Council area · England

Cheltenham: its 15 neighbourhoods compared

Typical resale prices, how affluent each neighbourhood is today and the signs of change against Cheltenham as a whole, from official records, as of 2 November 2026. Typical house prices run from £260,000 in Arle & Hesters Way to £625,000 in Charlton Park.

A&E patients seen within 4 hours

85.6%

Cheltenham General Hospital, the A&E nearest most of the council's residents, in September 2026 (England 61%). The NHS standard is 95%.

Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): ambulance response

36 min 59 s

Mean, South Western Ambulance Service, Sep 2026 (England 31 min 18 s).

Fire engines at dwelling fires

10 min 7 s

Average from the call, 2025/26 (England 8 min 15 s).

Homes at high or medium flood risk

1.0%

604 homes from rivers and the sea in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026; 23rd of 27 councils in South West.

Households in fuel poverty

9.3%

2024, England's own measure; 21st highest of 27 in South West.

Extra deaths in winter

14.8%

Average winter rise in deaths, 2014/15 to 2018/19 (England 21.4%).

Neighbourhoods in Cheltenham

NeighbourhoodTypical houseTypical flatAffluence todaySigns of gentrification
Alstone & St Mark's£310,000£167,000Middle incomeMoving the other way
Arle & Hesters Way£260,000£150,000Below average incomeMoving the other way
Battledown & Charlton Kings£450,000£183,000Among the most affluentClear signs
Benhall & The Reddings£378,750£180,000AffluentSome signs
Charlton Park£625,000£268,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Hatherley£331,000–Middle incomeMixed signs
Lansdown & Montpellier£512,375£255,000AffluentClear signs
Leckhampton£607,500£172,750Among the most affluentSome signs
Oakley£290,000£175,000Below average incomeFew signs
Pittville & Fairview£420,000£215,000AffluentMixed signs
Prestbury & Racecourse£452,500£215,000Among the most affluentFew signs
Springbank£262,500–Below average incomeFew signs
St Paul's£270,000£192,250Below average incomeMoving the other way
Swindon Village & Wyman's Brook£280,000£110,000Below average incomeFew signs
The Park & Warden Hill£512,500£235,000AffluentFew signs

Prices are each neighbourhood's median resale price of houses and of flats over its latest three-year window; a dash means too few sales. Affluence today and the gentrification reading are from each neighbourhood's own page, where every figure has its source. Where these readings sit among every neighbourhood: the gentrification league table.

A&E waiting times at the hospitals nearest Cheltenham's residents

A&ENearest toSeen within 4 hoursNationWaited over 12 hours
Cheltenham General Hospital118,827 residents (770 m from the nearest)85.6% in September 2026England 61%–
A&E patients seen within 4 hours: Cheltenham General Hospital against England: Cheltenham General Hospital 90.9% (Apr 2026) to 85.6% (Sep 2026); England 64.5% (Apr 2026) to 61% (Sep 2026).64.9%87.5%Sep 2026Aug 2026Jul 2026Jun 2026May 2026Apr 2026Cheltenham General Hospital85.6%England61%
Type 1 and 2 attendances (major and single-specialty A&Es) in NHS England's Emergency Care Data Set, experimental statistics published as received from hospitals. The NHS standard is 95%.

Each of the council's neighbourhoods (middle layer super output areas) is matched to its nearest major A&E in a straight line, not by travel time or catchment. The NHS standard is 95% within 4 hours. A&E waiting times: NHS England, A&E Attendances and Emergency Admissions, Emergency Care Data Set performance (experimental statistics); Welsh Government, StatsWales, emergency department performance; Public Health Scotland, monthly A&E activity and waiting times. All Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ambulance response times

  • Ambulance service Cheltenham is covered by South Western Ambulance Service. Response times are published for the whole service, not by council.
  • Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks), latest 36 min 59 s (South Western Ambulance Service, Sep 2026); England 31 min 18 s; the standard is 18 minutes.
Category 2 calls (emergencies such as strokes and heart attacks): mean response in minutes: South Western Ambulance Service against England: South Western Ambulance Service 37 (Sep 2025) to 37 (Sep 2026); England 30.8 (Sep 2025) to 31.3 (Sep 2026); Standard (18 min) 18 (Sep 2025) to 18 (Sep 2026).21.541.5Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025South Western Ambulance Service37England31.3Standard (18 min)18
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS), mean time from the call to the first ambulance arriving. The NHS Constitution standard is a mean of 18 minutes for Category 2 and 7 minutes for Category 1.
Category 1 calls (life-threatening): mean response in minutes: South Western Ambulance Service against England: South Western Ambulance Service 9.3 (Sep 2025) to 9.5 (Sep 2026); England 8 (Sep 2025) to 8 (Sep 2026); Standard (7 min) 7 (Sep 2025) to 7 (Sep 2026).6.99.8Sep 2026May 2026Jan 2026Sep 2025South Western Ambulance Service9.5England8Standard (7 min)7
NHS England, Ambulance Quality Indicators (AmbSYS). The standard is a mean of 7 minutes.

