.02 |
| 2024-02 | 140.17 | 140.61 | 134.25 |
| 2024-03 | 140.84 | 141.21 | 135.28 |
| 2024-04 | 141.61 | 141.97 | 136.11 |
| 2024-05 | 142.17 | 142.72 | 137.02 |
| 2024-06 | 143.06 | 143.59 | 137.96 |
| 2024-07 | 144.07 | 144.7 | 138.88 |
| 2024-08 | 145.45 | 145.73 | 139.67 |
| 2024-09 | 146.59 | 147.03 | 140.63 |
| 2024-10 | 147.74 | 148.07 | 141.89 |
| 2024-11 | 149.38 | 149.42 | 143.39 |
| 2024-12 | 151.19 | 150.29 | 144.14 |
| 2025-01 | 152.79 | 151.08 | 144.76 |
| 2025-02 | 153.32 | 152.09 | 145.34 |
| 2025-03 | 153.51 | 152.77 | 145.88 |
| 2025-04 | 153.7 | 153.44 | 146.26 |
| 2025-05 | 154.12 | 154.44 | 146.76 |
| 2025-06 | 154.55 | 154.89 | 147.25 |
| 2025-07 | 154.91 | 154.85 | 147.18 |
| 2025-08 | 155.24 | 155.57 | 147.71 |
| 2025-09 | 155.66 | 156.3 | 148.4 |
| 2025-10 | 156.11 | 156.77 | 148.99 |
| 2025-11 | 156.66 | 157.57 | 149.65 |
| 2025-12 | 157.17 | 158.21 | 149.83 |
| 2026-01 | 157.67 | 158.41 | 149.76 |
| 2026-02 | 157.88 | 158.49 | 150.5 |
| 2026-03 | 158.07 | 159.18 | 150.91 |
| 2026-04 | 158.64 | 159.62 | 151.4 |
| 2026-05 | 159.17 | 159.97 | 151.74 |
| 2026-06 | 159.63 | 160.03 | 152.19 |
| 2026-07 | 159.61 | 160.52 | 152.76 |
| 2026-08 | 159.67 | 161.02 | 153.61 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesMonthly transactions · UK House Price Index
Observation period: 2021-08 → 2026-05
2026-05Recent counts are provisional: registration lag can make the latest months look unusually low.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans |
|---|---|
| 2021-08 | 146 |
| 2021-09 | 299 |
| 2021-10 | 140 |
| 2021-11 | 153 |
| 2021-12 | 187 |
| 2022-01 | 166 |
| 2022-02 | 171 |
| 2022-03 | 185 |
| 2022-04 | 187 |
| 2022-05 | 182 |
| 2022-06 | 195 |
| 2022-07 | 217 |
| 2022-08 | 261 |
| 2022-09 | 245 |
| 2022-10 | 240 |
| 2022-11 | 217 |
| 2022-12 | 206 |
| 2023-01 | 137 |
| 2023-02 | 132 |
| 2023-03 | 163 |
| 2023-04 | 125 |
| 2023-05 | 134 |
| 2023-06 | 167 |
| 2023-07 | 162 |
| 2023-08 | 181 |
| 2023-09 | 150 |
| 2023-10 | 175 |
| 2023-11 | 146 |
| 2023-12 | 127 |
| 2024-01 | 129 |
| 2024-02 | 112 |
| 2024-03 | 141 |
| 2024-04 | 158 |
| 2024-05 | 161 |
| 2024-06 | 139 |
| 2024-07 | 197 |
| 2024-08 | 186 |
| 2024-09 | 191 |
| 2024-10 | 208 |
| 2024-11 | 186 |
| 2024-12 | 173 |
| 2025-01 | 169 |
| 2025-02 | 199 |
| 2025-03 | 422 |
| 2025-04 | 63 |
| 2025-05 | 113 |
| 2025-06 | 158 |
| 2025-07 | 162 |
| 2025-08 | 186 |
| 2025-09 | 195 |
| 2025-10 | 221 |
| 2025-11 | 163 |
| 2025-12 | 138 |
| 2026-01 | 122 |
| 2026-02 | 124 |
| 2026-03 | 143 |
| 2026-04 | 94 |
| 2026-05 | 95 |
| 2026-06 | Not held |
| 2026-07 | Not held |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHomes sold each year: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period: 2015 → 2025
2025View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 100 | 100 |
| 2016 | 96.7 | 89.7 |
| 2017 | 80.3 | 82 |
| 2018 | 90.2 | 78.3 |
| 2019 | 82 | 76.5 |
| 2020 | 79.5 | 73.7 |
| 2021 | 136.1 | 112 |
| 2022 | 82.8 | 92.3 |
| 2023 | 76.2 | 71.5 |
| 2024 | 90.2 | 77.7 |
| 2025 | 94.3 | 84.7 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHouse prices: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period: 1995 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | £124,750 | £98,500 |
| 1996 | £135,000 | £105,000 |
| 1997 | £154,250 | £123,650 |
| 1998 | £174,500 | £138,000 |
| 1999 | £208,750 | £150,000 |
| 2000 | £225,000 | £189,000 |
| 2001 | £249,999 | £207,500 |
| 2002 | £289,975 | £239,950 |
| 2003 | £325,000 | £250,000 |
| 2004 | £325,000 | £280,000 |
| 2005 | £340,000 | £300,000 |
| 2006 | £375,000 | £320,000 |
| 2007 | £428,000 | £362,000 |
| 2008 | £439,000 | £364,750 |
| 2009 | £380,000 | £349,950 |
| 2010 | £482,500 | £400,000 |
| 2011 | £449,950 | £395,000 |
| 2012 | £485,000 | £410,000 |
| 2013 | £512,000 | £431,750 |
| 2014 | £540,000 | £485,000 |
| 2015 | £570,000 | £532,000 |
| 2016 | £670,000 | £585,000 |
| 2017 | £675,000 | £615,000 |
| 2018 | £690,750 | £612,500 |
| 2019 | £700,000 | £609,750 |
| 2020 | £632,750 | £607,050 |
| 2021 | £772,500 | £660,000 |
| 2022 | £815,000 | £715,000 |
| 2023 | £810,000 | £723,500 |
| 2024 | £801,250 | £729,000 |
| 2025 | £832,500 | £722,500 |
| 2026 | £780,000 | £700,000 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHouse prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against St Albans, in 2025 pounds
Observation period: 1995 → 2025
2025View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | £256,926 | £202,863 |
| 1996 | £271,570 | £211,221 |
| 1997 | £304,539 | £244,125 |
| 1998 | £339,197 | £268,247 |
| 1999 | £400,707 | £287,933 |
| 2000 | £428,336 | £359,802 |
| 2001 | £470,107 | £390,190 |
| 2002 | £538,692 | £445,759 |
| 2003 | £595,762 | £458,278 |
| 2004 | £587,974 | £506,562 |
| 2005 | £602,510 | £531,626 |
| 2006 | £649,562 | £554,293 |
| 2007 | £724,147 | £612,479 |
| 2008 | £717,327 | £596,002 |
| 2009 | £607,298 | £559,273 |
| 2010 | £746,957 | £619,239 |
| 2011 | £666,735 | £585,310 |
| 2012 | £698,481 | £590,468 |
| 2013 | £719,399 | £606,642 |
| 2014 | £747,360 | £671,240 |
| 2015 | £788,880 | £736,288 |
| 2016 | £920,834 | £804,012 |
| 2017 | £903,482 | £823,172 |
| 2018 | £902,737 | £800,472 |
| 2019 | £898,701 | £782,833 |
| 2020 | £805,636 | £772,914 |
| 2021 | £958,011 | £818,495 |
| 2022 | £926,836 | £813,114 |
| 2023 | £859,034 | £767,298 |
| 2024 | £828,178 | £753,500 |
| 2025 | £832,500 | £722,500 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFlat prices: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period: 1995 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | £92,000 | £55,000 |
| 1996 | £90,750 | £55,500 |
| 1997 | £104,250 | £60,000 |
| 1998 | £109,750 | £67,750 |
| 1999 | £119,250 | £79,000 |
| 2000 | £139,000 | £99,998 |
| 2001 | £149,950 | £109,950 |
| 2002 | £225,500 | £134,950 |
| 2003 | £190,000 | £150,000 |
| 2004 | £211,500 | £164,950 |
| 2005 | £292,500 | £163,000 |
| 2006 | £220,000 | £180,500 |
| 2007 | £305,000 | £197,500 |
| 2008 | £261,250 | £190,000 |
| 2009 | £255,000 | £175,000 |
| 2010 | £282,500 | £200,000 |
| 2011 | £279,500 | £210,000 |
| 2012 | £259,000 | £203,500 |
| 2013 | £277,475 | £210,000 |
| 2014 | £330,000 | £239,000 |
| 2015 | £360,000 | £260,000 |
| 2016 | £335,000 | £295,000 |
| 2017 | Not held | £300,000 |
| 2018 | £345,000 | £300,000 |
| 2019 | £435,500 | £295,000 |
| 2020 | £385,000 | £315,000 |
| 2021 | £410,000 | £315,000 |
| 2022 | Not held | £325,000 |
| 2023 | £393,000 | £315,000 |
| 2024 | £446,250 | £330,000 |
| 2025 | £425,000 | £330,000 |
| 2026 | Not held | £329,000 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFlat prices after inflation: this neighbourhood against St Albans, in 2025 pounds
Observation period: 1995 → 2025
2025View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | £189,476 | £113,274 |
| 1996 | £182,555 | £111,645 |
| 1997 | £205,823 | £118,459 |
| 1998 | £213,334 | £131,694 |
| 1999 | £228,907 | £151,645 |
| 2000 | £264,616 | £190,368 |
| 2001 | £281,971 | £206,754 |
| 2002 | £418,915 | £250,699 |
| 2003 | £348,291 | £274,967 |
| 2004 | £382,635 | £298,419 |
| 2005 | £518,335 | £288,850 |
| 2006 | £381,076 | £312,656 |
| 2007 | £516,039 | £334,156 |
| 2008 | £426,883 | £310,460 |
| 2009 | £407,529 | £279,677 |
| 2010 | £437,338 | £309,620 |
| 2011 | £414,163 | £311,178 |
| 2012 | £373,003 | £293,074 |
| 2013 | £389,874 | £295,066 |
| 2014 | £456,720 | £330,776 |
| 2015 | £498,240 | £359,840 |
| 2016 | £460,417 | £405,442 |
| 2017 | Not held | £401,547 |
| 2018 | £450,878 | £392,068 |
| 2019 | £559,121 | £378,738 |
| 2020 | £490,193 | £401,067 |
| 2021 | £508,459 | £390,645 |
| 2022 | Not held | £369,597 |
| 2023 | £416,791 | £334,069 |
| 2024 | £461,247 | £341,090 |
| 2025 | £425,000 | £330,000 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRents against house prices in St Albans
Observation period: 2015 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | House rents | House prices |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 100 | 100 |
| 2016 | 104.7 | 110 |
| 2017 | 108.7 | 115.6 |
| 2018 | 110.3 | 115.1 |
| 2019 | 109.8 | 114.6 |
| 2020 | 113.5 | 114.1 |
| 2021 | 118.2 | 124.1 |
| 2022 | 124.6 | 134.4 |
| 2023 | 131.5 | 136 |
| 2024 | 140.7 | 137 |
| 2025 | 150.5 | 135.8 |
| 2026 | 154.1 | 131.6 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRents against flat prices in St Albans
Observation period: 2015 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Flat rents | Flat prices |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 100 | 100 |
| 2016 | 104.7 | 113.5 |
| 2017 | 108.6 | 115.4 |
| 2018 | 110.3 | 115.4 |
| 2019 | 109.9 | 113.5 |
| 2020 | 113.8 | 121.2 |
| 2021 | 118 | 121.2 |
| 2022 | 122.9 | 125 |
| 2023 | 130 | 121.2 |
| 2024 | 139.8 | 126.9 |
| 2025 | 150.5 | 126.9 |
| 2026 | 154.6 | 126.5 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesShare of resales that were flats: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period: 2015 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 13.1% | 25.1% |
| 2016 | 9.3% | 24% |
| 2017 | 9.2% | 23.4% |
| 2018 | 23.6% | 22.4% |
| 2019 | 15% | 20.9% |
| 2020 | 19.6% | 19.8% |
| 2021 | 17.5% | 20.6% |
| 2022 | 7.9% | 25.3% |
| 2023 | 20.4% | 23.1% |
| 2024 | 18.2% | 24.4% |
| 2025 | 18.3% | 23.5% |
| 2026 | 26.7% | 23.8% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAverage prices in St Albans, a year apart
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Earlier → later · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: £0k–£1.4m
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCouncil tax bands: this area against St Albans
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesMortgage possession claims each quarter per 10,000 owner-occupier households: St Albans against England
Observation period: 2003 Q1 → 2026 Q2
2026 Q2Year to June 2026 (shaded): 7.6 per 10,000 owner-occupier households in St Albans, 13 across England. The most in one quarter in St Albans: 13.8, July to September 2006.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 Q1 | 4.75 | 9.78 |
| 2003 Q2 | 4.51 | 9.94 |
| 2003 Q3 | 4.75 | 10.29 |
| 2003 Q4 | 4.98 | 11.09 |
| 2004 Q1 | 6.17 | 11.82 |
| 2004 Q2 | 3.56 | 11.8 |
| 2004 Q3 | 5.69 | 12.26 |
| 2004 Q4 | 4.75 | 13.09 |
| 2005 Q1 | 4.51 | 16.31 |
| 2005 Q2 | 7.59 | 18.03 |
| 2005 Q3 | 9.25 | 19.03 |
| 2005 Q4 | 6.88 | 19.7 |
| 2006 Q1 | 6.88 | 21 |
| 2006 Q2 | 6.64 | 20.93 |
| 2006 Q3 | 13.76 | 21.8 |
| 2006 Q4 | 4.27 | 19.55 |
| 2007 Q1 | 9.49 | 22.24 |
| 2007 Q2 | 8.07 | 21.2 |
| 2007 Q3 | 6.41 | 22.32 |
| 2007 Q4 | 8.78 | 22.07 |
| 2008 Q1 | 8.54 | 26.06 |
| 2008 Q2 | 10.44 | 24.85 |
| 2008 Q3 | 8.07 | 24.23 |
| 2008 Q4 | 5.69 | 15.72 |
| 2009 Q1 | 6.17 | 15.33 |
| 2009 Q2 | 8.07 | 16.84 |
| 2009 Q3 | 7.12 | 15.89 |
| 2009 Q4 | 3.08 | 11.58 |
| 2010 Q1 | 2.85 | 11.96 |
| 2010 Q2 | 4.27 | 11.72 |
| 2010 Q3 | 7.12 | 12.97 |
| 2010 Q4 | 6.17 | 11.4 |
| 2011 Q1 | 5.22 | 12.46 |
| 2011 Q2 | 3.8 | 11.64 |
| 2011 Q3 | 2.85 | 11.93 |
| 2011 Q4 | 5.69 | 10.47 |
| 2012 Q1 | 3.8 | 10.75 |
| 2012 Q2 | 3.8 | 9.3 |
| 2012 Q3 | 3.08 | 9.01 |
| 2012 Q4 | 4.51 | 8.94 |
| 2013 Q1 | 2.85 | 9.17 |
| 2013 Q2 | 3.56 | 8.14 |
| 2013 Q3 | 2.37 | 9.03 |
| 2013 Q4 | 3.32 | 7.7 |
| 2014 Q1 | 4.98 | 8.02 |
| 2014 Q2 | 2.14 | 6.81 |
| 2014 Q3 | 2.37 | 6.13 |
| 2014 Q4 | 2.14 | 5.02 |
| 2015 Q1 | 1.19 | 3.55 |
| 2015 Q2 | 1.42 | 3.06 |
| 2015 Q3 | 0.71 | 3.15 |
| 2015 Q4 | 2.37 | 2.75 |
| 2016 Q1 | 1.19 | 2.98 |
| 2016 Q2 | 0.47 | 2.76 |
| 2016 Q3 | 1.42 | 2.79 |
| 2016 Q4 | 0.95 | 3.02 |
| 2017 Q1 | 1.42 | 3.5 |
| 2017 Q2 | 0.95 | 3.26 |
| 2017 Q3 | 0.95 | 3 |
| 2017 Q4 | 0.71 | 2.73 |
| 2018 Q1 | 1.42 | 2.81 |
| 2018 Q2 | 0.47 | 2.8 |
| 2018 Q3 | 1.42 | 3.1 |
| 2018 Q4 | 2.37 | 3.58 |
| 2019 Q1 | 1.42 | 3.89 |
| 2019 Q2 | 1.66 | 3.93 |
| 2019 Q3 | 0.95 | 4.44 |
| 2019 Q4 | 0.95 | 3.98 |
| 2020 Q1 | 2.14 | 3.17 |
| 2020 Q2 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2020 Q3 | 0.24 | 0.07 |
| 2020 Q4 | 0 | 0.16 |
| 2021 Q1 | 0 | 0.47 |
| 2021 Q2 | 0.71 | 1.6 |
| 2021 Q3 | 0.95 | 1.8 |
| 2021 Q4 | 0.71 | 1.64 |
| 2022 Q1 | 2.61 | 1.84 |
| 2022 Q2 | 0.47 | 2.22 |
| 2022 Q3 | 1.42 | 2.34 |
| 2022 Q4 | 1.42 | 2.03 |
| 2023 Q1 | 1.42 | 2.6 |
| 2023 Q2 | 0.47 | 2.54 |
| 2023 Q3 | 2.14 | 2.66 |
| 2023 Q4 | 2.37 | 2.78 |
| 2024 Q1 | 1.9 | 3.34 |
| 2024 Q2 | 2.85 | 3.44 |
| 2024 Q3 | 1.9 | 4.15 |
| 2024 Q4 | 1.9 | 3.83 |
| 2025 Q1 | 1.66 | 4.3 |
| 2025 Q2 | 3.08 | 4.21 |
| 2025 Q3 | 3.32 | 3.91 |
| 2025 Q4 | 1.42 | 2.83 |
| 2026 Q1 | 1.42 | 3.29 |
| 2026 Q2 | 1.42 | 3.35 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLandlord possession claims each quarter per 10,000 rented households: St Albans against England
Observation period: 2003 Q1 → 2026 Q2
2026 Q2Year to June 2026 (shaded): 89 per 10,000 rented households in St Albans, 100 across England. The most in one quarter in St Albans: 57.2, January to March 2006.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 Q1 | 41.69 | 48.62 |
| 2003 Q2 | 44.67 | 41.77 |
| 2003 Q3 | 32.16 | 44.97 |
| 2003 Q4 | 35.14 | 44.33 |
| 2004 Q1 | 31.57 | 46.87 |
| 2004 Q2 | 31.57 | 43.09 |
| 2004 Q3 | 41.1 | 44.71 |
| 2004 Q4 | 48.25 | 44.2 |
| 2005 Q1 | 35.14 | 42.71 |
| 2005 Q2 | 43.48 | 42.33 |
| 2005 Q3 | 42.29 | 43.81 |
| 2005 Q4 | 39.91 | 42.91 |
| 2006 Q1 | 57.18 | 45.53 |
| 2006 Q2 | 53.61 | 40.31 |
| 2006 Q3 | 27.99 | 43.49 |
| 2006 Q4 | 14.89 | 37.2 |
| 2007 Q1 | 47.65 | 39.91 |
| 2007 Q2 | 39.91 | 37.85 |
| 2007 Q3 | 34.55 | 40.77 |
| 2007 Q4 | 45.27 | 38.92 |
| 2008 Q1 | 51.22 | 42.01 |
| 2008 Q2 | 41.1 | 39.24 |
| 2008 Q3 | 41.69 | 40.37 |
| 2008 Q4 | 45.86 | 38.01 |
| 2009 Q1 | 34.55 | 40.18 |
| 2009 Q2 | 44.67 | 35.19 |
| 2009 Q3 | 29.19 | 37.1 |
| 2009 Q4 | 33.95 | 35.15 |
| 2010 Q1 | 34.55 | 38.18 |
| 2010 Q2 | 25.61 | 34.04 |
| 2010 Q3 | 40.5 | 37.47 |
| 2010 Q4 | 29.78 | 36.51 |
| 2011 Q1 | 39.91 | 40.21 |
| 2011 Q2 | 38.12 | 36.12 |
| 2011 Q3 | 33.95 | 40.87 |
| 2011 Q4 | 36.33 | 37.77 |
| 2012 Q1 | 36.33 | 41.95 |
| 2012 Q2 | 47.05 | 37.71 |
| 2012 Q3 | 35.74 | 42.48 |
| 2012 Q4 | 50.63 | 42.57 |
| 2013 Q1 | 53.01 | 46.36 |
| 2013 Q2 | 40.5 | 42.97 |
| 2013 Q3 | 44.08 | 48.39 |
| 2013 Q4 | 44.08 | 47.87 |
| 2014 Q1 | 54.2 | 51.24 |
| 2014 Q2 | 42.89 | 41.83 |
| 2014 Q3 | 43.48 | 44.51 |
| 2014 Q4 | 42.89 | 41.57 |
| 2015 Q1 | 50.63 | 45.9 |
| 2015 Q2 | 40.5 | 39.47 |
| 2015 Q3 | 35.14 | 41.94 |
| 2015 Q4 | 33.95 | 39.68 |
| 2016 Q1 | 31.57 | 41.23 |
| 2016 Q2 | 35.74 | 37.05 |
| 2016 Q3 | 32.16 | 37.43 |
| 2016 Q4 | 45.86 | 33.61 |
| 2017 Q1 | 41.69 | 38.28 |
| 2017 Q2 | 29.19 | 34.8 |
| 2017 Q3 | 38.12 | 37.11 |
| 2017 Q4 | 36.93 | 33.94 |
| 2018 Q1 | 34.55 | 34.58 |
| 2018 Q2 | 28.59 | 32.04 |
| 2018 Q3 | 35.74 | 34.23 |
| 2018 Q4 | 29.78 | 31.21 |
| 2019 Q1 | 33.36 | 32.86 |
| 2019 Q2 | 18.46 | 28.96 |
| 2019 Q3 | 25.02 | 30.85 |
| 2019 Q4 | 17.87 | 27.64 |
| 2020 Q1 | 26.21 | 26.45 |
| 2020 Q2 | 1.79 | 3.3 |
| 2020 Q3 | 5.96 | 4.29 |
| 2020 Q4 | 12.51 | 9.09 |
| 2021 Q1 | 8.93 | 6.98 |
| 2021 Q2 | 10.13 | 7.63 |
| 2021 Q3 | 10.13 | 11.13 |
| 2021 Q4 | 11.91 | 15.95 |
| 2022 Q1 | 23.23 | 21.01 |
| 2022 Q2 | 18.46 | 19.76 |
| 2022 Q3 | 23.23 | 22.55 |
| 2022 Q4 | 28.59 | 21.93 |
| 2023 Q1 | 18.46 | 25.26 |
| 2023 Q2 | 20.25 | 24.7 |
| 2023 Q3 | 31.57 | 27.21 |
| 2023 Q4 | 22.04 | 25.75 |
| 2024 Q1 | 16.08 | 27.46 |
| 2024 Q2 | 18.46 | 27.07 |
| 2024 Q3 | 28.59 | 28.07 |
| 2024 Q4 | 26.21 | 26.49 |
| 2025 Q1 | 23.83 | 26.49 |
| 2025 Q2 | 25.02 | 24.6 |
| 2025 Q3 | 22.63 | 25.73 |
| 2025 Q4 | 16.08 | 23.6 |
| 2026 Q1 | 29.78 | 24.97 |
| 2026 Q2 | 20.85 | 26.04 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesIndividual insolvencies each year per 10,000 adults: St Albans against England
Observation period: 2015 → 2025
202515.0 per 10,000 adults across St Albans in 2025 (provisional), against 25.7 across England; 9.6 across St Albans in 2015.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 9.61 | 17.3 |
| 2016 | 9.02 | 19.33 |
| 2017 | 12.1 | 21.2 |
| 2018 | 12.38 | 24.48 |
| 2019 | 14.38 | 25.83 |
| 2020 | 12.46 | 23.57 |
| 2021 | 12.24 | 23.14 |
| 2022 | 10.31 | 24.73 |
| 2023 | 11.04 | 21.24 |
| 2024 | 15 | 23.97 |
| 2025 | 15 | 25.66 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesYears owned before resale: Postcode sector AL3 4 against St Albans
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Homes in postcode sector AL3 4 are usually owned for about 6 years before they are sold again, about the same as across St Albans.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- No supported observation was returned for this report. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Observation date unavailable
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Local price change
- +2.3% in a year
Year to July 2026, all homes: St Albans +2.3% · East of England +0.5% · England +1.1%. St Albans: average £646,781 in July 2026, from £632,028 a year earlier (all homes, UK House Price Index). A mix-adjusted average for the whole area, not a valuation of this home.
- Average private rent
- £1,931 a month
All homes in St Albans, August 2026, from £1,878 a year earlier. Year to August 2026, all homes: St Albans +2.9% · East of England +3.5% · England +4.0%. Borough-average gross yield for all homes in July 2026: about 3.6% (12 × £1,931 ÷ £646,781, the UK House Price Index average price of all homes in St Albans; rent and price from the same month), before costs: a rough borough figure, not this home's yield. ONS Price Index of Private Rents (official statistics in development): rents paid on new and existing lets, not asking rents.
- Company-owned titles here
- None recorded
HM Land Registry lists no registered titles with the postcode AL3 4AJ held by companies (none by UK companies or bodies; none by overseas companies). Titles held by individuals and charities are not in these lists.
- Most common council tax bands here
- G 26% · E 24%
Mostly bands E to G, higher than typical for St Albans. Band mix of homes in this small area (VOA, 31 March 2026); bands come from what homes were worth in 1991, A the cheapest. The home's own band is on GOV.UK: check before you offer.
- Council tax 2026-27, Band D
- £2,419 a year
Average for St Albans including county or GLA, police, fire and parish charges; parish charges vary within the council area.
- Years owned before resale
- About 6 years
Homes in postcode sector AL3 4 are usually owned for about 6 years before they are sold again (HM Land Registry, resales since 1995): a median of 5.9 years over 1,619 resale pairs of 887 homes. The Ramparts in St. Albans (the only street recorded in AL3 4AJ) has no resale of the same home recorded since 1995, so the postcode sector stands in. St Albans: about 6 years (median 5.7 years, 39,624 pairs). HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, published 28 August 2026.
- Council tax band mix in this small area970 homes
A 1%, B 3%, C 8%, D 18%, E 24%, F 16%, G 26%, H 4%. Counts are rounded to the nearest 10 by the VOA; a band with fewer than 5 homes shows as 0%.
- Council tax band mix across St Albans63,790 homes
A 1%, B 5%, C 17%, D 26%, E 21%, F 15%, G 13%, H 2%. The sum of the borough's small areas (VOA, 31 March 2026), each rounded to the nearest 10.
- Council tax by band, 2026-27A £1,613 … H £4,838
A £1,613, B £1,882, C £2,150, D £2,419, E £2,957, F £3,494, G £4,032, H £4,838. Before any discount (such as 25% for a single adult).
- This home's council tax bandCheck on GOV.UK
Individual bands are not published as reusable data. Look the address up at https://www.gov.uk/council-tax-bands before you offer; a band can be challenged, and a recently altered home can be rebanded when sold.
- Council financesNothing recorded
No section 114 notice, exceptional financial support, council tax rise above the usual limit or government intervention recorded for St Albans (list reviewed 26 September 2026: section 114 notices since 2020, exceptional support and council tax limits for 2024-25 to 2026-27, and current government interventions). A list of official decisions, not a judgement of the council's finances.
- Plot sizeChoose the home
The title extent is found at the home's own point: choose its exact address or its building on the map. A postcode centre could sit on any plot, so none is given for it.
- Garden facesNot measured
Not measured: the garden is worked out at the home's own point. Choose its exact address or its building on the map; a postcode centre could sit on any plot.
- Detached£1,258,766
+3.5% in the year to July 2026, from £1,216,509 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Semi-detached£767,828
+3.1% in the year to July 2026, from £744,429 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Terraced£575,819
+3.1% in the year to July 2026, from £558,571 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Flats£327,034
-0.3% in the year to July 2026, from £327,872 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- First-time buyers£474,986
+1.8% in the year to July 2026, from £466,657 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Former owner-occupiers£799,828
+2.7% in the year to July 2026, from £778,933 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- New build£1,067,425
+4.1% in the year to May 2026, from £1,025,280 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Existing homes£629,414
+3.2% in the year to May 2026, from £609,863 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Cash buyers£602,562
+2.1% in the year to July 2026, from £590,450 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- Mortgage buyers£662,400
+2.4% in the year to July 2026, from £646,648 (St Albans, UK House Price Index).
- About company-owned titlesSector AL3 4
In the postcode sector AL3 4: 226 held by UK companies and 2 by overseas companies. Titles owned by individuals and charities are not in these lists, and HM Land Registry does not publish how many titles each postcode has, so this is a count, not a share; one title can cover many homes. The lists carry no property reference number and their address lines may not be used for matching, so whether this home itself is company-owned is not shown.
- Public rights of wayNot measured
Rights of way are checked against the home's own plot: choose its exact address or its building on the map. A postcode centre could sit on any plot, so nothing is measured for it.
Public rights of way (GOV.UK) - Mortgage possession claims in St Albans, year to June 20267.6 per 10,000 owner-occupier households (England 13)
32 claims by mortgage lenders in the year from July 2025 to June 2026 (36 in the year before). In the same year 30 orders for possession (outright or suspended), 27 warrants and 4 repossessions by county court bailiffs. England: 19,551 claims, 13 per 10,000 (our sum of its councils; claims whose council could not be identified are left out). Per 10,000 owner-occupier households (owned outright, with a mortgage or loan, or in shared ownership) at the 2021 census. Many claims end without the home being repossessed. Counted by the defendant's address: the council where the borrower lives, which is not necessarily the property, and for the whole council, never this street. Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (the latest quarter is provisional); the rates are our own.
- Landlord possession claims in St Albans, year to June 202689 per 10,000 rented households (England 100)
150 claims by landlords in the year from July 2025 to June 2026 (174 in the year before): 54 by social landlords, 34 by private landlords and 62 by the accelerated procedure. In the same year 123 orders for possession (outright or suspended), 77 warrants and 44 repossessions by county court bailiffs. England: 88,300 claims, 100 per 10,000 (our sum of its councils; claims whose council could not be identified are left out). Per 10,000 households renting from a social or private landlord at the 2021 census. The accelerated procedure, in the Ministry of Justice's words, is quicker than a normal eviction and does not usually need a court hearing. Counted by the defendant's address: the council where the tenant lives, which is not necessarily the property, and for the whole council, never this street. Source: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics, April to June 2026 (the latest quarter is provisional); the rates are our own.
- Individual insolvencies in St Albans, 202515.0 per 10,000 adults (England 25.7)
172 people living in St Albans became insolvent in 2025 (15.0 per 10,000 adults in 2024). Per 10,000 adults: 1.7 bankruptcies, 6.5 debt relief orders and 6.7 individual voluntary arrangements. England: 1.5 bankruptcies, 9.6 debt relief orders and 14.6 individual voluntary arrangements. Counted by the postcode each person gave, for the whole council, never this street; rates per 10,000 residents aged 18 and over, as the Insolvency Service publishes them. Source: The Insolvency Service, Individual insolvencies by location, England and Wales, 2015 to 2025 (Official Statistics).
- Homes in this postcode sector are usually owned for about 6 years before they are sold againAbout 6 years (St Albans: about 6 years)
HM Land Registry, resales since 1995, postcode sector AL3 4. Each sale of an address (the same postcode, house number or name, flat and street) is paired with the sale of that address before it, and the median of those gaps is shown: a median of 5.9 years over 1,619 resale pairs of 887 homes; the middle half came 3.5 to 9.9 years after the sale before. The Ramparts in St. Albans (the only street recorded in AL3 4AJ) has no resale of the same home recorded since 1995, so the postcode sector stands in. St Albans: about 6 years (median 5.7 years, 39,624 pairs). Left out: a new home's first sale as the start of a pair (HM Land Registry marks new builds), two sales of an address on the same day, and other kinds of property. Sales to companies, repossessions and buy-to-let purchases count as sales from October 2013, when HM Land Registry began recording them. Homes kept longer than the records go back, or never sold again, are not counted, so these are the gaps of homes that were sold again; a home whose address was written differently at its two sales is not paired. It describes how long homes are kept, not who lives here. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, published 28 August 2026.
Observation date unavailable
Getting to work · Partial evidence
How connected the area is: trains from the nearest station, the places they reach directly, buses within a 5-minute walk and DfT's public transport score against the council.
How connected the area is: trains from the nearest station, the places they reach directly, buses within a 5-minute walk and DfT's public transport score against the council. Getting around from this home: the nearest airports with scheduled passenger flights, in straight lines. Add a work postcode to see a scheduled journey.
Section coverage: Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
Public transport: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Above the St Albans median for all 6 purposes; best placed for leisure (better connected than 91% of St Albans neighbourhoods), least for education (better than 53%).
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
DfT connectivity scores by public transport (0 to 100, higher is better connected), October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar spans St Albans's small areas with a published score for that purpose, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Experimental statistics: scores are relative, and a purpose is not comparable with another mode.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesBuses each hour on a weekday within a 5-minute walk
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Busiest 11:00 to 12:00 with 5 buses; quietest 16:00 to 17:00 with 2.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Timetabled bus departures from the stops within 400 m in each hour from 07:00 to 19:00 on Tuesday 29 September 2026, each route and direction counted once (Bus Open Data Service).
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAirports by distance
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–50.624
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Straight-line distance from the home to the nearest airports with scheduled passenger flights. Locations from DfT NaPTAN (Great Britain) and Translink (Northern Ireland). A longer bar is further away. Passengers are arrivals and departures in the year given in the row below.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWalking connectivity against St Albans, October to December 2024
Saved period label: 2024
2024Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of St Albans’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCycling connectivity against St Albans, October to December 2024
Saved period label: 2024
2024Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of St Albans’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesDriving connectivity against St Albans, October to December 2024
Saved period label: 2024
2024Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of St Albans’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCombined overall connectivity against St Albans, October to December 2024
Saved period label: 2024
2024Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of St Albans’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCar parks mapped near the home, by distance
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
6 public car parks are mapped within 500 m, the nearest about 300 m away; also 1 for customers or permit holders only.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Each dot is one car park mapped on OpenStreetMap, at its straight-line distance from the home to the middle of the car park as mapped (a large one can start nearer); dots are lifted where they would touch. Every dot is the same size: the number of spaces is not kept. Parking along a road is counted apart, in the row. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. None mapped does not mean none there.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesMinutes by bus or train: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Trips shorter than the St Albans median to a GP, a hospital, a primary school and a supermarket; about the same to a secondary school and a pharmacy.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-14
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-14
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Each row: this neighbourhood (navy dot), the St Albans median (grey line) and the range across its 88 neighbourhoods (pale band). St Albans medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 88 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled by UBDC (AI23) for 7am on a weekday with early-2023 timetables, from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre, not this front door. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
Department for Transport (NaPTAN and aviation statistics)
Straight-line distances from the home to airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights. · 2026-10-14
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Trains from the nearest station
- St Albans Abbey, 850 m: West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern to Watford Junction (about 17 min); about 1 trains an hour
About a 11-minute walk (a straight line at 4.8 km/h; the real route is longer). 13 trains timetabled to leave between 07:00 and 19:00 on Tuesday 6 October 2026 (1.1 an hour; 1 in the quietest hour, 2 in the busiest). In the evening (19:00 to 23:00): 4 (1 an hour); on Saturday 12 (1 an hour) and on Sunday 11 (0.9 an hour) between 07:00 and 19:00. Where they go (weekday daytime): Watford Junction 13. Trains that end here are not counted, and each train counts once however it is timed through the station. Timetabled journey times on the same weekday (07:00 to 19:00; a range runs from the quickest train to the average): Watford Junction about 17 min (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern). These timetables may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.
- Places you can reach
- Park Street 3 min · How Wood (Herts) 5 min · Bricket Wood 8 min · Garston (Herts) 11 min
Direct trains from St Albans Abbey on a weekday between 07:00 and 19:00, up to 40 minutes and at least 12 trains a day; where the lines go first, then the most frequent and the busiest stations, shown by journey time. Tick priorities (parks, shops, quiet, schools, transport) to see which places suit them. "Good for" uses only what the report holds: a named public park or garden within 400 m of the station (OS Open Greenspace gives no sizes), at least 40 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m, recorded crime at most 0.9 times the borough's rate, schools getting better faster than the council's, at least 8 National Rail trains an hour. Missing evidence is not a judgement either way.
- Buses an hour
- 4.1 buses an hour from 5 stops within a 5-minute walk · never fewer than 2 in any daytime hour
49 departures between 07:00 and 19:00 on Tuesday 29 September 2026 from the 5 stops with buses within 400 m: 4.1 an hour on average, 2 in the quietest hour and 5 in the busiest. In the evening (19:00 to 23:00): 6 departures (1.5 an hour); on Saturday 43 between 07:00 and 19:00 (3.6 an hour); on Sunday none between 07:00 and 19:00. Each route and direction is counted once. These timetables were read for Tuesday 29 September 2026 and may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.
- Public transport connectivity
- 78 of 100 · better connected than 75% of St Albans neighbourhoods (median 70.1)
How easily people here can reach jobs, schools and colleges, healthcare, shops, leisure and other homes by public transport, on DfT's scale from 0 to 100 (higher is better connected), worked out from the timetables of October to December 2024. This small area scores 77.5; against the 88 small areas (neighbourhoods of about 1,500 residents) in St Albans, the median is 70.1 and the range 43.3 to 89.5. DfT publishes it as Experimental Statistics: read it against other areas, not as a journey time.
- Nearest airport
- London Luton Airport · 15 km
Straight-line distance. About 17 million passengers in 2024. Aircraft noise here: not on an official airport noise map; see Environment.
- Combined overall connectivity
- 75.8 of 100 · St Albans median 68.7
DfT’s published combined overall score across transport modes, not an average calculated by this report. DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of St Albans’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
- By bus or train at 7am
- GP 17 min · hospital 20 · secondary school 17 · St Albans medians 20 · 30 · 16
Trips shorter than the St Albans median to a GP, a hospital, a primary school and a supermarket; about the same to a secondary school and a pharmacy. Also: primary school in this neighbourhood (St Albans median 8), supermarket 18 min (St Albans median 22), pharmacy 11 min (St Albans median 12). St Albans medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 88 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled by the Urban Big Data Centre (University of Glasgow, AI23): door-to-door trips by bus, tram, train or on foot, leaving at 7am on a weekday with early-2023 timetables, from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre to the nearest place of each kind. Not this front door: a home at the edge of the neighbourhood may be quicker or slower, and places may have opened or closed since: UBDC's lists of places can miss some, so check the nearest schools, GPs and shops by distance in their own sections. "In this neighbourhood" means UBDC places the nearest one inside it (0 minutes in its figures).
- Jobs within 45 minutes by bus or train
- about 67,000 · St Albans median 59,000
Jobs reachable leaving at 7am on a weekday: within 30 minutes about 25,000 (St Albans median 19,000), within an hour about 361,000 (St Albans median 171,000). UBDC counts jobs by small area from ONS employment data; each small area's jobs count once it is reachable. St Albans medians are our own figures: the middle value across its 88 neighbourhoods as UBDC published them (2011 boundaries). Modelled for early-2023 timetables from the neighbourhood's population-weighted centre, not this front door. Shown for context, not counted.
- Journey to workAdd a work postcode
Add a work postcode to request an actual scheduled journey.
- Nearest airports15 km · 31 km · 39 km · 45 km
London Luton Airport, 15 km, about 17 million passengers; London Heathrow Airport, 31 km, about 84 million passengers; London City Airport, 39 km, about 3.6 million passengers; London Stansted Airport, 45 km, about 30 million passengers. Straight-line distances, nearest first; passengers are arrivals and departures in 2024 (DfT aviation statistics, from Civil Aviation Authority data). Airports in the United Kingdom with scheduled passenger flights; small island airstrips that do not report to the Civil Aviation Authority (Orkney and Shetland inter-island, Coll, Colonsay, Oban, Tresco) and airports in the Isle of Man, the Channel Islands and the Republic of Ireland are not included.
- Public transport by purposeJobs 73 · Education 79 · Health 72 · Shopping 81 · Leisure 81 · Residential 71
Jobs and business 73.1 (St Albans median 65.8, better than 69%); Education 79.3 (St Albans median 78.8, better than 53%); Health 72.1 (St Albans median 61.8, better than 79%); Shopping 80.8 (St Albans median 72.2, better than 75%); Leisure 81.4 (St Albans median 68.2, better than 91%); Residential 71.2 (St Albans median 66.2, better than 68%). DfT's public transport scores for each kind of trip; health is GPs, hospitals and other healthcare, leisure includes community venues, residential measures access to other homes.
- Walking, cycling and drivingWalking 73 · Cycling 76 · Driving 89
Walking 73.3 (St Albans median 66.2); Cycling 76.0 (St Albans median 71.4); Driving 88.7 (St Albans median 88.0). Each mode is scored on its own scale: in DfT's words, "Different transport modes should not be directly compared", so a walking score above the public transport score does not mean walking is the better way to travel.
- About the connectivity scoresExperimental Statistics
The Department for Transport's Transport Connectivity Metric (first published September 2025) scores every small area in England and Wales from 0 to 100 on the value of the places people can reach and how easily, using journey planning on the transport networks and timetables of October to December 2024. DfT publishes it as Experimental Statistics and says the scores should be interpreted relative to other areas. It is not a journey time: it assumes services run as timetabled, and says nothing about reliability, crowding or disruption. Services may have changed since 2024. The comparison with St Albans uses the small areas under the council today.
- Combined overall connectivity75.8 of 100 · St Albans median 68.7
DfT’s published combined overall score across transport modes, not an average calculated by this report. DfT Transport Connectivity Metric, Experimental Statistics, October to December 2024. The dot is this small area; the bar is the range of St Albans’s small areas with a published score for this measure, darker for the middle half, with the median marked. Scores compare areas, not journey times. Different transport modes should not be directly compared.
- Bus routes near the home4 routes: 300, S9, S7, S8
300 (Arriva Herts and Essex): 2.8 an hour; S9 (Red Eagle): 7 between 07:00 and 19:00; S7 (Red Eagle): 4 between 07:00 and 19:00; S8 (Red Eagle): 4 between 07:00 and 19:00. Both directions together, weekday daytime.
- About the bus countsMay be out of date
Departures timetabled on Tuesday 29 September 2026, the next ordinary weekday (a Tuesday to Thursday outside bank holidays and Christmas), from stops within 400 m of the home in a straight line (about a 5-minute walk). Each route and direction is counted once, at the nearby stop it serves most, so a bus passing two nearby stops counts once; journeys that end at a nearby stop, and stops where a bus only sets down, are not counted. Timetables do not mark school-day services, which can bunch several buses into one or two hours in villages, so the quietest daytime hour is shown beside the average. They are as the operators registered them, not live running, and can change in school holidays. Bus Open Data Service timetables built on 27/09/2026, read 2026-09-27. These timetables were read for Tuesday 29 September 2026 and may be out of date: the weekly job has not refreshed them.
- Reach: Park Streetabout 3 min, about 1 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
Nearest park 960 m from the station; 2 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, How Wood & Park Street (St Albans): affluent, typical flat £292,615, typical house £600,000; recorded crime 1.5 times St Albans's rate.
- Reach: How Wood (Herts)about 5 min, about 1 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
Nearest park 720 m from the station; 2 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, How Wood & Park Street (St Albans): affluent, typical flat £292,615, typical house £600,000; recorded crime 1.5 times St Albans's rate.
- Reach: Bricket Woodabout 8 min, about 1 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
Nearest park Hanstead Park, 570 m from the station; 2 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Bricket Wood & Chiswell Green (St Albans): among the most affluent, typical flat £280,000, typical house £665,000; recorded crime 0.7 times St Albans's rate.
- Reach: Garston (Herts)about 11 min, about 1 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
Nearest park Garston Park, 400 m from the station; 5 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Garston (Watford): affluent, typical flat £225,000, typical house £505,000; recorded crime 1.0 times Watford's rate.
- Reach: Watford Northabout 14 min, about 1 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
Nearest park Munden Drive Open Space, 710 m from the station; 15 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Tudor (Watford): among the most affluent, typical flat £275,000, typical house £561,000; recorded crime 0.6 times Watford's rate.
- Reach: Watford Junctionabout 17 min, about 1 an hour (West Midlands Railway or London Northwestern)
Nearest park 370 m from the station; 35 cafés, restaurants and pubs within 800 m; the neighbourhood nearest the station, Central Watford (Watford): middle income, typical flat £240,000, typical house £415,000; recorded crime 3.0 times Watford's rate.
- Other stations nearbySt Albans City 1.9 km (17 an hour)
St Albans City, 1.9 km: 207 trains between 07:00 and 19:00 (Bedford, Sutton (London), Luton). Straight-line distances.
- About the train countsMay be out of date
Departures timetabled on Tuesday 6 October 2026 (a Tuesday to Thursday outside bank holidays and Christmas) and on the Saturday and Sunday after it, from Network Rail's timetable with its short-term changes and cancellations applied (read 2026-10-05). Only passenger trains with a public departure time are counted; trains that end at the station, replacement buses and empty trains are not. It is the timetable, not live running: engineering works announced late and strikes are not in it.
- Car parks within 500 m6 public car parks mapped
Spaces are not recorded for any of them; a charge is recorded for 1 and neither for 5. By kind: 6 surface. Nearest: a surface car park about 300 m away (charge not recorded); a surface car park about 330 m away (charge not recorded). Also mapped within 500 m: 1 for customers only. Counted apart, as parking along a road rather than car parks: 4 street-side parking areas. Public means no restriction is recorded on the map; private car parks, lock-up garages and carports are left out, and spaces are never added up (most car parks have none recorded). Distances are in a straight line to the middle of each car park as mapped, so a large one can start nearer. Whether this street needs a resident's permit is not in national open data: see the questions to ask. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. None mapped does not mean none there.
- Nearest public car park mappedAbout 300 m (OpenStreetMap)
A surface car park about 300 m away (charge not recorded), in a straight line to the middle of the car park as mapped, so a large one can start nearer. Public means no restriction is recorded on the map; car parks for customers only or permit holders, and parking along a road, are not looked at. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. A nearer car park may be there but not mapped.
Source dated 2026-10-14
Environmental checks · Partial evidence
Flooding, noise, air and pollution checks at the postcode centre.
Flooding, noise, air and pollution checks at the postcode centre. Each check shows its source and date.
Section coverage: Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
For live flood warnings and alerts for AL3 4AJ, see FloodRadar's page for this postcode.
Rivers and sea flood risk (with defences) · postcode centre
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency bands: chance of flooding from rivers or the sea each year, with defences.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesSurface water flood risk · postcode centre
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Very low · outside the mapped 1 in 1,000 year flood · by the 2050s: Very low. Environment Agency bands: chance of flooding from heavy rain each year.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRivers and canals on foot
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Nearest mapped river and canal, straight-line distance (OpenStreetMap).
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRoad noise, daytime
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRail noise, daytime
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAir quality, 2024
Saved period label: 2024
2024Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Annual background levels for the 1 km square, against the WHO guideline and the UK legal limit.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRadon potential (1 km square)
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
UKHSA and BGS classes: the estimated share of homes at or above the radon action level. Indicative: each 1 km square shows the highest class found within it.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesDwelling fires per 1,000 homes each year: St Albans 014, St Albans and England
Observation period: 2010/11 → 2025/26
2025/26In 2025/26, fires in homes per 1,000 homes: 0.3 in St Albans 014, 0.9 across St Albans and 1.1 across England.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans 014 (here) | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/11 | 0.67 | 1.09 | 1.56 |
| 2011/12 | 0.33 | 1.09 | 1.51 |
| 2012/13 | 0.33 | 1 | 1.42 |
| 2013/14 | 0 | 1 | 1.36 |
| 2014/15 | 0.33 | 0.93 | 1.34 |
| 2015/16 | 0 | 0.86 | 1.34 |
| 2016/17 | 0 | 1.1 | 1.29 |
| 2017/18 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 1.31 |
| 2018/19 | 0.33 | 1.1 | 1.26 |
| 2019/20 | 0.33 | 0.8 | 1.22 |
| 2020/21 | 0.33 | 0.93 | 1.15 |
| 2021/22 | 0.33 | 0.73 | 1.16 |
| 2022/23 | 1 | 0.68 | 1.14 |
| 2023/24 | 0 | 0.61 | 1.09 |
| 2024/25 | 0 | 0.58 | 1.09 |
| 2025/26 | 0.33 | 0.9 | 1.12 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-22
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-22
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Fires in homes attended by fire and rescue services in each financial year (April to March), per 1,000 homes at the 2021 census in every year (so earlier years are set against the homes of 2021): St Albans 014 is the home's 2021 neighbourhood, 3,002 homes. Small counts move a lot from year to year. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0.
Section source
FloodRadar current flood briefing and stored environmental records
Coverage varies by check: long-term flood layers, landfill, pollution incidents, annual sewage records and current flood conditions. · 2026-09-22
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Flood risk from rivers and sea (with defences) · postcode centre
- Very low
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Chance of flooding from rivers or the sea less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, taking flood defences into account (Environment Agency, 2025).
- Surface water flood risk · postcode centre
- Very low
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Chance of flooding from heavy rain less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, within about 10 m of the postcode centre.
- Surface water by the 2050s · postcode centre
- Very low, as now
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency climate change scenario for 2040–2060 (UKCP18, RCP8.5 central allowances): chance of flooding from heavy rain less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, against very low today.
- Long-term flood zone (rivers and sea) · postcode centre
- Outside Zones 2 and 3
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Flood Map for Planning, checked 2026-09-27. Undefended extents; excludes surface water and other sources.
- Active warnings nearby
- 0
Up to 10 stored warnings within 30 km. Warning-feed refresh time is unknown; check official warnings.
- Road noise (daytime, 07:00–23:00)
- 44.8 dB · quiet
Night: 37.9 dB · quiet. Modelled annual average at the address point.
- Rail noise (daytime, 07:00–23:00)
- Below 40 dB (quiet)
Night: Below 35 dB (quiet). Modelled annual average at the address point.
- Aircraft noise
- Not mapped · nearest mapped airport London Luton, 15 km
Defra's Round 4 airport noise maps (2021 flights) cover the areas around the 15 English airports the noise regulations include, down to each airport's lowest modelled level (40 to 49 dB Lden). This home is outside all of them; the nearest airport with an official noise map is London Luton, 15 km away in a straight line. Flight paths away from the airports, for example under approach routes further out, are not covered by these maps. This is not evidence that planes cannot be heard here.
- Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 2024
- 9.9 µg/m³
UK legal limit 40; WHO guideline 10. Within the WHO guideline.
- Fine particles (PM2.5) 2024
- 7.4 µg/m³
UK legal limit 20; WHO guideline 5. Within the UK limit, above the WHO guideline (as most of the UK is).
- Storm overflows within 1 km (2025)
- None
No storm overflow outlet reported within 1 km.
- Particles (PM10) 2024
- 12.2 µg/m³
UK legal limit 40; WHO guideline 15. Within the WHO guideline.
- Recorded flood outlines at this point · postcode centre
- 0
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency outlines of past floods covering the point, where the dataset records them. An outline is an extent, not proof that this building flooded.
- Recorded flood outlines nearby
- 7
Environment Agency outlines of past floods within about 1 km of the point, none covering it (FloodRadar's count). Proximity does not establish that the home flooded: ask the seller and your insurer.
- Historic landfill sites shown (up to 8)
- 0
Stored site bounding boxes intersecting an approximately 1 km search box; distance is to stored centroid; coverage available, as of unknown.
- Authorised waste sites shown (up to 8)
- 0
Register readiness is assessed separately from the historic register.
- Major/significant pollution incidents shown (up to 8)
- 0
Source-rounded incident coordinates within 1 km; category 1/2, latest ten years plus undated records; coverage available, as of 2026-09-22.
- Annual sewage context
- No records in search area
Overflow sites within 5 km; annual site aggregates; coverage available, reporting period ends 2025-12-31, captured 2026-11-02 04:21:10.
- Nearest river
- River Ver · 530 m
Straight-line distance to the mapped river on OpenStreetMap.
- Nearest canal
- None mapped within 1 km
OpenStreetMap is mapped by volunteers; small channels may be missing.
- Environment Agency main river
- 520 m
Works in, over, under or within 8 m of a main river (16 m if tidal) need a flood risk activity permit from the Environment Agency, which matters for extensions, walls and outbuildings.
- Late-night venues within 200 m
- None mapped
None mapped within 200 m: no nightclub, and no bar or pub mapped as open past midnight, on OpenStreetMap (extract of 6 October 2026). Mapping of opening hours is incomplete, so this is not proof there are none. The FSA food hygiene register lists no pub, bar or nightclub within 200 m (latest extract 16 October 2026; it records no opening hours).
- Overhead power lines and pylons
- None recorded within 500 m
No overhead line or pylon is recorded within 500 m in Ordnance Survey's map of overhead lines on pylons (Great Britain; no voltage given) and UK Power Networks' 132 kV and 33 kV overhead lines. This home is in UK Power Networks' East England area (approximate boundaries). Not covered: National Grid's own maps of its transmission lines, pylons and substations (they may not be used commercially; its lines on pylons are in Ordnance Survey's map) and lower-voltage local lines and poles (11 kV and below). This describes these datasets only; it is not evidence that there are none.
- Coal mining
- Outside the coal mining reporting area
No coal mining risk area is recorded at the address point. Other ground risks (subsidence, clay shrinkage, other mining) are not checked here.
- Radon (indicative)
- 3–5% of homes above the action level
About 3–5% of homes in this 1 km square (grid square TL1306) are estimated to be at or above the radon action level (200 Bq/m³). This is a radon Affected Area, where UKHSA advises testing every home. Each square takes the highest class found anywhere within it, so this is indicative and can overstate this home's area; it is not a measurement. Only a test shows the level in a home; UKHSA's validated testing service is at https://www.ukradon.org/. Ask the seller whether the home has been tested and whether radon protection (a membrane or a sump) is fitted; basements and cellars carry extra risk.
- Dwelling fires per 1,000 homes, 3 years to March 2026
- 0.3 here · 2.1 St Albans · 3.3 England
1 fires in homes in this neighbourhood (St Albans 014) from April 2023 to March 2026, over 3,002 homes at the 2021 census (a three-year count, not a yearly rate); 123 across St Albans over 58,982 homes; 77,223 across England over 23,436,382 homes. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026.
- Live flood briefing (current conditions only)Normal
Generated 2026-11-03T13:41:49Z; river observations 2026-11-03 13:15:00 to 2026-11-03 13:15:00. Excluded from the long-term buying verdict.
- Flood map coverageCheck coverage
Layer availability flags indicate configured overlays, not successful tile retrieval or complete coverage. A blank map is not evidence of no risk.
- Long-term flood zone (rivers and sea) · postcode centreOutside Zones 2 and 3
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. No Flood Zone 2 or 3 is mapped within about 10 metres of the postcode centre, which the Environment Agency treats as Flood Zone 1: less than a 0.1% annual chance from rivers and sea.
- Surface water flood risk (heavy rainfall) · postcode centreVery low
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Surface Water: less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year. This is where rain cannot drain away quickly enough; it is separate from river and sea flooding and is the most common kind of flooding in England. It describes the area around the postcode centre, not the building itself; ask about past flooding, and check insurance quotes before exchange.
- Surface water depth, speed and hazard · postcode centreOutside the mapped floods
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. The Environment Agency's maps put no surface water on the land within about 10 m of the point even in a flood with a 1 in 1,000 (0.1%) chance each year (the Very low band), so there is no depth, speed or hazard to show. This is a model of the area, not a guarantee: ask about past flooding.
