Council area · England

North Warwickshire: its 7 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against North Warwickshire as a whole, from official records, as of 3 October 2026. Typical house prices run from £216,000 in Atherstone to £302,625 in Kingsbury & Curdworth.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

83.1%

George Eliot NHS Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

24 min 30 s

Mean, West Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

8 min 25 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

0.3%

96 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 26th of 30 councils in West Midlands.

Households in fuel poverty

11.9%

2024, England's own measure; 13th highest of 30 in West Midlands.

Neighbourhoods in North Warwickshire

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Atherstone£216,000£118,000Below average incomeFew signs
Coleshill & Water Orton£292,500£152,500AffluentMoving the other way
Dordon, Hurley & Wood End£225,000–Below average incomeSome signs
Hartshill & Ansley£228,000–Below average incomeFew signs
Kingsbury & Curdworth£302,625–AffluentSome signs
New Arley & Fillongley£282,500–Middle incomeSome signs
Polesworth, Warton & Austrey£275,000–Middle incomeFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest North Warwickshire's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
George Eliot NHS Hospital27,954 residents (7.0 km from the nearest)83.1% in September 2026England 61%10.6%
Good Hope Hospital26,701 residents (7.5 km from the nearest)59.1% in September 2026England 61%15.8%
Birmingham Heartlands Hospital10,379 residents (8.1 km from the nearest)63.2% in September 2026England 61%11.8%
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: George Eliot NHS Hospital against England: George Eliot NHS Hospital 87.3% (Apr 2026) to 83.1% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).64.6%85.9%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026George Eliot NHS Hospital83.1%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Good Hope Hospital against England: Good Hope Hospital 58.2% (Apr 2026) to 59.1% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).58.3%66.6%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Good Hope Hospital59.1%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service North Warwickshire is covered by West Midlands Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 24 min 30 s (West Midlands Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: West Midlands Ambulance Service against England: West Midlands Ambulance Service 27.6 (Sep 2025) to 24.5 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).19.332.8Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025West Midlands Ambulance Service24.5England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: West Midlands Ambulance Service against England: West Midlands Ambulance Service 8.2 (Sep 2025) to 8.3 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.78.6Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025West Midlands Ambulance Service8.3England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 8 min 25 s on average over 255 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers North Warwickshire and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 10 min 21 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: North Warwickshire's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 7.7 (2010/11) to 8.4 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).7.19.52025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service8.4England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 96 (0.3% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 26th highest share of 30 councils in West Midlands.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: North Warwickshire among West Midlands's councils: Tamworth 0.5%; South Staffordshire 0.5%; East Staffordshire 0.5%; Rugby 0.4%; Wolverhampton 0.4%; Stafford 0.3%; North Warwickshire 0.3%; Telford and Wrekin 0.3%; Coventry 0.3%; Lichfield 0.2%; Dudley 0.2%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Tamworth0.5%South Staffordshire0.5%East Staffordshire0.5%Rugby0.4%Wolverhampton0.4%Stafford0.3%North Warwickshire0.3%Telford and Wrekin0.3%Coventry0.3%Lichfield0.2%Dudley0.2%West MidlandsEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: North Warwickshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 30 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in North Warwickshire, by band: High 9%, Medium 19%, Low 73%.9%19%73%High · 9%Medium · 19%Low · 73%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 30 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: North Warwickshire among West Midlands's councils: Herefordshire, County of 2.