GP appointments: how soon people are seen

  • GP appointments Not available yet: the council figures job has not loaded them.

Fire and rescue response times

  • Response to dwelling fires, 2025/26 10 min 7 s on average over 325 fires; England 8 min 15 s. The service covers Cheltenham and its neighbours; no figure is published by council.
  • Response to all primary fires, 2025/26 11 min 17 s on average; England 9 min 25 s.
Average response to dwelling fires in minutes: Cheltenham's fire and rescue service against England: This fire and rescue service 8.5 (2010/11) to 10.1 (2025/26); England 7.4 (2010/11) to 8.3 (2025/26).7.210.12025/262022/232019/202016/172013/142010/11This fire and rescue service10.1England8.3
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, fire statistics table FIRE1001: the average time from the call to the first fire engine arriving at dwelling fires, each financial year (Open Government Licence v3.0). A service covers several councils; there is no national target.

Homes at risk of flooding

  • Homes at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea 604 (1.0% of the council's homes) in the Environment Agency's data of June 2026, with flood defences.
  • Where it ranks 23rd highest share of 27 councils in South West.
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Cheltenham among South West's councils: Torbay 1.7%; Stroud 1.5%; Tewkesbury 1.5%; Dorset 1.4%; Wiltshire 1.3%; Bristol, City of 1.2%; Cheltenham 1.0%; Plymouth 0.9%; Bournemouth, Christchurch… 0.8%; Swindon 0.8%; South Gloucestershire 0.4%. Reference lines: South West, England.Torbay1.7%Stroud1.5%Tewkesbury1.5%Dorset1.4%Wiltshire1.3%Bristol, City of1.2%Cheltenham1.0%Plymouth0.9%Bournemouth, Christchurch…0.8%Swindon0.8%South Gloucestershire0.4%EnglandSouth West
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock). Shown: Cheltenham and the councils ranked nearest it; all 27 are listed below.
Homes at flood risk from rivers and the sea in Cheltenham, by band: High 25%, Medium 15%, Low 59%.25%15%59%High · 25%Medium · 15%Low · 59%
Residential properties in each band of risk with defences: high is a chance of flooding of 3.3% or more each year, medium 1% to 3.3%, low 0.1% to 1%.
All 27 councils, ranked
Homes at high or medium flood risk from rivers and the sea, share of homes: Cheltenham among South West's councils: Isles of Scilly 10.6%; East Devon 5.4%; North Devon 5.1%; Gloucester 4.4%; Teignbridge 4.1%; Mid Devon 3.8%; South Hams 3.8%; Cotswold 3.5%; Bath and North East Somer… 3.5%; West Devon 3.3%; Somerset 2.5%; North Somerset 2.1%; Cornwall 2.1%; Torridge 2.0%; Forest of Dean 1.9%; Exeter 1.8%; Torbay 1.7%; Stroud 1.5%; Tewkesbury 1.5%; Dorset 1.4%; Wiltshire 1.3%; Bristol, City of 1.2%; Cheltenham 1.0%; Plymouth 0.9%; Bournemouth, Christchurch… 0.8%; Swindon 0.8%; South Gloucestershire 0.4%. Reference lines: South West, England.Isles of Scilly10.6%East Devon5.4%North Devon5.1%Gloucester4.4%Teignbridge4.1%Mid Devon3.8%South Hams3.8%Cotswold3.5%Bath and North East Somer…3.5%West Devon3.3%Somerset2.5%North Somerset2.1%Cornwall2.1%Torridge2.0%Forest of Dean1.9%Exeter1.8%Torbay1.7%Stroud1.5%Tewkesbury1.5%Dorset1.4%Wiltshire1.3%Bristol, City of1.2%Cheltenham1.0%Plymouth0.9%Bournemouth, Christchurch…0.8%Swindon0.8%South Gloucestershire0.4%EnglandSouth West
Residential properties at high or medium risk from rivers and the sea with defences, as a share of each council's homes (Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock).