- Surface water by the 2050s (climate change) · postcode centreVery low
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. The Environment Agency's climate change scenario for 2040–2060 (UKCP18, RCP8.5 central allowances): less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year (today: very low).
- Surface water: further layersUnavailable
The Environment Agency's surface water model could not be checked just now; they are asked again on a later visit. This is not evidence of low risk.
- Flood risk from rivers and sea, with defences · postcode centreVery low
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea (national assessment, 2025): less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year. Unlike the planning flood zones, it counts flood defences and their condition; defences can still be overtopped or fail.
- Flood risk from rivers and sea by the 2050s (with defences) · postcode centreVery low
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, climate change scenario for the 2050s: less than 0.1% (1 in 1,000) each year, taking flood defences into account. The same band as today. A projection, not a forecast for this home. Read from FloodRadar's copy of the map (edition June 2026), for the point and about 12 m round it.
- Flood risk reduced by defences here · postcode centreNone mapped
At the postcode centre; the exact home has not been selected. The Environment Agency maps no reduction in rivers and sea flood risk from defences at this point or within about 12 m of it. That is what its map records, not a survey of every local defence. Environment Agency, Reduction in Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea due to Defences (edition December 2023), read from FloodRadar's copy.
- Rivers and sea: properties in this postcodeNone in a risk area
The Environment Agency's Postcodes in Areas at Risk (June 2026) lists each postcode with a property in a rivers and sea risk area (very low included). AL3 4AJ is not among them: it is counted with the other postcodes beginning AL3 4A (255 properties), none of which is in a risk area. None recorded is not a guarantee; the check at the point is the EA's map at this spot.
- Noise (Defra strategic noise maps, 2022)Road 44.8 dB · quiet · Rail Below 40 dB (quiet)
LAeq,16h daytime and Lnight levels modelled on a 10 m grid 4 m above ground. "Quiet" means below 50 dB by day or 40 dB at night, under the lowest levels UK planning practice and the WHO treat as having an adverse effect; "moderate" runs up to 55 dB by day or 47 dB at night and "noticeable" from there. "High" means at or above 63 dB by day or 55 dB at night, around the levels UK planning practice treats as a significant adverse effect. The side of a building facing the road is usually louder than the back. Aircraft noise is shown separately; industry and neighbours are not included.
- Air quality (Defra modelled background, 2024)Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) 9.9 · Fine particles (PM2.5) 7.4 · Particles (PM10) 12.2 µg/m³
Annual mean for the 1 km square around the address. Background levels leave out the extra pollution right beside a busy road, which can be much higher.
- Sewage works, waste sites and intensive farms within 500 mNone on the registers checked
None on the registers checked within 500 m (as of 7 October 2026). The nearest is a household waste recycling centre about 3.4 km away (EA permit register, 7 October 2026). Sewage treatment works are not included yet: the Environment Agency's terms for its register of discharges are being confirmed. Distances are straight lines to the point each register gives for the site, not to its boundary. A permit says what a site may do, not whether it can be smelt or heard from the home: ask neighbours, and the council's environmental health team about complaints.
- Power network data checked3 sources
This home is in UK Power Networks' East England area (approximate boundaries). Checked: Ordnance Survey's map of overhead lines on pylons (Great Britain; no voltage given), UK Power Networks' 132 kV and 33 kV overhead lines and UK Power Networks' grid and primary substations. Not covered: National Grid's own maps of its transmission lines, pylons and substations (they may not be used commercially; its lines on pylons are in Ordnance Survey's map) and lower-voltage local lines and poles (11 kV and below). Distances are straight lines from the address point.
- Fire and rescue incidents in this neighbourhood, 3 years to March 202617 fires
Fires attended by fire and rescue services in this neighbourhood (St Albans 014) from April 2023 to March 2026: 1 fire in a home, 1 fire in another building, 5 road vehicle fires, 1 larger outdoor fire, 0 chimney fires, 9 small outdoor fires (rubbish, grass and the like; 5 started deliberately). Fires in homes each year: 2023/24: 0, 2024/25: 0, 2025/26: 1. Small counts move a lot from year to year. Per 1,000 homes over the three years: fires in homes 0.3 here, 2.1 across St Albans and 3.3 across England. Each incident is placed by MHCLG in its 2021 small area; incidents whose small area is not known are left out of every count, England's included. England's count includes the incidents Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service could submit for 2024/25 (not all from September 2024 to March 2025). Not counted towards the area's direction; the rate of fires in homes feeds one Safety input of the area scores. Source: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography), published 22 July 2026.
Source date: 2026-09-22
Recorded crime · Partial evidence
St Albans 014 had 54 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 65 across St Albans, 71 across the East of England and 84 across England (273 of 296 council areas).
St Albans 014 had 54 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, against 65 across St Albans, 71 across the East of England and 84 across England (273 of 296 council areas). Police.uk street-level records for August 2026 within about a mile of the point. One month shows the mix of crime, not a trend.
Section coverage: One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
Crimes a year per 1,000 residents: here and the 7 nearest neighbourhoods
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident, in this neighbourhood (navy) and the 7 whose centres are nearest (ONS neighbourhoods, middle layer super output areas). The dashed lines are St Albans, the East of England and England, counted the same way: the same months, same crimes and the same police forces. England covers 273 of its 296 council areas; the rest are policed by forces whose Police.uk data is incomplete or no longer published. Busy centres count many visitors against few residents.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRecorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period: Nov 2023 → Aug 2026
Aug 2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 105.82010582010584 | 93.19481732228319 |
| Dec 2023 | 87.83068783068784 | 90.90696860044358 |
| Jan 2024 | 81.4814814814815 | 90.67351464923546 |
| Feb 2024 | 78.30687830687832 | 90.15991595657756 |
| Mar 2024 | 89.94708994708994 | 93.24150811252481 |
| Apr 2024 | 105.82010582010584 | 94.26870549784056 |
| May 2024 | 110.05291005291005 | 99.07785689272792 |
| Jun 2024 | 108.994708994709 | 103.5601727559239 |
| Jul 2024 | 101.58730158730158 | 112.24465974086613 |
| Aug 2024 | 105.82010582010584 | 117.56740982841136 |
| Sep 2024 | 108.994708994709 | 118.2210808917941 |
| Oct 2024 | 118.51851851851853 | 117.42733745768648 |
| Nov 2024 | 129.1005291005291 | 111.91782420917475 |
| Dec 2024 | 101.58730158730158 | 108.649468892261 |
| Jan 2025 | 96.29629629629629 | 108.18256098984476 |
| Feb 2025 | 81.4814814814815 | 104.54067935099802 |
| Mar 2025 | 118.51851851851853 | 105.00758725341426 |
| Apr 2025 | 123.80952380952381 | 103.60686354616553 |
| May 2025 | 136.5079365079365 | 109.53659390685189 |
| Jun 2025 | 119.57671957671955 | 113.08509396521538 |
| Jul 2025 | 123.80952380952381 | 120.88245593556672 |
| Aug 2025 | 138.62433862433863 | 124.75779152562157 |
| Sep 2025 | 143.91534391534393 | 121.39605462822458 |
| Oct 2025 | 138.62433862433863 | 117.56740982841136 |
| Nov 2025 | 121.6931216931217 | 113.87883739932299 |
| Dec 2025 | 126.98412698412697 | 115.746469008988 |
| Jan 2026 | 128.04232804232805 | 114.67258083343062 |
| Feb 2026 | 107.93650793650794 | 108.55608731177774 |
| Mar 2026 | 83.5978835978836 | 106.73514649235439 |
| Apr 2026 | 87.83068783068784 | 103.13995564374927 |
| May 2026 | 92.06349206349206 | 106.78183728259603 |
| Jun 2026 | 103.7037037037037 | 109.30313995564376 |
| Jul 2026 | 96.29629629629629 | 115.27956110657173 |
| Aug 2026 | 97.35449735449735 | 119.1548966966266 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, 3-month averages, each line set to 100 for its first year, so a falling line means fewer crimes than then. Months with incomplete police data are left blank. Left out of every year, so each counts the same forces: British Transport Police (incomplete from February 2025), and a few crimes recorded here by other forces with incomplete recent data.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCrime types per 1,000 residents: St Albans 014 against St Albans
Observation period: Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
Whole statistical neighbourhood St Albans 014 (E02004937), not a radius around the postcode. 7,292 Census 2021 residents.
Scale: 0–25.7 per 1,000 residents
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Latest 12 months, the 6 most common types here. The bar is this neighbourhood; the dashed mark is the borough rate. Counts are divided by each area’s Census 2021 resident population. Visitors and workers are not in that denominator; these rates are not the probability that a resident becomes a victim.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCrime by type, previous year → latest year
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Earlier → later · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Each row has its own scale
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Recorded crimes in this neighbourhood in each 12-month window; the borough's change is in brackets. Small numbers move a lot by chance.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesOutcomes of crimes here, latest year
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
- Charged or taken to court256.3%
- Caution, fine or local resolution307.6%
- No suspect identified16541.7%
- Closed without action12230.8%
- Under investigation or not yet recorded5413.6%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesOutcomes across St Albans, latest year
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
- Charged or taken to court6717%
- Caution, fine or local resolution5555.8%
- No suspect identified427644.5%
- Closed without action295930.8%
- Under investigation or not yet recorded114211.9%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCrimes each month in this neighbourhood
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, by month. Months with incomplete police data are left out.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPossession of weapons per 1,000 residents over 3 years: here against St Albans and England
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
8 recorded here in 3 years: 1.1 per 1,000 residents, against 1.5 across St Albans and 2.9 across England.
Scale: 0–3.0996
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-08
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-08
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police.uk's possession of weapons category, September 2023 to August 2026 (every month of the archive), per 1,000 Census 2021 residents; counts are small, so the 3 years are counted together. Every area is counted the same way: only police forces that published every month in full. England is our sum of the 273 of its 296 council areas whose forces published every month in full. Not held for these months: British Transport Police's records (crimes on the railway). Source: Police.uk (Open Government Licence v3.0); residents: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021.
Section source
Police.uk street-level crime API
One Police.uk month, crimes within a mile of the selected point; returned coordinates are anonymised. · 2026-08
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Crimes per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
- 54 here · 65 St Albans
East of England 71 · England 84 (273 of 296 council areas). Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident; every area counts the same months, crimes and police forces. Town centres, stations and shopping streets have high counts for their population because many visitors pass through.
- Change over two years, this neighbourhood
- 378 → 396 (+5%) vs St Albans +12%
Police.uk street-level records in St Albans 014, the 12 months to August 2024 against the 12 months to August 2026 (Sep 2023 to Aug 2024; Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Over the same months: East of England +2%, England (273 of 296 council areas) -1%. Counts, not rates: population change is unknown between these years. Changes in recording or policing can move these figures as much as real change.
- Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
- 15 here · 16 St Albans
Police.uk reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness), Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per Census 2021 resident; not counted as crime. Forces record it differently, so it is compared only with the borough.
- Crimes charged or taken to court
- 6% here · 7% St Albans
Latest 12 months. Recent crimes are often still under investigation, so this share rises as cases conclude.
- Theft from the person per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
- 0.8 here · 0.6 St Albans
6 recorded thefts from the person here in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per 1,000 Census 2021 residents against the borough. Property taken from someone without force or threats: pickpocketing, bag and phone snatching. Police.uk does not say what was taken, so phones are not counted apart, and a snatch with force or threats is recorded as robbery. Busy streets, stations and nightlife count many visitors against few residents.
- Bicycle theft per 1,000 residents (last 12 months)
- 0.7 here · 0.8 St Albans
5 recorded bicycle thefts here in Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, per 1,000 Census 2021 residents against the borough. Bicycles stolen, as recorded by the police; many thefts are never reported. Busy stations and town centres, where many people leave bikes, count them against few residents.
- Possession of weapons per 1,000 residents (3 years)
- 1.1 here · 1.5 St Albans
8 recorded here from September 2023 to August 2026 (221 across St Albans), per 1,000 Census 2021 residents against the borough. Police.uk's category for possessing a weapon such as a knife or a firearm; an offence in which a weapon is used is counted under its own type, such as violence or robbery. Counts are small, so all 3 years of the Police.uk archive are counted together. Not held for these months: British Transport Police's records (crimes on the railway).
- CCTV cameras mapped within 250 m
- None · nearest 732 m · 13 in AL3
The nearest is of a kind not mapped, about 732 m away in a straight line. None is mapped within 500 m. In the AL3 postcode district 13 are mapped: 4 watching a street or public space, 1 on a building or site, watching its own grounds, 6 traffic, number plate or speed cameras and 2 of a kind not mapped. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers, 6 October 2026. Councils publish few camera positions and the police none, so more cameras exist than are mapped.
- Records in August 2026
- 233
Crimes and anti-social behaviour within about a mile, as returned by Police.uk.
- Mapped anonymised locations
- 50
Up to 50 returned locations are shown; this is a display cap, not a total.
- Violent Crime58
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Anti Social Behaviour56
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Shoplifting43
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Other Theft18
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Criminal Damage Arson13
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Public Order12
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Drugs12
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Vehicle Crime11
Recorded category in the one-month snapshot.
- Anti-social behaviour, previous year → latest year110 → 111 (+1%) vs St Albans -4%
Reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness) recorded by Police.uk in this neighbourhood; not counted as crime. In the latest year, per resident, 0.96 times the borough rate.
Source dated 2026-08
Schools · Partial evidence
Compare nearby schools
Open establishments within 3 km of the selected point.
Section coverage: England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
Details
10 state primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km near the home. Ofsted: 3 improved, 0 declined, 6 no change at their last inspection against the graded one before (1 not compared: see each school below); across St Albans, 11 of 53 compared improved and 5 declined. Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +10.3 points here (7 schools) against +4.4 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 -2.2 points here (3 schools) against +0.7 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25). Counted as "Schools improving" in How the area is changing (in line with St Albans).
Details
Prae Wood Primary School. Straight-line distance; not an admissions guide.
Details
Ages 4 to 19, mixed, day pupils only, Roman Catholic; 822 pupils on roll. Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI); its reports are not open data, so no grade is shown. 17 fee-paying schools within 10 km. Independent school: fees and admissions are set by the school; the DfE does not publish fees. Not counted: 3 independent special schools within 10 km (for pupils with special educational needs; places are mostly arranged through councils rather than bought by families).
The 10 nearest schools within 3 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Prae Wood Primary School
300 mState primary, community school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 11
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Ungraded visit: Improved significantly · Nov 2024
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Jul 2019
Earlier: Ofsted · Good · Jun 2014
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- Key stage 2 (2024/25): 87% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 22% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Pupils and capacity
- 446 pupils (room for 459)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Reception applications, 2026 entry: 49 first-preference applications for 55 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 109 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 65 first preferences for 60 places (1.1 per place), 92% offered a place. 2024 entry: 63 first preferences for 60 places (1.1 per place), 92% offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 66.34844868735084% | 10.26252983293556% | 8.353221957040573% | 3.579952267303103% | 9.307875894988067% | 1.6706443914081146% |
| 2018/19 | 67.73399014778325% | 8.620689655172415% | 8.620689655172415% | 3.201970443349754% | 9.35960591133005% | 1.2315270935960592% |
| 2019/20 | 68.00947867298578% | 10.42654028436019% | 8.530805687203792% | 2.3696682464454977% | 9.004739336492891% | 0.7109004739336493% |
| 2020/21 | 70.2576112412178% | 10.304449648711945% | 7.494145199063232% | 1.873536299765808% | 8.899297423887589% | 0.468384074941452% |
| 2021/22 | 70.44444444444444% | 10.222222222222223% | 8% | 1.7777777777777777% | 8.444444444444445% | 0.2222222222222222% |
| 2022/23 | 73.98190045248869% | 9.276018099547512% | 7.46606334841629% | 1.1312217194570136% | 7.013574660633484% | 0.4524886877828055% |
| 2023/24 | 72.84768211920529% | 9.933774834437086% | 7.505518763796909% | 0.44150110375275936% | 7.9470198675496695% | 0.44150110375275936% |
| 2024/25 | 72.54464285714286% | 11.383928571428571% | 6.696428571428571% | 0.6696428571428571% | 7.366071428571429% | 0.4464285714285714% |
| 2025/26 | 71.30044843049326% | 12.780269058295964% | 6.726457399103139% | 0.4484304932735426% | 7.174887892376682% | 0.672645739910314% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Prae Wood Primary School | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 3.8186157517899764% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 4.1871921182266005% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 4.976303317535545% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 5.386416861826698% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 5.777777777777778% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 4.97737556561086% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 3.7527593818984544% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 3.125% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 4.260089686098654% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 419 |
| 2018/19 | 406 |
| 2019/20 | 422 |
| 2020/21 | 427 |
| 2021/22 | 450 |
| 2022/23 | 442 |
| 2023/24 | 453 |
| 2024/25 | 448 |
| 2025/26 | 446 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 446 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 19 (4.3%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 218 (48.9%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 228 (51.1%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 318 (71.3%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.7%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 54 (12.1%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (1.6%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.4%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 12 (2.7%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 11 (2.5%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 15 (3.4%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (1.1%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 9 (2.0%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.2%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 2 (0.4%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (0.7%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 342 (76.7%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 104 (23.3%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 448 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 14 (3.1%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 213 (47.5%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 235 (52.5%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 325 (72.5%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.2%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 50 (11.2%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (1.3%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.7%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 14 (3.1%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (2.2%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 16 (3.6%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (1.1%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 9 (2.0%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 2 (0.4%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.2%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (0.4%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 347 (77.5%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 101 (22.5%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 453 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 17 (3.8%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 220 (48.6%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 233 (51.4%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 330 (72.8%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.2%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 44 (9.7%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (1.8%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (0.9%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 14 (3.1%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (2.2%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 14 (3.1%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.2%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (1.3%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 12 (2.6%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.2%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.2%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.2%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (0.4%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 345 (76.2%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 108 (23.8%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 442 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (5.0%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 216 (48.9%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 226 (51.1%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 327 (74.0%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.5%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 39 (8.8%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (1.4%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.5%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 17 (3.8%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (1.4%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 13 (2.9%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.5%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (1.4%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 10 (2.3%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (0.5%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 3 (0.7%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.5%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (0.5%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 3 (0.7%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 343 (77.6%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 98 (22.2%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 450 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 26 (5.8%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 219 (48.7%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 231 (51.3%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 317 (70.4%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.7%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 43 (9.6%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (1.8%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.7%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 18 (4.0%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (2.0%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 16 (3.6%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.4%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (1.3%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 11 (2.4%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.2%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 5 (1.1%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.4%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.2%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 345 (76.7%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 104 (23.1%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 427 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 23 (5.4%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 215 (50.4%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 212 (49.6%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 300 (70.3%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.7%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 41 (9.6%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (1.9%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 5 (1.2%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 16 (3.7%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (2.1%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 17 (4.0%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.2%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 7 (1.6%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 5 (1.2%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (0.5%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 5 (1.2%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.5%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 2 (0.5%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 3 (0.7%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 333 (78.0%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 93 (21.8%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 422 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 21 (5.0%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 213 (50.5%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 209 (49.5%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 287 (68.0%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.7%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 41 (9.7%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 9 (2.1%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (0.9%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 15 (3.6%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (2.4%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 17 (4.0%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.5%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 10 (2.4%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 4 (0.9%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (0.7%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 6 (1.4%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (0.7%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (0.7%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 325 (77.0%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 96 (22.7%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 78 (0.3%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 406 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 17 (4.2%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 219 (53.9%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 187 (46.1%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 275 (67.7%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.5%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 33 (8.1%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (2.0%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 5 (1.2%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 15 (3.7%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (2.5%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 11 (2.7%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.5%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 12 (3.0%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 4 (1.0%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (1.5%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 9 (2.2%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (0.7%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (1.2%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.2%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 305 (75.1%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 100 (24.6%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 63 (0.2%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 0.30 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 419 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 16 (3.8%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 221 (52.7%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 198 (47.3%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 278 (66.3%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 5 (1.2%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 38 (9.1%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 9 (2.1%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.0%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 15 (3.6%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 11 (2.6%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 10 (2.4%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 7 (1.7%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 10 (2.4%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 3 (0.7%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (1.2%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 10 (2.4%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (1.0%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 7 (1.7%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (0.5%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 324 (77.3%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 94 (22.4%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 44 (0.2%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 290 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 196 (67.6%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.0%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (6.6%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (1.4%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.4%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 11 (3.8%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (2.1%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 6 (2.1%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 6 (2.1%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 10 (3.4%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.7%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 9 (3.1%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 5 (1.7%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.7%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 6 (2.1%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (0.7%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 241 (83.1%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 50 (17.2%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 265 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 182 (68.7%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 4 (1.5%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 14 (5.3%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (1.9%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (1.1%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (2.6%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (1.5%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 4 (1.5%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 9 (3.4%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 9 (3.4%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.4%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 9 (3.4%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 2 (0.8%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.8%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.4%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 7 (2.6%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (0.8%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 224 (84.5%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 41 (15.5%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 255 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 179 (70.2%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 4 (1.6%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 9 (3.5%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.0%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (1.2%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (2.4%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (3.1%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 2 (0.8%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 5 (2.0%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 8 (3.1%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 9 (3.5%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 4 (1.6%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.8%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.4%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 6 (2.4%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (0.8%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 215 (84.3%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 38 (14.9%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 240 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 174 (72.5%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 4 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 9 (3.8%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 5 (2.1%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 9 (3.8%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (2.1%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 206 (85.8%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 33 (13.8%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 205 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 156 (76.1%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 7 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 180 (87.8%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 26 (12.7%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 170 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 128 (75.3%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 4 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (3.5%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (3.5%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 3 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 152 (89.4%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 16 (9.4%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11
DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 155 (100.0%) | 6,815 (100.0%) |
| White British | 119 (76.8%) | 5,122 (75.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 9 (5.8%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | 3 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 8 (5.2%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 143 (92.3%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 14 (9.0%) | 861 (12.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Prae Wood Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10
DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Prae Wood Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 160 (100.0%) | 6,765 (100.0%) |
| White British | 117 (73.1%) | 5,154 (76.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 15 (9.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (4.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 3 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (3.1%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 148 (92.5%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 13 (8.1%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Columba's College
420 mIndependent (fee-paying) school · religious character: Roman Catholic · mixed · ages 4 to 19
- Inspection
- Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate; its reports are not open data
- Inspection history
- No dated current inspection is held, so an earlier graded inspection cannot be identified.
- Results
- GCSEs (2024/25, 93 pupils): Attainment 8 32.9; 0% grade 5 or above in English and maths. Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19). Independent school: these measures leave out qualifications they do not count (such as many international GCSEs), so results can look much lower than they are.
- Pupils and capacity
- 822 pupils (room for 865)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Applications and offers: not published (independent schools run their own admissions, outside the councils' coordinated admissions the DfE figures come from).
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans
800 mState primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 5 to 11
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Outstanding · Jul 2024
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Mar 2013
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- Key stage 2 (2024/25): 81% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 16% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Pupils and capacity
- 201 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Reception applications, 2026 entry: 26 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 67 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 28 first preferences for 30 places (0.9 per place), 93% offered a place. 2024 entry: 27 first preferences for 28 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 74.82993197278913% | 12.925170068027212% | 1.3605442176870748% | 2.0408163265306123% | 8.16326530612245% | 0% |
| 2018/19 | 70.74829931972789% | 14.285714285714285% | 2.7210884353741496% | 1.3605442176870748% | 9.523809523809524% | 0.6802721088435374% |
| 2019/20 | 74.66666666666667% | 10.666666666666668% | 2.666666666666667% | 3.3333333333333335% | 7.333333333333333% | 0% |
| 2020/21 | 69.27710843373494% | 10.843373493975903% | 4.819277108433735% | 3.0120481927710845% | 10.843373493975903% | 0% |
| 2021/22 | 68.53932584269663% | 14.606741573033707% | 6.741573033707865% | 2.8089887640449436% | 6.741573033707865% | 0% |
| 2022/23 | 64.44444444444444% | 13.88888888888889% | 7.777777777777778% | 3.3333333333333335% | 9.444444444444445% | 0.5555555555555556% |
| 2023/24 | 61.979166666666664% | 11.979166666666668% | 8.854166666666668% | 5.729166666666666% | 10.416666666666668% | 1.0416666666666665% |
| 2024/25 | 65.15151515151516% | 10.1010101010101% | 8.585858585858585% | 4.545454545454546% | 11.11111111111111% | 0.5050505050505051% |
| 2025/26 | 68.65671641791045% | 9.950248756218906% | 4.975124378109453% | 3.482587064676617% | 12.437810945273633% | 0.4975124378109453% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 10.204081632653061% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 10.884353741496598% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 13.333333333333334% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 12.650602409638553% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 8.426966292134832% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 12.777777777777777% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 9.375% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 9.090909090909092% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 6.467661691542288% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 147 |
| 2018/19 | 147 |
| 2019/20 | 150 |
| 2020/21 | 166 |
| 2021/22 | 178 |
| 2022/23 | 180 |
| 2023/24 | 192 |
| 2024/25 | 198 |
| 2025/26 | 201 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 201 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 13 (6.5%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 96 (47.8%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 105 (52.2%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 138 (68.7%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.5%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (9.5%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.5%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.0%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.5%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 11 (5.5%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.5%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 5 (2.5%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.0%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 5 (2.5%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.0%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.5%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 186 (92.5%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 15 (7.5%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 198 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 18 (9.1%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 90 (45.5%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 108 (54.5%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 129 (65.2%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 20 (10.1%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (3.5%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.5%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (4.5%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.0%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 10 (5.1%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.5%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 8 (4.0%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.5%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 176 (88.9%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 22 (11.1%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 192 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 18 (9.4%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 87 (45.3%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 105 (54.7%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 119 (62.0%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 23 (12.0%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.6%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.6%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.6%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.5%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 14 (7.3%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (1.0%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 9 (4.7%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.0%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.0%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 161 (83.9%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 31 (16.1%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 180 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 23 (12.8%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 88 (48.9%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 92 (51.1%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 116 (64.4%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 25 (13.9%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.8%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.8%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.9%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.1%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 10 (5.6%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (1.1%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 5 (2.8%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.6%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.6%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.6%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 151 (83.9%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 29 (16.1%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 178 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 15 (8.4%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 86 (48.3%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 92 (51.7%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 122 (68.5%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 26 (14.6%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.7%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (3.4%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.6%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 6 (3.4%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.8%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 5 (2.8%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.6%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 145 (81.5%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 33 (18.5%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 166 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 21 (12.7%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 78 (47.0%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 88 (53.0%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 115 (69.3%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 18 (10.8%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (4.2%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.8%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (4.2%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.8%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 4 (2.4%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.6%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 5 (3.0%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 0 (0.0%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (1.2%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 151 (91.0%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 15 (9.0%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 150 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 20 (13.3%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 69 (46.0%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 81 (54.0%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 112 (74.7%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (10.7%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (3.3%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (2.0%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (2.0%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 3 (2.0%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.7%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 5 (3.3%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (1.3%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 136 (90.7%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 14 (9.3%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 78 (0.3%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 147 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 16 (10.9%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 66 (44.9%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 81 (55.1%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 104 (70.7%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 21 (14.3%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (3.4%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.4%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.7%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (2.0%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 4 (2.7%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.4%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.7%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.7%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 125 (85.0%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 22 (15.0%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 0.80 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 147 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 15 (10.2%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 79 (53.7%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 68 (46.3%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 110 (74.8%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.7%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 18 (12.2%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (2.7%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.4%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.7%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 2 (1.4%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.4%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.7%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.4%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.7%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 129 (87.8%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 18 (12.2%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 120 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 95 (79.2%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.8%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 9 (7.5%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (1.7%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.7%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 2 (1.7%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 2 (1.7%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 3 (2.5%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 2 (1.7%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.7%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.8%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 107 (89.2%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 14 (11.7%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 125 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 101 (80.8%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.8%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 7 (5.6%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (1.6%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (3.2%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 2 (1.6%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (2.4%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.8%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.8%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.8%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.8%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 3 (2.4%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 124 (99.2%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 3 (2.4%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 125 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 108 (86.4%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 6 (4.8%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.8%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (2.4%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 1 (0.8%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (2.4%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.8%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.8%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.6%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.8%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 123 (98.4%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 4 (3.2%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 125 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 102 (81.6%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 8 (6.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 118 (94.4%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 5 (4.0%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 115 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 101 (87.8%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 5 (4.3%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (2.6%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 107 (93.0%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 6 (5.2%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 115 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 101 (87.8%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 7 (6.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (3.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 105 (91.3%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 11 (9.6%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11
DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 120 (100.0%) | 6,815 (100.0%) |
| White British | 102 (85.0%) | 5,122 (75.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 6 (5.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 108 (90.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 11 (9.2%) | 861 (12.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10
DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 120 (100.0%) | 6,765 (100.0%) |
| White British | 99 (82.5%) | 5,154 (76.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 6 (5.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 3 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 112 (93.3%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 8 (6.7%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Albans School
840 mIndependent (fee-paying) school · religious character: Christian/non-denominational · mixed · ages 11 to 19
- Inspection
- Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate; its reports are not open data
- Inspection history
- No dated current inspection is held, so an earlier graded inspection cannot be identified.
- Results
- GCSEs (2024/25, 154 pupils): Attainment 8 10.1; 0% grade 5 or above in English and maths. Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19). Independent school: these measures leave out qualifications they do not count (such as many international GCSEs), so results can look much lower than they are.
- Pupils and capacity
- 883 pupils (room for 975)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Applications and offers: not published (independent schools run their own admissions, outside the councils' coordinated admissions the DfE figures come from).
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans
860 mState primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 4 to 11
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Good · Sep 2019
Ungraded visit Apr 2025: Improved significantly
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Outstanding · Sep 2008
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- Key stage 2 (2024/25): 87% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 20% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Pupils and capacity
- 189 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Reception applications, 2026 entry: 38 first-preference applications for 28 places offered (1.4 per place); 74% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (28 of 38); 104 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 43 first preferences for 30 places (1.4 per place), 67% offered a place. 2024 entry: 14 first preferences for 14 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 77.14285714285715% | 9.047619047619047% | 2.857142857142857% | 1.9047619047619049% | 8.095238095238095% | 0.9523809523809524% |
| 2018/19 | 75.5980861244019% | 8.61244019138756% | 2.3923444976076556% | 1.9138755980861244% | 10.526315789473683% | 0.9569377990430622% |
| 2019/20 | 75.1219512195122% | 8.292682926829269% | 2.9268292682926833% | 0.975609756097561% | 11.707317073170733% | 0.975609756097561% |
| 2020/21 | 71.72774869109948% | 11.518324607329843% | 3.1413612565445024% | 0.5235602094240838% | 12.56544502617801% | 0.5235602094240838% |
| 2021/22 | 63.101604278074866% | 11.229946524064172% | 11.76470588235294% | 2.13903743315508% | 11.229946524064172% | 0.53475935828877% |
| 2022/23 | 63.2183908045977% | 13.218390804597702% | 10.919540229885058% | 1.7241379310344827% | 9.770114942528735% | 0.5747126436781609% |
| 2023/24 | 64.24242424242425% | 9.696969696969697% | 11.515151515151516% | 1.2121212121212122% | 12.727272727272727% | 0.6060606060606061% |
| 2024/25 | 59.887005649717516% | 11.864406779661017% | 11.864406779661017% | 3.389830508474576% | 12.429378531073446% | 0.5649717514124294% |
| 2025/26 | 58.730158730158735% | 12.16931216931217% | 10.582010582010582% | 2.1164021164021163% | 14.814814814814813% | 1.5873015873015872% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 0.4761904761904762% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 1.9138755980861244% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 3.902439024390244% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 7.329842931937172% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 5.347593582887701% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 6.321839080459771% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 7.2727272727272725% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 3.954802259887006% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 3.1746031746031744% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 210 |
| 2018/19 | 209 |
| 2019/20 | 205 |
| 2020/21 | 191 |
| 2021/22 | 187 |
| 2022/23 | 174 |
| 2023/24 | 165 |
| 2024/25 | 177 |
| 2025/26 | 189 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 189 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 6 (3.2%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 93 (49.2%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 96 (50.8%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 111 (58.7%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.6%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 20 (10.6%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (4.2%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 12 (6.3%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.7%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 6 (3.2%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 7 (3.7%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 7 (3.7%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 3 (1.6%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (1.6%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 156 (82.5%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 33 (17.5%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 177 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 7 (4.0%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 87 (49.2%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 90 (50.8%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 106 (59.9%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.1%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (10.7%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.8%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.1%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 9 (5.1%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (3.4%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 4 (2.3%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 11 (6.2%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (3.4%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 6 (3.4%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.6%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 140 (79.1%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 37 (20.9%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 165 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 12 (7.3%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 82 (49.7%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 83 (50.3%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 106 (64.2%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.6%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 15 (9.1%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (2.4%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (3.6%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (6.1%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.2%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 12 (7.3%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (3.0%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 2 (1.2%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.6%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 133 (80.6%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 32 (19.4%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 174 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 11 (6.3%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 86 (49.4%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 88 (50.6%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 110 (63.2%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.7%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 20 (11.5%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (2.3%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.3%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (4.6%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.7%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 12 (6.9%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.3%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 2 (1.1%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.6%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.6%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 142 (81.6%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 32 (18.4%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 187 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 10 (5.3%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 88 (47.1%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 99 (52.9%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 118 (63.1%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.6%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 18 (9.6%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (2.1%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (3.2%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (5.3%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.1%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 16 (8.6%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.1%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (1.6%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.5%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 158 (84.5%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 29 (15.5%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 191 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 14 (7.3%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 89 (46.6%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 102 (53.4%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 137 (71.7%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.6%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (9.9%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.6%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 9 (4.7%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 11 (5.8%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.0%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 2 (1.0%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (1.0%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 1 (0.5%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 174 (91.1%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 17 (8.9%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 205 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 8 (3.9%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 102 (49.8%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 103 (50.2%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 154 (75.1%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.0%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 15 (7.3%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.5%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 8 (3.9%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 12 (5.9%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.5%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.5%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.0%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 190 (92.7%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 15 (7.3%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 78 (0.3%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 209 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 4 (1.9%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 106 (50.7%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 103 (49.3%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 158 (75.6%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.0%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (7.7%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (1.0%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.0%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.3%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 11 (5.3%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.4%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (1.0%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 3 (1.4%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.0%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 195 (93.3%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 14 (6.7%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 0.86 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 210 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 1 (0.5%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 104 (49.5%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 106 (50.5%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 162 (77.1%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.0%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 17 (8.1%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (2.9%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (4.8%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.4%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.4%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 3 (1.4%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.0%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 196 (93.3%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 14 (6.7%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 140 (77.8%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.6%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 15 (8.3%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.2%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (4.4%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.1%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.7%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.6%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.1%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.6%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 165 (91.7%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 14 (7.8%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 142 (78.9%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.1%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 14 (7.8%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.8%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.9%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.7%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 1 (0.6%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.6%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.6%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (1.1%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 165 (91.7%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 15 (8.3%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 142 (78.9%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.6%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 13 (7.2%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.1%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.2%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.2%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 5 (2.8%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 1 (0.6%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.7%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 3 (1.7%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 165 (91.7%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 15 (8.3%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 141 (78.3%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 13 (7.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.8%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 163 (90.6%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 16 (8.9%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 132 (73.3%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 18 (10.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (3.3%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (2.8%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 157 (87.2%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 22 (12.2%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 170 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 129 (75.9%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 16 (9.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (3.5%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 146 (85.9%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 26 (15.3%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11
DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 6,815 (100.0%) |
| White British | 142 (78.9%) | 5,122 (75.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 13 (7.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.8%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 158 (87.8%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 23 (12.8%) | 861 (12.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10
DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 6,765 (100.0%) |
| White British | 146 (81.1%) | 5,154 (76.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 11 (6.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 161 (89.4%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 21 (11.7%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
The Marlborough Science Academy
920 mState secondary, academy · mixed · ages 11 to 18
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Good · Nov 2023
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Mar 2014
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- GCSEs (2024/25, 217 pupils): Attainment 8 43.4 (England 46.1); 36.4% grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 45.4%). Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19); 2023/24: -0.10 (95% confidence interval -0.30 to +0.10; the range includes 0, the national average, so progress is not clearly different from it).
- Pupils and capacity
- 1,337 pupils (room for 1,250)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Year 7 applications, 2026 entry: 182 first-preference applications for 235 places offered (0.8 per place); 89% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (162 of 182); 621 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 189 first preferences for 233 places (0.8 per place), 85% offered a place. 2024 entry: 186 first preferences for 233 places (0.8 per place), 88% offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 71.78602243313202% | 7.075064710957722% | 10.09490940465919% | 2.2433132010353756% | 6.729939603106126% | 1.2079378774805867% |
| 2018/19 | 70.27687296416939% | 8.224755700325732% | 9.93485342019544% | 2.687296416938111% | 6.840390879478828% | 1.1400651465798046% |
| 2019/20 | 69.45540647198106% | 8.681925808997633% | 10.497237569060774% | 2.44672454617206% | 7.18232044198895% | 1.1049723756906076% |
| 2020/21 | 68.92523364485982% | 9.190031152647975% | 11.137071651090343% | 2.4922118380062304% | 6.775700934579438% | 1.0124610591900312% |
| 2021/22 | 66.82279469164715% | 10.460577673692429% | 11.631537861046057% | 2.419984387197502% | 7.650273224043716% | 0.702576112412178% |
| 2022/23 | 66.97674418604652% | 10.620155038759691% | 10.620155038759691% | 2.248062015503876% | 8.604651162790699% | 0.5426356589147286% |
| 2023/24 | 66.79302501895376% | 9.704321455648218% | 10.68991660348749% | 2.047005307050796% | 8.946171341925702% | 0.9097801364670205% |
| 2024/25 | 65.76779026217228% | 9.588014981273409% | 12.134831460674157% | 1.647940074906367% | 8.539325842696629% | 0.8988764044943821% |
| 2025/26 | 64.24831712789828% | 9.424083769633508% | 12.640239341810023% | 1.4210919970082274% | 10.545998504113689% | 0.7479431563201197% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | The Marlborough Science Academy | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 8.02415875754961% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 10.097719869706841% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 10.418310970797158% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 13.161993769470403% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 14.597970335675253% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 15.658914728682172% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 16.376042456406367% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 18.352059925093634% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 19.44652206432311% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 1,159 |
| 2018/19 | 1,228 |
| 2019/20 | 1,267 |
| 2020/21 | 1,284 |
| 2021/22 | 1,281 |
| 2022/23 | 1,290 |
| 2023/24 | 1,319 |
| 2024/25 | 1,335 |
| 2025/26 | 1,337 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2025/26
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,337 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 260 (19.4%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 713 (53.3%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 624 (46.7%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 859 (64.2%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 1 (<0.1%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (<0.1%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.1%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 122 (9.1%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 40 (3.0%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 20 (1.5%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 46 (3.4%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (2.6%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 35 (2.6%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 17 (1.3%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 83 (6.2%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 9 (0.7%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 25 (1.9%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 12 (0.9%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.3%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.2%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (0.7%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 13 (1.0%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,223 (91.5%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 113 (8.5%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (<0.1%) | 65 (0.2%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2024/25
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,335 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 245 (18.4%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 711 (53.3%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 624 (46.7%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 878 (65.8%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.1%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (<0.1%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.1%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 123 (9.2%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 36 (2.7%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 15 (1.1%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 37 (2.8%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 26 (1.9%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 26 (1.9%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 18 (1.3%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 89 (6.7%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 6 (0.4%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 23 (1.7%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 13 (1.0%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.4%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.2%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (0.9%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 19 (1.4%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,218 (91.2%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 116 (8.7%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (<0.1%) | 75 (0.3%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2023/24
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,319 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 216 (16.4%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 707 (53.6%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 612 (46.4%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 881 (66.8%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.2%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (0.3%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 121 (9.2%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 35 (2.7%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 16 (1.2%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 36 (2.7%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 31 (2.4%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 19 (1.4%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 15 (1.1%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 79 (6.0%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 4 (0.3%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 24 (1.8%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 18 (1.4%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (0.4%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.3%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (0.9%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 12 (0.9%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,198 (90.8%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 120 (9.1%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (<0.1%) | 97 (0.3%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2022/23
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,290 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 202 (15.7%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 688 (53.3%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 601 (46.6%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 864 (67.0%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.2%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 3 (0.2%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 131 (10.2%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 29 (2.2%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 13 (1.0%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 34 (2.6%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (2.7%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 17 (1.3%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 12 (0.9%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 83 (6.4%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 3 (0.2%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 22 (1.7%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 19 (1.5%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (0.4%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 5 (0.4%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 7 (0.5%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (0.4%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,156 (89.6%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 133 (10.3%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (<0.1%) | 89 (0.3%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2021/22
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,281 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 187 (14.6%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 690 (53.9%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 591 (46.1%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 856 (66.8%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 5 (0.4%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (<0.1%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 127 (9.9%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 25 (2.0%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 15 (1.2%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 30 (2.3%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 28 (2.2%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 17 (1.3%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 14 (1.1%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 88 (6.9%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 3 (0.2%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 27 (2.1%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 21 (1.6%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.5%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.3%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 9 (0.7%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.3%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,165 (90.9%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 113 (8.8%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 3 (0.2%) | 89 (0.3%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2020/21
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,284 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 169 (13.2%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 685 (53.3%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 599 (46.7%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 885 (68.9%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 4 (0.3%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (<0.1%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 113 (8.8%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 23 (1.8%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 12 (0.9%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 27 (2.1%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 25 (1.9%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 15 (1.2%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 14 (1.1%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 85 (6.6%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 5 (0.4%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 24 (1.9%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 20 (1.6%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 7 (0.5%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 5 (0.4%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 13 (1.0%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 6 (0.5%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,162 (90.5%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 118 (9.2%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 4 (0.3%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2019/20
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,267 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 132 (10.4%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 656 (51.8%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 611 (48.2%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 880 (69.5%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 4 (0.3%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 106 (8.4%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 27 (2.1%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 13 (1.0%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 27 (2.1%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 24 (1.9%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 9 (0.7%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 14 (1.1%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 83 (6.6%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 5 (0.4%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 22 (1.7%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 20 (1.6%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 7 (0.6%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.3%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 14 (1.1%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 8 (0.6%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,140 (90.0%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 121 (9.6%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 6 (0.5%) | 78 (0.3%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2018/19
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,228 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 124 (10.1%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 620 (50.5%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 608 (49.5%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 863 (70.3%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.2%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 98 (8.0%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 29 (2.4%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 12 (1.0%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 25 (2.0%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 18 (1.5%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 6 (0.5%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 12 (1.0%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 77 (6.3%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 5 (0.4%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 22 (1.8%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 20 (1.6%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 10 (0.8%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.2%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 14 (1.1%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 11 (0.9%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,103 (89.8%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 115 (9.4%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 10 (0.8%) | 63 (0.2%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — pupils, 2017/18
Secondary school, 0.92 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,159 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 93 (8.0%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 583 (50.3%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 576 (49.7%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 832 (71.8%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.2%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 79 (6.8%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 27 (2.3%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 11 (0.9%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 24 (2.1%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 16 (1.4%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 6 (0.5%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 10 (0.9%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 74 (6.4%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.2%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 25 (2.2%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 14 (1.2%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 10 (0.9%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.2%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 14 (1.2%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 10 (0.9%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,035 (89.3%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 114 (9.8%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 10 (0.9%) | 44 (0.2%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,145 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 826 (72.1%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 3 (0.3%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 65 (5.7%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 31 (2.7%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 8 (0.7%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 27 (2.4%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 14 (1.2%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 5 (0.4%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 8 (0.7%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 76 (6.6%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 6 (0.5%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 22 (1.9%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 18 (1.6%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 11 (1.0%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.3%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 13 (1.1%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 8 (0.7%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,027 (89.7%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 110 (9.6%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | 40 (0.2%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,130 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 832 (73.6%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 4 (0.4%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 59 (5.2%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 29 (2.6%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 9 (0.8%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 27 (2.4%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 12 (1.1%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 5 (0.4%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 10 (0.9%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 64 (5.7%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 7 (0.6%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 17 (1.5%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 18 (1.6%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 12 (1.1%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.2%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 13 (1.2%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,006 (89.0%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 117 (10.4%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 7 (0.6%) | 50 (0.2%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,130 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 848 (75.0%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 4 (0.4%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 3 (0.3%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.2%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 57 (5.0%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 31 (2.7%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 6 (0.5%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 22 (1.9%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (0.7%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 3 (0.3%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 8 (0.7%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 57 (5.0%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 4 (0.4%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 16 (1.4%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 17 (1.5%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 13 (1.2%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.2%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 13 (1.2%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 14 (1.2%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 994 (88.0%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 121 (10.7%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 13 (1.2%) | 57 (0.3%) |
The Marlborough Science Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,120 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 837 (74.7%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 6 (0.5%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 46 (4.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 27 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 7 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 21 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 4 (0.4%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 7 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 59 (5.3%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 5 (0.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 20 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 17 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 15 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 25 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 968 (86.4%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 130 (11.6%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 21 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
The Marlborough Science Academy — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | The Marlborough Science Academy Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,175 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 900 (76.6%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 6 (0.5%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 3 (0.3%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 3 (0.3%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 36 (3.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 27 (2.3%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 6 (0.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 17 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 11 (0.9%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 3 (0.3%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 7 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 59 (5.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 6 (0.5%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 15 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 14 (1.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 12 (1.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.3%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 15 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 31 (2.6%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 1,008 (85.8%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 133 (11.3%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 33 (2.8%) | Unavailable |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School
1.2 kmState primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Roman Catholic) · mixed · ages 3 to 11
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Ungraded visit: School remains Good · Dec 2022
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Oct 2016
Earlier: Ofsted · Requires improvement · Nov 2014
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- Key stage 2 (2024/25): 80% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 0% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Pupils and capacity
- 194 pupils (room for 210)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Reception applications, 2026 entry: 21 first-preference applications for 21 places offered (1.0 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 50 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 19 first preferences for 20 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 19 first preferences for 19 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 72.84482758620689% | 10.775862068965516% | 4.310344827586207% | 3.0172413793103448% | 9.051724137931034% | 0% |
| 2018/19 | 72.0524017467249% | 11.353711790393014% | 4.8034934497816595% | 3.056768558951965% | 8.296943231441048% | 0.43668122270742354% |
| 2019/20 | 71.05263157894737% | 13.157894736842104% | 5.701754385964912% | 2.631578947368421% | 6.578947368421052% | 0.43859649122807015% |
| 2020/21 | 67.82608695652173% | 12.608695652173912% | 6.521739130434782% | 4.3478260869565215% | 7.391304347826087% | 1.3043478260869565% |
| 2021/22 | 63.96396396396396% | 13.513513513513514% | 9.00900900900901% | 5.405405405405405% | 7.207207207207207% | 0.9009009009009009% |
| 2022/23 | 56.16438356164384% | 15.52511415525114% | 14.15525114155251% | 7.30593607305936% | 5.47945205479452% | 1.36986301369863% |
| 2023/24 | 55.660377358490564% | 16.50943396226415% | 13.679245283018867% | 5.660377358490567% | 6.132075471698113% | 1.8867924528301887% |
| 2024/25 | 54.90196078431373% | 17.647058823529413% | 13.725490196078432% | 5.88235294117647% | 4.901960784313726% | 2.450980392156863% |
| 2025/26 | 55.154639175257735% | 17.010309278350515% | 11.34020618556701% | 6.701030927835052% | 7.216494845360824% | 2.0618556701030926% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 6.4655172413793105% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 5.240174672489083% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 6.578947368421052% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 7.391304347826087% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 9.90990990990991% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 10.045662100456621% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 9.90566037735849% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 9.803921568627452% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 11.34020618556701% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 232 |
| 2018/19 | 229 |
| 2019/20 | 228 |
| 2020/21 | 230 |
| 2021/22 | 222 |
| 2022/23 | 219 |
| 2023/24 | 212 |
| 2024/25 | 204 |
| 2025/26 | 194 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 194 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (11.3%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 78 (40.2%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 116 (59.8%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 107 (55.2%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 15 (7.7%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (1.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.5%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 15 (7.7%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.6%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (4.6%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 5 (2.6%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.5%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (2.1%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 2 (1.0%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 10 (5.2%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 6 (3.1%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (1.5%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (2.1%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.1%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 156 (80.4%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 38 (19.6%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 204 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 20 (9.8%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 96 (47.1%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 108 (52.9%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 112 (54.9%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 17 (8.3%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (1.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 17 (8.3%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.5%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 5 (2.5%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 4 (2.0%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.5%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (2.0%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 5 (2.5%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 14 (6.9%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 7 (3.4%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (2.0%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (2.5%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 159 (77.9%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 45 (22.1%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 212 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 21 (9.9%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 99 (46.7%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 113 (53.3%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 118 (55.7%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 15 (7.1%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (0.9%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 18 (8.5%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.4%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 0 (0.0%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (3.8%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 4 (1.9%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (2.4%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 7 (3.3%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 13 (6.1%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 9 (4.2%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.9%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (1.9%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 163 (76.9%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 49 (23.1%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 219 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (10.0%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 110 (50.2%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 109 (49.8%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 123 (56.2%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 13 (5.9%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 3 (1.4%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 18 (8.2%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (1.8%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.9%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 2 (0.9%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (1.8%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.4%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (2.7%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 9 (4.1%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 13 (5.9%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 13 (5.9%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (1.4%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (1.4%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 166 (75.8%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 53 (24.2%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 222 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (9.9%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 112 (50.5%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 110 (49.5%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 142 (64.0%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 13 (5.9%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (0.9%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 15 (6.8%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.3%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (1.8%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.2%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.5%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 3 (1.4%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 6 (2.7%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 10 (4.5%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 10 (4.5%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.9%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (0.9%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 181 (81.5%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 41 (18.5%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 230 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 17 (7.4%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 117 (50.9%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 113 (49.1%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 156 (67.8%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 13 (5.7%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (7.0%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (2.6%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.3%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (3.5%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.4%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (1.7%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.4%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 9 (3.9%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 8 (3.5%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.9%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 3 (1.3%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 191 (83.0%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 39 (17.0%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 228 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 15 (6.6%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 116 (50.9%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 112 (49.1%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 162 (71.1%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 14 (6.1%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (7.0%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (2.6%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.3%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (2.6%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 3 (1.3%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 10 (4.4%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 6 (2.6%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.4%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.4%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 196 (86.0%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 32 (14.0%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 78 (0.3%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 229 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 12 (5.2%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 122 (53.3%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 107 (46.7%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 165 (72.1%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 9 (3.9%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 17 (7.4%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (3.5%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.4%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.3%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.1%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.4%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 2 (0.9%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 8 (3.5%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 6 (2.6%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.4%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.4%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 197 (86.0%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 32 (14.0%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 1.18 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 232 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 15 (6.5%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 120 (51.7%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 112 (48.3%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 169 (72.8%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 6 (2.6%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (8.2%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 9 (3.9%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.4%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.3%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (3.4%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 2 (0.9%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 8 (3.4%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 6 (2.6%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.4%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 201 (86.6%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 31 (13.4%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 136 (75.6%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 4 (2.2%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 12 (6.7%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (3.3%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 2 (1.1%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (3.3%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.8%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 6 (3.3%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.1%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 157 (87.2%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 23 (12.8%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 133 (73.9%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 8 (4.4%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 7 (3.9%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (3.9%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.7%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 5 (2.8%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.8%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 9 (5.0%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.1%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 162 (90.0%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 19 (10.6%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 185 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 128 (69.2%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 10 (5.4%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 9 (4.9%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (4.3%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.2%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.2%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.5%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.5%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (3.2%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 11 (5.9%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 165 (89.2%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 20 (10.8%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 128 (71.1%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 6 (3.3%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 12 (6.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (4.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.8%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 10 (5.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 163 (90.6%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 18 (10.0%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 175 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 129 (73.7%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 8 (4.6%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 10 (5.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (4.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 6 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 161 (92.0%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 16 (9.1%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 185 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 132 (71.4%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | 12 (6.5%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 11 (5.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (3.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 3 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 167 (90.3%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 16 (8.6%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11
DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 185 (100.0%) | 6,815 (100.0%) |
| White British | 135 (73.0%) | 5,122 (75.2%) |
| White Irish | 15 (8.1%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 10 (5.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (2.7%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 3 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 169 (91.4%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 16 (8.6%) | 861 (12.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10
DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 185 (100.0%) | 6,765 (100.0%) |
| White British | 136 (73.5%) | 5,154 (76.2%) |
| White Irish | 15 (8.1%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 10 (5.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (2.7%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 3 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 169 (91.4%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 16 (8.6%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Muriel Green Nursery School
1.3 kmState nursery school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 5
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Ungraded visit: School remains Good · Apr 2024
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Dec 2014
Earlier: Ofsted · Inadequate · Jul 2013
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- Not available in this comparison; see supporting records.
- Pupils and capacity
- 65 pupils
- Admissions
- Applications and offers: not published (the DfE figures cover entry to reception and year 7 only).
St Peter's School
1.3 kmState primary, community school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 11
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Ungraded visit: School remains Good · Nov 2023
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Jul 2014
Earlier: Ofsted · Outstanding · Sep 2008
Historical inspections, not a current assessment.