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 2.2%; Wyre Forest 2.1%; Malvern Hills 1.8%; Warwick 1.4%; Worcester 1.4%; Shropshire 1.3%; Wychavon 1.3%; Bromsgrove 1.2%; Redditch 1.0%; Birmingham 0.8%; Nuneaton and Bedworth 0.8%; Stoke-on-Trent 0.8%; Staffordshire Moorlands 0.7%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 0.6%; Solihull 0.6%; Cannock Chase 0.6%; Walsall 0.5%; Sandwell 0.5%; Tamworth 0.5%; South Staffordshire 0.5%; East Staffordshire 0.5%; Rugby 0.4%; Wolverhampton 0.4%; Stafford 0.3%; North Warwickshire 0.3%; Telford and Wrekin 0.3%; Coventry 0.3%; Lichfield 0.2%; Dudley 0.2%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Herefordshire, County of2.3%Stratford-on-Avon2.2%Wyre Forest2.1%Malvern Hills1.8%Warwick1.4%Worcester1.4%Shropshire1.3%Wychavon1.3%Bromsgrove1.2%Redditch1.0%Birmingham0.8%Nuneaton and Bedworth0.8%Stoke-on-Trent0.8%Staffordshire Moorlands0.7%Newcastle-under-Lyme0.6%Solihull0.6%Cannock Chase0.6%Walsall0.5%Sandwell0.5%Tamworth0.5%South Staffordshire0.5%East Staffordshire0.5%Rugby0.4%Wolverhampton0.4%Stafford0.3%North Warwickshire0.3%Telford and Wrekin0.3%Coventry0.3%Lichfield0.2%Dudley0.2%West MidlandsEngland
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 11.9% (about 3,416 households); England 10.0%, West Midlands 12.1%.
  • Where it ranks 13th highest of 30 councils in West Midlands.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: North Warwickshire among West Midlands's councils: Malvern Hills 12.3%; East Staffordshire 12.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands 12.2%; Walsall 12.1%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.0%; North Warwickshire 11.9%; Dudley 11.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 11.3%; Wychavon 11.3%; Wyre Forest 11.1%; Stafford 11.0%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Malvern Hills12.3%East Staffordshire12.2%Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%Walsall12.1%Newcastle-under-Lyme12.0%North Warwickshire11.9%Dudley11.3%Stratford-on-Avon11.3%Wychavon11.3%Wyre Forest11.1%Stafford11.0%EnglandWest Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: North Warwickshire and the councils ranked nearest it; all 30 are listed below.
All 30 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: North Warwickshire among West Midlands's councils: Stoke-on-Trent 14.8%; Birmingham 13.8%; Sandwell 13.5%; Wolverhampton 13.5%; Coventry 13.3%; Herefordshire, County of 13.1%; Shropshire 12.8%; Malvern Hills 12.3%; East Staffordshire 12.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands 12.2%; Walsall 12.1%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.0%; North Warwickshire 11.9%; Dudley 11.3%; Stratford-on-Avon 11.3%; Wychavon 11.3%; Wyre Forest 11.1%; Stafford 11.0%; Rugby 10.9%; Telford and Wrekin 10.7%; Nuneaton and Bedworth 10.7%; Worcester 10.5%; Cannock Chase 10.4%; Warwick 10.0%; South Staffordshire 9.7%; Redditch 9.6%; Tamworth 9.4%; Lichfield 9.4%; Solihull 8.9%; Bromsgrove 8.8%. Reference lines: West Midlands, England.Stoke-on-Trent14.8%Birmingham13.8%Sandwell13.5%Wolverhampton13.5%Coventry13.3%Herefordshire, County of13.1%Shropshire12.8%Malvern Hills12.3%East Staffordshire12.2%Staffordshire Moorlands12.2%Walsall12.1%Newcastle-under-Lyme12.0%North Warwickshire11.9%Dudley11.3%Stratford-on-Avon11.3%Wychavon11.3%Wyre Forest11.1%Stafford11.0%Rugby10.9%Telford and Wrekin10.7%Nuneaton and Bedworth10.7%Worcester10.5%Cannock Chase10.4%Warwick10.0%South Staffordshire9.7%Redditch9.6%Tamworth9.4%Lichfield9.4%Solihull8.9%Bromsgrove8.8%EnglandWest Midlands
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Latest winter, 2020/21 5.9% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): North Warwickshire against England: North Warwickshire 17.7 (2010/11) to 5.9 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).11.246.92020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11North Warwickshire5.9England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in North Warwickshire

Thinking of buying in North Warwickshire?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.