Rivers and sea for the property and its postcode: Environment Agency Risk of Flooding from Rivers and Sea, Properties and Postcodes in Areas at Risk, Open Government Licence v3.0. © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2025. All rights reserved. Some of the data in the database has been produced using data licensed from the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, © NERC. © Crown Copyright and Database Rights 2025 OS AC0000807064. Homes: Valuation Office Agency, council tax stock of properties, March 2026.

Fuel poverty

  • Households in fuel poverty, 2024 9.3% (about 5,197 households); England 10.0%, South West 9.9%.
  • Where it ranks 21st highest of 27 councils in South West.
  • Measured how England's own measure, so not comparable with the other nations' figures.
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Cheltenham among South West's councils: Dorset 9.8%; East Devon 9.7%; Exeter 9.7%; Wiltshire 9.6%; Teignbridge 9.4%; Cheltenham 9.3%; Bournemouth, Christchurch… 9.1%; Gloucester 8.8%; North Somerset 8.4%; Swindon 8.1%; Tewkesbury 7.8%. Reference lines: South West, England.Dorset9.8%East Devon9.7%Exeter9.7%Wiltshire9.6%Teignbridge9.4%Cheltenham9.3%Bournemouth, Christchurch…9.1%Gloucester8.8%North Somerset8.4%Swindon8.1%Tewkesbury7.8%South WestEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line. Shown: Cheltenham and the councils ranked nearest it; all 27 are listed below.
All 27 councils, ranked
Households in fuel poverty, 2024: Cheltenham among South West's councils: Isles of Scilly 17.3%; Forest of Dean 11.8%; Cotswold 11.8%; West Devon 11.5%; Mid Devon 11.3%; Torridge 11.3%; North Devon 11.2%; Cornwall 11.0%; South Hams 10.6%; Bristol, City of 10.6%; Plymouth 10.5%; Torbay 10.3%; Somerset 10.2%; Bath and North East Somer… 10.1%; Stroud 9.8%; Dorset 9.8%; East Devon 9.7%; Exeter 9.7%; Wiltshire 9.6%; Teignbridge 9.4%; Cheltenham 9.3%; Bournemouth, Christchurch… 9.1%; Gloucester 8.8%; North Somerset 8.4%; Swindon 8.1%; Tewkesbury 7.8%; South Gloucestershire 7.4%. Reference lines: South West, England.Isles of Scilly17.3%Forest of Dean11.8%Cotswold11.8%West Devon11.5%Mid Devon11.3%Torridge11.3%North Devon11.2%Cornwall11.0%South Hams10.6%Bristol, City of10.6%Plymouth10.5%Torbay10.3%Somerset10.2%Bath and North East Somer…10.1%Stroud9.8%Dorset9.8%East Devon9.7%Exeter9.7%Wiltshire9.6%Teignbridge9.4%Cheltenham9.3%Bournemouth, Christchurch…9.1%Gloucester8.8%North Somerset8.4%Swindon8.1%Tewkesbury7.8%South Gloucestershire7.4%South WestEngland
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty statistics (official statistics in development), modelled estimates. A household is fuel poor under the Low Income Low Energy Efficiency measure when its home is rated band D or below and its income after housing and energy costs is below the poverty line.

Extra deaths in winter

  • Five winters before the pandemic (2014/15 to 2018/19) Deaths in winter were on average 14.8% higher than in the rest of the year here (England 21.4%); our own average of the five winters' indexes.
  • Latest winter, 2020/21 18.3% more deaths than in the rest of the year (England 35.4%), in the second winter of the pandemic.
Extra deaths in winter (winter mortality index, %): Cheltenham against England: Cheltenham 22.5 (2010/11) to 18.3 (2020/21); England 16.5 (2010/11) to 35.4 (2020/21).8.931.52020/212018/192016/172014/152012/132010/11Cheltenham18.3England35.4
The winter mortality index: deaths from December to March against the average of the four months before and the four after, as a percentage. One winter in a small council swings widely; a gap is a winter with no rise, which the publisher does not index. Office for National Statistics, Winter mortality in England and Wales, Table 10 (councils as they were in August 2022); © Crown copyright 2022. ONS stopped this series in 2023: 2020/21 is the last winter it gives by council.

Postcode districts in Cheltenham

Thinking of buying in Cheltenham?

A full report covers flood risk, schools, crime, your commute, energy, planning and how the area is changing, for the exact home.

Prepare a full report for a home See a sample report

Neighbourhood names: House of Commons Library, MSOA Names, Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Health, flood, fuel poverty and winter figures: the publishers named in each section, Open Government Licence v3.0 unless stated. Figures describe the area, not any home, and are not a valuation or a prediction.