- Results
- Key stage 2 (2024/25): 73% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 13% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Pupils and capacity
- 392 pupils (room for 450)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Reception applications, 2026 entry: 34 first-preference applications for 38 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 127 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 44 first preferences for 51 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 62 first preferences for 58 places (1.1 per place), 94% offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 65.36796536796537% | 12.554112554112553% | 12.987012987012985% | 0.8658008658008658% | 6.0606060606060606% | 0% |
| 2018/19 | 66.52360515021459% | 11.587982832618025% | 11.587982832618025% | 0.8583690987124464% | 6.866952789699571% | 0% |
| 2019/20 | 61.702127659574465% | 13.617021276595745% | 12.76595744680851% | 1.276595744680851% | 7.659574468085106% | 0.425531914893617% |
| 2020/21 | 62.878787878787875% | 13.257575757575758% | 10.227272727272728% | 0.7575757575757576% | 9.848484848484848% | 0.3787878787878788% |
| 2021/22 | 55.51724137931034% | 14.482758620689657% | 14.13793103448276% | 1.7241379310344827% | 11.379310344827587% | 1.0344827586206897% |
| 2022/23 | 52.336448598130836% | 16.1993769470405% | 15.57632398753894% | 1.8691588785046727% | 11.214953271028037% | 1.2461059190031152% |
| 2023/24 | 52.85714285714286% | 16.28571428571429% | 14.000000000000002% | 2% | 12% | 1.4285714285714286% |
| 2024/25 | 53.97260273972603% | 15.890410958904111% | 14.520547945205479% | 2.4657534246575343% | 10.41095890410959% | 1.36986301369863% |
| 2025/26 | 51.78571428571429% | 16.071428571428573% | 15.561224489795919% | 2.0408163265306123% | 11.989795918367346% | 1.2755102040816326% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Peter's School | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 3.896103896103896% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 4.291845493562231% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 6.808510638297872% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 8.333333333333332% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 6.896551724137931% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 5.919003115264798% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 5.142857142857142% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 5.205479452054795% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 5.612244897959184% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 231 |
| 2018/19 | 233 |
| 2019/20 | 235 |
| 2020/21 | 264 |
| 2021/22 | 290 |
| 2022/23 | 321 |
| 2023/24 | 350 |
| 2024/25 | 365 |
| 2025/26 | 392 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
St Peter's School — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 392 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (5.6%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 201 (51.3%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 191 (48.7%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 203 (51.8%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.5%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 61 (15.6%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (0.5%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.0%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 22 (5.6%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 19 (4.8%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 8 (2.0%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 8 (2.0%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 16 (4.1%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 13 (3.3%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 16 (4.1%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 8 (2.0%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (1.3%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.3%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 300 (76.5%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 92 (23.5%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 365 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 19 (5.2%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 191 (52.3%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 174 (47.7%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 197 (54.0%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.5%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 56 (15.3%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (0.5%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.1%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 16 (4.4%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 16 (4.4%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 9 (2.5%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 7 (1.9%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 13 (3.6%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 11 (3.0%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 13 (3.6%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 9 (2.5%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (1.4%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.4%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 291 (79.7%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 74 (20.3%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 350 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 18 (5.1%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 180 (51.4%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 170 (48.6%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 185 (52.9%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.6%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 55 (15.7%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (0.6%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.1%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 18 (5.1%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 18 (5.1%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 7 (2.0%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 8 (2.3%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 15 (4.3%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 9 (2.6%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 10 (2.9%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 7 (2.0%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (1.4%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.4%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 282 (80.6%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 68 (19.4%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 321 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 19 (5.9%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 169 (52.6%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 152 (47.4%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 168 (52.3%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.6%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (0.3%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 49 (15.3%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (1.2%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.9%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 15 (4.7%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 14 (4.4%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 3 (0.9%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 10 (3.1%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 16 (5.0%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 13 (4.0%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 8 (2.5%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 4 (1.2%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.6%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (1.2%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.6%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 257 (80.1%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 64 (19.9%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 290 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 20 (6.9%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 148 (51.0%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 142 (49.0%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 161 (55.5%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 42 (14.5%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.0%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.7%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 11 (3.8%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 17 (5.9%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.3%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 10 (3.4%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 13 (4.5%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 9 (3.1%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 8 (2.8%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 4 (1.4%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.3%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (1.0%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.7%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 235 (81.0%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 55 (19.0%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 264 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (8.3%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 138 (52.3%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 126 (47.7%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 166 (62.9%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 35 (13.3%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (1.5%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (1.1%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (2.3%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 13 (4.9%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.4%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 6 (2.3%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 14 (5.3%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (2.3%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.4%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.4%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 1 (0.4%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 7 (2.7%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 222 (84.1%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 42 (15.9%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 235 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 16 (6.8%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 126 (53.6%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 109 (46.4%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 145 (61.7%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 32 (13.6%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (0.9%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.0%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (3.8%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 2 (0.9%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 5 (2.1%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 17 (7.2%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (2.6%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.4%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.9%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.4%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 6 (2.6%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 191 (81.3%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 42 (17.9%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 2 (0.9%) | 78 (0.3%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 233 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 10 (4.3%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 126 (54.1%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 107 (45.9%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 155 (66.5%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 27 (11.6%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.3%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.1%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (3.4%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.4%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 5 (2.1%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 14 (6.0%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 7 (3.0%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.4%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.4%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 6 (2.6%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 192 (82.4%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 41 (17.6%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
St Peter's School — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 1.35 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 231 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 9 (3.9%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 121 (52.4%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 110 (47.6%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 151 (65.4%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 29 (12.6%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 4 (1.7%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (1.7%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (2.6%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.3%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 6 (2.6%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 16 (6.9%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.4%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (1.7%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.4%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.4%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (2.2%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 182 (78.8%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 49 (21.2%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 110 (61.1%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 24 (13.3%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (1.1%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.2%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.2%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.1%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 4 (2.2%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 17 (9.4%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 3 (1.7%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.7%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.6%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (2.2%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 134 (74.4%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 45 (25.0%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 115 (63.9%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.6%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 21 (11.7%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 2 (1.1%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.2%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.2%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 2 (1.1%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.7%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 19 (10.6%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 2 (1.1%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.2%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (1.1%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (1.1%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 134 (74.4%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 48 (26.7%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 118 (65.6%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.6%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (8.9%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.7%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.2%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.6%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.7%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 19 (10.6%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 2 (1.1%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (2.8%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.6%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (1.7%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.6%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (1.1%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 139 (77.2%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 43 (23.9%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 200 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 134 (67.0%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 17 (8.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (3.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 23 (11.5%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 156 (78.0%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 46 (23.0%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 200 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 142 (71.0%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 13 (6.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 22 (11.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 163 (81.5%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 39 (19.5%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 205 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 144 (70.2%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 13 (6.3%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 24 (11.7%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 171 (83.4%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 34 (16.6%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11
DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 205 (100.0%) | 6,815 (100.0%) |
| White British | 154 (75.1%) | 5,122 (75.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 9 (4.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 19 (9.3%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 176 (85.9%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 29 (14.1%) | 861 (12.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
St Peter's School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10
DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | St Peter's School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 210 (100.0%) | 6,765 (100.0%) |
| White British | 154 (73.3%) | 5,154 (76.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 11 (5.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.3%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 19 (9.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 181 (86.2%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 27 (12.9%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Mandeville Primary School
1.4 kmState primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11
- Inspection
- Ofsted · Report card: Strong standard in 2 areas, Expected standard in 5 · Feb 2026
- Previous graded inspection
Ofsted · Good · Jun 2016
Earlier: Ofsted · Good · Jun 2012 · as its predecessor school
Historical inspections, not a current assessment. Report-card grades (from November 2025) are not directly comparable with earlier grades.
- Results
- Key stage 2 (2024/25): 75% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 17% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Pupils and capacity
- 340 pupils (room for 446)Fill: pupils on roll · Mark: stated capacity. Capacity is not a measure of admission places available.
- Admissions
- Reception applications, 2026 entry: 27 first-preference applications for 28 places offered (1.0 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 59 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 28 first preferences for 29 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 34 first preferences for 36 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place.
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 38.11764705882353% | 15.529411764705884% | 31.76470588235294% | 4% | 7.529411764705881% | 2.823529411764706% |
| 2018/19 | 37.203791469194314% | 15.639810426540285% | 31.27962085308057% | 3.080568720379147% | 9.24170616113744% | 3.080568720379147% |
| 2019/20 | 36.57957244655582% | 18.28978622327791% | 30.403800475059384% | 1.9002375296912115% | 8.788598574821853% | 3.0878859857482186% |
| 2020/21 | 37.44075829383886% | 17.061611374407583% | 28.90995260663507% | 1.8957345971563981% | 10.90047393364929% | 2.6066350710900474% |
| 2021/22 | 37.00234192037471% | 17.798594847775178% | 27.400468384074944% | 2.576112412177986% | 11.475409836065573% | 2.810304449648712% |
| 2022/23 | 36.36363636363637% | 18.414918414918414% | 25.64102564102564% | 3.263403263403263% | 12.587412587412588% | 2.797202797202797% |
| 2023/24 | 39.59390862944163% | 15.736040609137056% | 25.888324873096447% | 2.7918781725888326% | 12.436548223350254% | 2.5380710659898478% |
| 2024/25 | 40.16393442622951% | 14.48087431693989% | 24.863387978142075% | 2.73224043715847% | 13.661202185792352% | 3.278688524590164% |
| 2025/26 | 39.705882352941174% | 13.823529411764707% | 25% | 2.941176470588235% | 14.411764705882351% | 3.2352941176470593% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Mandeville Primary School | St Albans state schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 16% | 5.164006168465803% |
| 2018/19 | 18.009478672985782% | 6.0977545028961355% |
| 2019/20 | 15.914489311163896% | 7.073692397433405% |
| 2020/21 | 17.77251184834123% | 8.47747012100067% |
| 2021/22 | 20.60889929742389% | 9.101570829483261% |
| 2022/23 | 21.678321678321677% | 9.78407791217551% |
| 2023/24 | 24.36548223350254% | 10.024803637866887% |
| 2024/25 | 27.322404371584703% | 10.392190443569104% |
| 2025/26 | 28.823529411764703% | 10.6095717884131% |
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Total pupils |
|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 425 |
| 2018/19 | 422 |
| 2019/20 | 421 |
| 2020/21 | 422 |
| 2021/22 | 427 |
| 2022/23 | 429 |
| 2023/24 | 394 |
| 2024/25 | 366 |
| 2025/26 | 340 |
All yearly pupil figures and source notes
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 340 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 98 (28.8%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 163 (47.9%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 177 (52.1%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 135 (39.7%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 8 (2.4%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.6%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 37 (10.9%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (1.5%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.9%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (2.1%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 34 (10.0%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 2 (0.6%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 11 (3.2%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 61 (17.9%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 3 (0.9%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 8 (2.4%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 5 (1.5%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.6%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.9%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 11 (3.2%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 3 (0.9%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 203 (59.7%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 137 (40.3%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 366 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 100 (27.3%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 165 (45.1%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 201 (54.9%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 147 (40.2%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 11 (3.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.5%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 40 (10.9%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (2.2%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.1%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 8 (2.2%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 30 (8.2%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 5 (1.4%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 10 (2.7%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 60 (16.4%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 5 (1.4%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 11 (3.0%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 6 (1.6%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.5%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.5%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (3.3%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 3 (0.8%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 240 (65.6%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 126 (34.4%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 394 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 96 (24.4%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 182 (46.2%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 212 (53.8%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 156 (39.6%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 8 (2.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.5%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 52 (13.2%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 5 (1.3%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 5 (1.3%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 10 (2.5%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 29 (7.4%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 4 (1.0%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 10 (2.5%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 67 (17.0%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 7 (1.8%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 14 (3.6%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 6 (1.5%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (1.0%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.3%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (2.5%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (1.0%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 244 (61.9%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 150 (38.1%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 429 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 93 (21.7%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 194 (45.2%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 235 (54.8%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 156 (36.4%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 12 (2.8%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.5%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 65 (15.2%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (1.6%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 5 (1.2%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 12 (2.8%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 30 (7.0%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 9 (2.1%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 12 (2.8%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 73 (17.0%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 6 (1.4%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 10 (2.3%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 8 (1.9%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (1.2%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (2.8%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 271 (63.2%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 158 (36.8%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 427 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 88 (20.6%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 187 (43.8%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 240 (56.2%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 158 (37.0%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 9 (2.1%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 3 (0.7%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 64 (15.0%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (1.4%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 7 (1.6%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 11 (2.6%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 25 (5.9%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 5 (1.2%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 12 (2.8%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 82 (19.2%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 6 (1.4%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 12 (2.8%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 6 (1.4%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (0.7%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.5%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (2.8%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (0.9%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 280 (65.6%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 147 (34.4%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 422 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 75 (17.8%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 189 (44.8%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 233 (55.2%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 158 (37.4%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 9 (2.1%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (0.9%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 59 (14.0%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (1.7%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 6 (1.4%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 13 (3.1%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 20 (4.7%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 9 (2.1%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 15 (3.6%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 82 (19.4%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.5%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 14 (3.3%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 5 (1.2%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (0.7%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 11 (2.6%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 5 (1.2%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 261 (61.8%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 161 (38.2%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 421 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 67 (15.9%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 192 (45.6%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 229 (54.4%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 154 (36.6%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 8 (1.9%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (1.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 65 (15.4%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (1.7%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.2%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 12 (2.9%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 17 (4.0%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 9 (2.1%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 15 (3.6%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 87 (20.7%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 3 (0.7%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 14 (3.3%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 6 (1.4%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.5%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 13 (3.1%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 4 (1.0%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 247 (58.7%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 174 (41.3%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 78 (0.3%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 422 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 76 (18.0%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 193 (45.7%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 229 (54.3%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 157 (37.2%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 0 (0.0%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 11 (2.6%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 3 (0.7%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 52 (12.3%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 12 (2.8%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (0.9%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 13 (3.1%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (2.4%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 9 (2.1%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 18 (4.3%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 91 (21.6%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.2%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 13 (3.1%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 8 (1.9%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.9%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 13 (3.1%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 2 (0.5%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 259 (61.4%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 163 (38.6%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
Mandeville Primary School — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 1.41 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 425 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 68 (16.0%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 202 (47.5%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 223 (52.5%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 162 (38.1%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 2 (0.5%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 5 (1.2%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (0.9%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 55 (12.9%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (1.9%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.7%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 12 (2.8%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (2.1%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 12 (2.8%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 22 (5.2%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 90 (21.2%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 11 (2.6%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 12 (2.8%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.9%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.2%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 12 (2.8%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.2%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 260 (61.2%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 165 (38.8%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
Mandeville Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 345 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 146 (42.3%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 4 (1.2%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (0.6%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 3 (0.9%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 35 (10.1%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (2.3%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.9%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 11 (3.2%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 3 (0.9%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 7 (2.0%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 20 (5.8%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 69 (20.0%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.3%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 10 (2.9%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 10 (2.9%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.6%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.3%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 9 (2.6%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.3%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 219 (63.5%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 126 (36.5%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
Mandeville Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 325 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 130 (40.0%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 5 (1.5%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (0.3%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 37 (11.4%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 7 (2.2%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 3 (0.9%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 11 (3.4%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 5 (1.5%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 6 (1.8%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 18 (5.5%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 72 (22.2%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 8 (2.5%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 9 (2.8%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.3%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.3%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (3.1%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 1 (0.3%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 193 (59.4%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 133 (40.9%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
Mandeville Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 315 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 127 (40.3%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 7 (2.2%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (0.6%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (1.3%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 32 (10.2%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (2.5%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 4 (1.3%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 10 (3.2%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 5 (1.6%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 5 (1.6%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 17 (5.4%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 67 (21.3%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 9 (2.9%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 7 (2.2%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 1 (0.3%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.3%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 11 (3.5%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 186 (59.0%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 131 (41.6%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
Mandeville Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 295 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 116 (39.3%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 5 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 28 (9.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 9 (3.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 10 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 5 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 5 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 14 (4.7%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 70 (23.7%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 4 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (1.7%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 190 (64.4%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 103 (34.9%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Mandeville Primary School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Mandeville Primary School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 265 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 106 (40.0%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 23 (8.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (3.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (2.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 4 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 4 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 12 (4.5%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 69 (26.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 5 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 7 (2.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (3.8%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 157 (59.2%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 109 (41.1%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Colour: latest inspection (green well rated, amber a warning, grey no current grade). Ofsted has given state schools no single overall grade since September 2024: later inspections grade each area instead. What each school is (type, faith where it has a recorded religious character, boys or girls, ages, pupils and places) is from Get Information about Schools; nothing is taken from a school's name. Straight-line distance: not a catchment or admissions guide.
Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesNearest 6 of 17 fee-paying schools within 10 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–10 km
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Straight-line distance from the home to the nearest independent (fee-paying) schools within 10 km, from Get Information about Schools. Colour only where Ofsted inspects the school: green well rated, amber a warning (including independent school standards not met). Grey: no grade shown, usually because the Independent Schools Inspectorate inspects the school and its reports are not open data.
Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesApplications per place at the nearest schools
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–1.4656
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
First-preference applications for each place offered on national offer day, 2026 entry unless shown. Light indigo: reception; indigo: secondary. Dashed mark: one first preference per place; beyond it, more families put the school first than there were places. Naming a school does not mean an applicant met its admission criteria. Department for Education, Primary and secondary school applications and offers.
Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPrimary results: expected standard in reading, writing and maths
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–100
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of primary school (key stage 2). Mainstream state-funded schools only (special and independent schools are not comparable); latest published year for each: 2024/25 unless shown. Grey mark: England average for state-funded schools that year. Department for Education performance data; results at small schools swing from year to year.
Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesGCSE results: grade 5 or above in English and maths
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–100
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Pupils achieving grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSEs. Mainstream state-funded schools only (special and independent schools are not comparable); latest published year for each: 2024/25 unless shown. Grey mark: England average for state-funded schools that year. Department for Education performance data; results at small schools swing from year to year.
Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPupils at the nearest schools, against capacity
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–1443.96
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Pupils on roll (Get Information about Schools); the dashed mark is the school's stated capacity. A bar past it means more pupils than stated places, though capacity figures are not always kept up to date. Colour: latest inspection (green well rated, amber a warning, grey no current grade).
Section source
Department for Education — Get Information about Schools
England; nearest 10 imported open establishments within 3 km, and fee-paying schools within 10 km, straight-line distance. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2025/26
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 198 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 25 (12.6%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 105 (53.0%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 93 (47.0%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 131 (66.2%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.5%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 21 (10.6%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.5%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 9 (4.5%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.5%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 1 (0.5%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.5%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (3.0%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 2 (1.0%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (1.0%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.0%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 12 (6.1%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 174 (87.9%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 24 (12.1%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2024/25
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 188 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 22 (11.7%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 94 (50.0%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 94 (50.0%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 125 (66.5%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 1 (0.5%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 20 (10.6%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 3 (1.6%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (4.3%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 4 (2.1%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.5%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.6%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 2 (1.1%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (2.7%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 14 (7.4%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 162 (86.2%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 26 (13.8%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 75 (0.3%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2023/24
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 187 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 16 (8.6%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 95 (50.8%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 92 (49.2%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 118 (63.1%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.1%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 21 (11.2%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.1%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.1%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (4.3%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 6 (3.2%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.5%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 7 (3.7%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.5%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (1.1%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 13 (7.0%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 159 (85.0%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 28 (15.0%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 97 (0.3%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2022/23
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 198 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 19 (9.6%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 93 (47.0%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 105 (53.0%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 123 (62.1%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.0%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (9.6%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.0%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.5%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (4.0%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 4 (2.0%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.5%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 7 (3.5%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 2 (1.0%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.5%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 22 (11.1%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 168 (84.8%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 29 (14.6%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2021/22
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 201 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 12 (6.0%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 95 (47.3%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 106 (52.7%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 125 (62.2%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.0%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (8.0%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 1 (0.5%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.0%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.0%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (5.0%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.5%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (1.0%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 6 (3.0%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 7 (3.5%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 1 (0.5%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 21 (10.4%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 170 (84.6%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 30 (14.9%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2020/21
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 205 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 7 (3.4%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 103 (50.2%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 102 (49.8%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 122 (59.5%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 2 (1.0%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (7.8%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (1.0%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.0%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 12 (5.9%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.5%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.5%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 1 (0.5%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 4 (2.0%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (2.0%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 3 (1.5%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.5%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 2 (1.0%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 26 (12.7%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 180 (87.8%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 22 (10.7%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 3 (1.5%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2019/20
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 213 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 6 (2.8%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 109 (51.2%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 104 (48.8%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 130 (61.0%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.4%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 17 (8.0%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.9%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.3%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 13 (6.1%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 3 (1.4%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 3 (1.4%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.9%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.4%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.5%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.9%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.9%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (1.4%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 22 (10.3%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 191 (89.7%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 21 (9.9%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.5%) | 78 (0.3%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2018/19
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 214 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 6 (2.8%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 114 (53.3%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 100 (46.7%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 128 (59.8%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.4%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (7.5%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.9%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 7 (3.3%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 14 (6.5%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 2 (0.9%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.9%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.9%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.4%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.9%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.9%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 2 (0.9%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 29 (13.6%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 195 (91.1%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 19 (8.9%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — pupils, 2017/18
Primary school, 1.49 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 215 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 3 (1.4%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 107 (49.8%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 108 (50.2%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 138 (64.2%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 5 (2.3%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 19 (8.8%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 2 (0.9%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 9 (4.2%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 13 (6.0%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.5%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 1 (0.5%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.9%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 4 (1.9%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (0.9%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 2 (0.9%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (1.4%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 14 (6.5%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 196 (91.2%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 19 (8.8%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 122 (67.8%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 4 (2.2%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 17 (9.4%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 8 (4.4%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 10 (5.6%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 0 (0.0%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 2 (1.1%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.6%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 6 (3.3%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 2 (1.1%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.6%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 3 (1.7%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 159 (88.3%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 19 (10.6%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 129 (71.7%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 4 (2.2%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 16 (8.9%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 8 (4.4%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (3.3%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.6%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 2 (1.1%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 1 (0.6%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 3 (1.7%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 1 (0.6%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (0.6%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.2%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 162 (90.0%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 17 (9.4%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 180 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 136 (75.6%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 4 (2.2%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.6%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 14 (7.8%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.8%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.9%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 1 (0.6%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 2 (1.1%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 1 (0.6%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 3 (1.7%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.2%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 158 (87.8%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 20 (11.1%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 57 (0.3%) |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 205 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 161 (78.5%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 10 (4.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 178 (86.8%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 27 (13.2%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 205 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 162 (79.0%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 8 (3.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 8 (3.9%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 173 (84.4%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 33 (16.1%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 205 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 168 (82.0%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 8 (3.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (2.9%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 175 (85.4%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 30 (14.6%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2010/11
DfE January 2011 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 210 (100.0%) | 6,815 (100.0%) |
| White British | 170 (81.0%) | 5,122 (75.2%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 12 (5.7%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 4 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.3%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 4 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 178 (84.8%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 29 (13.8%) | 861 (12.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School — compulsory school age and above, 2009/10
DfE January 2010 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 210 (100.0%) | 6,765 (100.0%) |
| White British | 165 (78.6%) | 5,154 (76.2%) |
| White Irish | 3 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 15 (7.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 7 (3.3%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Black African | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (2.4%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 179 (85.2%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 31 (14.8%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Loreto College — pupils, 2025/26
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 952 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 137 (14.4%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 6 (0.6%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 946 (99.4%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 323 (33.9%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 46 (4.8%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 4 (0.4%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (0.4%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 149 (15.7%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 21 (2.2%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 26 (2.7%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 26 (2.7%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 32 (3.4%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 21 (2.2%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 18 (1.9%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 17 (1.8%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 32 (3.4%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 35 (3.7%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 129 (13.6%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 13 (1.4%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 17 (1.8%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 19 (2.0%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 20 (2.1%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 700 (73.5%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 252 (26.5%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2024/25
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 930 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 127 (13.7%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 8 (0.9%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 922 (99.1%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 309 (33.2%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 48 (5.2%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 3 (0.3%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (0.4%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 144 (15.5%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 20 (2.2%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 24 (2.6%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 24 (2.6%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 28 (3.0%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 19 (2.0%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 17 (1.8%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 19 (2.0%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 37 (4.0%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 35 (3.8%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 132 (14.2%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 15 (1.6%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 15 (1.6%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 18 (1.9%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 19 (2.0%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 648 (69.7%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 281 (30.2%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.1%) | 75 (0.3%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2023/24
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 946 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 118 (12.5%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 10 (1.1%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 936 (98.9%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 358 (37.8%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 46 (4.9%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 4 (0.4%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.2%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 139 (14.7%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 23 (2.4%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 25 (2.6%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 22 (2.3%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 30 (3.2%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 20 (2.1%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 15 (1.6%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 16 (1.7%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 32 (3.4%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 30 (3.2%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 128 (13.5%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 15 (1.6%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 14 (1.5%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 9 (1.0%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 18 (1.9%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 677 (71.6%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 267 (28.2%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 2 (0.2%) | 97 (0.3%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2022/23
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 962 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 103 (10.7%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 4 (0.4%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 958 (99.6%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 383 (39.8%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 47 (4.9%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 4 (0.4%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 4 (0.4%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 149 (15.5%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 24 (2.5%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 26 (2.7%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 20 (2.1%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 33 (3.4%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 17 (1.8%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 11 (1.1%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 13 (1.4%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 25 (2.6%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 26 (2.7%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 127 (13.2%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 15 (1.6%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 12 (1.2%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (1.0%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 16 (1.7%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 692 (71.9%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 269 (28.0%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.1%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2021/22
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 955 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 86 (9.0%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 4 (0.4%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 951 (99.6%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 420 (44.0%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 56 (5.9%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 3 (0.3%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 3 (0.3%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 140 (14.7%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 26 (2.7%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 31 (3.2%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 18 (1.9%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 28 (2.9%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 16 (1.7%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 5 (0.5%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 12 (1.3%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 15 (1.6%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 25 (2.6%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 116 (12.1%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 11 (1.2%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 7 (0.7%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 10 (1.0%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 13 (1.4%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 727 (76.1%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 227 (23.8%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.1%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2020/21
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 949 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 66 (7.0%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 4 (0.4%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 945 (99.6%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 441 (46.5%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 67 (7.1%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (0.1%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.2%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 140 (14.8%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 27 (2.8%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 31 (3.3%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 14 (1.5%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 31 (3.3%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 15 (1.6%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.2%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 9 (0.9%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 5 (0.5%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 17 (1.8%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 106 (11.2%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 13 (1.4%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.4%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 10 (1.1%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 14 (1.5%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 734 (77.3%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 213 (22.4%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 2 (0.2%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2019/20
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 944 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 42 (4.4%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 4 (0.4%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 940 (99.6%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 472 (50.0%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 64 (6.8%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 1 (0.1%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.2%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 128 (13.6%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 27 (2.9%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 23 (2.4%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 11 (1.2%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 34 (3.6%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 13 (1.4%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 3 (0.3%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 6 (0.6%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.2%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 20 (2.1%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 101 (10.7%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 11 (1.2%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.4%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 8 (0.8%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 14 (1.5%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 743 (78.7%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 199 (21.1%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 2 (0.2%) | 78 (0.3%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2018/19
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 942 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 33 (3.5%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 3 (0.3%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 939 (99.7%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 483 (51.3%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 81 (8.6%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 2 (0.2%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 2 (0.2%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 117 (12.4%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 22 (2.3%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 25 (2.7%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 13 (1.4%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 29 (3.1%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 15 (1.6%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 2 (0.2%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 3 (0.3%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.2%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 23 (2.4%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 95 (10.1%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 9 (1.0%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.3%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 8 (0.8%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 8 (0.8%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 766 (81.3%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 176 (18.7%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
Loreto College — pupils, 2017/18
Secondary school, 1.89 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 944 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 47 (5.0%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 6 (0.6%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 938 (99.4%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 494 (52.3%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 85 (9.0%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 11 (1.2%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.1%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 110 (11.7%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 19 (2.0%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 16 (1.7%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 14 (1.5%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 27 (2.9%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 16 (1.7%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 1 (0.1%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.2%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 20 (2.1%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 98 (10.4%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 12 (1.3%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 6 (0.6%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (0.5%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 7 (0.7%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 776 (82.2%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 168 (17.8%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 44 (0.2%) |
Loreto College — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 905 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 484 (53.5%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 88 (9.7%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 11 (1.2%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.1%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 100 (11.0%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 14 (1.5%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 17 (1.9%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 18 (2.0%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 28 (3.1%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 12 (1.3%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 2 (0.2%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 17 (1.9%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 80 (8.8%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 14 (1.5%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 8 (0.9%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 4 (0.4%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 8 (0.9%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 764 (84.4%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 142 (15.7%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 40 (0.2%) |
Loreto College — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 910 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 498 (54.7%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 89 (9.8%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 5 (0.5%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.1%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 87 (9.6%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 11 (1.2%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 17 (1.9%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 19 (2.1%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 26 (2.9%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 7 (0.8%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 3 (0.3%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 20 (2.2%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 89 (9.8%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 14 (1.5%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 7 (0.8%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 5 (0.5%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 13 (1.4%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 773 (84.9%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 138 (15.2%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
Loreto College — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 935 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 542 (58.0%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 88 (9.4%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 6 (0.6%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.1%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 81 (8.7%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 11 (1.2%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 18 (1.9%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 20 (2.1%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 25 (2.7%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 7 (0.7%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 4 (0.4%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 15 (1.6%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 80 (8.6%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 13 (1.4%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 5 (0.5%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 7 (0.7%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 10 (1.1%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 809 (86.5%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 123 (13.2%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 1 (0.1%) | 57 (0.3%) |
Loreto College — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 925 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 550 (59.5%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 85 (9.2%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 5 (0.5%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 76 (8.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 13 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 17 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 18 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 25 (2.7%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 6 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 3 (0.3%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 14 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 76 (8.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 15 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 6 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 8 (0.9%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 9 (1.0%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 819 (88.5%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 106 (11.5%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Loreto College — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Loreto College Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 890 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 558 (62.7%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 79 (8.9%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 8 (0.9%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 69 (7.8%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 12 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 13 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 14 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 24 (2.7%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 4 (0.4%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 4 (0.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 12 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 66 (7.4%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 8 (0.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 5 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 6 (0.7%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 10 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 801 (90.0%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 91 (10.2%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
Verulam School — pupils, 2025/26
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2026 (2025/26 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 987 (100.0%) | 29,775 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 136 (13.8%) | 3,159 (10.6%) |
| Boys | 953 (96.6%) | 14,738 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 34 (3.4%) | 15,037 (50.5%) |
| White British | 508 (51.5%) | 17,276 (58.0%) |
| White Irish | 7 (0.7%) | 315 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 45 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.1%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 82 (8.3%) | 2,819 (9.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 20 (2.0%) | 454 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 15 (1.5%) | 354 (1.2%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 38 (3.9%) | 1,047 (3.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 33 (3.3%) | 1,323 (4.4%) |
| Indian | 35 (3.5%) | 784 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 21 (2.1%) | 567 (1.9%) |
| Bangladeshi | 36 (3.6%) | 682 (2.3%) |
| Chinese | 51 (5.2%) | 1,132 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 29 (2.9%) | 765 (2.6%) |
| Black African | 44 (4.5%) | 973 (3.3%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.4%) | 154 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 10 (1.0%) | 195 (0.7%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 21 (2.1%) | 481 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 32 (3.2%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 782 (79.2%) | 24,495 (82.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 175 (17.7%) | 5,215 (17.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 30 (3.0%) | 65 (0.2%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2024/25
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2025 (2024/25 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 984 (100.0%) | 29,195 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 125 (12.7%) | 3,034 (10.4%) |
| Boys | 960 (97.6%) | 14,454 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 24 (2.4%) | 14,741 (50.5%) |
| White British | 511 (51.9%) | 17,285 (59.2%) |
| White Irish | 6 (0.6%) | 290 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 53 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (0.1%) | 49 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 84 (8.5%) | 2,686 (9.2%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 17 (1.7%) | 444 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 15 (1.5%) | 325 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 36 (3.7%) | 994 (3.4%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 31 (3.2%) | 1,224 (4.2%) |
| Indian | 28 (2.8%) | 770 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 22 (2.2%) | 519 (1.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 43 (4.4%) | 719 (2.5%) |
| Chinese | 57 (5.8%) | 1,118 (3.8%) |
| Any other Asian background | 29 (2.9%) | 631 (2.2%) |
| Black African | 49 (5.0%) | 987 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.4%) | 162 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 5 (0.5%) | 130 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 20 (2.0%) | 454 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 26 (2.6%) | 355 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 779 (79.2%) | 24,059 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 176 (17.9%) | 5,061 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 29 (2.9%) | 75 (0.3%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2023/24
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2024 (2023/24 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil sex. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,023 (100.0%) | 29,028 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 122 (11.9%) | 2,910 (10.0%) |
| Boys | 1,000 (97.8%) | 14,409 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 23 (2.2%) | 14,619 (50.4%) |
| White British | 534 (52.2%) | 17,502 (60.3%) |
| White Irish | 7 (0.7%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 46 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 56 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 90 (8.8%) | 2,647 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 14 (1.4%) | 438 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 16 (1.6%) | 317 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 29 (2.8%) | 961 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 29 (2.8%) | 1,142 (3.9%) |
| Indian | 38 (3.7%) | 768 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 23 (2.2%) | 485 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 50 (4.9%) | 742 (2.6%) |
| Chinese | 59 (5.8%) | 1,043 (3.6%) |
| Any other Asian background | 25 (2.4%) | 567 (2.0%) |
| Black African | 48 (4.7%) | 973 (3.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (0.5%) | 151 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.4%) | 111 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 24 (2.3%) | 471 (1.6%) |
| Unclassified | 28 (2.7%) | 352 (1.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 807 (78.9%) | 23,920 (82.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 192 (18.8%) | 5,011 (17.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 24 (2.3%) | 97 (0.3%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2022/23
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2023 (2022/23 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,066 (100.0%) | 28,853 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 111 (10.4%) | 2,823 (9.8%) |
| Boys | 1,040 (97.6%) | 14,304 (49.6%) |
| Girls | 26 (2.4%) | 14,548 (50.4%) |
| White British | 594 (55.7%) | 17,745 (61.5%) |
| White Irish | 11 (1.0%) | 244 (0.8%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 64 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 54 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 95 (8.9%) | 2,639 (9.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 11 (1.0%) | 435 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 14 (1.3%) | 311 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 30 (2.8%) | 946 (3.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (3.3%) | 1,057 (3.7%) |
| Indian | 37 (3.5%) | 731 (2.5%) |
| Pakistani | 28 (2.6%) | 466 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 50 (4.7%) | 775 (2.7%) |
| Chinese | 52 (4.9%) | 883 (3.1%) |
| Any other Asian background | 23 (2.2%) | 520 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 33 (3.1%) | 927 (3.2%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.6%) | 159 (0.6%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.3%) | 109 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 24 (2.3%) | 419 (1.5%) |
| Unclassified | 20 (1.9%) | 369 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 860 (80.7%) | 23,926 (82.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 200 (18.8%) | 4,838 (16.8%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 6 (0.6%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2021/22
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2022 (2021/22 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,081 (100.0%) | 28,138 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 116 (10.7%) | 2,561 (9.1%) |
| Boys | 1,060 (98.1%) | 13,939 (49.5%) |
| Girls | 21 (1.9%) | 14,199 (50.5%) |
| White British | 658 (60.9%) | 17,916 (63.7%) |
| White Irish | 14 (1.3%) | 256 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 63 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 43 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 74 (6.8%) | 2,444 (8.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 12 (1.1%) | 437 (1.6%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 18 (1.7%) | 309 (1.1%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 35 (3.2%) | 904 (3.2%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (3.2%) | 980 (3.5%) |
| Indian | 27 (2.5%) | 641 (2.3%) |
| Pakistani | 25 (2.3%) | 462 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 47 (4.3%) | 797 (2.8%) |
| Chinese | 38 (3.5%) | 562 (2.0%) |
| Any other Asian background | 27 (2.5%) | 506 (1.8%) |
| Black African | 27 (2.5%) | 886 (3.1%) |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.4%) | 145 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 1 (<0.1%) | 96 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 22 (2.0%) | 335 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 17 (1.6%) | 356 (1.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 905 (83.7%) | 23,770 (84.5%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 172 (15.9%) | 4,279 (15.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 4 (0.4%) | 89 (0.3%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2020/21
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2021 (2020/21 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,064 (100.0%) | 26,942 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 95 (8.9%) | 2,284 (8.5%) |
| Boys | 1,036 (97.4%) | 13,312 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 28 (2.6%) | 13,630 (50.6%) |
| White British | 687 (64.6%) | 17,698 (65.7%) |
| White Irish | 10 (0.9%) | 245 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 61 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 41 (0.2%) |
| Any other White background | 69 (6.5%) | 2,292 (8.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (0.8%) | 411 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 17 (1.6%) | 277 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 40 (3.8%) | 841 (3.1%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 42 (3.9%) | 911 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 21 (2.0%) | 583 (2.2%) |
| Pakistani | 26 (2.4%) | 433 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 47 (4.4%) | 795 (3.0%) |
| Chinese | 5 (0.5%) | 248 (0.9%) |
| Any other Asian background | 24 (2.3%) | 439 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 29 (2.7%) | 815 (3.0%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.6%) | 146 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 92 (0.3%) |
| Other ethnic group (including Arab) | 19 (1.8%) | 320 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 14 (1.3%) | 294 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 921 (86.6%) | 23,017 (85.4%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 139 (13.1%) | 3,850 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 4 (0.4%) | 75 (0.3%) |
| Arab (included in Other) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (<0.1%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2019/20
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2020 (2019/20 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,062 (100.0%) | 25,715 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 74 (7.0%) | 1,819 (7.1%) |
| Boys | 1,038 (97.7%) | 12,656 (49.2%) |
| Girls | 24 (2.3%) | 13,059 (50.8%) |
| White British | 710 (66.9%) | 17,148 (66.7%) |
| White Irish | 10 (0.9%) | 230 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 52 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 37 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 56 (5.3%) | 2,079 (8.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 8 (0.8%) | 391 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 15 (1.4%) | 265 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 38 (3.6%) | 777 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 42 (4.0%) | 856 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 21 (2.0%) | 514 (2.0%) |
| Pakistani | 30 (2.8%) | 423 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 48 (4.5%) | 797 (3.1%) |
| Chinese | 5 (0.5%) | 190 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 26 (2.4%) | 421 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 15 (1.4%) | 716 (2.8%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.6%) | 134 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 19 (1.8%) | 325 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 13 (1.2%) | 277 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 909 (85.6%) | 21,927 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 145 (13.7%) | 3,710 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 8 (0.8%) | 78 (0.3%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2018/19
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2019 (2018/19 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,097 (100.0%) | 25,206 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 48 (4.4%) | 1,537 (6.1%) |
| Boys | 1,063 (96.9%) | 12,447 (49.4%) |
| Girls | 34 (3.1%) | 12,759 (50.6%) |
| White British | 775 (70.6%) | 17,039 (67.6%) |
| White Irish | 11 (1.0%) | 240 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 60 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 31 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 37 (3.4%) | 1,896 (7.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 6 (0.5%) | 385 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 11 (1.0%) | 243 (1.0%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 33 (3.0%) | 748 (3.0%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 49 (4.5%) | 830 (3.3%) |
| Indian | 19 (1.7%) | 481 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 27 (2.5%) | 402 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 45 (4.1%) | 811 (3.2%) |
| Chinese | 4 (0.4%) | 182 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 27 (2.5%) | 414 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 17 (1.5%) | 646 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 5 (0.5%) | 125 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 83 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 19 (1.7%) | 316 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 11 (1.0%) | 274 (1.1%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 923 (84.1%) | 21,512 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 165 (15.0%) | 3,631 (14.4%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | 63 (0.2%) |
Verulam School — pupils, 2017/18
Secondary school, 2.85 km from the home. DfE school census, January 2018 (2017/18 school year). Counts and percentages of all pupils at this school; borough comparison covers state primary and secondary schools with published totals. Missing or suppressed categories are unavailable, never zero; incomplete borough categories are unavailable. Free school meal eligibility is the census eligibility measure, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. Boys and girls use the recorded pupil gender; their published counts may not exhaust the pupil total. These, ethnic groups and first languages are separate breakdowns. Pupils are counted where they attend school, not where they live. First language does not measure proficiency in English.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,134 (100.0%) | 23,993 (100.0%) |
| Eligible for free school meals | 36 (3.2%) | 1,239 (5.2%) |
| Boys | 1,093 (96.4%) | 11,738 (48.9%) |
| Girls | 41 (3.6%) | 12,255 (51.1%) |
| White British | 812 (71.6%) | 16,350 (68.1%) |
| White Irish | 11 (1.0%) | 226 (0.9%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 50 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | 28 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 22 (1.9%) | 1,711 (7.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 10 (0.9%) | 357 (1.5%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 10 (0.9%) | 224 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 36 (3.2%) | 677 (2.8%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 51 (4.5%) | 811 (3.4%) |
| Indian | 18 (1.6%) | 447 (1.9%) |
| Pakistani | 30 (2.6%) | 396 (1.7%) |
| Bangladeshi | 36 (3.2%) | 827 (3.4%) |
| Chinese | 9 (0.8%) | 166 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 26 (2.3%) | 379 (1.6%) |
| Black African | 22 (1.9%) | 626 (2.6%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.5%) | 123 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 0 (0.0%) | 71 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 16 (1.4%) | 296 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 19 (1.7%) | 228 (1.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 959 (84.6%) | 20,454 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 171 (15.1%) | 3,495 (14.6%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 4 (0.4%) | 44 (0.2%) |
Verulam School — compulsory school age and above, 2016/17
DfE January 2017 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,145 (100.0%) | 21,340 (100.0%) |
| White British | 781 (68.2%) | 14,749 (69.1%) |
| White Irish | 11 (1.0%) | 225 (1.1%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 23 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 80 (7.0%) | 1,552 (7.3%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 14 (1.2%) | 309 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 9 (0.8%) | 191 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 32 (2.8%) | 571 (2.7%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (3.1%) | 607 (2.8%) |
| Indian | 17 (1.5%) | 352 (1.6%) |
| Pakistani | 30 (2.6%) | 340 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 39 (3.4%) | 748 (3.5%) |
| Chinese | 11 (1.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 29 (2.5%) | 324 (1.5%) |
| Black African | 22 (1.9%) | 543 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 7 (0.6%) | 114 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 3 (0.3%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 17 (1.5%) | 271 (1.3%) |
| Unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | 169 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 976 (85.2%) | 18,275 (85.6%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 166 (14.5%) | 3,026 (14.2%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 5 (0.4%) | 40 (0.2%) |
Verulam School — compulsory school age and above, 2015/16
DfE January 2016 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,150 (100.0%) | 20,810 (100.0%) |
| White British | 799 (69.5%) | 14,618 (70.2%) |
| White Irish | 10 (0.9%) | 217 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 30 (0.1%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 16 (<0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 73 (6.3%) | 1,396 (6.7%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 16 (1.4%) | 297 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 9 (0.8%) | 178 (0.9%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 27 (2.3%) | 516 (2.5%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (3.0%) | 567 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 13 (1.1%) | 317 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 32 (2.8%) | 342 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 41 (3.6%) | 741 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 11 (1.0%) | 148 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 26 (2.3%) | 292 (1.4%) |
| Black African | 22 (1.9%) | 513 (2.5%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.5%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 4 (0.3%) | 70 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 15 (1.3%) | 260 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | 185 (0.9%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 984 (85.6%) | 17,698 (85.0%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 160 (13.9%) | 3,065 (14.7%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 5 (0.4%) | 50 (0.2%) |
Verulam School — compulsory school age and above, 2014/15
DfE January 2015 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,110 (100.0%) | 20,525 (100.0%) |
| White British | 756 (68.1%) | 14,711 (71.7%) |
| White Irish | 10 (0.9%) | 213 (1.0%) |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | 35 (0.2%) |
| Gypsy or Roma | 1 (<0.1%) | 27 (0.1%) |
| Any other White background | 73 (6.6%) | 1,246 (6.1%) |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 16 (1.4%) | 280 (1.4%) |
| Mixed White and Black African | 9 (0.8%) | 168 (0.8%) |
| Mixed White and Asian | 25 (2.3%) | 472 (2.3%) |
| Any other Mixed background | 39 (3.5%) | 549 (2.7%) |
| Indian | 14 (1.3%) | 301 (1.5%) |
| Pakistani | 33 (3.0%) | 322 (1.6%) |
| Bangladeshi | 42 (3.8%) | 729 (3.6%) |
| Chinese | 9 (0.8%) | 135 (0.7%) |
| Any other Asian background | 22 (2.0%) | 266 (1.3%) |
| Black African | 25 (2.3%) | 489 (2.4%) |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.5%) | 108 (0.5%) |
| Any other Black background | 6 (0.5%) | 64 (0.3%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 17 (1.5%) | 247 (1.2%) |
| Unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | 167 (0.8%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 953 (85.9%) | 17,486 (85.2%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 154 (13.9%) | 2,986 (14.5%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 5 (0.5%) | 57 (0.3%) |
Verulam School — compulsory school age and above, 2013/14
DfE January 2014 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,075 (100.0%) | 19,785 (100.0%) |
| White British | 721 (67.1%) | 14,260 (72.1%) |
| White Irish | 10 (0.9%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 62 (5.8%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 17 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 10 (0.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 24 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 35 (3.3%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 12 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 37 (3.4%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 45 (4.2%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 9 (0.8%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 22 (2.0%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 28 (2.6%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 7 (0.7%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 7 (0.7%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 17 (1.6%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 12 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 929 (86.4%) | 16,876 (85.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 142 (13.2%) | 2,833 (14.3%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 5 (0.5%) | Unavailable |
Verulam School — compulsory school age and above, 2012/13
DfE January 2013 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,085 (100.0%) | 19,460 (100.0%) |
| White British | 755 (69.6%) | 14,291 (73.4%) |
| White Irish | 7 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 53 (4.9%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 13 (1.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 12 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 21 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 28 (2.6%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 12 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 42 (3.9%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 45 (4.1%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 12 (1.1%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 20 (1.8%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 24 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 4 (0.4%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 6 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 15 (1.4%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 14 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 941 (86.7%) | 16,672 (85.7%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 135 (12.4%) | 2,701 (13.9%) |
| First language: Language unclassified | 9 (0.8%) | Unavailable |
Verulam School — compulsory school age and above, 2011/12
DfE January 2012 census. Original compulsory-school-age-and-above counts, with the published denominator rounded to the nearest 5: percentages are approximate. This older age basis ends in 2016/17 and is separate from the all-age series from 2017/18. Missing or suppressed counts remain unavailable; they are never reconstructed. Pupils attend these schools and are not neighbourhood residents. First language does not measure English proficiency.
| Category | Verulam School Count (share) | St Albans state schools Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory school age and above (rounded) | 1,055 (100.0%) | 12,710 (100.0%) |
| White British | 734 (69.6%) | 9,674 (76.1%) |
| White Irish | 8 (0.8%) | Unavailable |
| Traveller of Irish heritage | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gypsy or Roma | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable |
| Any other White background | 38 (3.6%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black Caribbean | 14 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Black African | 13 (1.2%) | Unavailable |
| Mixed White and Asian | 20 (1.9%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Mixed background | 26 (2.5%) | Unavailable |
| Indian | 14 (1.3%) | Unavailable |
| Pakistani | 41 (3.9%) | Unavailable |
| Bangladeshi | 44 (4.2%) | Unavailable |
| Chinese | 13 (1.2%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Asian background | 23 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black African | 23 (2.2%) | Unavailable |
| Black Caribbean | 6 (0.6%) | Unavailable |
| Any other Black background | 8 (0.8%) | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | 13 (1.2%) | Unavailable |
| Unclassified | 16 (1.5%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Known or believed to be English | 909 (86.2%) | 11,221 (88.3%) |
| First language: Known or believed to be other than English | 135 (12.8%) | Unavailable |
| First language: Language unclassified | 11 (1.0%) | Unavailable |
- Schools getting better
- 3 of 9 nearby improved at their last inspection, 0 declined · results in line with St Albans
10 state primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km near the home. Ofsted: 3 improved, 0 declined, 6 no change at their last inspection against the graded one before (1 not compared: see each school below); across St Albans, 11 of 53 compared improved and 5 declined. Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +10.3 points here (7 schools) against +4.4 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 -2.2 points here (3 schools) against +0.7 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25). Counted as "Schools improving" in How the area is changing (in line with St Albans).
- Nearest fee-paying school
- St Columba's College · 420 m
Ages 4 to 19, mixed, day pupils only, Roman Catholic; 822 pupils on roll. Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI); its reports are not open data, so no grade is shown. 17 fee-paying schools within 10 km. Independent school: fees and admissions are set by the school; the DfE does not publish fees. Not counted: 3 independent special schools within 10 km (for pupils with special educational needs; places are mostly arranged through councils rather than bought by families).
- Nurseries within 1 km
- 7
Childcare on non-domestic premises on the Ofsted early years register.
- Childminders in Hertfordshire
- 841
Ofsted withholds childminders' addresses, so they are counted across the council, not placed on the map.
- Prae Wood Primary School0.30 km · Improved significantly
State primary, community school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · AL3 4HZ · URN 117315 · 446 pupils (capacity 459). Ofsted: Improved significantly. Ungraded Ofsted visit Nov 2024: Improved significantly. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 49 first-preference applications for 55 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 109 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 65 first preferences for 60 places (1.1 per place), 92% offered a place. 2024 entry: 63 first preferences for 60 places (1.1 per place), 92% offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 87% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 22% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- St Columba's College0.42 km
Independent (fee-paying) school · religious character: Roman Catholic · mixed · ages 4 to 19 · AL3 4AW · URN 117638 · 822 pupils (capacity 865). Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI); its reports are not open data, so no grade is shown. Applications and offers: not published (independent schools run their own admissions, outside the councils' coordinated admissions the DfE figures come from). GCSEs (2024/25, 93 pupils): Attainment 8 32.9; 0% grade 5 or above in English and maths. Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19). Independent school: these measures leave out qualifications they do not count (such as many international GCSEs), so results can look much lower than they are.
- St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans0.80 km · Outstanding
State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 5 to 11 · AL3 4SJ · URN 117451 · 201 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: Outstanding. Last graded Jul 2024 under the previous framework. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 26 first-preference applications for 30 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 67 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 28 first preferences for 30 places (0.9 per place), 93% offered a place. 2024 entry: 27 first preferences for 28 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 81% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 16% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- St Albans School0.84 km
Independent (fee-paying) school · religious character: Christian/non-denominational · mixed · ages 11 to 19 · AL3 4HB · URN 117647 · 883 pupils (capacity 975). Inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI); its reports are not open data, so no grade is shown. Applications and offers: not published (independent schools run their own admissions, outside the councils' coordinated admissions the DfE figures come from). GCSEs (2024/25, 154 pupils): Attainment 8 10.1; 0% grade 5 or above in English and maths. Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19). Independent school: these measures leave out qualifications they do not count (such as many international GCSEs), so results can look much lower than they are.
- The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans0.86 km · Good
State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Church of England) · mixed · ages 4 to 11 · AL1 1DQ · URN 117449 · 189 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: Good. Last graded Sep 2019 under the previous framework. Ungraded visit Apr 2025: Improved significantly. This judgement is more than six years old. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 38 first-preference applications for 28 places offered (1.4 per place); 74% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (28 of 38); 104 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 43 first preferences for 30 places (1.4 per place), 67% offered a place. 2024 entry: 14 first preferences for 14 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 87% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 20% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- The Marlborough Science Academy0.92 km · Good
State secondary, academy · mixed · ages 11 to 18 · AL1 2QA · URN 138042 · 1,337 pupils (capacity 1,250, over capacity). Ofsted: Good. Last graded Nov 2023 under the previous framework. Year 7 applications, 2026 entry: 182 first-preference applications for 235 places offered (0.8 per place); 89% of first-preference applicants were offered a place (162 of 182); 621 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 189 first preferences for 233 places (0.8 per place), 85% offered a place. 2024 entry: 186 first preferences for 233 places (0.8 per place), 88% offered a place. GCSEs (2024/25, 217 pupils): Attainment 8 43.4 (England 46.1); 36.4% grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 45.4%). Progress 8 not published for 2024/25 (this year group had no key stage 2 tests to measure progress from: they were cancelled in 2020 and 2021 because of COVID-19); 2023/24: -0.10 (95% confidence interval -0.30 to +0.10; the range includes 0, the national average, so progress is not clearly different from it).
- St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School1.18 km · School remains Good
State primary, voluntary aided · faith school (Roman Catholic) · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · AL1 2PB · URN 117470 · 194 pupils (capacity 210). Ofsted: School remains Good. Ungraded Ofsted visit Dec 2022: School remains Good. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 21 first-preference applications for 21 places offered (1.0 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 50 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 19 first preferences for 20 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 19 first preferences for 19 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 80% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 0% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Muriel Green Nursery School1.26 km · School remains Good
State nursery school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 5 · AL3 5JB · URN 133975 · 65 pupils. Ofsted: School remains Good. Ungraded Ofsted visit Apr 2024: School remains Good. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Applications and offers: not published (the DfE figures cover entry to reception and year 7 only).
- St Peter's School1.35 km · School remains Good
State primary, community school (council-run) · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · AL1 1HL · URN 117140 · 392 pupils (capacity 450). Ofsted: School remains Good. Ungraded Ofsted visit Nov 2023: School remains Good. An ungraded visit checks that a school is still at its previous grade; it does not award a new one. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 34 first-preference applications for 38 places offered (0.9 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 127 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 44 first preferences for 51 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 62 first preferences for 58 places (1.1 per place), 94% offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 73% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 13% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Mandeville Primary School1.41 km · Report card: 2 areas Strong standard · 5 areas Expected standard
State primary, academy · mixed · ages 3 to 11 · AL1 2LE · URN 139159 · 340 pupils (capacity 446). Ofsted: Report card: 2 areas Strong standard · 5 areas Expected standard. Inspected Feb 2026. Safeguarding met. Inclusion: Strong standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Early years: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard. Reception applications, 2026 entry: 27 first-preference applications for 28 places offered (1.0 per place); all first-preference applicants were offered a place; 59 applications named it at any preference. 2025 entry: 28 first preferences for 29 places (1.0 per place), all offered a place. 2024 entry: 34 first preferences for 36 places (0.9 per place), all offered a place. Key stage 2 (2024/25): 75% met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 62%); 17% at the higher standard (England 8%).
- Schools getting better against St AlbansNet +33 vs +11 points · primary +10.3 vs +4.4 · GCSE -2.2 vs +0.7
The state primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km against every such school in St Albans (63). Ofsted: each school's last inspection within 5 years of Ofsted's latest file (30 September 2026), against the graded inspection before it; the net share is those that improved minus those that declined, as a share of those compared. An ungraded inspection counts by Ofsted's own words ("Improved significantly" improved; "School remains Good" no change; "Some aspects not as strong" declined). From September 2024 Ofsted gave four key judgements and no overall grade: each is compared with the one before, or with the previous overall grade when the inspection before had none. Ofsted's report cards (from November 2025) are a new framework: a school whose last inspection is its first report card is not compared. Results: the change between the first and last of the three years kept, the share meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of primary school and Attainment 8 at GCSE, weighted by each school's pupils on roll; only schools with results in both years under their own URN (an academy that converted meanwhile starts a new record). A gap of 30 points in the net share of schools improving, 5 points in primary results or 2 in Attainment 8 against the council counts (data/reference/schools-improving.json).
- Schools getting better: each school nearby3 improved · 6 no change · 1 not compared
Prae Wood Primary School (primary, 0.3 km): Ungraded inspection Nov 2024: Improved significantly, after Good (Jul 2019): improved; expected standard 79% → 87% (2022/23 → 2024/25). St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans (primary, 0.8 km): Good (Mar 2013) → Outstanding (Jul 2024): improved; expected standard 84% → 81% (2022/23 → 2024/25). The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans (primary, 0.9 km): Ungraded inspection Apr 2025: Improved significantly, after Good (Sep 2019): improved; expected standard 86% → 87% (2022/23 → 2024/25). The Marlborough Science Academy (secondary, 0.9 km): Good (Mar 2014) → Good (Nov 2023): no change; Attainment 8 45.5 → 43.4 (2022/23 → 2024/25). St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School (primary, 1.2 km): Ungraded inspection Dec 2022: School remains Good, after Good (Oct 2016): no change; expected standard 69% → 80% (2022/23 → 2024/25). St Peter's School (primary, 1.3 km): Ungraded inspection Nov 2023: School remains Good, after Good (Jul 2014): no change; expected standard 48% → 73% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Mandeville Primary School (primary, 1.4 km): First report card: Strong standard in 2 areas, Expected standard in 5 (Feb 2026), after Good (Jun 2016): not compared (Ofsted's report cards, from November 2025, are not comparable with earlier grades); expected standard 54% → 75% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School (primary, 1.5 km): Ungraded inspection Oct 2023: School remains Good, after Good (Dec 2014): no change; expected standard 76% → 66% (2022/23 → 2024/25). Loreto College (secondary, 1.9 km): Outstanding (May 2013) → Outstanding in 4 judgements (Oct 2024): no change; Attainment 8 60.0 → 58.3 (2022/23 → 2024/25). Verulam School (secondary, 2.8 km): Ungraded inspection May 2024: School remains Good, after Good (Oct 2018): no change; Attainment 8 55.3 → 52.5 (2022/23 → 2024/25).
- Busy Bees Day Nursery at St Albans Glenalmond300 m · Good
Childcare on non-domestic premises · 120 places · inspected Mar 2023.
- Code Ninjas at St Columba's College480 m
Childcare on non-domestic premises · not yet graded.
- Albany Montessori School530 m · Good
Childcare on non-domestic premises · inspected Nov 2022.
- FizzBug Holiday Club @ Westminster Lodge Leisure Centre670 m
Childcare on non-domestic premises · 35 places · not yet graded.
- Jousters at The Abbey860 m
Childcare on non-domestic premises · 80 places · not yet graded.
- Fountain Montessori Nursery And Pre-School - St Albans890 m · Good
Childcare on non-domestic premises · 57 places · inspected Feb 2022.
Source dated 2026-10-20
Area context · Partial evidence
Who lives here: the latest yearly figures for St Albans 014 and the schools around it against St Albans, then the 2021 census with change since 2011.
Who lives here: the latest yearly figures for St Albans 014 and the schools around it against St Albans, then the 2021 census with change since 2011. The census is taken every ten years: the latest was on 21 March 2021 and the next is due in 2031, so census figures here are from 2021. Figures published every year lead this section where they exist.
Section coverage: 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
Details
2011: 6,379 (+13.2%). St Albans +6.9% over the same years.
Details
2011: 12%. St Albans: 17%.
Details
30 June 2026, Home Office contingency hotel accommodation. A year earlier (Jun 2025): 73, −75%. Section 95 dispersal housing: 3 (Jun 2025: 3, +0%). All areas together: 16,021 in hotels (Jun 2025: 32,041, −50%). Official borough totals; the Home Office does not publish where anyone is housed, and this report never shows or infers it.
Details
Census day: 21 March 2021
Population change
Observation period: 2011 → 2024
2024View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Here | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 2012 | 100.3 | 101 | 100.8 |
| 2013 | 103.8 | 102.1 | 101.5 |
| 2014 | 109.5 | 103.3 | 102.4 |
| 2015 | 112.3 | 104 | 103.2 |
| 2016 | 114.4 | 104.7 | 104.1 |
| 2017 | 114.7 | 104.5 | 104.7 |
| 2018 | 115.2 | 104.5 | 105.3 |
| 2019 | 115.9 | 104.8 | 105.9 |
| 2020 | 114.8 | 105.2 | 106.1 |
| 2021 | 114.8 | 105.2 | 106.5 |
| 2022 | 114.8 | 105.3 | 107.6 |
| 2023 | 113.5 | 106 | 109.1 |
| 2024 | 113.2 | 106.9 | 110.4 |
Evidence
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAge mix and history
Observation period: 2011 → 2024
202425 to 49: 31.9% of residents in 2011, 28.2% in 2024.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Under 16 | 16 to 24 | 25 to 49 | 50 to 64 | 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.9% | 6.6% | 31.9% | 21% | 22.5% |
| 2012 | 18.3% | 6.1% | 31.9% | 20% | 23.7% |
| 2013 | 18.2% | 6% | 31.9% | 19.7% | 24.2% |
| 2014 | 18.8% | 6% | 31.9% | 19.2% | 24% |
| 2015 | 19.4% | 6.1% | 31.7% | 19.1% | 23.6% |
| 2016 | 19.6% | 6.2% | 31.7% | 18.7% | 23.8% |
| 2017 | 19.7% | 6.3% | 30.6% | 19.1% | 24.2% |
| 2018 | 19.6% | 6.4% | 29.9% | 19.5% | 24.6% |
| 2019 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 29.6% | 19.6% | 24.8% |
| 2020 | 19.1% | 7.1% | 29.2% | 20% | 24.6% |
| 2021 | 18.7% | 7.2% | 28.8% | 20.3% | 25% |
| 2022 | 18.8% | 7% | 28.2% | 20.6% | 25.4% |
| 2023 | 18.3% | 7.2% | 28% | 20.9% | 25.5% |
| 2024 | 17.5% | 7.7% | 28.2% | 21.1% | 25.7% |
Latest age mix
Periods named in chart: 2024
Age mix, mid-2024
Scale: 0–100 %
Census age comparison, 2011 and 2021
Census age bands differ from the annual estimates: under 15, 15–24, 25–44, 45–64 and 65+, compared with under 16, 16–24, 25–49, 50–64 and 65+. Census counts and mid-year estimates remain separate observations; they are not joined into one series.
Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here
Age groups here, 2011 → 2021
Census 20212011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–32.5%
Evidence
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHomes by type
Saved period label: 2026
Homes by type here, 31 March 2026
2026Scale: 0–41.86
Evidence
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHomes by bedrooms
Saved period label: 2026
Homes by bedrooms here, 31 March 2026
2026Scale: 0–100 %
Evidence
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPupils at state schools in Hertfordshire by ethnic group, 2015/16 → 2025/26
Observation period: 2015/16 → 2025/26
2025/26View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015/16 | 71.9% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 4% | 6.6% | 0.9% |
| 2016/17 | 70.6% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 4.1% | 6.8% | 0.9% |
| 2017/18 | 69.2% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 4.2% | 7.3% | 1% |
| 2018/19 | 68.1% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 4.3% | 7.5% | 1% |
| 2019/20 | 66.9% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 4.4% | 7.7% | 1% |
| 2020/21 | 66% | 10% | 9.3% | 4.5% | 7.9% | 1.1% |
| 2021/22 | 64.6% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 4.6% | 8.3% | 1.1% |
| 2022/23 | 62.9% | 10.6% | 10.4% | 4.9% | 8.6% | 1.3% |
| 2023/24 | 61.4% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 5.2% | 8.8% | 1.5% |
| 2024/25 | 60.1% | 11% | 11.3% | 5.5% | 9.2% | 1.6% |
| 2025/26 | 59.4% | 11.2% | 11.6% | 5.6% | 9.4% | 1.7% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of pupils at state-funded schools in Hertfordshire each January (school census), counted where they attend school, not where they live. Children at state-funded schools only, not the whole population; independent schools are excluded. Other White includes White Irish, Traveller of Irish heritage and Gypsy or Roma. Unclassified (1.2% in 2025/26) is not drawn. Figures are for Hertfordshire, the county council area that includes St Albans.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPupils at the 10 matched state schools by ethnic group, 2017/18 → 2025/26
Observation period: 2017/18 → 2025/26
2025/26View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 64.7% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 4.3% | 8.2% | 1.2% |
| 2018/19 | 63.6% | 11% | 10% | 4% | 8.6% | 1.3% |
| 2019/20 | 62.3% | 11.8% | 10.4% | 4% | 8.8% | 1.2% |
| 2020/21 | 60.9% | 12.4% | 10.4% | 4.4% | 9.3% | 1.2% |
| 2021/22 | 58.4% | 13% | 12.4% | 4.6% | 9.2% | 1.2% |
| 2022/23 | 56.1% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 1.2% |
| 2023/24 | 55.4% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 5.5% | 9.6% | 1.4% |
| 2024/25 | 54.6% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 5.6% | 9.6% | 1.6% |
| 2025/26 | 54.1% | 13.1% | 13.4% | 5.4% | 10.7% | 1.5% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 5,236 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it. The line follows the same 10 school URNs with published totals in every held year, out of 10 schools with data in the latest year. Schools are selected using today's locations and school types; schools that closed or changed URN are not linked to successors. This is a school cohort, not the same pupils. Unheld years and incomplete ethnic-group counts are gaps, never zero. The 2020/21 Arab category is included in Other for comparability.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesEthnic groups here, 2011 → 2021
Observation period: 2011 → 2021
Two census observations, ten years apart. Select a group to follow its recorded share.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian or Asian British | Mixed or multiple | Black or Black British | Other ethnic group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 85.95% | 7.64% | 3.25% | 1.98% | 0.81% | 0.37% |
| 2021 | 78.3% | 10.08% | 5.16% | 4.09% | 1.23% | 1.14% |
Compare with the council and country
Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here
Census 20212011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–96.8%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (St Albans 014); the grey bar is St Albans and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPeople moving into and out of St Albans each year
Observation period: 2012 → 2025
2025View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | In from rest of UK | Out to rest of UK | In from abroad | Out to abroad |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 63.4 | 61.5 | 7.6 | 6.7 |
| 2013 | 63.9 | 59.7 | 7.5 | 6.3 |
| 2014 | 67.6 | 63.5 | 8.3 | 6.7 |
| 2015 | 65.3 | 65.2 | 8.8 | 7.1 |
| 2016 | 59.8 | 61.4 | 9.4 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | 66.7 | 73.9 | 8.4 | 7.5 |
| 2018 | 64.8 | 69.3 | 7.9 | 8.3 |
| 2019 | 67.8 | 68.2 | 7.2 | 8.6 |
| 2020 | 61.6 | 60.4 | 6.7 | 8.1 |
| 2021 | 76.8 | 79.3 | 6.7 | 7.5 |
| 2022 | 64.4 | 73.6 | 14.1 | 6.9 |
| 2023 | 66.5 | 70.7 | 17.3 | 7.1 |
| 2024 | 68.4 | 67.3 | 12.1 | 7.8 |
| 2025 | 68.4 | 68.9 | 7.8 | 7.7 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Moves per 1,000 residents in each year to 30 June (mid-2011 to mid-2025), against the population at the start of the year. Rest of UK: moves between council areas, including to and from Scotland and Northern Ireland. Abroad: people arriving or leaving for a year or more. These are ONS estimates (release MYE25, published 29 July 2026); ONS revises earlier years between releases. They count moves, not people, and say nothing about nationality or ethnicity.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPrivately kept cars per 100 residents, 2012 → 2024
Observation period: 2012 → 2024
2024View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Here | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 56.5 | 50.6 | 41.5 |
| 2013 | 55.5 | 50.6 | 41.7 |
| 2014 | 55.1 | 50.6 | 42.1 |
| 2015 | 55.4 | 50.7 | 42.2 |
| 2016 | 54.9 | 50.8 | 42.6 |
| 2017 | 54.5 | 51.3 | 43.2 |
| 2018 | 54.2 | 51.4 | 43.3 |
| 2019 | 54.1 | 51.6 | 43.7 |
| 2020 | 53.1 | 50.8 | 43.5 |
| 2021 | 52.8 | 51 | 44 |
| 2022 | 52.5 | 50.8 | 43.6 |
| 2023 | 52.9 | 50.5 | 43.3 |
| 2024 | 52.2 | 50.1 | 43.2 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Privately kept licensed cars at the end of each June (DfT and DVLA) for every 100 residents at the middle of that year (ONS estimates) in St Albans 014 against St Albans and England. Company and lease cars are registered elsewhere and are not counted. A year is left blank where DfT's withheld small counts leave the figure uncertain.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesReligion here, 2011 → 2021
Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here
Census 20212011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–72%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (St Albans 014); the grey bar is St Albans and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWhere residents were born here, 2011 → 2021
Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here
Census 20212011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–99%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of residents at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (St Albans 014); the grey bar is St Albans and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHouseholds here, 2011 → 2021
Observation period: 2011 → 2021 here
Census 20212011 → 2021 here · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–39.4%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of households at the 2011 and 2021 censuses in this neighbourhood (St Albans 014); the grey bar is St Albans and the triangle England, both in 2021. Two censuses show how the mix changed between census days, not who moved in or out. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWhat residents aged 16 and over do, 2021
Saved period label: 2021
2021- Higher managerial and professional31.331.3%
- Lower managerial and professional28.728.7%
- Intermediate (clerical, administrative)1111%
- Small employers and self-employed9.59.5%
- Supervisory and technical22%
- Semi-routine and routine8.68.6%
- Never worked or long-term unemployed3.63.6%
- Full-time students5.25.2%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Residents aged 16 and over in St Albans 014 by the ONS socio-economic classification of their current or last job (Census 2021); students and people who never worked are shown apart. The 2011 table counted ages 16 to 74 only, so there is no like-for-like change.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesMost common main languages other than English in St Albans
Observation period: Census 2021
English is the main language of 94% of residents aged 3 and over. The chart ranks non-English main languages across the whole borough, not this postcode. Percentages use all residents aged 3 and over.
Scale: 0–0.7 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Census 2021
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over, St Albans (detailed languages are published for boroughs only). The dashed mark is England.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWho lives here (2021 census)
Saved period label: Census 2021
Census 2021Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Shares in this neighbourhood at the 2021 census, rounded to the nearest 1 in 10. Change since 2011 is in Area change.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHow working residents got to work, March 2021
Saved period label: 2021
2021- Work mainly from home62.562.5%
- Train, tube or tram3.63.6%
- Bus or coach0.30.3%
- Car or van25.425.4%
- Bicycle0.80.8%
- On foot6.56.5%
- Taxi, motorcycle or other0.90.9%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Census 2021 was taken during a lockdown, so more people worked from home and fewer travelled than usual.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPeople receiving asylum support in St Albans, each quarter
Observation period: Mar 2014 → Jun 2026
Jun 2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Section 95 dispersal accommodation | All support and accommodation | Contingency hotels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2014 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2014 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2014 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2014 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2015 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2015 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2015 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2015 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2016 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2016 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2016 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2016 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2017 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2017 | 0 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2017 | 3 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2017 | 3 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2018 | 4 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2018 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2018 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2018 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2019 | 6 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2019 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2019 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2019 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2020 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2020 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2020 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2020 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2021 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2021 | 5 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2021 | 6 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2021 | 122 | Not held | Not held |
| Mar 2022 | 31 | Not held | Not held |
| Jun 2022 | 11 | Not held | Not held |
| Sep 2022 | 28 | Not held | Not held |
| Dec 2022 | 29 | Not held | 197 |
| Mar 2023 | 27 | Not held | 187 |
| Jun 2023 | 6 | Not held | 193 |
| Sep 2023 | 6 | Not held | 175 |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | Not held | 162 |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | Not held | 67 |
| Jun 2024 | 0 | Not held | 55 |
| Sep 2024 | 0 | Not held | 50 |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not held | 80 |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | 57 | 51 |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | 78 | 73 |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | 67 | 61 |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | 53 | 48 |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | 40 | 35 |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | 24 | 18 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
People receiving Home Office asylum support in St Albans at the end of each quarter. Dark line: Section 95 dispersal accommodation, published by local authority since Mar 2014. Teal line: all types of support and accommodation together, drawn only for quarters when every type was published by local authority (Mar 2025–Jun 2026). Blue line: contingency hotel accommodation, published by local authority since Dec 2022. Blank quarters are not zero: some types were not published by local authority then. Figures since 2018 are provisional and revised in each release.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesReligion here at three censuses, 2001 → 2021
Observation period: 2001 → 2021
Census 2021View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Christian | No religion | Not answered | Muslim | Hindu | Jewish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 74.8% | 16.5% | 5.8% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| 2011 | 63.9% | 24% | 8.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1% |
| 2021 | 52.8% | 35% | 6% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of residents by religion in St Albans 014 at the 2001, 2011 and 2021 censuses, the only times religion is counted (the next is 2031). Drawn because this neighbourhood's boundary is the same at all three. The question is voluntary: the share who did not answer moves from census to census and moves every other share with it. Three counts ten years apart show how the mix changed, not who moved in or out.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesEarlier school ethnicity: compulsory school age and above
Observation period: 2009/10 → 2016/17
2016/17View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | White British | Other White | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/10 | 76.7% | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2010/11 | 77.9% | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2011/12 | 76.4% | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2012/13 | 76.1% | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2013/14 | 74.3% | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2014/15 | 73.4% | 8% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 1.2% |
| 2015/16 | 72.3% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 2.5% | 7.5% | 1.1% |
| 2016/17 | 70.7% | 9.6% | 7.4% | 2.5% | 7.9% | 1% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Separate DfE January school-census series for pupils of compulsory school age and above, using 6 matched current school URNs. Published denominators are rounded to the nearest 5, so shares are approximate and may not add to 100%. Suppressed or unheld counts remain gaps; no suppressed count is reconstructed. The all-age series starts in 2017/18 and is not joined to this line. Current school locations and types define this cohort; these are not the same pupils over time and not neighbourhood residents.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHouseholds by cars or vans: St Albans 014 against St Albans and England
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Here 11% of households had no car or van and 41% had two or more; St Albans 13% and 43%, England 24% and 35%.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- 2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2021-03-21
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Census vintage: 2021
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Each bar is all households in the area, by how many cars or vans they said they had on census day, 21 March 2021; three or more is one band. Shares of households, with cars or vans per household beside each name (three or more counted as three). Census 2021 (TS045), Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.
Section source
ONS Census 2021 via Nomis, TS001 and TS006
2021 LSOA St Albans 014B (E01023743), mapped from the supplied postcode. · 2021-03-21
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
Ethnic group — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,292 (100.0%) | 148,167 (100.0%) | 56,490,243 (100.0%) |
| White British | 5,710 (78.3%) | 108,961 (73.5%) | 41,540,754 (73.5%) |
| White Irish | 168 (2.3%) | 2,974 (2.0%) | 494,284 (0.9%) |
| Gypsy or Irish Traveller | 2 (<0.1%) | 143 (<0.1%) | 64,166 (0.1%) |
| Other White (including Roma) | 565 (7.7%) | 11,788 (8.0%) | 3,684,175 (6.5%) |
| Mixed: White and Black Caribbean | 42 (0.6%) | 1,307 (0.9%) | 499,343 (0.9%) |
| Mixed: White and Black African | 17 (0.2%) | 651 (0.4%) | 241,611 (0.4%) |
| Mixed: White and Asian | 154 (2.1%) | 2,559 (1.7%) | 474,283 (0.8%) |
| Other Mixed | 85 (1.2%) | 1,841 (1.2%) | 454,333 (0.8%) |
| Indian | 189 (2.6%) | 3,852 (2.6%) | 1,843,296 (3.3%) |
| Pakistani | 30 (0.4%) | 1,620 (1.1%) | 1,570,291 (2.8%) |
| Bangladeshi | 39 (0.5%) | 3,106 (2.1%) | 629,527 (1.1%) |
| Chinese | 49 (0.7%) | 1,620 (1.1%) | 431,167 (0.8%) |
| Other Asian | 69 (0.9%) | 1,971 (1.3%) | 952,099 (1.7%) |
| African | 45 (0.6%) | 1,819 (1.2%) | 1,468,520 (2.6%) |
| Caribbean | 37 (0.5%) | 906 (0.6%) | 619,404 (1.1%) |
| Other Black | 8 (0.1%) | 431 (0.3%) | 293,791 (0.5%) |
| Arab | 12 (0.2%) | 884 (0.6%) | 320,269 (0.6%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 71 (1.0%) | 1,734 (1.2%) | 908,930 (1.6%) |
| other_2001 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| white_other_2001 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Ethnic group — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,404 (100.0%) | 140,664 (100.0%) | 53,012,456 (100.0%) |
| White British | 5,504 (85.9%) | 114,145 (81.1%) | 42,279,236 (79.8%) |
| White Irish | 129 (2.0%) | 2,514 (1.8%) | 517,001 (1.0%) |
| Gypsy or Irish Traveller | 2 (<0.1%) | 165 (0.1%) | 54,895 (0.1%) |
| Other White (including Roma) | 358 (5.6%) | 7,556 (5.4%) | 2,430,010 (4.6%) |
| Mixed: White and Black Caribbean | 23 (0.4%) | 1,019 (0.7%) | 415,616 (0.8%) |
| Mixed: White and Black African | 12 (0.2%) | 397 (0.3%) | 161,550 (0.3%) |
| Mixed: White and Asian | 60 (0.9%) | 1,491 (1.1%) | 332,708 (0.6%) |
| Other Mixed | 32 (0.5%) | 997 (0.7%) | 283,005 (0.5%) |
| Indian | 106 (1.7%) | 2,210 (1.6%) | 1,395,702 (2.6%) |
| Pakistani | 23 (0.4%) | 1,149 (0.8%) | 1,112,282 (2.1%) |
| Bangladeshi | Unavailable | 2,633 (1.9%) | 436,514 (0.8%) |
| Chinese | 45 (0.7%) | 1,149 (0.8%) | 379,503 (0.7%) |
| Other Asian | 34 (0.5%) | 1,870 (1.3%) | 819,402 (1.5%) |
| African | 20 (0.3%) | 1,203 (0.9%) | 977,741 (1.8%) |
| Caribbean | 28 (0.4%) | 911 (0.6%) | 591,016 (1.1%) |
| Other Black | 4 (<0.1%) | 274 (0.2%) | 277,857 (0.5%) |
| Arab | 5 (<0.1%) | 459 (0.3%) | 220,985 (0.4%) |
| Any other ethnic group | 19 (0.3%) | 522 (0.4%) | 327,433 (0.6%) |
| other_2001 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| white_other_2001 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Ethnic group — full breakdown, 2001
Census 2001, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,185 (100.0%) | Unavailable | 49,138,831 (100.0%) |
| White British | 5,528 (89.4%) | Unavailable | 42,747,136 (87.0%) |
| White Irish | 128 (2.1%) | Unavailable | 624,115 (1.3%) |
| Gypsy or Irish Traveller | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Other White (including Roma) | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mixed: White and Black Caribbean | 10 (0.2%) | Unavailable | 231,424 (0.5%) |
| Mixed: White and Black African | 9 (0.1%) | Unavailable | 76,498 (0.2%) |
| Mixed: White and Asian | 35 (0.6%) | Unavailable | 184,014 (0.4%) |
| Other Mixed | 29 (0.5%) | Unavailable | 151,437 (0.3%) |
| Indian | 68 (1.1%) | Unavailable | 1,028,546 (2.1%) |
| Pakistani | 3 (<0.1%) | Unavailable | 706,539 (1.4%) |
| Bangladeshi | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable | 275,394 (0.6%) |
| Chinese | 36 (0.6%) | Unavailable | 220,681 (0.4%) |
| Other Asian | 19 (0.3%) | Unavailable | 237,810 (0.5%) |
| African | 9 (0.1%) | Unavailable | 475,938 (1.0%) |
| Caribbean | 25 (0.4%) | Unavailable | 561,246 (1.1%) |
| Other Black | 0 (0.0%) | Unavailable | 95,324 (0.2%) |
| Arab | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Any other ethnic group | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| other_2001 | 29 (0.5%) | Unavailable | 214,619 (0.4%) |
| white_other_2001 | 257 (4.2%) | Unavailable | 1,308,110 (2.7%) |
Religion — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,291 (100.0%) | 148,171 (100.0%) | 56,490,113 (100.0%) |
| No religion | 2,552 (35.0%) | 55,020 (37.1%) | 20,715,631 (36.7%) |
| Christian | 3,850 (52.8%) | 70,246 (47.4%) | 26,167,916 (46.3%) |
| Buddhist | 31 (0.4%) | 734 (0.5%) | 262,457 (0.5%) |
| Hindu | 113 (1.5%) | 2,742 (1.9%) | 1,020,527 (1.8%) |
| Jewish | 92 (1.3%) | 2,237 (1.5%) | 269,245 (0.5%) |
| Muslim | 132 (1.8%) | 6,918 (4.7%) | 3,801,128 (6.7%) |
| Sikh | 33 (0.5%) | 533 (0.4%) | 520,056 (0.9%) |
| Other religion | 50 (0.7%) | 711 (0.5%) | 332,549 (0.6%) |
| Not answered | 438 (6.0%) | 9,030 (6.1%) | 3,400,604 (6.0%) |
Religion — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,404 (100.0%) | 140,664 (100.0%) | 53,012,456 (100.0%) |
| No religion | 1,539 (24.0%) | 36,278 (25.8%) | 13,114,232 (24.7%) |
| Christian | 4,090 (63.9%) | 83,988 (59.7%) | 31,479,876 (59.4%) |
| Buddhist | 34 (0.5%) | 615 (0.4%) | 238,626 (0.5%) |
| Hindu | 56 (0.9%) | 1,777 (1.3%) | 806,199 (1.5%) |
| Jewish | 65 (1.0%) | 1,664 (1.2%) | 261,282 (0.5%) |
| Muslim | 48 (0.7%) | 5,167 (3.7%) | 2,660,116 (5.0%) |
| Sikh | 15 (0.2%) | 303 (0.2%) | 420,196 (0.8%) |
| Other religion | 18 (0.3%) | 435 (0.3%) | 227,825 (0.4%) |
| Not answered | 539 (8.4%) | 10,437 (7.4%) | 3,804,104 (7.2%) |
Religion — full breakdown, 2001
Census 2001, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,186 (100.0%) | Unavailable | 49,138,831 (100.0%) |
| No religion | 1,021 (16.5%) | Unavailable | 7,171,332 (14.6%) |
| Christian | 4,628 (74.8%) | Unavailable | 35,251,244 (71.7%) |
| Buddhist | 29 (0.5%) | Unavailable | 139,046 (0.3%) |
| Hindu | 36 (0.6%) | Unavailable | 546,982 (1.1%) |
| Jewish | 55 (0.9%) | Unavailable | 257,671 (0.5%) |
| Muslim | 34 (0.5%) | Unavailable | 1,524,887 (3.1%) |
| Sikh | 13 (0.2%) | Unavailable | 327,343 (0.7%) |
| Other religion | 14 (0.2%) | Unavailable | 143,811 (0.3%) |
| Not answered | 356 (5.8%) | Unavailable | 3,776,515 (7.7%) |
Country of birth — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,292 (100.0%) | 148,166 (100.0%) | 56,490,081 (100.0%) |
| United Kingdom | 6,144 (84.3%) | 122,958 (83.0%) | 46,687,491 (82.6%) |
| EU countries that joined before 2004 | 357 (4.9%) | 5,980 (4.0%) | 1,578,695 (2.8%) |
| EU countries that joined in 2004 or later | 120 (1.6%) | 3,500 (2.4%) | 1,973,150 (3.5%) |
| Rest of Europe | 61 (0.8%) | 1,405 (0.9%) | 491,063 (0.9%) |
| Africa | 161 (2.2%) | 4,057 (2.7%) | 1,555,835 (2.8%) |
| Middle East and Asia | 254 (3.5%) | 6,723 (4.5%) | 3,241,694 (5.7%) |
| The Americas and the Caribbean | 131 (1.8%) | 2,472 (1.7%) | 773,359 (1.4%) |
| Oceania and elsewhere | 64 (0.9%) | 1,071 (0.7%) | 188,794 (0.3%) |
Country of birth — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,404 (100.0%) | 140,664 (100.0%) | 53,012,456 (100.0%) |
| United Kingdom | 5,635 (88.0%) | 121,715 (86.5%) | 45,675,317 (86.2%) |
| EU countries that joined before 2004 | 247 (3.9%) | 4,810 (3.4%) | 1,290,090 (2.4%) |
| EU countries that joined in 2004 or later | 60 (0.9%) | 1,849 (1.3%) | 1,085,351 (2.0%) |
| Rest of Europe | 23 (0.4%) | 714 (0.5%) | 299,562 (0.6%) |
| Africa | 113 (1.8%) | 3,422 (2.4%) | 1,290,611 (2.4%) |
| Middle East and Asia | 157 (2.5%) | 5,235 (3.7%) | 2,529,137 (4.8%) |
| The Americas and the Caribbean | 106 (1.7%) | 1,937 (1.4%) | 663,091 (1.3%) |
| Oceania and elsewhere | 63 (1.0%) | 982 (0.7%) | 179,297 (0.3%) |
Year of arrival in the UK — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,290 (100.0%) | 148,153 (100.0%) | 56,490,006 (100.0%) |
| Born in the UK | 6,144 (84.3%) | 122,958 (83.0%) | 46,687,491 (82.6%) |
| Arrived in the ten years before the census | 390 (5.3%) | 9,064 (6.1%) | 4,158,289 (7.4%) |
| Arrived earlier | 756 (10.4%) | 16,131 (10.9%) | 5,644,226 (10.0%) |
Year of arrival in the UK — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,404 (100.0%) | 140,664 (100.0%) | 53,012,456 (100.0%) |
| Born in the UK | 5,635 (88.0%) | 121,715 (86.5%) | 45,675,317 (86.2%) |
| Arrived in the ten years before the census | 251 (3.9%) | 7,261 (5.2%) | 3,682,918 (6.9%) |
| Arrived earlier | 518 (8.1%) | 11,688 (8.3%) | 3,654,221 (6.9%) |
Proficiency in English — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents aged 3 and over | 7,053 (100.0%) | 143,198 (100.0%) | 54,686,051 (100.0%) |
| Main language is English | 6,752 (95.7%) | 134,129 (93.7%) | 49,652,161 (90.8%) |
| Speaks English very well (another main language) | 208 (2.9%) | 5,307 (3.7%) | 2,212,377 (4.0%) |
| Speaks English well | 72 (1.0%) | 2,565 (1.8%) | 1,803,367 (3.3%) |
| Cannot speak English well | 16 (0.2%) | 1,027 (0.7%) | 861,282 (1.6%) |
| Cannot speak English | 5 (<0.1%) | 170 (0.1%) | 156,864 (0.3%) |
Proficiency in English — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents aged 3 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents aged 3 and over | 6,154 (100.0%) | 134,510 (100.0%) | 51,005,610 (100.0%) |
| Main language is English | 5,954 (96.8%) | 127,012 (94.4%) | 46,936,780 (92.0%) |
| Speaks English very well (another main language) | 135 (2.2%) | 3,964 (2.9%) | 1,689,406 (3.3%) |
| Speaks English well | 48 (0.8%) | 2,364 (1.8%) | 1,535,579 (3.0%) |
| Cannot speak English well | 13 (0.2%) | 1,020 (0.8%) | 709,862 (1.4%) |
| Cannot speak English | 4 (<0.1%) | 150 (0.1%) | 133,983 (0.3%) |
Age — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,298 (100.0%) | 148,167 (100.0%) | 56,489,950 (100.0%) |
| Children under 15 | 1,303 (17.9%) | 30,063 (20.3%) | 9,838,926 (17.4%) |
| Aged 15 to 24 | 600 (8.2%) | 14,205 (9.6%) | 6,633,315 (11.7%) |
| Aged 25 to 44 | 1,612 (22.1%) | 37,473 (25.3%) | 15,043,561 (26.6%) |
| Aged 45 to 64 | 2,009 (27.5%) | 40,928 (27.6%) | 14,572,733 (25.8%) |
| Aged 65 and over | 1,774 (24.3%) | 25,498 (17.2%) | 10,401,415 (18.4%) |
Age — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,404 (100.0%) | 140,664 (100.0%) | 53,012,456 (100.0%) |
| Children under 15 | 1,081 (16.9%) | 28,304 (20.1%) | 9,372,010 (17.7%) |
| Aged 15 to 24 | 480 (7.5%) | 14,314 (10.2%) | 6,935,586 (13.1%) |
| Aged 25 to 44 | 1,571 (24.5%) | 40,240 (28.6%) | 14,595,152 (27.5%) |
| Aged 45 to 64 | 1,830 (28.6%) | 36,030 (25.6%) | 13,449,179 (25.4%) |
| Aged 65 and over | 1,442 (22.5%) | 21,776 (15.5%) | 8,660,529 (16.3%) |
Households — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 3,000 (100.0%) | 58,980 (100.0%) | 23,436,137 (100.0%) |
| Families with dependent children | 927 (30.9%) | 20,495 (34.7%) | 6,675,784 (28.5%) |
| Couples without children | 523 (17.4%) | 9,536 (16.2%) | 3,927,211 (16.8%) |
| Families with grown-up children only | 264 (8.8%) | 5,925 (10.0%) | 2,461,092 (10.5%) |
| Living alone, under pension age | 339 (11.3%) | 8,448 (14.3%) | 4,050,461 (17.3%) |
| Living alone, pension age | 449 (15.0%) | 7,079 (12.0%) | 3,001,762 (12.8%) |
| Older couples and families (all pension age) | 427 (14.2%) | 5,570 (9.4%) | 2,145,347 (9.2%) |
| Sharers, students and other households | 71 (2.4%) | 1,927 (3.3%) | 1,174,480 (5.0%) |
Households — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit. Pension age was 65 in 2011 and 66 in 2021.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 2,707 (100.0%) | 56,140 (100.0%) | 22,063,368 (100.0%) |
| Families with dependent children | 737 (27.2%) | 18,709 (33.3%) | 6,423,941 (29.1%) |
| Couples without children | 581 (21.5%) | 10,259 (18.3%) | 3,892,382 (17.6%) |
| Families with grown-up children only | 231 (8.5%) | 5,078 (9.0%) | 2,109,410 (9.6%) |
| Living alone, under pension age | 332 (12.3%) | 8,598 (15.3%) | 3,940,897 (17.9%) |
| Living alone, pension age | 390 (14.4%) | 6,390 (11.4%) | 2,725,596 (12.4%) |
| Older couples and families (all pension age) | 350 (12.9%) | 4,832 (8.6%) | 1,789,465 (8.1%) |
| Sharers, students and other households | 86 (3.2%) | 2,274 (4.1%) | 1,181,677 (5.4%) |
Occupations — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents aged 16 and over | 5,895 (100.0%) | 116,084 (100.0%) | 46,006,843 (100.0%) |
| Higher managerial and professional | 1,847 (31.3%) | 30,245 (26.1%) | 6,092,765 (13.2%) |
| Lower managerial and professional | 1,691 (28.7%) | 29,548 (25.5%) | 9,172,387 (19.9%) |
| Intermediate (clerical, administrative) | 650 (11.0%) | 12,402 (10.7%) | 5,255,321 (11.4%) |
| Small employers and self-employed | 562 (9.5%) | 12,295 (10.6%) | 4,873,343 (10.6%) |
| Supervisory and technical | 118 (2.0%) | 3,670 (3.2%) | 2,460,736 (5.3%) |
| Semi-routine and routine | 508 (8.6%) | 15,024 (12.9%) | 10,705,798 (23.3%) |
| Never worked or long-term unemployed | 210 (3.6%) | 5,754 (5.0%) | 3,915,451 (8.5%) |
| Full-time students | 309 (5.2%) | 7,146 (6.2%) | 3,531,042 (7.7%) |
Work and study — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents aged 16 and over | 5,894 (100.0%) | 116,081 (100.0%) | 46,006,810 (100.0%) |
| In work | 3,362 (57.0%) | 71,278 (61.4%) | 25,632,344 (55.7%) |
| Unemployed | 105 (1.8%) | 2,596 (2.2%) | 1,312,711 (2.9%) |
| Full-time students | 324 (5.5%) | 7,454 (6.4%) | 3,651,746 (7.9%) |
| Retired | 1,700 (28.8%) | 24,129 (20.8%) | 9,882,060 (21.5%) |
| Looking after home or family | 230 (3.9%) | 5,509 (4.7%) | 2,207,734 (4.8%) |
| Long-term sick or disabled | 78 (1.3%) | 2,585 (2.2%) | 1,874,310 (4.1%) |
| Other not working | 95 (1.6%) | 2,530 (2.2%) | 1,445,905 (3.1%) |
Passports held — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,291 (100.0%) | 148,179 (100.0%) | 56,489,971 (100.0%) |
| United Kingdom | 6,368 (87.3%) | 124,990 (84.4%) | 43,288,679 (76.6%) |
| Ireland | 126 (1.7%) | 2,084 (1.4%) | 354,928 (0.6%) |
| Other EU country | 319 (4.4%) | 7,537 (5.1%) | 3,447,212 (6.1%) |
| Rest of Europe | 23 (0.3%) | 518 (0.3%) | 169,004 (0.3%) |
| Africa | 40 (0.5%) | 906 (0.6%) | 370,094 (0.7%) |
| Middle East and Asia | 49 (0.7%) | 1,685 (1.1%) | 1,052,253 (1.9%) |
| The Americas and the Caribbean | 59 (0.8%) | 886 (0.6%) | 295,241 (0.5%) |
| Oceania and elsewhere | 31 (0.4%) | 463 (0.3%) | 76,034 (0.1%) |
| No passport | 276 (3.8%) | 9,110 (6.1%) | 7,436,526 (13.2%) |
National identity — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,293 (100.0%) | 148,173 (100.0%) | 56,489,814 (100.0%) |
| A UK identity only (British, English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish, Cornish) | 6,417 (88.0%) | 129,823 (87.6%) | 49,704,040 (88.0%) |
| A UK identity and another | 255 (3.5%) | 5,040 (3.4%) | 1,156,027 (2.0%) |
| No UK identity | 621 (8.5%) | 13,310 (9.0%) | 5,629,747 (10.0%) |
Cars or vans — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 3,002 (100.0%) | 58,998 (100.0%) | 23,435,925 (100.0%) |
| No car or van | 331 (11.0%) | 7,573 (12.8%) | 5,516,061 (23.5%) |
| One | 1,429 (47.6%) | 26,010 (44.1%) | 9,674,585 (41.3%) |
| Two | 981 (32.7%) | 19,106 (32.4%) | 6,106,944 (26.1%) |
| Three or more | 261 (8.7%) | 6,309 (10.7%) | 2,138,335 (9.1%) |
Cars or vans — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 2,707 (100.0%) | 56,140 (100.0%) | 22,063,368 (100.0%) |
| No car or van | 301 (11.1%) | 7,606 (13.5%) | 5,691,251 (25.8%) |
| One | 1,205 (44.5%) | 24,108 (42.9%) | 9,301,776 (42.2%) |
| Two | 950 (35.1%) | 18,964 (33.8%) | 5,441,593 (24.7%) |
| Three or more | 251 (9.3%) | 5,462 (9.7%) | 1,628,748 (7.4%) |
Travel to work — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, working residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit. Census day fell during a lockdown.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total working residents | 3,426 (100.0%) | 72,872 (100.0%) | 26,404,987 (100.0%) |
| Work mainly from home | 2,140 (62.5%) | 38,591 (53.0%) | 8,321,306 (31.5%) |
| Train, tube or tram | 125 (3.6%) | 2,709 (3.7%) | 1,022,521 (3.9%) |
| Bus or coach | 11 (0.3%) | 732 (1.0%) | 1,129,512 (4.3%) |
| Car or van | 870 (25.4%) | 24,746 (34.0%) | 12,769,274 (48.4%) |
| Bicycle | 28 (0.8%) | 763 (1.0%) | 554,140 (2.1%) |
| On foot | 222 (6.5%) | 4,375 (6.0%) | 2,017,001 (7.6%) |
| Taxi, motorcycle or other | 30 (0.9%) | 956 (1.3%) | 591,233 (2.2%) |
General health — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 7,292 (100.0%) | 148,164 (100.0%) | 56,490,013 (100.0%) |
| Very good | 4,308 (59.1%) | 85,242 (57.5%) | 27,390,819 (48.5%) |
| Good | 2,153 (29.5%) | 44,891 (30.3%) | 19,040,726 (33.7%) |
| Fair | 635 (8.7%) | 13,556 (9.1%) | 7,147,350 (12.7%) |
| Bad | 154 (2.1%) | 3,517 (2.4%) | 2,248,258 (4.0%) |
| Very bad | 42 (0.6%) | 958 (0.6%) | 662,860 (1.2%) |
General health — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, residents. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total residents | 6,404 (100.0%) | 140,664 (100.0%) | 53,012,456 (100.0%) |
| Very good | 3,582 (55.9%) | 77,531 (55.1%) | 25,005,712 (47.2%) |
| Good | 2,044 (31.9%) | 44,813 (31.9%) | 18,141,457 (34.2%) |
| Fair | 588 (9.2%) | 13,802 (9.8%) | 6,954,092 (13.1%) |
| Bad | 126 (2.0%) | 3,521 (2.5%) | 2,250,446 (4.2%) |
| Very bad | 64 (1.0%) | 997 (0.7%) | 660,749 (1.2%) |
Type of home — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 3,001 (100.0%) | 58,999 (100.0%) | 23,436,202 (100.0%) |
| Detached | 1,244 (41.5%) | 15,498 (26.3%) | 5,368,918 (22.9%) |
| Semi-detached | 541 (18.0%) | 17,841 (30.2%) | 7,378,333 (31.5%) |
| Terraced | 778 (25.9%) | 11,819 (20.0%) | 5,381,428 (23.0%) |
| Flat in a purpose-built block | 293 (9.8%) | 11,090 (18.8%) | 3,999,776 (17.1%) |
| Flat in a converted building | 94 (3.1%) | 1,978 (3.4%) | 1,009,847 (4.3%) |
| Flat in a commercial building | 49 (1.6%) | 520 (0.9%) | 198,019 (0.8%) |
| Caravan or temporary home | 2 (<0.1%) | 253 (0.4%) | 99,881 (0.4%) |
Bedrooms against need — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 3,000 (100.0%) | 58,999 (100.0%) | 23,435,948 (100.0%) |
| Two or more spare bedrooms | 1,631 (54.4%) | 25,449 (43.1%) | 8,341,168 (35.6%) |
| One spare bedroom | 940 (31.3%) | 18,048 (30.6%) | 7,791,483 (33.2%) |
| As many bedrooms as needed | 392 (13.1%) | 13,686 (23.2%) | 6,278,645 (26.8%) |
| One bedroom short (overcrowded) | 35 (1.2%) | 1,598 (2.7%) | 854,377 (3.6%) |
| Two or more bedrooms short | 2 (<0.1%) | 218 (0.4%) | 170,275 (0.7%) |
Bedrooms against need — full breakdown, 2011
Census 2011, households. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Neighbourhood: 2021 MSOA boundary. Earlier neighbourhood figures are available only where comparable boundaries and questions permit.
| Category | St Albans 014 (MSOA) Count (share) | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total households | 2,707 (100.0%) | 56,140 (100.0%) | 22,063,368 (100.0%) |
| Two or more spare bedrooms | 1,444 (53.3%) | 23,124 (41.2%) | 7,558,815 (34.3%) |
| One spare bedroom | 895 (33.1%) | 18,237 (32.5%) | 7,594,129 (34.4%) |
| As many bedrooms as needed | 343 (12.7%) | 12,940 (23.0%) | 5,885,951 (26.7%) |
| One bedroom short (overcrowded) | 23 (0.8%) | 1,630 (2.9%) | 870,540 (3.9%) |
| Two or more bedrooms short | 2 (<0.1%) | 209 (0.4%) | 153,933 (0.7%) |
Main languages — full breakdown, 2021
Census 2021, residents aged 3 and over. Counts and shares of each area’s total; all categories held are shown. Missing values are unavailable, not zero. Detailed languages are published for boroughs only; no neighbourhood estimate is made.
| Category | St Albans (borough) Count (share) | England (nation) Count (share) |
|---|---|---|
| Total residents aged 3 and over | 143,199 (100.0%) | 54,686,108 (100.0%) |
| English (English or Welsh in Wales) | 134,129 (93.7%) | 49,652,192 (90.8%) |
| Afrikaans | 57 (<0.1%) | 7,319 (<0.1%) |
| Akan | 19 (<0.1%) | 19,698 (<0.1%) |
| Albanian | 148 (0.1%) | 51,888 (<0.1%) |
| All other Chinese | 209 (0.1%) | 113,945 (0.2%) |
| Amharic | 12 (<0.1%) | 10,647 (<0.1%) |
| Any other African language | 21 (<0.1%) | 14,487 (<0.1%) |
| Any other Caribbean Creole | 5 (<0.1%) | 1,627 (<0.1%) |
| Any other East Asian language | 4 (<0.1%) | 11,777 (<0.1%) |
| Any other Eastern European language (non EU) | 2 (<0.1%) | 352 (<0.1%) |
| Any other European language (EU) | 46 (<0.1%) | 5,696 (<0.1%) |
| Any other South Asian language | 63 (<0.1%) | 30,545 (<0.1%) |
| Any other West African language | 3 (<0.1%) | 11,997 (<0.1%) |
| Any other West or Central Asian language | 21 (<0.1%) | 9,728 (<0.1%) |
| Any sign communication system | 6 (<0.1%) | 3,388 (<0.1%) |
| Arabic | 382 (0.3%) | 195,483 (0.4%) |
| Bengali (with Sylheti and Chatgaya) | 755 (0.5%) | 194,820 (0.4%) |
| Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian, and Montenegrin | 68 (<0.1%) | 17,805 (<0.1%) |
| British Sign Language | 70 (<0.1%) | 20,740 (<0.1%) |
| Bulgarian | 190 (0.1%) | 108,945 (0.2%) |
| Cantonese Chinese | 294 (0.2%) | 53,981 (<0.1%) |
| Czech | 80 (<0.1%) | 28,752 (<0.1%) |
| Danish | 39 (<0.1%) | 5,929 (<0.1%) |
| Dutch | 81 (<0.1%) | 18,508 (<0.1%) |
| Estonian | 7 (<0.1%) | 2,573 (<0.1%) |
| Finnish | 20 (<0.1%) | 4,667 (<0.1%) |
| French | 359 (0.3%) | 118,638 (0.2%) |
| Gaelic (Irish) | 2 (<0.1%) | 712 (<0.1%) |
| Gaelic (Not otherwise specified) | 2 (<0.1%) | 261 (<0.1%) |
| German | 194 (0.1%) | 45,200 (<0.1%) |
| Greek | 283 (0.2%) | 75,265 (0.1%) |
| Gujarati | 155 (0.1%) | 188,212 (0.3%) |
| Hebrew | 27 (<0.1%) | 6,612 (<0.1%) |
| Hindi | 90 (<0.1%) | 50,615 (<0.1%) |
| Hungarian | 254 (0.2%) | 85,190 (0.2%) |
| Igbo | 8 (<0.1%) | 10,975 (<0.1%) |
| Italian | 573 (0.4%) | 157,623 (0.3%) |
| Japanese | 98 (<0.1%) | 22,193 (<0.1%) |
| Korean | 22 (<0.1%) | 11,875 (<0.1%) |
| Kurdish | 23 (<0.1%) | 64,592 (0.1%) |
| Latvian | 19 (<0.1%) | 37,875 (<0.1%) |
| Lingala | 1 (<0.1%) | 5,443 (<0.1%) |
| Lithuanian | 78 (<0.1%) | 117,877 (0.2%) |
| Luganda | 5 (<0.1%) | 2,134 (<0.1%) |
| Malay | 6 (<0.1%) | 7,761 (<0.1%) |
| Malayalam | 33 (<0.1%) | 62,982 (0.1%) |
| Maltese | 10 (<0.1%) | 1,414 (<0.1%) |
| Mandarin Chinese | 53 (<0.1%) | 29,833 (<0.1%) |
| Marathi | 15 (<0.1%) | 10,872 (<0.1%) |
| Nepalese | 4 (<0.1%) | 73,294 (0.1%) |
| Northern European language (non EU) | 33 (<0.1%) | 7,620 (<0.1%) |
| Oceanic or Australian language | 1 (<0.1%) | 1,701 (<0.1%) |
| Other language | 19 (<0.1%) | 7,255 (<0.1%) |
| Pakistani Pahari (with Mirpuri and Potwari) | 3 (<0.1%) | 22,789 (<0.1%) |
| Panjabi | 104 (<0.1%) | 288,658 (0.5%) |
| Pashto | 17 (<0.1%) | 48,163 (<0.1%) |
| Persian or Farsi | 77 (<0.1%) | 86,267 (0.2%) |
| Polish | 852 (0.6%) | 590,968 (1.1%) |
| Portuguese | 448 (0.3%) | 221,076 (0.4%) |
| Romanian | 584 (0.4%) | 465,933 (0.9%) |
| Romany English | 7 (<0.1%) | 1,851 (<0.1%) |
| Russian | 235 (0.2%) | 89,899 (0.2%) |
| Scots | 1 (<0.1%) | 513 (<0.1%) |
| Shona | 33 (<0.1%) | 10,597 (<0.1%) |
| Sinhala | 40 (<0.1%) | 12,707 (<0.1%) |
| Slovak | 98 (<0.1%) | 48,519 (<0.1%) |
| Slovenian | 1 (<0.1%) | 2,304 (<0.1%) |
| Somali | 6 (<0.1%) | 61,376 (0.1%) |
| Spanish | 663 (0.5%) | 211,994 (0.4%) |
| Swahili or Kiswahili | 15 (<0.1%) | 10,037 (<0.1%) |
| Swedish | 51 (<0.1%) | 12,273 (<0.1%) |
| Tagalog or Filipino | 79 (<0.1%) | 59,123 (0.1%) |
| Tamil | 190 (0.1%) | 123,747 (0.2%) |
| Telugu | 43 (<0.1%) | 30,690 (<0.1%) |
| Thai | 61 (<0.1%) | 22,078 (<0.1%) |
| Tigrinya | 4 (<0.1%) | 22,334 (<0.1%) |
| Turkish | 170 (0.1%) | 110,648 (0.2%) |
| Ukrainian | 25 (<0.1%) | 13,981 (<0.1%) |
| Urdu | 252 (0.2%) | 267,624 (0.5%) |
| Vietnamese | 14 (<0.1%) | 18,101 (<0.1%) |
| Welsh or Cymraeg (in England only) | 24 (<0.1%) | 7,350 (<0.1%) |
| Yoruba | 4 (<0.1%) | 9,826 (<0.1%) |
| Any other Nigerian language | Unavailable | 4,388 (<0.1%) |
| Any other sign language | Unavailable | 1,379 (<0.1%) |
| Any Romani language | Unavailable | 156 (<0.1%) |
| Cornish | Unavailable | 557 (<0.1%) |
| English-based Caribbean Creole | Unavailable | 142 (<0.1%) |
| Gaelic (Scottish) | Unavailable | 161 (<0.1%) |
| Irish Traveller Cant | Unavailable | 30 (<0.1%) |
| Krio | Unavailable | 917 (<0.1%) |
| Manx Gaelic | Unavailable | 6 (<0.1%) |
| North or South American language | Unavailable | 68 (<0.1%) |
| Ulster Scots | Unavailable | 12 (<0.1%) |
| Yiddish | Unavailable | 5,353 (<0.1%) |
- Residents (mid-2024 estimate)
- 7,224
2011: 6,379 (+13.2%). St Albans +6.9% over the same years.
- Born outside the UK
- 16%
2011: 12%. St Albans: 17%.
- People in asylum hotels in St Albans
- 18
30 June 2026, Home Office contingency hotel accommodation. A year earlier (Jun 2025): 73, −75%. Section 95 dispersal housing: 3 (Jun 2025: 3, +0%). All areas together: 16,021 in hotels (Jun 2025: 32,041, −50%). Official borough totals; the Home Office does not publish where anyone is housed, and this report never shows or infers it.
- Usual residents
- 2,017
Census day: 21 March 2021
- Pupils nearby with a first language other than English
- 18.8%
St Albans's state schools: 17.5%. The 10 state schools nearby, 2025/26.
- Homes on the council tax list
- 3,190
St Albans 014 at 31 March 2026 (Valuation Office Agency, rounded to the nearest 10).
- Cars per 100 homes
- 117
St Albans 119 · England 99. Privately kept cars at the end of June 2026 against homes at 31 March 2026.
- Families with dependent children
- 31%
2011: 27%. St Albans: 35%.
- Aged 65 and over
- 24%
2011: 23%. St Albans: 17%.
- Main language not English
- 4.3%
2011: 3.2%. St Albans: 6.3%.
- Residents per km²
- 1,657
Census day: 21 March 2021
- Households without a car
- 11%
2011: 11%. St Albans: 13%.
- Worked mainly from home (2021)
- 62%
St Albans: 53%.
- Residents in households
- 1,955
Census day: 21 March 2021
- Communal establishment residents
- 62
Census day: 21 March 2021
- Net moves, year to mid-2025
- Within the UK −76 · Abroad +14
Moved in from elsewhere in the UK 10,315, moved out 10,391; arrived from abroad 1,182, left for abroad 1,168. ONS estimates (MYE25).
- Pupils with a first language other than English
- 18.9%
2015/16: 13.9%. England 2025/26: 21.6%. State-funded schools in Hertfordshire.
- Residents by age, mid-2024 (St Albans 014)Under 16 17.5% · 16 to 24 7.7% · 25 to 49 28.2% · 50 to 64 21.1% · 65 and over 25.7%
St Albans: Under 16 21.2%, 16 to 24 8.6%, 25 to 49 32.4%, 50 to 64 20.2%, 65 and over 17.6%. England: Under 16 18.4%, 16 to 24 10.8%, 25 to 49 33.1%, 50 to 64 19.0%, 65 and over 18.7%. In 2011 here: Under 16 17.9%, 16 to 24 6.6%, 25 to 49 31.9%, 50 to 64 21.0%, 65 and over 22.5%. ONS mid-year population estimates (estimates, not counts).
- Pupils at the 10 state schools nearby by ethnic group, 2025/26White British 54.1% · Any other White background 11.1% · Bangladeshi 4.3% · Black African 4.1% · Any other Mixed background 3.8% · Mixed White and Asian 3.3%
St Albans's state schools: White British 58.0%, Any other White background 9.5%, Bangladeshi 2.3%, Black African 3.3%, Any other Mixed background 4.4%, Mixed White and Asian 3.5%. Unclassified: 1.7%. State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 5,236 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it.
- Pupils nearby with a first language other than English (2025/26)18.8% · St Albans 17.5%
Known or believed to be other than English. A first language is the one a child was first exposed to and still hears at home or in the community; it says nothing about how well they speak English. State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 5,236 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it.
- Pupils eligible for free school meals (2025/26)738 pupils · 14.1% · St Albans 10.6%
DfE census eligibility, not meals taken on census day or the performance-tables measure. State primary schools within 1.5 km and secondary schools within 3 km of the home, each January (DfE school census): 5,236 pupils in 2025/26, counted where they go to school, not where they live. Pupils at state schools only, not the residents; independent schools are not in it.
- Homes by type (St Albans 014, 31 March 2026)Detached houses 36.4% · Terraced houses 29.8% · Flats and maisonettes 16.0% · Semi-detached houses 12.2% · Bungalows 5.3%
St Albans: detached houses 21.5%, terraced houses 22.7%, flats and maisonettes 24.7%, semi-detached houses 24.0%, bungalows 5.8%. England: detached houses 16.1%, terraced houses 25.6%, flats and maisonettes 24.4%, semi-detached houses 23.6%, bungalows 9.0%. Fewer than 5, so withheld by the VOA: annexes, caravans and houseboats. Homes on the council tax list (Valuation Office Agency), rounded to the nearest 10.
- Homes by bedrooms (St Albans 014, 31 March 2026)1 bedroom 6.0% · 2 bedrooms 24.8% · 3 bedrooms 33.9% · 4 or more 33.5%
St Albans: 1 bedroom 12.3% · 2 bedrooms 24.6% · 3 bedrooms 38.3% · 4 or more 23.0%. England: 1 bedroom 12.8% · 2 bedrooms 28.0% · 3 bedrooms 41.6% · 4 or more 15.7%. The VOA does not hold the bedrooms of the other 1.8% here. Shares of all homes on the council tax list; small counts are withheld, so they are approximate.
- Cars per 100 homes (St Albans 014, June 2026)117 here · St Albans 119 · England 99
Privately kept licensed cars at the end of June 2026 (DfT and DVLA) for every 100 homes on the council tax list at 31 March 2026 (Valuation Office Agency) in St Albans 014. Company and lease cars are registered at the company's address and are not counted, so households with a company car have more than this shows.
- Ethnic group (St Albans 014, 2021)White British 78% · Other White (including Roma) 7.7% · Indian 2.6% · White Irish 2.3% · Mixed: White and Asian 2.1%
St Albans: White British 74%, Other White 10%, Asian or Asian British 8.2%, Mixed or multiple 4.3%. England: White British 74%, Other White 7.5%, Asian or Asian British 9.6%, Mixed or multiple 3.0%. 2011 → 2021 here: White British 86% → 78% (St Albans 81% → 74%); Other White 7.6% → 10% (St Albans 7.3% → 10%); Asian or Asian British 3.2% → 5.2% (St Albans 6.4% → 8.2%); Mixed or multiple 2.0% → 4.1% (St Albans 2.8% → 4.3%).
- Religion (St Albans 014, 2021)Christian 53% · No religion 35% · Not answered 6.0% · Muslim 1.8% · Hindu 1.5%
St Albans: Christian 47%, No religion 37%, Not answered 6.1%, Muslim 4.7%. England: Christian 46%, No religion 37%, Not answered 6.0%, Muslim 6.7%. 2011 → 2021 here: Christian 64% → 53% (St Albans 60% → 47%); No religion 24% → 35% (St Albans 26% → 37%); Not answered 8.4% → 6.0% (St Albans 7.4% → 6.1%); Muslim 0.7% → 1.8% (St Albans 3.7% → 4.7%).
- Country of birth (St Albans 014, 2021)United Kingdom 84% · EU countries that joined before 2004 4.9% · Middle East and Asia 3.5% · Africa 2.2% · The Americas and the Caribbean 1.8%
St Albans: United Kingdom 83%, EU countries that joined before 2004 4.0%, Middle East and Asia 4.5%, Africa 2.7%. England: United Kingdom 83%, EU countries that joined before 2004 2.8%, Middle East and Asia 5.7%, Africa 2.8%. 2011 → 2021 here: United Kingdom 88% → 84% (St Albans 87% → 83%); EU countries that joined before 2004 3.9% → 4.9% (St Albans 3.4% → 4.0%); Middle East and Asia 2.5% → 3.5% (St Albans 3.7% → 4.5%); Africa 1.8% → 2.2% (St Albans 2.4% → 2.7%).
- Age (St Albans 014, 2021)Aged 45 to 64 28% · Aged 65 and over 24% · Aged 25 to 44 22% · Children under 15 18% · Aged 15 to 24 8.2%
St Albans: Children under 15 20%, Aged 15 to 24 9.6%, Aged 25 to 44 25%, Aged 45 to 64 28%. England: Children under 15 17%, Aged 15 to 24 12%, Aged 25 to 44 27%, Aged 45 to 64 26%. 2011 → 2021 here: Children under 15 17% → 18% (St Albans 20% → 20%); Aged 15 to 24 7.5% → 8.2% (St Albans 10% → 9.6%); Aged 25 to 44 25% → 22% (St Albans 29% → 25%); Aged 45 to 64 29% → 28% (St Albans 26% → 28%).
- Households (St Albans 014, 2021)Families with dependent children 31% · Couples without children 17% · Living alone, pension age 15% · Older couples and families (all pension age) 14% · Living alone, under pension age 11%
St Albans: Families with dependent children 35%, Couples without children 16%, Living alone, pension age 12%, Older couples and families (all pension age) 9.4%. England: Families with dependent children 28%, Couples without children 17%, Living alone, pension age 13%, Older couples and families (all pension age) 9.2%. 2011 → 2021 here: Families with dependent children 27% → 31% (St Albans 33% → 35%); Couples without children 21% → 17% (St Albans 18% → 16%); Living alone, pension age 14% → 15% (St Albans 11% → 12%); Older couples and families (all pension age) 13% → 14% (St Albans 8.6% → 9.4%).
- Main languages other than English (St Albans, 2021)Polish 0.6% · Bengali (with Sylheti and Chatgaya) 0.5% · Spanish 0.5% · Romanian 0.4% · Italian 0.4%
English is the main language of 94% of residents aged 3 and over in St Albans (England: 91%).
- Work and study (St Albans 014, 2021)In work 57% · Unemployed 1.8% · Full-time students 5.5% · Retired 29% · Looking after home or family 3.9% · Long-term sick or disabled 1.3% · Other not working 1.6%
Residents aged 16 and over. St Albans: In work 61%, Retired 21%, Full-time students 6.4%, Unemployed 2.2%. England: In work 56%, Retired 21%, Full-time students 7.9%, Unemployed 2.9%. Census day 2021 fell in a lockdown; furloughed people count as in work.
- Arrived in the UK in the ten years before the census5.3% (2011: 3.9%)
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 6.1%; England 7.4%. Share of residents who arrived in the UK in the ten years before each census (2001–2011 for 2011, 2011–2021 for 2021).
- Cannot speak English well or at all0.3% (2011: 0.3%)
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 0.8%; England 1.9%. Residents aged 3 and over whose main language is not English and who say they cannot speak English well or at all.
- No UK national identity8.5%
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 9.0%; England 10%. Residents who gave only a non-UK national identity (Irish or another); the rest hold a British, English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or Cornish identity, alone or with another.
- No passport3.8%
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 6.1%; England 13%. Residents holding no passport.
- Households without a car or van11% (2011: 11%)
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 13%; England 24%. Households with no car or van.
- Cars or vans per household1.4 (St Albans 1.4, England 1.2)
St Albans 014, what households reported on census day, 21 March 2021 (Census 2021, Office for National Statistics). 2011 here: 1.4. Our own figure from the census bands, the same way here, for the borough and the nation: households with three or more are counted as three, so it is slightly under the true number. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.
- Households with two or more cars or vans41% (St Albans 43%, England 35%)
St Albans 014, what households reported on census day, 21 March 2021 (Census 2021, Office for National Statistics). 2011 here: 44%. How many cars or vans households said they had, not a measure of parking.
- Worked mainly from home (March 2021)62%
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 53%; England 32%. Working residents who worked mainly at or from home the week before the census, which fell in a lockdown.
- Overcrowded homes (fewer bedrooms than needed)1.2% (2011: 0.9%)
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 3.1%; England 4.4%. Households with fewer bedrooms than the standard says they need.
- Residents in good or very good health89% (2011: 88%)
St Albans 014 in 2021; St Albans 88%; England 82%. Residents describing their health as good or very good; not adjusted for age, so areas with older residents report worse health.
- People moving in and out of St Albans, year to mid-2025 (ONS estimates)Rest of UK: 68 in, 69 out · Abroad: 8 in, 8 out, per 1,000 residents
All council areas in England and Wales together, per 1,000 residents: rest of UK 65 in, 65 out (a move between two areas counts in both); abroad 13 in, 10 out. Population 150,757 at mid-2025 (150,722 at mid-2024). Births 1,274 and deaths 1,194 in the same year.
- Pupils at state schools in Hertfordshire by ethnic group, 2025/26White British 59.4% · Any other White background 10.2% · Indian 4.3% · Black African 4.2% · Any other Mixed background 3.6% · Any other Asian background 2.9%
England: White British 59.7%, Any other White background 7.1%, Indian 4.2%, Black African 5.3%, Any other Mixed background 3.0%, Any other Asian background 2.5%. Unclassified: 1.2% here. DfE school census, January 2026; state-funded schools in Hertfordshire, counted where pupils attend school.
- Pupils with a first language other than English (Hertfordshire)13.9% in 2015/16 → 18.9% in 2025/26
Known or believed to be other than English. England: 18.0% → 21.6%. A first language is the one a child was first exposed to and still hears at home or in the community; it says nothing about how well they speak English. DfE school census, January 2026; state-funded schools in Hertfordshire, counted where pupils attend school.
- People receiving Home Office asylum support in St Albans, 30 June 202624 · 0.2 per 1,000 residents
England and Wales: 1.4 per 1,000. In contingency hotel accommodation: 18. By type: dispersal accommodation 3, contingency hotel accommodation 18, subsistence only (support without accommodation) 3. Per 1,000 uses the ONS mid-2025 population (150,757). Support under Sections 95, 4 and 98; unaccompanied children are not included. The Home Office publishes borough totals only, and this report never shows or infers where anyone is housed.
Census vintage: 2021
Work and benefits · Partial evidence
Work and benefits
Department for Work and Pensions, Office for National Statistics and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government figures for this neighbourhood, St Albans, East of England and England, each figure set against the year before and each chart over every year held: Universal Credit, National Insurance registrations from abroad, children in low-income families, Pension Credit, help with rent, the Claimant Count, people receiving PIP and Council Tax Support.
Section coverage: Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
People on Universal Credit, share of residents aged 16 to 64
Observation period: May 2013 → May 2026
May 2026Up from 1.4% in May 2019 to 4.8% in May 2026 (198 people, 36 of them moved from older benefits by Move to UC); St Albans rose more, from 3.0% to 10.9%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jun 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jul 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Aug 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Sep 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Oct 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Nov 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Dec 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jan 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Feb 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Mar 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Apr 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| May 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jun 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jul 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Aug 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Sep 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Oct 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Nov 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Jan 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Feb 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Mar 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Apr 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| May 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2015 | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Sep 2015 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Oct 2015 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Nov 2015 | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2015 | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Jan 2016 | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Feb 2016 | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Apr 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| May 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Jun 2016 | 0% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| Jul 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| Aug 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| Sep 2016 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| Oct 2016 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| Nov 2016 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 1% |
| Dec 2016 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1% |
| Jan 2017 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| Feb 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| Mar 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| Apr 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| May 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| Jun 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Jul 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Aug 2017 | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2017 | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.5% |
| Oct 2017 | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1% | 1.5% |
| Nov 2017 | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2017 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Jan 2018 | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Feb 2018 | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2018 | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Apr 2018 | 1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.1% |
| May 2018 | 1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| Jun 2018 | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Jul 2018 | 1.2% | 2% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| Aug 2018 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2018 | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Oct 2018 | 1.2% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Nov 2018 | 1.1% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| Dec 2018 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Jan 2019 | 1.2% | 2.5% | 3% | 3.9% |
| Feb 2019 | 1.3% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2019 | 1.2% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 4.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.4% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| May 2019 | 1.4% | 3% | 3.9% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2019 | 1.6% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Jul 2019 | 1.6% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 5.4% |
| Aug 2019 | 1.8% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 5.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.8% | 3.4% | 4.8% | 5.9% |
| Oct 2019 | 1.8% | 3.5% | 5% | 6.1% |
| Nov 2019 | 1.9% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2019 | 1.8% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 6.6% |
| Jan 2020 | 1.9% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 6.7% |
| Feb 2020 | 2% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 7% |
| Mar 2020 | 2% | 4% | 6.1% | 7.3% |
| Apr 2020 | 2.9% | 5.3% | 8.6% | 10.2% |
| May 2020 | 4.8% | 7.8% | 11.5% | 12.8% |
| Jun 2020 | 4.9% | 8.1% | 11.8% | 13.2% |
| Jul 2020 | 4.8% | 8.1% | 11.9% | 13.4% |
| Aug 2020 | 5.1% | 8.2% | 12% | 13.6% |
| Sep 2020 | 5% | 8.2% | 12.1% | 13.7% |
| Oct 2020 | 5% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 13.9% |
| Nov 2020 | 5.1% | 8.3% | 12.4% | 14.2% |
| Dec 2020 | 5.1% | 8.4% | 12.6% | 14.4% |
| Jan 2021 | 4.8% | 8.4% | 12.6% | 14.4% |
| Feb 2021 | 4.9% | 8.5% | 12.7% | 14.5% |
| Mar 2021 | 4.7% | 8.5% | 12.7% | 14.6% |
| Apr 2021 | 4.5% | 8.4% | 12.7% | 14.6% |
| May 2021 | 4.5% | 8.4% | 12.7% | 14.5% |
| Jun 2021 | 4.6% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 14.4% |
| Jul 2021 | 4.4% | 8.1% | 12.4% | 14.3% |
| Aug 2021 | 4.5% | 8.1% | 12.3% | 14.2% |
| Sep 2021 | 4.3% | 7.9% | 12.1% | 14% |
| Oct 2021 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 12% | 13.9% |
| Nov 2021 | 4.2% | 7.7% | 11.9% | 13.8% |
| Dec 2021 | 3.9% | 7.6% | 11.8% | 13.7% |
| Jan 2022 | 3.9% | 7.5% | 11.7% | 13.6% |
| Feb 2022 | 3.8% | 7.4% | 11.7% | 13.6% |
| Mar 2022 | 3.8% | 7.4% | 11.6% | 13.5% |
| Apr 2022 | 3.9% | 7.3% | 11.7% | 13.5% |
| May 2022 | 4% | 7.3% | 11.6% | 13.5% |
| Jun 2022 | 3.7% | 7.3% | 11.7% | 13.6% |
| Jul 2022 | 3.8% | 7.3% | 11.8% | 13.7% |
| Aug 2022 | 4% | 7.4% | 11.9% | 13.8% |
| Sep 2022 | 4.1% | 7.4% | 11.9% | 13.9% |
| Oct 2022 | 4% | 7.5% | 12.1% | 14% |
| Nov 2022 | 4% | 7.5% | 12.1% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 4.1% | 7.6% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
| Jan 2023 | 4.1% | 7.5% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
| Feb 2023 | 4% | 7.5% | 12.3% | 14.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 4% | 7.6% | 12.4% | 14.3% |
| Apr 2023 | 4% | 7.6% | 12.5% | 14.4% |
| May 2023 | 4% | 7.6% | 12.6% | 14.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.1% | 7.7% | 12.6% | 14.5% |
| Jul 2023 | 4.1% | 7.8% | 12.7% | 14.7% |
| Aug 2023 | 4.1% | 7.8% | 12.8% | 14.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 4% | 7.9% | 12.9% | 14.9% |
| Oct 2023 | 4.1% | 8% | 13.1% | 15% |
| Nov 2023 | 4.1% | 8.1% | 13.2% | 15.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.2% | 8.2% | 13.4% | 15.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 4.2% | 8.2% | 13.5% | 15.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 4.5% | 8.2% | 13.7% | 15.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.5% | 8.3% | 13.9% | 16.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 4.5% | 8.4% | 14.1% | 16.3% |
| May 2024 | 4.7% | 8.6% | 14.3% | 16.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.8% | 8.9% | 14.5% | 16.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 4.7% | 9.1% | 14.6% | 16.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 4.6% | 9.2% | 14.8% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.5% | 9.4% | 15% | 17.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 4.5% | 9.6% | 15.1% | 17.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 4.3% | 9.8% | 15.3% | 17.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4% | 9.9% | 15.5% | 18% |
| Jan 2025 | 4.4% | 9.9% | 15.6% | 18% |
| Feb 2025 | 4.6% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.6% | 10.2% | 16% | 18.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 4.8% | 10.2% | 16.1% | 18.7% |
| May 2025 | 5% | 10.3% | 16.2% | 18.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 5% | 10.4% | 16.4% | 19.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 4.9% | 10.4% | 16.6% | 19.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 5.2% | 10.5% | 16.8% | 19.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 5% | 10.6% | 16.9% | 19.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 4.9% | 10.7% | 17.1% | 19.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 5.1% | 10.9% | 17.2% | 20.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.1% | 11% | 17.3% | 20.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 5.1% | 10.9% | 17.3% | 20.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 5% | 10.9% | 17.3% | 20.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.9% | 10.8% | 17.2% | 20.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 5% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 20.2% |
| May 2026 | 4.8% | 10.9% | 17.4% | 20.3% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. People on Universal Credit on the second Thursday of each month (May 2013 to May 2026), all ages, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Universal Credit has been replacing six older benefits (income-based Jobseeker's Allowance, income-related Employment and Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit) since 2013. It was rolled out area by area until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018 (shaded): the rise until then shows the roll-out, not more people claiming, so the reading above starts in May 2019. DWP's Move to UC (managed migration) has also been moving people across from those benefits since 2022, so growth since then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming. In May 2026, 36 of the 198 people on Universal Credit here, and 1,421,184 of the 7,222,784 in England, had moved across from older benefits through Move to UC (DWP marks them from August 2022). Recent months are provisional (the latest is dashed) and DWP revises them.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesChildren in low-income families, share of children under 16
Observation period: 2021/22 → 2024/25
2024/25Down from 2.2% in 2021/22 to 1.6% in 2024/25; St Albans fell less, from 7.5% to 7.3%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 2.2% | 7.5% | 15.1% | 18.6% |
| 2022/23 | 1.9% | 7.6% | 16.3% | 20.1% |
| 2023/24 | 1.8% | 7% | 15.9% | 19.7% |
| 2024/25 | 1.6% | 7.3% | 16.7% | 20.3% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Children under 16 in relative low-income families (before housing costs) in each financial year, as a share of residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census, a fixed base. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Stat-Xplore holds these figures from 2021/22 on 2021 boundaries; DWP's earlier years (from 2014/15) were published on older boundaries and are not connected. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Ward figures are in the row below: no count of all children by ward is loaded, so the ward is not drawn as a share.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHouseholds getting help with rent, share of households
Observation period: Mar 2019 → Mar 2026
Mar 2026Up from 3.3% in March 2019 to 4.4% in March 2026; St Albans rose more, from 9.9% to 12.6%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | 3.3% | 9.9% | 13.8% | 17.1% |
| Mar 2020 | 3.6% | 10.2% | 14.5% | 17.8% |
| Mar 2021 | 4.8% | 12.2% | 17.3% | 21% |
| Mar 2022 | 4.5% | 11.8% | 16.9% | 20.4% |
| Mar 2023 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 17.2% | 20.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.8% | 12.1% | 17.7% | 21% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.2% | 12.6% | 18.3% | 21.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.4% | 12.6% | 18.4% | 21.7% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Households getting help with rent through Housing Benefit or Universal Credit's housing element, every tenure (social, private and not recorded), in March each year from 2019, as a share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base. The two are added together because working-age Housing Benefit claims are moving into Universal Credit; either alone would show that move, not a change in need. Housing Benefit counts claims and Universal Credit counts households. DWP's Housing Benefit figures on this basis start in April 2018. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021).
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesNew National Insurance registrations by adults from abroad in St Albans, by world region
Observation period: 2016/17 → 2025/26
2025/26View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | European Union | Rest of Europe | Asia | Rest of the world |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1 |
| 2017/18 | 4.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| 2018/19 | 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1 |
| 2019/20 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1 |
| 2020/21 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| 2021/22 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 2.3 |
| 2023/24 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 1.7 |
| 2024/25 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
New National Insurance numbers registered to adults from abroad, by world region of nationality, each financial year (April to March) from 2016/17 to 2025/26, per 1,000 residents (mid-year population estimate at the start of each year: ONS, NRS or NISRA). This counts registrations when people arrive to work or claim benefits, at the address given then; it is not who still lives here, and people often move after registering. Children, and people who never register, are not counted. Other or unknown nationalities (55 in 2025/26) are not drawn.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPension Credit, share of residents aged 66 and over
Observation period: Feb 2019 → Mar 2026
Mar 2026Up from 2.0% in February 2019 to 2.7% in March 2026; St Albans fell, from 6.9% to 6.2%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2019 | 2% | 6.9% | 11.1% | 13.9% |
| Feb 2020 | 2% | 6.6% | 10.5% | 13.2% |
| Feb 2021 | 1.7% | 6.2% | 9.9% | 12.5% |
| Feb 2022 | 1.9% | 6% | 9.5% | 11.9% |
| Feb 2023 | 2.1% | 6% | 9.4% | 11.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 2.4% | 6% | 9.3% | 11.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 3.2% | 6.5% | 9.6% | 12.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.7% | 6.2% | 9.5% | 11.9% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Pension Credit claimants (a couple claiming together counts once) in the latest quarter each year, February 2019 to March 2026, as a share of residents aged 66 and over at the 2021 census, a fixed base. Pension Credit tops up the income of people over State Pension age on low incomes, and many who could claim it do not, so claims also move with how many people apply. Its qualifying age follows women's State Pension age, which rose from 65 in November 2018 to 66 in October 2020, so fewer people newly qualified in those years. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021).
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesClaimant Count, share of residents aged 16 to 64
Observation period: Jan 2013 → Sep 2026
Sep 2026Up from 0.6% in September 2019 to 1.6% in September 2026; St Albans rose by as much, from 1.5% to 2.5%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2013 | 0.8% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 3.6% |
| Feb 2013 | 0.7% | 1.7% | 3% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2013 | 0.7% | 1.7% | 3% | 3.6% |
| Apr 2013 | 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| May 2013 | 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2013 | 0.6% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| Jul 2013 | 0.7% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| Aug 2013 | 0.7% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2013 | 0.6% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3% |
| Oct 2013 | 0.7% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.9% |
| Nov 2013 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| Dec 2013 | 0.4% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2.7% |
| Jan 2014 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| Feb 2014 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| Mar 2014 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.7% |
| Apr 2014 | 0.5% | 1.1% | 2% | 2.6% |
| May 2014 | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2014 | 0.5% | 1% | 1.7% | 2.3% |
| Jul 2014 | 0.5% | 1% | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| Aug 2014 | 0.5% | 1% | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2014 | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| Oct 2014 | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2% |
| Nov 2014 | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2014 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| Jan 2015 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.9% |
| Feb 2015 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 2% |
| Mar 2015 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.9% |
| Apr 2015 | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| May 2015 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2015 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2015 | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Aug 2015 | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2015 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Oct 2015 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Nov 2015 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2015 | 0.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.6% |
| Jan 2016 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Feb 2016 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2016 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| May 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2016 | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Aug 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Oct 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Nov 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2016 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Jan 2017 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Feb 2017 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| May 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Jul 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Aug 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2017 | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Oct 2017 | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Nov 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2017 | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Jan 2018 | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| Feb 2018 | 0.5% | 1% | 1.4% | 2% |
| Mar 2018 | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 2% |
| Apr 2018 | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| May 2018 | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| Jun 2018 | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2% |
| Jul 2018 | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2% |
| Aug 2018 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| Sep 2018 | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| Oct 2018 | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Nov 2018 | 0.5% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2018 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Jan 2019 | 0.4% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.3% |
| Feb 2019 | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2019 | 0.5% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 0.5% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.6% |
| May 2019 | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2019 | 0.6% | 1.4% | 2% | 2.6% |
| Jul 2019 | 0.6% | 1.4% | 2% | 2.7% |
| Aug 2019 | 0.6% | 1.5% | 2% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.6% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.7% |
| Oct 2019 | 0.7% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| Nov 2019 | 0.6% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| Dec 2019 | 0.7% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| Jan 2020 | 0.6% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Feb 2020 | 0.7% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 3% |
| Mar 2020 | 0.8% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 3% |
| Apr 2020 | 1.7% | 2.7% | 4% | 5% |
| May 2020 | 2.7% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2020 | 2.9% | 4% | 5.2% | 6.2% |
| Jul 2020 | 3% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 6.3% |
| Aug 2020 | 3.3% | 4.2% | 5.5% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2020 | 3% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 6.4% |
| Oct 2020 | 3% | 3.9% | 5.1% | 6.1% |
| Nov 2020 | 2.7% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2020 | 2.5% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 6.2% |
| Jan 2021 | 2.3% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 6.1% |
| Feb 2021 | 2.3% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2021 | 2.2% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 6.4% |
| Apr 2021 | 2.2% | 3.8% | 5.3% | 6.3% |
| May 2021 | 1.9% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 5.9% |
| Jun 2021 | 2.1% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| Jul 2021 | 1.9% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 5.4% |
| Aug 2021 | 1.9% | 3% | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2021 | 1.7% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 4.9% |
| Oct 2021 | 1.5% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Nov 2021 | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2021 | 1.3% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 4.4% |
| Jan 2022 | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 4.3% |
| Feb 2022 | 1.1% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 1% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Apr 2022 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.9% |
| May 2022 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2022 | 1.1% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.8% |
| Jul 2022 | 1.1% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Aug 2022 | 1.3% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 1.2% | 2% | 2.8% | 3.7% |
| Oct 2022 | 1.2% | 2% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Nov 2022 | 1.3% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 3.7% |
| Jan 2023 | 0.8% | 2% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Feb 2023 | 0.8% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 1% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.8% |
| Apr 2023 | 1% | 2% | 3% | 3.8% |
| May 2023 | 1% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Jun 2023 | 1% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Jul 2023 | 1.1% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.8% |
| Aug 2023 | 1.2% | 2% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Oct 2023 | 1.3% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Nov 2023 | 1.3% | 2.1% | 3% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.5% | 2.1% | 3% | 3.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 1.5% | 2.1% | 3% | 3.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 1.3% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 1.6% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.9% |
| May 2024 | 1.5% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.6% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 4% |
| Jul 2024 | 1.7% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 1.7% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.8% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 1.6% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 1.6% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 1.2% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 4.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| May 2025 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.6% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.6% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 4% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 4% |
| Jan 2026 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4% |
| Feb 2026 | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| May 2026 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 1.5% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 1.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 1.6% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: January 2026, when Nomis moved neighbourhood figures from 2011 to 2021 neighbourhood areas. The Claimant Count is the number of people claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work (ONS), each month from January 2013 to September 2026, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. Universal Credit asks more people to look for work than Jobseeker's Allowance did, so while it was rolled out area by area (shaded from 2015 until it took new claims in every Jobcentre in December 2018) the count rose partly because more people were counted, not only because more people were out of work; the reading above starts in September 2019. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). Nomis published its figures on its 2011 neighbourhood area (the same ground) until December 2025 and on its 2021 area since January 2026. ONS rounds every count to the nearest 5; a neighbourhood's own line is drawn only where it had at least 50 claimants in the latest month. Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis, September 2026, 2021 neighbourhood area (St Albans 014).
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPeople on Universal Credit, annual population base
Observation period: May 2013 → Dec 2024
Dec 2024Up from 1.2% in January 2019 to 4.4% in December 2024; St Albans rose more, from 2.5% to 9.7%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jun 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jul 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Aug 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Sep 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Oct 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Nov 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Dec 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jan 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Feb 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Mar 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Apr 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| May 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jun 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jul 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Aug 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Sep 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Oct 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Nov 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Jan 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Feb 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Mar 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Apr 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| May 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2015 | 0% | 0% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2015 | 0% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Sep 2015 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Oct 2015 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Nov 2015 | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Dec 2015 | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Jan 2016 | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Feb 2016 | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Mar 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Apr 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| May 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Jun 2016 | 0% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Jul 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Aug 2016 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| Sep 2016 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.9% |
| Oct 2016 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 1% |
| Nov 2016 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1% |
| Dec 2016 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 1% |
| Jan 2017 | 0.1% | 0.4% | 1.1% |
| Feb 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.1% |
| Mar 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Apr 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| May 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Jul 2017 | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Aug 2017 | 0.2% | 0.5% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2017 | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.5% |
| Oct 2017 | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.5% |
| Nov 2017 | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2017 | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.7% |
| Jan 2018 | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2018 | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.9% |
| Mar 2018 | 0.7% | 1.4% | 2% |
| Apr 2018 | 1% | 1.6% | 2.1% |
| May 2018 | 1% | 1.8% | 2.2% |
| Jun 2018 | 1.2% | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| Jul 2018 | 1.2% | 2% | 2.5% |
| Aug 2018 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2018 | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Oct 2018 | 1.2% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Nov 2018 | 1.1% | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2018 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3.7% |
| Jan 2019 | 1.2% | 2.5% | 3.9% |
| Feb 2019 | 1.3% | 2.7% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2019 | 1.2% | 2.8% | 4.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.4% | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| May 2019 | 1.4% | 3% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2019 | 1.6% | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Jul 2019 | 1.6% | 3.2% | 5.4% |
| Aug 2019 | 1.8% | 3.3% | 5.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.8% | 3.4% | 5.9% |
| Oct 2019 | 1.8% | 3.5% | 6.2% |
| Nov 2019 | 1.9% | 3.6% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2019 | 1.8% | 3.7% | 6.6% |
| Jan 2020 | 1.9% | 3.7% | 6.7% |
| Feb 2020 | 2% | 3.9% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2020 | 2% | 3.9% | 7.3% |
| Apr 2020 | 2.9% | 5.3% | 10.2% |
| May 2020 | 4.8% | 7.8% | 12.9% |
| Jun 2020 | 4.9% | 8% | 13.3% |
| Jul 2020 | 4.8% | 8.1% | 13.5% |
| Aug 2020 | 5.1% | 8.1% | 13.6% |
| Sep 2020 | 5% | 8.2% | 13.8% |
| Oct 2020 | 4.9% | 8.2% | 13.9% |
| Nov 2020 | 5.1% | 8.3% | 14.2% |
| Dec 2020 | 5.1% | 8.3% | 14.4% |
| Jan 2021 | 4.8% | 8.3% | 14.4% |
| Feb 2021 | 4.9% | 8.4% | 14.5% |
| Mar 2021 | 4.7% | 8.4% | 14.6% |
| Apr 2021 | 4.5% | 8.4% | 14.6% |
| May 2021 | 4.5% | 8.4% | 14.5% |
| Jun 2021 | 4.6% | 8.3% | 14.4% |
| Jul 2021 | 4.4% | 8.1% | 14.3% |
| Aug 2021 | 4.5% | 8% | 14.2% |
| Sep 2021 | 4.3% | 7.9% | 14% |
| Oct 2021 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 13.9% |
| Nov 2021 | 4.2% | 7.7% | 13.8% |
| Dec 2021 | 3.9% | 7.5% | 13.7% |
| Jan 2022 | 3.9% | 7.5% | 13.5% |
| Feb 2022 | 3.8% | 7.4% | 13.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 3.8% | 7.4% | 13.4% |
| Apr 2022 | 3.9% | 7.3% | 13.4% |
| May 2022 | 4% | 7.3% | 13.4% |
| Jun 2022 | 3.8% | 7.3% | 13.4% |
| Jul 2022 | 3.9% | 7.3% | 13.6% |
| Aug 2022 | 4.1% | 7.4% | 13.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 4.1% | 7.4% | 13.7% |
| Oct 2022 | 4% | 7.5% | 13.8% |
| Nov 2022 | 4% | 7.5% | 13.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 4.1% | 7.6% | 14% |
| Jan 2023 | 4.1% | 7.4% | 13.8% |
| Feb 2023 | 4.1% | 7.5% | 13.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 4% | 7.5% | 13.9% |
| Apr 2023 | 4% | 7.5% | 14.1% |
| May 2023 | 4% | 7.6% | 14.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.1% | 7.7% | 14.2% |
| Jul 2023 | 4.2% | 7.7% | 14.3% |
| Aug 2023 | 4.1% | 7.8% | 14.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 4% | 7.9% | 14.5% |
| Oct 2023 | 4.1% | 8% | 14.7% |
| Nov 2023 | 4.2% | 8% | 14.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.3% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Jan 2024 | 4.2% | 8% | 15% |
| Feb 2024 | 4.5% | 8.1% | 15.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.5% | 8.2% | 15.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 4.5% | 8.2% | 15.7% |
| May 2024 | 4.7% | 8.5% | 15.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.8% | 8.8% | 16.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 4.7% | 8.9% | 16.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 4.6% | 9.1% | 16.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.5% | 9.2% | 16.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 4.5% | 9.4% | 16.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 4.4% | 9.6% | 17.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4% | 9.7% | 17.3% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first month after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); 2: August 2022, the first month DWP marks people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC. Benefit counts from May 2013 to December 2024, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 16 to 64 for 2013–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each month or quarter uses the mid-year estimate for the same calendar year; this is not a monthly population estimate. Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is May 2026. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. DWP counts people on Universal Credit of all ages: this is a ratio to the working-age population, not the percentage of working-age residents claiming. Growth also reflects the roll-out and moves from older benefits. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesChildren in low-income families, annual population base
Observation period: 2021/22 → 2024/25
2024/25Down from 2.3% in 2021/22 to 1.8% in 2024/25; St Albans fell less, from 7.5% to 7.3%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 2.3% | 7.5% | 18.6% |
| 2022/23 | 1.9% | 7.5% | 19.9% |
| 2023/24 | 1.9% | 7% | 19.3% |
| 2024/25 | 1.8% | 7.3% | 19.8% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Benefit counts from 2021/22 to 2024/25, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 0 to 15 for 2021–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each financial year uses the mid-year estimate in its starting year (for example, 2024/25 uses mid-2024). Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is 2024/25. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPeople receiving PIP, share of residents aged 16 to 64
Observation period: Apr 2013 → Jul 2026
Jul 2026Up from 1.3% in July 2019 to 2.5% in July 2026; St Albans rose more, from 2.3% to 4.8%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jul 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Oct 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jan 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Apr 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jul 2014 | 0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Oct 2014 | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Jan 2015 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Apr 2015 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1% |
| Jul 2015 | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1% | 1.1% |
| Oct 2015 | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2016 | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2016 | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2016 | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 2% |
| Oct 2016 | 0.8% | 1.1% | 2% | 2.3% |
| Jan 2017 | 0.8% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Apr 2017 | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 2.8% |
| Jul 2017 | 1% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3% |
| Oct 2017 | 1.1% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| Jan 2018 | 1.2% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Apr 2018 | 1.1% | 1.7% | 3% | 3.6% |
| Jul 2018 | 1.2% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.8% |
| Oct 2018 | 1.2% | 2% | 3.3% | 4% |
| Jan 2019 | 1.3% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 4.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 4.2% |
| Jul 2019 | 1.3% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 4.3% |
| Oct 2019 | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 4.5% |
| Jan 2020 | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Apr 2020 | 1.5% | 2.6% | 4% | 4.8% |
| Jul 2020 | 1.5% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 4.9% |
| Oct 2020 | 1.6% | 2.6% | 4.2% | 5% |
| Jan 2021 | 1.6% | 2.7% | 4.3% | 5.1% |
| Apr 2021 | 1.7% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Jul 2021 | 1.6% | 2.8% | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Oct 2021 | 1.4% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 5.3% |
| Jan 2022 | 1.6% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 5.5% |
| Apr 2022 | 1.6% | 3% | 4.8% | 5.6% |
| Jul 2022 | 1.7% | 3.1% | 5% | 5.8% |
| Oct 2022 | 1.7% | 3.3% | 5.1% | 6% |
| Jan 2023 | 1.8% | 3.4% | 5.3% | 6.2% |
| Apr 2023 | 1.7% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 6.3% |
| Jul 2023 | 1.8% | 3.5% | 5.6% | 6.5% |
| Oct 2023 | 2% | 3.7% | 5.8% | 6.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 2% | 3.8% | 6% | 6.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 2.1% | 3.9% | 6.2% | 7.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 2.2% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 7.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 2.2% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 7.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 2.3% | 4.3% | 6.8% | 7.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 2.5% | 4.4% | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 2.5% | 4.5% | 7.1% | 8% |
| Oct 2025 | 2.4% | 4.6% | 7.2% | 8.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4% | 4.6% | 7.3% | 8.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4% | 4.7% | 7.4% | 8.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 2.5% | 4.8% | 7.6% | 8.5% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first quarter after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); DWP paused routine PIP reviews and reassessments from late March to July 2020. People aged 16 to 64 receiving Personal Independence Payment (PIP) in January, April, July and October each year from April 2013 to July 2026, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base: population change since 2021 is not reflected. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019 (shaded): the rise until then partly reflects that move, not only more people claiming, so the reading above starts in July 2019. Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (ONS middle layer super output area, 2021). DWP adjusts small counts slightly to protect privacy, so a neighbourhood's own line is drawn only where at least 50 people aged 16 to 64 received PIP in the latest quarter. Quarters to October 2018 come from DWP's closed series ("to 2019"), which it no longer revises; from January 2019 from its current series, revised with each quarterly release. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPeople receiving PIP, annual population base
Observation period: Apr 2013 → Oct 2024
Oct 2024Up from 1.3% in January 2019 to 2.2% in October 2024; St Albans rose more, from 2.1% to 4.1%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Neighbourhood | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jul 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Oct 2013 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Jan 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Apr 2014 | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Jul 2014 | 0% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Oct 2014 | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| Jan 2015 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Apr 2015 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1% |
| Jul 2015 | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Oct 2015 | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.4% |
| Jan 2016 | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2016 | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| Jul 2016 | 0.7% | 0.9% | 2% |
| Oct 2016 | 0.8% | 1.1% | 2.3% |
| Jan 2017 | 0.8% | 1.2% | 2.6% |
| Apr 2017 | 1% | 1.4% | 2.8% |
| Jul 2017 | 1% | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Oct 2017 | 1.1% | 1.6% | 3.3% |
| Jan 2018 | 1.2% | 1.7% | 3.5% |
| Apr 2018 | 1.1% | 1.8% | 3.6% |
| Jul 2018 | 1.2% | 1.9% | 3.8% |
| Oct 2018 | 1.2% | 2% | 4% |
| Jan 2019 | 1.3% | 2.1% | 4.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.3% | 2.2% | 4.2% |
| Jul 2019 | 1.3% | 2.3% | 4.3% |
| Oct 2019 | 1.4% | 2.4% | 4.6% |
| Jan 2020 | 1.4% | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Apr 2020 | 1.5% | 2.5% | 4.8% |
| Jul 2020 | 1.5% | 2.6% | 4.9% |
| Oct 2020 | 1.6% | 2.6% | 5% |
| Jan 2021 | 1.6% | 2.7% | 5.1% |
| Apr 2021 | 1.7% | 2.7% | 5.2% |
| Jul 2021 | 1.6% | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Oct 2021 | 1.4% | 2.9% | 5.3% |
| Jan 2022 | 1.6% | 2.9% | 5.4% |
| Apr 2022 | 1.6% | 3% | 5.6% |
| Jul 2022 | 1.7% | 3.1% | 5.7% |
| Oct 2022 | 1.7% | 3.3% | 5.9% |
| Jan 2023 | 1.8% | 3.3% | 6.1% |
| Apr 2023 | 1.7% | 3.4% | 6.2% |
| Jul 2023 | 1.8% | 3.5% | 6.3% |
| Oct 2023 | 2% | 3.6% | 6.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 2% | 3.7% | 6.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 2.1% | 3.8% | 6.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 2.2% | 4% | 7.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 2.2% | 4.1% | 7.3% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Numbered on the chart: 1: April 2020, the first quarter after the Covid-19 lockdown began (23 March 2020); DWP paused routine PIP reviews and reassessments from late March to July 2020. Benefit counts from April 2013 to October 2024, divided by ONS mid-year population estimates aged 16 to 64 for 2013–2024 (2021-based, from Nomis). Each month or quarter uses the mid-year estimate for the same calendar year; this is not a monthly population estimate. Only matching area codes and years are used; gaps stay missing, and population is never carried forward. Areas without matching estimates are omitted. The latest benefit count held for the leading area is July 2026. Headline shares and separate full-history charts, where available, retain their fixed Census 2021 base; the counted benefit-change signal still compares counts. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026. Our own calculated shares; population estimates roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHouseholds on Council Tax Support, share of households
Observation period: Dec 2015 → Jun 2026
Jun 2026Down from 10.2% in June 2016 to 10.0% in June 2026; England fell more, from 18.2% to 15.5%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2015 | 11.3% | 18.6% |
| Mar 2016 | 11.3% | 18.5% |
| Jun 2016 | 10.2% | 18.2% |
| Sep 2016 | 10% | 18.1% |
| Dec 2016 | 10% | 17.9% |
| Mar 2017 | 9.9% | 17.8% |
| Jun 2017 | 9.8% | 17.6% |
| Sep 2017 | 9.7% | 17.4% |
| Dec 2017 | 9.5% | 17.2% |
| Mar 2018 | 9.9% | 17.1% |
| Jun 2018 | 9.7% | 17% |
| Sep 2018 | 9.6% | 16.9% |
| Dec 2018 | 9.5% | 16.7% |
| Mar 2019 | 9.5% | 16.6% |
| Jun 2019 | 9.6% | 16.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.6% | 16.4% |
| Dec 2019 | 9.5% | 16.4% |
| Mar 2020 | 10% | 16.4% |
| Jun 2020 | 10.7% | 17.2% |
| Sep 2020 | 10.5% | 17.2% |
| Dec 2020 | 10.5% | 17.3% |
| Mar 2021 | 10.8% | 17.3% |
| Jun 2021 | 10.6% | 17.2% |
| Sep 2021 | 10.5% | 17% |
| Dec 2021 | 10.3% | 16.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 10.3% | 16.5% |
| Jun 2022 | 10.2% | 16.3% |
| Sep 2022 | 10.2% | 16.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 10% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 10.1% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 10.1% | 15.9% |
| Sep 2023 | 10.2% | 15.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | 15.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.2% | 15.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 10.2% | 15.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.2% | 15.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 15.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.1% | 15.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.1% | 15.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.9% | 15.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9% | 15.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 15.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | 15.5% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-05
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source dated 2026-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Council Tax Support claimants (pensioners and working age), each one a council tax bill reduced under the council's scheme, at the end of each financial quarter from December 2015 to June 2026, as a share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base: change in the number of households since 2021 is not reflected. Since April 2013 each council in England has set its own scheme for working-age people (who qualifies and how much), so councils are not like for like and a change can follow a change to the scheme; support for pensioners follows national rules. MHCLG publishes the figures councils return each quarter and revises them when a council sends corrected figures; a quarter it marks not available is left as a gap. Source: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table, published 12 August 2026.
Neighbourhood: St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA); borough: St Albans; region: East of England; England. Ward for children in low-income families. Counts from DWP Stat-Xplore; shares of Census 2021 residents and households. The Claimant Count from ONS (Nomis). Council Tax Support from MHCLG, for the borough. Separate annual-population charts use matching ONS age estimates only for the years and areas held; their captions give the dates and limits. · 2026-05
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- People on Universal Credit
- 4.8%
of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, May 2026; May 2025: 5.0% (−0.2 points). St Albans 10.9% (+0.6), East of England 17.4% (+1.2), England 20.3% (+1.5).
- New National Insurance registrations from abroad
- 707 in 2025/26
adults from abroad registering in St Albans (4.7 per 1,000 residents); 2024/25: 760 (−7.0%; 5.0 per 1,000). England 7.9 per 1,000 (2024/25: 8.9). Most common in 2025/26 (2024/25): Kyrgyzstan 70 (35), Other / unknown 55 (74), Hong Kong 53 (77), United States 43 (34), China 42 (40).
- Children in low-income families
- 1.6%
of children under 16 in this neighbourhood, 2024/25; 2023/24: 1.8% (−0.2 points). St Albans 7.3% (+0.3), East of England 16.7% (+0.8), England 20.3% (+0.6). Verulam ward: 23 children (2023/24: 30, −23.3%).
- Pension Credit
- 2.7%
of residents aged 66 and over in this neighbourhood, March 2026; February 2025 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): 3.2% (−0.5 points). St Albans 6.2% (−0.3), East of England 9.5% (−0.1), England 11.9% (−0.2).
- Households getting help with rent
- 19.7 social · 22.0 private
per 1,000 households in this neighbourhood, March 2026; March 2025: social 20.7 (−1.0), private 21.3 (+0.7). St Albans social 88.1 (−0.3), private 35.5 (−0.2); East of England social 118.0 (+0.9), private 61.7 (no change); England social 135.3 (+0.5), private 76.5 (+0.2). Housing Benefit and Universal Credit together.
- Claimant Count
- 1.6%
of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, September 2026; September 2025: 1.6% (no change). St Albans 2.5% (+0.1), East of England 3.4% (+0.1), England 4.2% (+0.1).
- People receiving PIP
- 2.5%
of residents aged 16 to 64 in this neighbourhood, July 2026; July 2025: 2.5% (no change). St Albans 4.8% (+0.3), East of England 7.6% (+0.5), England 8.5% (+0.5).
- Households on Council Tax Support
- 10.0%
of households in St Albans, June 2026; June 2025: 10.1% (−0.1 points). England 15.5% (−0.1).
- People on Universal Credit in this neighbourhood, May 20264.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 (198 people)
St Albans: 10.9% (9,870). East of England: 17.4% (679,625). England: 20.3% (7,222,784). May 2025: 5.0% in this neighbourhood. May 2013: 0.0%. In work (employed or self-employed): 44.9% of people on Universal Credit in this neighbourhood in April 2026 (DWP adds this a month later). Denominator: residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census (4,118 in this neighbourhood). Growth partly reflects people moving from older benefits into Universal Credit (Move to UC, marked by DWP from August 2022). The latest month is provisional.
- Most common nationalities of new National Insurance registrations in St Albans, 2025/26Kyrgyzstan 70 (35 in 2024/25) · Other / unknown 55 (74 in 2024/25) · Hong Kong 53 (77 in 2024/25) · United States 43 (34 in 2024/25) · China 42 (40 in 2024/25)
All nationalities: 707 registrations in 2025/26 (4.7 per 1,000 residents). England: 7.9 per 1,000 residents. Registrations when adults from abroad arrive to work or claim, at the address given then; not who still lives here (people often move after registering), and children and people who never register are not counted. Nationalities with small numbers may be rounded or suppressed by DWP.
- Children in low-income families, 2024/2523 children under 16 in Verulam ward (−7 on 2023/24) · 1.6% of children in this neighbourhood (23) · 7.3% of children in St Albans (2,344)
This neighbourhood 2.2% in 2021/22 → 1.6% in 2024/25; St Albans 7.5% → 7.3%; England 18.6% → 20.3%. Change since 2021/22: Stat-Xplore holds 4 years on 2021 boundaries, so a five-year change is not available yet. DWP definitions: a child is in relative low income when their family's income before housing costs, adjusted for the size and make-up of the household, is below 60% of the median that year; income includes earnings, state support and pensions. Only families claiming Child Benefit and at least one other household benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit) are counted. Shares use residents aged 0 to 15 at the 2021 census.
- Pension Credit in this neighbourhood, March 20262.7% of residents aged 66 and over (46 claimants)
St Albans: 6.2%. East of England: 9.5%. England: 11.9%. February 2019: this neighbourhood 2.0%; Feb 2020 2.0%, Feb 2021 1.7%, Feb 2022 1.9%, Feb 2023 2.1%, Feb 2024 2.4%, Feb 2025 3.2%. Pension Credit tops up the income of people over State Pension age on low incomes; many people who could claim it do not. Claimants: a couple claiming together counts once. Share of residents aged 66 and over (State Pension age in 2021) at the 2021 census, a fixed base (1,681 in this neighbourhood). The annual population age bands held here group everyone aged 65 and over together, so they cannot provide a matching 66-and-over denominator; population change since 2021 is not reflected in these shares.
- Households getting help with rent in this neighbourhood, March 2026Social rented: 19.7 per 1,000 households (Housing Benefit 12, Universal Credit 47) · Private rented: 22.0 per 1,000 households (Housing Benefit 13, Universal Credit 53)
St Albans: social 88.1, private 35.5 per 1,000 households. East of England: social 118.0, private 61.7 per 1,000 households. England: social 135.3, private 76.5 per 1,000 households. March 2019 in this neighbourhood: social 19.0, private 14.3 per 1,000 households. Another 6 with tenure not recorded or other (Housing Benefit 0, Universal Credit 6). Working-age Housing Benefit is moving into Universal Credit's housing element, so read the two together: the total is the fairer comparison over time. Pensioners and people in supported or temporary housing still claim Housing Benefit. Housing Benefit counts claims and Universal Credit counts households; a home gets help through one or the other. Per 1,000 households at the 2021 census (3,000 in this neighbourhood), a fixed base. Annual resident age estimates cannot provide a household denominator; changes in the number of households since 2021 are not reflected in these rates.
- Claimant Count in this neighbourhood, September 20261.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 (65 people)
St Albans: 2.5% (2,235). East of England: 3.4% (132,405). England: 4.2% (1,493,875). September 2025: 1.6% in this neighbourhood. January 2013: 0.8% in this neighbourhood. Nomis published its figures on its 2011 neighbourhood area (the same ground) until December 2025 and on its 2021 area since January 2026. People claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work; the count rose while Universal Credit was rolled out (2015 to December 2018) partly because more people were counted. Denominator: residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base (4,118 in this neighbourhood). ONS rounds counts to the nearest 5. Shown only: the Claimant Count is not one of the signals in How the area is changing (people on Universal Credit already are, within benefit claims) and never feeds a score. Source: ONS Claimant Count via Nomis, September 2026, 2021 neighbourhood area (St Albans 014).
- People receiving PIP in this neighbourhood, July 20262.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 (103 people)
St Albans: 4.8% (4,375). East of England: 7.6% (296,054). England: 8.5% (3,035,893). July 2025: 2.5% in this neighbourhood. July 2019: 1.3% in this neighbourhood. PIP replaced Disability Living Allowance (DLA) for people aged 16 to 64 from April 2013, and people already receiving DLA were moved across to PIP by DWP's reassessments, the largest part of them by 2019, so the rise until then partly reflects that move. Denominator: residents aged 16 to 64 at the 2021 census, a fixed base (4,118 in this neighbourhood). DWP adjusts small counts slightly to protect privacy. Its three-year change against the borough counts in How the area is changing, inside the one grouped benefit claims signal; it never feeds a score. Source: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement (Stat-Xplore), July 2026.
- Households on Council Tax Support in St Albans, June 202610.0% of households (5,910 claimants: 1,706 pensioners, 4,204 working age)
England: 15.5% (3,635,623 claimants). June 2025: 10.1% (5,954 claimants) in St Albans. December 2015: 11.3% in St Albans. Each claimant is a council tax bill reduced under the council's scheme, so in effect a household. Since April 2013 each council in England has set its own scheme for working-age people (who qualifies and how much), so councils are not like for like and a change can follow a change to the scheme; support for pensioners follows national rules. Share of households at the 2021 census, a fixed base (58,990 in St Albans). The borough's change over three years against England's is one of the benefit measures in How the area is changing (counted once, with Universal Credit, children in low-income families, help with rent and Pension Credit); here it is only shown, and it never feeds a score. Source: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table, published 12 August 2026.
Source dated 2026-05
Traffic and road safety · Partial evidence
2 police-reported injury collisions within 250 m in 2021–2025, 2 fatal or serious.
Section coverage: Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
Roads in poor condition: Hertfordshire against England
Observation period: 2015-16 → 2024-25
2024-25Hertfordshire's A roads: 3% in poor condition in 2024-25, much the same as 3% in 2019-20; England 5%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | A roads, Hertfordshire | B and C roads, Hertfordshire | A roads, England | B and C roads, England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3% | 6% | 3% | 6% |
| 2016-17 | 3% | 5% | 3% | 6% |
| 2017-18 | 2% | 5% | 3% | 6% |
| 2018-19 | 4% | 4% | 3% | 6% |
| 2019-20 | 3% | 5% | 4% | 6% |
| 2020-21 | 3% | 6% | 4% | 7% |
| 2021-22 | 2% | 4% | 4% | 6% |
| 2022-23 | 3% | 4% | 4% | 7% |
| 2023-24 | 3% | 5% | 4% | 7% |
| 2024-25 | 3% | 6% | 5% | 7% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
The share of each road class where maintenance should be considered (DfT road condition statistics, April to March each year). Gaps are years with no figure for the council. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesInjury collisions within 250 m by year
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police-reported injury collisions (STATS19). Small year-to-year changes are mostly chance.
Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCollision severity within 250 m, 2021–2025
Saved period label: 2025
2025Scale: 0–2
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-05
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police-reported injury collisions, classified by the most severely injured person in each collision. These are collision counts; individual casualty severity is not held. 2 people killed or injured across 2 collisions. Counts are not rates or a measure of risk per journey.
Section source
Department for Transport: road safety data (STATS19) and road traffic counts
Great Britain. Collisions within 250 m; traffic count points within 500 m. · 2026-10-05T14:53:45+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Road maintenance
- Hertfordshire County Council rated amber by DfT (2025–26) · 3% of A roads in poor condition (England 5%)
DfT rates how well each of England's local highway authorities looks after its roads, from the condition of the roads, how much it spends on them and how far it follows best practice (2025–26: 16 green, 125 amber, 13 red). Hertfordshire County Council: overall amber; condition amber, spend green, best practice amber. Hertfordshire County Council, not St Albans's district council, looks after the roads here; National Highways looks after motorways and major trunk roads. In poor condition in 2024-25: A roads 3% (England 5%), B and C roads 6% (England 7%). Council level, not this street: potholes on a particular road are not recorded here, so walk or drive the streets nearby. Shown for context, not counted.
- Injury collisions within 250 m (2021–2025)
- 2
Fatal 0, serious 2, slight 0. Collision severity, not individual casualty severity.
- Involving pedestrians or cyclists
- 0 / 2
Collisions with a pedestrian casualty / with a cyclist casualty.
- People killed or injured
- 2
Police-reported casualties within 250 m, 2021–2025. One collision can injure more than one person. Individual casualty severity is not held; fatal, serious and slight describe collisions.
- Busiest nearby road
- None counted nearby
Annual average daily flow at the nearest DfT count points.
- Injury collisions by year2022: 1 · 2025: 1
Within 250 m. Year-to-year changes this small are mostly chance.
- Traffic countsNo count point within 500 m
DfT counts cover major roads fully and minor roads only at sampled points, so quiet streets usually have none.
- DfT road maintenance rating, 2025–26Amber
DfT rates how well each of England's local highway authorities looks after its roads, from the condition of the roads, how much it spends on them and how far it follows best practice (2025–26: 16 green, 125 amber, 13 red). Hertfordshire County Council: overall amber; condition amber, spend green, best practice amber. The authority publishes a transparency report on its roads each year, linked here. Shown for context, not counted.
Sources: Transparency report · DfT ratings - A roads in poor condition, Hertfordshire3% (England 5%)
3% in 2024-25, much the same as 3% in 2019-20; England 5%; East of England 5%. The share of road length where maintenance should be considered, from surveys in 10 m sections (DfT, April 2024 to March 2025); some of it may not need treatment once inspected. Council level, not this street.
- B and C roads in poor condition, Hertfordshire6% (England 7%)
6% in 2024-25, up from 5% in 2019-20; England 7%; East of England 7%. The share of road length where maintenance should be considered, from surveys in 10 m sections (DfT, April 2024 to March 2025); some of it may not need treatment once inspected. Council level, not this street.
- Unclassified roads in poor condition, HertfordshireNo figure for 2024-25
Unclassified roads in 2024-25: no figure was published. England 17%; East of England 13%. This is not evidence either way.
- Is this street maintained by the council?Not in open data
Whether a street is adopted (maintained at public expense) is recorded in the council's list of streets, which is not published as open data. Your conveyancer's local authority search (CON29 question 2.1) says whether the roads next to the home are adopted. Private and unadopted roads are the owners' to repair.
- Is this street in a resident parking zone?Not measured
Not measured: parking zone boundaries for St Albans are not held in this report; most councils do not publish them as open data, so this report cannot say whether the street is in a permit zone. Ask the seller and the council whether the street needs a permit.
- Planned roadworks within 100 mNone recorded
No works planned or in progress within 100 m of this point are recorded for the next six months (DfT Street Manager, to 31 October 2026). Planned means a permit granted or applied for (never one refused or cancelled), ending today or later and starting by 3 May 2027, or works in progress; each set of works is counted once. Works planned after 31 October 2026 are not in the archive yet, and dates can change. Minor works are planned to take up to 3 working days, standard 4 to 10, major 11 or more; urgent and emergency works start without notice. This is for the postcode's centre point: choose the exact address to check the home itself.
- Roadworks within 100 m in the last 12 monthsNone recorded
No works within 100 m of this point are recorded as started in the 12 months to 31 October 2026 (DfT Street Manager). Each set of works is counted once, however many permits it had; works that started earlier are not counted here. This is for the postcode's centre point: choose the exact address to check the home itself.
Source date: 2026-10-05
Planning and local change · Partial evidence
Planning near this home
Designations recorded here may restrict alterations, extensions, demolition and tree works.
Section coverage: England only. Designations at the selected point, plus listed building records within 120 m. · 2026-10-21T01:22:52+00:00
Details
No larger scheme within 500 m or house in multiple occupation (HMO) within 100 m is recorded by PlanIt for the last 3 years. Whether a phone mast was applied for within 200 m cannot be told before 29 September 2026: the copy these are read from holds phone mast applications only from that date. None is recorded since. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.
Details
4 approved, 1 refused, 1 awaiting decision, 1 withdrawn or closed, as recorded by PlanIt. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.
Details
PlanIt's "large" applications and any stating 10 or more homes (conditions and amendments left out); homes counted where approved or awaiting decision, as the description states them (not net of homes replaced).
Details
Restricts demolition, alterations and tree works.
Development near this home
Locate applications, heritage constraints and infrastructure together, then check the dated records below.
33 recorded applications within 500 m over 3 years: 7 within 250 m. 33 listed in the evidence; 8 mapped.
Planning context uses 500 m; the census neighbourhood has at least 300 residents per km². Distances are approximate straight-line distances to the source’s recorded point. Applications can concern the same project; these are not building-control records.
Application coverage: St Albans: read from FloodRadar's nightly copy of PlanIt, which reaches back to 3 November 2023 (3 years) and is brought up to date nightly, complete through 1 November 2026; the newest application it holds for this council is dated 5 October 2026. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since. PlanIt has no location for some applications (about 9% nationally); they cannot be placed or counted here. Many points are the application's postcode centre, so distances are approximate.
Find the council’s full planning register
View the report mapApplications describe proposals. Approval does not establish that work has started or finished. Completed-home figures, where held, have their own source and geography.
Dated changes and decisions
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear extension, alterations to fenestration to front and rear elevations, new front door and po… · 5/2026/1213, 355 m
SubmittedSubmitted: Proposed two-storey rear extension and part single-storey rear extension. · 5/2026/1632, 373 m
SubmittedSubmitted: T10 False Acacia. One dead Acacia close to footpath and road fell to ground level. Two Acacia adjacent crown… · TP/2026/0394, 51 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Raise existing garage roof to facilitate garage conversion · 5/2026/0787, 414 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Demolition of existing rear extension and front porch and construction of new part single/part two storey rea… · 5/2026/0379, 476 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Constructing single storey rear extension · 5/2026/0786, 414 m
SubmittedSubmitted: Proposed ground and first floor side extension and garage conversion · 5/2026/1036, 268 m
SubmittedSubmitted: Front, side & rear single storey extension · 5/2026/0810, 268 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear extension, alterations to openings, rooflights to rear and alterations to planting and pat… · 5/2025/1980, 355 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: New orangery · 5/2025/1732, 441 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Ground floor rear extension and garage conversion · 5/2025/1425, 205 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Rear single storey extension and internal alterations including garage conversion · 5/2025/1187, 476 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Erection of single storey rear, first floor rear and first floor side extensions, new roof to form a loft con… · 5/2025/0569, 476 m
RefusedRefused: Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Utility room created within space of garage · 5/2025/1159, 459 m
Other recorded eventApplication submitted: Butterfly Lane, Elstree BESS - Battery Energy Storage System (battery storage, 99.9 MW), about 7.4 km
Other recorded eventApplication submitted: Wrotham Park - Solar Panels (solar farm, 30 MW), about 9.8 km
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Loft conversion with rear dormer & 4 roof lights & conversion of existing garage to utility & playroom · 5/2025/0878, 355 m
Other recorded eventApplication submitted: Tollgate Farm, Welham Green - Solar Farm (solar farm, 16 MW), about 7.7 km
Other recorded eventApplication submitted: Beechtree Junction, Potters Crouch - Solar PV Panels (solar farm, 49.9 MW), about 2.6 km
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Loft Conversion with Rear Dormer window · 5/2025/0547, 320 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear extension and part conversion of attached garage to habitable accommodation · 5/2025/0448, 320 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Garage conversion into living space, replacement of garage door with side hinged garage door and alteration t… · 5/2025/0342, 355 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Demolition of rear single storey extension and new rear single storey extension · 5/2025/0084, 476 m
RefusedRefused: Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) - To add a pitched roof with a ridge height of 3.3m and a vaulted ceilin… · 5/2024/2199, 427 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Demolition of existing porch, conservatory and replacement with new front door and conservatory, garage conve… · 5/2024/1430, 319 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Garage conversion · 5/2024/1917, 320 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Variation of Condition 2 (approved plans) to show addition of solar panels to the existing and proposed roof… · 5/2024/1467, 0 m
RefusedRefused: larger scheme at Land Between 21 And 22 Antonine Gate St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Jb, about 460 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Single storey rear extension · 5/2024/1277, 441 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: Proposed first floor extension, alterations to openings and associated works · 5/2024/0703, 0 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: First floor side extension, alterations to openings and associated works · 5/2024/0798, 0 m
Approved / permission grantedApproved: First floor front extension · 5/2024/0386, 441 m
RefusedRefused: Extension to hardstanding (retrospective) · 5/2024/0026, 249 m
SubmittedSubmitted: Single storey rear extension with rooflights, alterations to openings, infill of existing porch and new awnin… · 5/2024/0257, 459 m
SubmittedSubmitted: Two storey side and rear extension · 5/2024/0072, 319 m
SubmittedSubmitted: Erection of a raised platform on the southeast elevation of the house · 5/2024/0040, 319 m
Events are dated observations held in this report, not a complete application history. Local application decisions use their recorded dates; wider infrastructure events state their own distances. Submitted is the recorded submission event, not confirmation an application is still pending. Section date: 2026-10-21T01:22:52+00:00. Local application source: PlanIt; individual council pages are linked in the supporting records. Section context source: Planning Data (planning.data.gov.uk).
New homes a year for every 1,000 homes
Observation period: 2001-02 → 2024-25
2024-25381 in 2024-25 (provisional), 6.0 per 1,000 homes; 6.7 a year per 1,000 over 5 years against East of England 10.1 and England 9.0.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-02 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 6.9 |
| 2002-03 | 6.5 | 9.3 | 7.5 |
| 2003-04 | 5.7 | 9.5 | 7.9 |
| 2004-05 | 12 | 9.9 | 8.6 |
| 2005-06 | 7 | 10.8 | 9.3 |
| 2006-07 | 7.8 | 10.8 | 9.7 |
| 2007-08 | 6.3 | 11.4 | 10 |
| 2008-09 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 8.1 |
| 2009-10 | 5.8 | 7 | 6.4 |
| 2010-11 | 7.7 | 7.3 | 6 |
| 2011-12 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 6.1 |
| 2012-13 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 6.1 |
| 2014-15 | 5.3 | 8 | 7.5 |
| 2015-16 | 6.7 | 8.6 | 8.3 |
| 2016-17 | 5.7 | 9.7 | 9.4 |
| 2017-18 | 6.4 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| 2018-19 | 10.4 | 11.3 | 10.2 |
| 2019-20 | 7.2 | 10.5 | 10.2 |
| 2020-21 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 8.8 |
| 2021-22 | 5.1 | 9.9 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | 6.4 | 11 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 10.2 | 8.7 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 9.1 | 8.1 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- England only. Designations at the selected point, plus listed building records within 120 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-21T01:22:52+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-21
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions) each financial year (April to March), for every 1,000 homes standing at its start. MHCLG live tables 122, 118 and 125; the latest year is provisional. Council level; shown for context, not counted.
Section source
Planning Data (planning.data.gov.uk)
England only. Designations at the selected point, plus listed building records within 120 m. · 2026-10-21T01:22:52+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Applications within 250 m (3 years)
- 7
4 approved, 1 refused, 1 awaiting decision, 1 withdrawn or closed, as recorded by PlanIt. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.
- Conservation area
- Yes
Restricts demolition, alterations and tree works.
- Major infrastructure projects within 10 km
- 5 · nearest 2.6 km
Nearest: Beechtree Junction, Potters Crouch - Solar PV Panels (solar farm, 49.9 MW), application submitted (submitted 2025-07-04). Each project is listed below, nearest first.
- Article 4 direction
- None recorded
Removes permitted development rights where it applies.
- Listed building at this point
- None recorded
Listing controls alterations inside and out.
- Planning applications to check nearby
- None recorded (phone masts only from Sep 2026)
No larger scheme within 500 m or house in multiple occupation (HMO) within 100 m is recorded by PlanIt for the last 3 years. Whether a phone mast was applied for within 200 m cannot be told before 29 September 2026: the copy these are read from holds phone mast applications only from that date. None is recorded since. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.
- Larger schemes within 500 m
- 1
PlanIt's "large" applications and any stating 10 or more homes (conditions and amendments left out); homes counted where approved or awaiting decision, as the description states them (not net of homes replaced).
- New homes and conversions within 250 m
- 0
None recorded by PlanIt. Read from each application's description.
- Home improvement applications within 250 m
- 4
Extensions, lofts, dormers, basements and other householder work, read from the descriptions. A steady flow usually means owners are investing in their homes.
- Premium home works within 250 m
- None recorded
Not compared with the council: too few premium applications either way to compare. Applications of the last 3 years for basements and cellars, swimming pools, garden offices and rooms, orangeries, tennis and padel courts, home cinemas and gyms, and wine cellars, read from each description with a reviewed list of words; businesses, clubs, new flats, HMOs and paperwork on earlier permissions are left out (recorded by PlanIt). FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.
- Larger schemes approved within 500 m
- None recorded
Larger schemes (10 or more homes, or PlanIt's large applications) approved in the last 3 years with the number of homes stated, one per site (its latest approval); homes as each application states them, not net of homes replaced (recorded by PlanIt). Shown for context, not counted: an approval is a plan, and homes can take years to build. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since.
- Brownfield housing sites within 500 m
- None registered
No current site on the council's brownfield land register within 500 m.
- New homes built
- 410 a year in St Albans over 5 years · 6.7 per 1,000 homes (East of England 10.1, England 9.0)
Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions) in St Albans each year, 2020-21 to 2024-25: 410 a year on average, 6.7 a year for every 1,000 homes (East of England 10.1, England 9.0). Latest: 381 in 2024-25 (provisional), 6.0 per 1,000 homes. Per 1,000 homes: the yearly average against the dwelling stock at the start (MHCLG estimates at 31 March). Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Protected countryside
- None recorded at this point
No National Park, National Landscape, SSSI or other nature designation is recorded at the point (England). An empty result means nothing recorded, not nothing applies.
- Heritage at risk within 500 m
- 0
Listed buildings, monuments, parks or conservation areas that Historic England records as at risk. Nearby neglected heritage can mean repairs, scaffolding or regeneration plans.
- Conservation areaSt Albans - The Park and St Stephens Hill
Applies at the selected point. Recorded from 1969-03-24. Conservation areas restrict demolition, alterations and tree works. Authority record: https://stalbans.gov.uk/sites/default/files/documents/publications/planning-building-control/conservation/16.03.03%20Area%207b%20-%20The%20Park%20and%20St%20Stephens%20Hill%20FINAL%20JD_tcm15-53969.pdf
- Landlord licensing areaNot measured
Not measured: this report holds no published licensing areas for St Albans; most councils do not publish them as open data, so this report cannot say whether a selective or additional licensing scheme covers this home. Ask the council if you plan to let the home.
- Mandatory HMO licence (national rule)National rule
Wherever the home is in England, renting it to 5 or more people who form more than one household and share a toilet, bathroom or kitchen needs a licence from the council (a large house in multiple occupation). This applies in every council, whatever its local schemes (GOV.UK, read 6 October 2026).
Source: GOV.UK - Planning applications: coverage3 years, some kinds from a later date
St Albans: read from FloodRadar's nightly copy of PlanIt, which reaches back to 3 November 2023 (3 years) and is brought up to date nightly, complete through 1 November 2026; the newest application it holds for this council is dated 5 October 2026. FloodRadar's copy of PlanIt, which these are read from, holds applications for tree works, adverts, amendments and conditions, and for phone masts, only from 29 September 2026: earlier ones are missing here unless the council has changed them since. PlanIt has no location for some applications (about 9% nationally); they cannot be placed or counted here. Many points are the application's postcode centre, so distances are approximate. Planning context uses 500 m; the census neighbourhood has at least 300 residents per km². The list shows 33 of 33 recorded applications within 500 m in the last 3 years; the map shows 8. The 250 m figures retain their smaller radius. Applications are not necessarily separate projects or building-control approvals.
Find the council planning register - Construction of two detached dwellings with associated parking and landscapingRefused, Oct 2024
Land Between 21 And 22 Antonine Gate St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Jb, 463 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0513 · larger scheme, new homes · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".
PlanIt - Proposed first floor extension, alterations to openings and associated worksApproved, Jul 2024
3 The Ramparts King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Aj, 0 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0703 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - First floor side extension, alterations to openings and associated worksApproved, Jul 2024
3 The Ramparts King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Aj, 0 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0798 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Variation of Condition 2 (approved plans) to show addition of solar panels to the existing and proposed roof…Approved, Oct 2024
3 The Ramparts King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Aj, 0 m away. St Albans 5/2024/1467 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Construction of 3m high timber fence in replacement of existing 1.8m timber fence (retrospective)Withdrawn or closed, May 2024
32 King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Au, 51 m away. St Albans 5/2023/2523 · application · recorded by PlanIt as "Withdrawn".
PlanIt - T10 False Acacia. One dead Acacia close to footpath and road fell to ground level. Two Acacia adjacent crown…Awaiting decision, submitted Aug 2026
32 King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Au, 51 m away. St Albans TP/2026/0394 · trees · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt · Council's page - Ground floor rear extension and garage conversionApproved, Nov 2025
3 Corinium Gate St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Hx, 205 m away. St Albans 5/2025/1425 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Extension to hardstanding (retrospective)Refused, Apr 2024
7 Cassius Drive Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gd, 249 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0026 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".
PlanIt - Front, side & rear single storey extensionAwaiting decision, submitted Apr 2026
32 Corinium Gate St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Hy, 268 m away. St Albans 5/2026/0810 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt - Proposed ground and first floor side extension and garage conversionAwaiting decision, submitted May 2026
24 Corinium Gate St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Hy, 268 m away. St Albans 5/2026/1036 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt - Erection of a raised platform on the southeast elevation of the houseAwaiting decision, submitted Jan 2024
Haven Lodge 12A King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Ar, 319 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0040 · full · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt - Two storey side and rear extensionAwaiting decision, submitted Jan 2024
2 Kingsgate King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Ar, 319 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0072 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt - Demolition of existing porch, conservatory and replacement with new front door and conservatory, garage conve…Approved, Jan 2025
Glenalmond Lodge 12 King Harry Lane St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Ar, 319 m away. St Albans 5/2024/1430 · demolition, home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Garage conversionApproved, Jan 2025
100 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gj, 320 m away. St Albans 5/2024/1917 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Single storey rear extension and part conversion of attached garage to habitable accommodationApproved, Jun 2025
58 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gj, 320 m away. St Albans 5/2025/0448 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Loft Conversion with Rear Dormer windowApproved, Jun 2025
38 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gj, 320 m away. St Albans 5/2025/0547 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Garage conversion into living space, replacement of garage door with side hinged garage door and alteration t…Approved, Apr 2025
45 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gb, 355 m away. St Albans 5/2025/0342 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Loft conversion with rear dormer & 4 roof lights & conversion of existing garage to utility & playroomApproved, Jul 2025
77 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gb, 355 m away. St Albans 5/2025/0878 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Single storey rear extension, alterations to openings, rooflights to rear and alterations to planting and pat…Approved, Feb 2026
103 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gb, 355 m away. St Albans 5/2025/1980 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Single storey rear extension, alterations to fenestration to front and rear elevations, new front door and po…Approved, Sep 2026
131 Mortimer Crescent Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gb, 355 m away. St Albans 5/2026/1213 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt · Council's page - Proposed two-storey rear extension and part single-storey rear extension.Awaiting decision, submitted Sep 2026
1 Abbey Avenue St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Bj, 373 m away. St Albans 5/2026/1632 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt - Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Constructing single storey rear extensionApproved, Jun 2026
159 Westfields St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Ju, 414 m away. St Albans 5/2026/0786 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Permitted".
PlanIt - Raise existing garage roof to facilitate garage conversionApproved, Jul 2026
159 Westfields St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Ju, 414 m away. St Albans 5/2026/0787 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) - To add a pitched roof with a ridge height of 3.3m and a vaulted ceilin…Refused, Feb 2025
20 Dubrae Close St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Jt, 427 m away. St Albans 5/2024/2199 · outline · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".
PlanIt - First floor front extensionApproved, May 2024
21 Deva Close St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Js, 441 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0386 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Single storey rear extensionApproved, Sep 2024
14 Deva Close St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Js, 441 m away. St Albans 5/2024/1277 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - New orangeryApproved, Nov 2025
16 Deva Close St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Js, 441 m away. St Albans 5/2025/1732 · premium home works · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Single storey rear extension with rooflights, alterations to openings, infill of existing porch and new awnin…Awaiting decision, submitted Feb 2024
13 Scott Close Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gf, 459 m away. St Albans 5/2024/0257 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Undecided".
PlanIt - Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Utility room created within space of garageRefused, Aug 2025
7 Scott Close Kings Park St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Gf, 459 m away. St Albans 5/2025/1159 · outline · recorded by PlanIt as "Rejected".
PlanIt - Demolition of rear single storey extension and new rear single storey extensionApproved, Mar 2025
24 Abbey Avenue St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Az, 476 m away. St Albans 5/2025/0084 · demolition, home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Erection of single storey rear, first floor rear and first floor side extensions, new roof to form a loft con…Approved, Aug 2025
12 Abbey Avenue St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Az, 476 m away. St Albans 5/2025/0569 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Rear single storey extension and internal alterations including garage conversionApproved, Sep 2025
26 Abbey Avenue St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Az, 476 m away. St Albans 5/2025/1187 · home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Demolition of existing rear extension and front porch and construction of new part single/part two storey rea…Approved, Jul 2026
16 Abbey Avenue St Albans Hertfordshire Al3 4Az, 476 m away. St Albans 5/2026/0379 · demolition, home improvement · recorded by PlanIt as "Conditions".
PlanIt - Major infrastructure projects within 10 km5 projects
Nearest first. Distances are to the application boundary where the register publishes one, otherwise to the project's recorded point, so a road, cable or pipeline can pass closer than its point suggests. Council-decided schemes are not in these registers.
- Beechtree Junction, Potters Crouch - Solar PV Panels2.6 km
Energy: solar farm, 49.9 MW. Application submitted (submitted 2025-07-04). Applicant: Exagen Development Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: St Albans; application 5/2025/1132. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract
- Butterfly Lane, Elstree BESS - Battery Energy Storage System7.4 km
Energy: battery storage, 99.9 MW. Refused, appeal lodged (appeal lodged 2026-03-31). Applicant: Greenfield Energy Developments Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Hertsmere; application 25/1070/FUL. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract
- Tollgate Farm, Welham Green - Solar Farm7.7 km
Energy: solar farm, 16 MW. Application submitted (submitted 2025-07-11). Applicant: Brockwell Energy Limited. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Welwyn Hatfield; application 6/2025/1458/MAJ. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract
- Tollgate Farm Battery Storage8.2 km
Energy: battery storage, 49.5 MW. Under construction (construction started 2022-02-01). Applicant: RNA Energy / Harmony Energy Storage/ Tag Energy UK. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Welwyn Hatfield; application 6/2017/2340/FULL. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract
- Wrotham Park - Solar Panels9.8 km
Energy: solar farm, 30 MW. Application submitted (submitted 2025-07-18). Applicant: Enviromena. Distance to its recorded point; the site itself may be closer. Planning authority: Hertsmere; application 25/1023/FUL. Register: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/renewable-energy-planning-database-quarterly-extract
- Public investmentNothing recorded at this point
Checked: development corporation areas (planning.data.gov.uk, England), Pride in Place places (259 of 284 can be placed, list reviewed 26 September 2026), Town Deal and Future High Streets Fund towns (165 of 172 awards can be placed, list reviewed 27 September 2026), Freeport and Investment Zone tax sites within 10 km (51 of 64 placed by an official location, list reviewed 27 September 2026), and Levelling Up Fund bids for this council (rounds 1 to 3, list reviewed 27 September 2026). Other public money (grants, transport schemes, council and devolved programmes) is not checked.
- Freeport and Investment Zone tax sitesNone within 10 km · nearest 44 km
The nearest placed tax site is Dagenham (Thames Freeport), 44 km away, measured to one point, the Ford Motor Company Estate address in Dagenham, of which the site is a part. Businesses on tax sites get tax reliefs, to bring investment and jobs.
Sources: HMRC map - Levelling Up Fund in St AlbansNothing recorded
No Levelling Up Fund bid in rounds 1 to 3 is recorded for St Albans, by its council or for a wider area that includes it.
- New homes built in St Albans, 2001-02 → 2024-25381 in 2024-25 (provisional), 6.0 per 1,000 homes
Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions). The most in one year: 660 in 2004-05. Per 1,000 homes: the yearly average against the dwelling stock at the start (MHCLG estimates at 31 March). MHCLG revises the latest years and adjusts all of them to each census. Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Housing Delivery Test 2025: St Albans46%: presumption in favour of sustainable development
St Albans delivered 1,220 homes against 2,662 required over the three years to March 2025 (46%). Below 75%: the presumption in favour of sustainable development applies, with the 20% buffer and the action plan. Planning applications for housing are then to be approved unless the harm would significantly and demonstrably outweigh the benefits, or national policies protecting areas such as green belt, flood zones or heritage give a strong reason to refuse. In practice more new housing gets approved, including on sites the local plan did not allocate: relevant to buyers near open land, farmland or large plots. The Housing Delivery Test (MHCLG) compares the homes delivered in each planning area over three years with the number required by its plan or by national housing need. Consequences are cumulative: an action plan below 95%, a 20% buffer below 85%, and the presumption in favour of sustainable development below 75%. The presumption can also apply when a council cannot show five years' supply of housing land; that is not recorded here. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
Source date: 2026-10-21
How the area is changing · Partial evidence
One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England today (Affluence today, below).
One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England today (Affluence today, below). 2 of 20 measured signals point towards rising affluence compared with the borough, and 1 points the other way. None of it says who is moving in or out.
Section coverage: Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
Recorded local businesses
Shops and services over time
Selected mapped businesses within 0.62 mi. A new observation can be a mapping update, rather than a new business.
2026-10-06 → 2026-10-06
This is the baseline. A second complete, differently dated extract is needed to measure change.
Explicitly mapped vacant units: Not covered in this extract. This is a map count, not a vacancy rate.
Selected mapped shops and services, not a complete premises register. First recorded is not an opening; disappearance is not closure. Mapping edits, duplicate objects and coverage changes can affect counts. Explicit shop=vacant counts are not a vacancy rate; no complete premises denominator or independently verified opening dates is held. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Geofabrik UK extracts (ODbL 1.0).
Published opening records
Which businesses and services opened?
Selected dated council and operator evidence. Each record names its area; borough-wide records may be outside this neighbourhood. This is an incomplete history, not a count of all openings or a check of current trading.
No recent verified opening records are held in this saved report. That does not mean no businesses opened.
Sources checked 2026-10-13. Planned openings, licensing applications and company registrations do not establish an opening.
Empty commercial units
Published vacancy evidence
A published commercial vacancy rate is not held for this place. Missing map or food-register entries are not counted as vacant units.
Named centre and regional statistics describe their published boundaries and periods. They are not a vacancy rate within the walking radius of this home. Different periods and survey methods should not be ranked directly.
The high street over time
What has appeared—and what is no longer recorded
Food shops, cafés, restaurants, takeaways and pubs within 800 m. These are changes in the food register, not confirmed opening or closure dates.
First recorded since baseline: 0Absent from latest extract: 0
Tracking is still young: 42 days. These observations are too short to establish a lasting trend.
First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 14 → 14
First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 40 → 40
First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 10 → 10
First recorded: 0 · Absent from latest: 0
Across the same authority: 618 → 619
The businesses behind these observations
Food register authority reference: 160. This comparison uses only that authority’s premises and dates.
No additions or absences recorded between these observations. This does not rule out openings outside the tracked register or period.
Shop and service map observations and independently sourced opening records are shown separately below.
Source: Food Standards Agency register. Baseline membership is grouped using the latest held name, category and location; historical rebranding or relocation cannot be reconstructed. An absent record may reflect a move, changed registration or a closed business. Different authorities retain separate periods. Premium/value bands describe brands, not actual prices or customers; unclassified businesses are not assigned a price tier. This observed history is context and does not change the saved gentrification score.
Affordability pressure
Housing costs and local pay
Observation period: 2015 → 2025
2015–2025From 2015 to 2025: pay +53.1%; rent +50.7%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Residents’ full-time pay | Private rent | House prices |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 2016 | 103.7 | 104.6 | 111.7 |
| 2017 | 106.5 | 108.6 | 117.8 |
| 2018 | 113.6 | 110.2 | 122.2 |
| 2019 | 110.7 | 109.9 | 120.9 |
| 2020 | 117 | 113.7 | 123.9 |
| 2021 | 121.2 | 118.2 | 131.8 |
| 2022 | 125.3 | 124.1 | 142 |
| 2023 | 128.2 | 131.1 | 147.7 |
| 2024 | 143.2 | 140.5 | 139.8 |
| 2025 | 153.1 | 150.7 | 143.2 |
The price, rent and sales trends are together in Price and value. The area-change figures and their supporting records remain below.
Plug-in share of privately kept cars, end of June each year
Observation period: 2017 → 2026
2026Up from 0.5% in June 2017 to 9.6% in June 2026.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans 014 | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.54% | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2018 | 0.62% | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2019 | 0.87% | Not held | Not held | Not held |
| 2020 | 1.47% | 1.08% | Not held | Not held |
| 2021 | 2.15% | 1.69% | Not held | Not held |
| 2022 | 3.3% | 2.64% | 1.43% | Not held |
| 2023 | 4.1% | 3.62% | 2% | 2% |
| 2024 | 5.36% | 4.81% | 2.71% | 2.73% |
| 2025 | 7% | 6.24% | 3.75% | 3.8% |
| 2026 | 9.55% | 8.19% | 5.3% | 5.35% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of privately kept licensed cars that are plug-in, at the end of June each year (DfT VEH0125 and VEH0145). A year that withheld small counts leave uncertain by more than 0.1 points is a gap, never estimated. The council, region and nation are the sums of their small areas.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLifestyle businesses here
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–4.4
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Live companies of each kind with a registered office in St Albans 014; the dashed mark is how many there would be at the St Albans rate for the same number of households (Census 2021). Companies House, October 2026; a reviewed list of business codes and name words. Registrations, not shopfronts.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAverage household income, each ONS estimate
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans 014 | St Albans median |
|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | £69,919 | £59,484 |
| 2013/14 | £64,180 | £55,831 |
| 2015/16 | £69,400 | £61,900 |
| 2017/18 | £68,900 | £56,500 |
| 2019/20 | £72,200 | £59,700 |
| 2022/23 | £85,460 | £75,982 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS estimates of average household income before tax in each edition, with the median of St Albans's neighbourhoods (our own figure). Each estimate has a 95% range of roughly ±17% here, so small movements mean little. No estimates for 2020/21 or 2021/22; the last step spans three years.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLocal businesses by line of business
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–35.7068
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of the 191 live companies with a registered office in this small area, by the first business code each declares; the dashed mark is St Albans. "All others" includes dormant companies and those with no code. Companies House, October 2026. Descriptive only.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHomes against local pay: price ÷ residents' pay
Observation period: 2002 → 2025
2025View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Not held | 5.45 | 5.11 |
| 2003 | 8.09 | 6.18 | 5.93 |
| 2004 | 8.17 | 6.75 | 6.6 |
| 2005 | 7.94 | 6.93 | 6.78 |
| 2006 | 9.02 | 7.07 | 6.95 |
| 2007 | 9.09 | 7.32 | 7.14 |
| 2008 | 8.74 | 7.15 | 6.96 |
| 2009 | 8.18 | 6.41 | 6.4 |
| 2010 | 9.05 | 6.94 | 6.85 |
| 2011 | 9.36 | 6.83 | 6.79 |
| 2012 | 9.36 | 6.79 | 6.77 |
| 2013 | 9.39 | 6.94 | 6.76 |
| 2014 | 10.01 | 7.3 | 7.09 |
| 2015 | 11.74 | 7.86 | 7.54 |
| 2016 | 12.65 | 8.33 | 7.72 |
| 2017 | 12.99 | 9.1 | 7.91 |
| 2018 | 12.62 | 9.19 | 8.04 |
| 2019 | 12.82 | 9.01 | 7.88 |
| 2020 | 12.42 | 8.94 | 7.87 |
| 2021 | 12.76 | 10.14 | 9.06 |
| 2022 | 13.31 | 9.73 | 8.56 |
| 2023 | 13.52 | 9.58 | 8.45 |
| 2024 | 11.46 | 8.7 | 7.84 |
| 2025 | 10.98 | 8.52 | 7.64 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Median house price divided by the median full-time pay of people living in each area, each year (ONS). Higher means homes cost more years of local pay. Shown for context, not counted as a signal.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLocal businesses: new companies each year
Observation period: 2021 → 2026
2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Here | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.9 | 7.3 |
| 2022 | 6.7 | 7.7 |
| 2023 | 16.9 | 9.8 |
| 2024 | 9 | 12.2 |
| 2025 | 15.7 | 15.3 |
| 2026 | 15.7 | 13.6 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Companies incorporated each year that are still on the register, per 1,000 households (Census 2021), here and across St Albans. The register lists live companies only, so an earlier year counts only the companies that survived to October 2026: both lines fall going back, and the gap between them matters more than their slope. 2026 is the year so far (dashed).
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesJobs each year, 2019 = 100
Observation period: 2015 → 2024
2024Jobs within 5 km: no clear change from 2019 to 2024 (within ONS's rounding); St Albans -13%, East +4%, England +5%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Within 5 km | St Albans | East | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 114.1 | 101.4 | 94.9 | 95.5 |
| 2016 | 105.1 | 96.2 | 97.7 | 97 |
| 2017 | 102.3 | 97.5 | 99.6 | 98.3 |
| 2018 | 103.4 | 100.1 | 99.9 | 98.8 |
| 2019 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 2020 | 105 | 99.9 | 99.8 | 98.1 |
| 2021 | 101.1 | 100.1 | 101.8 | 100.7 |
| 2022 | 99.3 | 84.3 | 101.2 | 102.9 |
| 2023 | 106.2 | 88.4 | 104.1 | 104.1 |
| 2024 | 105 | 87 | 104.3 | 104.8 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Jobs at workplaces each September (ONS BRES), every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing, each line set to 100 in 2019. 2020 and 2021 moved with the pandemic everywhere. 2024 is provisional (dashed). This neighbourhood's own line is not drawn: at about 4,500 jobs, ONS's rounding moves it in steps of 500.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesJobs by industry within 5 km, 2019 → 2024
Observation period: 2019 → 2024
20242019 → 2024 · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0–7,953
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
The eight largest broad industries within 5 km: jobs in 2019 (open square) and 2024 (filled square), fastest-growing first. ≈ marks a change within ONS's rounding. 2024 is provisional.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWhat we can establish
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Each signal compares this neighbourhood with the borough; the number after each is its weight, 1 to 5, for how directly it tracks rising incomes and values. The label comes from the weighted balance of the signals, shown with the plain count; it is not a prediction or a score.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWhat has changed nearby
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Dated changes near the home: food and drink openings within 800 m (FSA register, since tracking began), Ofsted visits within 1.5 km, larger planning applications (London) and brownfield sites within 500 m, and major infrastructure projects within 10 km, from the last 3 years. Not everything that changed is recorded.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesEvery signal at a glance
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
One spoke per signal: a dot at the rim points towards rising affluence against the borough, midway is no clear difference, near the centre points the other way; no dot means not measured. The shape is not a score.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWho lives here: 2011 → 2021
Saved period label: Census 2021
Census 2021Earlier → later · Open square: earlier · Filled square: later · Scale: 0%–70.7%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Census shares in this neighbourhood in 2011 (open square) and 2021 (filled square); the grey tick is the borough in 2021.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRelative deprivation at three editions
Observation period: 2015 → 2025
2025View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | IMD decile |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 10 |
| 2019 | 10 |
| 2025 | 10 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
English Indices of Deprivation for this unchanged LSOA. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England; 10 is the least. Edition years are publication labels, not annual observations: most 2015 indicators relate to 2012–2013. Relative national position can change when other areas change, and does not measure absolute improvement. Lines join three editions, not intervening annual estimates. Source: MHCLG, Open Government Licence v3.0.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesEnergy rating changes: this small area against the borough
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–100 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
110 re-certified homes here; borough reference marks: 5673 homes. Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 2746 improved (48%), 2405 unchanged (42%), 522 worsened (9%) of 5673 re-certified homes.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesExisting homes' certificates recording solar panels or a heat pump, in the 3 years to June each year
Observation period: 2015 → 2026
2026Up from 0.5% in the 3 years to June 2015 to 1.7% in the 3 years to June 2026; St Albans rose more, from 0.7% to 2.5%.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans 014 | St Albans | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 0.46% | 0.66% | 1.54% |
| 2016 | 0.92% | 0.84% | 1.71% |
| 2017 | 1.4% | 0.77% | 1.76% |
| 2018 | 1.22% | 0.78% | 1.41% |
| 2019 | 0.32% | 0.68% | 1.13% |
| 2020 | 0.55% | 0.74% | 1.1% |
| 2021 | 0.93% | 0.73% | 1.2% |
| 2022 | 2.13% | 1.13% | 1.55% |
| 2023 | 1.93% | 1.32% | 1.88% |
| 2024 | 1.56% | 1.86% | 2.3% |
| 2025 | 0.92% | 2.03% | 2.65% |
| 2026 | 1.67% | 2.48% | 3.06% |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of energy certificates for existing homes lodged in the 3 years to June of each year that record solar panels or a heat pump as main heating; social landlords' homes and grant-scheme certificates are left out. A point with fewer than 100 certificates here is a gap, never estimated.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesBackground NO₂, annual mean (µg/m³)
Observation period: 2019 → 2024
2024View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 16.32 | 15.79 | 12.9 | 14.22 |
| 2020 | 12.23 | 11.79 | 10.07 | 11.01 |
| 2021 | 11.86 | 11.43 | 9.53 | 11.21 |
| 2022 | 13.15 | 12.77 | 10.42 | 11.76 |
| 2023 | 11.03 | 10.77 | 8.78 | 10.12 |
| 2024 | 10.59 | 10.3 | 8.29 | 9.64 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Defra's modelled background nitrogen dioxide (PCM, 1 km squares), averaged over the squares of each area's postcodes (our own figures). The UK legal limit is 40 µg/m³ and the WHO guideline 10. Each line is its own area; the counted signal compares this neighbourhood's change with St Albans's.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFly-tipping incidents per 1,000 people: St Albans against East of England
Observation period: 2019/20 → 2024/25
2024/25View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | 5 | 9.8 | 17.4 |
| 2020/21 | 6.1 | 16.4 | 20.1 |
| 2021/22 | 4.2 | 11.9 | 19.3 |
| 2022/23 | 3.9 | 12.3 | 19 |
| 2023/24 | 4.4 | 13.4 | 19.9 |
| 2024/25 | 6.1 | 15.3 | 21.5 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Fly-tipping incidents dealt with by the council each financial year, per 1,000 people (Defra). Councils record fly-tips differently, so the council is best compared with itself.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesCafés, creative and fitness businesses registered here
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
New companies registered in this neighbourhood in the last 3 years, by declared business type (Companies House).
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesRecorded crime over time: this neighbourhood against St Albans
Observation period: Nov 2023 → Aug 2026
Aug 2026View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | This neighbourhood | St Albans |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 105.82010582010584 | 93.19481732228319 |
| Dec 2023 | 87.83068783068784 | 90.90696860044358 |
| Jan 2024 | 81.4814814814815 | 90.67351464923546 |
| Feb 2024 | 78.30687830687832 | 90.15991595657756 |
| Mar 2024 | 89.94708994708994 | 93.24150811252481 |
| Apr 2024 | 105.82010582010584 | 94.26870549784056 |
| May 2024 | 110.05291005291005 | 99.07785689272792 |
| Jun 2024 | 108.994708994709 | 103.5601727559239 |
| Jul 2024 | 101.58730158730158 | 112.24465974086613 |
| Aug 2024 | 105.82010582010584 | 117.56740982841136 |
| Sep 2024 | 108.994708994709 | 118.2210808917941 |
| Oct 2024 | 118.51851851851853 | 117.42733745768648 |
| Nov 2024 | 129.1005291005291 | 111.91782420917475 |
| Dec 2024 | 101.58730158730158 | 108.649468892261 |
| Jan 2025 | 96.29629629629629 | 108.18256098984476 |
| Feb 2025 | 81.4814814814815 | 104.54067935099802 |
| Mar 2025 | 118.51851851851853 | 105.00758725341426 |
| Apr 2025 | 123.80952380952381 | 103.60686354616553 |
| May 2025 | 136.5079365079365 | 109.53659390685189 |
| Jun 2025 | 119.57671957671955 | 113.08509396521538 |
| Jul 2025 | 123.80952380952381 | 120.88245593556672 |
| Aug 2025 | 138.62433862433863 | 124.75779152562157 |
| Sep 2025 | 143.91534391534393 | 121.39605462822458 |
| Oct 2025 | 138.62433862433863 | 117.56740982841136 |
| Nov 2025 | 121.6931216931217 | 113.87883739932299 |
| Dec 2025 | 126.98412698412697 | 115.746469008988 |
| Jan 2026 | 128.04232804232805 | 114.67258083343062 |
| Feb 2026 | 107.93650793650794 | 108.55608731177774 |
| Mar 2026 | 83.5978835978836 | 106.73514649235439 |
| Apr 2026 | 87.83068783068784 | 103.13995564374927 |
| May 2026 | 92.06349206349206 | 106.78183728259603 |
| Jun 2026 | 103.7037037037037 | 109.30313995564376 |
| Jul 2026 | 96.29629629629629 | 115.27956110657173 |
| Aug 2026 | 97.35449735449735 | 119.1548966966266 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Police.uk crimes excluding anti-social behaviour, 3-month averages, each line set to 100 for its first year, so a falling line means fewer crimes than then. Months with incomplete police data are left blank. Left out of every year, so each counts the same forces: British Transport Police (incomplete from February 2025), and a few crimes recorded here by other forces with incomplete recent data.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLife expectancy in St Albans: women
Observation period: 2001–03 → 2022–24
2022–24Up from 82.4 in 2001–03 to 85.2 in 2022–24; East of England 84.0 and England 83.3 in 2022–24.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001–03 | 82.4 | 81.4 | 80.7 |
| 2002–04 | 82.1 | 81.6 | 80.9 |
| 2003–05 | 82.5 | 81.8 | 81.1 |
| 2004–06 | 82.6 | 82.2 | 81.5 |
| 2005–07 | 83.3 | 82.4 | 81.7 |
| 2006–08 | 83.4 | 82.6 | 81.9 |
| 2007–09 | 83.4 | 82.8 | 82.1 |
| 2008–10 | 83.8 | 83 | 82.3 |
| 2009–11 | 84.3 | 83.4 | 82.7 |
| 2010–12 | 85 | 83.5 | 82.9 |
| 2011–13 | 85 | 83.6 | 83 |
| 2012–14 | 85 | 83.7 | 83.1 |
| 2013–15 | 84.5 | 83.7 | 83.1 |
| 2014–16 | 84.8 | 83.7 | 83.1 |
| 2015–17 | 84.7 | 83.6 | 83.1 |
| 2016–18 | 85.2 | 83.7 | 83.2 |
| 2017–19 | 85.4 | 83.8 | 83.3 |
| 2018–20 | 85.3 | 83.7 | 83.1 |
| 2019–21 | 85.3 | 83.6 | 82.9 |
| 2020–22 | 85.2 | 83.5 | 82.8 |
| 2021–23 | 85.3 | 83.6 | 83.1 |
| 2022–24 | 85.2 | 84 | 83.3 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS life expectancy at birth (women) for St Albans, East of England and England, each a three-year period on today's council boundaries. The shaded periods include 2020 to 2022, when Covid-19 lowered life expectancy everywhere. Council level, not this street; shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLife expectancy in St Albans: men
Observation period: 2001–03 → 2022–24
2022–24Up from 78.4 in 2001–03 to 82.3 in 2022–24; East of England 80.3 and England 79.5 in 2022–24.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001–03 | 78.4 | 77.3 | 76.2 |
| 2002–04 | 78.2 | 77.6 | 76.5 |
| 2003–05 | 78.8 | 77.9 | 76.8 |
| 2004–06 | 79.2 | 78.2 | 77.2 |
| 2005–07 | 80.1 | 78.5 | 77.5 |
| 2006–08 | 80.5 | 78.8 | 77.8 |
| 2007–09 | 80.8 | 79.1 | 78.1 |
| 2008–10 | 81 | 79.3 | 78.4 |
| 2009–11 | 81 | 79.7 | 78.8 |
| 2010–12 | 81.5 | 80 | 79.1 |
| 2011–13 | 82 | 80.2 | 79.3 |
| 2012–14 | 82.5 | 80.3 | 79.4 |
| 2013–15 | 82.1 | 80.3 | 79.4 |
| 2014–16 | 82 | 80.3 | 79.5 |
| 2015–17 | 81.7 | 80.3 | 79.5 |
| 2016–18 | 81.9 | 80.3 | 79.5 |
| 2017–19 | 81.9 | 80.4 | 79.7 |
| 2018–20 | 81.7 | 80.1 | 79.3 |
| 2019–21 | 81.7 | 80 | 79 |
| 2020–22 | 81.6 | 79.8 | 78.9 |
| 2021–23 | 82 | 80 | 79.1 |
| 2022–24 | 82.3 | 80.3 | 79.5 |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS life expectancy at birth (men) for St Albans, East of England and England, each a three-year period on today's council boundaries. The shaded periods include 2020 to 2022, when Covid-19 lowered life expectancy everywhere. Council level, not this street; shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesDisability-free years in St Albans 014, 2019 to 2023
Saved period label: 2023
2023Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Dots show estimates in years; lines show 95% confidence intervals, not the spread of individual lifespans. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, St Albans 014, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesShare of life without a limiting disability in St Albans 014, 2019 to 2023
Saved period label: 2023
2023Scale: 0–100 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Published shares of life, with St Albans and England marked where held. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, St Albans 014, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLife satisfaction in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23No clear change: 7.54 in 2011/12 and 7.97 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 7.50 and UK 7.45 in 2022/23.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | UK |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 7.54 (95% range 7.27 to 7.82) | 7.46 (95% range 7.42 to 7.5) | 7.42 (95% range 7.41 to 7.43) |
| 2012/13 | 7.34 (95% range 7 to 7.67) | 7.49 (95% range 7.44 to 7.53) | 7.46 (95% range 7.45 to 7.47) |
| 2013/14 | 7.48 (95% range 7.18 to 7.78) | 7.55 (95% range 7.5 to 7.59) | 7.51 (95% range 7.5 to 7.52) |
| 2014/15 | 7.74 (95% range 7.48 to 7.99) | 7.66 (95% range 7.62 to 7.7) | 7.61 (95% range 7.6 to 7.63) |
| 2015/16 | 7.75 (95% range 7.52 to 7.99) | 7.67 (95% range 7.62 to 7.71) | 7.65 (95% range 7.64 to 7.66) |
| 2016/17 | 7.69 (95% range 7.44 to 7.94) | 7.74 (95% range 7.7 to 7.79) | 7.68 (95% range 7.67 to 7.69) |
| 2017/18 | 7.57 (95% range 7.24 to 7.9) | 7.72 (95% range 7.68 to 7.77) | 7.69 (95% range 7.68 to 7.7) |
| 2018/19 | 7.7 (95% range 7.39 to 8) | 7.75 (95% range 7.7 to 7.79) | 7.71 (95% range 7.7 to 7.73) |
| 2019/20 | 8.04 (95% range 7.75 to 8.34) | 7.71 (95% range 7.66 to 7.76) | 7.66 (95% range 7.65 to 7.68) |
| 2020/21 | 7.4 (95% range 7.07 to 7.73) | 7.47 (95% range 7.42 to 7.53) | 7.39 (95% range 7.37 to 7.4) |
| 2021/22 | 7.7 (95% range 7.44 to 7.95) | 7.65 (95% range 7.59 to 7.7) | 7.54 (95% range 7.52 to 7.55) |
| 2022/23 | 7.97 (95% range 7.7 to 8.23) | 7.5 (95% range 7.43 to 7.56) | 7.45 (95% range 7.43 to 7.47) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being: mean life satisfaction out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for St Albans against East of England and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFeeling that the things you do are worthwhile in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23No clear change: 8.01 in 2011/12 and 8.02 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 7.80 and UK 7.73 in 2022/23.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | UK |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 8.01 (95% range 7.73 to 8.29) | 7.71 (95% range 7.67 to 7.76) | 7.67 (95% range 7.66 to 7.68) |
| 2012/13 | 7.73 (95% range 7.44 to 8.02) | 7.72 (95% range 7.68 to 7.77) | 7.7 (95% range 7.68 to 7.71) |
| 2013/14 | 7.62 (95% range 7.36 to 7.87) | 7.79 (95% range 7.75 to 7.83) | 7.74 (95% range 7.73 to 7.76) |
| 2014/15 | 7.92 (95% range 7.7 to 8.13) | 7.86 (95% range 7.82 to 7.9) | 7.82 (95% range 7.81 to 7.84) |
| 2015/16 | 7.82 (95% range 7.56 to 8.08) | 7.89 (95% range 7.85 to 7.94) | 7.84 (95% range 7.83 to 7.85) |
| 2016/17 | 8 (95% range 7.74 to 8.26) | 7.92 (95% range 7.88 to 7.97) | 7.86 (95% range 7.85 to 7.87) |
| 2017/18 | 7.85 (95% range 7.52 to 8.17) | 7.91 (95% range 7.86 to 7.95) | 7.88 (95% range 7.87 to 7.9) |
| 2018/19 | 7.71 (95% range 7.38 to 8.04) | 7.92 (95% range 7.87 to 7.96) | 7.89 (95% range 7.87 to 7.9) |
| 2019/20 | 8.19 (95% range 7.9 to 8.49) | 7.92 (95% range 7.87 to 7.96) | 7.86 (95% range 7.85 to 7.88) |
| 2020/21 | 7.54 (95% range 7.12 to 7.96) | 7.75 (95% range 7.7 to 7.81) | 7.71 (95% range 7.69 to 7.72) |
| 2021/22 | 7.7 (95% range 7.39 to 8.01) | 7.85 (95% range 7.79 to 7.9) | 7.77 (95% range 7.76 to 7.79) |
| 2022/23 | 8.02 (95% range 7.81 to 8.23) | 7.8 (95% range 7.74 to 7.87) | 7.73 (95% range 7.71 to 7.75) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being: mean feeling that the things you do are worthwhile out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for St Albans against East of England and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHappiness yesterday in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23No clear change: 7.74 in 2011/12 and 7.60 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 7.43 and UK 7.39 in 2022/23.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | UK |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 7.74 (95% range 7.44 to 8.04) | 7.37 (95% range 7.32 to 7.43) | 7.29 (95% range 7.28 to 7.31) |
| 2012/13 | 7.27 (95% range 6.89 to 7.65) | 7.35 (95% range 7.29 to 7.4) | 7.3 (95% range 7.29 to 7.32) |
| 2013/14 | 7.12 (95% range 6.73 to 7.5) | 7.43 (95% range 7.37 to 7.48) | 7.39 (95% range 7.38 to 7.41) |
| 2014/15 | 7.15 (95% range 6.75 to 7.55) | 7.52 (95% range 7.47 to 7.58) | 7.46 (95% range 7.45 to 7.48) |
| 2015/16 | 7.82 (95% range 7.56 to 8.08) | 7.53 (95% range 7.48 to 7.59) | 7.48 (95% range 7.46 to 7.49) |
| 2016/17 | 7.7 (95% range 7.3 to 8.11) | 7.58 (95% range 7.53 to 7.64) | 7.51 (95% range 7.49 to 7.52) |
| 2017/18 | 7.98 (95% range 7.64 to 8.31) | 7.58 (95% range 7.52 to 7.63) | 7.52 (95% range 7.51 to 7.54) |
| 2018/19 | 7.8 (95% range 7.51 to 8.1) | 7.62 (95% range 7.56 to 7.67) | 7.56 (95% range 7.55 to 7.58) |
| 2019/20 | 7.9 (95% range 7.57 to 8.23) | 7.53 (95% range 7.47 to 7.58) | 7.47 (95% range 7.46 to 7.49) |
| 2020/21 | 7.37 (95% range 6.93 to 7.8) | 7.37 (95% range 7.31 to 7.44) | 7.32 (95% range 7.3 to 7.33) |
| 2021/22 | 7.32 (95% range 6.98 to 7.66) | 7.53 (95% range 7.46 to 7.6) | 7.45 (95% range 7.43 to 7.47) |
| 2022/23 | 7.6 (95% range 7.23 to 7.98) | 7.43 (95% range 7.36 to 7.5) | 7.39 (95% range 7.37 to 7.41) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being: mean happiness yesterday out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for St Albans against East of England and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAnxiety yesterday in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23No clear change: 2.81 in 2011/12 and 3.03 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 3.20 and UK 3.23 in 2022/23.
View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | St Albans | East of England | UK |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 2.81 (95% range 2.4 to 3.22) | 3.07 (95% range 3 to 3.13) | 3.13 (95% range 3.11 to 3.15) |
| 2012/13 | 3.11 (95% range 2.6 to 3.62) | 2.97 (95% range 2.9 to 3.04) | 3.03 (95% range 3.01 to 3.05) |
| 2013/14 | 3.53 (95% range 3.06 to 4.01) | 2.96 (95% range 2.89 to 3.02) | 2.92 (95% range 2.91 to 2.94) |
| 2014/15 | 3.07 (95% range 2.62 to 3.53) | 2.82 (95% range 2.75 to 2.88) | 2.86 (95% range 2.84 to 2.88) |
| 2015/16 | 2.33 (95% range 1.93 to 2.73) | 2.78 (95% range 2.71 to 2.85) | 2.87 (95% range 2.85 to 2.89) |
| 2016/17 | 2.68 (95% range 1.99 to 3.37) — ONS rates this estimate acceptable rather than precise: read it with caution. | 2.85 (95% range 2.77 to 2.92) | 2.9 (95% range 2.88 to 2.92) |
| 2017/18 | 2.21 (95% range 1.75 to 2.67) — ONS rates this estimate acceptable rather than precise: read it with caution. | 2.82 (95% range 2.75 to 2.89) | 2.89 (95% range 2.87 to 2.91) |
| 2018/19 | 2.53 (95% range 2.01 to 3.04) — ONS rates this estimate acceptable rather than precise: read it with caution. | 2.73 (95% range 2.65 to 2.8) | 2.87 (95% range 2.84 to 2.89) |
| 2019/20 | 2.63 (95% range 2.16 to 3.09) | 3.02 (95% range 2.94 to 3.1) | 3.05 (95% range 3.03 to 3.07) |
| 2020/21 | 3.25 (95% range 2.71 to 3.79) | 3.22 (95% range 3.13 to 3.3) | 3.31 (95% range 3.28 to 3.33) |
| 2021/22 | 3.35 (95% range 2.83 to 3.87) | 3.02 (95% range 2.93 to 3.11) | 3.12 (95% range 3.1 to 3.15) |
| 2022/23 | 3.03 (95% range 2.5 to 3.56) | 3.2 (95% range 3.1 to 3.3) | 3.23 (95% range 3.2 to 3.26) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being: mean anxiety yesterday out of 10 (Annual Population Survey), April to March each year, for St Albans against East of England and the UK. A council's yearly figure rests on a few hundred people; 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Gaps are unavailable or withheld estimates, never zero. Lower scores indicate less anxiety. The shaded year is April 2020 to March 2021 (Covid-19). The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Shown for context, not counted.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLife satisfaction response distribution in St Albans, 2022/23
Saved period label: 2022/23
2022/23Scale: 0–100 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. This distribution is partial: unpublished bands are not zero and the shown shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesLife satisfaction response distribution over time in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Low (0–4) | Medium (5–6) | High (7–8) | Very high (9–10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 5.06% (95% range 1.54% to 8.58%) | 14.99% (95% range 9.15% to 20.82%) | 54.97% (95% range 46.6% to 63.34%) | 24.98% (95% range 17.89% to 32.06%) |
| 2012/13 | 8.22% (95% range 1.87% to 14.57%) | 18.23% (95% range 10.67% to 25.8%) | 51.91% (95% range 43.16% to 60.66%) | 21.63% (95% range 14.86% to 28.41%) |
| 2013/14 | 6.7% (95% range 2.71% to 10.69%) | 11.67% (95% range 6.84% to 16.49%) | 55.86% (95% range 47.64% to 64.09%) | 25.77% (95% range 18.04% to 33.49%) |
| 2014/15 | 3.42% (95% range 0.66% to 6.17%) | 8.11% (95% range 3.8% to 12.42%) | 63.27% (95% range 54.94% to 71.59%) | 25.21% (95% range 17.17% to 33.24%) |
| 2015/16 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 62.68% (95% range 54.76% to 70.6%) | 21.47% (95% range 14.65% to 28.3%) |
| 2016/17 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 59.08% (95% range 51.3% to 66.85%) | 23.98% (95% range 16.75% to 31.21%) |
| 2017/18 | 4.85% (95% range 0% to 10.03%) | 14.48% (95% range 7.63% to 21.33%) | 58.91% (95% range 49.94% to 67.89%) | 21.76% (95% range 14.61% to 28.91%) |
| 2018/19 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 60.54% (95% range 50.7% to 70.38%) | 24.94% (95% range 16.67% to 33.22%) |
| 2019/20 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 51.74% (95% range 41.09% to 62.39%) | 38.22% (95% range 27.59% to 48.86%) |
| 2020/21 | 6.71% (95% range 0.32% to 13.11%) | 13.13% (95% range 5.52% to 20.75%) | 65.45% (95% range 55% to 75.91%) | 14.7% (95% range 7.13% to 22.27%) |
| 2021/22 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 53.46% (95% range 42.86% to 64.05%) | 28.1% (95% range 19.29% to 36.92%) |
| 2022/23 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 56.03% (95% range 45.99% to 66.06%) | 33.2% (95% range 23.38% to 43.02%) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), St Albans, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFeeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution in St Albans, 2022/23
Saved period label: 2022/23
2022/23Scale: 0–100 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. This distribution is partial: unpublished bands are not zero and the shown shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFeeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution over time in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Low (0–4) | Medium (5–6) | High (7–8) | Very high (9–10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 44.9% (95% range 36.58% to 53.22%) | 41.58% (95% range 33.69% to 49.46%) |
| 2012/13 | 3.54% (95% range 0% to 7.38%) | 15.34% (95% range 9.69% to 20.99%) | 49.01% (95% range 40.5% to 57.52%) | 32.12% (95% range 23.88% to 40.35%) |
| 2013/14 | 3.76% (95% range 0.7% to 6.82%) | 11.12% (95% range 6.28% to 15.95%) | 60.92% (95% range 53.13% to 68.72%) | 24.2% (95% range 17.32% to 31.08%) |
| 2014/15 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 58.11% (95% range 50.12% to 66.1%) | 29.21% (95% range 21.51% to 36.91%) |
| 2015/16 | 4.33% (95% range 0% to 8.71%) | 7.11% (95% range 3.44% to 10.78%) | 64.07% (95% range 56.32% to 71.82%) | 24.5% (95% range 17.65% to 31.34%) |
| 2016/17 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 52.9% (95% range 43.98% to 61.82%) | 34.91% (95% range 26.15% to 43.67%) |
| 2017/18 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 43.95% (95% range 35.24% to 52.65%) | 38% (95% range 29.16% to 46.84%) |
| 2018/19 | 4.48% (95% range 0.01% to 8.95%) | 12.94% (95% range 5.37% to 20.51%) | 43.49% (95% range 34.64% to 52.34%) | 39.09% (95% range 29.98% to 48.19%) |
| 2019/20 | 3.8% (95% range 0.42% to 7.17%) | 4.67% (95% range 0.91% to 8.43%) | 40.02% (95% range 30.32% to 49.71%) | 51.52% (95% range 41.57% to 61.47%) |
| 2020/21 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 58.81% (95% range 45.97% to 71.66%) | 23.9% (95% range 14.34% to 33.46%) |
| 2021/22 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 56.8% (95% range 46.13% to 67.47%) | 26.63% (95% range 17.85% to 35.41%) |
| 2022/23 | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | Not held — ONS withheld it because too few people answered | 60.88% (95% range 51.1% to 70.66%) | 31.26% (95% range 22.18% to 40.35%) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), St Albans, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHappiness yesterday response distribution in St Albans, 2022/23
Saved period label: 2022/23
2022/23Scale: 0–100 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHappiness yesterday response distribution over time in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | Low (0–4) | Medium (5–6) | High (7–8) | Very high (9–10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 5.3% (95% range 2.14% to 8.46%) | 17.36% (95% range 11.78% to 22.95%) | 38.55% (95% range 30.57% to 46.54%) | 38.79% (95% range 30.34% to 47.23%) |
| 2012/13 | 11.33% (95% range 4.42% to 18.25%) | 16.75% (95% range 10.89% to 22.61%) | 41.66% (95% range 33.33% to 49.99%) | 30.26% (95% range 22.69% to 37.82%) |
| 2013/14 | 12.28% (95% range 7.06% to 17.51%) | 19.44% (95% range 13.41% to 25.46%) | 38.57% (95% range 30.45% to 46.68%) | 29.71% (95% range 21.65% to 37.78%) |
| 2014/15 | 13.05% (95% range 6.72% to 19.37%) | 11.27% (95% range 6.31% to 16.24%) | 47.4% (95% range 38.9% to 55.9%) | 28.28% (95% range 20.45% to 36.11%) |
| 2015/16 | 3.43% (95% range 0.71% to 6.16%) | 12.82% (95% range 7.11% to 18.53%) | 43.63% (95% range 36.13% to 51.14%) | 40.11% (95% range 32.22% to 48%) |
| 2016/17 | 8.55% (95% range 0.43% to 16.68%) | 10.95% (95% range 4.88% to 17.02%) | 43.13% (95% range 33.74% to 52.52%) | 37.37% (95% range 28.09% to 46.66%) |
| 2017/18 | 4.97% (95% range 0.66% to 9.27%) | 8.08% (95% range 2.27% to 13.88%) | 43.42% (95% range 34.36% to 52.48%) | 43.54% (95% range 34.35% to 52.73%) |
| 2018/19 | 5.71% (95% range 1.06% to 10.36%) | 8.08% (95% range 2.03% to 14.13%) | 48.3% (95% range 38.77% to 57.83%) | 37.91% (95% range 28.9% to 46.91%) |
| 2019/20 | 5.05% (95% range 1.23% to 8.87%) | 9.31% (95% range 4.21% to 14.41%) | 44.84% (95% range 34.66% to 55.01%) | 40.8% (95% range 30.87% to 50.73%) |
| 2020/21 | 9.52% (95% range 2.6% to 16.44%) | 18.89% (95% range 8.41% to 29.37%) | 40.28% (95% range 29.1% to 51.47%) | 31.31% (95% range 19.64% to 42.98%) |
| 2021/22 | 7.06% (95% range 2.65% to 11.46%) | 16.55% (95% range 8.81% to 24.29%) | 52.43% (95% range 42.05% to 62.8%) | 23.97% (95% range 15.91% to 32.03%) |
| 2022/23 | 9.4% (95% range 3.92% to 14.88%) | 10.56% (95% range 5.4% to 15.72%) | 45.7% (95% range 35.94% to 55.45%) | 34.34% (95% range 24.99% to 43.7%) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), St Albans, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAnxiety yesterday response distribution in St Albans, 2022/23
Saved period label: 2022/23
2022/23Scale: 0–100 %
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAnxiety yesterday response distribution over time in St Albans
Observation period: 2011/12 → 2022/23
2022/23View all recorded values
Missing values are not zero. Lines join recorded observations; they do not add measurements between them. The complete table remains available when you select fewer series.
| Observation | High (6–10) | Medium (4–5) | Low (2–3) | Very low (0–1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011/12 | 16.53% (95% range 10.5% to 22.56%) | 20.19% (95% range 13.3% to 27.08%) | 22.84% (95% range 16.24% to 29.44%) | 40.45% (95% range 32.89% to 48%) |
| 2012/13 | 20.26% (95% range 12.68% to 27.83%) | 19.67% (95% range 13.91% to 25.44%) | 24.12% (95% range 16.78% to 31.46%) | 35.95% (95% range 27.98% to 43.92%) |
| 2013/14 | 26.19% (95% range 19.58% to 32.8%) | 18.86% (95% range 12.93% to 24.79%) | 20.56% (95% range 13.81% to 27.31%) | 34.39% (95% range 26.66% to 42.13%) |
| 2014/15 | 20.41% (95% range 13.68% to 27.14%) | 17.71% (95% range 11.93% to 23.5%) | 26.11% (95% range 19.31% to 32.92%) | 35.77% (95% range 28.34% to 43.19%) |
| 2015/16 | 14.08% (95% range 8.45% to 19.71%) | 10.85% (95% range 6.07% to 15.63%) | 24.61% (95% range 18.31% to 30.91%) | 50.45% (95% range 42.69% to 58.22%) |
| 2016/17 | 21.41% (95% range 10.42% to 32.4%) | 8.08% (95% range 3.68% to 12.47%) | 25.23% (95% range 18.1% to 32.37%) | 45.28% (95% range 35.95% to 54.61%) |
| 2017/18 | 13.99% (95% range 7.14% to 20.84%) | 8.97% (95% range 4.57% to 13.36%) | 31.19% (95% range 23.35% to 39.03%) | 45.86% (95% range 37.27% to 54.44%) |
| 2018/19 | 17.42% (95% range 8.95% to 25.89%) | 10.76% (95% range 4.94% to 16.58%) | 28.83% (95% range 19.2% to 38.45%) | 42.99% (95% range 33.32% to 52.67%) |
| 2019/20 | 17.8% (95% range 11.11% to 24.49%) | 11.79% (95% range 5.69% to 17.89%) | 26.99% (95% range 18.24% to 35.74%) | 43.42% (95% range 33.51% to 53.33%) |
| 2020/21 | 18.41% (95% range 10.85% to 25.98%) | 20.31% (95% range 12.19% to 28.42%) | 33.25% (95% range 22.58% to 43.92%) | 28.03% (95% range 15.44% to 40.61%) |
| 2021/22 | 23.47% (95% range 14.94% to 31.99%) | 15.3% (95% range 8.6% to 21.99%) | 34.52% (95% range 23.06% to 45.98%) | 26.72% (95% range 18.08% to 35.36%) |
| 2022/23 | 22.05% (95% range 13.75% to 30.34%) | 19.02% (95% range 10.26% to 27.78%) | 22.94% (95% range 15.23% to 30.64%) | 36% (95% range 26.56% to 45.44%) |
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-10-20
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-10-20
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
ONS personal well-being (Annual Population Survey), St Albans, April to March each year. Each line is one response band. 95% confidence ranges are saved with each value. Missing or withheld bands are gaps, never zero; shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
Section source
HM Land Registry, ONS postcode lookup, FSA food hygiene register
Neighbourhood St Albans 014 (2021 MSOA E02004937) against St Albans. Food premises within 800 m. · 2026-10-20
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
- Affluence today
- Among the most affluent
One of the most affluent neighbourhoods in England: household income after housing costs higher than 97% of neighbourhoods in England, and houses around £820k and flats around £420k, dearer than 93%. It is changing little against St Albans (the gentrification indication). How well off the neighbourhood is today, from 4 money measures listed in the full evidence; a label, not a score.
- Gentrification signals
- Few signs
2 of 20 measured signals point towards rising affluence against the borough, 1 the other way and 17 in line. Weighing each by how directly it tracks rising incomes and values (1 to 5), the balance is +0.04, on a scale from -1 (all the other way) to +1 (all rising). A reading of the signals, not a prediction. Each signal is listed below.
- Plug-in cars
- 9.6% here, up from 4.1% in 2023 · St Albans 8.2% · England 5.4%
Share of the privately kept cars licensed in St Albans 014 at the end of June 2026 that are plug-in (battery electric or plug-in hybrid): 9.6%, against St Albans 8.2%, East of England 5.3%, England 5.4%. In June 2023: 4.1% here and 3.6% across St Albans, so +5.5 points here against +4.6. Its growth against St Albans is one of the counted signals below; public charging points are not.
- Household income
- £85,500 here vs £76,000 St Albans
ONS estimate of average household income before tax in St Albans 014, 2022/23 (95% range £72,400 to £100,900), against the median of St Albans's 20 neighbourhoods (our own figure): up 22% since 2011/12, against +33% for the typical St Albans neighbourhood; higher than 14 of St Albans's 19 other neighbourhoods. Modelled survey estimates: small differences mean little.
- Lifestyle businesses
- 7 here (architects and interiors 4, florists 1, wine 1, fitness 1) · 2 new in 3 years, in line with St Albans
Live companies with a registered office in St Albans 014 of the kinds on a reviewed list (yoga and pilates studios, dog groomers, walkers and pet care, architects and interior designers, coffee roasters and specialist coffee, florists, wine merchants and wine bars, personal trainers and fitness studios): 2.3 per 1,000 households, against 1.7 across St Albans. 2 new lifestyle companies in 3 years here (0.7 per 1,000 households) against 0.4 across St Albans (1.6×); the St Albans rate would give 1.2 here. Fewer than 5 new here: in line (too few to stand out). Companies House, October 2026; a registered office is not always where a business trades, and addresses holding 50 or more companies are left out.
- Homes against local pay
- 11.0 times local pay
Homes in St Albans cost 11.0 times the median full-time pay of people living there in 2025 (East of England 8.5, England 7.6), down from 11.7 in 2015. Residents' median full-time pay £57,396, +31% in 5 years.
- Local businesses
- 191 here · 21.5 per 100 homes (St Albans 15.1)
Live companies registered in this small area, per 100 households. Largest groups here: tech and professional services 32% (St Albans 29%), property and letting 10% (St Albans 11%), shops, wholesale and motor trade 9% (St Albans 9%). Companies House, October 2026; registered offices are not always where a business trades, and addresses holding 50 or more companies are left out.
- Solar panels and heat pumps
- 1.7% here, down from 1.9% · St Albans 2.5% · England 3.1%
Share of the 418 energy certificates for existing homes lodged in St Albans 014 from July 2023 to June 2026 that record solar panels or a heat pump as main heating (1.9% of 415 from July 2020 to June 2023). Money going into homes; its growth against St Albans is one of the counted signals below.
- New homes certified here
- 14 in 3 years (4.7 per 1,000 homes; St Albans 14)
New-home energy certificates lodged in St Albans 014 from July 2023 to June 2026. Every new home, built or converted, needs one when it is finished, so this counts homes finished, not planned. Per 1,000 households at the 2021 Census: 4.7 here, 14 across St Albans, 24 across England. Developers building here is a sign they expect homes to sell; its rate against St Albans is one of the counted signals below.
- Life expectancy
- Women 85.9, men 82.5 here · St Albans 85.2, 81.8 · England 83.0, 79.1
Similar to St Albans for both women and men; higher than England for both women and men. ONS estimates of life expectancy at birth in St Albans 014, 2019 to 2023: women 85.9 (95% range 84.1 to 87.7), men 82.5 (80.3 to 84.6); East of England 83.7 and 80.0. Pooled over five years of deaths in a small area, so the ranges are wide and small differences mean little.
- Life satisfaction
- 8.0 of 10 in St Albans · East of England 7.5 · UK 7.5 (2022/23)
Higher than East of England and the UK. Life satisfaction out of 10, April 2022 to March 2023: St Albans 7.97 (95% range 7.70 to 8.23), East of England 7.50 (7.43 to 7.56), UK 7.45 (7.43 to 7.47). Happiness 7.60 (7.23 to 7.98), similar to East of England and the UK. Anxiety (lower is better) 3.03 (2.50 to 3.56), similar to East of England and the UK. ONS's Annual Population Survey asks a sample of adults in each council, usually a few hundred people, so a council's 95% range is wide; following ONS, a difference whose ranges overlap is read as similar. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Jobs in this neighbourhood
- 4,500 · no clear change since 2019 (St Albans -13%, East +4%)
Jobs at workplaces in St Albans 014 in September 2024 (2024 is provisional): employees and working owners in every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing. 4,000 in 2019, 4,500 in 2024: +13%, within what ONS's rounding allows, so no clear change. Over the same years: St Albans -13%, East +4%, England +5%. ONS rounds a figure of about 4,500 to the nearest 500 (1,000 where a few businesses dominate).
- Jobs within 5 km
- 47,000 · no clear change since 2019 (St Albans -13%, East +4%)
Jobs at workplaces in the 13 neighbourhoods whose centres are within 5 km of the home, September 2024 (2024 is provisional). The change covers all of them. 44,000 in 2019, 47,000 in 2024 (+5%). Over the same years: St Albans -13%, East +4%, England +5%.
- Direction dial
- 2 of 20 rising
Signals pointing towards rising affluence against the borough; 1 pointing the other way. Each signal is listed below the dial.
- Prices vs borough (points)
- Houses +1 · Flats +3
Change in the neighbourhood's resale median minus the borough's, 2017-2019 to 2023-2025, flats and houses measured separately.
- Food and drink places
- 6
0 awaiting first inspection; 0 new since 2026-09-08.
- Energy rating changes
- 40 improved · 57 unchanged · 13 worsened
110 re-certified homes here. Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 2746 improved (48%), 2405 unchanged (42%), 522 worsened (9%) of 5673 re-certified homes.
- Fly-tipping
- 6.1 per 1,000 people in St Albans (2024/25) · East of England 15.3 · England 21.5
Up from 4.2 in 2021/22 (+45%); East of England 11.9 → 15.3, England 19.3 → 21.5. St Albans counts every incident it deals with. Council figures: they depend on how each council records fly-tips (councils that clear streets proactively record more), so they are not a measure of this street.
- Affluence today: every input and its weightAmong the most affluent (4 of 4 inputs)
Household income after housing costs (weight 3): £49,484 a year (ONS estimate of household income after housing costs, 2022/23), higher than 97% of the 6,856 neighbourhoods in England; position 97.2 of 100. Home prices (weight 2): median resales here, 2023-2025: houses £815,000 (258 sales), dearer than 94%; flats £420,000 (60 sales), dearer than 90%, of neighbourhoods in England (together weighted by sales); position 93.7 of 100. Income deprivation (Indices of Deprivation 2025) (weight 3): decile 10 of 10 (1 is the most deprived tenth of England's small areas, 10 the least); position 95 of 100. Overall deprivation (Indices of Deprivation 2025) (weight 1): decile 10 of 10 (1 is the most deprived tenth of England's small areas, 10 the least); position 95 of 100. Weighted position (97.2×3 + 93.7×2 + 95×3 + 95×1) ÷ 9 = 95 of 100. Bands: Among the most affluent from 82, Affluent from 62, Middle income from 40, Below average income from 14, Among the most income-deprived from 0. Ranks are our own, against every neighbourhood in England; a decile counts at its middle (decile 8 is 75). Supporting, not counted: 1 premium and no budget food and drink brands within 800 m (FSA register; the brand's positioning, not the premises or its customers). It never feeds the verdict, the gentrification indication, the area scores, What matters or the questions.
- Gentrification indication: every signal and its weightFew signs (weighted balance +0.04; 2 of 20 signals up, 1 down)
Rising: Benefit claims (DWP) (weight 4), Homes selling (weight 1). In line: Resale prices (weight 5), Household income (weight 5), Recent price momentum (weight 3), Degree-educated residents (weight 3), Income deprivation ranking (weight 3), Plug-in car growth (weight 3), Schools improving (weight 3), Recorded crime (weight 2), Solar and heat pumps (weight 2), Catching up with neighbouring areas (weight 2), New stations nearby (weight 2), Residents aged 25 to 29 (weight 1), Single-person households under 65 (weight 1), Anti-social behaviour (weight 1), Air quality (weight 1), New-build activity (weight 1), Lifestyle businesses (weight 1). The other way: Home improvement applications (weight 3). Not measurable here: Premium home works (weight 3), Premium and budget brands (weight 1), New independent cafés and restaurants (weight 1). Each weight, from 1 to 5, says how directly a signal tracks rising incomes and values; the balance is the weight rising minus the weight pointing the other way, divided by the weight of every measured signal, from -1 to +1. The four DWP income measures count as one signal; context rows are not counted. Shown for context, not counted: Prices over ten years, Homes improving their energy rating, New companies registered, New cafés, creative and fitness businesses, Borough against the region. Weights and bands from our reviewed list (data/reference/gentrification-weights.json, reviewed 13 October 2026), not an official measure.
- House resales 2017-2019 → 2023-2025+20% here vs +18% St Albans
Median £680,000 (258 sales) → £815,000 (258 sales) in St Albans 014. Borough median £612,500 → £725,000. A gap of +1 points is within normal variation between neighbourhoods.
- Flat resales 2017-2019 → 2023-2025+12% here vs +8% St Albans
Median £376,500 (50 sales) → £420,000 (60 sales) in St Albans 014. Borough median £300,000 → £325,000. A gap of +3 points is within normal variation between neighbourhoods.
- Degree-level qualifications, 2011 → 202157% → 63% (+5 pts) vs St Albans +7 pts
Share of residents aged 16+ whose highest qualification is Level 4 (degree) or above, in St Albans 014. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. Degrees became more common everywhere between the censuses, so only the gap against the borough says anything about this area.
- Single-person households under 65, 2011 → 202112% → 11% (-1 pts) vs St Albans -1 pts
Share of households of one person below pension age, in St Albans 014. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. Often young professionals renting or buying alone; also older people on their own.
- Privately renting households, 2011 → 202114% → 16% (+2 pts) vs St Albans +3 pts
Share of households renting from a private landlord or other private arrangement, in St Albans 014. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. More private renting can mean new arrivals or fewer people able to buy; on its own it is not a sign of rising affluence.
- Residents aged 25 to 29, 2011 → 20214% → 4% (0 pts) vs St Albans -1 pts
Share of residents aged 25 to 29 (the 2011 census groups 30 to 44 together, so this is the comparable young-adult band), in St Albans 014. The borough figure uses the same neighbourhoods in both censuses. Areas drawing young professionals gain people in their late twenties faster than the borough.
- Recorded crime, excluding anti-social behaviour378 → 396 (+5%) vs St Albans +12%
Police.uk street-level records in St Albans 014, the 12 months to August 2024 against the 12 months to August 2026 (Sep 2023 to Aug 2024; Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Over the same months: East of England +2%, England (273 of 296 council areas) -1%. Counts, not rates: population change is unknown between these years. Changes in recording or policing can move these figures as much as real change.
- Restaurants and cafés within 800 m2
0 likely chains, 2 likely independent (0 new independents since tracking began). 0 first registered since tracking began on 2026-09-08; 0 awaiting a first hygiene inspection, which usually means recently opened or changed hands.
- Pubs and bars within 800 m3
0 first registered since tracking began on 2026-09-08; 0 awaiting a first hygiene inspection, which usually means recently opened or changed hands.
- Takeaways within 800 m1
1 likely chain, 0 likely independent (0 new independents since tracking began). 0 first registered since tracking began on 2026-09-08; 0 awaiting a first hygiene inspection, which usually means recently opened or changed hands.
- Deprivation ranking, 2019 → 2025Decile 10 → 10 (+0.9 pts) vs St Albans -0.4 pts
English Indices of Deprivation for this small area (E01023743). Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of England, 10 the least. Ranks are relative: moving up means other areas fell behind or this one improved, not an absolute measure. Income decile 10 → 10, education 10 → 10, crime 5 → 7.
- Household income, 2011/12 → 2022/23£85,500 here vs £76,000 St Albans
ONS model-based estimates (Income estimates for small areas) for St Albans 014: 2011/12 £69,900, 2013/14 £64,200, 2015/16 £69,400, 2017/18 £68,900, 2019/20 £72,200, 2022/23 £85,500. In 2022/23, after tax £61,500; adjusted for household size, £52,400 before housing costs and £49,500 after. Allowing for the 95% ranges, it is not clearly different from any of St Albans's other neighbourhoods. The borough figure is our own: the median of the council's neighbourhoods in each edition. These are modelled survey estimates, each with a 95% confidence interval, so small differences between areas or years mean little; ONS cautions that its method is built for single years rather than change, and 2022/23 used new neighbourhood boundaries and new model inputs. No estimates exist for 2020/21 or 2021/22; 2011/12 and 2013/14 were published as weekly incomes and are shown as annual (× 365.25 ÷ 7, as ONS does).
- Income deprivation, 2019 → 2025Decile 10 → 10 (-0.6 pts) vs St Albans -3.7 pts
Income domain of the English Indices of Deprivation for this small area (E01023743): in 2025, 5.1% of the population here was counted as income-deprived (out of work, or on a low income and receiving benefits or tax credits), decile 10 of England (1 is the most deprived tenth, 10 the least). Ranks are relative, and the rates are not comparable between editions (2025 counts Universal Credit), so only the change in national position is compared. Income deprivation affecting children: decile 10 → 10. This is the counted deprivation signal; the overall ranking is shown beside it for context, because it already includes income.
- Homes against local pay in St Albans, 2003 → 202511.0 times local pay
Homes in St Albans cost 11.0 times the median full-time pay of people living there in 2025 (East of England 8.5, England 7.6), down from 11.7 in 2015. Residents' median full-time pay £57,396, +31% in 5 years. ONS House price to residence-based earnings ratio: the median price paid for homes in the year to September against the median gross annual pay of full-time employees who live in the council area (not everyone who works there, and not part-time pay). Council level, not this street. Shown, not counted: a rising ratio can mean demand from beyond the area or stretched prices.
- Borough against the region: St Albans against the East of EnglandAhead on 0 of 4 measures, behind on 1
Prices +12% against +17% (UK House Price Index, 2017–2019 → 2023–2025): in line (a gap of -5 points; 5 or more counts). Household income +33% against +34% for the typical neighbourhood (2011/12 → 2022/23): in line (a gap of -1 points; 5 or more counts). Income deprivation ranks -3.7 against -1.2 percentile points of national position (2019 → 2025; up is less deprived): behind (a gap of -2.5 points; 2.5 or more counts). Residents with a degree +7 against +6 points (2011 → 2021): in line (a gap of +1 points; 1.5 or more counts). Wider-area context, the same for every neighbourhood in St Albans: at least 2 measures ahead, and more ahead than behind, points towards rising affluence; at least 2 behind, and more behind than ahead, points the other way. The neighbourhood's own signals compare it with St Albans; this one compares St Albans with the East of England, shown separately from the local-change calculation. The council and region figures for household income, income deprivation and degrees are our own, from their neighbourhoods and small areas.
- Life expectancy at birth, 2019 to 2023Women 85.9, men 82.5 here · St Albans 85.2, 81.8 · England 83.0, 79.1
ONS estimates for St Albans 014: women 85.9 (95% range 84.1 to 87.7), men 82.5 (80.3 to 84.6); St Albans 85.2 and 81.8, East of England 83.7 and 80.0, England 83.0 and 79.1 (women, men), the same five years and method. Similar to St Albans for both women and men; higher than England for both women and men. "Similar" means the other figure falls within the 95% range here. It is how long a newborn would live at the death rates recorded among people living here in those years: a summary of the area's health, not a forecast. A care home, hospice or hostel in the neighbourhood lowers it, and people move in and out. A neighbourhood has 5,000 to 15,000 people, so its range is several years wide. Shown for context, not counted as a sign of change.
- Healthy life expectancy, 2019 to 2023Women 75.6, men 73.1 here · St Albans 72.4, 71.0 · England 66.5, 65.1
Years a newborn could expect to live in good or very good health, from self-reported health in Census 2021 and deaths in 2019 to 2023: 88% of life for women and 89% for men here (95% ranges: women 74.1 to 77.2, men 71.3 to 75.0). Without a disability that limits daily activities: women 73.2, men 73.2 here (St Albans 71.6 and 70.9; England 66.7 and 66.0). ONS: these small-area estimates are not comparable with its regular healthy life expectancy figures from the Annual Population Survey. Shown for context, not counted.
- Disability-free life expectancy, 2019 to 2023Women 73.2, men 73.2 here · St Albans 71.6, 70.9 · England 66.7, 66.0
St Albans 014, women: 73.2 years (95% range 71.6 to 74.7), 85% of life; St Albans, women: 71.6 years (95% range 71.3 to 71.9), 84% of life; England, women: 66.7 years (95% range 66.7 to 66.7), 80% of life; St Albans 014, men: 73.2 years (95% range 71.3 to 75.1), 89% of life; St Albans, men: 70.9 years (95% range 70.5 to 71.3), 87% of life; England, men: 66.0 years (95% range 66.0 to 66.0), 83% of life. ONS disability-free life expectancy at birth, St Albans 014, 2019 to 2023: years without a disability that limits daily activities, from Census 2021 and deaths pooled over five years. A summary of the area, not a forecast for an individual. These small-area estimates are not comparable with ONS’s regular Annual Population Survey health expectancy figures. Shown for context, not counted.
- Life expectancy in St Albans, 2001 to 2003 → 2022 to 2024Women 82.4 → 85.2 · men 78.4 → 82.3
ONS life expectancy at birth for the council in three-year periods, on today's council boundaries. In 2022 to 2024: East of England 84.0 and 80.3, England 83.3 and 79.5 (women, men). Periods that include 2020 to 2022 were lowered by the Covid-19 pandemic everywhere. Council level, not this street; the neighbourhood figure covers 2019 to 2023. Shown for context, not counted.
- Personal well-being in St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023Life satisfaction 7.97 · worthwhile 8.02 · happiness 7.60 · anxiety 3.03 (of 10)
Life satisfaction ("Overall, how satisfied are you with your life nowadays?") 7.97 (95% range 7.70 to 8.23); East of England 7.50, UK 7.45: higher than East of England and the UK. Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile ("Overall, to what extent do you feel that the things you do in your life are worthwhile?") 8.02 (95% range 7.81 to 8.23); East of England 7.80, UK 7.73: higher than the UK; similar to East of England. Happiness yesterday ("Overall, how happy did you feel yesterday?") 7.60 (95% range 7.23 to 7.98); East of England 7.43, UK 7.39: similar to East of England and the UK. Anxiety yesterday ("Overall, how anxious did you feel yesterday?") 3.03 (95% range 2.50 to 3.56); East of England 3.20, UK 3.23: similar to East of England and the UK. ONS's thresholds in St Albans: 33.2% (23.4 to 43.0) very high (9 to 10); 22.1% (13.8 to 30.3) report high anxiety (6 to 10). ONS's Annual Population Survey asks a sample of adults in each council, usually a few hundred people, so a council's 95% range is wide; following ONS, a difference whose ranges overlap is read as similar. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Life satisfaction in St Albans, 2011/12 → 2022/237.54 → 7.97
No clear change: 7.54 in 2011/12 and 7.97 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 7.50 and UK 7.45 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile in St Albans, 2011/12 → 2022/238.01 → 8.02
No clear change: 8.01 in 2011/12 and 8.02 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 7.80 and UK 7.73 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Happiness yesterday in St Albans, 2011/12 → 2022/237.74 → 7.60
No clear change: 7.74 in 2011/12 and 7.60 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 7.43 and UK 7.39 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Anxiety yesterday in St Albans, 2011/12 → 2022/232.81 → 3.03
No clear change: 2.81 in 2011/12 and 3.03 in 2022/23, inside each other's 95% ranges; East of England 3.20 and UK 3.23 in 2022/23. Each year is a separate survey sample, so small rises and falls are noise; ONS changed from face-to-face to telephone interviews in March 2020. Lower anxiety scores indicate less anxiety. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Life satisfaction response distribution in St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023Low (0–4) Not published · Medium (5–6) Not published · High (7–8) 56.0% · Very high (9–10) 33.2%
“Overall, how satisfied are you with your life nowadays?” Low (0–4): Not published (ONS withheld it because too few people answered); Medium (5–6): Not published (ONS withheld it because too few people answered); High (7–8): 56.0% (95% confidence interval 46.0% to 66.1%); Very high (9–10): 33.2% (95% confidence interval 23.4% to 43.0%). ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. This distribution is partial: unpublished bands are not zero and the shown shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
- Feeling that the things you do are worthwhile response distribution in St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023Low (0–4) Not published · Medium (5–6) Not published · High (7–8) 60.9% · Very high (9–10) 31.3%
“Overall, to what extent do you feel that the things you do in your life are worthwhile?” Low (0–4): Not published (ONS withheld it because too few people answered); Medium (5–6): Not published (ONS withheld it because too few people answered); High (7–8): 60.9% (95% confidence interval 51.1% to 70.7%); Very high (9–10): 31.3% (95% confidence interval 22.2% to 40.4%). ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. This distribution is partial: unpublished bands are not zero and the shown shares are not rescaled. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
- Happiness yesterday response distribution in St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023Low (0–4) 9.4% · Medium (5–6) 10.6% · High (7–8) 45.7% · Very high (9–10) 34.3%
“Overall, how happy did you feel yesterday?” Low (0–4): 9.4% (95% confidence interval 3.9% to 14.9%); Medium (5–6): 10.6% (95% confidence interval 5.4% to 15.7%); High (7–8): 45.7% (95% confidence interval 35.9% to 55.5%); Very high (9–10): 34.3% (95% confidence interval 25.0% to 43.7%). ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
- Anxiety yesterday response distribution in St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023High (6–10) 22.1% · Medium (4–5) 19.0% · Low (2–3) 22.9% · Very low (0–1) 36.0%
“Overall, how anxious did you feel yesterday?” High (6–10): 22.1% (95% confidence interval 13.8% to 30.3%); Medium (4–5): 19.0% (95% confidence interval 10.3% to 27.8%); Low (2–3): 22.9% (95% confidence interval 15.2% to 30.6%); Very low (0–1): 36.0% (95% confidence interval 26.6% to 45.4%). ONS Annual Population Survey, St Albans, April 2022 to March 2023. Shares are as published and may not sum to 100% because of rounding. Council level, not this street. The latest stored council release covers April 2022 to March 2023. These are historical estimates, not a current wellbeing reading. ONS paused council estimates after 2022/23 because of Annual Population Survey quality concerns. As checked on 13 October 2026, ONS has provisionally scheduled a new release covering April 2024 to March 2026 for December 2026; those estimates are not published yet.
- New homes built in St Albans410 a year in St Albans over 5 years · 6.7 per 1,000 homes (East of England 10.1, England 9.0)
Net additional homes (MHCLG: new builds plus conversions and changes of use, minus demolitions), 2020-21 to 2024-25. Latest: 381 in 2024-25 (provisional), 6.0 per 1,000 homes. Housing Delivery Test: 46%: presumption in favour of sustainable development. Details and the yearly chart are under Planning and local change. Many new homes can mean regeneration, new shops and services and a growing area, or more competition from new-build sales and busier roads, schools and GP surgeries; few can mean a settled area where homes are scarce. Council level, not this street. Shown for context, not counted.
- Plug-in cars, June 2023 → June 20264.1% → 9.6% (+5.5 pts) vs St Albans +4.6 pts
DfT and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics for the small areas of St Albans 014: privately kept licensed cars (3,726 at the end of June 2026, 3,830 in June 2023) and privately kept licensed plug-in vehicles (battery electric, plug-in hybrid and range-extended). Vehicles are counted at the registered keeper's address; company and lease cars are left out, because they are registered at the company's address, often a leasing firm's. DfT does not split plug-in vehicles by body type for small areas, so the few privately kept plug-in vans and motorcycles are counted too (almost all are cars). DfT withholds counts of 1 to 4 vehicles in a small area and leaves out small areas that never had 5; where that leaves a share uncertain it is shown as a range, never estimated. The council, region and nation are the sums of their small areas (our own figures). Plug-in cars are easier to own with a driveway or garage to charge at home, so areas of flats and on-street parking can read lower for that reason alone. Growth against the council is a counted signal (owner's decision, 26 September 2026); public charging points are not, because councils put them where homes lack driveways.
- Cars tested in the AL postcode area, 202527% premium brands (Great Britain 24%) · average 10.1 years old · 7,100 miles a year
142,579 cars given an MOT at stations in the AL postcode area in 2025. Electric 3.0% and hybrid 8.3% here, against 2.1% and 5.3% across Great Britain; diesel 28% (Great Britain 39%). Great Britain: average 10.7 years old, 7,600 miles a year. Most tested makes here: Ford 12%, Volkswagen 10%, Vauxhall 6.8%, Audi 6.6%, Toyota 5.9%. Premium brands are a reviewed list of 22 makes (Audi, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Land Rover and Range Rover, Jaguar, Porsche and the luxury makers; data/reference/premium-car-brands.json, reviewed 2026-09-27). Age is from the first use date to the test; yearly mileage is each car's odometer reading over its age, left out where it was not read or implies more than 60,000 miles a year. The postcode area is where the test station is, not where the car is kept: it is very broad (the whole AL area, many miles across), never this street. Only cars 3 years old or more need a test, so newer cars are missing and the figures lean older. Class 4 covers cars, taxis, motor caravans and vans up to 3,000 kg (the data has no body type). Each vehicle is counted once, at its first normal test of the year; retests are left out. Shown for context only; never counted towards the area's direction.
- Energy rating changes40 improved · 57 unchanged · 13 worsened
Domestic EPCs in this small area (LSOA), re-certified in the last 3 years with an earlier certificate, against the whole borough. This is a selected sample of homes, not all housing; a changed assessment can move a rating without building work. Borough: 2746 improved (48%), 2405 unchanged (42%), 522 worsened (9%) of 5673 re-certified homes.
- Solar panels and heat pumps, July 2023 to June 20261.7% here (5 with panels, 2 with a heat pump, of 418) vs St Albans 2.5%
Domestic energy certificates for existing homes (RdSAP) lodged in St Albans 014, placed in the neighbourhood by their postcode. A certificate is made when a home is sold, let or improved, so this reads the homes certified, not every home. Solar panels are counted where the certificate records panels on the roof; a heat pump only where it is the main heating. Homes of social landlords and certificates made for ECO, grant schemes, the Green Deal or stock condition surveys are left out, because public retrofit money goes to those homes first; new homes are counted separately (their certificates do not record panels the same way). Older certificates often do not record tenure, so the earliest years can include some social landlords' homes.
- New homes certified here, July 2023 to June 202614 here (23 in the 3 years before) · St Albans 822
Energy certificates lodged for new homes ("new dwelling"), placed in the neighbourhood by their postcode: new-build homes and homes made by converting other buildings, counted when finished. Homes still being built or only planned are not counted; planning applications show those. The rate is per household at the 2021 Census, so a neighbourhood that has grown a lot since then reads a little high.
- Jobs in this neighbourhood, 2015 → 20244,500 in 2024
ONS figures for St Albans 014 each September: 2015 3,000 · 2016 3,500 · 2017 4,000 · 2018 4,000 · 2019 4,000 · 2020 4,500 · 2021 4,500 · 2022 4,500 · 2023 4,000 · 2024 4,500. Counted where people work, not where they live; a person with two jobs counts twice. ONS rounds a figure of about 4,500 to the nearest 500 (1,000 where a few businesses dominate), so a small neighbourhood moves in steps and one year's change means little.
- Jobs within 5 km, 2015 → 202447,000 · no clear change since 2019
Each September, over the same ground: 2015 51,000 · 2016 47,000 · 2017 45,000 · 2018 46,000 · 2019 44,000 · 2020 47,000 · 2021 45,000 · 2022 44,000 · 2023 47,000 · 2024 47,000. The change covers all of them. Our own sums of ONS's rounded neighbourhood figures; their rounding errors largely cancel, so the change is judged against the combined rounding.
- Jobs in St Albans, East, England, 2019 → 2024-13% · +4% · +5%
St Albans 77,000 → 67,000; East 2,821,000 → 2,941,000; England 26,792,000 → 28,080,000. ONS BRES, jobs at workplaces each September, every industry but agriculture, forestry and fishing.
- Fastest-growing industries within 5 km, 2019 → 2024Business administration and support +63% (3,400 → 5,500)
Growing by more than ONS's rounding allows: Business administration and support +63% (3,400 → 5,500), Accommodation and food services +17% (3,400 → 4,000), Education +11% (3,900 → 4,400). Falling: Manufacturing -29% (1,600 → 1,100), Transport and storage -26% (1,900 → 1,400). Largest: Retail 6,400, Professional, scientific and technical 6,000, Business administration and support 5,500. Broad industrial groups (SIC 2007) with at least 2% of the jobs in 2019.
- Anti-social behaviour, the 12 months to August 2024 → the 12 months to August 2026110 → 111 (+1%) vs St Albans -4%
Police.uk reports of anti-social behaviour (noise, nuisance, rowdiness) in St Albans 014, counted over the same months and police forces as recorded crime; they are not crimes. It tends to move with recorded crime, which is counted separately, and forces record it differently, so only the change against the borough is read. Changes in how reports are taken or recorded can move it as much as real change.
- Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) in the air, 2019 → 202416.3 → 10.6 µg/m³ (-35%) vs St Albans -35% · East of England -36% · England -32%
Defra's modelled background annual mean for the 1 km squares of St Albans 014's postcodes (our own average, each square weighted by its postcodes). Fine particles (PM2.5): 10.9 → 7.6 µg/m³ (-31%) against -31% across St Albans; mostly carried in from further away, so shown, not counted. NO₂ comes mostly from road traffic, so a faster fall than the council's can follow cleaner vehicles, fewer journeys or new traffic schemes nearby. Background levels leave out the extra pollution right beside a busy road. Each year is modelled with that year's emissions and checked against that year's measurements, so part of any change can come from the model; the council shares the same model, which is why only the gap against it is counted. 2020 was lower everywhere during the lockdowns.
- Long-term empty homes in St Albans, October 20251.0% of homes, up from 0.9% in 2019 (East of England 1.1%, England 1.2%)
614 homes in St Albans had been empty for more than six months in October 2025, out of 63,557 homes (the dwelling stock at 31 March 2025). In October 2019: 543. From the council tax base: homes liable for council tax and empty for over six months. Homes empty for reasons that carry an exemption (such as probate or a stay in a care home) are not in this count, and the count moves with how the council classifies and charges empty homes (councils in England may charge a premium on homes empty for a year or more from April 2024, two years before), so a sudden jump can be a change in recording. A share well above the region's can mean weak demand or homes waiting for sale or repair; this is the whole council, not this street. Shown for context, never counted.
- Fly-tipping in St Albans, 2021/22 → 2024/254.2 → 6.1 per 1,000 people (+45%) · East of England +29% · England +11%
919 fly-tipping incidents dealt with by St Albans in 2024/25 (Defra), against a mid-year population of 151,012. St Albans counts every incident it deals with. Councils record fly-tips on different bases (every incident they deal with, or only those reported by the public), so a trend is read only across years counted the same way, and councils are best compared with themselves. Defra's region and England figures include its estimates for missing returns. Shown for context, never counted; amber only when it has risen 25% or more over 3 years and is above the region.
- Premium brands within 800 m1
Waitrose. 0 new since tracking began on 2026-09-08. Brands such as Gail's, Waitrose and Joe & the Juice tend to open where incomes are rising.
- Budget brands within 800 m0
0 new since tracking began. Brands such as Greggs, Iceland and fried-chicken chains.
- Home improvement applications vs borough8.8 vs 16.6 a year per 1,000 households
4 householder applications within 250 m over 3 years, for about 152 households (Census 2021), against the whole of St Albans. Only this borough's own applications are counted, because boroughs label householder work very differently. Read from our copy of UK PlanIt (extensions, lofts, dormers, basements and other owners' work on their homes, as described in each application).
- Premium home works vs boroughNone recorded
Not compared: too few premium applications either way to compare. Applications of the last 3 years for basements and cellars, swimming pools, garden offices and rooms, orangeries, tennis and padel courts, home cinemas and gyms, and wine cellars, read from each description with a reviewed list of words; businesses, clubs, new flats, HMOs and paperwork on earlier permissions are left out (recorded by PlanIt). Counted towards rising affluence at 1.5× the council's rate or more, when more than chance would explain; a lower rate is never counted the other way.
- Larger schemes approved within 500 m, last 3 yearsNone recorded
Larger schemes (10 or more homes, or PlanIt's large applications) approved in the last 3 years with the number of homes stated, one per site (its latest approval); homes as each application states them, not net of homes replaced (recorded by PlanIt). Shown for context, not counted: an approval is a plan, and homes can take years to build.
- Cafés, creative and fitness businesses registered here, last 3 years7 · 2.6 vs 1.7 a year per 1,000 households
2 cafés, restaurants and bars, 2 design, architecture, arts and media, 3 fitness and wellbeing. From each company's declared business codes (a reviewed list), against the whole borough. These types often arrive early where an area is changing, but a registration is not proof that a business trades here.
- New companies registered here, last 3 years40 · 15.0 vs 14.5 a year per 1,000 households
Companies still on the register with a registered office in this small area (Companies House snapshot 2026-10-01), per Census 2021 household, against the whole borough. Addresses holding 50 or more companies (formation agents, accountants, virtual offices) are left out. A registered office is not always where a business trades.
- Local businesses by line of businesstech and professional services 32% · property and letting 10% · shops, wholesale and motor trade 9% · hospitality and food 8%
Tech and professional services: 62 here (32%), 29% across St Albans; Property and letting: 19 here (10%), 11.2% across St Albans; Shops, wholesale and motor trade: 17 here (9%), 9.3% across St Albans; Hospitality and food: 16 here (8%), 4.3% across St Albans; Health and personal care: 11 here (6%), 7.7% across St Albans; Creative and media: 10 here (5%), 7.2% across St Albans; Construction and trades: 8 here (4%), 9.1% across St Albans; Finance and holding companies: 6 here (3%), 3.3% across St Albans; Other activities: 22 here (12%), 14.6% across St Albans; Dormant or not stated: 20 here (10%), 4.4% across St Albans. Each company counts once, by the first business code (SIC 2007) it declares, grouped on a reviewed list. Registered offices only: a business can trade elsewhere, and many small companies are run from home.
- New companies each year, still registered2021 7 · 2022 6 · 2023 15 · 2024 8 · 2025 14 · 2026 14
Companies with a registered office in this small area by the year they were incorporated, counting only those still on the register in October 2026; across St Albans: 2021 429, 2022 457, 2023 578, 2024 721, 2025 901, 2026 805. Older years look lower partly because companies close.
- Companies registered at this addressNot checked
Choose the home's full address from the recorded sales to see how many companies give it as their registered office.
- Lifestyle businesses registered here, by kindArchitects and interiors 4, florists 1, wine 1, fitness 1
Yoga and pilates studios: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 11 across St Albans (3 new); Dog groomers, walkers and pet care: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 3 across St Albans (0 new); Architects and interior designers: 4 live here (0 new in 3 years), 57 across St Albans (10 new); Coffee roasters and specialist coffee: 0 live here (0 new in 3 years), 7 across St Albans (3 new); Florists: 1 live here (1 new in 3 years), 5 across St Albans (3 new); Wine merchants and wine bars: 1 live here (1 new in 3 years), 5 across St Albans (2 new); Personal trainers and fitness studios: 1 live here (0 new in 3 years), 15 across St Albans (3 new); Independent bakeries: 1 live here (1 new in 3 years), 4 across St Albans (1 new) (shown, not counted: shown, not counted, until the owner decides: on the September 2026 snapshot new bakeries per household are three times as common in the most deprived tenth of England as in the least deprived (0.06 against 0.02 per 1,000 households in 3 years), so counting them makes the signal worse at telling a neighbourhood more educated than its borough (it reads up 4.6 times as often in the top fifth as the bottom fifth with bakeries, 7 times without). Set 'counted' to true to count them). Each company counts once, in the first kind it fits, from its business codes (SIC 2007) and the words in its name; only active companies count. Beauty and aesthetics are not counted: beauty and aesthetics (hairdressers, barbers, nail and lash bars, aesthetics and skin clinics) are left out: on the September 2026 snapshot new ones per household are 2.3 times as common in the most deprived tenth of England as in the least deprived (0.43 against 0.19 per 1,000 households in 3 years, 11,009 in all), so they would count against the direction the signal measures.
- Private rents in St Albans, Aug 2026£1,931 a month · +2.9% in a year
ONS Price Index of Private Rents, average monthly rent across all property sizes, borough level (not this street). East of England: £1,289, +3.5% in a year.
- House prices lately, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025+1% here vs +1% St Albans
Average of yearly resale medians, weighted by sales (167 then 184 sales here). An earlier and noisier signal than the 3-year comparison above; a gap under 5 points is ordinary variation.
- Flat prices over ten years, 2013–2015 → 2023–2025+33% here vs +37% St Albans
Average of yearly resale medians, weighted by sales (57 then 60 sales here), the same resales as above over a longer span. Shown for context, not counted: over ten years the cheapest neighbourhoods' prices rise fastest in percentage terms from a low base, so it would read rising in many low-priced town centres without helping places known to be changing.
- House prices over ten years, 2013–2015 → 2023–2025+51% here vs +50% St Albans
Average of yearly resale medians, weighted by sales (325 then 258 sales here), the same resales as above over a longer span. Shown for context, not counted: over ten years the cheapest neighbourhoods' prices rise fastest in percentage terms from a low base, so it would read rising in many low-priced town centres without helping places known to be changing.
- Homes sold, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025+16% here vs -1% St Albans
194 then 225 standard resales in this neighbourhood (houses and flats). Rising sales often show demand before prices move; interest rates move every area together, so the gap against the borough matters.
- Rents against prices in St Albans, 2015 → 2025Houses: rents +51%, prices +36% · flats: rents +51%, prices +27%
House rents have risen faster than house prices, so yields have gone up; flat rents have risen faster than flat prices, so yields have gone up. Rising yields often draw buy-to-let investment. Yearly averages of ONS monthly private rents against HM Land Registry's yearly median resale prices for the whole borough, the same figures as the chart; not this street.
- Estimated gross rental yield in St Albans, 2015 → 2025Houses 3.2% → 3.6% · flats 4.4% → 5.2%
Houses: 2015 3.2%, 2016 3.1%, 2017 3.0%, 2018 3.1%, 2019 3.1%, 2020 3.2%, 2021 3.1%, 2022 3.0%, 2023 3.1%, 2024 3.3%, 2025 3.6%. Flats: 2015 4.4%, 2016 4.1%, 2017 4.2%, 2018 4.2%, 2019 4.3%, 2020 4.1%, 2021 4.3%, 2022 4.3%, 2023 4.7%, 2024 4.9%, 2025 5.2%. Each year: 12 × the average monthly private rent ÷ the median resale price (a house rent is the simple average of terraced, semi-detached and detached rents). A rough borough-level estimate that sets two different official sources side by side: the ONS index of what tenants pay across all private rents (existing tenancies as well as new lets) and the median price of the homes that sold (HM Land Registry). Before costs, empty months and mortgage interest; not the yield on this home, and never a valuation.
- House prices against the 6 neighbourhoods around it12% dearer than them in 2023-2025
In 2017-2019 it was 8% dearer than them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales.
- Resale prices In line with the borough
Change against St Albans: houses +1 points, flats +3 points.
- Recent price momentum In line with the borough
Houses +1% here against +1% across the borough, 2022–2023 → 2024–2025.
- Prices over ten years Context, not counted
Context, not counted: over ten years the cheapest neighbourhoods' prices rise fastest in percentage terms from a low base, so it would read rising in many low-priced town centres without helping places known to be changing. Flats +33% here against +37% across St Albans; Houses +51% here against +50% across St Albans, 2013–2015 → 2023–2025. A gap under 10 points is ordinary variation over ten years.
- Degree-educated residents In line with the borough
2011 → 2021: +5 points here against +7 across the borough.
- Residents aged 25 to 29 In line with the borough
2011 → 2021: 0 points here against -1 across the borough.
- Single-person households under 65 In line with the borough
2011 → 2021: -1 points here against -1 across the borough.
- Recorded crime In line with the borough
Recorded crime changed +5% here against +12% across the borough. Falling faster than the borough counts towards rising affluence; rising faster counts against.
- Anti-social behaviour In line with the borough
Reports of anti-social behaviour changed +1% here (110 → 111) against -4% across St Albans, the 12 months to August 2026 against the 12 months to August 2024. A gap under 20 points is ordinary variation. It tends to move with recorded crime, which is counted as its own signal, so the two often agree; forces record anti-social behaviour differently, so it is compared only with the borough.
- Deprivation ranking Context, not counted
Context, not counted: the income domain below is counted instead, so income counts once. 2019 → 2025 national position moved +0.9 percentile points; the borough average moved -0.4.
- Income deprivation ranking In line with the borough
2019 → 2025 national position on the income domain moved -0.6 percentile points; the St Albans average moved -3.7. The overall ranking, which already includes income, moved +0.9 and is shown beside it for context only.
- Household income In line with the borough
Average household income 2011/12 → 2022/23: +22% here against +33% for the typical neighbourhood in St Albans (the median of 18 others with unchanged boundaries). The gap is within the estimates' margin of error, so it is not counted.
- People on Universal Credit Towards rising affluence
May 2023 → May 2026: 164 → 162 here (−1%) against 6,921 → 7,962 across St Albans (+15%), a gap of −16 points. People on Universal Credit (DWP Stat-Xplore). Leaves out people DWP marks as moved across from older benefits by Move to UC (36 here and 1,908 across St Albans in May 2026), whose arrival would otherwise read as more need. Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
- Children in low-income families Not measurable here
2021/22 → 2024/25: only 31 here at the start, too few to compare (50 or more needed, as for recorded crime). Children under 16 in relative low-income families, before housing costs (DWP and HMRC, Stat-Xplore).
- Households getting help with rent In line with the borough
March 2023 → March 2026: 132 → 131 here (−1%) against 6,933 → 7,433 across St Albans (+7%), a gap of −8 points. Housing Benefit and Universal Credit housing entitlement together, every tenure, so claims moving from one to the other are not counted as change (DWP Stat-Xplore). Rising faster than the borough counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
- Pension Credit Not measurable here
February 2023 → March 2026 (the nearest earlier quarter DWP publishes): only 36 here at the start, too few to compare (50 or more needed, as for recorded crime). Pension Credit claimants (DWP Stat-Xplore).
- Council Tax Support (borough against England) In line with the borough
June 2023 → June 2026: 5,951 → 5,910 claimants across St Albans (−1%) against 3,737,417 → 3,635,623 across England (−3%), a gap of +2 points. Local Council Tax Support claimants, pensioners and working age together (MHCLG), as a share of households: the borough's change, the same for every neighbourhood in it. Each council in England sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can also follow a change to the scheme. Rising faster than England counts the other way; falling faster counts towards rising affluence; within 10 points is in line.
- Plug-in car growth In line with the borough
Share of privately kept cars that are plug-in, June 2023 → June 2026: +5.5 points here (4.1% → 9.6%) against +4.6 across St Albans (3.6% → 8.2%). A gap under 1 point is ordinary variation.
- Schools improving In line with the borough
Ofsted: 3 of 9 nearby schools compared improved at their last inspection, 0 declined (net +33 points); across St Albans, 11 of 53 improved and 5 declined (net +11). Results, weighted by pupils: primary results (expected standard in reading, writing and maths) +10.3 points here (7 schools) against +4.4 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25); GCSE Attainment 8 -2.2 points here (3 schools) against +0.7 across St Albans (2022/23 → 2024/25). No clear difference from St Albans: a gap under 30 points in the net share of schools improving, 5 points in primary results or 2 in Attainment 8 is ordinary variation, and measures pointing opposite ways cancel out.
- Air quality In line with the borough
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) in the air, 2019 → 2024: -35% here (16.3 → 10.6 µg/m³) against -35% across St Albans (15.8 → 10.3). A gap under 3 points is ordinary variation. Defra's modelled background levels, averaged over the 1 km squares of the neighbourhood's postcodes; the extra pollution right beside a busy road is not included.
- Solar and heat pumps In line with the borough
Certificates for existing homes recording solar panels or a heat pump, July 2023 to June 2026: 1.7% here (1.9% in the 3 years before) against 2.5% across St Albans (1.3% before). It counts towards rising affluence only when ahead of St Albans by 1.5 points and growing faster by 1 point; behind or slower is not counted the other way, because flats rarely get panels or heat pumps.
- New-build activity In line with the borough
14 new homes certified here from July 2023 to June 2026, 4.7 per 1,000 households, against St Albans 14. At least 2 times the council's rate, and at least 30 homes, counts towards rising affluence; fewer is not counted the other way.
- Lifestyle businesses In line with the borough
2 new lifestyle companies in 3 years here (0.7 per 1,000 households) against 0.4 across St Albans (1.6×); the St Albans rate would give 1.2 here. Fewer than 5 new here: in line (too few to stand out).
- Premium and budget brands Not measurable here
Only 1 premium and 0 budget brand premises within 800 m: too few to compare (common where independents dominate).
- Home improvement applications The other way
8.8 a year per 1,000 households nearby against 16.6 across St Albans (0.5×).
- Premium home works Not measurable here
Not compared: too few premium applications either way to compare.
- New independent cafés and restaurants Not measurable here
Tracking began 2026-09-08; openings are compared once 90 days of weekly snapshots exist (42 days so far).
- Homes improving their energy rating Context, not counted
Context, not counted: Selective re-certification, assessment changes, grants and the starting housing stock can change this rate without establishing rising local affluence. 36% of 110 homes re-certified in the last 3 years improved their rating, against 48% across the borough.
- New companies registered Context, not counted
Context, not counted: new company registrations read up more often where incomes fell behind the borough than where they rose, so they are shown but not counted. 15.0 a year per 1,000 households in this small area against 14.5 across the borough (1.0×).
- New cafés, creative and fitness businesses Context, not counted
Context, not counted: it comes from the same Companies House registrations, which read up more often where incomes fell behind the borough than where they rose. 2.6 a year per 1,000 households here against 1.7 across the borough (1.5×).
- Catching up with neighbouring areas In line with the borough
12% dearer than them in 2023-2025; in 2017-2019 it was 8% dearer than them. The gap has barely moved. Resale medians, neighbourhoods whose centres are within 3 km, weighted by sales.
- Homes selling Towards rising affluence
Sales 2022–2023 → 2024–2025: +16% here against -1% across the borough.
- New stations nearby In line with the borough
No new rail, Underground, metro or tram stop within 1.5 km since 2016.
- Borough against the region Context, not counted
Context, not counted: Council-wide momentum is shown separately: it does not establish change within this neighbourhood. St Albans against the East of England: prices +12% against +17% (UK House Price Index, 2017–2019 → 2023–2025); household income +33% against +34% for the typical neighbourhood (2011/12 → 2022/23); income deprivation ranks -3.7 against -1.2 percentile points of national position (2019 → 2025; up is less deprived); residents with a degree +7 against +6 points (2011 → 2021). 0 of 4 point towards rising affluence and 1 the other way, so it is keeping pace with the East of England. The same council-wide context for every neighbourhood in St Albans; shown separately from local change.
- Jobs nearby Context, not counted
Context, not counted: jobs are shown beside the signals and do not move the indication. Jobs within 5 km showed no clear change from 2019 to 2024, against St Albans -13%. Growing 5 points faster than the borough would point towards rising affluence; slower, the other way.
Source date: 2026-10-20
Amenities and green space · Partial evidence
Verulamium Park is about 92 m away (roughly a 1-minute walk in a straight line).
Section coverage: Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
Too few to say · a typical St Albans home: too few to say
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–19.591
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
0 upmarket and 0 budget places weighed within 800 m. Takeaways are 33.3% of places to eat (1 takeaways, 2 restaurants and cafés), no more than the restaurants and cafés, so they lean neither way. A typical St Albans home: too few to say. Places within 800 m from the FSA register, the Gambling Commission and OpenStreetMap (as mapped by volunteers), each with its weight from −2 (budget) to +2 (upmarket); the dashed mark is a typical home in the council. Experimental: it describes shops, never the people who run or use them, and is never scored. How it is worked out is under What is on the high street in the full evidence.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesWhat is on the high street, by type
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
8 premises
- Pubs and bars337.5%
- Restaurants and cafés225%
- Supermarkets and convenience shops225%
- Takeaways and sandwich shops112.5%
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
The 8 premises counted within 800 m of the home in "What is on the high street", by kind, largest first. Each kind comes from its own source on its own date (given in the block below), so this is what each records, not a survey of the street; empty units are not measured.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesTree cover around the home, against St Albans and East of England
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–50
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of the land under trees at least 3 m tall (green: around the home; grey: the council and region as a whole). Tree cover is not the same as green space: street and garden trees count, and an open park lawn does not. Forest Research's lidar map of trees outside woodland with the National Forest Inventory's woodland, on a 50 m grid; English land only.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesMore than a typical St Albans home: Montessori nurseries
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–3.355
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
How many are mapped within 1 km (nurseries within 2 km); the dashed mark is what a typical home in St Albans has within the same distance (our own average over Census 2021 output areas, weighted by households). Places from OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so some are missing and mapping varies from place to place; nurseries from Ofsted's register, by name. Describes places, never the people nearby; never scored.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHigh-end and budget: local shops and food within 1 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Supermarkets, food shops and cafés
Premium (1)
- Waitrose390 m
Mainstream (1)
- Sainsbury's910 m
Discount (0)
None mapped
Fast food and grab-and-go
Premium (0)
None mapped
Mainstream (0)
None mapped
Budget (1)
- McDonald's910 m
Restaurants
1 independent or unlisted within 1 km: prices not published, so not placed
None mapped within 1 km in the listed brands. Volunteer mapping is incomplete; this does not mean none exist.
Local icons or initials identify listed brands.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Local comparison: listed shop, café, fast-food and restaurant chain branches within 1 km in a straight line of the selected point. Each column and branch count uses that same boundary; farther venues do not count. Highest brand weight first, with the nearest local distance. Hotels are shown separately; the experimental positioning figure also includes branded hotels within 1 km. Independent venues have no open price data and are unclassified, never assumed budget. OpenStreetMap volunteer coverage varies; positioning describes brands, not the people who use them.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesPlaces of worship by faith within 1 km
Observation period: 2026-10-06
Counts use a 1 km straight-line radius. Nearest-place distances search up to 5 km, so a nearest place can be outside the count boundary.
Scale: 0–3
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- 2026-10-06
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Places of worship mapped on OpenStreetMap within 1 km, grouped by the religion recorded on the map, with the nearest of each in a straight line (looked for up to 5 km). Churches include chapels; "other or not recorded" covers multifaith centres, other faiths and places with no religion recorded. Mapped by volunteers, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census; never scored.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesFish and chips, curry houses and fast food within 1 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
How many are mapped within 1 km, with the nearest three of each (straight-line distance). From OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so some may be missing.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesEveryday places within 1 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
About a 12-minute walk as the crow flies. From OpenStreetMap, so small or new places may be missing.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesGreen space on foot
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Nearest of each kind, straight-line distance from the home.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesEveryday places on foot
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Nearest mapped place of each kind, straight-line distance (OpenStreetMap).
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesBroadband available in this postcode
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Scale: 0–100
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Share of premises able to order each speed (Ofcom, July 2025).
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesHotels by price positioning within 5 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Hotels
5★ 0 · 4★ 0 · 3★ 1 · 2★ 0 · 1★ 0, as mapped by volunteers (not an official rating)
High-end (1)
- Hilton1.1 km
Mid-range (2)
- Ardmore House Hotel2.3 km · 3★
- Mercure2.9 km
Budget (3)
- Travelodge1.4 km
- Premier Inn1.5 km · 2 branches
Local icons or initials identify listed brands.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Hotel destination context within 5 km in a straight line, separate from the local shop and food comparison. Counts cover that wider 5 km search. Listed brands use their usual price positioning; other hotels use stars tagged by OpenStreetMap volunteers (★), not an official rating. Mapping coverage varies.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAllotments, community centres and libraries within 1 km
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Each mark is one place at its straight-line distance from the home, with the nearest of each named; 1 km is about a 12-minute walk. Allotments from OS Open Greenspace (to the nearest entrance), community centres and halls from OpenStreetMap (mapped by volunteers, so some may be missing), public libraries from Arts Council England's list (open at the end of 2023).
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesThe ground around the home, south-south-west to north-north-east
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Falls about 13 m to the north-north-east within 200 m.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
The ground along the home's steepest fall, 300 m each way, from OS Terrain 50's 50 m grid (OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition; ground surveyed from the air in July 2024; accurate to about 4 m). The house marks the home's point; the dashed line is 200 m out, where the change is measured. The ground only: buildings and trees are not drawn.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesGround height among homes in St Albans and England
Observation period not held separately; see the source notes.
Higher than about 60% of homes in St Albans; higher than about 80% of homes in England.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
- Coverage status
- partial
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- Freshness
- Source date: 2026-09-23
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Each bar is every home in the area in order of the height of its ground, the lowest at the left, darker for higher ground; the marker is this home (about 103 m). Heights are above sea level; a minus sign is below it. Homes: St Albans, 58,975 households in 444 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre; England, 23,435,688 households in 178,605 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre. Heights from OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition (each 10 km square surveyed from the air on its own dates); our own ladder.
Section source
Ordnance Survey: OS Open Greenspace
Great Britain. Usable green space within 1 km of the selected point. · 2026-09-23T07:46:10+00:00
All figures and supporting records Notes and sourcesAll figures and supporting records
Immigration centres and asylum accommodation
Approximate straight-line distances from the selected location to each centre's postcode. Each site appears in one band only; the upper limit is excluded. Counts are sites, not people.
| Type of site | Under 1 km | 1–5 km | 5–10 km | 10–30 km |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immigration removal centres | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term holding facilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Asylum accommodation centres | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Asylum hotels | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Immigration removal centres and short-term holding facilities in the official GOV.UK list. These are custodial facilities, distinct from asylum accommodation. Zero means none recorded in this list in that band. List checked 25 September 2026. Official centre list.
Asylum accommodation centres and hotels: distance counts are unavailable. The Home Office does not publish a site-location list. Council-level figures count people, not sites, and cannot be converted into distance bands. Source coverage. Council-level asylum figures, where available, appear in Area context.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (GOV.UK). Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; postcode locations from Code-Point Open and postcodes.io.
- Nearest hospital with A&E
- Watford General Hospital · 11.3 km
CQC overall rating: Requires improvement, published Dec 2021. Straight-line distance to the nearest major A&E (minor injuries units and urgent treatment centres are not counted); ambulances go to the most suitable one, which is not always the nearest.
CQC inspection report - GP surgeries within 1 km
- None
No active GP practice is registered within 1 km (NHS ODS). Check which practices cover the address; catchments can be wider.
- Places of worship within 1 km
- 3 churches · 0 mosques · 0 synagogues
Nearest church: St. Stephen's Church, 650 m; nearest mosque: Masjid Ar Rahman SCT, 1.7 km; nearest synagogue: St. Albans Synagogue, 1.8 km, in a straight line. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Nearest public park
- Verulamium Park · 92 m
Straight-line distance to the nearest mapped entrance.
- Parks within 1 km
- 7
Public parks and gardens.
- Play spaces within 1 km
- 3
Mapped children's play areas.
- Nearest supermarket
- Waitrose · 390 m
Straight-line distance on OpenStreetMap.
- Nearest pharmacy
- Verulam Pharmacy · 400 m
Straight-line distance on OpenStreetMap.
- Blue plaques within 500 m
- None recorded
Open Plaques records no blue plaque within 500 m; the nearest is 940 m away: 'Near here stood Holywell House favourite residence of The Duke of Marlborough 1650-1720…'. Its list is compiled by volunteers, so a plaque can be missing.
John Churchill, Sarah Churchill, and Holywell House blue plaque - Broadband in this postcode
- Gigabit available
Gigabit 100%, 300 Mbit/s+ 100%, 30 Mbit/s+ 100% of premises.
- Tree cover
- 24% within 500 m · St Albans 16% · East of England 12%
44% within 250 m. The share of the land under trees at least 3 m tall: street, garden and park trees and woodland. This is tree cover, not public green space. England 14%. Trees mapped from lidar flown 2017 to 2023 and woodland mapped in 2022, on a 50 m grid.
- Lifestyle places within 1 km
- 3 mapped · about the same as a typical St Albans home
Yoga and pilates studios 0 (St Albans 0.5), dog groomers 0 (St Albans 0), tennis courts 3 (St Albans 3.1), padel courts 0 (St Albans 0), vegan-friendly cafés and restaurants 0 (St Albans 0.4), wine bars 0 (St Albans 0), bike shops 0 (St Albans 0.6), farm and organic shops 0 (St Albans 0). About what a typical St Albans home has. Tennis and padel are counted by court. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: mapping is uneven, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census. Describes places, never the people nearby; shown, never scored.
- Montessori and forest-school nurseries within 2 km
- 3 Montessori nurseries · 0 forest-school and outdoor nurseries
Nearest Montessori nursery: Albany Montessori School, 530 m (Ofsted: Good); nearest forest-school or outdoor nursery: none within 5 km, in a straight line. A typical St Albans home has 0.9 Montessori nurseries and 0.2 forest-school and outdoor nurseries within 2 km. Childcare on non-domestic premises on Ofsted's early years register (England) whose name says Montessori, or forest school, forest kindergarten or an outdoor, nature or woodland nursery; a name saying both counts as Montessori. By name only: a nursery that follows these methods without saying so in its name is not counted. Steiner kindergartens are not counted separately (three on the register in June 2026). On the June 2026 register, 0.5% of nurseries in the most deprived tenth of England are Montessori by name, 2.2 to 2.6% in the least deprived three tenths.
- Short-term lets within 500 m
- Not covered
Inside Airbnb publishes listings for London, Greater Manchester, Bristol and Edinburgh only, and we have no other source of short-term lets for this part of England. This is not evidence that there are none.
- Nearest station
- St Albans Abbey Rail Station · 850 m
Rail station. Straight-line distance. 149,394 entries and exits a year (ORR estimate).
- Bus stops within 400 m
- 6
400 m is about a 5-minute walk. Stop count, not how often buses run: "Buses an hour" in Getting to work counts the timetabled departures.
- Nearest rail station
- St Albans Abbey Rail Station · 850 m
Straight-line distance from the report point to the nearest NaPTAN rail station. Search limit 15 km; this is not a measured walking route.
- Nearest Tube / metro / tram stop
- Watford Underground Station · 10.8 km
Straight-line distance from the report point to the nearest NaPTAN Underground, metro or tram stop. Search limit 15 km; this is not a measured walking route.
- Public parks and gardens7 within 1 km
Nearest: Verulamium Park, 92 m to its nearest entrance.
- Play spaces3 within 1 km
Nearest: unnamed, 504 m to its nearest entrance.
- Playing fields1 within 1 km
Nearest: unnamed, 481 m to its nearest entrance.
- Other sports facilities4 within 1 km
Nearest: Westminster Lodge Leisure Centre, 394 m to its nearest entrance.
- Supermarkets1 within 1 km
Nearest: Waitrose, 390 m in a straight line.
- Convenience shops2 within 1 km
Nearest: Westfields News, 540 m in a straight line.
- Pharmacies1 within 1 km
Nearest: Verulam Pharmacy, 400 m in a straight line.
- Cafés3 within 1 km
Nearest: Inn On The Park, 620 m in a straight line.
- Pubs4 within 1 km
Nearest: King Harry, 590 m in a straight line.
- EV charging points1 within 1 km
Nearest: unnamed ev charger, 370 m in a straight line. Public chargers are often put where homes have no driveway, many with council funding, so how many there are is not a sign of wealth; How the area is changing gives the share of privately kept cars here that are plug-in.
- Fish and chips, curry houses and fast food within 1 kmFish and chips 0 · Curry houses 0 · Other fast food 1
Nearest other fast food: McDonald's (910 m), in a straight line. Curry houses are restaurants and takeaways tagged with a South Asian cuisine (Indian, Bangladeshi, Pakistani, Nepalese, Sri Lankan and similar); other fast food is any other takeaway or fast food counter. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census of every takeaway.
- Places of worship within 1 km3 mapped · Churches 3
Nearest churches: St. Stephen's Church (650 m), St Michael's Church (770 m), in a straight line. Places of worship as mapped on OpenStreetMap, grouped by the religion recorded on the map: churches include chapels and other Christian places of worship; "other or faith not recorded" covers multifaith centres, other faiths and places with no religion recorded. Mapped by volunteers, so a count is what has been mapped, not a census of every place of worship.
- High-end and budget brands nearbyWithin 1 km: premium 1 · mainstream 1 · discount 0
Local counts use only branches within 1 km. Destination context (searched up to 5 km; farther branches do not count locally): Nearest high-end: Waitrose 390 m, M&S Food 1.2 km, Joe & the Juice 1.3 km, Black Sheep Coffee 1.5 km. Nearest budget: Aldi 1.1 km, Asda 1.6 km. Branches of well-known supermarket, food shop and café brands mapped on OpenStreetMap, placed by the weight in the reviewed brand list (Waitrose, M&S Food, GAIL's and others premium; Aldi, Lidl, Asda, Iceland and others discount), straight-line distance. Positioning describes the brand, not the shop, its staff or its customers.
- High street positioning (experimental)Too few branded places to say
Only 3 listed chain branches are mapped within 1 km; at least 5 are needed. Wider destination context: within 5 km 2.9 (75 branded places); across the UK 2.6 (46,133). The average weight, on the reviewed brand list's scale (1 budget, 2 value, 3 mainstream, 4 premium, 5 luxury), of the chain branches mapped on OpenStreetMap within 1 km, each branch counted once, including branded hotels within that same 1 km. Experimental and chains only: independent shops, cafés and restaurants have no weight and are not counted, so a high street of independents can read low or have too few to say. It describes brands and supplies the optional high street input of the experimental Neighbourhood score; it does not feed the verdict or the area's direction. Wider averages are destination context, not like-for-like local comparisons.
- High-end and budget fast food nearbyWithin 1 km: premium 0 · mainstream 0 · budget 1
Local counts use only branches within 1 km. Destination context (searched up to 5 km, or up to 30 km when none is mapped; farther branches do not count locally): Nearest premium: Five Guys, 1.3 km; itsu, 1.4 km. Nearest budget: McDonald's, 910 m; Greggs, 1.4 km. Chains are placed by their weight in the reviewed brand list: premium grab-and-go and burgers (Pret A Manger, Leon, itsu, Wasabi, Farmer J, Five Guys), mainstream (Tortilla, Chipotle, Domino's, Papa John's), value (McDonald's, KFC, Burger King, Subway) and budget (Greggs and chicken shop chains such as Chicken Cottage); independent takeaways and cafés are not placed. Positioning describes the brand, not the place, its staff or its customers. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers; straight-line distances.
- High-end and budget restaurants nearbyWithin 1 km: high-end 0 · mid-range 0 · budget 0 · independent or unlisted 1
Local counts use only branches within 1 km. Destination context (searched up to 5 km, or up to 30 km when none is mapped; farther branches do not count locally): Nearest high-end: The Ivy, 1.1 km. Nearest budget: Waterend Barn (Wetherspoon), 1.4 km; Harvester, 2.6 km. Chains are placed by their weight in the reviewed brand list, from their usual prices: high-end where two courses and a drink usually cost about £50 or more a head (Hawksmoor, Gaucho, The Ivy, Nobu), mid-range about £20 to £50 (PizzaExpress, Wagamama, Nando's) and budget about £20 or less (Toby Carvery, Harvester, Wetherspoon, Pizza Hut), pub-dining chains included. Independent restaurants have no open price data, so their prices are not guessed. Curry houses and fish and chip shops are counted in the takeaways row unless they belong to a listed chain. Positioning describes the brand, not the restaurant, its staff or its customers. As mapped on OpenStreetMap by volunteers; straight-line distances.
- High-end and budget hotels nearbyWithin 5 km: luxury 0 · premium 1 · mainstream 2 · value 3 · budget 0 · other 3
Nearest high-end: The Samuel Ryder Hotel St. Albans, Tapestry Collection by Hilton (premium brand), 1.1 km. Nearest budget: Travelodge St Albans (value brand), 1.4 km; Premier Inn (value brand), 1.5 km. Stars as mapped within 5 km: 5★ 0 · 4★ 0 · 3★ 1 · 2★ 0 · 1★ 0; 3 hotels have neither a listed brand nor stars. The weight is the brand's usual price positioning in the reviewed brand list, from 5 (luxury: Four Seasons, InterContinental, Mandarin Oriental) through 4 (premium: Hilton, Marriott, Radisson Blu) and 3 (mainstream: Crowne Plaza, Holiday Inn, Novotel) to 2 (value: Premier Inn, Travelodge, Holiday Inn Express) and 1 (budget: ibis budget, easyHotel) or, for a hotel on no listed brand, its stars as mapped (5★ counts as 5, 1★ as 1). Stars are tagged by OpenStreetMap volunteers and are not an official rating: the AA and tourist board gradings are not published as open data. Guest houses, B&Bs and hostels are not counted. Positioning describes the brand, not the hotel's staff or guests. Straight-line distances.
- Prisons and immigration removal centres within 5 kmNone in the official lists within 5 km
From the official lists of prisons in England and Wales (GOV.UK), Scotland (Scottish Prison Service) and Northern Ireland (Department of Justice), and of immigration removal centres and short-term holding facilities (GOV.UK), checked 25 September 2026. Closed prisons are not listed.
- Community spaces within 1 kmNone mapped within 1 km
No allotment site within 1 km; the nearest is Cottonmill Lane Allotments, about 1.2 km (to its centre). No community centre within 1 km; the nearest is The Memorial Hall, about 1.1 km. No public library within 1 km; the nearest is St. Albans Library, about 1.3 km (run by the council; open 52 hours a week). Distances are in a straight line (1 km is about a 12-minute walk). Allotments and community growing spaces: OS Open Greenspace (April 2026), contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Open Government Licence v3.0. Community centres, including village halls and church halls as mapped: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of 6 October 2026. Public libraries: Arts Council England's Libraries Basic Dataset, static libraries open as at 31 December 2023 (a library closed since then may still be shown, and one opened since is not), Open Government Licence v3.0, with positions added by Libraries Hacked from the ONS Postcode Directory and OS Open UPRN. Source: Arts Council England. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2024. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. OpenStreetMap is mapped by volunteers, so none mapped does not mean none there.
- Broadband availability (Ofcom, July 2025)Gigabit available
Share of premises in this postcode able to order each speed from at least one provider. Availability is not the same as the line a home has now; check the address with providers.
- Height above sea levelAbout 103 m · higher than about 60% of homes in St Albans
Ground height above sea level (Ordnance Datum Newlyn) at the postcode's centre point (choose the home on the map for its own point), read between the four nearest points of OS Terrain 50's 50 m grid (OS Terrain 50, July 2026 edition; ground surveyed from the air in July 2024). Ordnance Survey states the grid is accurate to about 4 m. It is the ground, not the floor: an upstairs flat sits higher. St Albans' homes stand from about 65 m to about 141 m, half of them below about 98 m: 58,975 households in 444 Census 2021 output areas, each counted at its area's population-weighted centre (our own ladder). Across England, it is higher than about 80% of homes. Higher ground is something some buyers prefer (views, drainage); it is not a flood figure: flooding is in Environmental checks.
- Lie of the landFalls about 13 m to the north-north-east within 200 m
The ground falls about 13 m to the north-north-east within 200 m of the home's point, its steepest fall of 16 directions looked along. Ground that falls away like this can open a view, but buildings, trees and the home's own windows decide what is seen: check on a visit. From OS Terrain 50, looking along 16 directions out to 200 m; a fall of 10 m or more (1 in 20) counts as falling away, which about one home in four in Great Britain has.
- Yoga and pilates studios within 1 kmNone mapped
Nearest mapped: Clarity Yoga, 1.1 km. A typical St Albans home has 0.5 within 1 km; 28% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Dog groomers within 1 kmNone mapped
None mapped within 5 km either. A typical St Albans home has 0 within 1 km; 0.3% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Tennis courts within 1 km3
Nearest: an unnamed tennis court, 540 m; an unnamed tennis court, 820 m; an unnamed tennis court, 890 m. A typical St Albans home has 3.1 within 1 km; 86.4% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Padel courts within 1 kmNone mapped
None mapped within 5 km either. A typical St Albans home has 0 within 1 km; 0% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Vegan and vegan-friendly cafés and restaurants within 1 kmNone mapped
Nearest mapped: Lussmanns, 1.1 km. A typical St Albans home has 0.4 within 1 km; 17.5% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Wine bars within 1 kmNone mapped
None mapped within 5 km either. A typical St Albans home has 0 within 1 km; 0% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Bike shops within 1 kmNone mapped
Nearest mapped: Rock & Road Bikes, 1.7 km. A typical St Albans home has 0.6 within 1 km; 44% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Farm and organic shops within 1 kmNone mapped
Nearest mapped: Hedges Farm Shop, 2.7 km. A typical St Albans home has 0 within 1 km; 2.4% of homes there have at least one. OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census.
- Montessori nurseries within 2 km3
Albany Montessori School, 530 m (Ofsted: Good); Fountain Montessori Nursery And Pre-School - St Albans, 890 m (Ofsted: Good); Twinkle Stars Montessori Nursery, 1.7 km (Ofsted: Report card: 3 Expected standard · 2 Needs attention).
- St Albans Abbey Rail Station850 m
Rail station · 149,394 entries and exits a year. Straight-line distance.
- Watford Underground Station10.8 km
Underground, metro or tram stop. Straight-line distance.
- Nearest hospitals1.7 km · 7.9 km · 11.3 km
St Albans City Hospital, 1.7 km, CQC Requires improvement (Jun 2020); Hemel Hempstead General Hospital, 7.9 km, CQC Requires improvement (Jun 2020); Watford General Hospital (A&E), 11.3 km, CQC Requires improvement (Dec 2021). Straight-line distances, nearest first. A&E here is a site that reported major (type 1 or 2) emergency attendances in the latest month of NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set (experimental statistics); eye, women's and children's departments are not counted. NHS hospitals: acute hospitals with beds in England (CQC's care directory), NHS Wales hospital sites and Scotland's NHS hospital list; private hospitals are not included.
- Mobile coverageNot connected
Check the address on Ofcom's mobile coverage checker: https://checker.ofcom.org.uk/
What is on the high street
Premises within 800 m of the home in a straight line, as each source records them on the date shown, beside what a typical home in the council has within the same distance. They describe the premises, never the people nearby, and are never scored or counted towards the area's direction.
High street mix (experimental): Too few to say · a typical St Albans home: too few to say. 0 upmarket and 0 budget places weighed within 800 m. Takeaways are 33.3% of places to eat (1 takeaways, 2 restaurants and cafés), no more than the restaurants and cafés, so they lean neither way. A typical St Albans home: too few to say.
Experimental. Each row weighs from −2 (budget) to +2 (upmarket), shown beside it; rows that weigh 0 lean neither way. The balance is the sum of each count times its weight over the sum of each count times its weight's size, from −1 to +1: leans upmarket from +0.30, leans budget from −0.30, with at least 5 places weighed. Takeaways lean budget only where they outnumber restaurants and cafés, and then only the extra ones. It describes the shops, never the people who run or use them, and is never used in the verdict, What matters, questions, the area's direction or any score.
Delis, galleries and specialist shops
- Art galleries weight +2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.5 within 800 m (19.3% of homes there have at least one); England 0.5.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as art shops or galleries (shop=art, tourism=gallery).
- Delis and cheese shops weight +2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.1 within 800 m (12.6% of homes there have at least one); England 0.3.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as delis or cheese shops.
- Wine shops weight +2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has under 0.1 within 800 m (2.8% of homes there have at least one); England 0.1.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as wine shops (off-licences mapped as alcohol shops are not counted).
- Boutiques weight +2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England under 0.1.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as boutiques.
- Florists weight +1None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.3 within 800 m (24.7% of homes there have at least one); England 0.4.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as florists.
- Butchers weight +1None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.1 within 800 m (10% of homes there have at least one); England 0.5.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as butchers. Fishmongers are not counted: ports' fish merchants and wholesalers are mapped the same way.
- Bookshops weight +1None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.7 within 800 m (16.9% of homes there have at least one); England 0.3.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as bookshops.
Cafés, restaurants and pubs
- Restaurants and cafés weight 02
A typical St Albans home has 17.8 within 800 m (86.9% of homes there have at least one); England 18.6.
FSA food hygiene register, extracts to 20 October 2026. FSA type Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen (it includes workplace and school canteens registered as such).
- Pubs and bars weight 03
A typical St Albans home has 6.3 within 800 m (91.8% of homes there have at least one); England 5.
FSA food hygiene register, extracts to 20 October 2026. FSA type Pub/bar/nightclub.
Takeaways
- Takeaways and sandwich shops weight −11
A typical St Albans home has 4.2 within 800 m (84.2% of homes there have at least one); England 8.6.
FSA food hygiene register, extracts to 20 October 2026. FSA type Takeaway/sandwich shop: chip shops, sandwich bars and delivery kitchens alike, as each council registers them.
Betting shops, arcades, vape and tobacco shops, pawnbrokers, money lenders and phone repairs
- Betting shops weight −2None on the register
A typical St Albans home has 0.4 within 800 m (24.6% of homes there have at least one); England 1.1.
Gambling Commission register of gambling premises (applications included), snapshot of 6 October 2026, each placed at its postcode's centre. Premises licensed (or applied for) as a betting shop.
- Arcades (adult gaming centres and family entertainment centres) weight −2None on the register
A typical St Albans home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England 0.2.
Gambling Commission register of gambling premises (applications included), snapshot of 6 October 2026, each placed at its postcode's centre. Premises licensed (or applied for) as an adult gaming centre or a licensed family entertainment centre.
- Vape and tobacco shops weight −2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.2 within 800 m (11.8% of homes there have at least one); England 0.4.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as vape (e-cigarette) or tobacco shops. No register of vape shops exists in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.
- Pawnbrokers and money lenders weight −2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England 0.2.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as pawnbrokers or money lenders.
- Independent phone shops and repairers weight −2None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.6 within 800 m (22.9% of homes there have at least one); England 0.5.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Phone shops mapped without a brand, and electronics repairers; the networks' own shops are left out by name.
Everyday shops
- Supermarkets and convenience shops weight 02
A typical St Albans home has 3.7 within 800 m (88.3% of homes there have at least one); England 6.4.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Shops mapped as supermarkets or convenience shops, the everyday places the report already uses.
- Empty shop unitsNot measured
No open source counts them. The VOA's rating list, which has empty units, may not be reused for this, and the Local Data Company's survey is paid. Volunteers have mapped 0 within 800 m as vacant or as a former shop (OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026), far from a full count.
Gyms, massage and spas
- Budget gym chains weight 0None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.1 within 800 m (6.6% of homes there have at least one); England 0.1.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Mapped PureGym and The Gym Group clubs, whose operators describe low-cost memberships. Brand positioning only; membership prices and facilities vary by club. No price comparison is implied.
- Premium gym chains weight 0None mapped
A typical St Albans home has under 0.1 within 800 m (under 0.1% of homes there have one); England under 0.1.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Mapped David Lloyd, Third Space and Equinox clubs, whose operators describe premium or luxury facilities. Brand positioning only; membership prices and facilities vary by club. No price comparison is implied.
- Other gyms (price unknown) weight 0None mapped
A typical St Albans home has 0.4 within 800 m (32.8% of homes there have at least one); England 0.7.
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Other mapped fitness centres, including unnamed gyms. We do not hold their membership prices. Brand positioning only; membership prices and facilities vary by club. No price comparison is implied.
- Thai massage weight 0Not available
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Massage shops explicitly tagged as Thai massage, or with Thai as a whole word in their mapped name. A service description; no inference about the people providing it. Not available yet: these places are kept from the next monthly OpenStreetMap import. This is not evidence that there are none.
- Health spas weight 0Not available
OpenStreetMap, as mapped by volunteers, extract of 6 October 2026. Explicitly mapped day spas, spa resorts and spa facilities. General beauty salons, pools and gyms without spa tags are not included. Public access and treatments need checking with the premises. Not available yet: these places are kept from the next monthly OpenStreetMap import. This is not evidence that there are none.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
6 restaurants, cafés, pubs, bars and takeaways within 800 m, nearest first. Each rating is the published inspection outcome.
See premises and published ratings (6)
- Sushi Daily @ Waitrose5/5 (FHRS)
Takeaways · 409 m · AL3 4JZ. Rating date 2025-08-14. FSA extract 2026-10-20.
- Everyone Active @ Westminster Lodge Leisure5/5 (FHRS)
Restaurants and cafés · 527 m · AL1 2DJ. Rating date 2026-06-13. FSA extract 2026-10-20.
- The King Harry5/5 (FHRS)
Pubs and bars · 575 m · AL3 4BL. Rating date 2025-09-18. FSA extract 2026-10-20.
- Inn On The Park5/5 (FHRS)
Restaurants and cafés · 615 m · AL3 4SN. Rating date 2026-06-10. FSA extract 2026-10-20.
- Ye Olde Fighting Cocks3/5 (FHRS)
Pubs and bars · 629 m · AL3 4HE. Rating date 2025-03-05. FSA extract 2026-10-20.
- Abbey Theatre4/5 (FHRS)
Pubs and bars · 672 m · AL1 2DL. Rating date 2026-01-24. FSA extract 2026-10-20.
Source: Food Standards Agency and Food Standards Scotland, Open Government Licence v3.0. FHRS uses 0–5 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland; Scotland uses separate FHIS outcomes, which are not equivalent to that scale. Awaiting inspection, awaiting publication and exempt are not numeric ratings. Rating dates are distinct from the extract date; businesses can change between inspections. Follow a premises link to check its latest published record.
Food hygiene register: Food Standards Agency, Open Government Licence v3.0. © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). OpenStreetMap rows are as mapped by volunteers: a count is what has been mapped, not a census, and mapping varies from street to street. No trend is drawn from them. Gambling premises: Gambling Commission, register of gambling premises (premises activity, licensing authority and postcode only). The register includes applications as well as granted licences (it has no status column), and the Commission cannot provide any assurances on its completeness and accuracy. 139 of its 8,863 premises have a retired or mistyped postcode that we cannot place, and are not counted anywhere. Typical home: our own average over Census 2021 output areas, weighted by households (ONS, Open Government Licence v3.0). Reviewed rows in data/reference/high-street.json.
Source date: 2026-09-23
Health and emergencies · Not yet available
Evidence for this section is not available yet.
Section coverage: Not recorded
What we can establish
Evidence for this section is not available yet.
Show evidence
Evidence confidence and comparability
- Observation period
- Not held separately for this chart. The section date below may cover several datasets.
- Section coverage — may differ from this chart
- Not recorded in this saved evidence. This is the section’s general scope, not a confirmed chart boundary; use the chart title and caption for its specific area.
- Section date
- Not recorded.
- Coverage status
- unavailable
- Sample size
- Not held as a separate chart field; check the original figures and source notes below.
- How to compare
- Compare the same geography, period and measure. Postcode surroundings use a search radius; a statistical neighbourhood and a council cover different areas. A report preparation date is not the observation date.
- Confidence limits
- Coverage, sample size and source limitations determine how much weight to give this evidence. Missing metadata is not evidence of high confidence. Original source caveats remain below.
Section source
Source pending
All figures and supporting records
Evidence for this section is not available yet.
Energy performance · Not yet available
Energy use and improvements
Choose the exact address (flat or house number) so its energy certificate can be matched. Certificates are only attached to a confirmed address, never guessed from the postcode.
Section coverage: No supported observation was returned for this report.
All figures and supporting records
- Solar panels on this roofChoose the home
The roof is worked out from the home's own building: choose its exact address or its building on the map. A postcode centre could sit on any roof, so the estimate waits for the home itself.
Observation date unavailable
What it would cost
Enter a price to see the monthly cost and the tax on buying.
– a month
- Mortgage
- –
- Council tax Band G, the most common here
- £336
Energy is on top; no certificate estimate is available here, so ask the seller for recent bills.
Up front
- Deposit
- –
- Stamp Duty Land Tax
- –
- Total
- –
An estimate to plan with, not financial advice. Stamp Duty Land Tax for a main home at the rates in force since 1 April 2025 (checked 24 September 2026; official rates); a second home pays more. Council tax: St Albans average for 2026-27 before discounts; check this home's band on GOV.UK. Leaves out solicitor and survey fees, insurance, service charges and ground rent.
See the street
See the street in Google Street ViewAround here in photos
Openly licensed photos taken within 1 km, closest and newest first. They show the area, not this home; each shows the year it was taken.








Know what’s behind your report
Each section names its source, coverage and date. An unavailable source is an unanswered question. A postcode-level finding describes the area, not an individual building.
Notes and sources by section
Price and value
No supported sales evidence has been loaded for this location. Council tax: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax stock of properties 2025; Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Council Tax levels 2026 to 2027; Open Government Licence v3.0. UK House Price Index: HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, Land & Property Services Northern Ireland and the Office for National Statistics. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Averages are mix-adjusted for the whole council area and revised for 12 months after publication; the latest months are provisional. Source: Office for National Statistics, Price Index of Private Rents, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Company-owned titles: HM Land Registry, UK companies and overseas companies that own property in England and Wales. Information produced by HM Land Registry. © Crown copyright 2026. Counts of registered titles by postcode; addresses and owners' names are not used. Lists as of UK companies September 2026, overseas companies September 2026. Owner companies: each UK owner's company number looked up in the Companies House Free Company Data Product (Companies House). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Numbers and names are not shown. Council finances: a reviewed list of official decisions from GOV.UK (MHCLG exceptional financial support, council tax referendum principles and statutory interventions; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0), UK Parliament statements (Open Parliament Licence v3.0) and the councils' own section 114 reports. Possession claims: Ministry of Justice, Mortgage and landlord possession statistics (local authority data), Open Government Licence v3.0; the rates per household are our own, over Census 2021 households (Office for National Statistics, TS054). Individual insolvencies: The Insolvency Service, Individual insolvencies by location, England and Wales (Official Statistics), Open Government Licence v3.0.
Getting to work
Airports: DfT NaPTAN airport locations, Translink's bus stop list (OpenDataNI) for Northern Ireland's airports, and DfT aviation statistics (tables AVI0102 and AVI0109, from Civil Aviation Authority data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Transport connectivity: Department for Transport, Transport connectivity metric (experimental statistics); the comparisons with the council's small areas are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Buses: Bus Open Data Service timetables (Department for Transport), as registered by the operators; the counts are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Places you can reach: Network Rail timetable (journey times and operators our own, from the same weekday); parks from OS Open Greenspace (contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right); cafés, restaurants and pubs © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); neighbourhoods from our area pages. Trains: Network Rail timetable (SCHEDULE feed), the counts our own. Contains information of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Travel minutes: J. Rafael Verduzco Torres and David McArthur, Great Britain Accessibility Indicators 2023 (AI23), Urban Big Data Centre, University of Glasgow (Zenodo, doi:10.5281/zenodo.14778265), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Travel minutes are shown for context and never counted as a sign of change or scored.
Environmental checks
Unavailable checks remain unanswered. A live “Normal” label is never evidence that a property is safe, and current warnings do not determine long-term buying suitability. Flood Zones 2 and 3 show undefended river and sea extents for planning: they exclude surface water, groundwater, sewer and reservoir flooding, and take no account of flood defences. Surface water: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Surface Water, © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0. Rivers and sea: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0. 2050s band and risk reduced by defences: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea — Climate Change, and Reduction in Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea due to Defences, © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0. Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Rivers and canals: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Main rivers: Environment Agency Statutory Main River Map, Open Government Licence v3.0. Noise: Defra strategic noise mapping Round 4 (2022), Open Government Licence v3.0. Aircraft noise: Defra strategic noise mapping Round 4, airports (2021 flights), © Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs copyright and/or database right 2024, Open Government Licence v3.0. Air quality: Defra UK-AIR Pollution Climate Mapping, © Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. Late-night venues: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0); FSA food hygiene register (Open Government Licence v3.0). Storm overflows: Environment Agency Event Duration Monitoring annual returns (12/24-hour spill counting), Open Government Licence v3.0. Overflows affect the receiving river or sea, not a property's own drains. Sewage works, waste sites and intensive farms: Environment Agency public registers (Environmental Permitting Regulations: waste operations, installations), Environment Agency Conditional Licence. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2021. All rights reserved. Power lines, pylons and substations: Lines on pylons: Ordnance Survey OS OpenMap – Local, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. UK Power Networks, 132kV Overhead Lines, https://ukpowernetworks.opendatasoft.com/explore/dataset/ukpn-132kv-overhead-lines/, last updated 2026-09-22. CC BY 4.0. UK Power Networks, 33kV Overhead Lines, https://ukpowernetworks.opendatasoft.com/explore/dataset/ukpn-33kv-overhead-lines/, last updated 2026-09-22. CC BY 4.0. UK Power Networks, Grid and Primary Sites, https://ukpowernetworks.opendatasoft.com/explore/dataset/grid-and-primary-sites/, last updated 2026-09-10. CC BY 4.0. Network operator areas: Supported by National Energy SO Open Data (GIS Boundaries for GB DNO Licence Areas, NESO Open Data Licence v1.0); the boundaries are approximate. Coal mining: Mining Remediation Authority (formerly the Coal Authority) development risk areas, Open Government Licence v3.0; contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Radon: UKHSA and BGS Indicative Atlas of Radon for Great Britain, version 3 (2022), 1 km squares, Open Government Licence. Contains British Geological Survey materials © UKRI 2022. Radon Potential classification UK Health Security Agency © Crown copyright 2022. Fire incidents: MHCLG fire statistics incident level datasets (low level geography); contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Households: Census 2021 (ONS).
Recorded crime
The map shows up to 50 returned anonymised locations and the list shows the top 8 categories. Counts are not population-adjusted, anti-social behaviour is not a crime total, and coordinates cannot attribute an event to a home. Crime detail: Police.uk street-level archive (Open Government Licence v3.0); outcomes are the latest recorded for each crime and change as cases conclude. Crime rates in context: every area counts the same 12 months, crimes excluding anti-social behaviour and the same police forces (British Transport Police, Dyfed-Powys Police, Gloucestershire Constabulary and Northumbria Police are left out everywhere because their Police.uk data is incomplete in the months compared, so the areas they police are not in the regional or national rates), over Census 2021 residents. Regions: ONS Local Authority District to Region (April 2025) lookup; source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. CCTV cameras: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0), as mapped by volunteers. Councils publish few camera positions and the police none, so more cameras exist than are mapped.
Schools
GIAS establishment status at the source date. Approximate school coordinates converted from British National Grid. This is not a catchment, admissions or capacity assessment. Ofsted outcomes from Ofsted's monthly management information; report-card grades (from November 2025) and previous-framework grades are shown as published and never converted into one another. Fee-paying schools: open independent schools in Get Information about Schools within 10 km in a straight line (independent special schools counted apart; city technology colleges, which are state-funded, left out). The DfE does not publish fees. Ofsted inspects non-association independent schools: outcomes from Ofsted's non-association independent schools management information as at 31 July 2026, with whether the school met the independent school standards. Schools in an association are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, whose reports are copyright and not open data, so they are named but not graded. Applications and offers: Department for Education, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school-level figures, entry in September 2024 to 2026): the position on national offer day (16 April for reception, 1 March for year 7), before late applications, waiting lists and appeals. Places offered are the offers made that day, not the school's admission number (children with an education, health and care plan are placed separately), and naming a school does not mean an applicant met its admission criteria. How far away the last child offered a place lived (the "last distance offered") is set by each admission authority and not published nationally, so it is not shown or estimated here: see the council's or school's admissions pages. Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Exam results: Department for Education school performance data from Explore Education Statistics (key stage 2 and GCSEs, up to the three latest published years); England figures are the national averages for state-funded schools. Nothing was published by school for 2019/20 and 2020/21, when exams were cancelled. Results at small schools swing from year to year; special and independent schools are not charted against the England average. Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Schools getting better (owner's approval, 27 September 2026): Ofsted state-funded schools inspections and outcomes, monthly management information, kept as a history of graded inspections from the file as at 31 October 2025 on (Open Government Licence v3.0); exam results from the Department for Education's Explore Education Statistics (Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0); pupils on roll and council districts from Get Information about Schools. The pupil-weighted changes and the council comparison are our own figures. Report-card grades (from November 2025) are never compared with earlier grades. Contains Department for Education and Ofsted data under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Childcare: Ofsted early years register (management information), Open Government Licence v3.0.
Area context
Aggregate area statistics, not facts about this household or the selected building. Residents in households counts people, not households. Population density source: https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/output/census/2021/census2021-ts006.zip. Census disclosure controls can cause small inconsistencies between counts. England and Wales census vintage only. Contains ONS data under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ethnic group, religion, country of birth, year of arrival, English, passports, national identity, main language, cars, travel to work, health, type of home and bedrooms: Census 2021 and, where the question matches, Census 2011, from the Office for National Statistics via Nomis, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The neighbourhood is the 2021 middle layer super output area; 2011 figures are shown only where its boundary did not change. A census counts residents on census day, so comparing two shows how the mix changed, not who moved in or out. These figures describe the area as a whole, say nothing about any household, and are not used in any judgement, score or summary in this report. Residents by age each year: Office for National Statistics, mid-year population estimates for small areas (2021-based), from Nomis. Estimates that roll the census forward with births, deaths and moves, not counts; the shares are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Pupils at nearby schools: Department for Education, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, school level file (school census). The sums over the schools near the home and over the council's schools are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes by type and bedrooms: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties, table CTSOP3.1. The VOA rounds counts to the nearest 10 and withholds a count under 5; the shares are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Cars: Department for Transport and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics, data file VEH0125 (privately kept licensed cars by 2021 small area, summed by us to neighbourhoods and councils), Open Government Licence v3.0. Company and lease cars are registered at the company's address and are not counted. People moving in and out: Office for National Statistics, mid-year population estimates, components of change (release MYE25). Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Pupils: Department for Education, Schools, pupils and their characteristics 2025/26 (school census). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Asylum support: Home Office, people receiving support by local authority (Asy_D11, support-local-authority-datasets-jun-2026). Source: Home Office, Immigration system statistics. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. ONS publishes no yearly estimate of ethnic groups for all residents of a borough, so the school census is shown instead, for pupils only. These borough figures describe the area as a whole, say nothing about any household, and are not used in any judgement, score or summary in this report.
Work and benefits
Universal Credit: DWP, People on Universal Credit and its Move to UC indicator (Stat-Xplore, May 2013 to May 2026). National Insurance registrations: DWP, NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals entering the UK (Stat-Xplore, 2016/17 to 2025/26). Children in low-income families: DWP and HMRC, relative low income before housing costs (Stat-Xplore, 2021/22 to 2024/25). Pension Credit: DWP (Stat-Xplore, February 2019 to March 2026). Help with rent: DWP, Housing Benefit (from April 2018) and Households on Universal Credit, housing entitlement by tenure (Stat-Xplore, March 2019 to March 2026). Claimant Count: ONS via Nomis (January 2013 to September 2026; neighbourhoods on 2021 areas from January 2026, on 2011 areas before, joined only where the ONS exact-fit lookup gives the same ground). ONS rounds claimant counts to the nearest 5. PIP: DWP, PIP Cases with Entitlement to 2019 and from 2019, people aged 16 to 64 (Stat-Xplore, April 2013 to July 2026). Council Tax Support: MHCLG, Local Council Tax Support claimants, councils in England (December 2015 to June 2026). Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Office for National Statistics (Claimant Count, from Nomis) licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Shares and rates use Census 2021 residents and households (Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0) and mid-year population estimates (ONS, or NRS for Scotland). DWP rounds and suppresses small numbers. These figures describe the area as a whole and say nothing about any household. National Insurance registrations are not used in any judgement, score or summary in this report. Universal Credit, children in low-income families, help with rent and Pension Credit are also set against the borough as signals in How the area is changing, and Council Tax Support (MHCLG) the borough against England (owner's decision, 26 September 2026: income trends count towards the gentrification reading); here they are only shown, and they never feed a score. People receiving PIP are shown separately: PIP is disability support, not unemployment or evidence of wealth, and it does not contribute to the gentrification reading (method revised 13 October 2026). Benefit changes can reflect eligibility, take-up and policy changes as well as economic conditions. The Claimant Count (ONS) is only shown: it is not among those signals. None of these feeds a score.
Traffic and road safety
Road safety data (STATS19) records personal-injury collisions reported to the police; damage-only collisions are not included and locations are approximate. Counts are not rates: a busy road will have more collisions simply because more people use it. Traffic flows are annual averages at DfT count points; minor-road values are often estimated. Contains Department for Transport data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Local road maintenance ratings: Department for Transport, local road maintenance ratings (GOV.UK), with each authority's ONS code from DfT's ratings map; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Road condition: Department for Transport, road condition statistics tables RDC0120, RDC0121, RDC0130 and RDC0131; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Roadworks: Department for Transport, Street Manager open data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Planning and local change
Designations: Article 4, tree preservation and listed building outline coverage depends on what each local planning authority has published, so an empty result means nothing is recorded here, not that nothing applies. Confirm with the local planning authority before relying on it. Conservation areas and listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. The Historic England GIS Data contained in this material was obtained on 21 October 2026. The most publicly available up to date Historic England GIS Data can be obtained from HistoricEngland.org.uk. Article 4 directions and tree preservation zones: © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Green belt: contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Via planning.data.gov.uk; contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Planning applications outside London: recorded by UK PlanIt (planit.org.uk, built by Andrew Speakman), which gathers them from council planning registers; used with thanks. PlanIt's copy can lag behind a council's register or miss applications, and councils record outcomes differently: check the council's planning register before relying on any application. Read from FloodRadar's nightly copy of PlanIt, so it can be a day or two behind PlanIt as well. Brownfield sites: © Crown copyright and database right 2026; councils' brownfield land registers via planning.data.gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0; registers are updated at least yearly and some councils publish late. Major infrastructure: the Planning Inspectorate's register of nationally significant infrastructure projects (England and Wales; distances to the application boundary where one is published), and the Renewable Energy Planning Database (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, quarterly: renewable and storage schemes of 10 MW or more and every energy-from-waste plant, planned or under way, with a step in the last five years). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Public investment: development corporation areas from planning.data.gov.uk (MHCLG), the Pride in Place Programme, Town Deals and the Future High Streets Fund, the Levelling Up Fund from GOV.UK (MHCLG), and Freeport and Investment Zone tax sites from HMRC (GOV.UK) and legislation.gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. New homes: MHCLG live tables on housing supply (Table 122, net additional dwellings by local authority district; Table 118, by region) and dwelling stock (Table 125), and the Housing Delivery Test, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; Welsh Government new dwellings completed and dwelling stock estimates (StatsWales). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New homes and the Housing Delivery Test are shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. Protected countryside: planning.data.gov.uk (Natural England: © Natural England copyright; National Parks: Office for National Statistics), Open Government Licence v3.0; contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Heritage at Risk: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. The Historic England GIS Data contained in this material was obtained on 26 September 2026. The most publicly available up to date Historic England GIS Data can be obtained from HistoricEngland.org.uk. Via planning.data.gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0.
How the area is changing
Experimental. The direction dial lists separate signals, and the gentrification indication weighs them (1 to 5, from our reviewed list, by how directly each tracks rising incomes and values) and always gives the plain count beside the weighted balance; one signal compares the borough itself with its region, and in England's most income-deprived small areas a clear or strong reading needs prices and incomes both rising; it is not a gentrification score: rising prices, new cafés and falling crime can each have other causes, and none says who is moving in or out. Prices are HM Land Registry resales (standard sales, excluding new builds), pooled into 3-year windows and compared with the whole borough so city-wide growth is not mistaken for local change. Census 2011 and 2021 shares compare the same measures (qualifications of residents aged 16+, household tenure); occupation class is left out because its age range changed between the censuses. Neighbourhoods whose boundaries changed in ways that cannot be matched exactly are not compared. Crime is Police.uk street-level data (Open Government Licence v3.0) with anti-social behaviour excluded; locations are anonymised to nearby points and forces with missing months are left out. Food premises are from the FSA food hygiene register (ratings are not used); likely chains are names on a reviewed list of chain and multi-site operators found at 15 or more premises across 12 or more council areas, so a small local chain counts as independent and an unusual branch name can be missed. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Food hygiene data: Food Standards Agency, Open Government Licence v3.0; the register changes as businesses are inspected. Premium and budget brands come from a reviewed list; positioning describes the brand, not the premises or its customers. Deprivation: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 and 2019, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Companies: Companies House Free Company Data Product, Open Government Licence v3.0. Local businesses: Companies House Free Company Data Product (live companies, their registered offices, business codes and incorporation dates). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Company names are not shown. Energy ratings: domestic EPC register (England and Wales), Open Government Licence v3.0; a better rating can also come from a more careful assessment rather than work done. Private rents (official statistics in development): Source: Office for National Statistics, Price Index of Private Rents, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Planning applications: contains data from the Planning London Datahub, Greater London Authority. The GLA cannot warrant the quality or accuracy of this data, and this report is not endorsed by the GLA. Boroughs record outcomes differently; check the borough's planning register before relying on a decision. Household income: ONS Income estimates for small areas, England and Wales, financial years ending 2012 to 2023 (model-based estimates with 95% confidence intervals; the borough median is our own figure from them). Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Income deprivation: the income domain and the Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index of the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 and 2019, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes against local pay: ONS House price to residence-based earnings ratio (median price paid in the year to September from HM Land Registry, against the median gross annual pay of full-time employees living in the area from the Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings). Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. DWP income signals (owner's decision, 26 September 2026: income trends count): DWP Stat-Xplore People on Universal Credit (leaving out people moved across from older benefits by Move to UC), Children in Low Income Families (DWP and HMRC), Housing Benefit with Universal Credit housing entitlement, and Pension Credit, each the neighbourhood's change over 3 years against the borough's; shares have a fixed Census 2021 base. National Insurance registrations, ethnicity, religion, country of birth, languages, passports, identity and asylum are never counted. Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Stat-Xplore. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Council Tax Support (MHCLG, English councils only; brief of 6 October 2026, under the same decision): the change in the number on the borough's Local Council Tax Support over 3 years against England's, the same for every neighbourhood of the council, counted with the DWP measures as one signal, "Benefit claims (DWP)"; each council sets its own scheme for working-age people, so a change can follow a change to the scheme. Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Council Tax Support claimants live table. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Life expectancy: ONS Health state life expectancy estimates for Middle layer Super Output Areas, England and Wales, 2019 to 2023, and ONS Life expectancy for local areas of the UK, 2001 to 2003 to 2022 to 2024. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Life expectancy is shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. Personal well-being: ONS Annual personal well-being estimates by local authority (Annual Population Survey), April 2011 to March 2012 to April 2022 to March 2023, with 95% confidence intervals and ONS's quality markings. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Well-being is shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. New homes: MHCLG live tables on housing supply (Table 122, net additional dwellings by local authority district; Table 118, by region) and dwelling stock (Table 125), and the Housing Delivery Test, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; Welsh Government new dwellings completed and dwelling stock estimates (StatsWales). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New homes and the Housing Delivery Test are shown for context and never counted as a signal of change. Plug-in cars: Department for Transport and DVLA vehicle licensing statistics, data files VEH0125 and VEH0145 (licensed vehicles and licensed plug-in vehicles at the end of each quarter by keepership and 2021 small area); the sums to neighbourhoods, councils, regions and nations are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Borough against the region: UK House Price Index (HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, Land & Property Services Northern Ireland and the Office for National Statistics; Open Government Licence v3.0; mix-adjusted averages, the latest months provisional), with ONS small-area income estimates, the English Indices of Deprivation and Census 2011 and 2021 as above; the council and region figures for those three are our own medians, averages and sums of their neighbourhoods and small areas. Region from the ONS local authority district to region lookup (Open Government Licence v3.0). Schools getting better (owner's approval, 27 September 2026): Ofsted state-funded schools inspections and outcomes, monthly management information, kept as a history of graded inspections from the file as at 31 October 2025 on (Open Government Licence v3.0); exam results from the Department for Education's Explore Education Statistics (Source: Department for Education. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0); pupils on roll and council districts from Get Information about Schools. The pupil-weighted changes and the council comparison are our own figures. Report-card grades (from November 2025) are never compared with earlier grades. Anti-social behaviour: Police.uk street-level archive (Open Government Licence v3.0), the same months and forces as recorded crime. Air quality over time: Defra UK-AIR Pollution Climate Mapping, modelled background annual mean NO₂ and PM2.5 on a 1 km grid, © Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0; the averages for neighbourhoods, councils, regions and nations over the 1 km squares of their postcodes are our own. Long-term empty homes: MHCLG live table 615 (vacant dwellings by local authority district, from the council tax base) and Table 125 (dwelling stock), Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Fly-tipping: Defra, Fly-tipping incidents and actions reported by local authorities in England (WasteDataFlow), with Defra's rates per 1,000 people from ONS mid-year population estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Premium home works and larger schemes approved: planning applications read with a reviewed list of words (data/reference/premium-home-works.json), from UK PlanIt outside London and the Planning London Datahub in London. Cars tested: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results (MOT testing data results extracts), Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency; the counts, shares and averages by postcode area are our own. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Solar panels, heat pumps and new homes: domestic energy performance certificates (MHCLG, Get energy performance of buildings data, England and Wales), Open Government Licence v3.0 for the certificate data; each certificate is placed in its neighbourhood by its postcode, never its address, and the sums to neighbourhoods, councils and nations are our own. Households: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0. Lifestyle businesses: Companies House Free Company Data Product (live companies, their registered offices, business codes and incorporation dates), grouped by a reviewed list of business codes and name words (data/reference/lifestyle-businesses.json); company names are read to sort companies, never kept or shown. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Affluence today is our own reading (weights and bands in data/reference/affluence-today.json): ONS household income after housing costs (Income estimates for small areas, 2022/23) and HM Land Registry resale medians, each ranked by us against every neighbourhood in the country, with the income and overall deciles of the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government); all Open Government Licence v3.0. Prices indexed: the region's line is the UK House Price Index (HM Land Registry, Registers of Scotland, Land & Property Services Northern Ireland and the Office for National Statistics). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Its averages are mix-adjusted for the whole region and revised for 12 months after publication. Jobs: ONS Business Register and Employment Survey (BRES), open access, from Nomis: employees and working owners at their workplace on a day in mid-September each year from 2015, in every industry except agriculture, forestry and fishing (small areas leave out farm jobs, so every figure here does); the latest year is provisional. ONS rounds these figures to protect businesses, so small areas move in steps and a change within the rounding is shown as no clear change. Totals within 5 km and every percentage are our own sums of the published figures, joined across the 2021 neighbourhood boundaries only where the ONS exact-fit lookup matches them. Shown, not counted in the gentrification indication. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Amenities and green space
Distances are straight-line from the selected point to a site's nearest mapped entrance, or its centre when none is mapped; walking routes are longer. Cemeteries, religious grounds and golf courses are not counted as usable green space. Shops, GP surgeries and transport stops are not yet included. OS Open Greenspace 2026-04. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Shops, services, hotels, restaurants and places of worship: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of 2026-10-06. Mapped by volunteers, so coverage varies; opening hours and whether a GP is taking new patients are not checked. Hotel stars are as tagged by volunteers, not an official rating; brand positioning is the weight in a reviewed list (data/reference/brand-positioning.json). Prisons and immigration removal centres: contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (GOV.UK, Scottish Prison Service, Department of Justice Northern Ireland); each site is placed at its postcode (contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; postcodes.io). Plaques: Open Plaques (openplaques.org), whose data is in the public domain (Public Domain Dedication and License 1.0); thanks to its volunteer curators. Positions come from photographs and volunteers' geocoding and are usually within a few metres, some less exactly. Broadband: © Ofcom copyright, Connected Nations 2025 (fixed broadband coverage by postcode, July 2025 data). Tree cover: Forest Research National Trees Outside Woodland map v1, © Forestry Commission copyright and/or database right 2025; contains, or is based on, information supplied by the Forestry Commission, © Crown copyright and database right 2024 Ordnance Survey AC0000814847. National Forest Inventory woodland 2022, © Forestry Commission copyright, contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2022. Council boundaries: Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0, contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2025. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ground height: OS Terrain 50, Ordnance Survey. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Homes: Census 2021 households at output area population-weighted centres (Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0) and, in Scotland, occupied homes by 2022 data zone (National Records of Scotland, Small Area Statistics on Households and Dwellings 2025, Open Government Licence v3.0); the ladders of homes by height are our own. Lifestyle places: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of 2026-10-06; reviewed kinds in data/reference/lifestyle-businesses.json. Montessori and forest-school nurseries: Ofsted early years register (management information), Open Government Licence v3.0, by name. Typical home: our own average over Census 2021 output areas (ONS, Open Government Licence v3.0). Transport: DfT NaPTAN stops and ORR estimates of station usage, Open Government Licence v3.0 (Source: Office of Rail and Road). GP surgeries: NHS England Organisation Data Service; ratings: contains CQC information (Care Quality Commission); registered patients: NHS England Quality and Outcomes Framework list sizes via OHID Fingertips; Open Government Licence v3.0. Hospitals. England: Contains CQC information (Care Quality Commission care directory, overall ratings); NHS England Emergency Care Data Set statistics (experimental) for A&E sites and NHS England Organisation Data Service site postcodes. Wales: NHS Wales Organisation Data Service sites and StatsWales emergency department data (Welsh Government). Scotland: Public Health Scotland hospital codes and A&E sites. All Open Government Licence v3.0. Sites placed by postcode use OS Code-Point Open (Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right).
Energy performance
Choose the exact address (flat or house number) so its energy certificate can be matched. Certificates are only attached to a confirmed address, never guessed from the postcode.
